1977
Allsvenskan (1st level) 1977
1 Malmö FF 26 15 8 3 41 19 38 Champions Cup, Intertoto Cup
2 IF Elfsborg, Borås 26 10 11 5 37 23 31 UEFA Cup, Intertoto Cup
3 Kalmar FF 26 12 7 7 37 30 31* Intertoto Cup
4 IFK Norrköping 26 11 9 6 42 36 31 UEFA Cup, Intertoto Cup
5 Landskrona BoIS 26 12 5 9 43 34 29
6 IFK Göteborg 26 9 9 8 48 49 27
7 Hammarby IF, Stockholm 26 10 6 10 28 37 26
8 Halmstads BK 26 8 9 9 39 33 25
9 Östers IF, Växjö 26 8 9 9 31 25 25 Cupwinners Cup
10 Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 26 7 10 9 34 37 24
11 AIK, Solna 26 5 13 8 31 37 23
12 Örebro SK 26 6 10 10 30 35 22
13 IFK Sundsvall 26 5 10 11 32 43 20 Relegated
14 BK Derby, Linköping 26 3 6 17 18 53 12 Relegated
* = Kalmar played in the Cupwinners Cup 1978/79.
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Västerås SK and Åtvidabergs FF.
BK Derby finished last in 1977, as so many newcomers before and after them. But at least they played at 1st level.
Division 2 (2nd level) 1977
NORRA
1. Västerås SK 26 13 10 3 43-25 36 Promoted
2. Sandvikens IF 26 13 7 6 44-26 33
3. IK Sirius, Uppsala 26 12 5 9 38-32 29
4. Hudiksvalls ABK 26 9 9 8 36-33 27
5. IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma 26 9 9 8 31-29 27
6. IFK Eskilstuna 26 9 9 8 36-39 27
7. IF Saab, Linköping 26 9 8 9 43-39 26
8. GIF Sundsvall 26 11 4 11 44-46 26
9. Brynäs IF, Gävle 26 8 10 8 32-34 26
10.Vasalunds IF, Solna 26 9 8 9 34-39 26
11.Nyköpings BIS 26 8 9 9 37-34 25
12.IK Sleipner, Norrköping 26 11 3 12 38-36 25 Relegated
13.IF Karlskoga/Bofors (KB) 26 7 4 15 37-43 18 Relegated
14.Lycksele IF 26 5 3 18 36-74 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: IFK Västerås; IK Brage, Borlänge & Kramforsalliansen.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: BK Derby, Linköping & IFK Sundsvall.
SÖDRA
1. Åtvidabergs FF 26 16 8 2 45-11 40 Promoted
2. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 26 13 8 5 56-36 34
3. Alvesta GIF 26 11 7 8 43-40 29
4. Mjällby AIF 26 9 10 7 37-38 28
5. Helsingborgs IF 26 10 7 9 35-32 27
6. IS Halmia, Halmstad 26 8 11 7 37-36 27
7. Norrby IF, Borås 26 9 8 9 37-39 26
8. IFK Hässleholm 26 10 6 10 39-49 26
9. GAIS, Göteborg 26 8 8 10 34-29 24
10.Jönköping Södra IF 26 7 10 9 35-45 24
11.IFK Malmö 26 6 11 9 31-37 23
12.Råå IF 26 8 6 12 37-34 22 Relegated
13.IFK Ulricehamn 26 6 7 13 29-40 19 Relegated
14.Grimsås IF 26 2 11 13 12-41 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: BK Häcken, Göteborg; IFK Kristianstad & Trelleborgs FF.
Division 3 (3rd level) 1977
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Gammelstads IF 22 15 4 3 45-16 34 Playoff
2. Älvsby IF 22 15 3 4 58-21 33
3. Notvikens IK, Luleå 22 13 2 7 54-23 28
4. Skellefteå AIK 22 7 10 5 49-23 24
5. Niilivaara IS 22 8 7 7 27-24 23
6. IFK Kalix 22 8 7 7 37-35 23
7. Byske IF 22 9 4 9 43-52 22
8. Gällivare SK 22 7 7 8 28-34 21
9. IFK Luleå 22 8 5 9 47-55 21
10.Luleå SK 22 4 9 9 18-35 17 Relegated
11.Myckle IK 22 3 5 14 21-54 11 Relegated
12.Bodens BK 22 3 1 18 20-75 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Kiruna FF; Nybyns IK & Åmlidens IF.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Kramfors-alliansen 22 14 5 3 42-23 33 Playoff
2. Domsjö IF 22 11 6 5 40-24 28
3. Norsjö IF 22 11 4 7 52-35 26
4. Sandåkerns SK, Umeå 22 9 7 6 37-27 25
5. Röbäcks IF, Umeå 22 10 4 8 38-39 24
6. IFK Holmsund 22 8 7 7 28-29 23
7. Flarkens IK 22 6 8 8 30-43 20
8. Gimonäs CK 22 6 7 9 40-38 19
9. IFK Strömsund 22 7 5 10 43-43 19
10.IFK Härnösand 22 5 9 8 26-34 19 Relegated
11.Husums IF 22 6 7 9 28-40 19 Relegated
12.Själevads IK 22 1 7 14 28-57 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Hägglunds IoFK, Gullänget & Sandviks IK, Holmsund.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Lycksele IF.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Ope IF 22 15 5 2 61-18 35 Playoff
2. IFK Östersund 22 14 4 4 52-22 32
3. Gefle IF, Gävle 22 13 5 4 41-19 31
4. Sandvikens AIK 22 10 3 9 35-32 23
5. Alnö IF 22 9 5 8 45-43 23
6. Matfors IF 22 8 6 8 37-32 22
7. Ljusne AIK 22 8 5 9 35-35 21
8. Valbo AIF 22 7 6 9 36-32 20
9. Arbrå BK 22 7 5 10 23-31 19
10.Järvsö BK 22 8 3 11 34-43 19 Relegated
11.Häggenås SK, Lit 22 5 7 10 27-43 17 Relegated
12.Heffners/Ortvikens IF, Sundsvall 22 0 2 20 19-95 2 Relegated
NB: Pretty tight concerning the first relegation spot, only one goal separating Arbrå and Järvsö!
