News‎ > ‎

Tricky start for Kettle Singles champion

posted 10 Aug 2019, 10:21 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 4 Sep 2019, 10:28 by Keith Rippin ]

MICHAEL Knight (Whiteknights IBC, Reading) faces a tough first round opponent in his defence of the Nigel Kettle Memorial Open singles at Stamford IBC on the weekend of September 28/29.

Knight, who beat Stephen Harris from the home club in last year's final, will play England international Ed Elmore from the City of Ely club. 

Harris, meanwhile must take on Melton's Lewis Parnell in the Saturday night preliminaries.

Among the star-studded field are former World No.1 Nick Brett, England Under 25 captain Connor Cinato, 2018-19 Order of merit leader Graham Smith and former winner Mark Royal who will be bringing his Potters Roadshow retail bowls shop.

Singles draw (Stamford unless stated):

Saturday, September 28: 6pm - Jim Wiseman (St Neots) v Christine Ford, Michael Jeapes v Jason Lewis (Grantham), Richard Allam v Mark Eurich (Grantham), Jeff Pitt (Peterborough) v Tony Barwell.
7.30 pm - Leigh James (St Neots) v Jordan Philpott (Spalding), Derek King v Rob Greenwood (Huntingdon), Lewis Parnell (Melton) v Stephen Harris, Howard Shipp (H'don) v C Ballard. 8.50 pm - final qualifying (winners from above).

Sunday, September 29: 8.30am - Paul Oke (Sleaford) v Colin Stevenson (Erewash), Oliver Sloane (Erewash) v Jim Pullen (Lincoln), Calvin Rawson (South Forest) v Paul Roberts (Sleaford), Gordon Wood (Lincoln) v Jaqueline Henderson (Erewash), Dylan Morton (Cambridge Chesterton) v Colin Cleary (Skegness), Brenda Barlow (Lincoln) v Chloe Brett (H'don).

9.50am - Graham Smith ( Spalding) v Glen Williams (Riverain), Kevin Rands (Lincoln) v Connor Cinato (Kingsthorpe), Ed Elmore (City of Ely) v Michael Knight (Whiteknights), Russell Robinson (Erewash) v Bradley Prowle (Riverain), Jamie Claydon (Riverain) v Lea Blackham (Ipswich), Tim Smith (Erewash) v Nick Brett (H'don).

11.10am - Stephen Winter (Lynsport) v John Walker (York), Mike Riley (Dartford) v Ray Cutting (Pinewood), Wayne Wilgress (Norfolk) v Mike Rogacs (Turpin), Tony Marshman (Dartford) v Henry Spiers (Ardrossan) v Tony Webb (Riverain) v Sherod Winterton (Charnwood), Pat Briscoe (Betteshanger) v Philip Arnell (Tilbury).

12.30pm - Mark Royal (Risbygate) v Stewart Douglas (Bainfield), Jake Leslie (Norfolk) v Ry Cottrell (Luton), Danny Mills (County Arts, Norfolk) v Ian Honnor (Swale), Keith Carruthers (Dolphin) v Nik Elphick (West Berks).

1.50pm (second round) - Andy Ware (City of Ely) v Webb or Winterton, Donna Knight (West Berks) v Briscoe or Arnell. Further second round matches throughout the after with the quarter-finals scheduled at 6.10pm and semi-finals at 7.40pm.

FATHER AND SON MAKE STAMFORD DEBUTS IN NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Following their successes in reaching the EIBA national finals of the men's over 50 triples and Over 60s pairs and fours, together with the women's Over 50 triples, Stamford indoor bowlers embark on their bid soon to do even better in 2020.

It was the club's best ever performance at national level earlier this year and its players are determined to do even better after a series of promising draws in the early rounds.

Representing the club for the first time will be father and son Michael Jeapes and his ten year old son Ollie. As well as playing in the family pairs together, Michael has entered the men's singles and pairs while Ollie contests the Under 18 and under 25 singles.

EIBA men's draws (Stamford unless stated):

Four-bowl singles: J Philpott (Spalding) v T Barwell; M Whyers (Spalding) v N Wright, T Berridge (Grantham) v M Jeapes, M Spencer (Spalding) v C Ballard.

Two-bowl singles: C Ballard v G Smith (Spalding).

Under 25 singles: O Jeapes v J Philpott (Spalding). Under 18 singles: Matt Ford (Spalding) v Owen Aspinall, Ollie Jeapes  v Elly Hamblett (Barwell).

Pairs: J Holroyd v M Simpson (Spalding), M Jeapes v M Whyers (Spalding), S Law v J Pitt (Peterborough), P Dalliday v G Smith (Spalding), J Meakins ( Grantham) v  N Wright.

Triples: K Ekins ( Spalding) v S Law.

Over 60 singles: T Barwell v J Pitt ( Peterborough), M Simpson (Spalding) v D King, J Needham (Spalding) v J Pearson, M Dolby v G Wright (Spalding).

Over 60 pairs: G Wright (Spalding) v M Dolby, J Needham (Spalding) v D King, T Collins v J Pitt (Peterborough).

Over 60 fours: M Dolby or D King v T Collins, G Wright v K Rippin.

Over 50 triples: J Holroyd v K Rippin, T Collins v R Keating.

Mixed pairs: A Berridge (Grantham) v H Holroyd, M Spencer (Spalding) v M Humphreys, J Needham (Spalding) v P Bailey. 

Mixed fours: P Bailey v M Spencer (Spalding).

Family pairs: M and C Spencer (Spalding) v L and S Harris, M & O Jeapes v P & K Bailey, C & M Tomlin (Spalding) v O & W Aspinall, M & J Holroyd v S Glover (March)
 
Women's draw:

Four-Singles: D Wild (Spalding ) v L Harris. Two-bowl singles: L Harris v L Finbow (Spalding). 

Pairs: A Dunham or C Tomlin (Spalding) v L Harris. Fours: C Ford v L Harris

Under 25 singles: L Harris and H Holroyd play at City of Ely on November 3.

Over 60 singles: S Craig (Peterborough) v C Ford.

Over 50 triples: G Edwards v C Ford.


DOUBLE DEFEATS FOR SAINTS AND BULLS

Stamford's first endeavour with two teams in the EIBA 'Fantastic Fives' summer league didn't end well for either, languishing at the bottom of a very competitive table against teams from Church Gresley, Melton and Charwood.

In a final double-header at Stamford, a maximum eight points by Melton over Stamford Saints was enough to earn them a place in the knock-out stages over Church Gresley who conceded two points against the Bulls in a 6-2 victory. Saints took the wooden spoon.

Against Melton, Jan Want lost the singles 6-10 and with David Howarth and Isobel Reading lost the triples by a similar margin after dropping a late four count.

Saints lost the fours 13-8 after struggling at 3-11 before Ron Blake and Roger Graham conceded the pairs 8-7 on the final end.

As for the Bulls, Peter Edwards went down 5-11 to Church Gresley's Mark McConnell in the singles, dropped a crucial four count before June Brennan, Glenys Edwards, Tony Barwell and John Little were outplayed 14-4.

Barwell and Edwards started well in the pairs before a five count put them on the back foot and they eventually lost 11-13.

However, June, Glenys and John salvaged some pride with a five of their own and an eventual 11-5 victory, robbing the visitors of a place in the next round of matches.

Comments