News


Stamford 'Fives' teams share the points

posted 31 May 2019, 02:36 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 7 Jun 2019, 14:12 ]


Pictured from the left: Back row) Alan Romaine, Tony Barwell, Peter Edwards, Jeff Bourne, David Howarth. (front) June Brennan, Glenys Edwards, Jeannette Bourne, Jan Want and Peggy Birch.


WHEN the Bulls met the Saints it was always going to be a battle - and so it proved when Stamford IBC's two teams in the EIBA's summer competition met this week in a series of singles, pairs , triples and fours disciplines.

In the end there was nothing to choose between them and they shared the eight points available 4-4, though in bragging rights, the Bulls edged the shots 44-31.

After the singles and fours, the Saints led by four points thanks to Jan Want's 11-9 defeat of Alan Romaine, and the  10-3 rinks win by David Howarth, Jeff and Jeannette Bourne and skip Peggy Birch over June Brennan, Glenys and Peter Edwards and Tony Barwell.

However after a short break, the Bulls captured the pairs (Romaine & Barwell) 16-8 over Jeannette and Peggy, while Brennan and the Edwards beat Howarth, Jeff Bourne and Want 13-4 in the two-bowl triples over ten ends.

Saints are at home to Church Gresley on Sunday at 2.00 pm and Stamford Bulls entertain Charnwood next Wednesday at 6.30 p.m.


HEBDEN MARKS FINE DEBUT

Mark Hebden underlined his debut for the Stamford Saints in the English Indoor Bowls Fantastic Fives League with an impressive 11-8 singles win over Church Gresley's Mark O'Connell.

He trailed 5-8 but picked up six shots in the last three ends of this 12-end contest to give his team a flying start.

Sadly however,  though Jeannette Bourne, David Howarth, Chris Barnes and Roger Graham drew the fours 8-8 - after trailing by two with an end to play - the match ended in a 9-15 defeat for the both the pairs (Barnes and Hebden) and the triples (5-18).

BULLS BEATEN BY CHARNWOOD

After three matches, Stamford Bulls are still seeking their first win in the Fantastic Fives series. Their latest setback came at home at the hands of Charnwood, who won 5-3 in points, 34-32 on shots.

Bulls started brightly when Alan Romaine beat N Griffin 11-7 in a 12-end singles contest having led 10-2 at one stage.

In the fours June Brennan, Glenys Edwards, Tony Barwell and Peter Edwards held four shots on the last end with the scores level only for the Charnwood skip to draw in to pinch the points 8-7.

Romaine and Barwell led comfortably in the pairs before dropping a four but picked up two on the last end to force a share of the points 9-9. The triples also conceded a four count but there was no way back and they lost 5-10.

The next round sees Stamford Saints away to Melton on June 17 and Stamford Bulls travel to Church Gresley on June 22.

Early setback for Saints in 'Fantastic Fives'

posted 22 May 2019, 02:56 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 22 May 2019, 03:13 ]

Stamford Saints, representing the indoor club in the Fantastic Fives national league, had a chance to start the new season by sharing the points with Charnwood but just came up short.

After losing both singles and fours, the Saints team of Jeannette Bourne and Peggy Birch raced into an 8-3 lead in the pairs, hanging on for a single shot win. Then in the triples David Howarth, Jeff Bourne and Roger Graham trailed 4-8 needing five shots for a win  to share the points overall. However, they could only manage a draw.

Earlier Graham dropped four shots in the last two ends to lose his singles (9-12) while the fours, skipped by Birch went down 6-7.

EnglishTrialists Invited

posted 15 May 2019, 06:35 by Keith Rippin

Are you good enough to play for your country?

If you wish to be considered for selection nomination forms are now available. These should be completed and returned via your club representative.

Please note the dates of the trials and of the dates of the internationals, ensuring you are available before applying.

