News‎ > ‎

Juniors serve up a treat at club finals

posted 13 Apr 2019, 13:06 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 16 Apr 2019, 06:15 by Keith Rippin ]
Women's triples - from the left: Chris Ford, Shirley Suffling, June Brennan, Helen Holroyd, Katie Bailey, Louise Harris.

Men's fours winners: Roger Martin, Dave Hudson, Neil Wright and Cliff Watson

Women's fours winners Sue Moir, Joan Robinson, Margaret Bloxham and Christine Barnes

Novice Cup finalists (from the left), John Taylor, Phil Frampton, Althea Taylor, Glenville Pearson, Nina Gookey, Carolyn Gray, Peter Gookey, Peter Gray.

Novice Plate finalists, from the left:Richard Parritt, John Hawkins, John Suffling, Emillie Robertson, Ian Cooper, Jayne Routledge, Bernie Crouch, Keith Hansell.

Mixed triples, from left to right: Moira and John Holroyd, Stephen Harris, Katie,Bailey, Helen Holroyd, Paul Bailey.


JUDGING by the quality of the bowls served up by two of Stamford IBC's talented juniors at the club championships this weekend, the game is in good hands for the next few decades.

Owen Aspinall (10) and Ollie Jeapes (9) (pictured left) both provided a feast of singles bowling that would have graced any TV tournament in the club's Under 18 final, played to a similar sets format that is performed at the world championships at Potters. Every end had a knowledgeable crowd of spectators applauding warmly.

At their tender years, the result should be immaterial, merely that they enjoy the sport, stick with it and make their parents and grandparents proud - which on this occasion at least, they did.

However, for the record, Owen, who has been playing since he was five, won the first set 7-2, before Ollie, a relative newcomer having only taken up the game in January, took the second set 8-1. 

Olly also edged the three-end tie break by just a few centimetres as both felt the pressure of the final end. No one deserved to lose a stunning little tussle and both deserve the members' congratulations in equal measure.

The finals opened with two good battles in the men's and women's rinks. Dave Hudson, Neil Wright, Cliff Watson and Roger Martin won the men's honours with a 21-20 victory in an extra end after trailing by five shots with two ends to play.

For Chris Barnes, Joan Robinson, Margaret Bloxham and Sue Moir, it was slightly more straight forward - a 16-13 win over a rink skipped by Katie Bailey, scoring eight shots without reply from the 11th to 15th end.

Bailey, however, secured a win later alongside Helen Holroyd and Louise Harris beating Chris Ford's trio 14-9, with Mike Ramsden, John Holroyd and Paul Bailey beating a trio skipped by Ally McNaughton 16-12.

Sunday was the day when club singles champions were decided, with Stephen Harris and Joan Robinson our nominations to compete in next season's national champion of champions competitions with respective wins over Richard Allam (21-13) and Katie Bailey (21-19).

Martyn Dolby won the Club's first 'Open' Over 65 singles, while Jay-Travis Jenner edged home by one shot in both sets of the Open Under 25 singles against Helen Holroyd, who also lost to her parents - Moira and John - in a hard-fought mixed triples 18-17.

The men's pairs also provide a close battle with Mick Humphreys and Derek King looking like pinching it on the last end with three bowls grouped tightly around the jack. But with his last bowl Alan Romaine - partnered by Tony Barwell - opened the head and King was unable recover the resultant shot.

Overseeing the finals were Presidents Arthur Lonslow and Shirley Suffling who thanked umpire Malcolm Smith and competitions organisers Glenys and Peter Edwards for administering the 16 events.       

CLUB FINALS RESULTS
Women's rinks - J Robinson, C Barnes, M Bloxham, S Moir beat  H Holroyd, J Bourne, L Harris, K Bailey 16-13.

Men's rinks - D Hudson, N Wright, C Watson, Roger Martin beat Mal Smith, S Travis, P Edwards, P Bailey 21-20. 

Mixed  pairs (pictured left) - J Robinson & C Watson beat A Romaine & P Birch 24-13

Women's triples - J Brennan, S Suffling & C Ford lost to H Holroyd, L Harris and K Bailey 9-14.

Juniors - O Aspinall lost to O Jeapes 7-2, 0-8 (1-2).

Novice cup - P Frampton, A Taylor, J Taylor, G Pearson lost to C Gray, P Gray, N Gookey, P Gookey 14-19;

Men's triples - M Ramsden, J Holroyd, P Bailey v Mick Smith, S Harris,A McNaughton.

Mixed triples. H Holroyd, K and P Bailey lost to M & J Holroyd & S Harris 17-18.

 
Open Over 65 singles - P Edwards lost to M Dolby 12-21.

Men's singles - R Allam lost to S Harris 13-21.

Women's pairs (Pictured left) - J Brennan & E Wallace beat J Want & D Mackie 27-8.

Novice plate - J Routledge, B Crouch, K Hansell I Cooper beat J Hawkins, E Robertson, R Perritt, J Suffling 23-15.

Women's singles - K Bailey lost to J Robinson 19-21.

Under 25 singles - H Holroyd lost to J Travis-Jenner 6-7, 6-7.

Men's pairs - D King & M Humphreys v A Romaine & T Barwell.

Mixed rinks - J Brennan, C Warters, J Little, B Warters lost to S Harris,  P Jones, C Ford, M Dolby 27-11.

Men's pairs finalists: Derek King & Micvk Humphreys, Alan Romaine & Tony Barwell


Left: Mixed fours winners: Pat Jones, Stephen Harris, Christine Ford and Martyn Dolby.


SECOND PLACE CONFIRMED FOR STAMFORD A TEAM

A 16-shot victory for Lincoln A at Boston, confirmed their retention of the Lincolnshire First Division title, despite the gallant challenge of Stamford A

Wins for Lincoln skips Keith Bell, Dean Stephenson and captain Richard Ashton earned a 14-4 points victory - just enough to overtake Stamford in the final match of a thrilling season.

Comments