News

Federation finals at Newark: Day-by-day

posted 25 Apr 2018, 00:34 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated ]

MONDAY

The Northants Women's Bowling Federation executive team put up a gallant fight in the Harry Carver Trophy - winning three of their four matches and losing the other by just one shot.

TUESDAY

It was a day of mixed fortunes for Stamford IBC-based bowlers competing in the first day of English Bowling Federation individual championships at Newark on Tuesday, with the young trio from the Blackstones outdoor club - Helen Holroyd, Louise Harris and Katie Bailey - giving Northants a flying start.

Against Suffolk they won 22-13 and in the second round, raced into an 11-4 lead against the experienced Derbyshire rink led by former international Jean Baker.

However, when the Derbyshire trio saw an opportunity to switch positions, as Federation rules allow, they started to take control and added 16 shots without reply to reach the semi-finals.

In the mixed triples the combination of, Adam Warrington and Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) and Christine Ford (Ketton) proved too strong for Humberside, running out 24-13 winners. They then lost to Ian Riches Durham rink 12-21.

Elsewhere Moira Holroyd (Stamford Town) and Glenys Edwards (Ketton) lost 21-11 to Durham and the combination of Chris Ballard (Vanguard), Mick Humphreys (City of Peterborough) and John Holroyd ( Stamford Town) found the triples challenge of tournament favourites Simon Leader, and Rob and Ed Elmore (Hunts) too tough, losing 27-8.

WEDNESDAY

Success came for Northants bowlers in three singles competitions today - thanks to Elizabeth Wallace (Ketton) and Martyn Dolby (Blackstones).

In the first round of the ladies four bowl singles Oakham-based Wallace got off to a nervy start against Derbyshire's Pauline Marples and trailed 8-0 before eventually winning 21-18.

She meets the winner of Durham and Suffolk at 2.30 pm tomorrow and with a busy schedule also plays in the Senior singles first round at 7.30pm against J Baldwin (Hunts) who also beat Marples.

For Dolby it was the scalp of Danny Cawthorne, the holder of the four-bowl singles from Norfolk that gave him most satisfaction in a 21-18 victory.

He then faced Steve Weston (Hunts) in the senior singles and strolled through 21-10 and will play B Vincent (Humberside) in the morning.

Harris retains his county singles crown

posted 22 Apr 2018, 04:46 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 23 Apr 2018, 10:37 by Keith Rippin ]

Stephen Harris, representing Stamford IBC, has retained the Lincolnshire Indoor Bowling Association 4-bowl singles title. He beat England international Graham Smith (Spalding) - the current national 2-bowl singles champion - 21-17 at Louth today (Sunday).

For Harris (20), it was his second major title in a week, having featured as lead on Smith's rink as Lincolnshire won the inter-county Liberty Trophy at Nottingham, for the first time in 37 years. 
Sadly no joy for nine year old Owen Aspinall beaten 21-6 in the county junior Under 18 final by Caitlin Moore (Boston).

Louise Harris put up stubborn resistance before losing 16-21 to England Under 25 captain Chelsea Tomlin (Spalding) in the Under 25 singles final, conceding three shots on the last end after showing great skill in holding her more experienced opponent.

Pictured above (from left to right are: Jon Utnage (County President), Louise Harris, Owen Aspinall & Stephen Harris.

Christine Ford and Martyn Dolby also staged a good battle in the mixed pairs final before losing 13-16 to Judy Moody and Paul Bark (Horncastle)

Leading 13-12 after 16 ends, they conceded three shots to a fortunate deflection and not realising the match had been reduced to 18 ends, failed to take an opportunity which might have leveled the scores.

Harris,Law help Lincs to Liberty triumph

posted 15 Apr 2018, 04:35 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 16 Apr 2018, 14:18 by Keith Rippin ]


The Lincs team with the Liberty Trophy, in which they defeated Kent.


CONGRATULATIONS to Stephen Harris and Simon Law, members of Stamford IBC, who helped Lincolnshire win the English inter-county championship - the Liberty Trophy - by defeating Kent at Nottingham.


