News‎ > ‎

Stamford women chosen for Atherley Trophy

posted 29 Nov 2019, 07:55 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 3 Dec 2019, 07:41 ]
Three Stamford women bowlers have been selected to represent Lincolnshire in the national indoor inter-county Atherley Trophy against Durham at Scarborough IBC on Saturday, December 14.

Helen Holroyd, Louise Harris and Katie Bailey all impressed in a recent Midland Counties match and have been included in this important fixture.

Louise Harris will also appear in Sunday's England Under 25 Trial at Rugby Thornfield.

Lincs rinks involving Stamford bowlers: Helen Holroyd ( Stamford), Jean Morris, Di Wilson-Rogers, Jill Edson ( all Lincoln); Pat Thompson (Grantham ), Chris Love (Louth ), Katie Bailey

(Stamford ), Olive Wells ( Horncastle); Gloria Davies ( Sleaford), Louise Harris (Stamford), Sue Hoyles (Boston), Betty Deaton ( Spalding).

STAMFORD 'A' DEFEAT DEFENDING CHAMPIONS

Never was the strength in depth of Stamford indoor bowls better illustrated than in the A team's defeat of defending champions Lincoln when they took 16 of the 18 points at stake in this Lincs Men's League Division One match.

With Stamford B having gained promotion to the top sphere, making all their team ineligible, it was left to captain Paul Bailey to dig into the club's domestic leagues to find replacements for some of his unavailable regulars.

And Paul Buckley, Gary Knights and Dick Ford all played their part in an outstanding victory, despite being called upon as late substitutes.

While the three centre rinks were involved in tight matches those on the outside rinks - skipped by Martyn Dolby and Roger Martyn quickly established control - leading 12-0 and 17-2 before the halfway stage.

Lincoln hit back overall to trail by only a handful of shots before the other Stamford rinks stepped up to surge ahead and help them to a 101-78 victory. Roger Martin's rink eventually scrambled home by just one shot.

Fourteen shots in seven ends saw Trevor Collins four - in which recalled No.2 Jay Travis-Jenner was outstanding - to a 20-13 win, while Bailey's quartet conceded only two of the last 11 ends after trailing 4-9. Dolby's four took the rink honours with a late 11-shot flourish.

Result (Stamford names only):

Lincs Men's League Division One: Stamford A 101 (16

pts) Lincoln 78 (2). D Hudson, D Miller, M Linnell' M Dolby won 25-10; Mal Smith, A Romaine, P Buckley, P Bailey won 16-13; W Aspinall, C Ballard, D Ford, A Warrington lost 17-19; M Ramsden, J Travis-Jenner, B Warters, T Collins won 20-13; R Allam, G Knights, M Humphreys, R Martin won 24-23.

JUNIORS QUALIFY AT HORNCASTLE


Two of Stamford's young bowlers - Owen Aspinall (11) and Ollie Jeapes (10) - have earned places in the Lincs Under 18 county semi-finals.

Each won all four of the matches in the qualifying tournament at Horncastle.

The top four in each group qualified but sadly Ollie's sister Amia just missed out in fifth place, as the best girl bowler. She won two games but lost to Owen and then in her last game went into the last end at 6-6 only to concede the final shot. 

Pictured from the left: Ollie, Owen and Amia.



Comments