1959
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1959
1. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 22 11 10 1 46-20 32
2. IFK Norrköping 22 14 3 5 58-30 31
3. IFK Göteborg 22 14 3 5 56-28 31
4. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 22 13 4 5 53-38 30
5. Malmö FF 22 12 4 6 50-29 28
6. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 22 9 1 12 38-56 19
7. Sandvikens IF 22 7 5 10 35-54 19
8. Hälsingborgs IF 22 7 4 11 44-45 18
9. IFK Malmö 22 8 2 12 34-48 18
10. AIK, Solna 22 6 5 11 37-46 17
11. Halmstads BK 22 7 2 13 38-46 16 Relegated
12. GAIS, Göteborg 22 2 1 19 20-69 5 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Jönköpings Södra IF and Degerfors IF.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1959
NORRLAND
1. IFK Luleå 18 12 3 3 47-38 27 Playoff
2. IFK Holmsund 18 11 4 3 50-14 26
3. IFK Östersund 18 10 4 4 42-25 24
4. Skellefteå AIK 18 9 5 4 47-29 23
5. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 8 3 7 34-33 19
6. Lycksele IF 18 6 4 8 32-46 16
7. Marma IF, Marmaverken 18 5 4 9 28-34 14
8. Fagerviks GF, Timrå 18 2 7 9 19-34 11 Relegated
9. GIF Sundsvall 18 3 4 11 26-46 10 Relegated
10. Luleå SK 18 2 6 10 28-54 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Bodens BK; IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik & Wifsta-Östrands IF, Timrå.
SVEALAND
1. Degerfors IF 22 16 2 4 68-25 34 Playoff
2. Örebro SK 22 16 1 5 64-20 33
3. IFK Eskilstuna 22 13 4 5 58-33 30
4. IK City, Eskilstuna 22 12 3 7 48-41 27
5. IFK Stockholm 22 10 6 6 36-30 26
6. IK Brage, Borlänge 22 9 4 9 42-45 22
7. Karlstads BIK 22 9 3 10 46-46 21
8. Köpings IS 22 9 1 12 51-58 19
9. Avesta AIK 22 6 7 9 34-43 19
10. Hallstahammars SK 22 6 7 9 32-48 19 Relegated
11. Katrineholms SK 22 4 3 15 33-65 11 Relegated
12. Västerås SK 22 0 3 19 17-75 3 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: IFK Kumla; Malungs IF & Södertälje SK.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Jönköping Södra IF 22 16 4 2 49-19 36 Playoff
2. IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 16 1 5 57-26 33
3. Husqvarna IF 22 12 4 6 41-27 28
4. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 7 7 8 33-31 21
5. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 8 5 9 23-32 21
6. Waggeryds IK 22 7 6 9 42-40 20
7. Trollhättans IF 22 8 4 10 25-44 20
8. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 8 3 11 35-47 19
9. Norrby IF, Borås 22 7 4 11 36-42 18
10. Varbergs BoIS 22 5 8 9 29-35 18 Relegated
11. Kinna IF 22 5 6 11 23-34 16 Relegated
12. IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 6 2 14 27-43 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Billingsfors IK; Tidaholms GIF & Östers IF, Växjö.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: Halmstads BK & GAIS, Göteborg.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Landskrona BoIS 22 13 8 1 51-19 34 Playoff
2. IFK Kristianstad 22 13 4 5 60-30 30
3. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 12 4 6 47-33 28
4. BK Derby, Linköping 22 9 7 6 39-29 25
5. Motala AIF 22 9 6 7 48-39 24
6. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 7 7 8 45-45 21
7. Höganäs BK 22 9 2 11 35-51 20
8. Råå IF 22 6 7 9 26-38 19
9. Kalmar FF 22 5 7 10 38-47 17
10. Billesholms GIF 22 7 3 12 33-57 17 Relegated
11. Finspångs AIK 22 5 5 12 30-39 15 Relegated
12. Åtvidabergs FF 22 5 4 13 30-55 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Gunnarstorps IF; IF Saab, Linköping & Perstorps SK.
Playoff to allsvenskan
IFK Luleå - Jönköping Södra IF 1-2, 0-7
Degerfors IF - Landskrona BoIS 2-3, 3-2, 2-1 (replay on neutral ground in Stockholm).
Jönköping Södra IF & Degerfors IF promoted.
Division 3 (3rd level) 1959
Norra Norrland
1. Bodens BK 18 14 1 3 55-19 29 Promoted
2. Piteå IF 18 10 4 4 53-37 24
3. Skellefteå IF 18 9 3 6 45-40 21
4. IFK Kalix 18 6 8 4 35-28 20
5. Sunnanå SK 18 5 7 6 32-31 17
6. Lira BK, Luleå 18 6 3 9 28-39 15
7. IK Vargarna, Byske 18 6 3 9 30-43 15
8. Clemensnäs IF 18 5 4 9 27-43 14 Relegated
9. Haparanda SK-Taktik 18 5 3 10 27-36 13 Relegated
10.Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn 18 5 2 11 24-40 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Alviks IK; Norsjö IF & Överkalix IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Luleå SK.
