News‎ > ‎

Peggy and Co lead setback for Spalding

posted 10 Jan 2019, 09:15 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 12 Jan 2019, 11:43 ]
Stamford women upset Spalding's hopes of tightening their grip on the county women's Trudy Bates A league with a stunning 124-86 victory on their home surface, claiming 12 of the 16 points at stake.

It took them in to a  tie for second with Boston after four matches, though Spalding still head the qualifying table which will eventually see the winners take on the the B league champions for the county title.

Top rink prize went to Rosemary Roberts, Janet Dye, Stella Henshaw and skip Peggy Birch who beat Gill Needham's four 30-9, though after trailing 11-4 at one stage Chris Ford's rink ran them close with successive five counts and three fours to win 35-16.

Results (Stamford names only): 

Lincs Women's A League;  Stamford 124 (12) Spalding 86 (4). J Want, M Holden, C Warters, D Mackie lost 15-22; M King, J Brennan, S Moir, C Ford won 35-16; R Roberts, J Dye, S Henshaw, P Birch won 30-9; F Rogers, S Gentry, M Broadhurst, G Edward lost 17-24; J Lonslow, M Holroyd, E Wallace, H Holroyd won 27-18.            BW

SENIORS TAKE OVER TOP SPOT IN PROMOTION CHASE

With this convincing 127-64 defeat over local rivals Grantham, Stamford's Seniors team took over top spot from Lincoln B in the Lincolnshire Over 60s Second Division - on shots difference.

It was the Lincoln side who inflicted an early defeat on Stamford at the beginning of the season but since then Stamford's new captain David Heffernan has fielded stronger sides and has even left himself on the sidelines in a selfless desire to ensure promotion.

Such was the case against Grantham where he kept a close eye on potential combinations ahead of the team's next match in February against fellow table-toppers Lincoln B.

And he would have been particularly impressed by the rink skipped by Trevor Christie with the experienced Richard Montgomery at No.3 and Tony Barwell and Jeff Bourne setting up a succession of winning heads.

Despite trailing 1-4 in the early stages they forged ahead with 22 shots without reply in 12 successive ends and eventually took the rink honours 28-6.

Chasing them for the accolade was the rink skipped by Mick Owens which contributed a five, a six and two four-counts in a 31-13 win. 

The only points dropped were those on the rink skipped by John Little which held an 11-0 advantage but lost momentum and despite five on the last end went down 18-20.

Results ( Stamford names only): 

Lincolnshire Over 60s League Division Two: Stamford 127 (16 pts) Grantham 64 (2). a Romaine, S Travis, D Bruce, C Watson won 30-15; D Hudson, D Henshaw, T Mackie, B Warters won 20-10; D Howarth, D Miller, K Rippin, J Little lost 18-20; R Graham, T Weaver, D King, M Owens won 31-13; T Barwell, J Bourne, R Montgomery, T Christie won 28-6

FOOTNOTE: Tony Barwell crashed out of the national 21-end two-bowl singles with a 20-6 defeat by Grantham's Jake Meakins. And in the Northants Federation two-bowl pairs preliminary round there was a 20-10 defeat for Bob Warters and Jeff Newson against Chris Ballard and Jonthan Earl. Richard Allam also comfortably beat Alan Romaine in the four-bowl singles.

DISAPPOINTMENT FOR MIXED AT LINCOLN

Along with Grantham, Stamford continue to prop up the lower reaches of the Second Division of the Lincolnshire Mixed League after another disappointing defeat, this time away to Lincoln B.

Stamford trailed 31-52 at half way as Lincoln underlined their experience on their fast-running carpet.

However, on Derek King's rink, Isobel Reading, alongside Margaret King at lead and late replacement Alec March was making an impressive debut. The rink took a 9-6 lead with a handy four-count on the ninth end and although they relinquished their advantage at 10-12 after 14 ends added another four on the next end and finally ran out 17-15 winners.

Stamford entertain Lincoln B on January 27.

Results (Stamford names only): 

Lincolnshire Mixed League Division Two: Lincoln B 112 (16 pts) Stamford 79 (2). E Wallace, J Dye, J Hare, D Ford lost 10-24; J Brennan, C Warters, M Dye, B Warters lost 12-24; T Barwell, A Lonslow, D Mackie, C Ford lost 15-22; Mick Smith, J Lonslow, S Moir, J Little lost 25-27; M King, I Reading, A March, D King won 17-14.
Comments