1955-56
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1955/56
1. IFK Norrköping 22 16 3 3 46-20 35 Champions Cup
2. Malmö FF 22 14 4 4 60-26 32
3. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 22 12 3 7 49-38 27
4. Sandvikens IF 22 11 2 9 49-33 24
5. AIK, Solna 22 11 2 9 53-42 24
6. IFK Göteborg 22 10 3 9 30-35 23
7. Halmstads BK 22 9 4 9 43-45 22
8. Hälsingborgs IF 22 9 1 12 32-31 19
9. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 22 8 3 11 25-35 19
10.Västerås SK 22 6 3 13 30-67 15
11.Norrby IF, Borås 22 3 6 13 30-52 12 Relegated
12.Degerfors IF 22 3 6 13 24-47 12 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: IFK Malmö and GAIS, Göteborg.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1955/56
NORRLAND
1. Lycksele IF 18 9 6 3 35-17 24 Prom Playoff
2. Fagerviks GF 18 9 6 3 38-27 24
3. Bodens BK 18 10 2 6 43-36 22
4. IFK Holmsund 18 8 5 5 37-31 21
5. Skellefteå AIK 18 8 3 7 38-29 19
6. GIF Sundsvall 18 8 2 8 31-33 18
7. Ljusne AIK 18 6 4 8 30-36 16
8. IFK Östersund 18 4 7 7 25-33 15 Relegated
9. Sandvikens AIK 18 5 2 11 26-32 12 Relegated
10.Sollefteå GIF 18 2 5 11 23-52 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Norrland from division 3: IFK Luleå; IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik & Gefle IF, Gävle.
SVEALAND
1. IK Brage, Borlänge 18 10 5 3 45-30 25 Prom Playoff
2. Örebro SK 18 9 3 6 22-20 21
3. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 8 4 6 34-34 20
4. IFK Stockholm 18 8 3 7 29-25 19
5. IFK Eskilstuna 18 8 2 8 43-33 18
6. Karlstads BIK 18 6 5 7 31-29 17
7. Surahammars IF 18 6 4 8 38-44 16
8. Köpings IS 18 6 4 8 22-33 16
9. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 18 6 3 9 31-40 15 Relegated
10.Karlskoga IF 18 4 5 9 27-34 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Svealand from division 3: Avesta AIK; Katrineholms SK & IFK Bofors.
Relegated to division 2 Svealand from Allsvenskan: Degerfors IF.
The Svealand group is expanded to 12 teams 1956/57.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Malmö 18 13 2 3 42-17 28 Prom Playoff
2. Kalmar FF 18 12 3 3 37-25 27
3. Motala AIF 18 9 4 5 37-19 22
4. BK Derby, Linköping 18 7 5 6 32-29 19
5. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 18 7 3 8 30-32 17
6. Nybro IF 18 5 6 7 32-29 16
7. Landskrona BoIS 18 6 3 9 29-33 15
8. Åtvidabergs FF 18 5 4 9 26-39 14
9. IFK Trelleborg 18 5 3 10 21-41 13 Relegated
10.Trelleborgs FF 18 4 1 13 23-45 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Östra Götaland from division 3: BK Kenty, Linköping; IFK Kristianstad & Gunnarstorps IF.
The Östra Götaland group is expanded to 12 teams 1956/57.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. GAIS, Göteborg 18 15 0 3 48-18 30 Prom Playoff
2. IF Elfsborg, Borås 18 14 1 3 60-23 29
3. Jönköping Södra IF 18 11 2 5 46-27 24
4. Höganäs BK 18 10 3 5 51-41 23
5. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 18 9 2 7 46-44 20
6. Waggeryds IK 18 8 1 9 36-47 17
7. Husqvarna IF 18 3 6 9 27-39 12
8. Råå IF 18 3 5 10 27-41 11
9. Kinna IF 18 2 4 12 17-42 8
10.BK Häcken, Göteborg 18 1 4 13 17-53 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Västra Götaland from division 3: Fässbergs IF, Mölndal; IFK Trollhättan; Skara IF; IS Halmia, Halmstad & IK Oddevold, Uddevalla.
Relegated to division 2 Västra Götaland from Allsvenskan: Norrby IF, Borås.
The Västra Götaland group is expanded to 12 teams 1956/57.
Promotion playoff to Allsvenskan
IK Brage - IFK Malmö 0-1, 2-2 IFK Malmö promoted.
Lycksele IF - GAIS 0-2, 0-8 GAIS promoted.