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Bollnäs GIF; IK Huge, Gävle; Krokom/Dvärsätts IF & Sunds IF, Sundsbruk.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. IFK Västerås 22 15 4 3 41-17 34 Playoff
2. Enköpings SK 22 15 1 6 49-28 31
3. Täby IS 22 12 6 4 47-25 30
4. Spånga IS 22 11 3 8 38-31 25
5. IK Bele, Järfälla 22 8 6 8 41-34 22
6. Edsbro IF 22 9 4 9 27-34 22
7. Upsala IF, Uppsala 22 7 6 9 31-35 20
8. Stockholmspolisens IF 22 7 5 10 30-35 19
9. Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås 22 5 8 9 26-35 18
10.Söderfors GoIF 22 7 4 11 30-44 18 Relegated
11.Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby 22 4 7 11 20-42 15 Relegated
12.IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 2 6 14 31-51 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Enebybergs IF; Essinge IK; Hallstahammars SK & Tobo/Örbyhus FF.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Degerfors IF 22 19 1 2 79-14 39 Playoff
2. BK Forward, Örebro 22 15 2 5 50-29 32
3. Flens IF 22 9 7 6 41-31 25
4. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 22 11 2 9 43-32 24
5. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 22 10 4 8 35-40 24
6. Stockholms Spårvägars GoIF 22 10 3 9 40-40 23
7. Järla IF, Nacka 22 10 2 10 33-33 22
8. Katrineholms SK 22 8 5 9 39-42 21
9. Älvsjö AIK 22 7 4 11 28-40 18
10.Malmköpings IF 22 7 3 12 18-29 17 Relegated
11.IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 4 3 15 18-54 11 Relegated
12.Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 2 4 16 17-57 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Högalids IF, Stockholm; Laxå IF & Södertälje FF.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. IK Brage, Borlänge 22 19 0 3 72-18 38 Playoff
2. Ludvika FK 22 13 4 5 46-29 30
3. Karlstads BK 22 10 6 6 44-28 26
4. Hällefors AIF 22 9 6 7 25-25 24
5. IFK Sunne 22 7 9 6 30-27 23
6. Hofors AIF 22 9 4 9 33-30 22
7. Krylbo IF 22 6 8 8 29-34 20
8. IFK Mora 22 6 8 8 20-25 20
9. Falu BS, Falun 22 6 6 10 28-40 18
10.Fagersta Södra IK 22 5 7 10 27-50 17 Relegated
11.Malungs IF 22 5 4 13 26-40 14 Relegated
12.Åshammars IK 22 5 2 15 21-55 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Grycksbo IF & IK Viking, Hagfors.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: IF Karlskoga/Bofors.
NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Motala AIF 22 15 4 3 53-20 34 Playoff
2. Tidaholms GIF 22 15 4 3 49-20 34
3. IF Hallby, Jönköping 22 10 7 5 50-32 27
4. Skärblacka IF 22 9 7 6 40-33 25
5. IFK Tidaholm 22 8 8 6 31-24 24
6. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 9 6 7 34-31 24
7. Finspångs AIK 22 8 7 7 28-28 23
8. Skövde AIK 22 10 2 10 40-45 22
9. Huskvarna Södra IS 22 8 4 10 35-38 20
10.Mariestads BK 22 4 7 11 25-37 15 Relegated
11.Ljungsbro IF 22 2 4 16 27-60 8 Relegated
12.Simonstorps IF 22 2 4 16 25-69 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Habo IF; IFK Västervik; Smedby AIS, Norrköping & Väderstads IK.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: IK Sleipner, Norrköping.
NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 16 4 2 42- 8 36 Playoff
2. Västra Frölunda IF 22 15 6 1 39-12 36
3. Trollhättans IF 22 14 5 3 55-27 33
4. IF Warta, Göteborg 22 10 8 4 48-25 28
5. IFK Uddevalla 22 9 9 4 34-26 27
6. IFK Arvika 22 9 4 9 37-41 22
7. Göteborgs FF 22 6 9 7 33-32 21
8. Öckerö IF 22 6 5 11 23-35 17
9. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 4 7 11 30-41 15
10.Melleruds IF 22 3 8 11 22-35 14 Relegated
11.IF Viken, Åmål 22 4 1 17 21-59 9 Relegated
12.Göteborgs AIK 22 1 4 17 23-66 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Grebbestads IF; IK Kongahälla, Kungälv; Trollhättans FK & Skogens IF, Göteborg.
MELLERSTA GÖTALAND
1. Myresjö IF 22 19 2 1 66-17 40 Playoff
2. Växjö Norra IF 22 11 7 4 47-34 29
3. Kalmar AIK 22 11 4 7 39-24 26
4. Mönsterås GIF 22 9 5 8 36-34 23
5. Karlskrona AIF 22 8 6 8 37-28 22
6. Växjö BK 22 9 4 9 40-39 22
7. Emmaboda IS 22 8 5 9 35-34 21
8. Saxemara IF 22 7 7 8 35-44 21
9. Lindsdals IF, Kalmar 22 6 6 10 27-39 18
10.Blomstermåla IK 22 6 5 11 31-38 17 Relegated
11.IFK Oskarshamn 22 6 3 13 35-53 15 Relegated
12.Nybro IF 22 3 4 15 22-66 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Högadals IS, Karlshamn & Älmeboda IF.
NB: The group changed name to "Sydöstra Götaland" 1978.
SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Hovås IF 22 15 5 2 57-15 35 Playoff
2. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 10 7 5 40-32 27
3. IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 9 7 6 37-33 25
4. Vårgårda IK 22 9 7 6 29-32 25
5. IF Norvalla, Väröbacka 22 10 4 8 55-42 24
6. Alingsås IF 22 8 8 6 34-24 24
7. Kungsbacka BoIK 22 10 4 8 38-34 24
8. IFK Hällingsjö 22 6 8 8 31-26 20
9. Mariedals IK, Borås 22 7 6 9 19-27 20
10.Tråvads IF 22 7 4 11 23-30 18 Relegated
11.IFK Falköping 22 4 8 10 17-32 16 Relegated
12.Jonsereds IF 22 2 2 18 18-71 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Lidköpings IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: IFK Ulricehamn.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Kristianstad 22 16 4 2 47-14 36 Playoff
2. Markaryds IF 22 12 6 4 51-29 30
3. Varbergs BoIS 22 10 8 4 41-32 28
4. IFÖ/Bromölla IF 22 11 4 7 52-38 26
5. Smålandsstenars GIF 22 9 7 6 31-33 25
6. Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad 22 10 4 8 44-40 24
7. Sölvesborgs GIF 22 8 4 10 41-42 20
8. Getinge IF 22 6 7 9 27-29 19
9. Gislaveds IS 22 4 8 10 31-38 16
10.Vessigebro BK 22 4 7 11 26-48 15 Relegated
11.Jämshögs IF 22 4 5 13 20-45 13 Relegated
12.Hässleholms IF 22 3 6 13 27-50 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: IFK Osby; Limmareds IF & Nyhems BK, Halmstad.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Grimsås IF.
