1957-58
The season of play was to be restructured after 1957/58. From autumn-spring system to the opposite. That meant that the season 1957/58 was played in the autumn of 1957, the spring 1958 and ended in the autumn 1958, thus spanning over 1½ years. Teams played each other three times.
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1957/58
1. IFK Göteborg 33 22 3 8 92-49 47 Champions Cup
2. IFK Norrköping 33 20 7 6 74-43 47
3. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 33 16 10 7 69-48 42
4. Malmö FF 33 16 8 9 62-49 40
5. Hälsingborgs IF 33 14 8 11 70-56 36
6. GAIS, Göteborg 33 12 9 12 44-41 33
7. IFK Malmö 33 11 6 16 39-59 28
8. Halmstads BK 33 11 6 16 47-68 28
9. AIK, Solna 33 8 10 15 47-55 26
10.Sandvikens IF 33 9 8 16 50-61 26
11.IFK Eskilstuna 33 8 8 17 45-77 24 Relegated
12.Motala AIF 33 6 7 20 35-68 19 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Hammarby IF, Stockholm and Örgryte IS, Göteborg.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1957/58
NORRLAND
1. Skellefteå AIK 27 18 2 7 66-34 38 Playoff
2. IFK Holmsund 27 13 11 3 58-27 37
3. Marma IF, Marmaverken 27 13 9 5 68-45 35
4. GIF Sundsvall 27 13 4 10 62-49 30
5. Lycksele IF 27 10 8 9 48-53 28
6. IFK Luleå 27 10 5 12 54-66 25
7. IFK Östersund 27 8 8 11 58-53 24
8. Gefle IF, Gävle 27 10 3 14 53-67 23 Relegated
9. Bodens BK 27 5 5 17 51-80 15 Relegated
10. Skellefteå IF 27 4 7 16 36-80 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Fagerviks GF, Timrå; Luleå SK & IF Älgarna, Härnösand.
SVEALAND
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 33 25 5 3 117-32 55 Playoff
2. Degerfors IF 33 21 6 6 87-42 48
3. Örebro SK 33 22 3 8 91-41 47
4. IK Brage, Borlänge 33 20 1 12 70-67 41
5. Köpings IS 33 17 4 12 80-74 38
6. Västerås SK 33 12 7 14 71-64 31
7. IFK Stockholm 33 13 4 16 54-61 30
8. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 33 11 6 16 45-54 28
9. Hallstahammars SK 33 10 7 16 56-77 27
10. Vasalunds IF, Solna 33 9 5 19 54-82 23 Relegated
11. IFK Bofors 33 6 4 23 43-105 16 Relegated
12. Surahammars IF 33 3 6 24 27-96 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Avesta AIK; IK City, Eskilstuna & Karlstads BIK.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: IFK Eskilstuna.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 33 25 5 3 118-42 55 Playoff
2. IF Elfsborg, Borås 33 22 6 5 78-34 50
3. Norrby IF, Borås 33 19 7 7 68-30 45
4. Jönköping Södra IF 33 14 7 12 61-58 35
5. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 33 14 5 14 53-67 33
6. Kinna IF 33 12 7 14 44-53 31
7. Husqvarna IF 33 12 6 15 62-60 30
8. Waggeryds IK 33 11 6 16 61-71 28
9. IS Halmia, Halmstad 33 10 8 15 38-53 28
10. Tranemo IF 33 9 7 17 39-60 25 Relegated
11. Jonsereds IF 33 10 4 19 48-78 24 Relegated
12. Tidaholms GIF 33 3 6 24 31-95 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Fässbergs IF, Mölndal; Trollhättans IF & Varbergs BoIS.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Landskrona BoIS 33 24 4 5 97-34 52 Playoff
2. Råå IF 33 19 9 5 71-38 47
3. IFK Kristianstad 33 17 5 11 84-63 39
4. BK Derby, Linköping 33 15 5 13 74-57 35
5. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 33 13 9 11 69-54 35
6. Höganäs BK 33 14 6 13 58-63 34
7. Kalmar FF 33 14 4 15 66-66 32
8. Katrineholms SK 33 13 6 14 45-51 32
9. Åtvidabergs FF 33 12 6 15 56-73 30
10. IF Saab, Linköping 33 11 7 15 53-82 29 Relegated
11. IF Allians, Malmö 33 4 8 21 35-74 16 Relegated
12. Kalmar AIK 33 6 3 24 44-97 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Billesholms GIF; Finspångs AIK & Högadals IS, Karlshamn.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: Motala AIF.
Playoff to allsvenskan
Skellefteå AIK - Hammarby IF 0-0, 2-6
Örgryte IS - Landskrona BoIS 5-0, 1-0
Hammarby IF & Örgryte IS promoted.
Division 3 (3rd level) Sweden 1957/58
Norra Norrland
1. Luleå SK 27 19 4 4 87-40 42 Promoted
2. Sunnanå SK 27 14 5 8 67-51 33
3. IK Vargarna, Byske 27 13 6 8 55-39 32
4. Haparanda SK-Taktik 27 13 6 8 54-41 32
5. Piteå IF 27 12 4 11 60-59 28
6. Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn 27 10 6 11 52-42 26
7. Medle SK 27 10 4 13 68-73 24 Relegated
8. Kiruna AIF 27 7 7 13 55-72 21 Relegated
9. IFK Arvidsjaur 27 7 5 15 54-87 19 Relegated
10.Rosviks IK 27 6 1 20 33-81 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Clemensnäs IF; IFK Kalix & Lira BK, Luleå.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Bodens BK & Skellefteå IF.
