swewom1998
Damallsvenskan (1st level)
1. Älvsjö AIK FF 22 18 2 2 79-22 56 Playoff
2. Malmö FF 22 16 2 4 60-25 50 Playoff
3. Bälinge IF 22 14 4 4 48-26 46 Playoff
4. Hammarby IF 22 10 5 7 55-27 35 Playoff
5. Sunnanå SK 22 8 7 7 33-33 31
6. Umeå IK 22 8 6 8 46-40 30
7. Landvetter IF 22 8 4 10 38-47 28
8. Djurgårdens IF 22 7 5 10 38-38 26
9. Wä IF* 22 6 7 9 22-46 25
10. Öxabäck/Mark IF 22 7 3 12 36-50 24 Relegated
11. BK Kenty 22 2 6 14 18-63 12 Relegated
12. Gideonsbergs IF 22 2 1 19 18-74 7 Relegated
* = Merged with Kristianstads FF (division 2) after the season into Kristianstad/Wä DFF.
Semifinal
Bälinge IF – Älvsjö AIK FF 1-2, 1-2
Hammarby IF – Malmö FF 1-2, 2-3
Final
Älvsjö AIK FF - Malmö FF 3-2
Division 1 (2nd level)
Norra
1. Ornäs BK 18 15 2 1 61-19 47 Promoted
2. Piteå IF 18 13 3 2 55-27 42
3. Bollstanäs SK 18 12 1 5 43-26 37
4. Sundsvalls DFF 18 10 1 7 54-37 31
5. Rimbo IF 18 9 2 7 38-29 29
6. Bollsta IK 18 8 3 7 46-42 27
7. Stensätra IF 18 6 0 12 29-49 18
8. Frösö IF 18 5 1 12 23-45 16 Relegated
9. Hornskrokens IF 18 3 1 14 16-57 10 Relegated
10. Betsele IF 18 1 2 15 20-54 5 Relegated
Mellersta
1. Tyresö FF 18 14 2 2 71-19 44 Promoted
2. Mallbackens IF 18 13 4 1 50-14 43
3. Sundbybergs IK 18 12 4 2 77-24 40
4. Huddinge IF 18 9 6 3 43-24 33
5. Trollhättans IF 18 7 2 9 36-41 23
6. Karlslunds IF 18 5 7 6 30-36 22
7. Lotorps IF 18 6 2 10 28-50 20
8. Surahammars FK 18 5 2 11 18-52 17 Relegated
9. Borens IK 18 3 2 13 24-49 11 Relegated
10. IFK Lidingö FK 18 0 1 17 11-79 1 Relegated
Södra
1. Östers IF 18 15 3 0 85-15 48 Promoted
2. BK Astrio 18 9 6 3 47-27 33
3. IF Trion 18 9 4 5 39-26 31
4. Jitex BK/JG’93 18 7 6 5 39-39 27
5. Varbergs GIF DFF 18 7 4 7 35-38 25
6. Malmö DFF 18 6 6 6 30-29 24
7. Holmalunds IF 18 6 2 10 34-45 20
8. Älvängens IK 18 4 4 10 19-48 16 Relegated
9. Stattena IF 18 4 2 12 25-50 14 Relegated
10. Nittorps IK 18 3 3 12 23-59 12 Relegated
Division 2 (3rd level)
Norra Norrland
1. Sörböle FF 18 16 2 0 56-17 50 Promoted
2. Umeå Södra FF 18 12 2 4 65-19 38
3. Umeå DFF 18 12 2 4 51-22 38
4. Morön BK 18 9 4 5 40-27 31
5. Själevads IK 18 7 5 6 47-41 26
6. Lira Luleå BK 18 6 1 11 28-35 19
7. Gimonäs CK 18 5 3 10 29-41 18
8. Luleå SK 18 5 3 10 25-42 18 Relegated
9. Domsjö IF 18 4 3 11 26-47 15 Relegated
10. Ge-Ma BK 18 1 1 16 12-88 4 Relegated
Södra Norrland
1. Ope IF 18 14 2 2 67-21 44 Promoted
2. IFK Gävle 18 14 1 3 80-27 43
3. IF Team Hudik 18 10 3 5 50-24 33
4. Sund IF 18 9 3 6 55-39 30
5. Arnäs IF 18 7 5 6 29-31 26
6. Härnösands SK 18 7 4 7 35-25 25
7. Edsbyns IF 18 6 4 8 30-38 22
8. Remsle UIF 18 6 2 10 33-57 20 Relegated
9. Alnö IF 18 3 2 13 24-63 11 Relegated
10. Stöde IF 18 1 0 17 15-93 3 Relegated
Norra Svealand
1. Västerås BK 30 18 17 1 0 77-14 52 Promoted
2. Tuna-Ekeby BK 18 13 2 3 55-18 41
3. Västanfors IF 18 12 3 3 50-15 39