Mellersta Norrland
1. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 20 15 1 4 65-27 31 Promoted
2. Sandåkerns SK, Umeå 20 15 1 4 67-36 31
3. Sandviks IK, Holmsund 20 13 2 5 60-22 28
4. Sollefteå GIF 20 11 3 6 53-33 24
5. IFK Härnösand 20 10 4 6 53-42 24
6. Köpmanholmens IF 20 8 3 9 36-34 19
7. Gimonäs CK, Umeå 20 6 6 8 41-50 18
8. Frånö SK 20 7 2 11 34-60 16
9. Husums IF 20 5 5 10 25-51 15 Relegated
10.Domsjö IF 20 4 0 16 20-48 8 Relegated
11.Krokom-Dvärstts IF 20 1 3 16 20-48 5 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Alfredshems IK; Obbola IK & Ope IF.
The group is reduced to 10 teams the coming season.
Södra Norrland
1. Wifsta/Östrands IF, Timrå 22 19 1 2 74-20 39 Promoted
2. Sandvikens AIK 22 16 3 3 73-27 35
3. Söderhamns IF 22 14 2 6 48-33 30
4. Ljusdals IF 22 12 4 6 55-40 28
5. Högbo AIK, Sandviken 22 8 4 10 36-33 20
6. Skutskärs IF 22 9 2 11 30-36 20
7. Ljunga IF, Ljungaverk 22 6 6 10 15-29 18
8. Örta IF, Sandviken 22 6 5 11 35-45 17
9. Gefle IF, Gävle 22 5 7 10 26-41 17
10.Hofors AIF 22 5 5 12 21-43 15 Relegated
11.Matfors IF 22 6 2 14 35-59 14 Relegated
12.Ljusne AIK 22 4 3 15 31-71 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Edsbyns IF; Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall & Norrsundets IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Fagerviks GF, Timrå & GIF Sundsvall.
Norra Svealand
1. Malungs IF 18 13 1 4 38-21 27 Promoted
2. IF Rune, Kungsör 18 11 3 4 38-24 25
3. Enköpings SK 18 8 4 6 26-25 20
4. IFK Grängesberg 18 9 1 8 32-22 19
5. IF Vesta, Uppsala 18 7 5 6 31-26 19
6. Rimbo IF 18 8 2 8 33-33 18
7. Ludvika FFI 18 7 3 8 23-25 17
8. Surahammars IF 18 6 4 8 31-40 16 Relegated
9. Säters IF 18 4 2 12 20-34 10 Relegated
10.Falu BS 18 3 3 12 25-47 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IFK Västerås; IK Sirius, Uppsala & Vansbro AIK.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Hallstahammars SK & Västerås SK.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
Östra Svealand
1. Södertälje SK 18 13 1 4 61-35 27 Promoted
2. Sundbybergs IK 18 13 0 5 62-24 26
3. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 12 1 5 56-32 25
4. Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 18 10 1 7 53-33 21
5. IK Tellus, Stockholm 18 8 3 7 35-32 19
6. Hagalunds IS, Solna 18 8 3 7 31-35 19
7. Hälleforsnäs IF 18 7 1 10 35-52 15
8. Huvudsta IS, Solna 18 5 4 9 43-48 14 Relegated
9. Vasalunds IF, Solna 18 5 2 11 28-48 12 Relegated
10.IF Triangeln, Kalhäll 18 1 0 17 20-85 2 Relegated Namechange: BoIF Triangeln to IF Triangeln.
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Enskede IK; Malmköpings IF & Ängby IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Katrineholms SK.
Västra Svealand
1. IFK Kumla 20 17 1 2 56-12 35 Promoted
2. Karlskoga BK 20 12 2 6 53-39 26
3. Rynninge IF, Örebro 20 9 7 4 38-25 25
4. Hällefors AIF 20 11 2 7 54-44 24
5. IFK Kristinehamn 20 9 5 6 44-35 23
6. Arvika BK 20 9 4 7 35-37 22
7. IFK Bofors 20 9 2 9 29-33 20
8. Karlstads FF 20 7 5 8 42-43 19
9. Forshaga IF 20 5 3 12 32-54 13 Relegated
10.BK Forward, Örebro 20 4 1 15 27-49 9 Relegated
11.Karslunds IF, Örebro 20 1 2 17 14-53 5 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IFK Nora; IFK Sunne & IK Viking, Hagfors.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
Nordöstra Götaland
1. IF Saab, Linköping 18 13 2 3 47-15 28 Promoted
2. BK Kenty, Linköping 18 11 4 3 52-26 26
3. Västerviks AIS 18 9 3 6 43-33 21
4. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 18 8 4 6 41-33 20
5. Gamleby IF 18 7 5 6 37-31 19
6. Skärblacka IF 18 7 3 8 29-28 17
7. Mönsterås GIF 18 7 3 8 43-54 17
8. Vadstena GIF 18 6 4 8 33-42 16 Relegated
9. Mjölby AIF 18 3 4 11 41-48 10 Relegated
10.BK Hird, Norrköping 18 2 2 14 20-76 6 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Fornåsa IF; Kimstads GIF & Oskarshamns AIK.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Finspångs AIK & Åtvidabergs FF.