Mellersta Norrland
1. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 33 24 5 4 129- 32 53 Promoted
2. Sandviks IK, Holmsund 33 23 2 8 116- 34 48
3. Sollefteå GIF 33 21 4 8 118- 49 46
4. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 33 18 6 9 86- 66 42
5. Husums IF 33 14 8 11 74- 73 36
6. Köpmanholmens IF 33 13 6 14 66- 64 32
7. Sandåkerns SK, Umeå 33 14 2 17 76- 71 30
8. IFK Härnösand 33 11 7 15 66- 80 29
9. Domsjö IF 33 13 3 17 70- 87 29
10.IFK Umeå 33 12 3 18 74-101 27 Relegated
11.Kramfors IF 33 8 2 23 57-103 18 Relegated
12.Hammerdals IF 33 2 2 29 34-206 6 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Gimonäs CK, Umeå; Frånö SK & Krokom/Dvärstts IF.
The group reduced to 11 teams.
Södra Norrland
1. Fagerviks GF, Timrå 33 22 5 6 101- 49 49 Promoted
2. Ljusdals IF 33 21 6 6 108- 61 48
3. Wifsta/Östrands IF, Timrå 33 18 4 11 100- 68 40
4. Ljunga IF, Ljungaverk 33 14 6 13 87- 66 34
5. Ljusne AIK 33 14 6 13 91- 87 34
6. Sandvikens AIK 33 14 6 13 73- 69 34
7. Högbo AIK, Sandviken 33 13 6 14 72- 70 32
8. Hofors AIF 33 14 4 15 64- 78 32
9. Skutskärs IF 33 10 10 13 59- 86 30
10.Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 33 13 3 17 67- 65 29 Relegated
11.Iggesunds IK 33 9 7 17 67- 91 25 Relegated
12.Ytterhogdals IK 33 3 3 27 27-126 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Matfors IF; Söderhamns IF & Örta IF, Sandviken.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Gefle IF, Gävle.
Norra Svealand
1. Avesta AIK 27 18 2 7 63-37 38 Promoted
2. IFK Grängesberg 27 16 4 7 55-36 36
3. Falu BS 27 15 4 8 63-53 34
4. Rimbo IF 27 13 3 11 63-46 29
5. Ludvika FFI 27 11 6 10 55-48 28
6. IF Vesta, Uppsala 27 11 6 10 52-46 28
7. Säters IF 27 11 4 12 60-57 26
8. IFK Västerås 27 11 2 14 54-52 24 Relegated
9. IK Franke, Västerås 27 8 3 16 47-75 19 Relegated
10.Västerås IK 27 3 2 22 29-91 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Enköpings SK; IF Rune, Kungsör & Malungs IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Surahammars IF.
Östra Svealand
1. IK City, Eskilstuna 27 18 4 5 94-47 40 Promoted
2. IK Sture, Stockholm 27 15 6 6 81-62 36
3. Hagalunds IS, Solna 27 15 3 9 74-51 33
4. Sundbybergs IK 27 12 9 6 59-50 33
5. Södertälje SK 27 14 0 13 74-63 28
6. Huvudsta IS, Solna 27 11 4 12 56-62 26
7. Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 27 9 5 13 73-78 23
8. Ängby IF, Bromma 27 9 3 15 74-84 21 Relegated
9. IK Viljan, Strängnäs 27 10 1 16 51-90 21 Relegated
10.Älvsjö AIK 27 3 3 21 48-97 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: BoIF Triangeln, Kalhäll; Hälleforsnäs IF & IK Tellus, Stockholm.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Vasalunds IF, Solna.
Västra Svealand
1. Karlstads BIK 30 19 9 2 91- 44 47 Promoted
2. Karlskoga IF 30 17 4 9 75- 51 38
3. IFK Kumla 30 14 7 9 70- 48 35
4. Arvika BK 30 13 9 8 63- 53 35
5. Hällefors AIF 30 14 5 11 77- 57 33
6. BK Forward, Örebro 30 12 7 11 54- 50 31
7. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 30 10 7 13 65- 71 27
8. Karlstads FF 30 9 9 12 62- 76 27
9. Deje IK 30 8 4 18 55- 70 20 Relegated
10.IFK Hallsberg 30 6 8 16 45- 82 20 Relegated
11.Slottsbrons IF 30 7 3 20 48-103 17 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Forshaga IF; IFK Kristinehamn & Rynninge IK, Örebro.
elegated from division 2 to division 3: IFK Bofors.
Nordöstra Götaland
1. Finspångs AIK 27 17 6 4 55-26 40 Promoted
2. Gamleby IF 27 15 4 8 71-41 34
3. Västerviks AIS 27 15 4 8 67-63 34
4. BK Kenty, Linköping 27 12 4 11 74-50 28
5. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 27 11 5 11 72-71 27
6. Vadstena GIF 27 11 5 11 50-60 27
7. Skärblacka IF 27 10 6 11 56-50 26
8. Gottfridsbergs IF, Linköping 27 10 5 12 51-67 25 Relegated
9. IFK Västervik 27 5 6 16 55-73 16 Relegated
10.Kimstads GoIF 27 5 3 19 47-97 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: BK Hird, Norrköping; Mjölby AIF & Mönsterås GIF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IF Saab, Linköping.