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1955/56
NORRA NORRLAND
1. IFK Luleå 18 15 1 2 69-18 31 Promoted
2. Skellefteå IF 18 11 0 7 68-29 22
3. Luleå SK 18 8 5 5 43-32 21
4. Rosviks IK 18 8 3 7 42-47 19
5. Sunnanå SK 18 8 2 8 41-44 18
6. Kiruna AIF 18 6 5 7 35-35 17
7. Medle SK 18 7 2 9 61-62 16
8. IFK Kalix 18 5 5 8 30-47 15
9. Piteå IF 18 5 2 11 32-62 12 Relegated
10.Hornskrokens IF 18 3 3 12 40-85 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra Norrland from division 4: Rönnskärs IF; Malmbergets IF & Vittjärvs IK.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 22 17 2 3 60-30 36 Promoted
2. Sandviks IK 22 13 5 4 67-28 31
3. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 14 3 5 81-44 31
4. Domsjö IF 22 9 7 6 55-44 25
5. Köpmanholmens IF 22 11 2 9 48-45 24
6. Kramfors IF 22 10 3 9 55-50 23
7. Frånö SK 22 9 3 10 51-58 21
8. Husums IF 22 8 4 10 58-49 20
9. Bollsta IK 22 8 3 11 44-57 19 Relegated
10.Alfredshems IK 22 5 5 12 38-54 15 Relegated
11.Ope IF 22 3 4 15 23-59 10 Relegated
12.Ytterån-Waplans SK 22 3 3 16 29-91 9 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Mellersta Norrland from division 2: Sollefteå GIF & IFK Östersund.
Promoted to division 3 Mellersta Norrland from division 4: Sandåkerns SK; ådalslidens SK & Krokom-Dvärsätts IF.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Gefle IF, Gävle 20 16 2 2 73-28 34 Promoted
2. Skutskärs IF 20 9 8 3 44-29 26
3. Marma IF 20 10 4 6 44-41 24
4. Delsbo IF 20 9 5 6 49-35 23
5. Ljusdals IF 20 9 5 6 55-49 23
6. Kubikenborgs IF 20 6 6 8 47-49 18
7. Wifsta/Östrands IF 20 6 6 8 38-47 18
8. Hofors AIF 20 6 5 9 38-39 17
9. Högbo AIK 20 5 6 9 26-40 16 Relegated
10.Söderhamns IF 20 4 3 13 28-49 11 Relegated
11.Matfors IF 20 3 4 13 26-62 10 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Södra Norrland from division 2: Sandvikens AIK.
Promoted to division 3 Södra Norrland from division 4: Bollnäs GIF; Ljunga IF, Ljungaverken & Brynäs IF, Gävle.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. Avesta AIK 20 11 3 6 49-28 25 Promoted
2. IF Vesta, Uppsala 20 11 3 6 52-39 25
3. IFK Grängesberg 20 11 0 9 50-32 22
4. IF Rune, Kungsör 20 9 4 7 34-38 22
5. Ludvika FFI 20 7 7 6 52-39 21
6. Västerås IK 20 8 4 8 38-33 20
7. Hallstahammars SK 20 9 2 9 45-45 20
8. Leksands IF 20 9 2 9 42-47 20
9. Rimbo IF 20 8 2 10 40-39 18 Relegated
10.Edsbro IF 20 5 8 7 40-50 18 Relegated
11.Islingby IK 20 4 1 15 34-86 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra Svealand from division 4: IFK Västerås; BK Vargarna, Norrtälje & Säters IF.
The group is cut down to 10 teams 1956/57.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Katrineholms SK 18 12 2 4 58-26 26 Promoted
2. Hagalunds IS, Solna 18 12 0 6 44-26 24
3. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 11 2 5 44-34 24
4. Södertälje SK 18 9 4 5 54-36 22
5. Hargs Fabrikers IF, Harg 18 9 3 6 47-37 21
6. Sundbybergs IK 18 8 3 7 32-33 19
7. Vasalunds IF, Solna 18 6 4 8 27-32 16
8. Gröndals IK 18 5 3 10 30-48 13
9. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 18 4 1 13 24-54 9 Relegated
10.Katrineholms AIK 18 2 2 14 19-53 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Östra Svealand from division 4: Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna; Ängby IF & Älvsjö AIK.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. IFK Bofors 18 13 2 3 56-24 28 Promoted
2. IK Viking, Hagfors 18 10 5 3 39-22 25
3. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 18 9 6 3 30-22 24
4. Karlstads FF 18 10 2 6 51-40 22
5. IFK Kumla 18 8 4 6 28-29 20
6. Rynninge IK, Örebro 18 6 4 8 31-30 16
7. Arvika BK 18 5 6 7 30-29 16
8. Slottsbrons IF 18 4 5 9 27-41 13 Relegated
9. IFK Kristinehamn 18 4 4 10 22-42 12 Relegated
10.Laxå IF 18 1 2 15 21-56 4 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Västra Svealand from division 2: Karlskoga IF & SK Sifhälla, Säffle.
Promoted to division 3 Västra Svealand from division 4: BK Forward, Örebro; Hällefors AIF & Arvika FF.
NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. BK Kenty, Linköping 18 14 3 1 58-18 31 Promoted
2. Finspångs AIK 18 10 5 3 39-22 25
3. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 18 9 2 7 40-29 20
4. IFK Västervik 18 7 6 5 37-30 20
5. Oskarshamns AIK 18 7 5 6 40-39 19
6. Mjölby AIF 18 7 4 7 32-37 18
7. Gottfridsbergs IF, Linköping 18 9 0 9 32-41 18
8. BK Calmia, Norrköping 18 4 3 11 18-41 11
9. IFK Oskarshamn 18 2 6 10 19-42 10 Relegated
10.Åby IF 18 2 4 12 24-40 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Nordöstra Götaland from division 4: IF Saab, Linköping; Skärblacka IF & Gamleby IF.
NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 18 14 2 2 59-20 30 Promoted
2. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 18 13 2 3 53-20 28 Promoted
3. Billingsfors IK 18 8 4 6 38-30 20
4. Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 18 7 6 5 32-25 20
5. Göteborgs FF 18 7 3 8 37-36 17
6. IK Virgo, Göteborg 18 6 5 7 25-38 17
7. Skogens IF, Göteborg 18 5 6 7 27-39 16
8. IF Viken, Åmål 18 4 4 10 34-49 12
9. Sävedalens IF 18 3 5 10 15-38 11 Relegated
10.IFK Åmål 18 2 5 11 24-49 9 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Nordvästra Götaland from division 2: BK Häcken, Göteborg.
Promoted to division 3 Nordvästra Götaland from division 4: Vidkärrs IF; Jonsereds IF & Håfreströms IF.
MELLERSTA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Trollhättan 18 11 4 3 50-30 26 Promoted
2. Skara IF 18 11 3 4 43-30 25 Promoted
3. Trollhättans IF 18 8 6 4 43-30 22
4. Tidaholms GIF 18 8 5 5 37-29 21
5. IFK Tidaholm 18 8 3 7 33-31 19
6. Huskvarna Södra IS 18 6 4 8 36-34 16
7. Vänersborgs IF 18 5 6 7 34-35 16
8. IFK Falköping 18 5 3 10 41-58 13
9. Tibro AIK 18 4 4 10 13-31 12
10.Lidköpings BK 18 2 6 10 28-50 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Mellersta Götaland from division 4: Sjuntorps IF; Ulricehamns IF & Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda.
SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Kristianstad 18 15 1 2 64-19 31 Promoted
2. Högadals IS 18 12 1 5 45-21 25
3. Kalmar AIK 18 12 0 6 40-23 24
4. Olofströms IF 18 9 3 6 33-28 21
5. Hässleholms IF 18 7 3 8 30-33 17
6. Bromölla IF 18 5 5 8 25-31 15
7. Mjällby AIF 18 5 5 8 24-38 15
8. Norrhults BK 18 5 4 9 17-41 14
9. Sölvesborgs GIF 18 4 3 11 22-34 11 Relegated
10.Ronneby BK 18 2 3 13 22-54 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Sydöstra Götaland from division 4: IFK Osby; Ljungbyholms GoIF & Svängsta IF.
SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IS Halmia, Halmstad 18 13 3 2 53-19 29 Promoted
2. Gnosjö IF 18 7 6 5 38-31 20
3. IFK Värnamo 18 8 4 6 31-36 20
4. Växjö BK 18 7 5 6 47-42 19
5. Falkenbergs FF 18 7 4 7 38-31 18
6. Limmareds IF 18 7 4 7 44-43 18
7. Mariedals IK 18 6 4 8 25-22 16
8. Östers IF, Växjö 18 6 4 8 36-46 16
9. Rydaholms GIF 18 5 2 11 30-48 12 Relegated
10.Hyltebruks IF 18 4 4 10 22-46 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Sydvästra Götaland from division 4: Tranemo IF; Gislaveds IS & Varbergs GIF.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Gunnarstorps IF 18 13 3 2 50-28 29 Promoted
2. Lunds BK 18 9 5 4 29-22 23
3. Billesholms GIF 18 9 3 6 36-27 21
4. Malmö BI 18 7 4 7 39-31 18
5. IFK Ystad 18 8 1 9 45-40 17
6. IF Allians, MalmÖ 18 7 3 8 25-33 17
7. BK Fram, Landskrona 18 5 5 8 34-37 15
8. Eslövs IK 18 6 3 9 34-45 15 Relegated
9. Ängelholms IF 18 7 0 11 25-34 14 Relegated
10.Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg 18 4 3 11 25-45 11 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Södra Götaland from division 2: IFK Trelleborg & Trelleborgs FF.
Promoted to division 3 Södra Götaland from division 4: Kävlinge GIF; IFK Simrishamn & Hälsingborgs BoIS.
Division 3 Södra Götaland is expanded to 11 teams 1956/57.
DIVISION 4 (4th level) 1955/56
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
Malmbergets AIF 14 10 3 1 39-12 23 Promoted
Haparanda SK 14 9 3 2 34-15 21
Kiruna BK 14 6 2 6 27-28 14
IF Taktik (Haparanda) 14 4 6 4 27-24 14
Gunnarsby SK 14 6 1 7 38-36 13
IFK Kiruna 14 5 1 8 21-28 11
Hakkas GIF 14 3 2 9 17-38 8
Gällivare SK 14 2 2 10 19-44 6 Relegated
NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
Vittjärvs IK 14 11 3 0 42-14 25 Promoted
Munksund/Skuthamns SK 14 9 4 1 37-13 22
Lira BK 14 7 2 5 38-29 16
Ersnäs IF 14 5 3 6 45-40 13
Roknäs-Sjulnäs SK 14 5 3 6 29-30 13
Alviks IK 14 5 1 8 25-36 11
Vidsels IK 14 2 1 11 15-46 5 Relegated
Brännbergs IF 14 2 1 11 16-49 5 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Norrbotten from division 3:Piteå IF & Hornskrokens IF (Boden).