Having narrowly defeated Norfolk in the semi-finals in a nail-biter they quickly took the initiative against Kent, who included England legend Andy Thomson skipping against Jonathan West (Boston). 


Lincs led 67-54 at halfway in the 21-end duel with Harris leading for Graham Smith's rink, alongside Terry Berridge (Grantham) and Smith's Spalding colleague, Ashley Caress. The quartet led 16-6 early on and went on to win at a canter 30-16.


Elsewhere Law played No.3 to Martin Spencer (Spalding) but just like against Norfolk the previous day they faced a torrid time and did well to hold their opposition to just ten shots.


Kent finally conceded with just one end to play and the match out of reach at 107-120.


Writes David Rhys Jones: "Not one of the Lincolnshire players were in the side that last won the Trophy 37 years ago. Lincolnshire came close to winning the title three years ago, when they lost agonisingly to Northamptonshire in the final, so there were a lot of happy faces when player manager Graham Smith was handed the Liberty Trophy by EIBA President Margaret Allen.

 

"Former international star Billy Jackson, who won the World Bowls Tour World title in 2006, said, "I can't tell you how much that means to me - it's the one thing that was missing from my CV. We came close in 2015, but today makes up for it - though Kent made us fight for it."

 

"England regular Smith, who won national two-wood singles and fours titles in Melton last month, played a captain's role, skipping his rink to an influential win over a Kent rink skipped by Ian Honnor, husband of Bowls International editor and 2018 Commonwealth Games bronze medallist Sian.


"Matt Orrey skipped his rink to a seven-shots win against Mark Johnson, while the rink skipped by Jonathan West defeated a Kent rink skipped by England team captain Andy Thomson by three shots, and Jordan Philpott's quartet edged home by two shots against Perry Martin's rink."


Results (Lincs names only):


Liberty Trophy final: Lincs 120 Kent 107. (Lincs names only) K Rands, R Ashton, D Brown, B Jackson won 18-15*; A Field, A Watts, K Ekins, J Philpott lost 13-15*; S Harris, T Berridge, A Caress, G Smith won 30-16; S Dunham, R Flowers, S Law, M Spencer lost 15-25; M Whyers, R Vinter, M Pulling, M Orrey won 25-18; Clark, R West, A Dunham, J West won 20-17.


*match incomplete

STAMFORD CLUB FINALS

Yet again Martyn Dolby and Christine Ford dominated the Stamford IBA club competitions weekend, combining to win all three mixed events - pairs, triples and fours - and sharing with others to win the respective men's triples and women's pairs.

Above: Mixed Fours Finalists, from left: Martyn Dolby, Pat Jones, Stephen Harris, Christine Ford, Louise Harris, John Holroyd, Michael Humphries & Moira Holroyd.

The Ladies Singles was won by Joan Robinson
pictured left with fellow finalist Christine Barnes.

Christine Barnes (left) and Joan Robinson.




The Men's Singles was won by Stephen Harris pictured right with finalist Martyn Dolby and Umpire Mal Smith: from left to right are: Stephen Harris, Mal Smith (Umpire), and Martyn Dolby.

However, one of the outstanding results of the two-day event came in the men's pairs when musician and former drama teacher Paul Galloway teamed up with RAF instructor Mark Hebden to win the prestigious men's pairs against the experienced combination of Adam Warrington and Neil Wright 20-18. Wright had the chance to take the tie into extra time but in trailing the jack, took it only to an opposition bowl.

There was also well-deserved joy for hard-working competition organisers Glenys and Peter Edwards. Glenys combined with Elizabeth Wallace, Margaret Andrews and Peggy Birch to win the women's rinks, having earlier joined Jan Want and Denise Mackie to claim the women's triples and husband, Peter (pictured right with Tony Barwell) took the senior singles, defeating Tony Barwell 22-15.


Above: Women's fours finalists from the left: Shirley Suffling, June Brennan, Jan Want, Chris Ford, Margaret Andrews, Elizabeth Wallace, Glenys Edwards and Peggy Birch.

Above: Men's Triples finalists, from the left : Tony Barwell, Jon Earl, Adam Warrington, Peter Cox, Keith Rippin and Martyn Dolby.