4. Danmarks IF 18 11 2 5 41-25 35
5. Alunda IF 18 10 0 8 51-47 30
6. Heby AIF 18 5 3 10 28-39 18
7. Stäppens IF 18 5 1 12 31-50 16
8. Smedjebackens FK 18 4 1 13 28-63 13 Relegated
9. Gamla Upsala SK 18 3 1 14 13-62 10 Relegated
10. Avesta DFK 18 2 2 14 19-60 8 Relegated
Östra Svealand
1. Dalhem IF 18 12 5 1 52-19 41 Promoted
2. AIK 18 9 7 2 44-23 34
3. Sätra SK 18 11 0 7 60-38 33
4. Håbo FF 18 8 8 2 38-14 32
5. Rågsveds IF 18 9 3 6 37-22 30
6. Rönninge Salem FF 18 7 5 6 34-40 26
7. IF Brommapojkarna 18 5 7 6 31-27 22
8. Vallentuna BK 18 5 4 9 32-33 19 Relegated
9. Vasalunds IF 18 3 2 13 33-65 11 Relegated
10. IK Viljan 18 0 1 17 14-94 1 Relegated
Södra Svealand
1. IFK Skoghall 18 16 0 2 72-10 48 Promoted
2. Saltängens BK 18 11 4 3 56-39 37
3. Tunafors SK 18 10 4 4 59-36 34
4. Rävåsens IK 18 8 3 7 49-49 27
5. Kendam FF 18 8 2 8 33-38 26
6. Quinnornas BIK 18 7 1 10 27-32 22
7. Glanshammars IF 18 5 3 10 23-32 18
8. Triangelns IK 18 5 3 10 29-49 19 Relegated
9. Krokeks IF 18 3 5 10 27-70 14 Relegated
10. IK Sturehov 18 3 3 12 28-48 12 Relegated
Östra Götaland
1. IFK Kalmar 16 12 2 2 48-19 38 Promoted
2. IFK Öxnehaga 16 10 3 3 46-17 33
3. Lörby IF 16 9 2 5 40-28 29
4. Vimmerby IF 16 8 1 7 37-32 25
5. IFK Värnamo 16 8 1 7 31-30 25
6. Tingsryds AIF 16 5 3 8 31-38 18
7. Nättrraby GoIF 16 5 2 9 26-39 17
8. Landsbro IF 16 4 5 7 23-40 17 Relegated
9. Älmhults IF 16 0 3 13 20-59 3 Relegated
Mellersta Götaland
1. Falköpings KIK 18 14 4 0 81-18 46 Promoted
2. Norra Fågelås IF 18 10 4 4 48-37 34
3. Lerums IS 18 10 3 5 36-28 33
4. Vedums AIS 18 8 6 4 43-31 30
5. Gånghesters SK 18 7 4 7 39-40 25
6. Sils IF 18 6 5 7 38-35 23
7. Byttorps IF 18 5 5 8 27-43 20
8. Mariedals IK 18 3 5 10 27-45 14 Relegated
9. Kronängs IF 18 3 4 11 23-60 13 Relegated
10. Råda BK 18 2 4 12 25-50 10 Relegated
Västra Götaland
1. Mölnlycke IF 16 14 2 0 54-15 44 Promoted
2. Rölanda IF 16 12 1 3 54-16 37
3. Eda IF 16 9 4 3 54-27 31
4. IK Zenith 16 9 2 5 45-24 29
5. Lindome GIF 16 7 2 7 27-36 23
6. Mossens BK 16 5 2 9 32-38 17
7. Onsala BK 16 5 2 9 27-41 17
8. IK Oddevold 16 1 2 13 12-61 5 Relegated
9. Skattkärrs IF 16 1 1 14 13-60 4 Relegated
Södra Götaland
1. Veberöds AIF 20 16 3 1 65- 17 51 Promoted
2. Tofta GoIF 20 12 4 4 65- 31 40
3. Hammenhögs IF 20 13 1 6 56- 28 40
4. Kristianstads FF* 20 10 6 4 55- 31 36
5. Vittsjö GIK 20 11 1 8 40- 28 34
6. IS Halmia 20 9 4 7 60- 32 31
7. Skillinge IF 20 8 6 6 34- 24 30
8. Påarps GIF 20 8 4 8 52- 36 28 Relegated
9. Genevads IF 20 3 2 15 22- 77 11 Relegated
10. Valinge IF 20 1 5 14 21- 66 8 Relegated
11. IF Älvena 20 0 2 18 13-113 2 Relegated
* = Merged with Wä IF (Damallsvenskan) after the season into Kristianstad/Wä DFF.
Swedish Cup
The cup-season was altered to autumn-spring system. Only the first four rounds were played 1998. See the 1999-file for the 1998-99 cup tournament.