ENGLISH INDOOR BOWLS ASSOCIATION LIMITED

TRIAL NOMINATION FORMS – 2020 SEASON

Trial Nomination Forms to be completed for players to be considered for selection for the 2020 season.
CURRENT International players NEED not apply.

If any CURRENT International player does not want to be considered, please let Joanne Shore know by email to: joanneshore@eiba.co.uk .

Forms to apply can be downloaded at the EIBA Ltd website at:

 http://www.eiba.co.uk/int/2020/trial-nomination-forms.php

COMPLETED FORMS MUST BE RETURNED VIA YOUR INDOOR CLUB REPRESENTATIVE.

Men's O50's International Trial

The Full Trials at TBC on 6th October 2019 at 11.00am to 2pm.
Closing Date 9th Sep 2019
Players nominated must be available for the B.I.I.B.C. O50 Double Rink Championships, which will commence Friday 24th January to Monday 27th January 2020 at Warner Lakeside, Hayling Island .

Men's International Trial

The Full Trials at Rugby Thornfield IBC on  Saturday 30th November playing at 10.30am - 1.30pm
Players nominated must be available for the 3-day B.I.I.B.C. International Series, which will commence Thursday 12th March to Saturday 14th March 2020 at Llanelli IBC

Men's U25 International Trial

The Full Trials at Rugby Thornfield IBC on Sunday 1st December playing at 11am.
Players nominated must be under the age of 25 years on 30th September 2019
and must be available for the BIIBC U25 International Series, which will take place weekend of 15 & 16 February 2020 at Stanley IBC

Ladies International Trial

The Trials at Rugby Thornfield IBC on Saturday 30th November playing at 2.00pm - 5.00pm
Players nominated must be available for the 3-day BIWIBC International Series,
 which will commence Friday 6th March to Sunday 8th March 2020 at Llanelli  IBC.

Ladies U25 International Trial

The Full Trials at Rugby Thornfield IBC on Sunday 1st December playing at 11am.
Players nominated must be under the age of 25 years on 30th September 2019 and
must be available for the BIWIBC International Series, which will take place weekend of 8th & 9th February 2020 at Arbroath

CLOSING DATE FOR ALL NOMINATIONS BY FRIDAY 4th OCTOBER 2019
(except Men’s Over 50’s – see above)

CURRENT International players NEED not apply.


Markers course at Spalding Indoor

posted 13 May 2019, 14:08 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 14 May 2019, 03:10 ]

Spalding Indoor Bowls Club is hosting an awareness course for those club bowlers who want to learn how to be a marker for singles matches.

Under the direction of international umpire Colin Wilson, the course will be held on Saturday and Sunday, June 22 and 23, from 9.30-1.30pm.

The course can also provide a first step towards becoming an umpire.

While there will be an attendance certificate awarded there will be no exam, though every candidate must complete a series of measuring exercises.

Cost of the course is £10, which includes a Markers hand book and if you wish to go on to become a member of the E.B.U.A as a Marker then please talk to officials after the course. It is hoped the EBUA will have at least two trained markers in every club.


  The course will be both informative and fun and for further details contact  Colin Wilson on 01775 714556 or 07970 482887.


STAMFORD BULLS LOSE AT MELTON


Competing in the 2019 campaign of the English Indoor Bowling Association's Fantastic Fives summer competition, Stamford Bulls lost their opening match at Melton - beaten by the aptly named 'Pork Pies'!

Alan Romaine lost the opening singles 12-4 before June Brennan, Tony Barwell and Glenys and Peter Edwards were defeated 7-6 in the fours, despite holding three shots on the last end.

After a short break Romaine and Barwell put Stamford back in the hunt with an 8-4 victory in the pairs - winning five ends consecutively - only for the Brennan-Edwards trio to be bustled out of the points by 15-6.

Next game for Stamford is for their Saints team against Charnwood. The other team in the group is Church Gresley.