Promoted to division 4 Norrbotten from division 5: IFK Arvidsjaur, Gammelstads IF, IFK Råneå & Jokkmokks BK.
VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
Rönnskärs IF 14 12 2 0 45-14 26 Promoted
IF Vargarna (Byske) 14 8 3 3 43-24 19
Norsjö IF 14 9 1 4 45-27 19
Clemensnäs IF 14 7 2 5 28-22 16
Hjoggböle IF 14 6 1 7 35-39 13
Ullbergsträsk SK 14 4 1 9 27-32 9
Morö/Bergsby SK 14 2 2 10 11-41 6
Bolidens FFI 14 2 0 12 16-52 4 Relegated
VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
Sandåkerns SK 14 10 3 1 47-14 23 Promoted
Obbola IK 14 7 4 3 41-21 18
IFK Umeå 14 7 3 4 30-22 17
Vännäs AIK 14 6 3 5 28-23 15
Gunnarns IK 14 6 3 5 24-20 15
Hörnefors IF 14 4 4 6 37-36 12
Gimonäs CK 14 4 2 8 20-32 10
Vindelns IF 14 0 2 12 12-69 2 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Västerbotten from division 5: Bureå IF, Jörns IF, Storumans IK & IFK Rundvik.
ÅNGERMANLAND
Ådalslidens SK 18 13 1 4 61-22 27 Promoted
Sandslåns SK 18 11 3 4 46-30 25
Wäija/Dynäs SK 18 11 1 6 59-28 23
Örnsköldsviks SK 18 9 3 6 50-39 21
Junsele IF 18 8 4 6 51-38 20
Anundsjö IF 18 7 4 7 36-23 18
IFK Härnösand 18 6 4 8 32-39 16
Själevads IK 18 6 2 10 29-59 14
Svanö SK 18 4 4 10 35-42 12 Relegated
IFK Nyland 18 1 1 16 19-98 3 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Ångermanland from division 3: Alfredshems IK & Bollsta IK.
Promoted to division 4 Ångermanland from division 5: Hägglunds IoFK (Örnsköldsvik) & Backe IF.
The group is expanded to 11 teams 1956/57.
JÄMTLAND
Krokom-Dvärsätts IF 18 15 2 1 72-24 32 Promoted
Häggenås SK 18 10 3 5 35-33 23
Hammerdals IF 18 9 3 6 47-41 21
Bergs IK (Svenstavik) 18 8 2 8 37-39 18
IF Castor 18 7 3 8 30-37 17 Withdrew after the season
Järpens IF 18 7 3 8 41-45 17
Brunflo IK 18 5 5 8 29-42 15
Aspås IF 18 5 4 9 27-29 14
IFK Lit 18 5 4 9 34-38 14 Relegated
IFK Strömsund 18 4 1 13 30-53 9 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Jämtland from division 3: Ytterån/Waplans SK & Ope IF.
Promoted to division 4 Jämtland from division 5: Åsarna IF & Frösö IF.
MEDELPAD-HÄRJEDALEN
Ljunga IF 18 14 4 0 84-18 32 Promoted
Ytterhogdals IK 18 11 5 2 48-23 27
IFK Sundsvall 18 10 2 6 45-27 22
Essvik AIF 18 8 3 7 50-45 19
Njurunda SK 18 7 3 8 35-45 17
Svartviks IF 18 6 4 8 32-44 16
Svegs IK 18 7 2 9 32-47 16
Älvros SK 18 6 3 9 41-59 15
Stockviks IF 18 5 4 9 36-45 14 Relegated
Alby IF 18 1 0 17 23-75 2 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Medelpad-Härjedalen from division 3: Matfors IF.
Promoted to division 4 Medelpad-Härjedalen from division 5: Skönvik/Sunds IF & Lillhärdals IF.
HÄLSINGLAND
Bollnäs GIF 20 14 1 5 80- 48 29 Promoted
Edsbyns IF 20 12 3 5 86- 42 27
Iggesunds IK 20 13 0 7 59- 35 26
Hassela IF 20 11 1 8 61- 40 23
Forsa IF 20 10 3 7 55- 52 23
Hudiksvalls IF 20 11 1 8 47- 46 23
IFK Bergvik 20 8 3 9 39- 46 19
Alfta GIF 20 6 5 9 37- 50 17
Strands IF 20 7 1 12 39- 66 15
Arbrå BK 20 3 6 11 32- 53 12 Relegated
Moheds SK 20 3 2 15 40-101 8 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Hälsingland from division 3: Söderhamns IF.
Promoted to division 4 Hälsingland from division 5: IFK Gnarp & Sandarne SIF.
GÄSTRIKLAND
Brynås IF (Gävle) 18 13 3 2 57-24 29 Promoted
Örta IF (Sandviken) 18 13 1 4 48-21 27
Årsunda IF 18 9 3 6 27-34 21
Gästrike-Hammarby IF 18 7 4 7 35-37 18
Storviks IF 18 6 5 7 41-38 17
Forsbacka IK 18 6 4 8 35-34 16
Hedesunda IF 18 6 3 9 40-45 15
IK Sport (Hofors) 18 4 5 9 32-39 13
Strömsbro IF (Gävle) 18 5 3 10 26-44 13 Relegated
Valbo AIF 18 4 3 11 30-55 11 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Gästrikland from division 3: Högbo AIK.
