1984
Allsvenskan (1st level) 1984
1 IFK Göteborg 22 14 4 4 43 19 32 Champions Cup, Intertoto Cup
2 AIK, Solna 22 12 7 3 28 12 31* Intertoto Cup
3 Malmö FF 22 11 5 6 47 24 27 CWC, UEFA Cup**, Intertoto Cup
4 Hammarby IF, Stockholm 22 11 4 7 42 30 26 UEFA Cup, Intertoto Cup
5 IFK Norrköping 22 8 8 6 33 30 24
6 IK Brage, Borlänge 22 7 6 9 21 25 20
7 Kalmar FF 22 5 10 7 17 25 20
8 Halmstads BK 22 7 5 10 18 26 19
9 Örgryte IS, Göteborg 22 5 7 10 24 36 17
10 Östers IF, Växjö 22 5 6 11 28 36 16
11 IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 5 6 11 24 39 16 Relegated
12 Gefle IF 22 4 8 10 21 44 16 Relegated
* = Qualified for the Cupwinners Cup 1985/86 as Swedish Cup winners 1984/85.
** = Qualified for the Cupwinners Cup 1984/85 as Swedish Cup winners 1983/84 and the UEFA Cup 1985/86 as third placed this season.
Teams 1-8 to Championship playoff.
Championship playoff
Quarterfinal
IK Brage - Malmö FF 1-0, 2-2
IFK Norrköping - AIK 1-0, 1-2
Kalmar FF - Hammarby IF 3-2, 0-3
Halmstads BK - IFK Göteborg 0-0, 1-2
Semifinal
IFK Norrköping - Hammarby IF 0-0, 0-0 5-4pens
IK Brage - IFK Göteborg 1-5, 2-2
Final
IFK Norrköping - IFK Göteborg 1-5, 0-2
Division 2 (2nd level) 1984
NORRA
1. Örebro SK 26 14 8 4 47-17 36 Playoff
2. Åtvidabergs FF 26 12 12 2 35-14 36 Playoff
3. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 26 12 11 3 28-13 35
4. IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma 26 14 6 6 36-15 34
5. IFK Västerås 26 8 10 8 29-30 26
6. Västerås SK 26 8 8 10 33-30 24
7. Vasalunds IF, Solna 26 9 6 11 27-28 24
8. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 26 7 10 9 23-33 24
9. IFK Eskilstuna 26 5 13 8 25-39 23
10.Degerfors IF 26 7 8 11 33-37 22
11.Sandvikens IF 26 6 10 10 26-31 22
12.IFK Sundsvall 26 8 6 12 25-31 22 Relegated
13.Skellefteå AIK 26 6 9 11 22-33 21 Relegated
14.Nyköpings BIS 26 2 11 13 14-52 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 Falu BS, Falun; Luleå FF; Ope IF & Tyresö FF.
Relegated to division 2 from Allsvenskan: Gefle IF, Gävle.
SÖDRA
1. Trelleborgs FF 26 20 1 5 61-26 41 Playoff
2. Mjällby AIF 26 14 5 7 55-33 33 Playoff
3. GAIS, Göteborg 26 11 9 6 41-29 31
4. Helsingborgs IF 26 13 4 9 49-36 30
5. BK Häcken, Göteborg 26 10 9 7 44-38 29
6. Kalmar AIK 26 8 10 8 38-35 26
7. Norrby IF, Borås 26 9 7 10 47-37 25
8. Västra Frölunda IF 26 9 7 10 29-31 25
9. IFK Malmö 26 11 3 12 39-42 25
10.IS Halmia, Halmstad 26 9 6 11 37-37 24
11.Myresjö IF 26 9 6 11 35-50 24
12.Landskrona BoIS 26 6 8 12 32-38 20 Relegated
13.Lunds BK 26 7 6 13 40-57 20 Relegated
14.Grimsås IF 26 3 5 18 27-85 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 Jönköping Södra IF & Markaryds IF.
Relegated to division 2 from Allsvenskan: IF Elfsborg, Borås.
Playoff to Allsvenskan
Mjällby AIF - Örebro SK 1-0 3-0
Åtvidabergs FF - Trelleborgs FF 1-0 1-3
Mjällby AIF & Trelleborgs FF promoted to Allsvenskan.
Division 3 (3rd level) 1984
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Luleå FF 22 15 5 2 70-28 35 Playoff
2. IFK Luleå 22 13 4 5 59-24 30
3. IFK Holmsund 22 12 4 6 44-24 28
4. Kiruna FF 22 12 4 6 51-37 28
5. IFK Kalix 22 10 5 7 35-30 25
6. Rutviks SK 22 9 6 7 35-38 24
7. Älvsby IF 22 8 6 8 28-37 22
8. Morö/Bergsby SK 22 9 3 10 40-46 21
9. Bodens BK 22 6 6 10 34-41 18
10.Norsjö IF 22 7 2 13 33-44 16 Relegated
11.Gällivare SK 22 4 5 13 20-51 13 Relegated
12.Medle SK 22 2 0 20 18-67 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Lycksele IF; Niilivaara IS; Piteå IF and Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Skellefteå AIK.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Ope IF 22 17 1 4 59-19 35 Playoff
2. IFK Östersund 22 16 2 4 58-20 34
3. Gimonäs CK 22 14 3 5 38-23 31
4. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 22 11 6 5 38-29 28
5. Domsjö IF 22 10 4 8 54-28 24
6. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 8 6 8 30-39 22
7. Häggenås SK, Lit 22 9 4 9 34-44 22
8. Sandåkerns SK, Umeå 22 8 4 10 36-29 20
9. Anundsjö IF 22 8 3 11 47-31 19
10.Röbäcks IF 22 5 5 12 25-49 15 Relegated
11.Selånger SK 22 2 3 17 19-68 7 Relegated
12.IFK Strömsund 22 3 1 18 21-80 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Kramfors-alliansen and Myssjö/Ovikens IF, Kövra.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Falu BS, Falun 22 14 7 1 52-27 35 Playoff
2. GIF Sundsvall 22 12 6 4 59-25 30
3. IFK Mora 22 13 2 7 40-25 28
4. Essviks AIF 22 11 3 8 43-41 25
5. Alnö IF 22 9 4 9 35-31 22
6. Ljusdals IF 22 8 6 8 30-36 22
7. Hudiksvalls ABK 22 6 9 7 34-30 21
8. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 8 3 11 37-50 19
9. Hudiksvalls IF 22 6 6 10 18-27 18
10.Skutskärs IF 22 7 2 13 32-42 16 Relegated
11.IK Sätra, Gävle 22 5 4 13 17-35 14 Relegated
12.Söderhamns IF 22 6 2 14 27-55 14 Relegated
NB: After the season Hudiksvalls IF joined forces with, the division 6 (6th level) outfit to be, Iggesunds IK (the team finished last in division 5 1984). The new amalgamated team is called Iggesund/HIK.