Success for Stamford bowlers in EBF national finals

posted 28 Apr 2019, 11:53 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 5 Jun 2019, 02:27 ]

Derbyshire winners, from the left (front row) Adam Warrington, Tristan Morton, Mick Humphreys, Dick Noble (president), James Harford, Trevor Collins, Martyn Dolby (back row) Bob Warters, Roger Martin, Simon Law, Paul Dalliday, Nick Wilkie, Jeff Newson.

FOR ONLY the third time in its history and in its 90th anniversary year, Northants Bowling Federation won the coveted Derbyshire Trophy - the English Bowling Federation's inter-county title.

In the final at Newark IBC on Sunday (April 28), Northants A - 11 of the 12 players concerned are members of Stamford IBC - beat Nottinghamshire 97-80 on their home surface over 25 enthralling ends. They won on three out of four rinks played to distinctive Federation rules in a match of two-bowl triples format.

Northants A had emerged full of confidence from a tough southern area qualifying group featuring Lincs, Hunts, North Cambs and Norfolk while Notts - who have indicated they also plan to introduce a B team next season - completed an unbeaten campaign against Northumberland, Durham and Humberside.

Led by captain James Harford, Northants quickly got into their stride, despite unfamiliar conditions of a slower carpet to that which all but one of the team are used to experiencing at Stamford IBC - and under overhead lighting that had most players peering through comparative gloom.

Overall Northants led by just six shots after five ends and only 35-30 after ten ends before stretching it to 59-45 with ten ends still to play by each rink.

Against the experienced Dave Adams, Simon Law was in outstanding form, inspiring his rink of Paul Dalliday and Harford to 15 shots in 11 ends and an eventual 24-19 victory.

Meanwhile, the wily Jeff Newson - a Derbyshire Trophy winner with Northants back in 1996 - showed that he had lost none of his old skills in the 23 intervening years. With Nick Wilkie and Trevor Collins, the trio ran out triumphant 25-16.

Elsewhere, Roger Martin's rink was finding it difficult coming to terms with the tricky conditions so as Federation rules allow, the Blackstones skip switched with lead Adam Warrington after 13 ends and it immediately paid dividends, cutting the scoreline to 17-19 by the 17th end. But a five count against them on the 20th end put them on the back foot. however, they held gamely to keep the overall deficit manageable.

In the end, the rink honours went to Bob Warters, Martyn Dolby, the two most senior members of the team, and Tristan Morton - who was a young title winner in 2006. 

With the front pair in control for the most part - they led 10-2 and 14-7 before a dip in the middle, forced two devastatingly accurate killed ends by Morton combined with two superbly drawn saving shots to keep the rink's noses in front.

Normal service was resumed, however, from the 18th end and the trio's 12 shots in seven ends put the result and the match beyond doubt.

A delighted Northants president Dick Noble - a winning team member in 2006 - joined in the celebrations and said what a proud moment it was for him to be president on this momentous occasion.

Results (Northants names first):

Derbyshire Trophy final (at Newark): A Warrington, M Humphreys, R Martin lost to S Ayling, D Rouse, N Osbourn 21-31; N Wilkie, T Collins, J Newson beat D Colley,M Lenton,P Dayus 25-16; B Warters,M Dolby, T Morton beat M Walker, A Brownley, R Pearce 27-14; P Dalliday, J Harford, S Law beat A Rana, D Gascoyne, D Adams 24-19.

(Images courtesy of Malcolm Squires)

FOOTNOTE: During the individual championships earlier in the week, Helen Holroyd was the only county bowler to reach a final - the women's four-bowl singles. It was due to be played on Sunday morning against Anne Lennie (Northumberland). However, a previous commitment meant Ms Holroyd failed to appear.


STAMFORD BOWLERS CLAIM A 'DOUBLE' IN LINCS COUNTY FINALS IN BOSTON
Elizabeth Wallace, Louise Harris and Katie Bailey won the Lincs Women's indoor triples at Boston


In the final of the Lincs Women's Indoor Bowling Association triples played at Boston on Sunday (April 28) Elizabeth Wallace, Louise Harris and Katie Bailey from Stamford IBC beat three from Boston 17-15.