Promoted to division 4 Gästrikland from division 5: Åshammars IK & Järbo Godtemplares IK.
DALARNA
Säters IF 20 17 2 1 90-22 36 Promoted
Falu BS 20 14 4 2 67-26 32
Vansbro AIK 20 10 2 8 67-50 22
Malungs IF 20 9 3 8 50-42 21
Idkerberget-Rämshyttans IK 20 7 6 7 43-46 20
Färnäs SK 20 8 3 9 53-55 19
Långshyttans AIK 20 4 9 7 30-46 17
Korsnäs IF 20 6 4 10 30-55 16
Dala-Järna IK 20 6 2 12 34-59 14
Hedemora SK 20 5 3 12 39-68 13 Relegated
IFK Mora 20 3 5 12 25-61 11 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Dalarna from division 3: Islingby IK.
Promoted to division 4 Dalarna from division 5: Björbo IF & Forssa BK.
VÄSTMANLAND
IFK Västerås 18 15 1 2 58-21 31 Promoted
Fagersta AIK 18 11 4 3 42-22 26
IK Franke (Västerås) 18 10 4 4 54-41 24
Norbergs AIF 18 8 5 5 36-26 21
Skinnskattebergs SK 18 8 5 5 46-39 21
Kolsva IF 18 7 3 8 38-31 17
IFK Arboga 18 6 4 8 24-28 16
IK Westmannia (Köping) 18 5 4 9 32-37 14
Kolbäcks AIF 18 3 3 12 25-54 9
Riddarhytte SK 18 0 1 17 12-68 1 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Västmlanland from division 5: Valsta SK & Tillberga IK.
UPPLAND
IK Vargarna (Norrtälje) 20 17 1 2 76-21 35 Promoted
Harbo IF 20 15 1 4 69-30 31
Enköpings SK 20 9 4 7 37-38 22
Upsala IF 20 6 8 6 37-43 20
Örbyhus IF 20 7 6 7 21-30 20
Östhammars SK 20 7 4 9 27-38 18
IK Sirius (Uppsala) 20 5 6 9 35-39 16
Morgongåva SK 20 7 2 11 36-59 16
Tobo IF 20 6 4 10 30-54 16
Heby AIF 20 4 6 10 16-26 14 Relegated
Norrskedika IF 20 4 4 12 40-49 12 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Uppland from division 3: Rimbo IF & Edsbro IF.
Promoted to division 4 Uppland from division 5: Hallsta IK & IK Rex.
Uppland is expanded to 12 teams 1956/57.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
Ängby IF 18 14 1 3 90-46 29 Promoted
Enebybergs IF 18 10 2 6 47-36 22
Råsunda IS 18 9 2 7 52-49 20
Stockholms IF 18 7 5 6 41-43 19
Hässelby SK 18 7 4 7 47-42 18
Turebergs IF 18 7 3 8 55-50 17
Täby IS 18 8 1 9 38-63 17
Vallentuna BK 18 5 4 9 48-55 14
BIF Triangeln 18 6 1 11 57-59 13
Värtans IK 18 4 3 11 38-70 11 Relegated
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
Älvsjö AIK 18 14 1 3 61-25 29 Promoted
Karlbergs BK 18 11 5 2 71-44 27
Huddinge IF 18 11 0 7 60-37 22
IK Tellus 18 8 4 6 42-34 20
Essinge IK 18 8 3 7 44-34 19
IF Olympia 18 5 5 8 43-43 15
IF Gute (Visby) 18 5 3 10 27-65 13
Nynäshamns IF 18 5 2 11 36-52 12
Årsta SK 18 5 2 11 28-49 12 Relegated
Gustavsbergs IF 18 4 3 11 24-53 11 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Stockholm from division 3: Reymersholms IK.
Promoted to division 4 Stockholm from division 5: Huvudsta IS, Spånga IS, IFK Hammarbyhöjden, Järla IF.
SÖDERMANLAND
Östermalms IS (Eskilstuna) 18 11 4 3 38-26 26 Promoted
Nyköpings AIK 18 11 1 5 37-30 23
Nyköpings SK 18 9 4 5 41-27 22
Torshälla-Nyby IS 18 9 3 6 32-22 21
BK Star (Södertälje) 18 8 3 7 41-31 19
IF Verdandi (Eskilstuna) 18 7 4 7 38-38 18
IK Svalan (Eskilstuna) 18 8 1 9 28-36 17
Hälleforsnäs IF 18 7 1 10 38-43 15
Tunafors SK (Eskilstuna) 18 4 2 12 24-39 10 Relegated
GUIF (Eskilstuna) 18 2 5 11 31-58 9 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Södermanland from division 3: Katrineholms AIK.
Promoted to division 4 Södermanland from division 5: IK Viljan (Strängnäs) & Malmköpings IF.
NÄRKE
BK Forward (Örebro) 18 14 3 1 68-19 31 Promoted
Svartå IF 18 13 3 2 54-27 29
IFK Hallsberg 18 10 2 6 48-34 22
Fjugesta IF 18 9 3 6 38-27 21
Kopparbergs IF 18 8 5 5 28-25 21
Frövi IK 18 7 2 9 50-52 16
Ställdalens AIK 18 4 4 10 27-53 12
IFK Nora 18 4 3 11 28-53 11
IFK Lindesberg 18 4 1 13 29-64 9 Relegated
Skyllbergs IK 18 3 2 13 32-48 8 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Närke from division 3: Laxå IF.