Nordvästra Götaland
1. Billingsfors IK 18 12 4 2 48-19 28 Promoted
2. Kungshamns IF 18 9 7 2 47-27 25
3. IFK Åmål 18 7 7 4 28-24 21
4. BK Häcken, Göteborg 18 8 3 7 24-19 19
5. Utsiktens BK, Göteborg 18 7 4 7 27-26 18
6. Jonsereds IF 18 6 5 7 42-30 17
7. Marieholms BIK, Göteborg 18 5 7 6 26-26 17
8. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 18 6 5 7 32-45 17 Relegated
9. IF Viken, Åmål 18 5 1 12 29-55 11 Relegated
10.Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 18 2 3 13 22-54 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Håfreströms IF, Åsensbruk; IF Stendy, Göteborg & Kullens BK, Göteborg.
Mellersta Götaland
1. Tidaholms GIF 18 18 0 0 78-12 36 Promoted
2. Huskvarna Södra IS 18 8 4 6 38-31 20
3. IFK Trollhättan 18 9 1 8 30-36 19
4. Vänersborgs IF 18 7 4 7 32-27 18
5. IF Heimer, Lidköping 18 7 4 7 36-37 18
6. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 18 8 2 8 34-42 18
7. Tranås BoIS 18 7 3 8 36-35 17
8. IFK Hjo 18 7 3 8 22-27 17 Relegated
9. Tibro AIK 18 5 3 10 18-34 13 Relegated
10.Mariestads BK 18 1 2 15 15-58 4 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IF Hallby, Jönköping; IFK Falköping & Vargöns SK.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Kinna IF.
Sydvästra Götaland
1. Östers IF, Växjö 18 12 2 4 53-25 26 Promoted
2. Gislaveds IS 18 12 2 4 50-26 26
3. Tranemo IF 18 11 3 4 59-27 25
4. Viskafors IF 18 9 4 5 44-36 22
5. Strömsnäsbruks IF 18 7 5 6 35-38 19
6. IFK Värnamo 18 8 0 10 38-47 16
7. Gnosjö IF 18 6 3 9 31-47 15
8. Falkenbergs FF 18 5 2 11 25-39 12 Relegated
9. Morups IF 18 4 2 12 28-47 10 Relegated
10.Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 18 4 1 13 22-53 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IF Leikin, Halmstad; Limmareds IF & Älmhults IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IS Halmia, Halmstad & Varbergs BoIS.
Sydöstra Götaland
1. Perstorps SK 18 12 4 2 51-20 28 Promoted
2. Olofströms IF 18 11 2 5 56-35 24
3. IFK Hässleholm 18 11 0 7 40-34 22
4. Nybro IF 18 9 2 7 32-31 20
5. Hässleholms IF 18 8 3 7 43-34 19
6. Ronneby BK 18 7 4 7 40-29 18
7. Saltö BK, Karlskrona 18 6 5 7 32-33 17
8. Bromölla IF 18 6 3 9 26-52 15 Relegated
9. Kalmar AIK 18 5 1 12 30-47 11 Relegated
10.Alstermo IF 18 2 2 14 20-75 6 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IFK Karlshamn; Kalmar Södra IF & Tollarps IF.
Södra Götaland
1. Gunnarstorps IF 20 13 5 2 47-22 31 Promoted
2. Malmö BI 20 11 4 5 48-30 26
3. Åstorps IF 20 9 5 6 41-31 23
4. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 20 9 5 6 35-36 23
5. Trelleborgs FF 20 9 3 8 36-35 21
6. IF Allians, Malmö 20 6 5 9 22-31 17
7. IFK Ystad 20 6 5 9 27-39 17
8. Lunds GIF 20 5 7 8 28-41 17
9. Arlövs BoIF 20 6 4 10 31-31 16 Relegated
10.IFK Klagshamn 20 6 4 10 30-44 16 Relegated
11.IFK Trelleborg 20 5 3 12 28-33 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Lunds BK; Tomelilla IF & Ängelholms IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Billesholms GIF.
DIVISION 4 (4th level) 1959
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. Överkalix IF 16 12 3 1 44-21 35 Prom
2. Malmbergets AIF 16 12 2 2 71-18 26
3. Kiruna AIF 16 8 3 5 36-30 19
4. Gunnarsby SK 16 7 1 8 42-40 15
5. Jokkmokks SK 16 7 1 8 38-45 15
6. Gällivare SK 16 5 4 7 27-29 14
7. IFK Råneå 16 5 4 7 20-31 14
8. Kiruna BK 16 5 2 9 41-47 12 Rel
9. Pajala IF 16 0 2 14 16-74 2 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Kiruna & Risöns AIS, Risögrund.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Haparanda SK/Taktik. The group reduced to 8 teams.
NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Alviks IK 16 13 2 1 48-21 28 Prom
2. Ersnäs IF 16 9 5 2 38-25 23
3. Hornskrokens IF, Boden 16 7 4 5 48-35 18
4. Storfors AIK 16 7 4 5 41-33 18
5. Vidsels IK 16 5 5 6 29-29 15
6. IFK Arvidsjaur 16 6 3 7 37-41 15
7. Svensby SK 16 4 3 9 35-45 11
8. Vittjärvs IK 16 3 2 11 23-35 8 Rel
9. Rosviks IK 16 3 2 11 30-65 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Norrfjärdens IF & Vistträsk IF.
VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. Norsjö IF 14 11 1 2 48-15 23 Prom
2. Myckle IK 14 9 2 3 42-20 20
3. Ostviks IK 14 8 1 5 27-28 17
4. Medle SK 14 7 1 6 33-38 15
5. Jörns IF 14 5 3 6 23-20 13
6. Sorsele IF 14 4 3 7 24-40 11
7. Ullbergsträsk IK 14 3 1 10 21-35 7 Rel
8. Rökå IF 14 2 2 10 16-38 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Granbergsträsk IF & Morö/Bergsby SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Clemensnäs IF & Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn.
VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Obbola IK 14 10 3 1 51-15 23 Prom
2. IFK Umeå 14 10 3 1 43-13 23
3. Vännäs AIK 14 9 4 1 35-17 22
4. Gunnarns IK 14 6 1 7 29-30 13
5. Spölands IF, Vännäs 14 3 3 8 27-36 9
6. Vilhelmina IK 14 3 3 8 20-43 9
7. Robertsfors IK 14 3 2 9 26-40 8 Rel
8. Hörnefors IF 14 2 1 11 11-48 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Blåviksjöns IF & IFK Rundviksverken (previously IFK Rundvik).
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Alfredshems IK 22 14 4 4 66-35 32 Prom
2. Ådalslidens SK 22 15 1 6 55-29 31
3. Wäija/Dynäs IK, Väja 22 13 3 6 61-40 29
4. Ramviks IF 22 12 4 6 43-24 28
5. Kramfors IF 22 12 4 6 55-38 28
6. Östby IF, Kramfors 22 10 4 8 50-42 24
7. Molidens IF 22 9 2 11 47-59 20
8. Själevads IK 22 6 7 9 38-58 19
9. Backe IF 22 8 1 13 58-56 17
10. Junsele IF 22 6 2 14 41-57 14 Rel
11. Sidensjö IK 22 4 5 13 27-61 13 Rel
12. Örnsköldsviks SK 22 2 5 15 29-71 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Prästmons SK & Solbergs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Domsjö IF & Husums IF.
JÄMTLAND
1. Ope IF 18 11 3 4 54-25 25 Prom
2. Bergs IK, Svenstavik 18 12 1 5 53-32 25
3. Frösö IF 18 10 4 4 41-31 24
4. IFK Strömsund 18 11 1 6 70-29 23
5. Hammerdals IF 18 8 5 5 46-35 21
6. IFK Lit 18 9 2 7 47-50 20
7. Häggenås SK 18 6 4 8 32-54 16
8. Hallens SK 18 5 3 10 22-51 13
9. Kälarne IK 18 3 2 13 19-52 8 Rel
10. Åsarna IK 18 2 1 15 21-46 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Faxebygdens IF, Strömsund & Ovikens IF, Myrviken.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Krokom/Dvärsätts IF.
HÄRJEDALEN/MEDELPAD
1. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 20 18 2 0 84-19 38 Prom
2. Njurunda IK 20 13 1 6 72-40 27
3. Essviks AIF 20 11 4 5 61-31 26
4. IFK Sundsvall 20 8 4 8 50-41 20
5. Alby FF 20 9 2 9 53-54 20
6. Alnö IF 20 9 1 10 43-45 19
7. Ytterhogdals IK 20 8 2 10 36-46 18
8. Stockviksverkens IF 20 8 3 10 55-70 18
9. Älvros SK 20 7 1 12 42-59 15
10. Svegs IK 20 4 2 14 26-78 10 Rel
11.Lillhärdals IF 20 3 3 14 33-72 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Kovlands IF & Ängersjö IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Matfors IF.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Edsbyns IF 22 19 2 1 97-25 40 Prom
2. Hassela IF 22 13 3 6 57-32 29
3. Alfta GIF 22 11 3 8 58-41 25
4. Bollnäs GIF 22 9 4 9 64-60 22
5. Trönö IK 22 10 2 10 45-51 22
6. Rengsjö SK 22 10 2 10 43-57 22
7. Forsa IF 22 9 4 9 49-64 22
8. Delsbo IF 22 8 2 12 51-57 18
9. Hudiksvalls IF 22 7 3 12 35-75 17
10. Sandarne SIF 22 6 4 12 54-56 16
11. Iggesunds IK 22 6 4 12 35-55 16 Rel
12. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 6 3 13 45-60 15 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Arbrå BK & Ängebo IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Ljusne AIK.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Norrsundets IF 18 12 3 3 52-31 27 Prom
2. IFK Gävle 18 8 5 5 27-21 21
3. Åshammars IK 18 10 1 7 28-27 21
4. Årsunda IF 18 7 6 5 40-32 20
5. Forsbacka IK 18 7 4 7 42-35 18
6. Valbo AIF 18 8 1 9 37-31 17
7. Brynäs IF, Gävle 18 6 5 7 32-37 17
8. Storviks IF 18 5 4 9 28-34 14
9. IK Sport, Hofors 18 5 4 9 21-32 14 Rel
10. Torsåkers IF 18 4 3 11 27-54 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Gestrike/Hammarby IF & Hille IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hofors AIF.