SKÅNE
1. Trelleborgs FF 22 13 7 2 48-17 33 Playoff
2. Lunds BK 22 12 4 6 28-22 28
3. IFK Ystad 22 7 10 5 39-38 24
4. Lunds SK 22 10 3 9 43-30 23
5. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 9 5 8 34-31 23
6. IFK Trelleborg 22 9 5 8 32-33 23
7. Perstorps SK 22 9 4 9 35-36 22
8. Arlövs BoIF 22 7 7 8 36-28 21
9. Limhamns IF 22 9 3 10 29-29 21
10.Höganäs BK 22 7 5 10 31-39 19 Relegated
11.Eslövs BK 22 7 3 12 23-38 17 Relegated
12.Gunnarstorps IF 22 3 4 15 27-64 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: GIF Nike, Lomma; IFK Simrishamn & Stattena IF, Helsingborg.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Råå IF.
PLAYOFF TO DIVISION 2 (2ND LEVEL)
GROUP 1 (Winners of the three Norrland groups + the winner of Norra Svealand)
1. IFK Västerås 3 2 1 0 4-2 5 Promoted
2. Kramfors-alliansen 3 1 2 0 5-4 4 Promoted
3. Ope IF 3 1 0 2 2-3 2
4. Gammelstads IF 3 0 1 2 1-3 1
NB: The third round games; IFK Västerås - Gammelstad and Kramfors-alliansen - Ope, were played on neutral venues; Härnösand and Iggesund, respectively.
GROUP 2 (Winners of Östra & Västra Svealand and Nordöstra & Nordvästra Götaland)
1. IK Brage 2 2 0 0 5-1 4 Promoted
2. BK Häcken 3 2 0 1 5-3 4 Promoted
3. Degerfors IF 3 1 0 2 4-7 2
4. Motala AIF 2 0 0 2 2-5 0
NB: A third round game; Degerfors - Häcken, were played on a neutral venue; Uddevalla. The second game in the third round; Motala - Brage wasn't played as it had no significance on which teams were to be promoted.
GROUP 3 (Winners of Mellersta, Södra, Sydöstra Götaland & Skåne)
1. IFK Kristianstad 3 2 1 0 8-3 5 Promoted
2. Trelleborgs FF 3 1 2 0 5-4 4 Promoted
3. Myresjö IF 3 1 1 1 3-3 3
4. Hovås IF 3 0 0 3 2-8 0
NB: The third round games; Myresjö - Kristianstad and Trelleborgs FF - Hovås, were played on neutral venues; Växjö and Falkenberg, respectively.
Conclusion: IFK Västerås; IK Brage, Borlänge & Kramfors-alliansen promoted to division 2 Norra. BK Häcken, Göteborg; IFK Kristianstad & Trelleborgs FF promoted to division 2 Södra.
Division 4 (4th level) 1977
Norrbotten Norra
1. Kiruna FF 22 15 5 2 54-17 35 Promoted
2. Assi IF, Karlsborgsverken 22 13 5 4 43-19 31
3. Malmbergets AIF 22 12 5 5 43-24 29
4. Ötå/Kuiva BK, Övertorneå 22 13 2 7 52-33 28
5. Töre SK 22 12 4 6 47-32 28
6. Kainulasjärvi SK 22 9 6 7 39-25 24
7. Svansteins SK 22 7 5 10 30-45 19
8. Ullatti IF 22 5 8 9 24-30 18
9. Överkalix IF 22 7 2 13 29-47 16
10.IF Polcirkeln, Juoksengi 22 6 3 13 40-42 15
11.Kaunisvaara IF 22 3 5 14 26-61 11 Relegated
12.Koskullskulle AIF 22 4 2 16 18-70 10 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Sangis AIF & Korpilombolo GIF.
Norrbotten Södra
1. Nybyns IK 22 13 5 4 45-25 31 Promoted
2. Roknäs/Långnäs SK 22 14 2 6 40-23 30
3. IFK Arvidsjaur 22 10 7 5 53-32 27
4. Storfors AIK, Piteå 22 7 10 5 42-28 24
5. Alviks IK, Luleå 22 7 9 6 44-34 23
6. Piteå IF 22 8 7 7 33-42 23
7. Lira BK, Luleå 22 9 5 8 25-34 23
8. IFK Råneå 22 6 10 6 36-34 22
9. Svensby SK 22 6 7 9 28-35 19
10.Brännbergs IF 22 5 8 9 30-41 18
11.Jokkmokks SK 22 5 2 15 30-54 12 Relegated
12.Norrfjärdens IF 22 4 4 14 26-50 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Harads IF & Korsträsk IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Luleå SK & Bodens BK.
Västerbotten Norra
1. Åmlidens IF 22 10 9 3 37-23 29 Promoted
2. Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn 22 11 7 4 42-30 29
3. Medle SK 22 10 8 4 51-31 28
4. Ljusvattnets IF 22 11 6 5 35-27 28
5. IFK Ålund 22 9 7 6 32-27 25
6. SK Örnvingen, Kalvträsk 22 6 9 7 40-46 21
7. Norrlångträsk IK 22 7 6 9 29-37 20
8. Rislidens SK 22 6 7 9 30-34 19
9. Morö/Bergsby SK 22 6 6 10 29-44 18
10.Malå IF 22 5 7 10 37-47 17
11.Sunnanå SK 22 3 10 9 26-34 16 Relegated
12.Lövånger/Uttersjöbäckens AIK 22 5 4 13 29-37 14 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Brönstjärns SK & Rökå IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Myckle IK.