Promoted to division 4 Närke from division 5: Adolfsbergs IK (Örebro) & Hackvads IF.
VÄRMLAND ÖSTRA
Hällefors AIF 18 17 1 0 82-16 35 Promoted
IFK Munkfors 18 14 0 4 54-27 28
Storfors FF 18 11 0 7 51-44 22
Skattkärrs IF 18 9 3 6 33-28 21
Deje IK 18 8 2 8 51-52 18
Skoghalls IF 18 6 2 10 40-49 14
Norrstrands IF 18 6 1 11 31-52 13
Filipstads IF 18 5 2 11 27-62 12
Bråtens IK 18 4 2 12 30-47 10 Relegated
Björneborgs IF 18 3 1 14 28-52 7 Relegated
VÄRMLAND VÄSTRA
Arvika FF 18 11 6 1 51-18 28 Promoted
Fiskeviks IF 18 11 0 7 41-39 22
IFK Sunne 18 9 3 6 46-28 21
Torsby IF 18 8 3 7 35-41 19
Rottneros IK 18 7 3 8 30-34 17
Forshaga IF 18 8 1 9 41-49 17
Sysslebäcks BIK 18 7 2 9 34-38 16
Edsvalla IF 18 7 2 9 32-39 16
Kils AIK 18 5 2 11 32-43 12 Relegated
Grums IK 18 4 4 10 31-43 12 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Värmland from division 3: IFK Kristinehamn & Slottsbrons IF.
Promoted to division 4 Värmland from division 5: IF Höökarna (Ekshärad), Åmotfors IF, Immetorps BK & Villastadens IF (Kristinehamn).
ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
IF Saab (Linköping) 18 12 5 1 55-16 29 Promoted
IFK Motala 18 10 3 5 44-30 23
Vadstena GIF 18 7 5 6 39-34 19
Ljungsbro IF 18 7 4 7 40-35 18
Boxholms IF 18 7 4 7 40-38 18
BK Zeros (Motala) 18 8 2 8 45-45 18
Malmslätts AIK 18 6 6 6 32-36 18
Linköpings AIK 18 7 2 9 37-53 16
Mjölby Södra IF 18 5 2 11 30-45 12
Hjulsbro IK 18 4 1 13 26-56 9 Relegated
ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
Skärblacka IF 18 14 4 0 54-11 32 Promoted
Fiskeby IF 18 11 3 4 46-29 25
Reijmyre IS 18 10 2 6 36-24 22
SK Astoria (Norrköping) 18 9 3 6 36-29 21
BK Hird (Norrköping) 18 7 5 6 35-33 19
Taborsbergs SK 18 7 4 7 40-39 18
Kimstads GIF 18 6 4 8 33-35 16
Hagahöjdens BK (Norrköping) 18 6 3 9 33-45 15
Valdemarsviks IF 18 4 2 12 27-45 10 Relegated
BK Boston (Norrköping) 18 1 0 17 29-78 2 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Östergötland from division 3: Åby IF.
Promoted to division 4 Östergötland from division 5: Kisa BK, Borghamns IF, IK Waria (Norrköping), Söderköpings IS.
BOHUSLÄN-DALSLAND
Håfreströms IF 18 15 0 3 62-26 30 Promoted
Mustadsfors IF 18 9 5 4 41-30 23
IFK Uddevalla 18 10 2 6 46-40 22
Fengersfors IK 18 10 1 7 51-33 21
Munkedals IF 18 9 2 7 51-45 20
Bengtsfors IF 18 9 0 9 40-40 18
Lysekils FF 18 5 5 8 37-38 15
IK Svane 18 5 3 10 35-43 13
Melleruds IF 18 3 4 11 20-47 10 Relegated
Laxarby IF 18 2 2 14 27-68 6 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Bohuslän-Dalsland from division 3: IFK Åmål.
Promoted to division 4 Bohuslän-Dalsland from division 5: Kungshamns IF & Eds FF.
GÖTEBORG VÄSTRA
Jonsereds IF 18 14 2 2 74-20 30 Promoted
IF Warta 18 10 4 4 42-20 24
Lindholmens BK 18 9 3 6 40-33 21
IK Kongahälla 18 8 4 6 32-27 20
Godhems BK 18 7 4 7 42-40 18
Västra Frölunda IF 18 8 2 8 38-51 18
Lundby IF 18 5 4 9 27-43 14
Backa IF 18 4 4 10 35-44 12
Färjenäs IF 18 5 2 11 29-50 12 Relegated
Sandarna BK 18 4 3 11 18-49 11 Relegated
GÖTEBORG ÖSTRA
Vidkärrs IF 18 11 2 5 36-21 24 Promoted
Krokslätts FF 18 10 3 5 27-20 23
Mölnlycke IF 18 9 3 6 33-36 21
IF Stendy 18 9 2 7 30-19 20
Marieholms BIK 18 7 4 7 28-22 18
Mossens BK 18 7 3 8 27-26 17
Johannebergs IF 18 6 4 8 23-28 16
Lundens AIS 18 6 4 8 27-35 16
Gårda BK 18 5 4 9 32-41 14
Partille IF 18 4 3 11 25-40 11 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Göteborg from division 3: Sävedalens IF.