Nordvästra Götaland
1. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 27 21 4 2 81-26 46 Promoted
2. Billingsfors IK 27 18 4 4 71-37 40
3. IF Viken, Åmål 27 12 5 10 55-58 29
4. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 27 11 5 11 62-49 27
5. IFK Åmål 27 10 7 10 54-43 27
6. BK Häcken, Göteborg 27 12 3 12 48-51 27
7. Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 27 9 7 11 49-56 25
8. Göteborgs FF 27 8 4 15 38-66 20 Relegated
9. Lindholmens BK, Göteborg 27 6 6 15 53-84 18 Relegated
10.Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg 27 4 3 20 25-66 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Kungshamns IF; Marieholms BIK & Utsiktens BK, Göteborg.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Jonsereds IF.
Mellersta Götaland
1. Trollhttans IF 27 15 4 8 62-41 34 Promoted
2. Huskvarna Södra IS 27 14 4 9 72-60 32
3. IF Heimer, Lidköping 27 12 8 7 57-46 32
4. IFK Trollhättan 27 11 9 7 62-51 31
5. IFK Hjo 27 12 7 8 45-41 31
6. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 27 11 7 9 53-53 29
7. Tibro AIK 27 12 5 10 34-33 29
8. IK Tord, Jönköping 27 10 7 10 54-52 27 Relegated
9. IFK Tidaholm 27 4 9 14 45-65 17 Relegated
10.Skara IF 27 2 4 21 26-68 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Mariestads BK; Tranås BoIS & Vänersborgs IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Tidaholms GIF.
Sydvästra Götaland
1. Varbergs BoIS 27 19 5 3 78-26 43 Promoted
2. Östers IF, Växjö 27 17 4 6 63-38 38
3. Gnosjö IF 27 12 7 8 46-42 31
4. Gislaveds IS 27 11 5 11 52-55 27
5. IFK Värnamo 27 10 6 11 52-49 26
6. Falkenbergs FF 27 10 6 11 43-50 26
7. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 27 10 4 13 61-59 24
8. Mariedals IK, Borås 27 8 7 12 37-45 23 Relegated
9. Ulricehamns IF 27 4 8 15 30-61 16 Relegated
10.Anderstorps IF 27 5 6 16 33-70 16 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Morups IF; Strömsnäsbruks IF & Viskafors IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Tranemo IF.
Sydöstra Götaland
1. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 27 23 2 2 93-20 48 Promoted
2. Olofströms IF 27 20 1 6 65-36 41
3. Nybro IF 27 14 4 9 79-43 32
4. Hässleholms IF 27 13 5 9 46-52 31
5. Bromlla IF 27 10 7 10 47-48 27
6. Saltö BK, Karlskrona 27 10 5 12 52-53 25
7. IFK Hässleholm 27 6 9 12 36-50 21
8. IFK Osby 27 7 6 14 44-72 20 Relegated
9. Kosta IF 27 5 3 19 36-72 13 Relegated
10.Mjällby AIF 27 4 4 19 27-79 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Alstermo IF; Perstorps SK & Ronneby BK.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Kalmar AIK.
Södra Götaland
1. Billesholms GIF 30 20 3 7 67-41 43 Promoted
2. Malmö BI 30 18 6 6 69-36 42
3. Gunnarstorps IF 30 17 4 9 82-56 38
4. Arlövs BoIF 30 14 5 11 65-55 33
5. IFK Trelleborg 30 12 9 9 53-54 33
6. Trelleborgs FF 30 12 5 13 64-70 29
7. IFK Ystad 30 12 5 13 50-56 29
8. Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborg 30 11 6 13 51-50 28
9. BK Fram, Landskrona 30 9 7 14 59-68 25 Relegated
10.BK Landora, Landskrona 30 7 4 19 46-75 18 Relegated
11.IFK Simrishamn 30 4 4 22 38-83 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IFK Klagshamn; Lunds GIF & Åstorps IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IF Allians, Malmö.
DIVISION 4 (4th level) 1957/58
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. IFK Kalix 24 20 1 3 85-20 41 Prom
2. IFK Råneå 24 16 3 5 74-32 35
3. Malmbergets AIF 24 14 4 6 70-37 32
4. Gunnarsby SK 24 10 2 12 49-48 22
5. Jokkmokks SK 24 9 2 13 49-73 20
6. Kiruna BK 24 8 3 13 55-65 19
7. Pajala IF 24 9 1 14 40-60 19
8. IFK Kiruna 24 8 3 13 35-63 19 Rel
9. Svartbyns SK 24 4 1 19 33-92 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Gällivare SK & Överkalix IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Kiruna Arbetares IF.
NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Lira BK, Luleå 21 15 2 4 45-30 32 Prom
2. Ersnäs IF 21 13 2 6 62-32 28
3. Hornskrokens IF, Boden 21 11 1 9 58-33 23
4. Svensby SK 21 10 2 9 49-47 22
5. Storfors Arbetares IK 21 10 2 9 53-54 22
6. Vittjärvs IK 21 6 4 11 28-36 16
7. Munksund-Skuthamns SK 21 8 0 13 38-62 16 Rel
8. Roknäs-Sjulnäs SK 21 4 1 16 35-74 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Alviks IK & Vidsels IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Arvidsjaur & Rosviks IK.