Västerbotten Södra
1. Sandviks IK, Holmsund 22 14 5 3 56-17 33 Promoted
2. Täfteå IK 22 12 7 3 41-25 31
3. Obbola IK 22 12 4 6 38-26 28
4. Vännäs AIK 22 10 7 5 59-31 27
5. Umedalens IF 22 10 6 6 37-22 26
6. Umeå IK 22 9 5 8 45-40 23
7. Furunäs/Bullmark IK 22 10 0 12 35-33 20
8. Tavelsjö AIK 22 10 0 12 31-37 20
9. Sörmjöle IK 22 8 4 10 31-41 20
10.IFK Umeå 22 7 4 11 28-37 18
11.Tegs SK, Umeå 22 4 3 15 23-63 11 Relegated
12.Ormsjö IF 22 1 5 16 20-72 7 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Klabböle/Sörfors IF; Västra Sjulsmarks IK & Sandsele SK.
Ångermanland
1. Hägglunds IoFK, Gullänget 22 16 4 2 52-18 36 Promoted
2. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 22 15 2 5 59-22 32
3. Älandsbro AIK 22 13 5 4 45-30 31
4. Västra BK, Graninge 22 13 2 7 46-19 28
5. Anundsjö IF, Bredbyn 22 12 3 7 43-27 27
6. Björna IF 22 7 7 8 36-42 21
7. Junsele IF 22 8 3 11 39-53 19
8. IF Älgarna, Hägrnösand 22 7 4 11 27-46 18
9. Bjärtrå IS 22 3 11 8 33-38 17 Relegated
10.Myckelgensjö IF 22 6 4 12 39-57 16 Relegated
11.MoDo AIK, Örnsköldsvik 22 3 4 15 26-57 10 Relegated
12.Frånö SK 22 2 5 15 19-55 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Köpmanholmen/Bjästa IF (KB'65) & Sollefteå GIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Härnösand; Husums IF & Själevads IK.
Jämtland/Härjedalen
1. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 22 15 4 3 64-33 34 Promoted
2. Hackås IF 22 14 5 3 62-41 33
3. Stuguns BK 22 12 4 6 73-36 28
4. Vemdalens IF 22 11 4 7 49-45 26
5. Bergs IK 22 10 4 8 45-32 24
6. Sundsjö IF 22 7 6 9 37-40 20
7. Offerdals IF 22 8 4 10 40-48 20
8. Brunflo FK 22 7 5 10 36-52 19
9. Tandsbyns IF 22 7 4 11 45-56 18
10.Myssjö/Ovikens IF 22 6 4 12 41-52 16
11.Frösö IF 22 6 2 14 31-58 14 Relegated
12.Hede IK 22 3 6 13 28-58 12 Relegated
The group id expanded to 13 teams 1978.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Norra Lits IF; Ytterhogdals IK & Svegs IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Häggenås SK, Lit.
Medelpad/Jämtland
1. Sunds IF, Sundsbruk 22 18 2 2 72-16 38 Promoted
2. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 11 4 7 64-36 26
3. Selångers SK, Sundsvall 22 9 6 7 47-34 24
4. Timrå IK* 22 9 6 7 47-47 24
5. Essviks AIF 22 8 7 7 47-41 23
6. Stockviksverkens IF, Sundsvall 22 9 4 9 34-33 22
7. Kovlands IF 22 8 5 9 33-34 21
8. Svartviks IF 22 5 10 7 27-32 20
9. Ljustorps IF 22 6 7 9 44-49 19
10.Stöde IF 22 7 4 11 39-53 18
11.Bräcke SK 22 6 6 10 22-51 18 Relegated
12.Hassels IF 22 3 5 14 28-78 11 Relegated
= The football section of Timrå IK did after the season form their own club: IFK Timrå.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Alby FF & Torpshammars IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Heffners/Ortvikens IF, Sundsvall.
Hälsingland
1. Bollnäs GIF 22 13 6 3 46-22 32 Promoted
2. Färila IF 22 11 5 6 40-31 27
3. Söderhamns IF 22 12 2 8 29-23 26
4. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 11 3 8 41-32 25
5. Ramsjö SK 22 9 6 7 31-24 24
6. Forsa IF 22 9 4 9 45-47 22
7. Kilafors IF 22 8 5 9 27-30 21
8. IFK Bergvik 22 8 4 10 33-38 20
9. Rengsjö SK 22 6 7 9 29-40 19
10.Ljusdals IF 22 7 4 11 33-32 18
11.Holmsvedens AIK 22 7 1 14 33-50 15 Relegated
12.Delsbo IF 22 5 5 12 25-43 15 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Iggesunds IK & Korskrogens IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Järvsö BK.
Gästrikland
1. IK Huge, Gävle 22 12 8 2 57-16 32 Promoted
2. Årsunda IF 22 13 5 4 38-24 31
3. Örta IF, Sandviken 22 13 2 7 53-30 28
4. Hagaströms SK, Gävle 22 10 4 8 38-43 24
5. Hedesunda IF 22 9 4 9 33-30 22
6. Stensätra IF 22 8 6 8 23-26 22
7. IFK Gävle 22 8 5 9 35-36 21
8. Hille IF 22 8 4 10 36-39 20
9. Österfärnebo IF 22 6 8 8 33-50 20
10.Skutskärs IF 22 7 3 12 41-47 17
11.Högbo AIK 22 5 4 13 23-43 14 Relegated
12.Strömsbro IF, Gävle 22 5 3 14 27-53 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Järbo IF & Storviks IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Åshammars IK.
Dalarna
1. Grycksbo IF 22 16 3 3 63-20 35 Promoted
2. Forssa BK, Borlänge 22 15 3 4 65-23 33
3. Oxberg/Älvdalens IF 22 10 5 7 48-42 25
4. IFK Grängesberg 22 9 7 6 42-37 25
5. Leksands IF 22 9 4 9 48-46 22
6. Avesta AIK 22 10 1 11 50-46 21
7. Säters IF 22 9 2 11 41-45 20
8. Dala Järna IK 22 8 4 10 31-49 20
9. Korsnäs IF 22 6 7 9 34-39 19
10.Nås IF 22 7 3 12 42-55 17 Relegated
11.Kvarnsvedens IK 22 7 2 13 36-56 16 Relegated
12.Saxdalens IF 22 4 3 15 23-65 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IF Nornan, Malungsfors; Gagnefs IF & Vikmanshyttans IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Malungs IF.
