swewom2001
Damallsvenskan (1st level)
1. Umeå IK 22 19 3 0 80- 8 60 UWC
2. Malmö FF 22 16 4 2 66-18 52
3. Älvsjö AIK FF 22 15 3 4 69-30 48
4. Djurgårdens IF DFF 22 12 4 6 45-33 40
5. Kopparberg Landve. IF 22 11 5 6 55-31 38
6. Mallbackens IF 22 8 4 10 31-40 28
7. Bälinge IF 22 7 6 9 35-44 27
8. Sunnanå SK 22 6 3 13 26-50 21
9. Hammarby IF DFF 22 5 4 13 31-54 19
10. Kristianstad Wä DFF 22 4 5 13 17-44 17 Relegated
11. HIF Alingsås 22 2 5 15 22-70 11 Relegated
12. Östers IF 22 3 2 17 14-69 11 Relegated
Division 1 (2nd level)
Norra
1. Alviks IK 18 11 5 2 38-17 38 Promoted
2. Själevads IK 18 11 5 2 46-31 38
3. Umeå Södra DFF 18 11 1 6 42-17 34
4. Rågsveds IF 18 9 5 4 46-25 32
5. AIK 18 9 5 4 47-35 32
6. Bollstanäs SK 18 10 1 7 43-28 31
7. Ope IF* 18 6 4 8 50-48 22 Relegated
8. Morön BK 18 4 2 12 29-48 14 Relegated
9. Nacka FF 18 2 4 12 16-49 10 Relegated
10. Sundsvalls DFF 18 0 2 16 15-74 2 Relegated
* = Merged with Frösö IF after the season.
Mellersta
1. BK Kenty 18 15 0 3 49-19 45 Promoted
2. Karlslunds IF 18 11 3 4 44-17 36
3. Ornäs BK 18 12 0 6 34-19 36
4. QBIK 18 11 2 5 42-31 35
5. Tunafors SK 18 8 2 8 34-32 26
6. Gideonsbergs IF 18 7 4 7 34-28 25
7. Mjölby Södra IF 18 7 2 9 21-37 23 Relegated
8. Surahammars FK 18 4 2 12 19-35 14 Relegated
9. Dalhem IF 18 3 2 13 26-47 11 Relegated
10. IFK Skoghall 18 3 1 14 14-52 10 Relegated
Södra
1. IF Trion 18 14 3 1 42-13 45 Promoted
2. IK Zenith 18 13 1 4 78-28 40
3. IFK Kalmar 18 12 3 3 46-23 39
4. Stattena IF 18 10 1 7 40-29 31
5. Malmö DFF 18 6 4 8 36-41 22
6. Husie IF 18 6 4 8 38-48 22
7. Lerums IS 18 6 3 9 21-36 21 Relegated
8. Rölanda IF 18 3 3 12 16-41 12 Relegated
9. BK Astrio 18 3 3 12 23-49 12 Relegated
10. Mossens BK 18 3 3 12 23-55 12 Relegated
Note: 2nd level is cut down to two groups of 12 teams each.
Division 2 (3rd level)
Norra Norrland
1. Piteå IF 16 15 0 1 80-14 45 Prom playoff
2. Assi IF 16 12 2 2 41-20 38
3. Umeå DFF 16 9 1 6 36-39 28
4. Sörböle FF 16 7 2 7 41-41 23
5. Bergsbyns SK 16 7 0 9 33-38 21
6. Furunäs-Bullmarks IK 16 6 2 8 35-38 20
7. Sandåkerns SK 16 5 2 9 24-45 17 Relegated
8. Trångfors IF 16 4 2 10 27-47 14 Relegated
9. Arnäs IF 16 1 1 14 19-54 4 Relegated
Södra Norrland
1. IF Team Hudik 18 15 3 0 60-20 48 Prom playoff
2. Iggesunds IK 18 9 5 4 50-27 32
3. Sund IF 18 9 5 4 44-27 32
4. IFK Timrå 18 9 3 6 32-29 30
5. Hedesunda IF 18 7 4 7 29-27 25
6. Kilafors IF 18 6 3 9 38-37 21
7. Remsle UIF 18 4 5 9 18-32 17 Relegated
8. Stensätra IF 18 4 5 9 23-43 17 Relegated
9. IK Huge 18 3 7 8 19-36 16 Relegated
10. Härnösands SK 18 2 4 12 15-50 10 Relegated
Östra Svealand
1. IFK Gävle 18 14 1 3 59-19 43 Prom playoff
2. Alunda IF 18 12 4 2 45-15 40
3. Roslagsbro IF 18 10 5 3 38-25 35
4. Tyresö FF 18 8 4 6 44-35 28
5. Håbo FF 18 7 3 8 38-55 24
6. Bälingetrollens IF 18 5 6 7 38-35 21
7. Rimbo IF 18 5 5 8 25-37 20 Relegated
8. Hässelby SK 18 5 3 10 33-44 18 Relegated
9. IFK Täby 18 4 2 12 8-38 14 Relegated
10. Huddinge IF 18 1 5 12 18-43 8 Relegated
Mellersta Svealand
1. Sätra SK 18 17 1 0 95- 8 52 Prom playoff
2. IFK Viksjö 18 12 3 3 39-24 39
3. Saltängens BK 18 10 1 7 52-32 31