DALARNA
1. Vansbro AIK 18 13 2 3 52-23 28 Prom
2. Islingby IK, Borlänge 18 12 1 5 53-32 25
3. Korsnäs IF 18 10 1 7 55-45 21
4. Färnäs SK 18 6 6 6 41-39 18
5. IFK Mora 18 6 6 6 36-37 18
6. Nusnäs IF 18 7 3 8 36-34 17
7. Forssa BK, Borlänge 18 6 3 9 37-54 15
8. Leksands IF 18 5 4 9 37-45 14
9. IK Heros, Smedjebacken 18 5 4 9 32-50 14 Rel
10. Hulåns IF 18 4 2 12 27-47 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Ludvika & Sörsjöns IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Falu BS, Falun & Säters IF. The group increased to 11 teams.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. IFK Västerås 22 16 2 4 55-14 34 Prom
2. Kolsva IF 22 14 3 5 63-21 31
3. Västerås IK 22 13 4 5 81-31 30
4. Fagersta AIK 22 11 5 6 47-34 27
5. IK Franke, Västerås 22 12 2 8 56-46 26
6. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 9 5 8 24-25 23
7. Norbergs AIF 22 8 4 10 29-47 20
8. IFK Arboga 22 8 2 12 41-59 18
9. Wahlsta SK, Köping 22 6 6 10 37-64 18
10. IK Westmannia, Köping 22 6 2 14 27-56 14
11. Skinnskattebergs SK 22 5 2 15 28-52 12 Rel
12. Ekeby BK, Hallstahammar 22 5 1 16 39-78 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Fagersta Södra IK & Västanfors IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Surahammars IF.
UPPLAND
1. IK Sirius, Uppsala 20 11 7 2 60-19 29 Prom
2. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 20 14 1 5 66-26 29
3. Upsala IF, Uppsala 20 12 3 5 43-26 27
4. Vittinge IK 20 11 3 6 44-37 25
5. Runhällens BoIS 20 10 3 7 48-46 23
6. Hallsta IK, Hallstavik 20 7 6 7 29-34 20
7. Östhammars SK 20 6 6 8 46-59 18
8. Gimo IF 20 5 5 10 21-34 15
9. IK Rex, Vendel 20 6 2 12 27-43 14
10. Örbyhus IF 20 5 3 12 29-44 13 Rel
11. Almunge IK 20 3 1 16 28-70 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Enköpings IS & Norrskedika IF.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Ängby IF 18 13 2 3 55-37 28 Prom
2. Råsunda IS, Solna 18 10 3 5 54-45 23
3. Vallentuna BK 18 10 3 5 41-32 23
4. IF Gute, Visby 18 8 4 6 47-37 20
5. Turebergs IF, Sollentuna 18 7 4 7 33-34 18
6. Stockholms IF 18 7 3 8 38-35 17
7. Enebybergs IF 18 8 1 9 47-48 17
8. Ursviks IK, Sundbyberg 18 4 7 7 45-48 15
9. IF Ulvarna, Bromma 18 5 3 10 45-52 13 Rel
10.Danderyds SK 18 2 2 14 33-70 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lillsjö IF, Bromma & Spånga IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Huvudsta IS, Solna; IF Triangeln, Kallhäll & Vasalunds IF, Solna.
Note: IF Triangeln formerly known as Bolinders IF Triangeln. The group is increased to 11 teams.
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. Enskede IK 18 14 2 2 58-17 30 Prom
2. Älvsjö AIK 18 14 1 3 63-31 29
3. Huddinge IF 18 9 3 6 47-32 21
4. Eriksdals IF 18 9 3 6 48-48 21
5. Mälarhöjdens IK 18 9 1 8 47-37 19
6. Essinge IK 18 8 3 7 57-50 19
7. IFK Hammarbyhöjden, Johanneshov 18 5 4 9 43-51 14
8. Nynäshamns IF 18 5 3 10 37-51 13
9. Årsta SK, Stockholm 18 4 1 13 27-75 9 Rel
10.Värtans IK, Stockholm 18 2 1 15 29-64 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hägerstens SK & Högalids IF, Stockholm.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. Malmköpings IF 20 12 5 3 48-34 29 Prom
2. Nyköpings AIK 20 9 5 6 54-39 23
3. BK Star, Södertälje 20 9 5 6 49-37 23
4. Nyköpings SK 20 10 3 7 55-44 23
5. Katrineholms AIK 20 8 6 6 42-31 22
6. Hargs Fabrikers IF 20 7 5 8 37-47 19
7. IK Viljan, Strängnäs 20 6 6 8 45-42 18
8. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 20 5 6 9 33-38 16
9. IFK Nyköping 20 8 0 12 25-37 16
10. Torshälla-Nyby IS 20 6 4 10 28-54 16 Rel
11. Östemalms IS, Eskilstuna 20 6 3 11 40-53 15 Rel
Malmköpinmgs IF: division 4 Södermanland champions 1959.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Högsjö BK & Råby/Rönö IF.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
NÄRKE
1. IFK Nora 18 11 4 3 37-23 26 Prom
2. IFK Hallsberg 18 10 4 4 53-22 24
3. Vretstorps IF 18 9 6 3 42-36 24
4. Frövi IK 18 10 3 5 56-36 23
5. Svartå IF 18 9 3 6 46-31 21
6. Laxå IF 18 9 1 8 34-31 19
7. Fjugesta IF 18 7 3 8 27-32 17
8. IF Bredvalla, Bredsjö 18 5 4 9 28-38 14
9. Latorps IF 18 4 1 13 25-49 9 Rel
10. IK Noraskog, Gyttorp 18 1 1 16 8-68 3 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hackvads IK & Kopparbergs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: BK Forward, Örebro & Karlslunds IF, Örebro.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
VÄRMLAND ÖSTRA
1. IK Viking, Hagfors 18 16 0 2 59-17 32 Prom
2. Bråtens IK, Bofors 18 14 1 3 56-19 29
3. Lesjöfors IF 18 13 2 8 66-31 28
4. IF Höökarna, Ekshärad 18 10 0 8 46-36 20
5. IFK Edebäck 18 7 1 10 46-43 15
6. Villastadens IF, Kristinehamn 18 6 3 9 32-43 15
7. Skattkärrs IF 18 7 1 10 31-45 15
8. Rävåsens IK, Karlskoga 18 5 3 10 38-55 13
9. IFK Munkfors 18 3 1 14 19-64 7 Rel
10.Storfors FF 18 3 0 15 28-68 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Bäckhammars SK & IF Nyedshov, Molkom.