Stephen Harris (representing Spalding, but still a full member  at Stamford) won the Under 25 singles, defeating Sam Ashton in a tie break, played to the sets format. He lost the first set 6-7, won the second 8-6, then won the tie break 2-1.







Stephen is pictured after winning the Under 25 trophy


(Pictures courtesy of Darren Harris)

Ex-teacher Peter Gray elected club treasurer

posted 18 Apr 2019, 08:26 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 25 Apr 2019, 13:35 ]

Former schoolteacher Peter Gray (pictured) has taken on the role of treasurer of Stamford Indoor Bowls Club. He was elected at the club's annual meeting attended by more than 80 members.

The 69-year-old is a former chemistry and biology teacher in Oakham and at Kings School, Peterborough. He also went on to be head of computer technology at schools in Fleetwood and Northampton, introducing desk top publishing into the education curriculum.

He said he was looking forward to taking over the role of treasurer and working with a group of volunteers who have turned the club into one of the most respected and progressive in Lincolnshire.

"My wife Carolyn and I only joined the club in 2017 but we were immediately welcomed and have found that it is a sport we can play together. We just love it; it has given us a new lease of life," said Sunderland-born Peter who played football to the age of 52 and is also a tennis coach, playing to county standard for Durham.

"Along with occasional bar duty I wanted to put something back into helping the club. I know I will get a lot of support from my colleagues on the management committee."

Peter and Carolyn have quickly made an impression in their newly chosen sport, winning the club's Novices Cup recently along with Nina and Peter Gookey.

Chairman Keith Rippin and club secretary Carol Warters were re-elected but gave notice that after more than a decade they would be stepping aside in 2020 - the club's 30th anniversary year - to allow others to serve.

Those elected include for the forthcoming season include fixture secretary Tony Barlow, league secretary John Holroyd, premises officer Ian Hall, competition secretaries Peter and Glenys Edwards and committee members Alan Romaine, John Little, Shirley Suffling and Bob Warters. Hall will also serve as club president but the club has yet to find a female counterpart.

Paul Bailey was re-elected A team captain and Roger Graham, the B team, which he led to promotion to join the A team in the first division next season. David Heffernan, Christine Ford and Glenys Edwards will captain the Over 60s, mixed and women's teams respectively.

In a lively meeting, a decision was taken on a majority vote to re-schedule the annual presentations from October to April - immediately following the club finals - from 2020.

The chairman congratulated club bowlers on reaching the final stages of national age group competitions in four disciplines for the first time in the club's history, while in her report the club secretary, acknowledged the selection of club member Stephen Harris for the England Under 25 team and encouraged more members to volunteer for crucial backroom roles.              BW

Juniors serve up a treat at club finals

posted 13 Apr 2019, 13:06 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 25 Apr 2019, 13:37 ]

Women's triples - from the left: Chris Ford, Shirley Suffling, June Brennan, Helen Holroyd, Katie Bailey, Louise Harris.

Men's fours winners: Roger Martin, Dave Hudson, Neil Wright and Cliff Watson

Women's fours winners Sue Moir, Joan Robinson, Margaret Bloxham and Christine Barnes

Novice Cup finalists (from the left), John Taylor, Phil Frampton, Althea Taylor, Glenville Pearson, Nina Gookey, Carolyn Gray, Peter Gookey, Peter Gray.

Novice Plate finalists, from the left:Richard Parritt, John Hawkins, John Suffling, Emillie Robertson, Ian Cooper, Jayne Routledge, Bernie Crouch, Keith Hansell.

Mixed triples, from left to right: Moira and John Holroyd, Stephen Harris, Katie,Bailey, Helen Holroyd, Paul Bailey.