Närke
1. Laxå IF 22 16 3 3 50-13 35 Promoted
2. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 22 14 6 2 50-27 34
3. IFK Kumla 22 10 7 5 56-27 27
4. Närkesbergs IK 22 11 3 8 53-35 25
5. Frövi IK 22 10 4 8 43-31 24
6. IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 9 6 7 41-38 24
7. IFK Hallsberg 22 10 4 8 34-35 24
8. Skyllbergs IK 22 3 14 5 14-22 20
9. Kilsmo IK 22 7 4 11 21-35 18
10.IFK Örebro 22 6 4 12 25-43 16
11.Garphyttans IF 22 3 5 14 26-51 11 Relegated
12.Nora BK 22 1 4 17 16-72 6 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hampetorps IF & Grythyttans IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Rynninge IK, Örebro.
Värmland
1. IK Viking, Hagfors 22 14 5 3 70-31 33 Promoted
2. Rottneros IK 22 13 6 3 40-22 32
3. Grums IK 22 14 2 6 43-27 30
4. Deje IK 22 9 9 4 50-33 27
5. Torsby IF 22 9 5 8 45-36 23
6. Storfors FF 22 8 7 7 43-40 23
7. Kils AIK 22 8 4 10 32-45 20
8. Rännbergs IK 22 6 7 9 38-41 19
9. Östra Deje IK 22 7 5 10 33-37 19
10.Fiskeviks IF 22 7 2 13 45-51 16
11.Hillringsbergs IF 22 6 3 13 27-37 15 Relegated
12.Lesjöfors IF 22 3 1 18 25-91 7 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Skoghall; Arvika FK & Norrstrands IF, Karlstad.
Västmanland
1. Hallstahammars SK 22 18 3 1 59-11 39 Promoted
2. Köpings IS 22 15 4 3 48-19 34
3. Norbergs AIF 22 15 4 3 44-20 34
4. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 12 3 7 50-33 27
5. Arboga Södra IF 22 11 4 7 46-32 26
6. Sala FF 22 9 2 11 42-42 20
7. BK 30, Västerås 22 7 6 9 30-40 20
8. IK Franke, Västerås 22 5 6 11 25-40 16
9. Skultuna IS 22 4 6 12 20-43 14
10.Surahammars IF 22 4 5 13 21-43 13
11.IK Westmannia, Köping 22 6 1 15 19-50 13 Relegated
12.Skinnskattebergs SK 22 1 6 15 10-41 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IK Saturnus, Västerås & Västerfärnebo AIK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Fagersta Södra IK.
Uppland
1. Tobo/Örbyhus FF 22 14 4 4 49-26 32 Promoted
2. Alunda IF 22 15 2 5 43-27 32
3. Karlholms GoIF 22 11 4 7 47-37 26
4. Tierps IF 22 10 5 7 40-30 25
5. Rasbo IK 22 6 10 6 28-29 22
6. Knivsta IK 22 6 9 7 28-31 21
7. Gimo IF 22 9 2 11 36-35 20
8. Films SK 22 7 5 10 43-44 19
9. Enköpings IS 22 6 6 10 25-38 18
10.Gamla Uppsala SK 22 7 3 12 23-32 17
11.Östervåla IF 22 4 8 10 23-35 16 Relegated
12.Tärnsjö IF 22 5 6 11 23-43 16 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lagunda AIK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Söderfors GoIF & IF Vesta, Uppsala.
Stockholm-Uppland
1. Enebybergs IF 22 11 8 3 37-25 30 Promoted
2. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 10 8 4 31-18 28
3. Märsta IK 22 10 7 5 47-33 27
4. Helenelunds IK 22 9 6 7 33-30 24
5. IFK Täby 22 7 10 5 35-35 24
6. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 10 3 9 49-38 23
7. IFK Sollentuna 22 7 9 6 35-30 23
8. Hagalunds IS, Solna 22 10 3 9 28-32 23
9. Vallentuna BK 22 6 8 8 29-42 20
10.Riala GoIF 22 6 6 10 38-35 18
11.Edsbergs IF 22 5 5 12 31-46 15 Relegated
12.Rö IK 22 3 3 16 26-55 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Roslagsbro IF; IFK Österåker, Åkersberga & Värtans IK, Stockholm.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby.
Stockholm Norra
1. Essinge IK 20 12 7 1 52-15 31 Promoted
2. Högdalen/Stureby 20 12 5 3 43-19 29
3. Stockholms IF 20 12 2 6 42-22 26
4. Sundbybergs IK 20 10 4 6 41-23 24
5. Enskede FK 20 10 3 7 39-24 23
6. Ekerö IK 20 8 7 5 29-22 31
7. Bromstens IK 20 8 3 9 35-37 19
8. Ulriksdals SK 20 8 3 9 31-40 19
9. Lillsjö IF 20 4 3 13 19-49 11
10.Årsta Södra IF 20 3 3 14 24-60 9
11.Hässelby SK 20 2 2 16 17-61 6 Relegated
Before the start of the season - and after the group allocations had been made - Enskede Gårds IF & Enskede IK merged into the new club Enskede FK, thereby leaving only 11 teams in the group. This merger was short-lived however and the club were called Enskede IK from 1978.
The group is expanded to 12 teams 1978.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Tellus, Hägersten.
Stockholm Södra
1. Högalids IF, Stockholm 22 17 3 2 67-20 37 Promoted
2. Hanvikens SK 22 12 5 5 45-28 29
3. Västerhaninge IF 22 13 2 7 53-29 28
4. Bellevue IK 22 10 6 6 31-23 26
5. IF Olympia, Stockholm 22 9 7 6 35-35 25
6. Visby AIK 22 9 4 9 41-36 22
7. Gustavsbergs IF 22 8 5 9 54-43 21
8. Gubbängen/Tallen 22 7 7 8 31-33 21
9. IF Cobran, Bagarmossen 22 7 4 11 25-45 18
10.Hoburgs IF, Burgsvik 22 7 2 13 32-54 16
11.Gröndals IK 22 3 7 12 21-42 13 Relegated
12.Nynäshamns IF 22 3 2 17 19-66 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Huddinge IF; Rågsveds IF & Tyresö FF.