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Järbo IF; Ljusne AIK and Medskogsbrons BK, Sundsvall.
Relegated to division 3 from division 4: IFK Sundsvall.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 13 9 0 35-14 35 Playoff
2. IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 14 4 4 33-14 32
3. Films SK 22 13 4 5 46-32 30
4. Enköpings SK 22 12 5 5 43-18 29
5. Spånga IS 22 8 8 6 35-29 24
6. Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby 22 6 9 7 21-26 21
7. Spårvägens GoIF, Stockholm 22 6 7 9 34-35 19
8. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 6 4 12 39-46 16
9. Täby IS 22 5 6 11 21-31 16
10.Fårösunds GoIK 22 4 7 11 28-54 15 Relegated
11.Bro IK, Upplands-Bro 22 5 4 13 27-43 14 Relegated
12.Älvsjö AIK 22 5 3 14 23-44 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Enköpings IS; Sundbybergs IK and Vallentuna BK.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Tyresö FF 22 10 10 2 48-21 30 Playoff
2. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 13 4 5 49-30 30
3. Katrineholms SK 22 10 6 6 42-37 26
4. Hanvikens SK 22 8 8 6 46-39 24
5. Essinge IK, Stockholm 22 9 6 7 34-42 24
6. Järla IF, Nacka 22 9 5 8 23-26 23
7. Hallstahammars SK 22 7 6 9 29-37 20
8. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 22 5 9 8 36-38 19
9. Flens IF 22 5 7 10 30-34 17
10.Västerhaninge IF 22 4 9 9 30-39 17 Relegated
11.Stureby SK 22 5 7 10 24-35 17 Relegated
12.IK City, Eskilstuna 22 4 9 9 33-46 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Gröndals IK and IK Viljan, Strängnäs.
Relegated to division 3 from division 4: Nyköpings BIS.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Karlstads BK 22 18 2 2 87-16 38 Playoff
2. Ludvika FK 22 17 3 2 61-18 37
3. Norrstrands IF, Karlstad 22 14 4 4 55-28 32
4. BK Forward, Örebro 22 10 4 8 40-36 24
5. Forssa BK, Borlänge 22 9 5 8 35-36 23
6. Köpings IS 22 8 4 10 47-49 20
7. Kils AIK 22 7 6 9 36-47 20
8. IFK Kristinehamn 22 7 4 11 41-57 18
9. Krylbo IF 22 7 4 11 25-51 18
10.Fjugesta IF 22 4 7 11 27-49 15 Relegated
11.Laxå IF 22 4 4 14 30-53 12 Relegated
12.Sala FF 22 2 3 17 24-68 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Forsby FF; Kvarnsvedens IK; Rynninge IK, Örebro and Säffle FF.
NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Linköpings FF 22 18 0 4 71-24 36 Playoff
2. Mönsterås GIF 22 14 3 5 46-29 31
3. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 13 3 6 54-36 29
4. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 12 4 6 54-34 28
5. Gullringens GoIF 22 11 4 7 41-41 26
6. Tranås BoIS 22 10 5 7 45-34 25
7. Motala AIF 22 9 5 8 35-37 23
8. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 7 5 10 37-35 19
9. IFK Motala 22 4 9 9 34-42 17
10.Vimmerby IF 22 4 5 13 25-49 13 Relegated
11.Väderstads IK 22 3 5 14 21-59 11 Relegated
12.BK Zeros, Motala 22 2 2 18 26-69 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Hageby IF, Norrköping; Huskvarna Södra IS and Rimforsa IF.
NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 15 3 4 49-21 33 Playoff
2. Trollhättans FK 22 12 7 3 32-12 31
3. IF Viken, Åmål 22 13 4 5 33-23 30
4. Trollhättans IF 22 12 3 7 36-28 27
5. Grebbestads IF 22 10 5 7 39-35 25
6. Lundby IF, Göteborg 22 9 5 8 41-37 23
7. IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 9 4 9 48-38 22
8. Ahlafors IF 22 8 6 8 30-28 22
9. Melleruds IF 22 5 6 11 28-47 16
10.Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 5 3 14 21-36 13 Relegated
11.Wargöns IK 22 3 7 12 21-49 13 Relegated
12.IFK Uddevalla 22 3 3 16 19-43 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Färjenäs IF (The team actually won their division 4 group as Götahed/Färjenäs IF, an amalgamation between Götahed and Färjenäs. However, that fusion was scrapped and the team was promoted as Färjenäs IF. Götahed decided not to re-start at the lowest level they were to have played, division 10 (10th level) in Göteborg (Gothenburg) in 1985); IFK Trollhättan and Stenungsunds IF.
MELLERSTA GÖTALAND
1. Jönköping Södra IF 22 17 4 1 73-16 38 Playoff
2. Skövde AIK 22 14 4 4 45-19 32
3. IFK Värnamo 22 10 8 4 46-39 28
4. Burseryds IF 22 11 2 9 38-35 24
5. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 10 2 10 46-41 22
6. IFK Falköping 22 7 8 7 30-35 22
7. Nybro IF 22 8 5 9 37-30 21
8. Alvesta GIF 22 7 7 8 28-33 21
9. Sandhems IF 22 8 4 10 30-51 20
10.Gislaveds IS 22 8 3 11 34-48 19 Relegated
11.Växjö Norra IF 22 3 3 16 19-53 9 Relegated
12.Kronängs IF, Borås 22 3 2 17 21-47 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Dalstorps IF; Karlsborgs BK (Västergötland) and Kaverös BK, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Grimsås IF.
SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Varbergs BoIS 22 15 3 4 49-20 33 Playoff
2. Åsa IF 22 11 5 6 39-31 27
3. Jonsereds IF 22 9 8 5 42-19 26
4. Gunnilse IS, Angered 22 7 10 5 29-25 24
5. Askims IK 22 9 5 8 31-30 23
6. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 22 8 7 7 30-30 23
7. Falkenbergs FF 22 6 9 7 28-33 21
8. Alingsås IF 22 7 6 9 27-33 20
9. Hovås IF 22 6 7 9 29-36 19
10.Kinna IF 22 7 5 10 30-47 19 Relegated
11.IF Olsfors 22 5 5 12 29-41 15 Relegated
12.Kortedala IF 22 4 6 12 17-35 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg; Ljungby IF and Nyhems BK, Halmstad.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Landskrona BoIS.
SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Karlskrona AIF 22 15 6 1 58-11 36 Playoff
2. IFK Hässleholm 22 11 7 4 52-25 29
3. IFÖ/Bromölla 22 8 8 6 41-33 24
4. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 8 8 6 39-34 24
5. Lönsboda GIF 22 10 3 9 34-30 23
6. Hässleholms IF 22 9 5 8 36-48 23
7. IFK Karlshamn 22 9 4 9 31-45 22
8. Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad 22 7 7 8 35-34 21
9. Emmaboda IS 22 6 7 9 34-40 19
10.IF Trion, Rödeby 22 8 2 12 45-53 18 Relegated
11.Sölvesborgs GIF 22 6 3 13 34-46 15 Relegated
12.IFK Kristianstad 22 2 6 14 33-73 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Oskarshamns AIK; Ronneby BK and Vederslöv/Dänningelanda IF.
SKÅNE
1. Markaryds IF 22 12 7 3 33-15 31 Playoff
2. Ramlösa BoIS 22 10 7 5 34-27 27
3. Tomelilla IF 22 8 10 4 32-21 26
4. Råå IF 22 10 5 7 38-35 25
5. BK Olympic, Malmö 22 9 5 8 33-31 23
6. Kirsebergs IF 22 7 8 7 38-31 22
7. Arlövs BoIF 22 8 6 8 31-30 22
8. IFK Trelleborg 22 8 5 9 35-32 21
9. Hittarps IK 22 7 6 9 29-31 20
10.Höganäs BK 22 7 4 11 24-35 18 Relegated
11.Vellinge IF 22 5 6 11 31-38 16 Relegated
12.Borstahusens BK, Landskrona 22 3 7 12 22-54 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Malmö BI; Sjöbo IF and Åhus IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Lunds BK.
Perhaps better known than the club, Ramlösa brunn near Helsingborg. Ramlösa is a famous Swedish mineral water. (Picture from Wikipedia).
Playoff
Varbergs BoIS - Luleå FF 2-2 1-3
Karlstads BK - Ope IF 2-1 1-2 (aet, 1-3 on pen.)
Falu BS, Falun - Råsunda IS 2-0 1-3
Tyresö FF - IK Oddevold 4-1 3-2
Jönköping Södra IF - Karlskrona AIF 6-0 4-0
Linköpings FF - Markaryds IF 0-1 0-2
Conclusion: Falu BS, Falun; Luleå FF; Ope IF and Tyresö FF promoted to division 2 Norra. Jönköping Södra IF and Markaryds IF promoted to division 2 Södra.
Division 4 (4th level) 1984
Norrbotten Norra
1. Niilivaara IS 22 16 1 5 52-17 33 Promoted
2. Överkalix IF 22 14 4 4 52-24 32
3. Kiruna BoIS 22 11 4 7 55-37 26
4. Haparanda FF 22 12 2 8 41-31 26
5. IFK Råneå 22 11 3 8 46-38 25
6. IF Polcirkeln, Juoksengi 22 10 4 8 43-48 24
7. Ullatti IF 22 9 3 10 37-42 21
8. Malmbergets AIF 22 8 4 10 34-27 20
9. Övertorneå SK 22 8 2 12 29-44 18
10.Töre SK 22 6 3 13 41-54 15
11.Assi IF, Kalix 22 5 3 14 22-60 13
12.Ohtanajärvi IK 22 4 3 15 22-52 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Bergens IF & Svanstein SK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Gällivare SK.
Norrbotten Södra
1. Piteå IF 22 15 5 2 69-29 35 Promoted
2. Hemmingsmarks IF 22 15 4 3 73-29 34
3. Harads IF 22 15 2 5 60-31 32
4. Notvikens IK, Luleå 22 12 5 5 59-30 29
5. Lira BK, Luleå 22 11 1 10 52-36 23
6. Hornskrokens IF, Boden* 22 8 6 8 31-34 22
7. Roknäs/Långnäs SK 22 8 5 9 44-46 21
8. Öjeby IF 22 6 3 13 29-55 15
9. Vändträsk SK* 22 6 3 13 29-65 15
10.Svensby SK 22 6 1 15 31-48 13
11.Bergnäsets AIK, Luleå 22 4 5 13 31-59 13
12.Vidsel IK 22 5 2 15 35-78 12 Relegated
* = Hornskroken & Vändträsk merged after the season into the new team: Hornskroken/Vändträsk SK.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Alviks IK, Luleå & IFK Arvidsjaur.
Västerbotten Norra
1. Rönnkärs IF 24 21 0 3 69-27 42 Promoted
2. Malå IF 24 15 5 4 56-20 34
3. Sorsele IF 24 11 8 5 47-38 30
4. Sunnanå SK 24 13 3 8 47-29 29
5. Byske IF 24 10 6 8 42-31 26
6. Burträsk IK 24 8 6 10 44-43 22
7. SK Storm, Kåge 24 8 6 10 21-30 22
8. Myckle IK 24 7 7 10 48-42 21
9. Jörns IF 24 8 4 12 32-45 20
10.Flarken IK 24 8 4 12 34-51 20
11.Ljusvattnets IF 24 6 5 13 39-56 17 Relegated
12.Bureå IF 24 7 2 15 38-59 16 Relegated
13.Åmlidens IF 24 4 4 16 26-72 12 Relegated
Note: The group iS cut down to 12 teams 1985.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Kusfors IK & Bolidens FFI.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Norsjö IF & Medle SK.
Västerbotten Södra
1. Lycksele IF 22 14 5 3 54-27 33 Promoted
2. Umeå IK 22 13 4 5 40-28 30
3. Täfteå IK 22 11 6 5 45-21 28
4. Blattnicksele IF 22 10 6 6 52-35 26
5. Klabböle/Sörfors IF 22 11 4 7 42-30 26
6. Sandvik IK 22 10 5 7 53-34 25
7. IFK Umeå 22 8 4 10 31-39 20
8. Umedalens IF, Umeå 22 8 3 11 36-42 19
9. Tegs SK, Umeå 22 9 1 12 26-36 19
10.Ormsjö IF Uven 22 5 8 9 33-52 18 Relegated
11.Obbola IK 22 3 4 15 30-60 10 Relegated
12.Robertsfors IK 22 4 2 16 21-59 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Vännäs AIK & Betsele IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Röbäcks IF.