Promoted to division 4 Göteborg from division 5: Hovås IF, Utsiktens BK, BK Renitz, BK Atos.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. Ulricehamns IF 18 15 1 2 53-16 31 Promoted
2. IFK Hjo 18 9 5 4 39-28 23
3. Skövde AIK 18 9 5 4 34-27 23
4. IFK Ulricehamn 18 10 1 7 48-27 21
5. Tomtens IF (Falköping) 18 9 2 7 32-33 20
6. Falköpings AIK 18 5 6 7 26-30 16
7. Trädets IF 18 5 5 8 26-27 15
8. Töreboda IK 18 4 4 10 25-39 12
9. Tidans IF 18 4 3 11 22-32 11
10. Herrljunga SK 18 3 2 13 23-59 8 Relegated
VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Sjuntorps IF 18 15 0 3 64-19 30 Promoted
2. IF Heimer 18 12 3 3 43-22 27
3. Lilla Edets IF 18 11 2 5 44-33 24
4. Trollhättans BoIS 18 6 7 5 32-35 19
5. IFK Emtunga 18 6 5 7 31-30 17
6. Vänersborgs BoIS 18 6 3 9 34-37 15
7. IK Gauthiod 18 5 3 10 25-39 13
8. Hällekis IF 18 4 5 9 36-53 13
9. Järpås IS 18 6 0 12 28-42 12 Relegated
10. Lockörns IF 18 3 4 11 25-52 10 Relegated
VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. Tranemo IF 18 13 3 2 65-23 29 Promoted
2. Gerdsken BK 18 13 1 4 51-20 27
3. Rydboholms SK 18 9 4 5 41-28 22
4. Viskafors IF 18 9 4 5 35-28 22
5. Fritsla IF 18 7 4 7 26-27 18
6. Skene IF 18 5 4 9 18-30 14
7. Alingsås IF 18 6 2 10 22-23 14
8. Vårgårda IK 18 6 2 10 35-50 14
9. Wästerhovs IF 18 6 0 12 24-38 12
10. Dalsjöfors IF 18 3 2 13 29-69 8 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Västergötland from division 3: Lidköpings BK.
Promoted to division 4 Västergötland from division 5: Mariestads AIF, Östadkulle SK, IFK Örby, Mariestads BK, Vara SK, Gällstads IF.
HALLAND
1. Varbergs GIF 18 13 4 1 45-13 30 Promoted
2. IFK Kungsbacka 18 12 3 3 39-15 27
3. Varbergs BoIS 18 12 3 3 39-16 27
4. Laholms BK 18 7 3 8 36-37 17
5. IS Örnia 18 7 3 8 33-37 17
6. Getinge IF 18 6 4 8 35-34 16
7. IF Böljan 18 5 4 9 27-31 14
8. Lilla Träslövs FF 18 4 5 9 18-35 13
9. Alets IK 18 4 2 12 21-35 10 Relegated
10. IFK Fjärås 18 4 2 12 13-50 10 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Halland from division 3: Hyltebruks IF.
Promoted to division 4 Halland from division 5: IFK Heberg & Morups IF.
SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. Hvetlanda GIF 18 13 1 4 38-20 27 Promoted
2. IF Hallby 18 12 2 4 55-38 26
3. Ekenässjöns IF 18 9 3 6 52-38 21
4. Vetlanda FF 18 10 1 7 33-29 21
5. IK Tord 18 9 2 7 47-37 20
6. Norrahammars GIS 18 9 2 7 46-36 20
7. Forserums IF 18 5 4 9 37-43 14
8. Nässjö IF 18 5 4 9 31-41 14
9. Tranås BoIS 18 5 2 11 44-49 12
10. Habo IF 18 2 1 15 24-76 5 Relegated
SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Gamleby IF 18 12 5 1 42-10 29 Promoted
2. Västerviks AIS 18 11 3 4 54-26 25
3. Hultsfreds AIK 18 11 3 4 44-21 25
4. Blomstermåla IK 18 8 5 5 33-19 21
5. Rosenfors IK 18 8 1 9 36-55 17
6. Målilla GIF 18 6 2 10 33-42 14
7. Vimmerby IF 18 5 4 9 15-32 14
8. Timmernabbens IF 18 5 3 10 20-37 13
9. IF Ariel 18 3 5 10 23-35 11 Relegated
10. Gullringens GIF 18 4 3 11 23-46 11 Relegated
SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Gislaveds IS 18 13 1 4 53-29 27 Promoted
2. Traryds IF 18 10 5 3 37-17 25
3. Anderstorps IF 18 11 2 5 63-41 24
4. Ljungby IF 18 9 4 5 47-31 22
5. Skeppshults BK 18 7 3 8 39-38 17
6. Markaryds IF 18 6 4 8 38-47 16
7. Burseryds IF 18 7 1 10 44-56 15
8. Reftele GIF 18 5 3 10 26-59 13
9. Växjö Norra IF 18 2 8 8 26-38 12 Relegated
10. Smålandsstenars GIF 18 2 5 11 28-45 9 Relegated
SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Ljungbyholms GoIF 18 13 3 2 54-30 29 Promoted
2. Kalmar Södra IF 18 8 3 7 39-39 19
3. Pukebergs BK 18 7 4 7 37-33 18
4. Tingsryds AIF 18 7 4 7 36-36 18
5. Johansfors IF 18 6 6 6 25-28 18
6. Klavreströms IF 18 7 4 7 34-41 18
7. Kosta IF 18 7 3 8 36-33 17
8. Gullaskruvs AIS 18 7 3 8 32-43 17
9. Alstermo IF 18 6 3 9 40-42 15
10. IFK Berga 18 4 3 11 32-40 11 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Småland from division 3: IFK Oskarshamn, Rydaholms GIF.