VÄRMLAND VÄSTRA
1. IFK Sunne 18 14 3 1 72-21 31 Prom
2. Grums IK 18 8 4 6 39-36 20
3. Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol 18 7 5 6 45-35 19
4. Arvika FF 18 8 3 7 43-37 19
5. Kils AIK 18 7 5 6 36-36 19
6. Norrstrands IF, Karlstad 18 7 3 8 30-42 17
7. Slottsbrons IF 18 7 1 10 35-42 15
8. Åmotfors IF 18 5 5 8 26-48 15
9. Deje IK 18 5 4 9 29-44 14 Rel
10.Rottneros IK 18 5 1 12 31-45 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hillringsbergs IF, Glava; Lysviks IF & Svanskogs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Forshaga IF.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. Kimstads GIF 18 13 2 3 49-25 28 Prom
2. IK Waria, Norrköping 18 12 2 4 58-25 26
3. Borggårds IK 18 9 4 5 43-27 22
4. Fiskeby IF, Norrköping 18 7 5 6 44-31 19
5. BK Calmia, Norrköping 18 6 7 5 25-27 19
6. SK Astoria, Norrköping 18 6 6 6 32-34 18
7. Reijmyre IF, Rejmyre 18 5 5 8 28-35 15
8. Valdemarsviks IF 18 5 4 9 24-39 14
9. Åby IF 18 3 4 11 35-58 10 Rel
10.Taborgsbergs SK, Norrköping 18 4 1 13 27-64 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Smedby AIS, Norrköping & Söderköpings IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: BK Hird, Norrköping.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Fornåsa IF 18 10 3 5 52-34 23 Prom
2. BK Zeros, Motala 18 9 5 4 42-27 23
3. Mjölby Södra IF 18 8 5 5 46-31 21
4. Linköpings AIK 18 9 3 6 49-52 21
5. Gottfridsbergs IF, Linköping 18 7 4 7 44-43 18
6. Boxholms IF 18 6 4 8 36-40 16
7. IFK Motala 18 6 4 8 21-28 16
8. Malmslätts AIK 18 6 3 9 45-49 15
9. Ljungsbro IF 18 4 6 8 32-36 14 Rel
10.Skeninge IK, Skänninge 18 5 3 10 32-59 13 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Borensbergs IF & Falerums IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Mjölby AI & Vadstena GIF.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Oskarshamns AIK 18 11 3 4 47-20 25 Prom
2. IFK Oskarshamn 18 9 3 6 36-32 21
3. Vimmerby IF 18 6 6 6 26-22 18
4. Timmernabbens IF 18 7 4 7 31-30 18
5. IFK Västervik 18 7 4 7 42-50 18
6. IF Hebe, Silverdalen 18 5 7 6 33-25 17
7. Blomstermåla IK 18 5 7 6 37-42 17
8. Målilla GIF 18 7 3 8 31-37 17
9. Fliseryds GIF 18 7 1 10 22-36 15 Rel
10. Fågelfors IF 18 4 6 8 25-36 14 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hjältevads IS & Hultsfreds AIK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Kalmar AIK.
SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. IF Hallby, Jönköping 18 12 4 2 61-32 28 Prom
2. IK Tord, Jönköping 18 12 3 3 54-25 27
3. Nässjö IF 18 10 4 4 57-27 24
4. Tranås AIF 18 7 4 7 38-34 18
5. Bankeryds SK 18 6 4 8 55-43 16
6. Tenhults IF 18 5 6 7 29-34 16
7. Forserums IF 18 6 2 10 35-61 14
8. Åseda IF 18 4 6 8 24-55 14
9. Norrahammars GIS 18 4 5 9 29-36 13 Rel
10. Ekenässjöns IF 18 3 4 11 27-62 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IK Cyrus, Jönköping; Skillingaryds IS & Vetlanda FF.
SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Kalmar Södra IF 18 13 4 1 50-14 30 Prom
2. Emmaboda IS 18 11 3 4 53-25 25
3. Lessebo GIF 18 10 4 4 42-27 24
4. Kosta IF 18 9 3 6 43-31 21
5. Norrhults BK 18 7 4 7 23-37 18
6. Johansfors IF 18 7 2 9 33-32 16
7. Pukebergs BK 18 4 6 8 26-34 14
8. Klavreströms IF 18 3 6 9 18-45 12
9. Tingsryds AIF 18 3 4 11 24-45 10 Rel
10. Ljungbyholms GoIF 18 4 2 12 25-47 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lindås BK & Älghults IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Alstermo IF.
SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Älmhults IF 18 9 7 2 25-16 25 Prom
2. Växjö BK 18 10 2 6 45-36 22
3. Smålandsstenars GIF 18 8 4 6 35-30 20
4. Växjö Norra IF 18 9 1 8 46-41 19
5. Alvesta GIF 18 6 6 6 30-26 18
6. Ljungby IF 18 6 5 7 32-31 17
7. Skeppshults BK 18 6 4 8 30-30 16
8. Markaryds IF 18 6 4 8 23-25 16
9. Anderstorps IF 18 7 1 10 33-44 15 Rel
10. Traryds IF 18 4 4 10 14-34 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Burseryds IF, Liatorps IF & Nissafors IF.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. IFK Falköping 18 14 2 2 54-20 30 Prom
2. IFK Tidaholm 18 12 3 3 55-24 27
3. Årnäs IF, Österäng 18 8 6 4 40-26 22
4. Skövde AIK 18 6 6 6 42-42 18
5. Gullspångs IF 18 7 2 9 42-53 16
6. Fröjereds IF, Blikstorp 18 4 7 7 35-37 15
7. Tomtens IF, Falköping 18 6 3 9 34-38 15
8. Falköpings AIK 18 7 1 10 31-42 15
9. Töreboda IK 18 5 1 12 26-47 11 Rel
10. Trädets IF 18 3 5 10 22-52 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IF Weimer, Lyrestad & Norra Fågelås IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Hjo; Tibro AIK & Mariestads BK.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Vargöns SK 18 10 3 5 47-24 23 Prom
2. Lilla Edets IF 18 10 3 5 38-22 23
3. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 18 7 6 5 25-27 20
4. Älvängens IK 18 7 5 6 25-19 19
5. Trollhättans BoIS 18 7 5 6 33-28 19
6. IFK Emtunga 18 6 5 7 18-23 17
7. Vårgårda IK 18 6 4 8 30-53 16
8. Skara IF 18 5 5 8 28-25 15
9. Vara SK 18 4 7 7 33-41 15 Rel
10. Sjuntorps IF 18 5 3 10 15-30 13 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Alingsås IF & Trollhättans FK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Gerdskens BK, Alingsås.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. Limmareds IF 18 13 2 3 54-25 28 Prom
2. Borås AIK 18 11 5 2 39-22 27
3. Skene IF 18 7 7 4 36-25 21
4. Ulricehamns IF 18 7 5 6 30-26 19
5. IFK Örby, Kinna 18 5 8 5 24-19 18
6. Mariedals IK, Borås 18 7 3 8 25-25 17
7. IFK Ulricehamn 18 4 8 6 20-29 16
8. Wästerhovs IK, Borås 18 6 4 8 26-39 16
9. Rydboholms SK 18 2 6 10 21-37 10 Rel
10. Sandareds IF 18 2 4 12 18-46 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Grimsås IF.
BOHUSLÄN/DALSLAND
1. Håfreströms IF, Åsensbruk 18 16 2 0 67-20 34 Prom
2. Mustadfors IF, Dals-Långed 18 12 2 4 36-33 26
3. Smögens IF 18 10 5 3 43-21 25
4. IFK Uddevalla 18 8 5 5 37-24 21
5. Uddevalla IS 18 6 6 6 28-28 18
6. Melleruds IF 18 6 4 8 35-37 16
7. Fengersfors IK 18 5 3 10 41-49 13
8. Bengtsfors IF 18 2 8 8 27-42 12
9. Munkedals IF 18 4 4 10 32-51 12 Rel
10.Eds FF 18 1 1 16 24-65 3 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Grundsunds IF & Stigens IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IF Viken, Åmål.