Results in detail:

Mixed Triples: A Warrington, C Ford, M Dolby beat M Andrews, S Suffling, M Humphreys 21-8.
Ladies Triples: K Bailey, H Holroyd, L Harris lost to J Want, G Edwards, D Mackie 16-17.
Men's Rinks: R Allam, M Cullingworth, R Montgomery, A Barnes lost to A Romaine, D Want, P Edwards, P Bailey 12-20.
Ladies Pairs: S Suffling & C Ford beat L Harris & H Holroyd 22-19;
Men's Pairs: A Warrington & N Wright lost to P Galloway & M Hebden 18-20.
Ladies Rinks: J Brennan, J Want, S Suffling, C Ford lost to E Wallace, M Andrews, P Birch, G Edwards 11-19;
Men's Triples: T Barwell, P Cox, K Rippin lost to A Warrington, J Earl, M Dolby 9-27.
Mixed pairs: C Ford & M Dolby beat S Moir & A Speechley 27-11.
Men's Over 65 Singles: T Barwell v P Edwards.
Ladies Singles : J Robinson beat C Barnes 21-11.
Mixed Rinks : M Holroyd, L Harris, J Holroyd, M Humphreys lost to S Harris, Pat Jones, C Ford, M Dolby 23-15.
Under 25 Singles (Sets): Helen Holroyd beat Owen Aspinall and James Hebden in a round robin tournament.

Men's Singles: M Dolby lost to S Harris 15 - 22.


COUNTY WIN FOR STAMFORD JUNIORS

Owen Aspinall and James Hebden featured in Lincolnshire Under 18's 72-46 victory over Norfolk at Boston. Liam Reeson (Boston) skipped their triples rink which won 15-13.

Dolby reaches quarter-finals of EIBA Over 60 singles

posted 14 Apr 2018, 05:53 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 15 Apr 2018, 01:37 ]

Martyn Dolby put up a battling performance to reach the last eight of the national Over 60 singles at Nottingham before losing to Martin Smith (Malvern Hills), the eventual winner, who had earlier reached the final of the senior pairs.


In the round of the last 16, the Former policeman, accounted for Nigel Roberts from Beccles in Suffolk 21-15 but found the tricky Nottingham surface not best suited  to his bowls and in his own words 'couldn't find (the pace and line of) rink 5 and got walloped' 21-8.


Smith went on to reach the final against Gary Brock (Cyphers) - an earlier 21-20 winner over Lincoln George Draper - with a 21-2 demolition of Bromley's Terry Lanchbery. Smith won the final 21-17.


LINCS REACH LIBERTY TROPHY FINAL IN THRILLER


In a thrilling semi-final which went down to the last of the 126 ends played, Lincolnshire beat Norfolk by just sixshots (124-118) and will play either Wiltshire or Kent in the final tomorrow (9.30am).


With only a handful of ends to play by each rink in the 21-end encounter in Nottingham, Lincs trailed 115-109 but staged a late rally to earn a final spot, despite the rink skipped by Martin Spencer losing 31-9 to George Tubby and Jordan Philpott going down 27-15 to World singles finalist Wayne Willgrass 27-15.


Stamford's Stephen Harris was in one of three winning Lincs rinks, leading for Graham Smith in a 34-12 victory over Phil Barr.


Results


Liberty Trophy semi-final: Lincs 124 Norfolk 118: (Lincs names only) K Rands, R Ashton, D Brown, B Jackson won 22-16; A Field, A Watts, K Ekins, J Philpott lost 27-15; S Harris, T Berridge, A Caress, G Smith won 34-12; S Dunham, R Flowers, S Law, M Spencer lost 31-9; M Whyers, R Vinter, M Pulling, M Orrey won 32-15; I Clark, R West, A Dunham, J West lost 17-12.





No joy for Stamford Over 50 triple at Nottingham

posted 9 Apr 2018, 07:54 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 15 Apr 2018, 04:33 ]

Stamford IBC's first of three representations in the national finals at Nottingham Bowls Centre this week ended on Monday without too much fuss - and defeat in the last 16 of the EIBA Over 50 triples.