The group is increased to 9 teams 1959.
VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. Clemensnäs IF 21 17 1 3Moli 56-18 35 Prom
2. Myckle IK 21 16 2 3 71-23 34
3. Ullbergsträsks IK 21 15 1 5 55-27 31
4. Norsjö IF 21 10 1 10 53-43 21
5. Rökå IF 21 8 2 11 31-45 18
6. Jörns IF 21 7 3 11 34-37 17
7. Gargnäs IF 21 1 4 16 23-67 6 Rel
8. Hjoggböle IF 21 1 4 16 16-79 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Ostviks IK & Sorsele IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Medle SK.
VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Gimonäs CK, Umeå 21 15 2 4 64-30 32 Prom
2. Obbola IK 21 13 4 4 48-28 30
3. Hörnefors IF 21 13 4 4 46-30 30
4. Robertsfors IK 21 10 4 7 64-43 24
5. Vännäs AIK 21 9 6 6 47-33 24
6. Gunnarns IK 21 5 3 13 40-54 13
7. Åsele IK 21 3 4 14 22-55 10 Rel
8. Örträsk SK 21 1 3 17 16-74 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Spölands IF, Vännäs & Vilhelmina IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Umeå.
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Frånö SK 33 25 4 4 121-40 54 Prom
2. Wäija/Dynäs IK, Väja 33 21 1 11 88-57 43
3. Alfredshems IK 33 19 3 11 99-58 41
4. Ådalslidens SK 33 13 9 11 90-80 35
5. Junsele IF 33 14 7 12 81-77 35
6. Backe IF 33 14 3 16 83-83 31
7. Själevads IK 33 13 5 15 73-80 31
8. Ramviks IF 33 13 4 16 77-91 30
9. Örnsköldsviks SK 33 12 6 15 54-93 30
10. Sidensjö IK 33 12 5 16 80-92 29
11. Sandslåns SK 33 11 5 17 73-108 27 Rel
12. Bollsta IK, Bollstabruk 33 3 4 26 58-118 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Molidens IK & Östby IF, Kramfors.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Kramfors IF.
JÄMTLAND
1. Krokom-Dvärsätts IF 27 19 3 5 96-32 41 Prom
2. Ope IF 27 19 2 6 84-33 40
3. Bergs IK, Svenstavik 27 15 5 7 73-50 35
4. Frösö IF 27 15 3 9 71-45 33
5. IFK Lit 27 10 6 11 61-74 26
6. Kälarne IK 27 10 5 12 39-42 25
7. Häggenås SK 27 7 6 14 44-67 20
8. Åsarna IK 27 7 5 15 43-66 19
9. Ytterån-Waplans SK 27 7 5 15 51-101 19 Rel
10. Järpens IF 27 5 2 20 24-66 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hallens SK & IFK Strömsund.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hammerdals IF.
HÄRJEDALEN-MEDELPAD
1. Matfors IF 27 18 4 5 91-39 40 Prom
2. Njurunda IK 27 16 4 7 98-48 36
3. Stockviksverkens IF 27 15 6 6 79-51 36
4. Alnö IF 27 17 2 8 68-46 36
5. Essviks AIF 27 12 5 10 60-50 29
6. Älvros SK 27 12 5 10 68-62 29
7. IFK Sundsvall 27 9 8 10 49-46 26
8. Svegs IK 27 9 2 16 56-101 20
9. Svartviks IF 27 6 1 20 25-67 13 Rel
10. Ängersjö IF 27 1 3 23 23-104 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Alby FF & Lillhärdals IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall & Ytterhogdals IK.
The group is increased to 11 teams 1959.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Söderhamns IF 33 24 2 7 121-46 50 Prom
2. Hassela IF 33 21 6 6 118-51 48
3. Edsbyns IF 33 21 6 6 118-52 48
4. Hudiksvalls IF 33 20 2 11 102-83 42
5. Delsbo IF 33 19 2 12 89-54 40
6. Alfta GIF 33 15 5 13 75-60 35
7. Sandarne SIF 33 13 2 18 81-86 28
8. Rengsjö SK 33 12 4 17 76-96 28
9. Bollnäs GIF 33 9 7 17 72-83 25
10. Forsa IF 33 10 5 18 71-120 25
11. Nors AIK 33 10 3 20 62-107 23 Rel
12. IFK Gnarp 33 2 0 31 36-183 4 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Strands IF, Hudiksvall & Trönö IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Iggesunds IK.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Örta IF, Sandviken 27 17 4 6 62-30 38 Prom
2. Valbo AIF 27 16 4 7 80-39 36
3. Årsunda IF 27 16 3 8 63-39 35
4. Torsåkers IF 27 14 4 9 42-43 32
5. Brynäs IF, Gävle 27 12 6 9 61-35 30
6. Åshammars IK 27 12 2 13 62-64 26
7. Storviks IF 27 11 3 13 47-57 25
8. Forsbacka IK 27 8 6 13 57-57 22
9. Hedesunda IF 27 5 5 17 38-92 15 Rel
10. Järbo Godtemplares IK 27 3 5 19 35-91 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Gävle; IK Sport, Hofors & Norrsundets IF.