Ångermanland
1. Kramforsalliansen 22 17 2 3 47-17 36 Promotion playoff
2. IFK Härnösand 22 16 3 3 63-30 35
3. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 22 15 2 5 53-21 32
4. Västra BK, Långsele 22 11 5 6 52-35 27
5. Wäija/Dynäs IK, Väja 22 9 4 9 28-34 22
6. Frånö SK 22 9 3 10 40-37 21
7. Husums IF 22 10 1 11 44-35 21
8. KB-65, Köpmanholmen 22 8 4 10 32-35 20
9. Junsele IF 22 7 2 13 33-58 16
10.Älandsbro AIK 22 5 3 14 25-47 13
11.Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik 22 5 3 14 21-54 13
12.Ramsele/Edsele BK-80 IF 22 2 4 16 26-61 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Rossöns IF & Sollefteå GIF.
Jämtland/Härjedalen
1. Myssjö/Ovikens IF 22 16 2 4 58-22 34 Promoted
2. Stuguns BK 22 14 6 2 51-16 34
3. Frösö IF 22 14 5 3 54-21 33
4. Brunflo FK 22 10 7 5 35-23 27
5. Ytterhogdals IK 22 6 8 8 27-39 20
6. Hackås IF 22 8 2 12 38-47 18
7. Bergs IF 22 7 4 11 33-45 18
8. Hede IK 22 7 4 11 41-54 18
9. Norra Lits IF 22 5 7 10 31-44 17
10.Hammerdals IF 22 5 6 11 37-47 16
11.Klövsjö/Vemdalens FK 22 3 9 10 18-39 15
12.Alsens IF 22 5 4 13 28-54 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Offerdals IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 IFK Strömsund.
Medelpad
1. Medskogsbrons BK, Sundsvall 22 13 7 2 35-10 33 Promoted
2. Stockviks IF 22 12 7 3 54-25 31
3. Sund IF, Sundsbruk 22 12 7 3 46-23 31
4. Sundsvall United 22 8 9 5 39-32 25
5. Matfors IF 22 8 7 7 37-31 23
6. Ljustorps IF 22 8 6 8 29-34 22
7. Lucksta IF 22 8 4 10 38-38 20
8. Ljunga IF, Ljungaverk 22 6 7 9 28-39 19
9. Stöde IF 22 7 4 11 42-48 18
10.Svartviks IF 22 7 3 12 30-36 17
11.IFK Timrå 22 7 2 13 29-51 16 Relegated
12.Sidsjö/Böle IF 22 3 3 16 20-60 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Indals IF & Söråkers IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Selånger SK, Sundsvall.
Hälsingland
1. Ljusne AIK 22 17 3 2 59-16 37 Promoted
2. Färila IF 22 12 5 5 49-28 29
3. Delsbo IF 22 12 2 8 46-36 26
4. Edsbyns IF 22 10 4 8 45-37 24
5. Ramsjö SK 22 9 6 7 44-39 24
6. Arbrå BK 22 8 8 6 36-32 24
7. Näsvikens IK 22 6 9 7 27-30 21
8. Strömsbruks IF 22 5 9 8 31-37 19
9. IFK Bergvik 22 7 3 12 27-43 17
10.Kilafors IF 22 5 7 10 19-35 17
11.Marma IF 22 5 4 13 29-46 14 Relegated
12.Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 3 6 13 26-59 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Bollnäs GIF & Harmångers IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Söderhamns IF.
Gästrikland
1. Järbo IF 22 13 5 4 52-27 31 Promoted
2. IK Huge, Gävle 22 14 3 5 47-28 31
3. Gävle GIK 22 12 4 6 45-28 28
4. Årsunda IF 22 12 4 6 44-31 28
5. IFK Gävle 22 11 6 5 40-27 28
6. Sandvikens AIK 22 11 4 7 40-28 26
7. Valbo FF 22 10 4 8 57-41 24
8. Strömsbro IF 22 6 7 9 30-35 19
9. Örta IF, Sandviken 22 7 4 11 31-44 18
10.Åshammars IK 22 3 6 13 27-49 12
11.Hamrånge GIF 22 4 3 15 27-59 11 Relegated
12.Gestrike/Hammarby IF 22 2 4 16 25-68 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 IFK Sandviken/SMCK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Skutskärs IF & IK Sätra, Gävle.
Dalarna
1. Kvarnsvedens IK 22 19 2 1 86-18 40 Promoted
2. Slätta SK 22 13 2 7 43-35 28
3. Säters IF 22 11 4 7 53-42 26
4. Vansbro AIK 22 11 4 7 57-50 26
5. Korsnäs IF 22 10 4 8 44-32 24
6. Avesta AIK 22 10 3 9 52-47 23
7. IFK Grängesberg 22 8 4 10 42-44 20
8. IF Nornan, Malungsfors 22 7 5 10 36-38 19
9. IF Tunabro, Borlänge 22 5 8 9 35-48 18
10.Smedjebackens FK 22 4 8 10 26-44 16
11.Torsångs IF 22 5 4 13 32-74 14 Relegated
12.S/S Lima 22 3 4 15 33-67 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Särna SK; Gagnefs IF & Långshyttans AIK.
Värmland
1. Säffle FF 22 14 4 4 31-17 32 Promoted
2. Immetorps BK 22 14 3 5 33-24 31
3. KB Karlskoga 22 11 8 3 40-19 30
4. FBK Karlstad 22 11 3 8 40-27 25
5. Sommarro IF 22 11 3 8 42-31 25
6. IFK Sunne 22 8 7 7 30-30 23
7. Arvika FK 22 7 6 9 36-37 20
8. Torsby IF 22 8 4 10 28-34 20
9. IFK Munkfors 22 7 4 11 28-40 18
10.IFK Arvika 22 5 7 10 32-36 17
11.IK Viking, Hagfors 22 4 4 14 26-51 12 Relegated
12.IF Nyedshov, Molkom 22 3 5 14 20-40 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Strömtorps IK; Deje IK & Segmons IF.