Bob Warters, Cliff Watson and Keith Rippin were up against three from Riverain IBC (Hitchin) skipped by Tony Webb but showed only flashes of the form that had got them to the prestigious championships and eventually conceded their match 9-26 after 16 of the 18 scheduled ends.
'
Stamford had started brightly with both Warters at lead and Watson (No.2) matching their opposite numbers to take a 5-3 advantage before Mick Allen and Paul Haskins started finding their length and built heads that left Stamford skip Rippin often having to convert for singles or drawing to save bigger counts.

Turning point came on the 13th end with Stamford holding two shots only for their opponents to drive the jack into the ditch and then for the experienced Webb to take Rippin's second shot off the rink for a five count.

Martyn Dolby will carry Stamford colours in the Over 60s singles against Nigel Roberts (Beccles) on Friday (4pm) with Simon Law and Stephen Harris representing Lincolnshire against Norfolk in the inter-county Liberty Trophy on Saturday (11.30am).

LOUISE HARRIS THROUGH TO FINALS

Louise Harris reached the final of the Lincolnshire Women's Under 25 singles with a 21-12 defeat of Danielle Wild (Spalding) at Stamford.

Leading 10-5 after 11 ends, she added nine shots in six ends. Louise will play England Under 25 captain Chelsea Tomlin (Spalding) in the final at Louth on April 22.

PROPOSED SCHEDULE FOR STAMFORD CLUB FINALS WEEKEND

The annual Stamford indoor club finals are due to take place over the weekend, requiring both skill and stamina for players involved in more than one or two events.

Among the most anticipated is the mixed pairs between Christine Ford and Martyn Dolby and the new combination of Sue Moir and former crown green bowler Andy Speechley.

Another tasty tussle is that between Adam Warrington & Neil Wright and musician Paul Galloway & RAF instructor Mark Hebden in the men's pairs.

The men's 4-bowl singles has been postponed until Monday evening as both finalists could be involved in national competitions over the weekend.

Saturday 2pm - mixed triples: A Warrington, C Ford, M Dolby beat M Andrews, S Suffling, M Humphreys 21-8; ladies triples: K Bailey, H Holroyd, L Harris lost to J Want, G Edwards, D Mackie 16-17.

Saturday 6pm - Men's rinks: R Allam, M Cullingworth, R Montgomery, A Barnes lost to A Romaine, D Want, P Edwards, P Bailey 12-20; ladies pairs: S Suffling & C Ford beat L Harris & H Holroyd 22-19; men's pairs: A Warrington & N Wright lost to P Galloway & M Hebden 18-20.

Sunday 10 am - ladies rinks: J Brennan, J Want, S Suffling, C Ford v E Wallace, M Andrews, P Birch, G Edwards; men's triples: T Barwell, P Cox, K Rippin v J Little, A Romaine, A Barnes or A Warrington, N Wright, M Dolby. Sunday 2pm - mixed pairs: C Ford & M Dolby v S Moir & A Speechley.

Sunday 6pm - Men's Over 65 singles: T Barwell v P Edwards; ladies singles : J Robinson v C Barnes; mixed rinks : M Holroyd, L Harris, J Holroyd, M Humphreys v S Harris, AN Other, C Ford, M Dolby.

Monday 6.30 pm - men's singles : M Dolby v S Harris.


Men's A beat champions to end season in style

posted 8 Apr 2018, 03:21 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 8 Apr 2018, 13:34 ]

GAINING consolation for just missing out on retaining the title, Stamford Men's A completed their fixtures with a 97-87 defeat of new champions Lincoln, collecting all but two of the 18 points available.

Despite a handful of their players preferring to make the trek to Wembley stadium to watch Lincoln City's Checkatrade Football League Cup victory over Shrewsbury, Lincoln fielded a strong side determined to maintain their two-year unbeaten record.

But Stamford, sponsored by the Clarity Partnership, were in no mood to give up their title without a fight and although it was already out of reach, turned in a dominant display winning on four of the five rinks.

Individual honours went to Richard Allam, Trevor Harris, Adam Warrington and skip Paul Bailey, who is set to take over the captaincy from Bob Warters next season. They never let the rink skipped by an off-colour Tony Gilroy settle, taking a 17-3 lead before finally adding 11 shots in five ends to run out 28-14 winners.