DALARNA
1. Malungs IF 30 21 3 6 99-56 45 Prom
2. Vansbro AIK 30 19 3 8 94-54 41
3. Färnäs SK 30 17 4 9 107-76 38
4. Islingby IK, Borlänge 30 15 7 8 83-66 37
5. Nusnäs IF 30 15 4 11 68-71 34
6. IFK Mora 30 14 5 11 74-60 33
7. Forssa BK, Borlänge 30 10 5 15 75-84 25
8. Korsnäs IF 30 9 3 18 58-73 21
9. Leksands IF 30 8 5 17 64-88 21
10. Dala-Järna IK 30 9 2 19 72-100 20 Rel
11. Björbo IF 30 5 5 20 66-131 15 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hulåns IF & IK Heros, Smedjebacken.
The group is reduced to 10 teams 1959.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. IF Rune, Kungsör 27 24 1 2 112-24 49 Prom
2. Fagersta AIK 27 19 4 4 84-31 42
3. Kolsva IF 27 14 4 9 80-62 32
4. Norbergs AIF 27 13 3 11 57-55 29
5. Ekeby BK, Hallstahammar 27 10 5 12 62-64 25
6. IFK Arboga 27 10 5 12 58-71 25
7. IK Westmannia, Köping 27 10 1 16 41-60 21
8. Skinnskattebergs SK 27 7 5 15 46-70 19
9. Tillberga IK 27 5 6 16 42-95 16 Rel
10. Möklinta IF 27 5 2 20 50-100 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Skiljebo SK, Västerås & Wahlsta SK, Köping.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Västerås; IK Franke, Västerås & Västerås IK.
The group increased to 12 teams 1959.
UPPLAND
1. Enköpings SK 33 22 2 9 89-52 46 Prom
2. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 33 20 5 8 115-63 45
3. Gimo IF 33 19 7 7 65-43 45
4. Hallsta IK, Hallstavik 33 16 6 11 69-59 38
5. Östhammars SK 33 14 6 13 70-60 34
6. IK Sirius, Uppsala 33 12 8 13 82-78 32
7. Runhällens BoIS 33 12 5 16 58-63 29
8. Upsala IF, Uppsala 33 13 3 17 59-69 29
9. Örbyhus IF 33 12 5 16 52-65 29
10. IK Rex, Vendel 33 13 2 18 60-70 28
11. Edsbro IF 33 11 6 16 57-91 28 Rel
12. Harbo IF 33 3 7 23 45-106 13 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Almunge IK & Vittinge IK.
The group is reduced to 11 teams.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Bolinders IF Triangeln, Kallhäll 27 16 5 6 80-51 37 Prom
2. Råsunda IS, Solna 27 17 2 8 93-51 36
3. Enebybergs IF 27 15 2 10 69-55 32
4. Vallentuna BK 27 14 2 11 58-63 30
5. Turebergs IF, Sollentuna 27 12 5 10 68-57 29
6. Danderyds SK 27 11 6 10 58-61 28
7. Stockholms IF 27 10 6 11 56-62 26
8. Värtans IK, Stockholm 27 9 3 15 58-71 21
9. IF Olympia, Stockholm 27 8 4 15 55-84 20 Rel
10.Hässelby SK 27 3 5 19 50-90 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IF Ulvarna, Bromma & Ursviks IK, Sundbyberg.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Ängby IF.
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. IK Tellus, Stockholm 27 18 2 7 94-50 38 Prom
2. Huddinge IF 27 14 8 5 84-51 36
3. Enskede IK 27 14 2 11 67-57 30
4. IF Gute, Visby 27 12 3 12 70-67 27
5. IFK Hammarbyhöjden, Johanneshov 27 11 4 12 50-82 26
6. Mälarhöjdens IK 27 10 5 12 61-63 25
7. Nynäshamns IF 27 9 6 12 56-64 24
8. Årsta SK, Stockholm 27 9 5 13 56-54 23
9. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 27 8 5 14 50-73 21 Rel
10.Gröndals IK 27 8 4 15 47-74 20 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Eriksdals IF & Essinge IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Älvsjö AIK.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. Hälleforsnäs IF 30 21 6 3 97-34 48 Prom
2. BK Star, Södertälje 30 17 5 8 68-49 39
3. Nyköpings SK 30 14 9 7 81-58 37
4. Hargs Fabrikers IF 30 15 6 9 82-58 36
5. Nyköpings AIK 30 14 5 11 57-57 33
6. Katrineholms AIK 30 12 7 11 62-52 31
7. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 30 9 8 13 59-65 26
8. Östemalms IS, Eskilstuna 30 10 5 15 59-92 25
9. Torshälla-Nyby IS 30 10 3 17 56-76 23
10. Tunafors SK, Eskilstuna 30 8 6 16 44-71 22 Rel
11. Björkviks IF 30 4 2 24 53-106 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Nyköping & Malmkö pings IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Viljan, Strängnäs.
NÄRKE
1. Rynninge IK, Örebro 27 17 8 2 82-32 42 Prom
2. Fjugesta IF 27 10 9 8 54-46 29
3. Laxå IF 27 11 6 10 60-54 28
4. IK Noraskog, Gyttorp 27 12 4 11 59-58 28
5. IFK Nora 27 9 8 10 48-53 26
6. Frövi IK 27 11 3 13 71-69 25
7. Svartå IF 27 11 3 13 56-68 25
8. Vretstorps IF 27 11 2 14 55-63 25
9. Hackvads IK 27 9 4 14 48-65 22 Rel
10. Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro 27 8 5 14 51-76 21 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IF Bredvalla, Bredsjö & Latorps IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Hallsberg.