Örebro Län
1. Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 17 3 2 47-24 37 Promoted
2. IFK Kumla 22 13 3 6 57-32 29
3. Nora BK 22 12 5 5 45-26 29
4. Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro 22 9 7 6 41-26 25
5. Hällefors AIF 22 9 6 7 36-24 24
6. Sköllersta IF 22 9 6 7 54-43 24
7. IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 9 5 8 41-40 23
8. IFK Lindesberg 22 9 3 10 45-51 21
9. Närkesbergs BK 22 7 3 12 38-53 17
10.Kilsmo IK 22 6 4 12 29-45 16 Relegated
11.Skyllbergs IK 22 5 4 13 24-41 14 Relegated
12.Grythyttans IF 22 1 3 18 22-74 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Latorps IF & Glanshammars IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Fjugesta IF & Laxå IF.
Västmanland
1. Forsby FF, Köping 22 12 6 4 41-19 30 Promoted
2. IK Franke, Västerås 22 11 5 6 35-20 27
3. Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås 22 10 7 5 35-30 27
4. IK VIK-Fotboll, Västerås 22 9 6 7 44-32 24
5. Fagersta Södra IK 22 8 8 6 39-28 24
6. Kolsva IF 22 9 6 7 35-37 24
7. Dingtuna GIF 22 9 4 9 41-48 22
8. Ransta IK 22 7 7 8 43-44 21
9. Arboga Södra IF 22 8 5 9 27-28 21
10.Tillberga IK 22 5 9 8 32-38 19
11.Malmabergs IK 22 6 3 13 39-49 15 Relegated
12.Västerfärnebo IF 22 2 6 14 20-58 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Kungsörs SK & Irsta IF, Västerås.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Sala FF.
Södermanland
1. IK Viljan, Strängnäs 22 12 6 4 49-27 30 Promoted
2. Södertälje FF 22 13 4 5 47-29 30
3. Malmköpings IF 22 11 6 5 45-27 28
4. Gnesta FF 22 10 6 6 38-29 26
5. Oxelösunds IK 22 12 1 9 58-39 25
6. Stallarholmens SK 22 10 5 7 34-30 25
7. Broby GoIF 22 10 3 9 50-51 23
8. IK Standard, Hållsta 22 7 7 8 30-38 21
9. Tunafors SK, Eskilstuna 22 5 8 9 43-45 18
10.Värmbols GoIF, Katrineholm 22 6 4 12 40-67 16
11.Hargs BK 22 4 4 14 24-52 12 Relegated
12.Östertälje IK, Södertälje 22 2 6 14 25-49 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Eskilstuna Södra FF & Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 IK City, Eskilstuna.
Uppland
1. Enköpings IS 22 13 6 3 37-15 32 Promoted
2. Gamla Uppsala SK 22 13 4 5 35-18 30
3. IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 10 5 7 32-26 25
4. Bälinge IF, Upplands-Bälinge 22 10 5 7 34-32 25
5. Strömsbergs IF, Tierp 22 7 9 6 39-33 23
6. Gimo IF 22 8 5 9 47-39 21
7. Tierps IF 22 8 5 9 34-39 21
8. Lagunda AIK 22 9 3 10 28-35 21
9. Upsala IF 22 9 3 10 29-41 21
10.IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge 22 6 6 10 23-26 18
11.SK Iron, Björklinge 22 4 10 8 26-32 18 Relegated
12.Södra Trögds IK 22 3 3 16 25-53 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 IK Fyris, Uppsala; Knivsta IK & Danmarks IF.
Stockholm/Uppland
1. Vallentuna BK 22 18 2 2 52-13 38 Promoted
2. Enebybergs IF 22 9 8 5 44-24 26
3. IK Bele, Järfälla 22 12 2 8 48-32 26
4. Helenelunds IK 22 11 3 8 38-32 25
5. IFK Österåker, Åkersberga 22 9 5 8 43-32 23
6. Danderyds SK 22 9 4 9 30-36 22
7. Väddö IF 22 7 8 7 30-38 22
8. Rimbo IF 22 6 9 7 26-34 21
9. Riala GoIF 22 6 8 8 28-30 20
10.Märsta IK 22 7 5 10 28-36 19
11.Edsbro IF 22 6 3 13 27-44 15 Relegated
12.Edsbergs IF 22 2 3 17 23-67 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 IFK Täby.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Bro IK, Upplands-Bro.
Stockholm Norra
1. Sundbybergs IK 22 17 1 4 72-16 35 Promoted
2. Ulriksdals SK, Solna 22 15 4 3 69-25 34
3. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 22 12 3 7 43-33 27
4. Ekerö IK 22 12 2 8 45-39 26
5. IFK Lidingö 22 9 5 8 44-36 23
6. Högalids IF, Stockholm 22 7 7 8 26-41 21
7. Hässelby SK 22 7 4 11 40-43 18
8. Bromstens IK 22 7 4 11 35-44 18
9. Stockholms-Polisens IF 22 6 6 10 36-60 18
10.IK Sture, Stockholm 22 6 5 11 35-57 17
11.Hagalunds IS, Solna 22 5 4 13 38-54 14 Relegated
12.Akropolis IF, Sundbyberg 22 4 5 13 27-62 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 FK Plavi Team, Stockholm & Vällingby AIK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Stureby SK.
Stockholm Södra
1. Gröndals IK 22 15 4 3 55-27 34 Promoted
2. Huddinge IF 22 14 2 6 51-30 30
3. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 22 11 7 4 46-33 29
4. Boo FF, Saltsjö-Boo 22 7 9 6 41-35 23
5. Enskede IK 22 8 7 7 43-39 23
6. Hägerstens SK 22 7 6 9 42-54 20
7. IFK Stockholm 22 7 5 10 27-32 19
8. Flemingsbergs IF 22 4 11 7 23-31 19
9. IFK Tumba 22 6 6 10 27-33 18
10.Österhaninge IF 22 7 4 11 38-43 18
11.Rågsveds IF 22 5 8 9 18-31 18 Relegated
12.IF Olympia/Hökarna, Stockholm 22 4 5 13 24-47 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 FoC Farsta & Norsborgs IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Älvsjö AIK & Västerhaninge IF.
Gotland
1. Visby AIK 21 17 2 2 69-19 36 Promotion playoff
2. Hoburgs IF* 21 14 3 4 54-29 31
3. Fardhem IF 21 10 6 5 40-31 26
4. Lärbro IF 21 9 3 9 59-52 21
5. IK Graip, Slite 21 6 4 11 32-68 16
6. IF Hansa, Havdhem* 21 6 3 12 43-54 15
7. Garda IK 21 5 5 11 29-45 15
8. Dalhem IF 21 1 6 14 24-52 6 Relegated
* = Merged after the season into the new team IF Hansa/Hoburg.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Visby IF Gute.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Fårösunds GoIK.