Elsewhere Jon Earl's rink finished strongly to overcome George Draper 20-15, Keith Rippin drew a final shot to beat Dean Stevenson 15-13 and Neil Wright's quartet had so much in hand they could afford to concede a maximum eight shots on the last end and still beat Lincoln captain Richard Ashton by three!

Stamford finished the season with 90 points from eight games - just four points behind Lincoln, who still have Spalding to play.

FOOTNOTE: Stamford Men's B completed their season by picking four points at champions Grantham in the second division of the Lincs League. They were beaten 114-73.


Results (Stamford names only):

Lincolnshire League Men's Division One: Stamford A 97 (16 pts) Lincoln 87 (2). W Aspinall, D Miller, A Barnes, Roger Martin lost 13-27; S Harris, J Holroyd, R Montgomery, J Earl won 20-15; A Romaine, M Cullingworth, C Watson, N Wright won 21-18; B Warters, Mal Smith, D Want, K Rippin won 15-13; R Allam, T Harris, A Warrington, P Bailey won 28-14.

RELEGATION THREAT TO MIXED TEAM

Stamford's mixed team will travel to Louth on April 21 knowing exactly what task faces them if they are to avoid relegation from Division One where they are defending champions.

While Horncastle, against whom they lost by just four shots in a thrilling battle, look assured of the title, while any one of the remaining five league members could finish second or be relegated such is the clamour over the remaining fixtures.

Against Horncastle on their own surface, Stamford quickly knew they were in a titanic fight and throughout, the advantage see-sawed until with just five minutes left, the scores were level across the total scoreboard.

However, while Stephen Harris's rink which had been under the cosh, picked up a late five count, the rinks skipped by Bob Warters and Derek King dropped shots under the pressure, enabling the visitors to win 100-96 and collect 12 of the 18 points available.

Results ( Stamford names only) 
Lincs Mixed League Division One: Stamford 96 (6) Horncastle 100 (12). Mick Smith, P Jones, H Holroyd, Mal Smith won 22-16; J Lonslow, D Miller, S Moir, R Montgomery won 21-16; D Mackie, T Mackie, C Ford, S Harris lost 13-27; J Brennan, C Warters, J Little, B Warters won 21-17; M King, A Lonslow, S Suffling, D King lost 19-24.

Mens A & B complete their seasons

posted 3 Apr 2018, 06:11 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 6 Apr 2018, 03:06 by Keith Rippin ]

DESPITE knowing that retaining the Lincolnshire Division One title is out of reach, Stamford IBC's Men's A team are determined to finish the season by defeating the new champions Lincoln A, whom they meet on Sunday (1.10am).

Following the latest defeat of Boston, a similar team will take on Lincoln who will contain many of the players who performed so well in the county semi-finals at Stamford on Sunday and will be equally keen not to drop points.

Stamford: S Harris, J Holroyd, R Montgomery, J Earl; B Warters, Mal Smith, D Want, K Rippin; A Romaine, M Cullingworth, C Watson, N Wright; R Allam, T Harris, A Warrington, P Bailey; W Aspinall, D Miller, A Barnes, Roger Martin. Res: M Dolby, N Graham, O Aspinall.

Meanwhile Stamford Men's B visit Division Two champions Grantham, looking to end their season on a positive note. On Saturday Stamford Mixed host Horncastle looking for vital points to stave off relegation from the First Division which they won last year.


STAMFORD PAIR CHOSEN FOR LIBERTY SEMI

The postponed Liberty Trophy, inter-county final between Lincs and Norfolk at St Neots, called off on March 3 because of bad weather, will now take place at Nottingham on Saturday April 14 (11.30am).

Stephen Harris again joins the rink of Terry Berridge, Ashley Caress and Graham Smith, while Simon Law plays No.3 to Martin Spencer, alongside Scott Dunham and Ron Flowers.

THREE HEAD FOR NOTTINGHAM

Stamford senior bowlers Bob Warters, Cliff Watson and Keith Rippin will be bidding for a place in the quarter-finals of the national Over 50 Triples on Monday when they take on three from Riverain IBC (Hitchin) at Nottingham IBC (10am).