VÄRMLAND ÖSTRA
1. IFK Kristinehamn 27 19 4 4 81-29 42 Prom
2. IK Viking, Hagfors 27 16 3 8 79-49 35
3. Bråtens IK, Bofors 27 14 6 7 82-45 34
4. Skattkärrs IF 27 15 3 9 65-52 33
5. IF Höökarna, Ekshärad 27 10 5 12 62-67 25
6. Storfors FF 27 11 3 13 61-74 25
7. IFK Munkfors 27 8 8 11 65-78 24
8. Villastadens IF, Kristinehamn 27 8 7 12 62-64 23
9. Skoga SK 27 7 1 19 42-98 15 Rel
10.Björneborgs IF 27 5 4 18 43-86 14 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Edebäck; Lesjöfors IF & Rävåsens IK, Karlskoga.
VÄRMLAND VÄSTRA
1. Forshaga IF 27 21 0 6 80-31 42 Prom
2. IFK Sunne 27 18 3 6 103-37 39
3. Arvika FF 27 17 4 6 80-46 38
4. Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol 27 16 4 7 76-43 36
5. Kils AIK 27 10 5 12 67-70 25
6. Norrstrands IF, Karlstad 27 10 4 13 65-71 24
7. Rottneros IK 27 9 4 14 52-65 22
8. Åmotfors IF 27 7 3 17 58-89 17
9. Edsvalla IF 27 5 7 15 39-90 17 Rel
10. Skoghalls IF 27 2 6 19 25-103 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Grums IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Deje IK & Slottsbrons IF.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. BK Hird, Norrköping 27 20 5 2 96-31 45 Prom
2. Reijmyre IF, Rejmyre 27 12 9 6 59-35 33
3. SK Astoria, Norrköping 27 14 3 10 67-45 31
4. IK Waria, Norrköping 27 13 4 10 78-61 30
5. Taborgsbergs SK, Norrköping 27 12 3 12 49-51 27
6. BK Calmia, Norrköping 27 11 4 12 56-57 26
7. Åby IF 27 9 5 13 50-60 23
8. Valdemarsviks IF 27 10 2 15 42-69 22
9. Söderköpings IS 27 8 5 14 44-65 21 Rel
10. BK Boston, Norrköping 27 4 4 19 40-107 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Borggårds IK & Fiskeby IF, Norrköping.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Kimstads GIF.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Mjölby AI 27 18 2 7 79-43 38 Prom
2. Malmslätts AIK 27 15 5 7 61-44 35
3. Linköpings AIK 27 13 7 7 60-49 33
4. BK Zeros, Motala 27 14 4 9 51-49 32
5. Mjölby Södra IF 27 12 4 11 64-50 28
6. IFK Motala 27 10 4 13 42-44 24
7. Ljungsbro IF 27 10 4 13 53-59 24
8. Skeninge IK, Skänninge 27 9 6 12 53-68 24
9. Hjulsbro IK 27 9 4 14 49-63 22 Rel
10. Borghamns IF 27 3 4 20 48-91 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Boxholms IF & Fornåsa IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Gottfridsbergs IF, Linköping.
SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Mönsterås GIF 27 21 3 3 100-31 45 Prom
2. Oskarshamns AIK 27 21 2 4 81-22 44
3. Blomstermåla IK 27 13 4 10 67-55 30
4. Timmernabbens IF 27 13 4 10 48-46 30
5. Vimmerby IF 27 9 7 11 54-46 25
6. Målilla GIF 27 9 7 11 58-73 25
7. IFK Oskarshamn 27 11 2 14 52-60 24
8. Fliseryds IF 27 9 5 13 39-55 23
9. Järnforsens AIK 27 5 3 19 22-88 13 Rel
10. Virserums SGF 27 3 5 19 30-75 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Fågelfors IF & IF Hebe, Silverdalen.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Västervik.
SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. Tranås BoIS 27 17 7 3 85-37 41 Prom
2. Tranås AIF 27 17 6 4 87-43 40
3. Forserums IF 27 17 5 5 79-41 39
4. Bankeryds SK 27 12 4 11 88-89 28
5. Åseda IF 27 11 5 11 57-63 27
6. IF Hallby, Jönköping 27 10 6 11 74-63 26
7. Norrahammars GIS 27 7 7 13 40-53 21
8. Ekenässjöns IF 27 8 4 15 53-86 20
9. Skillingaryds IS 27 7 2 18 44-70 16 Rel
10. Vetlanda FF 27 4 4 19 34-87 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Nässjö IF & Tenhults IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Tord, Jönköping.
SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Alstermo IF 27 16 5 6 77-37 37 Prom
2. Johansfors IF 27 13 6 8 54-42 32
3. Kalmar Södra IF 27 13 5 9 57-50 31
4. Tingsryds AIF 27 12 4 11 55-64 28
5. Norrhults BK 27 11 4 12 54-60 26
6. Ljungbyholms GIF 27 10 5 12 48-62 25
7. Pukebergs BK, Nybro 27 9 6 12 54-55 24
8. Klavreströms IF 27 10 4 13 47-55 24
9. IFK Berga, Kalmar 27 7 8 12 49-62 22 Rel
10. IFK Borgholm 27 7 7 13 45-53 21 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Emmaboda IS & Lessebo GIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Kosta IF.
SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Strömsnäsbruks IF 27 19 5 3 82-33 43 Prom
2. Traryds IF 27 16 5 6 59-39 37
3. Alvesta GIF 27 17 1 9 77-58 35
4. Markaryds IF 27 12 7 8 44-37 31
5. Ljungby IF 27 12 6 9 70-50 30
6. Smålandsstenars GIF 27 12 3 12 53-56 27
7. Skeppshults BK 27 9 8 10 44-39 26
8. Växjö BK 27 9 5 13 44-57 23
9. Burseryds IF 27 4 2 21 26-80 10 Rel
10. Diö GIF 27 3 2 22 41-91 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Växjö Norra IF & Älmhults IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Anderstorps IF.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. Mariestads BK 27 18 3 6 57-37 39 Prom
2. Trädets IF 27 16 3 8 62-45 35
3. IFK Falköping 27 15 4 8 59-33 34
4. Skövde AIK 27 14 4 9 65-41 32
5. Tomtens IF, Falköping 27 14 4 9 60-40 32
6. IFK Ulricehamn 27 12 4 11 53-48 28
7. Fröjereds IF, Blikstorp 27 9 5 13 55-64 23
8. Töreboda IK 27 7 6 14 54-66 20
9. Mariestads AIF 27 6 4 17 39-69 16 Rel
10. IFK Skövde 27 3 5 19 29-79 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Falköpings AIK & Gullspångs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Tidaholm.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Vänersborgs IF 27 22 3 2 87-16 47 Prom
2. IFK Emtunga 27 19 3 5 65-37 41
3. Trollhättans BoIS 27 13 7 7 62-40 33
4. Lilla Edets IF 27 12 5 10 57-52 29
5. Årnäs IF, Österäng 27 10 5 12 52-59 25
6. Sjuntorps IF 27 7 8 12 27-40 22
7. Älvängens IK 27 6 8 13 28-43 20
8. Vara SK 27 8 4 15 44-77 20
9. Lidköpings BK 27 5 7 15 39-69 17 Rel
10. IK Gauthiod, Grästorp 27 6 4 17 42-61 16 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vargöns SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Skara IF.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. Viskafors IF 27 21 2 4 91-30 44 Prom
2. IFK Örby, Kinna 27 17 3 7 63-38 37
3. Skene IF 27 15 4 8 64-45 34
4. Vårgårda IK 27 12 4 11 60-62 28
5. Wästerhovs IK, Borås 27 10 5 12 42-61 25
6. Rydboholms SK 27 9 6 12 53-57 24
7. Limmareds IF 27 11 1 15 65-70 23
8. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 27 8 5 14 36-64 21
9. Östadkulle SK 27 6 7 14 35-62 19 Rel
10. Alingsås IF 27 6 3 18 29-49 15 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Borås AIK & Sandareds IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Ulricehamns IF & Mariedals IK, Borås.
BOHUSLÄN/DALSLAND
1. Kungshamns IF 27 19 3 5 100-42 41 Prom
2. Håfreströms IF, Åsensbruk 27 16 5 6 78-40 37
3. IFK Uddevalla 27 13 6 8 49-42 32
4. Bengtsfors IF 27 14 3 10 56-50 31
5. Fengersfors IK 27 14 2 11 74-55 30
6. Uddevalla IS 27 15 0 12 71-57 30
7. Mustadfors IF, Dals-Långed 27 10 4 13 62-69 24
8. Munkedals IF 27 10 3 14 62-74 23
9. Lysekils FF 27 7 1 19 44-84 15 Rel
10.Laxarby IF 27 2 3 22 35-118 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Eds FF, Melleruds IF & Smögens IF.
GÖTEBORG ÖSTRA
1. Marieholms BIK, Göteborg 27 16 4 7 56-33 36 Prom
2. Stenkullens GIK, Göteborg 27 14 7 6 69-47 35
3. BK Atos, Göteborg 27 14 4 9 63-52 32
4. IF Stendy, Göteborg 27 12 8 7 36-26 32
5. Krokslätts FF, Mölndal 27 12 4 11 49-58 28
6. BK Renitz, Göteborg 27 11 2 14 48-58 24
7. IK Virgo, Göteborg 27 10 3 14 47-49 23
8. Sävedalens IF 27 9 5 13 47-49 23
9. Johannebergs IF, Göteborg 27 8 6 13 32-53 22 Rel
10.Partille IF 27 5 5 17 34-61 15 Rel
Note: As can be seen; Virgo and Sävedalen ended equal on points as well as goal difference. The two teams were separated by the matches between them (not the number of wins) which ended as follows: (with Virgo's goals scored written first): 3-2, 3-1 & 1-2.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Burås IF, Göteborg & Utbynäs SK, Göteborg.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg.
