1947-48
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1947/48
1. IFK Norrköping 22 15 3 4 56-32 33
2. Malmö FF 22 12 5 5 60-33 29
3. AIK, Solna 22 12 3 7 51-34 27
4. Hälsingborgs IF 22 9 6 7 46-46 24
5. IFK Göteborg 22 9 4 9 40-33 22
6. GAIS, Göteborg 22 7 6 9 36-41 20
7. IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 6 7 9 34-41 19
8. Degerfors IF 22 6 7 9 30-39 19
9. Jönköpings Södra IF 22 6 7 9 31-53 19
10.IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 7 4 11 40-51 18
11.Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 22 6 5 11 32-35 17 Relegated
12.Halmstads BK 22 6 5 11 38-56 17 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Örebro SK and Landskrona BoIS.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1947/48
NORDÖSTRA
1. Örebro SK 18 12 2 4 44-23 26 Promoted
2. Karlstads BIK 18 12 1 5 43-22 25
3. Ludvika FFI 18 10 3 5 42-26 23
4. Sandvikens AIK 18 9 4 5 37-31 22
5. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 18 7 5 6 31-28 19
6. Surahammars IF 18 7 3 8 28-25 17
7. Karlskoga IF 18 7 2 9 30-32 16
8. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 18 7 2 9 30-39 16
9. Västerås IK 18 5 4 9 21-35 14 Relegated
10.IFK Västerås 18 0 2 16 12-57 2 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Nordöstra from division 3: Sandvikens IF & Sundbybergs IK.
Relegated to division 2 Nordöstra from Allsvenskan: Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm.
SYDVÄSTRA
1. Landskrona BoIS 18 12 3 3 49-24 27 Promoted
2. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 18 11 2 5 51-37 24
3. Tidaholms GIF 18 11 0 7 42-27 22
4. Åtvidabergs FF 18 9 3 6 47-24 21
5. Kalmar FF 18 10 1 7 38-20 21
6. IFK Malmö 18 7 5 6 36-27 19
7. Höganäs BK 18 6 5 7 45-46 17
8. Billingsfors IK 18 5 5 8 27-52 15
9. Husqvarna IF 18 4 5 9 35-49 13 Relegated
10.IFK Uddevalla 18 0 1 17 16-80 1 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Sydvästra from division 3: Jonsereds IF & Råå IF.
Relegated to division 2 Sydvästra from Allsvenskan: Halmstads BK.
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1947/48
NORRA
1. Sandvikens IF 18 13 2 3 53-20 28 Promoted
2. Avesta AIK 18 12 0 6 50-35 24
3. IK Brage, Borlänge 18 10 3 5 40-22 23
4. Falu BS, Falun 18 9 3 6 41-27 21
5. Brynäs IF, Gävle 18 7 5 6 48-45 19
6. IF Vesta, Uppsala 18 6 6 6 33-43 18
7. Ljusne AIK 18 7 3 8 39-44 17
8. Hallstahammars SK 18 5 3 10 37-44 13 Relegated
9. Iggesunds IK 18 3 3 12 29-60 9 Relegated
10.Strands IF, Hudiksvall 18 3 2 13 18-48 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra from division 4: Fagerviks GIF; Västerås SK & Hofors AIF.
Relegated to division 3 Norra from division 2: IFK Västerås & Västerås IK.
ÖSTRA
1. Sundbybergs IK 18 12 4 2 45-25 28 Promoted
2. BK Kenty, Linköping 18 11 3 4 49-27 25
3. BK Derby, Linköping 18 11 1 6 45-35 23
4. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 18 9 5 4 40-31 23
5. Huskvarna Södra IS 18 7 4 7 43-30 18
6. IFK Eskilstuna 18 7 4 7 41-37 18
7. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 7 3 8 44-37 17
8. Mjölby AIF 18 6 2 10 39-41 14 Relegated
9. IFK Lidingö 18 1 6 11 21-55 8 Relegated
10.Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 18 1 4 13 22-71 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Östra from division 4: Hammarby IF, Stockholm; IF Hallby, Jönköping; IFK Kristinehamn & IFK Kumla.
VÄSTRA
1. Jonsereds IF 18 12 3 3 50-22 27 Promoted
2. IFK Trollhättan 18 11 2 5 33-24 24
3. IF Viken, Åmål 18 9 5 4 38-28 23
4. Trollhättans IF 18 9 3 6 31-29 21
5. Norrbygärde IF 18 8 3 7 40-31 19
6. IK Viking, Hagfors 18 7 3 8 30-29 17
7. Lundby IF, Göteborg 18 5 6 7 30-34 16
8. IFK Åmål 18 7 1 10 44-52 15 Relegated
9. Göteborgs FF 18 5 4 9 29-34 14 Relegated
10.IFK Munkfors 18 1 2 15 29-71 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västra from division 4: Skene IF; Uddevalla IS & Lindholmens BK, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 3 Västra from division 2: IFK Uddevalla.
SÖDRA
1. Råå IF 18 16 0 2 83-25 32 Promoted
2. Lunds BK 18 13 3 2 67-26 29
3. IFK Värnamo 18 11 4 3 49-25 26
4. Kalmar AIK 18 10 1 7 46-34 21
5. Falkenbergs FF 18 5 5 8 32-38 15
6. Ronneby BK 18 6 2 10 34-51 14
7. Olofströms IF 18 5 4 9 31-60 14
8. Nybro IF 18 4 3 11 32-64 11 Relegated
9. Malmö BI 18 3 4 11 33-58 10 Relegated
10.Bromölla IF 18 3 2 13 26-52 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Södra from division 4: Hälsingborgs BIS & Växjö BK.
Relegated to division 3 Södra from division 2: Husqvarna IF.
SVENSKA CUPEN 1947
2nd round
IF Elfsborg - GAIS 2-5
Ludvika FFI - AIK 1-1aet AIK won by drawing of lots!
Reymersholms IK - Djurgårdens IF 2-2aet Djurgårdens IF won by drawing of lots!
Sandviks IK - Örebro SK w.o
IK Sleipner - Malmö FF 1-3
Tidaholms GIF - IS Halmia 1-2
Wifsta/Östrands IF - Hälsingborgs IF 3-5
Åtvidabergs FF - Sandvikens IF 5-1
Quarterfinal
Hälsingborgs IF - Sandviks IK 4-1
AIK - Djurgårdens IF 3-2
GAIS - IS Halmia 1-0
Malmö FF - Åtvidabergs FF 5-2
Semifinal
AIK - GAIS 3-2
Hälsingborgs IF - Malmö FF 0-3
Final
AIK - Malmö FF 2-3