4. Triangelns IK 18 10 1 7 42-39 31
5. Skå IK 18 8 3 7 30-27 27
6. IFK Västerås 18 8 0 10 45-57 24
7. Lotorps IF 18 5 6 7 27-28 21
8. Rönninge Salem FF 18 4 4 10 22-51 16 Relegated
9. Vendelsö IK 18 3 3 12 23-54 12 Relegated
10. Hällbybrunns IF 18 1 2 15 21-76 5 Relegated
Västra Svealand
1. Rävåsens IK 18 15 2 1 87-10 47 Prom playoff
2. Ekshärads BK 18 13 2 3 61-20 41
3. Eda IF 18 13 2 3 57-21 41
4. Adolfsbergs IK 18 9 3 6 42-26 30
5. Västanfors IF 18 8 4 6 28-51 28
6. Kila IF 18 7 3 8 27-43 24
7. Västerås BK 30 18 5 4 9 25-32 19 Relegated
8. Gustafs GoIF 18 4 3 11 23-45 15 Relegated
9. Skiljebo SK 18 1 5 12 22-64 8 Relegated
10. Forsby FF 18 1 0 17 16-76 3 Relegated
Östra Götaland
1. IFK Öxnehaga 18 13 3 2 46-18 42 Prom playoff
2. Madesjö IF 18 13 2 3 48-13 41
3. Moheda IF 18 8 5 5 37-21 29
4. Skärblacka IF 18 9 1 8 31-30 28
5. Vimmerby IF 18 8 3 7 42-34 27
6. Husqvarna FF 18 8 3 7 32-29 27
7. Ormaryds IF 18 6 4 8 28-35 22
8. Rödsle BK 18 4 4 10 20-47 16 Relegated
9. Västerviks FF 18 4 1 13 23-50 13 Relegated
10. Borens IK 18 3 2 13 21-51 11 Relegated
Mellersta Götaland
1. Falköpings KIK 16 12 2 2 82- 30 38 Prom playoff
2. Skepplanda BTK 16 11 1 4 75- 21 34
3. DIF Holmalund 16 7 6 3 54- 33 27
4. Ulvåkers IF 16 8 2 6 34- 43 26
5. Sils IF 16 7 4 5 44- 31 25
6. Skoftebyns IF 16 6 3 7 35- 43 21
7. Råda BK 16 6 1 9 35- 47 19
8. Vallens IF 16 4 3 9 26- 44 15 Relegated
9. Eds FF 16 0 0 16 7-100 0 Relegated
Västra Götaland
1. Dalsjöfors GoIF 18 14 3 1 62-17 45 Prom playoff
2. Byttorps IF 18 12 4 2 46-19 40
3. IF Norvalla 18 9 5 4 43-32 32
4. Mölnlycke IF 18 8 3 7 40-22 27
5. Lindome GIF 18 8 3 7 41-37 27
6. Tofta GIF 18 7 5 6 39-34 26
7. BK Jige* 18 8 2 8 24-33 26
8. Gånghesters SK 18 5 3 10 28-39 18 Relegated
9. Näsets SK 18 4 2 12 18-44 14 Relegated
10. Länsmansgårdens DFK 18 0 0 18 11-75 0 Relegated
* = The merger of Jitex and GAIS was split up after the season. From the 2002-season the team is called Jitex DFF.
Södra Götaland
1. Staffanstorps GIF 18 12 4 2 54-24 40 Prom playoff
2. Nättraby GoIF 18 12 4 2 47-17 40
3. Vittsjö GIK 18 8 7 3 26-15 31
4. Mörarps IF 18 7 6 5 35-27 27
5. Veberöds AIF 18 8 1 9 35-39 25
6. Hammenhögs IF 18 7 3 8 44-40 24
7. FK Älmeboda-Linneryd 18 5 6 7 16-28 21
8. Lörby IF 18 4 3 11 17-42 15 Relegated
9. IFK Hässleholm 18 4 2 12 25-45 14 Relegated
10. Billesholms IK 18 3 4 11 31-53 13 Relegated
Playoff to 2nd level
Results are missing but Piteå IF, IFK Gävle, Sätra SK, Dalsjöfors GoIF, Falköpings KIK and Staffanstorps GIF earned promotion.
Swedish Cup 2001
Note: The cup reverted back to calenderyear of play.
Round 6
IF Trion – Malmö FF 2-4
IF Eksjö Fotboll – Kopparberg Landvetter IF 0-13
IK Zenith – Mallbackens IF 2-4
QBIK – Älvsjö AIK FF 1-6
Rågsveds IF – Djurgårdens IF DFF 4-6
IFK Gävle – Hammarby IF DFF 3-2
Bälinge IF – Umeå IK 0-1
Umeå Södra FF – Sunnanå SK 1-3
Quarterfinal
Kopparberg Landvetter IF – Umeå IK 0-1
Sunnanå SK - Älvsjö AIK FF 0-8
IFK Gävle - Djurgårdens IF DFF 0-8
Mallbackens IF - Malmö FF 2-3
Semifinal
Djurgårdens IF DFF - Älvsjö AIK FF 6-1
Umeå IK – Malmö FF 2-1
Final
Djurgårdens IF DFF – Umeå IK 1-2