JUDGING by the quality of the bowls served up by two of Stamford IBC's talented juniors at the club championships this weekend, the game is in good hands for the next few decades.

Owen Aspinall (10) and Ollie Jeapes (9) (pictured left) both provided a feast of singles bowling that would have graced any TV tournament in the club's Under 18 final, played to a similar sets format that is performed at the world championships at Potters. Every end had a knowledgeable crowd of spectators applauding warmly.

At their tender years, the result should be immaterial, merely that they enjoy the sport, stick with it and make their parents and grandparents proud - which on this occasion at least, they did.

However, for the record, Owen, who has been playing since he was five, won the first set 7-2, before Ollie, a relative newcomer having only taken up the game in January, took the second set 8-1. 

Olly also edged the three-end tie break by just a few centimetres as both felt the pressure of the final end. No one deserved to lose a stunning little tussle and both deserve the members' congratulations in equal measure.

The finals opened with two good battles in the men's and women's rinks. Dave Hudson, Neil Wright, Cliff Watson and Roger Martin won the men's honours with a 21-20 victory in an extra end after trailing by five shots with two ends to play.

For Chris Barnes, Joan Robinson, Margaret Bloxham and Sue Moir, it was slightly more straight forward - a 16-13 win over a rink skipped by Katie Bailey, scoring eight shots without reply from the 11th to 15th end.

Bailey, however, secured a win later alongside Helen Holroyd and Louise Harris beating Chris Ford's trio 14-9, with Mike Ramsden, John Holroyd and Paul Bailey beating a trio skipped by Ally McNaughton 16-12.

Sunday was the day when club singles champions were decided, with Stephen Harris and Joan Robinson our nominations to compete in next season's national champion of champions competitions with respective wins over Richard Allam (21-13) and Katie Bailey (21-19).

Martyn Dolby won the Club's first 'Open' Over 65 singles, while Jay-Travis Jenner edged home by one shot in both sets of the Open Under 25 singles against Helen Holroyd, who also lost to her parents - Moira and John - in a hard-fought mixed triples 18-17.

The men's pairs also provide a close battle with Mick Humphreys and Derek King looking like pinching it on the last end with three bowls grouped tightly around the jack. But with his last bowl Alan Romaine - partnered by Tony Barwell - opened the head and King was unable recover the resultant shot.

Overseeing the finals were Presidents Arthur Lonslow and Shirley Suffling who thanked umpire Malcolm Smith and competitions organisers Glenys and Peter Edwards for administering the 16 events.       

CLUB FINALS RESULTS
Women's rinks - J Robinson, C Barnes, M Bloxham, S Moir beat  H Holroyd, J Bourne, L Harris, K Bailey 16-13.

Men's rinks - D Hudson, N Wright, C Watson, Roger Martin beat Mal Smith, S Travis, P Edwards, P Bailey 21-20. 

Mixed  pairs (pictured left) - J Robinson & C Watson beat A Romaine & P Birch 24-13

Women's triples - J Brennan, S Suffling & C Ford lost to H Holroyd, L Harris and K Bailey 9-14.

Juniors - O Aspinall lost to O Jeapes 7-2, 0-8 (1-2).

Novice cup - P Frampton, A Taylor, J Taylor, G Pearson lost to C Gray, P Gray, N Gookey, P Gookey 14-19;

Men's triples - M Ramsden, J Holroyd, P Bailey v Mick Smith, S Harris,A McNaughton.

Mixed triples. H Holroyd, K and P Bailey lost to M & J Holroyd & S Harris 17-18.

 
Open Over 65 singles - P Edwards lost to M Dolby 12-21.

Men's singles - R Allam lost to S Harris 13-21.

Women's pairs (Pictured left) - J Brennan & E Wallace beat J Want & D Mackie 27-8.

Novice plate - J Routledge, B Crouch, K Hansell I Cooper beat J Hawkins, E Robertson, R Perritt, J Suffling 23-15.

