Aromatherapie‎ > ‎

Cananga odorata / Ylang-Ylang

Namen
canang odorant (French); chiráng, irang (Palau); derangerang, derangirang (Nauru); ilahnglahng, ilanlang (Kosrae); ilang-ilang, alang-ilang (Guam, CNMI); ilangilang, lengileng, alangilang, pur-n-wai, pwurenwai, seir en wai (Pohnpei); ilanilan (Marshall Islands); lanalana (Hawai‘i); makosoi, mokohoi, makasui, mokosoi (Fiji); mohokoi (Tonga); moso‘oi (Samoa); moto‘i (Society Islands); moto‘oi, mata‘oi, mato‘oi (Cook Islands, Niue, Tahiti); motoi (Marquesas–
Nukuhiva, Niue); mutui (Marquesas–Fatuhiva); pwalang (Puluwat Atoll); pwanang, pwuur, pwalang (Chuuk); sa‘o (Solomon Islands: Kwara‘ae); ylang ylang, perfume tree, cananga (English)

De tropische ylang-ylangboom, die tot achttien meter hoog kan worden heeft prachtige gefranjerde gele bloemen. Hij wordt gekweekt op Java, Sumatra, Réunion, Madagascar en de Comoren. Men zegt dat de fijnste etherische olie uit Manilla op de Philippijnen af­komstig is. Zijn naam betekent 'bloem der bloemen' en hij heeft inderdaad een exotische, wellust opwekkende geur. Hij lijkt op een mengsel van jasmijn en amandel en is erg zoet. Hij kan goed gemengd worden met sandelhout en jasmijn en is een bruikbaar fixeermiddel. De olie heeft een lichtgele tint en een tamelijk aange­name smaak, zwak bitter en een beetje zoet.
Hij is bestanddeel van de befaam­de Makassaarse haarolie. R.W. Moncrieff schrijft in zijn boek over geuren: 'Het effect van sommige geuren op de emoties is tamelijk krachtig, de schrijver die meer dan twintig jaar met geurstoffen heeft gewerkt, merkte lang geleden al dat... ylang-ylangolie boosheid die uit frustraties voort­komt sust en afremt.'

Ylang-ylang is een van de prettigste oliën en kan zo worden gebruikt als een lang geurend parfum en een exotische badolie. Zijn effect op het zenuwstelsel is euforisch, kalmerend, bloeddrukverlagend en hij wordt aanbevolen bij toestanden van angst, spanning en bij een te hoge bloeddruk.

De etherische olie is een goed afrodisiacum en kan nuttig zijn bij impotentie of frigiditeit. Zowel als bloed­drukverlagend werkt hij ook verlichtend bij een abnormaal snelle hartslag, evenals bij een abnormaal snelle ademhaling.

Als ontsmettend middel is hij matig toepasbaar, maar hij is vooral nuttig bij darminfecties. Hij heeft een verzachtend effect op de huid en wordt vanwege zijn geur veelvoudig gebruikt in oliën voor gezichtsmassage. Het is algemeen bekend dat hij goed is voor vette huidsoorten. Gebruik ylang-ylang niet geconcentreerd; hij bezit een zware, zoete geur en te­veel zal alleen maar hoofdpijn of misselijkheid veroorzaken.

http://www.agroforestry.net/tti/Cananga-ylang-ylang.pdf
http://www.naturaltoucharomatherapy.com/monographs/ylang-ylang-monograph.pdf

Referenties
Safety assessment of Ylang-Ylang (Cananga spp.) as a food ingredient.Burdock GA, Carabin IFood Chem Toxicol. 2008 Feb;46(2):433-45. Epub 2007 Sep 29. Review.
Efficacy of Slim339 in reducing body weight of overweight and obese human subjects.Toromanyan E, Aslanyan G, Amroyan E, Gabrielyan E, Panossian A Phytother Res. 2007 Dec;21(12):1177-81.
Impact of feeding ethanolic extract of root bark of Cananga odorata (Lam) on reproductive functions in male rats.Anitha P, Indira M.
Indian J Exp Biol. 2006 Dec;44(12):976-80.
Relaxing effect of ylang ylang oil on humans after transdermal absorption.Hongratanaworakit T, Buchbauer G.Phytother Res. 2006 Sep;20(9):758-63.
Botanical briefs: ylang-ylang oil--extracts from the tree Cananga odorata.Saedi N, Crawford GH.Cutis. 2006 Mar;77(3):149-50.


Cananga odorata Hook. f. & Thomson / Ylang-Ylang Tree
BoDD (Botanical Dermatology Database)

The kenanga is a common village tree in Malaysia. Its fraant flowers are worn for personal adornment. It was introduced to the island of Réunion in the western Indian Ocean in the late 18th century, and from there to Nossi-Bé and the Comoro Islands about a century ago (Klein 1975). The oil distilled from the flowers is known as cananga oil or more commonly ylang-ylang oil, and is used in perfumery (Arctander 1960, Klein 1975). This oil, when added to cocconut oil and other ingredients makes the Macassar oil (Corner 1952) so familiar to the well groomed Edwardian male. The term Macassar oil is also applied to a product of Schleichera Willd. species (fam. Sapindaceae).

The constituents of ylang-ylang oil include geraniol and its acetate, linalool, eugenol, isoeugenol, α- and β-pinenes, p-cresyl methyl ether, various methylbutenols, etc., together with the sesquiterpenes caryophyllene, humulene, various isomers of cadinene, etc. (Greenberg & Lester 1954, Klein 1975). Cananga oil extracted from the flowers of plants growing in Java is said to contain fewer esters and more sesquiterpenes than ylang-ylang oil extracted from flowers growing in Réunion, Madagascar, and the Comoro Islands (Nakayama 1973).

Ylang-ylang oil has been accepted as an allergen and therefore removed from certain cosmetics (Anon. 1973).

Undiluted ylang-ylang oil was found not to irritate mouse skin. However, cananga oil was irritating to rabbit skin. Ylang-ylang oil was slightly irritating to rabbit skin when applied for 24 hours under occlusion. Neither cananga oil nor ylang-ylang oil showed irritancy when applied to human skin at a concentration of 10% in petrolatum for 48 hours in a closed patch test. Allergenicity testing in human volunteers has been inconclusive. A repeated insult patch test carried out on 40 subjects using 10% ylang-ylang oil in petrolatum sensitised 5% of subjects in one study but no sensitisation potential could be demonstrated in two further studied using 105 and 43 subjects respectively. Maximisation tests each on 25 volunteers have also been performed using both cananga oil and ylang-ylang oil (both 10% in petrolatum) but no sensitisation reactions were produced (Opdyke 1973, Opdyke 1974).

No phototoxic effects could be demonstrated either with ylang-ylang oil or with ylang-ylang oil extra (Opdyke 1974, Forbes et al. 1977).

Comments