The trio won three matches in their Area before accounting for Leicester in the Area final at Melton in February, from which they returned in a snowstorm, with Whittlesey-based Watson stuck for more than eight hours on the A1.

SENIORS OVER AND OUT!

Stamford's Over 60s team completed their county league division one fixtures already destined for relegation but out up a gallant effort with only a 7-shot defeat at Lincoln, picking six of the 18 points at stake.

Lincs Over 60s League Division One: Lincoln B 98 (12pts) Stamford 91. T Barwell, G Corby, T Harris, M Owens won 19-18; R Blake, T Freeman, Mick Smith, D Heffernan won 28-10; N Trigg, M Dye, D Bruce lost 12-28; D Howarth, T Weaver, J Geary, Richard Martin lost 16-27; J Bourne, R Graham, A Lonslow, P Banks won 16-14.

SUMMER BECKONS

Fixtures for the summer leagues have now been arranged and the captains fixture lists are now available. These should be collected from the letter rack at the club.  Leagues will take place on Tuesdays at 12.05 pm; Wednesdays at 10.00 am; & Mondays and Fridays at 6.00 pm. The club will also be open for drives on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday mornings. The club will be closed at all other times.

Stephen Harris strolls into Lincolnshire finals

posted 31 Mar 2018, 05:35 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 3 Apr 2018, 01:00 by Keith Rippin ]


Jordan Philpott (Spalding) in action during the county semi-finals at Stamford at the weeekend.

Stephen Harris, the Stamford 20-year-old, took a step nearer to retaining his Lincolnshire IBA 4-bowl singles title when on his home surface, he overwhelmed Lincoln's Sam Ashton 23-6 in the semi-final.


Harris (pictured left) will play Graham Smith (Spalding) - the current national two bowl singles champion - who beat Jonathan West (Boston) 21-16 in the county finals due to be staged at Louth on Sunday April 22.

Harris never allowed his opponent to settle and quickly built up a 14-2 lead, scoring 11 shots without reply from the fifth end with immaculate drawing. Ashton responded with three singles but nine further shots including a full house put the 20 year old beyond reach. 

Also reaching the county finals are Christine Ford and Martyn Dolby whom, after trailing Rachel Stanley and Simon Reeson (Louth) early on, ran out winners 21-12. Turning point came at the 12th of the 18 ends with a string of 4,2,2,2, finally clinching it with a three count on the final end.

Sadly, Stamford chairman Keith Rippin (pictured below with George Draper) failed to rediscover the form that had earned him a place in the semi-finals of the Over 60 singles and Lincoln veteran George Draper ran away an 18-7 winner.

Draper, who will play Trevor Bannister (Sleaford) in the final, also won his pairs with Sam Ashton 21-12 over fellow Lincoln bowlers James Staples and Tony Conroy. They will play Danny Brown and Billy Jackson in the final, the Lincoln pair overcoming Andy Reeson and Richard Vinter (Boston) 15-10.
 

Elsewhere two exciting triples caught the imagination, neither of which were settled before the final 18th end. The Spalding trio of brothers Scott & Andy Dunham, joined with Matt Orrey to lead Rod and Jonathan West and Andy Reeson (Boston) 12-7 at halfway before Boston grabbed a six count. A four on the 16th put Spalding back in charge, adding a single on the last end to win 18-16.

They will play former world singles champion Billy Jackson (Lincoln), his son Ryan and Kevin Rands, who fought back from 0-6 down after five ends to record three threes and two four-count to run out 21-15 victors over the Horncastle trio of Paul Boulton, Keith Jackman and Paul Bark.


Jordan Philpott (Spalding) accounted for Lincoln's Greg Smith in the Under 25 singles in straight sets 7-4, 8-0, while clubmate Graham Smith also reached the final of the sets with a 7-7, 11-2 defeat of David Bristow (Sleaford). He will meet Richard Vinter (Boston) who beat James Staples (Lincoln) 5-4, 4-8 after a tie break.

Expect fireworks when the county rinks final takes place later this month, judging by the vocal excitement generated in the semis. Jonathan West skipped his Boston rink to victory over Sleaford 21-12, while Billy Jackson's quartet beat Spalding 21-16.

