News‎ > ‎

Leicester next up for Seniors

posted 26 Nov 2019, 10:53 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 6 Dec 2019, 23:58 ]
Senior bowlers from Stamford have reached the third round of the Over 60s Double Rink with a comprehensive 39-20 defeat of Charnwood by the 'A' team.

Playing one rink at home and one away simultaneously, both rinks started cautiously and were behind overall by one after five ends (9-10) before the home side, skipped by Martyn Dolby, took command to extend their lead to 17-7 with just three of the 18 ends to play.

Roger Martin's away rink also finished strongly with four on the last two ends to win 17-13. In the next round on December 10, Stamford A will play Leicester who beat Spalding 42-23.

Result (Stamford names only):

Over 60 Double rink: Stamford A 39 Charnwood A 20. Home - D Hudson, M Owens, P Edwards, M Dolby won 22-7; away - B Warters, M Linnell, T Scarr, R Martin won 17-13.

NORTHANTS TEAMS IN ACTION

Northants A and B teams complete their home programmes in the Derbyshire Trophy on Sunday morning (December 1).

The A team will be bidding to make it three wins out of three in their quest to retain the English Bowling Federation indoor county championship when they face Hunts at Stamford, while the B team will be hoping to assist their A team's cause by taking some points off Lincolnshire at Peterborough & District, both matches starting at 10.00am.

Brian Martin and Bob Warters return for the A team to replace Dusty Miller and Mike Robertson in the rink of Tristan Morton, while Mike Ramsden for the unavailable Les Sharp is the only change in personnel for the B team, but team captain Malcolm Squires will alter the rink formations following their recent defeat by Norfolk.

Northants A: Wayne Aspinall, Roger Martin, James Harford; Paul Dalliday, Michael Humphreys, Simon Law; Richard Allam, Adam Warrington, Martyn Dolby; Brian Martin, Bob Warters, Tristan Morton.

Northants B (not in rink order): John Holroyd, Cliff Watson, Mick Duell, Mike Ramsden, Ray Keating, Mick Linnell, Jeff Clipston, Brian Bassam, Dick Noble, Melvyn Beck, Mick Greaves, Malcolm Squires. 


STAMFORD DENNY PLATE LINE-UP

Stamford bowlers will face multi-talented local rivals Spalding in the next round of the Denny Plate on Saturday, December 7 - two rinks playing at home and two away simultaneously.

Both official and 'unofficial phones' will be buzzing at each venue continuously as the team's compete over 21 ends for a place in the last 16 against either Horncastle or Bassetlaw.

Spalding are keeping their playing line-up a closely guarded secret as usual but the team is likely to include several internationals, including three of the four who won the British Isles fours earlier this year.

Stamford home -Dave Hudson, Mick Linnell, Peter Edwards, Martyn Dolby; Wayne Aspinall, John Holroyd, Adam Warrington, James Harford. Away - Paul Dalliday, Bob Warters, Trevor Collins, Tris Morton; Richard Allam, Mick Humphreys, Tony Scarr, Roger Martin. Reserves, Paul Bailey, Jay Travis-Jenner, Neil Wright.




Comments