Östergötland Östra
1. Hageby IF, Norrköping 22 16 3 3 58-24 35 Promoted
2. Simonstorps IF 22 12 5 5 38-21 29
3. Torstorps IF 22 12 4 6 57-33 28
4. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 12 1 9 45-41 25
5. IK Ramunder, Söderköping 22 8 8 6 44-33 24
6. Skärblacka IF 22 7 9 6 40-27 23
7. FK Kick, Norrköping 22 9 4 9 35-38 22
8. Söderköpings IS 22 8 5 9 37-34 21
9. Finspångs AIK 22 6 9 7 43-41 21
10.Saltängens BK, Norrköping 22 9 1 12 40-42 19
11.Kimstad GoIF 22 5 1 16 28-73 11 Relegated
12.Vånga IF 22 1 4 17 11-72 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Yxnerums IF & Boston SBK, Norrköping.
Östergötland Västra
1. Rimforsa IF 22 14 5 3 45-21 33 Promoted
2. BK Wolfram, Linköping 22 10 9 3 44-23 29
3. Grebo IK 22 11 5 6 45-32 27
4. Boxholms IF 22 9 7 6 46-38 25
5. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 10 4 8 50-42 24
6. Skeninge IK, Skänninge 22 8 7 7 36-25 23
7. Malmslätts AIK 22 10 3 9 41-45 23
8. IFK Vreta Kloster 22 9 4 9 39-43 22
9. Mjölby AI 22 7 5 10 36-36 19
10.Falerums IF 22 7 4 11 42-61 18
11.Borens IK, Motala 22 6 3 13 31-47 15 Relegated
12.Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala 22 2 2 18 23-65 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Hemgårdarnas IF, Norrköping & Mjölby Södra IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Väderstads IK & BK Zeros, Motala.
Småland Nordvästra
1. Huskvarna Södra IS 22 14 6 2 62-21 34 Promoted
2. Hvetlanda GIF 22 14 6 2 49-20 34
3. Sommens AIF 22 15 3 4 73-27 33
4. Waggeryds IK 22 11 6 5 57-32 28
5. Husqvarna IF 22 9 6 7 49-42 24
6. Skede IF 22 10 4 8 40-35 24
7. Bankeryds SK 22 7 6 9 42-48 20
8. Bäckseda IF 22 6 7 9 38-47 19
9. Mariebo IK 22 7 4 11 37-46 18
10.Östra SK, Jönköping 22 6 3 13 36-68 15
11.Nässjö IF 22 3 5 14 33-70 11 Relegated
12.IF Hallby, Jönköping 22 1 2 19 23-83 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Norrahammars GIS & Vetlanda FF.
Småland Nordöstra
1. Oskarshamns AIK 22 14 7 1 73-28 35 Promoted
2. IFK Oskarshamn 22 13 7 2 59-19 33
3. Hultsfreds FK 22 11 4 7 53-45 26
4. Fårbo FF 22 10 5 7 53-37 25
5. Gamleby IF 22 9 3 10 33-53 21
6. Blomstermåla IK 22 5 10 7 40-41 20
7. Björkshults IF 22 9 2 11 46-52 20
8. Mariannelunds AIS 22 8 3 11 27-43 18
9. Västerviks AIS 22 6 6 10 37-55 18
10.Timmernabbens IF 22 7 3 12 28-36 17
11.Mörlunda GIF 22 6 5 11 26-45 17 Relegated
12.Norrhults BK 22 4 5 13 33-56 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Ankarsrums IS & Bockara GIF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Vimmerby IF.
Småland Sydöstra
1. Vederslöv/Dänningelanda IF 22 16 3 3 48-21 35 Promoted
2. Älmeboda IF 22 12 4 6 61-30 28
3. Växjö BK 22 11 3 8 47-40 25
4. Hovmantorps GIF 22 8 7 7 39-39 23
5. Lindås BK 22 8 6 8 42-39 22
6. Räppe GIF 22 7 8 7 34-33 22
7. IFK Påryd 22 6 9 7 39-46 21
8. Lessebo GIF 22 9 2 11 37-38 20
9. Färjestadens GIF 22 6 8 8 37-42 20
10.Kulltorp/Vassmolösa'76 22 6 7 9 29-43 19
11.Lindsdals IF 22 6 6 10 33-43 18 Relegated
12.Gullabo SK 22 3 5 14 25-57 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Lenhovda IF; Smedby BoIK & Nöbbele BK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Växjö Norra IF.
Småland Sydvästra
1. Ljungby IF 22 15 2 5 47-26 32 Promoted
2. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 13 5 4 44-21 31
3. Liatorps IF 22 12 5 5 44-27 29
4. Smålandsstenars GIF 22 11 5 6 43-33 27
5. Sävsjö FF 22 12 2 8 45-33 26
6. Anderstorps IF 22 10 6 6 33-31 26
7. Gnosjö IF 22 8 4 10 48-43 20
8. Älmhults IF 22 7 6 9 34-32 20
9. Moheda IF 22 8 3 11 40-43 19
10.Ryssby IF 22 4 7 11 29-51 15
11.Häradsbäcks IF 22 2 7 13 14-42 11 Relegated
12.Vrigstads IF 22 2 4 16 30-69 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Hinneryds IF & Reftele GIF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Gislaveds IS.
Västergötland Norra
1. Karlsborgs BK 22 15 4 3 50-28 34 Promoted
2. IFK Skövde 22 13 5 4 62-33 31
3. Ulvåkers IF 22 13 3 6 53-36 29
4. Kinnarps IF 22 9 6 7 36-34 24
5. Tidaholms GIF 22 8 7 7 45-36 23
6. Tibro AIK 22 8 6 8 45-38 22
7. IFK Tidaholm 22 7 8 7 38-47 22
8. Skultorps IF 22 8 3 11 35-45 19
9. Fröjereds IF 22 7 3 12 37-50 17
10.IFK Hjo 22 6 4 12 36-52 16 Relegated
11.Mullsjö IF 22 6 2 14 38-58 14 Relegated
12.Hova IF 22 4 5 13 34-52 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Götene IF & Stenstorps IF.