Women's singles - K Bailey lost to J Robinson 19-21.

Under 25 singles - H Holroyd lost to J Travis-Jenner 6-7, 6-7.

Men's pairs - D King & M Humphreys v A Romaine & T Barwell.

Mixed rinks - J Brennan, C Warters, J Little, B Warters lost to S Harris,  P Jones, C Ford, M Dolby 27-11.

Men's pairs finalists: Derek King & Micvk Humphreys, Alan Romaine & Tony Barwell


Left: Mixed fours winners: Pat Jones, Stephen Harris, Christine Ford and Martyn Dolby.


SECOND PLACE CONFIRMED FOR STAMFORD A TEAM

A 16-shot victory for Lincoln A at Boston, confirmed their retention of the Lincolnshire First Division title, despite the gallant challenge of Stamford A

Wins for Lincoln skips Keith Bell, Dean Stephenson and captain Richard Ashton earned a 14-4 points victory - just enough to overtake Stamford in the final match of a thrilling season.         BW

Who's who at Federation finals

posted 11 Apr 2019, 05:49 by Stamford Indoor Bowls

Opponents have now been revealed to play again the Northants Federation bowlers taking part in the national championships at Newark from April 24-28.


They include some tough opponents for Helen Holroyd (Stamford Town) who will play Sam Ashton (Lincs) or former British Isles champion Ed Elmore (Hunts). 


She also competes in the women's singles and pairs and the mixed triples with mum and dad Moira and John Holroyd.

 

MEN'S COMPETITIONS


Wednesday, April 24 (9.30am) 2-bowl Rinks – Adam Warrington, Jon Earl, Martyn Dolby v (R Symonds, K Blacklock & C Knott (Northumberland).



Wednesday, April 24 (12.30pm) : Mixed rinks – Moira, Helen & John Holroyd v A Lennie, R Dobinson, H Blacklock (Northumberland).



Thursday, April 25 (6.30pm): Singles – Paul Dalliday v M Smith (Suffolk).

Thursday, April 25 (6.30pm): Mixed pairs – Louise & Stephen Harris v P Rolf & R Greef (Norfolk).


Friday, April 26 (9.30 am) Pairs – James Harford & Simon Law v D Hall & L Creaser (Humberside).


Friday, April 26 (5pm) : Senior singles – Martyn Dolby v P Cox (Humberside).


Friday, April 26 (7.30pm) Under 25 Open singles – Helen Holroyd v Ed Elmore (Hunts) or Sam Ashton (Lincs) Friday, 7.30pm.



Sunday, April 28 (1pm) : Derbyshire Trophy final: Northants v Nottinghamshire.



WOMEN


Wednesday, April 24 (12.30pm) :Rinks – June Brennan, Jan Want, Chris Ford v S Stacey, J Kirby & G Xuereb (Norfolk)


Thursday, April 25 (9.30pm) : singles – Chris Ford v J Baldwin (Hunts).


Thursday, April 25 (3.30pm, provisional) Singles – Helen Holroyd v E Dayes (Humberside



Friday, April 26 (12 noon) : Pairs – Louise Harris & Helen Holroyd v P Gooch & L Alexander (Suffolk).



Revised timetable for club finals over the weekend

posted 9 Apr 2019, 12:30 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 11 Apr 2019, 12:48 ]

It promises to be a busy weekend for the cream of Stamford IBC bowlers facing competition in 16 club finals starting at lunchtime on Saturday and unlikely to finish before 8pm on Sunday.

There will be a mixture of new and familiar faces competing after a few surprises in qualifying which started back in November, such was the demand for places, particularly in the men's singles and mixed pairs.

Stephen Harris will be defending his men's singles title against Richard Allam, while Joan Robinson defends her women's singles against up-and-coming young mum Katie Bailey. 

