Players‎ > ‎

SNEDDON, William (1942)


Overview
A wing half who guested during the war while a Swansea Town player. In 1940 he was signed by Ayr United and he scored on his debut at Celtic Park, which the Somerset men won 3-1 without a recognised goalkeeper in the team.
 
Wishaw was his place of birth on 1st April 1914. He had been with the local Junior side before joining Rutherglen Glencairn from there he turned senior with Falkirk. A move to Brentford followed with a transfer fee of £4000 changing hands. His next change of employer took him to Swansea.
 
A return to London in war time meant a move back to Brentford and while with them he won a London Cup Winners medal. It was in 1942 that he came to Hamilton and on his debut played at left back. He appeared for Fulham and Cardiff City as well. The war over, he returned to Swansea briefly then joined Newport County in October 1946. Non league Milford United then signed him.
 
He was 12 stones and 5’ 8”. He died in 1995.

Debut on 24th October 1942 in a Southern League match away to Rangers.

Southern League 2 Appearances
Summer League Cup 2 Appearances

Accies Career

  Lea

SC   LC
  Oth   Total  
Years Apps Gls
Apps Gls
Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps
Gls
1942






4

4
 

Links and References

- Read the fans' memories, or add your own, via this link.
- Please
contact us if you have any information that will improve this page or if you spot any mistakes.


Full Name
William Cleland Sneddon

Nickname
Tally

Position
Left back / Wing half

Born
1 April 1914

Died
1995

Signed by
Willie McAndrew

Debut
24 October 1942

Last Game


Honours



Clubs Played For

Wishaw Juniors
Rutherglen Glencairn
Falkirk
Brentford
Swansea
Brentford
Ayr United
Hamilton Academical
Swansea
Newport County
Milford United
Comments