GÖTEBORG VÄSTRA
1. Utsiktens BK, Göteborg 27 16 5 6 65-35 37 Prom
2. Godhems BK, Västra Frölunda 27 14 5 8 65-43 33
3. Backa IF 27 15 3 9 42-31 33
4. Kullens BK, Göteborg 27 12 5 10 47-43 29
5. Lundby IF, Göteborg 27 11 6 10 54-46 28
6. Skogens IF, Göteborg 27 11 6 10 52-50 28
7. Västra Frölunda IF 27 9 9 9 56-45 27
8. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 27 12 3 12 49-50 27
9. Majornas IK, Göteborg 27 4 8 15 36-66 16 Rel
10.Mossens BK, Göteborg 27 4 4 19 30-87 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Eriksbergs IF, Göteborg & IF Warta, Göteborg.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Göteborgs FF & Lindholmens BK, Göteborg.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
HALLAND
1. Morups IF 27 16 6 5 62-40 38 Prom
2. Varbergs GIF 27 15 4 8 79-40 34
3. IF Leikin, Halmstad 27 14 5 8 62-33 33
4. Getinge IF 27 14 5 8 60-44 33
5. Laholms BK 27 13 6 8 65-46 32
6. IFK Kungsbacka 27 11 5 11 54-55 27
7. Hyltebruks IF 27 11 4 12 49-47 26
8. IF Böljan, Falkenberg 27 10 4 13 56-60 24
9. IFK Fjärås 27 7 2 18 36-79 16 Rel
10. IS Örnia, Halmstad 27 3 1 23 26-105 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Heberg; Nyhems BK, Halmstad & Vinbergs IF.
BLEKINGE
1. Ronneby BK 27 22 3 2 117-35 47 Prom
2. IFK Karlshamn 27 21 3 3 112-43 45
3. Mörrums GIS 27 14 3 10 85-61 31
4. Svängsta IF 27 12 6 9 65-57 30
5. Sölvesborgs GIF 27 11 5 11 54-63 27
6. IFK Karlskrona 27 10 5 12 65-73 25
7. Lyckeby GIF 27 9 3 15 57-69 21
8. Kallinge SK 27 8 5 14 41-62 21
9. Hällaryds IF 27 6 4 17 35-75 16 Rel
10. Lörby IF 27 3 1 23 28-121 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IF Trion, Spjutsbygd & Karlskrona BK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Mjällby AIF.
SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. Perstorps SK 27 20 5 2 104-28 45 Prom
2. Lönsboda GIF 27 18 4 5 78-49 40
3. Kristianstads BIF 27 14 5 8 63-48 33
4. Tollarps IF 27 12 6 9 75-56 30
5. Åhus IF 27 11 2 14 55-67 24
6. IFK Knislinge 27 9 4 14 42-54 22
7. Hjärsås IF 27 7 6 14 57-77 20
8. Gärds Köpinge IF 27 8 3 16 53-85 19
9. Vilans BoIF, Långebro 27 9 1 17 42-78 19 Rel
10. Glimåkra IF 27 6 6 15 38-65 18 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vä IF & Tyringe IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Osby.
SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Åstorps IF 27 20 1 6 75-38 41 Prom
2. Ängelholms IF 27 19 2 6 69-33 40
3. Hälsingborgs BoIS 27 16 3 8 63-39 35
4. Allerums GIF 27 12 5 10 52-45 29
5. BK Rönne, Klippan 27 12 5 10 62-66 29
6. BK Drott, Hälsingborg 27 9 6 12 47-50 24
7. Stattena IF, Hälsingborg 27 10 2 15 59-56 22
8. Hälsingborgs AIS 27 7 5 15 39-82 19
9. Listorps IF, Råå 27 9 0 18 35-58 18 Rel
10. Munka Ljungby IF 27 4 5 18 33-67 13 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Klippans BIF, Mörarps IF & Vejbyslätts IF.
SKÅNE MELLERSTA
1. Lunds GIF 27 22 2 3 86-35 46 Prom
2. Hörby BIF 27 17 2 8 52-38 36
3. Lunds BK 27 16 2 9 81-54 34
4. Kävlinge GIF 27 13 5 9 62-50 31
5. Furulunds IK 27 14 2 11 75-49 30
6. Eslövs IK 27 13 4 10 68-42 30
7. Lunds FF 27 10 5 12 51-53 25
8. Höörs IS 27 9 3 15 56-75 21
9. Örtofta IS 27 4 3 20 39-108 11 Rel
10. Eslövs AIF 27 2 2 23 35-101 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hardeberga BK & Stora Harrie IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: BK Fram, Landskrona & BK Landora, Landskrona.
The group increased to 11 teams.
SKÅNE SÖDRA
1. IFK Klagshamn 27 17 5 5 68-47 39 Prom
2. GIF Nike, Lomma 27 15 3 9 88-72 33
3. Stavstens IF, Trelleborg 27 14 4 9 60-49 32
4. Borrby IF 27 13 1 13 68-60 27
5. Skillinge IF 27 12 3 12 61-59 27
6. FK Rapax, Malmö 27 13 1 13 52-61 27
7. Ystads IF 27 10 4 13 49-67 24
8. Tomelilla IF 27 9 5 13 50-55 23
9. Hammenhögs IF 27 7 6 14 64-76 20 Rel
10.Limhamns IF 27 8 2 17 54-68 18 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: BK Ymor, Trelleborg & Skurups AIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Simrishamn.
SWEDISH TEAMS IN EUROPEAN CUPS 1957/58
Champions Cup
IFK Norrköping -
2nd round - Crvena Zvezda (YUG) 2-2, 1-2