For the first time the Over 65 singles was opened to women challengers but after some tough battles it is Pete Edwards and Martyn Dolby who will contest the final. At the other end of the age scale, 10-year-old Owen Aspinall and Ollie Jeapes (9) clash over the best of three sets for the junior title on Saturday evening.

CLUB FINALS: PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE 

Saturday, April 13 (1pm): women's rinks - J Robinson, C Barnes, M Bloxham, S Moir v H Holroyd, J Bourne, L Harris, K Bailey; men's rinks - D Hudson, N Wright, C Watson, Roger Martin v Mal Smith, S Travis, TBC, P Edwards. 

(5pm): mixed pairs - J Robinson & C Watson v A Romaine & P Birch; women's triples - J Brennan, S Suffling & C Ford v H Holroyd, L Harris and K Bailey; juniors - O Aspinall v O Jeapes; novice cup - P Frampton, A Taylor, J Taylor, G Pearson v C Gray, P Gray, N Gookey, P Gookey; men's triples - M Ramsden, J Holroyd, P Bailey v Mick Smith, S Harris,A McNaughton.

Sunday, April 14 (10am):  Mixed triples. D & J Want & K Vinter or H Holroyd, K and P Bailey v M & J Holroyd & S Harris; Open Over 65 singles - P Edwards v M Dolby; 

(1pm): Men's singles - R Allam v S Harris; women's pairs - J Brennan & E Wallace v J Want & D Mackie; novice plate - I Cooper, J Routledge, I Walden, K Hansell v J Suffling, R Perritt, C Gunby, E Robertson.

(5pm): women's singles - K Bailey v J Robinson.Under 25 singles - H Holroyd v J Travis-Jenner; Men's pairs - D King & M Humphreys v A Romaine & T Barwell; mixed rinks - J Brennan, C Warters, J Little, B Warters v S Harris,  P Jones, C Ford, M Dolby.

*Players are requested to wear whites and white or club shirts. Novice competitors wear greys with white or club shirts.

SMITH AND DOLBY IN GALLANT FIGHTBACK

Malcolm Smith and Martyn Dolby put up a battling performance at Nottingham but just came up short in their 18-end first round game in the Over 60s pairs against York's Jeff Normanton and England team manager Tony Horobin.

The Yorkshire duo had beaten Westlecot (Swindon) earlier in a pre-qualifier so already had the measure of the surface. They took a 5-1 lead, then led 10-7 and 15-10 with just three ends to go.

 However, a three count on the 17th end put the Stamford boys back in the hunt.

But, despite creating opportunities and the possibility for Dolby to tickle the jack to level the scores, they left themselves just too much to do and a single on the final end when Horobin drew a second bowl close, was not enough in a 14-16 defeat.

Commented Dolby: "On the 18th end, after Mal had bowled his four bowls, we held one shot very close with the possibility of tickling the jack back a few inches to make three and force an extra end. However, Tony played a wonderful second bowl just behind the jack which virtually took the shot away from us."



SENIORS CLINCH LINCS DIVISION TWO TITLE

Stamford's senior bowlers duly won the Lincolnshire Over 60s League division two title with a 124-77 defeat of bottom of the table Lincoln C, picking up all but two of the 18 points available.

It gave them a runaway 163 points from their 12 fixtures, a massive 34 clear of nearest rivals Lincoln B who still have one game to play - at home to Dunholme - to secure the second promotion place.

Captain David Heffernan, who selflessly watch from the sidelines, paid tribute to all the players who supported him in his first season in charge and sent a warning to the teams in first division.

"We are really looking forward to the challenge and already I have more good players up my sleeve for the next campaign. Lincoln A may well have remained unbeaten for 22 years in that league but they had better watch out!"

Taking the rink honours against Lincoln C was the quartet of Alan Romaine, Steve Travis, Kevin Vinter and skip Cliff Watson, who included two four-counts, a five and a six in their 37-17 victory.

Tony Barwell, Dusty Miller, Peter Burt and Bob Warters also won by 20 shots (30-10) thanks to four on the last end.