Södermanland
1. Södertälje FF 22 15 4 3 53-28 34 Promoted
2. IFK Oxelösund 22 11 6 5 53-34 28
3. Södertälje FC 72 22 10 6 6 37-36 26
4. Värmbols GoIF, Katrineholm 22 11 3 8 52-39 25
5. IK Viljan, Ströngnös 22 10 5 7 46-45 25
6. Ålberga GIF 22 8 5 9 30-31 21
7. Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna 22 8 4 10 35-60 20
8. Ändebols SK 22 8 3 11 54-50 19
9. Oxelösunds SK 22 6 7 9 32-46 19
10.Trosa IF 22 8 2 12 34-44 18
11.Broby GoIF 22 8 1 13 44-40 17 Relegated
12.Hällbybrunns IF 22 3 6 13 20-37 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Nykvarns SK & IK City, Eskilstuna.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Malmköpings IF.
Östergötland Östra
1. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 18 1 3 62-25 37 Promoted
2. Malmslätts AIK 22 14 5 3 65-26 33
3. Hageby IF, Norrköping 22 14 2 8 43-31 30
4. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 11 4 7 40-30 26
5. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 8 8 6 40-35 24
6. FK Kick, Norrköping 22 10 3 9 43-36 23
7. Falerums IF 22 9 5 8 36-40 23
8. Saltängens BK, Norrköping 22 7 7 8 32-40 21
9. Skarphagens IK, Norrköping 22 8 4 10 41-46 20
10.Åby IF 22 7 3 12 53-47 17
11.Valdemarsviks IF 22 2 3 17 28-66 7 Relegated
12.Gusums IF 22 1 3 18 14-77 5 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vånga IF & Söderköpings IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Simonstorps IF.
Östergötland Västra
1. Väderstad IK 22 15 4 3 44-17 34 Promoted
2. BK Zeros, Motala 22 15 2 5 52-28 32
3. IF Starka Viljor, Motala 22 12 3 7 33-27 27
4. IFK Vreta Kloster 22 9 7 6 35-28 25
5. Mjölby AI 22 9 6 7 30-24 24
6. Rimforsa IF 22 10 3 9 46-43 23
7. IFK Motala 22 10 2 10 53-37 22
8. Mjölby Södra IF 22 8 5 9 33-35 21
9. Fornåsa IF 22 8 3 11 39-41 19
10.Örtomta GoIS 22 8 3 11 34-49 19
11.Boxholms IF 22 4 6 12 31-59 14 Relegated
12.Lemunda IF, Motala 22 0 4 18 27-69 4 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Sturefors IF & Skeninge IK, Skänninge.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Ljungsbro IF.
Småland Nordöstra
1. IFK Västervik 22 15 4 3 59-21 34 Promoted
2. Gullringens GIF 22 14 2 6 36-23 30
3. Oskarshamns AIK 22 9 8 5 31-19 26
4. Fårbo FF 22 9 6 7 42-37 24
5. Virserums SGF 22 8 6 8 41-32 22
6. Vimmerby IF 22 8 6 8 27-28 22
7. IF Hebe, Silverdalen 22 8 4 10 25-26 20
8. Västerviks AIS 22 8 3 11 29-35 19
9. Järnforsens AIK 22 7 4 11 25-44 18
10.Timmernabbens IF 22 7 4 11 20-42 18
11.Målilla GIF 22 6 4 12 28-38 16 Relegated
12.Mörlunda GIF 22 6 3 13 22-40 15 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Ankarsrums IS & Hultsfreds FK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Oskarshamn.
Småland Nordvästra
1. Habo IF 22 13 6 3 36-21 32 Promoted
2. Husqvarna IF 22 13 5 4 41-24 31
3. IK Heid, Jönköping 22 13 3 6 48-21 29
4. Tranås BoIS 22 10 7 5 35-24 27
5. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 22 10 3 9 55-40 23
6. Vetlanda FF 22 7 7 8 31-34 21
7. Nässjö IF 22 6 7 9 34-39 19
8. Mariebo IK 22 7 5 10 34-45 19
9. IFK Lammhult 22 8 3 11 34-47 19
10.Norrahammars IK 22 7 4 11 29-31 18
11.Waggeryds IK 22 4 8 10 25-33 16 Relegated
12.Bodafors SK 22 2 6 14 23-66 10 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IK Tord, Jönköping & Aneby SK.
Småland Sydöstra
1. Älmeboda IF 22 13 4 5 34-18 30 Promoted
2. Bodabruks GIF 22 13 3 6 45-27 29
3. Hovmantorps GIF 22 11 6 5 44-26 28
4. Vederslöv/Dänningelanda IF 22 10 5 7 37-32 25
5. Johansfors IF 22 10 4 8 50-39 24
6. Orrefors IF 22 7 10 5 27-25 24
7. Tvärskogs IF 22 8 5 9 31-28 21
8. Furuby IF 22 8 4 10 40-47 20
9. Lenhovda IF 22 8 4 10 36-43 20
10.Rottne IF 22 7 3 12 32-41 17
11.Lessebo GIF 22 6 5 11 25-40 17 Relegated
12.Tingsryds AIF 22 3 3 16 23-58 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Färjestadens GIF & Lindås BK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Blomstermåla IK & Nybro IF.
Småland Sydvästra
1. Burseryds IF 22 19 3 0 68-17 41 Promoted
2. Gnosjö IF 22 11 6 5 52-32 28
3. Anderstorps IF 22 8 9 5 26-19 25
4. Älmhults IF 22 9 7 6 32-31 25
5. IFK Värnamo 22 10 4 8 38-29 24
6. Reftele GIF 22 8 6 8 38-36 22
7. Moheda IF 22 8 6 8 28-27 22
8. Liatorps IF 22 7 6 9 30-41 20
9. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 7 5 10 38-38 19
10.Häradsbäcks IF 22 6 5 11 24-36 17
11.FK Växjö 22 4 5 13 23-53 13 Relegated
12.IFK Gislaved 22 2 4 16 26-64 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vislanda IF; Skeppshults BK & Västboås GIF.