GÖTEBORG ÖSTRA
1. IF Stendy, Göteborg 18 14 2 2 55-18 30 Prom
2. Stenkullens GIK, Göteborg 18 10 2 6 38-31 22
3. BK Atos, Göteborg 18 9 3 6 43-23 21
4. Burås IF, Göteborg 18 7 5 6 39-33 19
5. BK Renitz, Göteborg 18 6 5 7 35-32 17
6. IK Virgo, Göteborg 18 7 3 8 23-33 17
7. Sävedalens IF 18 6 4 8 29-33 16
8. Utbynäs IK, Göteborg 18 6 4 8 29-37 16
9. Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg 18 6 1 11 28-56 13 Rel
10.Krokslätts FF, Mölndal 18 3 3 12 23-46 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Gårda BK, Göteborg & Mölnlycke IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Lundens AIS, Göteborg & Redbergslids IK, Göteborg.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
GÖTEBORG VÄSTRA
1. Kullens BK, Göteborg 20 16 4 0 69-23 36 Prom
2. Godhems BK, Västra Frölunda 20 13 2 5 51-28 28
3. Västra Frölunda IF 20 10 5 5 53-40 25
4. Skogens IF, Göteborg 20 8 4 8 31-34 20
5. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 20 7 5 8 30-35 19
6. Eriksbergs IF, Göteborg 20 6 5 9 36-45 17
7. IF Warta, Göteborg 20 7 3 10 27-39 17
8. Göteborgs FF 20 7 2 11 33-40 16
9. Backa IF 20 7 2 11 28-44 16
10.Lundby IF, Göteborg 20 5 3 12 36-47 13 Rel
11.Lindholmens BK, Göteborg 20 4 5 11 20-48 13 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Göteborgs AIK & Kungsladugårds BK, Göteborg.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
HALLAND
1. IF Leikin, Halmstad 18 12 2 4 46-23 26 Prom
2. Hyltebruks IF 18 11 3 4 33-15 25
3. Varbergs GIF 18 7 4 7 36-32 18
4. IF Böljan, Falkenberg 18 5 8 5 25-26 18
5. Nyhems BK, Halmstad 18 6 5 7 34-32 17
6. Vinbergs IF 18 6 5 7 31-37 17
7. Laholms BK 18 7 3 8 27-33 17
8. IFK Heberg 18 5 5 8 23-30 15
9. Getinge IF 18 5 4 9 22-31 14 Rel
10. IFK Kungsbacka 18 6 1 11 20-38 13 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lilla Träslövs FF, Varberg & Trönninge IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Falkenbergs FF & Morups IF.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
BLEKINGE
1. IFK Karlshamn 18 14 2 2 60-31 30 Prom
2. Svängsta IF 18 13 1 4 64-29 27
3. IF Trion, Spjutsbygd 18 11 3 4 35-29 25
4. Mjällby AIF 18 10 3 5 40-28 23
5. Lyckeby GIF 1810 1 7 45-34 21
6. Karlskrona BK 18 7 2 9 37-46 16
7. Mörrums GIS 18 4 5 9 26-38 13
8. Sölvesborgs GIF 18 5 1 12 21-38 11
9. IFK Karlskrona 18 5 0 13 28-54 10 Rel
10. Kallinge SK 18 2 0 16 19-48 4 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hasslö GIF, Hörvikens IF & Lörby IF.
SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. Tollarps IF 18 13 2 3 45-28 28 Prom
2. Åhus IF 18 12 2 4 46-22 26
3. IFK Osby 18 12 1 5 54-29 25
4. Kristianstads BIF 18 8 3 7 37-30 19
5. Vä IF 18 9 1 8 38-38 19
6. Lönsboda GIF 18 8 1 9 40-34 17
7. IFK Knislinge 18 6 2 10 38-44 14
8. Gärds Köpinge IF 18 5 3 10 22-36 13
9. Tyringe IF 18 6 0 12 23-51 12 Rel
10. Hjärsås IF 18 3 1 14 20-51 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Fjälkinge IF & Sibbhults IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Bromölla IF.
SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Ängelholms IF 18 14 1 3 44-22 29 Prom
2. Stattena IF, Hälsingborg 18 9 3 6 51-34 21
3. BK Drott, Hälsingborg 18 9 2 7 44-28 20
4. Klippans BIF 18 9 2 7 46-50 20
5. Mörarps IF 18 7 4 7 43-29 18
6. Hälsingborgs AIS 18 8 2 8 33-37 18
7. BK Rönne, Klippan 18 5 7 6 22-30 17
8. Vejbyslätts IF 18 6 1 11 37-46 13
9. Hälsingborgs BoIS 18 5 3 10 25-44 13 Rel
10.Allerums GIF 18 4 3 11 25-50 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Jonstorps IF & Listorps IF, Råå.
SKÅNE MELLERSTA
1. Lunds BK 20 15 2 3 45-18 32 Prom
2. BK Landora, Landskrona 20 13 1 6 54-33 27
3. Furulunds IK 20 11 3 6 62-48 25
4. Hörby BIF 20 10 4 6 42-31 24
5. BK Fram, Landskrona 20 8 7 5 56-43 23
6. Hardeberga BK 20 8 4 8 51-48 20
7. Eslövs IK 20 7 5 8 38-46 19
8. Lunds FF 20 8 3 9 33-42 19
9. Stora Harrie IF 20 6 3 11 50-58 15
10. Kävlinge GIF 20 4 2 14 35-54 10 Rel
11. Höörs IS 20 2 2 16 30-75 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lunds SK & Marieholms IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Arlövs BIF.
SKÅNE SÖDRA
1. Tomelilla IF 18 10 4 4 43-28 24 Prom
2. GIF Nike, Lomma 18 9 3 6 43-28 21
3. Skillinge IF 18 8 3 7 31-34 19
4. IFK Simrishamn 18 7 5 6 25-28 19
5. Stavstens IF, Trelleborg 18 6 6 6 39-37 18
6. Borrby IF 18 7 4 7 32-33 18
7. Ystads IF 18 6 5 7 36-41 17
8. BK Ymor, Trelleborg 18 7 2 9 32-37 16
9. Skururps AIF 18 5 5 8 24-33 15 Rel
10.FK Rapax, Malmö 18 5 3 10 35-41 13 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hammenhögs IF & Limhamns IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Klagshamn & IFK Trelleborg.
SWEDISH TEAMS IN THE EUROPEAN CUPS 1958/59
Champions Cup
IFK Göteborg -
1st round - AS La Jeunesse d'Esch (LUX) 1-0, 1-2, 5-1 (replay)
2nd round - Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (GDR) 2-2, 0-4