With this result, Stamford has this season won two Lincolnshire League titles (Over 60s Division Two & Men's League Division Two) and gained promotion from the second division of the mixed league. The Men's A could yet win the First Division if Lincoln A slip up at Boston on Saturday.


Results (Stamford names only):  

Lincolnshire Over 60s League Division Two: Stamford 124 (16 pts) Lincoln C 77 (2). T Barwell, D Miller, P Burt, B Warters won 30-10; D Howarth, T Weaver, D King, K Rippin lost 13-21; R Graham, J Bourne, R Montgomery, T Christie won 21-15; R Blake, D Henshaw, T Mackie, M Owens won 23-11; A Romaine, S Travis, K Vinter, C Watson won 37-17.

Stamford trio beaten in quarter-finals

posted 8 Apr 2019, 15:32 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 9 Apr 2019, 12:31 ]

Ahead of the match with North Wilts from the left: Cliff Watson, Andy Moore, Keith Rippin, Steve Moore, Bob Warters and Chris Moore.

AFTER winning their first game in the national finals, the Stamford trio of Bob Warters, Cliff Watson and Keith Rippin met their match in the quarter-finals of the Over 50 Triples - beaten 22-9 by three from the Victory Club in Portsmouth.

The day had started well against three brothers from the North Wilts indoor club in Chippenham - Steve, Chris and Andy Moore. Overall, the more experienced Stamford trio edged the early exchanges 8-5 in 13 ends before finally stretching their lead to 14-6. All three played their part but Rippin in particular made some accurate conversions at skip.

However, against Charlie Bailey, Colin Thresher and Barry Starks - former winners of the Over 60 fours in 2016 and part of the team that has reached the semi-finals of the Over 60 Double Rink this week - the Stamford bowlers never got to grips with the tricky outside rink eight. 

They never recovered from giving up a six count on the third end and after losing a couple of four counts and finally conceded the match with two ends still to play.

Stamford's women - Jan Want, Sue Moir and Christine Ford - had earlier been knocked out of the Over 50 triples by Annie Lennie's experienced trio from the West Denton club in Newcastle.

The Geordie girls' knowledge of the Nottingham rinks in a pre-qualifying match held the previous night, proved invaluable and they ran out 25-5 winners inside 16 ends.

Malcolm Smith and Martyn Dolby are due to contest the Over 60 pairs against either Westlecot or York on Wednesday morning.

OWEN'S BEST EVER SKILLS SCORE

Owen Aspinall (10) finished sixth in his age group category in English Bowls Youth Development Scheme Midland region qualifiers at Melton.

Having qualified from the Lincolnshire area at Grantham in January, he started with two matchplay defeats but didn't let his head drop, won his final match and went on to record his best ever score of 49 in the skills section.

This demands a range of skills included delivering the jack to specific lengths, bowling to a displaced jack and playing weighted bowls to a target - all requiring being able to focus under pressure while being assessed.


STAMFORD MIXED PROMOTION CONFIRMED

Stamford IBC's mixed team will be back playing in the First Division of the Lincolnshire League following two shock defeats for their Division Two promotion rivals Dunholme.

After a bad start to the season, promotion for Christine Ford's squad looked out of reach but despite a single shot home defeat by champions Scunthorpe they battled on and got their reward.

Stamford finished with 104 points from ten games - 32 behind Scunthorpe but 13 ahead of Dunholme who picked up just two points from a 109-66 defeat at Grantham.

It has been an excellent season for the Stamford teams in the county leagues with the Men's B team winning the Men's second division and the Seniors winning the Over 60s Division Two to also gain promotion.

Stamford's men's A, meanwhile hold their breath, awaiting the result of the final league game at Boston, where Lincoln need a win to retain the Division One title. 

Stamford A have completed their ten fixtures with 139 points, while Lincoln A have 131 with 18 points still at stake.

1-10 of 614