Västergötland Norra
1. Lidköpings IF 22 11 6 5 40-30 28 Promoted
2. Våmbs IF 22 10 7 5 40-26 27
3. Götene IF 22 9 8 5 25-28 26
4. Falköpings BK 22 8 7 7 30-33 23
5. Falköpings AIK 22 7 7 8 39-32 21
6. IFK Skövde 22 6 9 7 37-36 21
7. Skultorps IF 22 7 7 8 37-46 21
8. Skara IF 22 7 7 8 28-37 21
9. Töreboda IK 22 5 10 7 24-25 20
10.IFK Hjo 22 6 7 9 27-24 19
11.Tibro AIK 22 5 9 8 26-27 19 Relegated
12.Karlsborgs BK 22 7 4 11 35-44 18 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hova IF; Fröjereds IF & Kinnarps IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Falköping & Mariestads BK.
Västergötland Västra
1. Trollhättans FK 22 17 2 3 44-18 36 Promoted
2. Järpås IS 22 14 4 4 42-18 32
3. Nygårds IF 22 14 2 6 34-26 30
4. IFK Trollhättan 22 12 4 6 60-29 28
5. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 22 10 4 8 39-38 24
6. IK Elmer, Nossebro 22 7 8 7 34-40 22
7. Skogslunds IF, Stora Levene 22 8 3 11 33-36 19
8. IFK Vänersborg 22 8 3 11 40-45 19 Withdrew
9. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 22 5 8 9 29-34 18
10.Vänersborgs IF 22 4 10 8 26-31 18
11.Tuns IK 22 5 3 14 17-42 13 Relegated
12.Hols IF 22 1 3 18 14-61 5 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vinninga IF & Wargöns IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Tråvads IF.
Västergötland Södra
1. Limmareds IF 22 17 3 2 59-14 37 Promoted
2. Kinna IF 22 12 3 7 39-29 27
3. IFK Örby 22 9 9 4 34-26 27
4. Kronängs IF, Borås 22 9 7 6 34-29 25
5. Borås GoIF 22 10 4 8 37-30 24
6. Äspereds IF 22 7 7 8 29-22 21
7. Byttorps IF 22 9 2 11 28-37 20
8. IF Olsfors 22 6 7 9 25-29 19
9. Skene IF 22 8 3 11 33-42 19
10.Dalstorps IF 22 6 5 11 23-34 17
11.Borås AIK 22 6 5 11 23-46 17 Relegated
12.Svenljunga IK 22 4 3 15 15-41 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Rydboholms SK & Fristads GoIF.
Bohuslän/Dalsland
1. Grebbestads IF 22 15 5 2 48-24 35 Promoted
2. IFK Åmål 22 12 6 4 52-27 30
3. IFK Strömstad 22 13 3 6 55-25 29
4. Bengtsfors IF 22 12 5 5 35-25 29
5. Skärhamns IK 22 9 7 6 39-24 25
6. Kungshamns IF 22 9 7 6 37-25 25
7. Stenungsunds IF 22 11 2 9 45-39 24
8. Billingsfors IK 22 7 4 11 25-45 18
9. Smögens IF 22 5 7 10 24-31 17
10.Munkedals IF 22 6 5 11 30-42 17 Relegated
11.Fengersfors IK 22 2 6 14 22-56 10 Relegated
12.Frändefors IF 22 1 3 18 18-67 5 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Henåns IF & Bäckefors IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Melleruds IF & IF Viken, Åmål.
Göteborg A
1. Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 14 2 6 53-22 30 Promoted
2. Lerums IS 22 11 4 7 43-29 26
3. Floda BoIF 22 11 3 8 48-37 25
4. Mossens BK, Göteborg 22 10 5 7 37-35 25
5. Kungsladugårds BK, Göteborg 22 8 7 7 35-34 23
6. Lindome GIF 22 8 7 7 28-29 23
7. IF Stendy, Göteborg 22 10 2 10 36-35 22
8. Marieholms BoIK 22 8 5 9 35-37 21
9. Bergsjö IF 22 7 6 9 34-44 20
10.Backa IF, Hisings-Backa 22 6 6 10 38-52 18
11.Götaholms BK, Göteborg 22 4 9 9 29-38 17 Relegated
12.Bohus IF 22 5 4 13 33-57 14 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Godhem/HT IF & Kortedala IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Jonsereds IF.
Göteborg B
1. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 17 3 2 62-25 37 Promoted
2. Överås BK 22 13 2 7 56-31 28
3. Askims IK 22 10 5 7 39-35 25
4. Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 8 7 7 52-39 23
5. Hermansby IF, Harestad 22 9 5 8 44-38 23
6. Slottsskogens IK, Göteborg 22 9 4 9 52-48 22
7. Gunnilse IS, Angered 22 8 6 8 40-41 22
8. Lundens AIS 22 10 2 10 40-48 22
9. Sandarna BK 22 7 6 9 36-47 20
10.Utsiktens BK, Göteborg 22 7 4 11 41-51 18
11.Ytterby IS 22 5 6 11 32-47 16 Relegated
12.Tuve IF 22 3 2 17 21-65 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Fräntorps IF & IK Zenith, Torslanda.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Göteborgs AIK.
Halland
1. Nyhems BK, Halmstad 22 11 8 3 37-26 30 Promoted
2. Falkenbergs FF 22 11 5 6 41-33 27
3. Varbergs GIF 22 11 4 7 44-23 26
4. Alets IK, Halmstad 22 7 9 6 34-36 23
5. Laholms FK 22 6 10 6 26-28 22
6. Bua IF 22 8 5 9 36-43 21
7. Skrea IF 22 7 6 9 39-41 20
8. Arvidstorps IK 22 7 6 9 29-32 20
9. IF Leikin, Halmstad 22 8 4 10 27-32 20
10.BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 6 8 8 23-32 20
11.IS Örnia, Halmstad 22 6 7 9 31-32 19 Relegated
12.Väröbacka GIF 22 4 8 10 35-44 16 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Simlångsdalens IF & Annebergs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Vessigebro BK.
Blekinge
1. Högadals IS 22 16 3 3 49-26 35 Promoted
2. Hasslö GoIF 22 14 4 4 43-22 32
3. IFK Karlshamn 22 10 7 5 40-29 27
4. Ronneby BK 22 10 6 6 52-32 26
5. Lyckeby GoIF 22 8 10 4 40-25 26
6. Olofströms IF 22 9 7 6 41-34 25
7. Hörvikens IF 22 11 3 8 39-35 25
8. Mörrums GoIS 22 7 6 9 47-51 20
9. IF Trion, Rödeby 22 4 9 9 36-37 17
10.Asarums IF 22 4 7 11 35-61 15
11.Vilshults IF 22 3 6 13 26-47 12 Relegated
12.Gammalstorps GoIF 22 0 4 18 20-69 4 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: BK Union, Fridafors & Hoby GIF, Bräkne-Hoby.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Jämshögs IF.