Västergötland Västra
1. IFK Trollhättan 22 14 3 5 51-31 31 Promoted
2. Gerdskens BK 22 10 9 3 33-24 29
3. IFK Skara 22 12 4 6 52-27 28
4. Skogslunds IF 22 12 3 7 47-25 27
5. Vårgårda IK 22 11 4 7 41-29 26
6. Vänersborgs IF 22 10 5 7 44-38 25
7. Trollhättans BoIS 22 7 9 6 36-27 23
8. Skepplanda BTK 22 8 5 9 45-49 21
9. Råda BK 22 8 5 9 36-42 21
10.Mariestads BK 22 7 5 10 32-34 19
11.Lidköpings IF 22 3 3 16 16-45 9 Relegated
12.Nygårds IF 22 0 5 17 20-82 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Vara SK & Halvorstorps IS.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 IF Olsfors & Wargöns IK.
Västergötland Södra
1. Dalstorps IF 22 13 6 3 47-28 32 Promoted
2. Limmareds IF 22 12 5 5 41-24 29
3. Skene IF 22 12 4 6 55-39 28
4. Mariedals IK, Borås 22 12 4 6 50-36 28
5. IFK Hällingsjö 22 11 3 8 49-27 25
6. Borås AIK 22 9 3 10 41-30 21
7. Sandareds IF 22 6 9 7 34-44 21
8. Fristads GoIF 22 7 6 9 33-39 20
9. Äspereds IF 22 7 6 9 29-37 20
10.IFK Ulricehamn 22 5 8 9 47-57 18
11.Byttorps IF 22 4 8 10 39-58 16 Relegated
12.Svenljunga IK 22 3 0 19 30-76 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Viskafors IF & Gällstads IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Kronängs IF & Kinna IF.
Bohuslän/Dal
1. Stenungsunds IF 22 12 6 4 59-23 30 Promoted
2. Kode IF 22 10 10 2 30-17 30
3. Tanums IF 22 10 8 4 32-16 28
4. Brålanda IF 22 9 9 4 45-30 27
5. Eds FF 22 9 6 7 29-28 24
6. IFK Strömstad 22 10 4 8 40-44 24
7. Åsebro IF 22 9 5 8 39-29 23
8. IFK Valla 22 7 8 7 27-32 22
9. Henåns IF 22 6 6 10 21-34 18
10.Kungshamns IF 22 5 6 11 24-36 16 Relegated
11.Högsäters GIF 22 2 11 9 26-37 15 Relegated
12.Frändefors IF 22 2 3 17 17-63 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Munkedals IF; Groheds IF & IFK Åmål.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 IFK Uddevalla.
Göteborg A
1. Kaverös BK, Göteborg 22 15 6 1 50-14 36 Promoted
2. Göteborgs FF 22 13 3 6 43-27 29
3. Mossens BK, Göteborg 22 10 7 5 42-32 27
4. Sandarna BK, Göteborg 22 7 9 6 35-31 23
5. Lindome GIF 22 9 5 8 34-37 23
6. Godhem/HTIF, Göteborg 22 7 8 7 33-28 22
7. Sävedalens IF 22 8 5 9 27-23 21
8. Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 8 4 10 31-40 20
9. Hällesåkers IF 22 6 6 10 27-29 18
10.Lerums IS 22 5 7 10 24-52 17
11.Guldhedens IK, Göteborg 22 6 3 13 32-35 15 Relegated
12.Floda BoIF 22 4 5 13 31-61 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 BK Qviding, Göteborg & Götaholms BK, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Fässbergs IF, Mölndal.
Göteborg B
1. Götahed/Färjenäs IF, Göteborg* 22 14 5 3 51-26 33 Promoted
2. Öckerö IF 22 11 6 5 46-30 28
3. IF Warta, Göteborg 22 11 5 6 46-32 27
4. Fräntorps IF, Partille 22 9 6 7 41-34 24
5. Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 8 7 7 38-36 23
6. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 9 4 9 43-46 22
7. Mölnlycke IF 22 7 6 9 27-26 20
8. Landvetters IS 22 7 6 9 29-32 20
9. Göteborg AIK 22 7 6 9 26-31 20
10.Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 6 6 10 28-43 18
11.Backa IF, Hisings-Backa 22 4 7 11 22-42 15 Relegated
12.Överås BK 22 5 4 13 21-40 14 Relegated
* = The merger was dissolved after the season. Götahed folded and Färjenäs play in division 3 (3rd level) 1985.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Ytterby IS & Lindholmens BK, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Kortedala IF.
Halland
1. Nyhems BK, Halmstad 22 16 3 3 45-18 35 Promoted
2. Kungsbacka BI 22 12 7 3 55-29 31
3. IF Böljan, Falkenberg 22 13 3 6 49-30 29
4. Slöinge GIF 22 8 6 8 41-44 22
5. BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 7 7 8 29-33 21
6. IF Norvalla, Väröbacka 22 6 8 8 30-30 20
7. Galtabäcks BK 22 6 8 8 27-31 20
8. BK Start, Halmstad 22 7 5 10 35-46 19
9. Alets IK 22 5 8 9 32-35 18
10.Annebergs IF 22 6 6 10 33-47 18
11.Varbergs GIF 22 5 7 10 27-40 17 Relegated
12.Laholms FK 22 5 4 13 27-47 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Oskarströms IS; Tvååkers IF & Särö IK.
Blekinge
1. Ronneby BK 22 17 2 3 50-16 36 Promoted
2. Jämjö GoIF 22 14 4 4 61-32 32
3. Hoby GIF 22 11 4 7 57-40 26
4. Jämshögs IF 22 11 3 8 52-36 25
5. Olofströms IF 22 10 5 7 46-44 25
6. Hasslö GoIF 22 8 6 8 39-44 22
7. Saxemara IF 22 8 4 10 46-56 20
8. Nättraby GIF 22 6 7 9 37-40 19
9. Blåningsmåla IF 22 4 8 10 23-53 16
10.Lyckeby GIF 22 6 3 13 35-40 15
11.Asarums IF 22 6 3 13 50-68 15 Relegated
12.Sölve BK, Sölvesborg 22 4 5 13 29-56 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Hörvikens IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 IF Trion, Rödeby & Sölvesborgs GoIF.