The Lincolnshire IBA and competition secretary Simon Reeson wish to acknowledge the support of Stamford IBC who supplied all the volunteer singles markers under the guidance of acting umpire Mal Smith.

For further details visit www.lincolnshireiba.co.uk
Martyn Dolby and Christine Ford (left) reached the finals of the mixed pairs beating Simon Reeson and Rachel Stanley (Louth)


'PLAY OR PAY UP' ULTIMATUM FOR BOWLERS

posted 31 Mar 2018, 04:38 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 31 Mar 2018, 04:39 ]

Stamford indoor bowlers have been given extra time to complete their domestic fixtures after bad weather earlier in the month closed the Stamford club, ruling out more than 60 matches.

Extra sessions have been set aside on Thursday April 19 and Friday April 20 (4.15pm and 6.30 pm) as well as a selection of other daytime slots in anticipation of completing the 2017-18 scheduled programme.

However, if captains do not take advantage of the extra times available (matches to be completed by 8.45 pm on April 20) both teams will be charged the full appropriate rinks fees.

Captains should contact the club to book rinks at the earliest opportunity (Tel: 01780 756452).

EBF finalists' schedule for Newark

posted 30 Mar 2018, 00:28 by Stamford Indoor Bowls   [ updated 30 Mar 2018, 06:33 by Keith Rippin ]

Moira Holroyd (Stamford Town) and Glenys Edwards (Ketton) will kick-off Northants' participation in the English Bowling Federation's men's and women's championships at Newark competing in the women's pairs on Tuesday April 24 at 9.30am.

Blackstones' Martyn Dolby will have a busy week, competing in four events - both men's singles, the mixed pairs and mixed triples.

MEN

Under 25 singles: Stephen Harris, first round v Norfolk,
Thursday, April 26, at 7.30pm

Singles: Martyn Dolby, first round v Norfolk,
Wednesday, April 25 at 3.30pm

Senior singles: Martyn Dolby
, first round v Hunts,
Wednesday, April 25, at 12.30pm.

Pairs: Michael Humphreys & Roger Martin
, first round v Humberside,
Thursday, April 26, at 9.30am.

Rinks: Michael Humphreys, Chris Ballard, John Holroyd, second round v Hunts,
Tuesday, April 24, at 3.30pm.

Mixed pairs: Chris Ford & Martyn Dolby
, first round v Lincs,
Thursday, April 26, at 12.00 noon

Mixed rinks: Adam Warrington, Chris Ford, Martyn Dolby
, first round v Humberside,
Tuesday, April 24, at 12.30pm.

LADIES


Singles: Elizabeth Wallace, first round v Derbys,
Wednesday, April 25, at 3.30pm.

Senior singles: Elizabeth Wallace
, second round v Derbys or Hunts,
Thursday, April 26, at 7.30pm.

Pairs: Moira Holroyd & Glenys Edwards
, first round v Durham,
Tuesday, April 24, at 9.30am.

Rinks: Louise Harris, Helen Holroyd, Katie Bailey
, first round v Suffolk,
Tuesday, April 24, at 12.30pm.


SPALDING GIRLS ADD MORE TITLES FOR THE CLUB

The national titles keep pouring in for Stamford's local rivals Spalding IBC with Bourne A level student Ruby Hill (18) and Boston nurse Chelsea Tomlin (24) claiming the EIBA women's singles at Melton this week.

Tomlin follows in the footsteps of her dad Martin and grandfather Mick, who won the national men's indoor pairs title out of the Boston club exactly 29 years ago - five years before she was born.

The success was the Spalding club's third of these championships, Graham Smith having won the men's two bowl singles then joining with Matt Whyers, Martin Spencer (Tomlin's partner) and Matt Orrey in winning the men's fours.

In the final they beat defending champions Sandy Hazell and Wendy King, from the Swale club in Sittingbourne 16-13 after trailing 9-13 with four ends to play before switching to a more aggressive approach.

Hill, who is doing her A levels in business, geography and psychology, hopes to take up a business apprenticeship.

 

1-10 of 472