Skåne Nordvästra
1. Stattena IF, Helsingborg 22 13 6 3 44-24 32 Promoted
2. Mörarps IF 22 13 5 4 43-25 31
3. Ängelholms FF 22 12 5 5 40-20 29
4. Helsingborgs BoIS 22 9 7 6 35-28 25
5. Kvidinge IF 22 7 10 5 43-32 24
6. Hjärnarps GIF 22 9 4 9 38-31 22
7. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 8 6 8 30-34 22
8. Bälinge BIK, Örkelljunga 22 8 6 8 31-38 22
9. Åstorps IF 22 4 8 10 21-34 16
10.Eskilsminne IF, Helsingborg 22 4 7 11 36-46 15
11.Jonstorps IF 22 5 5 12 21-46 15 Relegated
12.Västra Karups IF 22 3 5 14 27-52 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vejbyslätts IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Höganäs BK & Gunnarstorps IF.
Skåne Nordöstra
1. IFK Osby 22 16 2 4 63-20 34 Promoted
2. Glimåkra IF 22 14 4 4 53-30 32
3. Ovesholms IF 22 7 10 5 44-38 24
4. Hanaskogs IS 22 8 8 6 32-28 24
5. Hjärsås IF 22 11 2 9 51-51 24
6. Åhus IF 22 8 7 7 41-36 23
7. Kristianstads BIF 22 7 6 9 43-40 20
8. Djurröds IK 22 6 8 8 38-45 20
9. Vä IF 22 5 10 7 32-40 20
10.Åsums BK 22 7 4 11 25-36 18
11.Värestorps/Immelns GIF 22 6 4 12 30-42 16 Relegated
12.Fjälkinge IF 22 1 7 14 26-72 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Jägersborgs IF & Näsby IF, Kristianstad.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hässleholms IF.
Skåne Sydöstra
1. IFK Simrishamn 22 16 2 4 51-18 34 Promoted
2. Askeröds IF 22 9 10 3 39-26 28
3. Sjöbo IF 22 12 3 7 33-28 27
4. Tomelilla IF 22 9 8 5 33-26 26
5. Brösarps IF 22 7 9 6 33-25 23
6. Veberöds AIF 22 8 5 9 30-34 21
7. Höörs IS 22 6 8 8 28-32 20
8. Torna Hällestads IF 22 7 5 10 32-37 19
9. Skivarps GIF 22 6 7 9 26-34 19
10.Lunds BoIS 22 8 3 11 35-48 19
11.Skillinge IF 22 7 3 12 43-35 17 Relegated
12.Södra Sandby IF 22 3 5 14 25-55 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Öja FF & Skurups AIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Eslövs BK.
Skåne Sydvästra
1. GIF Nike, Lomma 22 15 3 4 61-26 33 Promoted
2. Borstahusens BK, Landskrona 22 14 5 3 52-26 33
3. Malmö BIF 22 10 7 5 34-25 27
4. Anderslövs BIK 22 11 4 7 41-31 26
5. Marieholms IS 22 7 10 5 40-41 24
6. FBK Balkan, Malmö 22 8 6 8 37-38 22
7. Sofielunds IF, Malmö 22 8 5 9 31-40 21
8. IF Allians, Malmö 22 7 5 10 43-36 19
9. Furulunds IK 22 6 5 11 31-43 17
10.IFK Klagshamn 22 5 7 10 29-42 17
11.Svalövs BK 22 7 3 12 33-50 17 Relegated
12.BK Olympic, Malmö 22 2 4 16 18-52 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Kågeröds BoIF, Bunkeflo IF & Kävlinge GIF.
Svenska Cupen 1976/77
1st round
Sandvikens IF - Malmö FF 1-2
Kalmar FF - IF Elfsborg 0-0 2-4pen
BK Derby - Örebro SK 1-0
IFK Göteborg - Halmstads BK 4-2
AIK - IFK Norrköping 1-0aet
Jönköpings Södra IF - Östers IF 0-4
Helsingborgs IF - Landskrona BoIS 2-4
Västerås SK - Hammarby IF 0-1
Quarterfinal
Östers IF - Landskrona BoIS 4-0
Hammarby IF - BK Derby 2-1
IF Elfsborg - IFK Göteborg 2-0
Malmö FF - AIK 5-1
Semifinal
Hammarby IF - IF Elfsborg 1-0aet
Malmö FF - Östers IF 0-1
Final
Hammarby IF - Östers IF 0-1
SWEDISH TEAMS IN THE EUROPEAN CUPS 1976/77
Champions Cup
Malmö FF - 1st round - Torino (ITA) 1-1, 1-2
Cupwinners Cup
AIK - 1st round - Galatasaray (TUR) 1-2, 1-1
UEFA Cup
Djurgårdens IF - 1st round - Feyenoord (NED) 2-1, 0-3
Östers IF - 1st round - KuPS (FIN) 2-0, 2-3
- 2nd round - Hibernian (SCO) 4-1, 0-2
- 3rd round - FC Barcelona (ESP) 0-3, 1-5
Intertoto Cup 1977
Halmstads BK - Group 1 - Vojvodina Novi Sad (YUG) 3-1, 2-3
- FC Amsterdam (NED) 1-1, 1-1
- Maccabi Yaffa (ISR) 4-1, 1-1
Malmö FF - Group 4 - Slavia Sofia (BUL) 3-0, 0-1
- Hamburger SV (FRG) 5-0, 2-2
- Grasshopper-Club (SUI) 1-0, 1-1
Landskrona BoIS - Group 5 - Slavia Praha (TCH) 3-5, 1-6
- Legia Warszawa (POL) 1-3, 0-1
- Young Boys (SUI) 2-1, 0-4
Östers IF - Group 9 - Zbrojovka Brno (TCH) 4-2, 2-1
- Austria Salzburg (AUT) 1-0, 1-1
- AaB Aalborg (DEN) 2-2, 3-1