Skåne Nordvästra
1. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 20 2 0 68-16 42 Promoted
2. Hjärnarps GoIF 22 13 4 5 46-27 30
3. Kvidinge IF 22 11 6 5 54-28 28
4. Perstorps SK 22 11 3 8 51-33 25
5. Helsingborgs BoIS 22 9 7 6 40-33 25
6. Landskrona SK 22 8 5 9 42-34 21
7. Åstorps IF 22 8 5 9 32-32 21
8. Vejbyslätts IF 22 7 4 11 30-37 18
9. Ängelholms FF 22 6 5 11 31-47 17
10.BK Jugo, Landskrona 22 5 6 11 27-47 16 Relegation playoff
11.Klippans BoIF 22 4 7 11 33-59 15 Relegated
12.IK Wormo, Landskrona 22 2 2 18 14-75 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Eskilsminne IF, Helsingborg & Förslövs IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Höganäs BK & Borstahusens BK, Landskrona.
Skåne Nordöstra
1. Åhus IF 22 16 3 3 50-15 35 Promoted
2. Hanaskogs IS 22 11 7 4 56-33 29
3. IFK Osby 22 10 9 3 41-21 29
4. Sösdala IF 22 10 5 7 46-23 25
5. IFK Knislinge 22 10 4 8 45-39 24
6. Broby IF 22 8 6 8 37-43 22
7. Näsby IF 22 8 5 9 35-33 21
8. Glimåkra IF 22 7 6 9 37-46 20
9. Tollarps IF 22 7 4 11 35-49 18
10.Kristianstads BI 22 6 3 13 29-48 15 Relegation playoff
11.Mala IF 22 2 10 10 20-46 14 Relegated
12.Ovesholms IF 22 3 6 13 22-57 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Vinslövs IF; Horna Fure IF & Åsums BK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 IFK Kristianstad.
Skåne Sydvästra
1. Malmö BI 22 12 7 3 37-18 31 Promoted
2. Malmö SK 22 13 4 5 40-26 30
3. Limhamns IF 22 9 9 4 36-25 27
4. GIF Nike, Malmö 22 11 4 7 50-30 26
5. Höllvikens GIF 22 11 2 9 31-33 24
6. Kulladals FF 22 11 1 10 36-29 23
7. Sofielunds IF, Malmö 22 6 10 6 21-23 22
8. Lunds BoIS 22 9 3 10 40-34 21
9. FBK Balkan, Malmö 22 8 3 11 22-29 19
10.IF Allians, Malmö 22 5 5 12 23-43 15 Relegation playoff
11.Svedala IF 22 4 6 12 26-42 14 Relegated
12.Marieholms IS 22 4 4 14 24-54 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 NK Croatia, Malmö; BK Fram, Landskrona & Stavstens IF, Trelleborg.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3 Vellinge IF.
Skåne Sydöstra
1. Sjöbo IF 22 13 6 3 51-28 32 Promoted
2. Brösarps IF 22 9 10 3 51-29 28
3. Askeröds IF 22 11 5 6 45-26 27
4. Spjutstorps IF 22 9 8 5 37-30 26
5. Södra Sandby IF 22 9 7 6 51-35 25
6. Öja FF, Ystad 22 8 7 7 44-43 23
7. Veberöds AIF 22 8 5 9 39-40 21
8. IFK Ystad 22 8 5 9 36-43 21
9. Höörs IS 22 7 6 9 37-30 20
10.Torna Hällestads IF 22 6 6 10 30-39 18 Relegation playoff
11.Skillinge IF 22 7 4 11 42-52 18 Relegated
12.Snogeholms IF 22 1 3 18 21-89 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5 Ystads IF.
Playoff to division 4 Skåne
1st round (division 5 teams only)
Skäldervikens IF-Påarps GIF 2-1
Kävlinge GIF-Åkarps IF 2-1
IFK Simrishamn-Rydsgårds AIF 1-4
Åsums BK-Tyringe IF 1-0
2nd round
Kristianstads BI-Åsums BK 0-1
Kävlinge GIF-BK Jugo 2-4
Rydsgårds AIF-Torna Hällestads IF 1-2
Skäldervikens IF-IF Allians 0-3
Conclusion: Åsums BK promoted. Kristianstads BI relegated. BK Jugo; Torna Hällestads IF & IF Allians remain in division 4. All other teams remain in division 5.
Playoff to division 3
Kramforsalliansen-Visby AIK 0-0, 0-0 (4-2 pen.)
Kramforsalliansen promoted.
Svenska Cupen 1983/84
6th round
IK Brage - Åtvidabergs FF 2-2 4-3pens
Trelleborgs IF - Landskrona BoIS 1-3
IF Elfsborg - Västerås SK 7-0
Malmö FF - Älmhults IF 5-1
Kalmar FF - Halmstads BK 2-0
Mjällby AIF - IFK Norrköping 1-0
IFK Göteborg - Djurgårdens IF 1-0
IFK Trelleborg - IFK Sundsvall 1-1 4-3pens
Quarterfinal
Malmö FF - IFK Göteborg 4-1
Mjällby AIF - IF Elfsborg 2-2 5-6pens
Landskrona BoIS - IFK Trelleborg 0-0 4-2pens
Kalmar FF - IK Brage 1-1 2-3pens
Semifinal
IK Brage - Landskrona BoIS 0-1
Malmö FF - IF Elfsborg 2-0
Final
Malmö FF - Landskrona BoIS 1-0
Swedish teams in the European Cups 1983/84
Champions Cup
IFK Göteborg - 1st round - Roma (ITA) 2-1, 0-3
Cupwinners Cup
Hammarby IF - 1st round - KS 17 Nëntori (ALB) 4-0, 1-2
- 2nd round - Valkeakosken Haka (FIN) 1-1, 1-2
UEFA Cup
IF Elfsborg - 1st round - Widzew Lódz (POL) 2-2, 0-0
Malmö FF - 1st round - Werder Bremen (FRG) 1-2, 1-1
Intertoto Cup 1984
AIK - Group 5 - Gornik Zabrze (POL) 2-3, 0-1
- FC Magdeburg (GDR) 2-0, 2-0
- FC Nürnberg (FRG) 8-2, 2-1
Malmö FF - Group 6 - Karl-Marx-Stadt (GDR) 3-0, 1-2
- Sturm Graz (AUT) 1-0, 2-2
- FC Luzern (SUI) 1-0, 2-0
IFK Göteborg - Group 7 - Videoton (HUN) 1-3, 0-2
- TJ Vitkovice (TCH) 3-0, 2-3
- Linzer ASK (AUT) 4-1, 5-1
Östers IF - Group 10 - GKS Katowice (POL) 1-1, 0-3
- Vålerengen (NOR) 1-1, 3-4
- Tirol Innsbruck (AUT) 2-2, 0-2