News‎ > ‎

Newcomer Tristan Morton joins Denny challenge

posted 10 Oct 2018, 09:32 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated ]
Local rivals Spalding will discover a much-changed Stamford team when the two clubs meet in the first round of the Denny Cup - the English national inter-club championship to be played on a home and away basis on Saturday, October 20 (10am).

While some familiar names will represent Stamford in the two home legs - skipped by Roger Martin and Martyn Dolby - the two rinks playing simultaneously at Spalding include players with plenty of experience on less familiar surfaces.

Stamford's two Lincolnshire Liberty Trophy players - Simon Law and the club's new former England international recruit Tristan Morton - will skip rinks aiming to hold Spalding's own internationals at bay.

The match will be played simultaneously with Stamford women's Yetton Trophy double rinker against Melton IBC - again two rinks at home and two away.

Teams

Stamford Men v Spalding: home - Wayne Aspinall, Mick Humphreys, Peter Edwards, Martyn Dolby; Richard Allam, John Holroyd, Paul Bailey, Roger Martin

Away: Adam Warrington, Neil Wright, Jonathan Earl, Simon Law
Paul Dalliday, Bob Warters, James Harford, Tristan Morton

Yetton Trophy: Home - Jan Want, Louise Harris, Carol Warters, Denise Mackie.
Christine Barnes, Flick Rogers, Stella Henshaw, Sue Moir. 

Away - June Brennan, Pat Jones, Shirley Suffling, Christine Ford.
Elizabeth Wallace, Margaret Andrews, Helen Holroyd, Glenys Edwards.

TOP CLUB EVENT AGAINST KEMPSTON PARK

On Sunday, October 21 a Stamford team will compete in the mixed Top Club competition for the first time in several years. 

The match, at home to Bedfordshire side Kempston Park features four disciplines, each for two points -singles, pairs, triples and fours. Local rivals Spalding are the current national champions.

Singles: Adam Warrington & Christine Ford; pairs - Elizabeth Wallace & Martyn Dolby;
triples -  John Holroyd, Shirley Suffling & Simon Law; fours - Helen Holroyd, Katie Bailey, Jonathan Earl & Tristan Morton.


EGHAM TROPHY RETURN AGAINST BOSTON 

For the first time since 2014 (when they were beaten by Spalding in the second round), a Stamford mixed team will contest the Egham Trophy - a national team competition which demands two rinks playing at home and away simultaneously.

Martyn Dolby and Jonathan Earl will skip rinks at home against Boston, while James Harford and Simon Law take teams of four away.

Home: Elizabeth Wallace, Helen Holroyd, Peter Edwards, Martyn Dolby; Moira Holroyd, Katie Bailey, Adam Warrington, Jonathan Earl.

Away - Paul Dalliday, Louise Harris, Shirley Suffling, Simon Law; Bob Warters, Pat Jones, Christine Ford, James Harford.


TRIO NOMINATED FOR ENGLAND TRIALS

Three Stamford women have been nominated to compete for places in the England Under 25 squad for the home internationals in December.

Helen Holroyd, Louise Harris and Katie Bailey will take part in England Development trials at City of Ely IBC on December 10 in a bid to impress regional selectors ahead of final trials later in the month.

FOOTNOTE: Stamford IBC club champion Stephen Harris has reached the Area 5 semi-final of the national champion of champions event with a 21-5 defeat of Peterborough's Jeff Pitt. He will play either Matt Orrey (Grantham) or Graham Smith (Spalding).


MEN'S 'B' SIDE FOR HORNCASTLE VISIT

On October 27, Stamford Men's B visit Horncastle in their opening Lincs League Division Two fixture, while simultaneously a Stamford mixed team of five rinks visit Dunholme.

Stamford B: T Barwell, D Veasey, M Hewitt, K Gentry; R Graham, D Henshaw, S Downs, T Christie; D Howarth, Mal Smith, D Heffernan, M Owens; A Lonslow, D Miller, A McNaughton, D King; D Cave, D Edwards, Richard Martin, P Linnell.


Comments