Promoted to division 4 Småland from division 5: IK Heid, Skillingaryds IS, Mönsterås GIF, Fliseryds IF, Strömsnäsbruks IF, Alvesta GIF, Emmaboda IS, IFK Borgholm.
BLEKINGE
1. Svängsta IF 18 13 2 3 68-31 28 Promoted
2. Karlskrona BK 18 10 5 3 38-26 25
3. IFK Karlshamn 18 9 6 3 43-29 24
4. Mörrums GoIS 18 9 3 6 48-39 21
5. Kallinge SK 18 7 3 8 45-39 17
6. IFK Karlskrona 18 7 3 8 32-39 17
7. Jämjö GoIF 18 8 0 10 49-47 16
8. Saltö BK 18 4 6 8 27-37 14
9. Hörvikens IF 18 3 3 12 24-42 9 Relegated
10. Hoby IF 18 4 1 13 26-64 9 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Blekinge from division 3: Sölvesborgs GoIF & Ronneby BK.
Promoted to division 4 Blekinge from division 5: Lörby IF.
SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. IFK Osby 18 16 0 2 89-28 32 Promoted
2. IFK Hässleholm 18 10 4 4 39-28 24
3. Lönsboda GIF 18 9 4 5 32-16 22
4. Tollarps IF 18 9 3 6 46-29 21
5. Åhus IF 18 9 2 7 32-39 20
6. Kristianstads BI 18 7 2 9 29-43 16
7. IFK Knislinge 18 5 5 8 24-41 15
8. Glimåkra IF 18 4 6 8 26-48 14
9. Vankiva IF 18 2 4 12 21-42 8
10. Bjärnums GoIF 18 3 2 13 15-45 8 Relegated
SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Hälsingborgs BIS 18 12 5 1 46-19 29 Promoted
2. BK Drott 18 8 5 5 38-29 21
3. Stattena IF 18 8 5 5 34-27 21
4. Perstorps SK 18 8 4 6 39-32 20
5. Högaborgs BK 18 8 4 6 32-36 20
6. Hälsingborgs AIS 18 7 4 7 35-33 18
7. Bjuvs IF 18 6 3 9 26-43 15
8. Åstorps IF 18 5 3 10 27-29 13
9. Kullavägens BK 18 5 3 10 21-25 13 Relegated
10. Strövelstorps GIF 18 3 4 11 20-45 10 Relegated
Group expanded to 11 teams 1956/57.
SKÅNE MELLERSTA
1. Kävlinge GIF 18 11 4 3 39-20 26 Promoted
2. Teckomatorps SK 18 11 3 4 47-31 25
3. Hörby BIF 18 10 4 4 35-27 24
4. BK Landora 18 9 3 6 54-35 21
5. Höörs IS 18 9 1 8 49-42 19
6. Marieholms IS 18 7 1 10 35-49 15
7. Lunds GIF 18 5 4 9 43-39 14
8. Lunds FF 18 7 0 11 29-38 14
9. Svedala IF 18 5 2 11 35-51 12 Relegated
10. Furulunds IK 18 3 4 11 30-64 10 Relegated
SKÅNE SÖDRA
1. IFK Simrishamn 18 12 3 3 53-20 27 Promoted
2. Hammenhögs IF 18 12 2 4 39-29 26
3. Arlövs BIF 18 10 4 4 61-32 24
4. Limhamns IF 18 9 3 6 46-41 21
5. Tomelilla IF 18 9 2 7 52-46 20
6. Ystads IF 18 8 2 8 56-56 18
7. Kirsebergs IF 18 6 2 10 25-47 14
8. BK Lydia 18 4 5 9 31-44 13
9. Stavstens IF 18 3 6 9 31-42 12
10. BK Flagg 18 2 1 15 18-55 7 Relegated
Relegated to division 4 Skåne from division 3: Eslövs IK, Eskilsminne IF, Ängelholms IF.
Promoted to division 4 Skåne from division 5: Munka Ljungby IF, Listorps IF, Tyringe IF, Vilans BoIF, FBK Rapax, Skillinge IF, Eslövs AIF, GIF Nike.
SWEDISH TEAMS IN THE EUROPEAN CUPS 1955/56
Champions Cup
Djurgårdens IF:
1st round - Gwardia Warszawa (POL) 0-0, 4-1
Quarterfinal - Hibernian (SCO) 1-3, 0-1