1938-39
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1938/39
1. IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 15 4 3 65-26 34
2. AIK, Solna 22 11 3 8 49-34 25
3. Malmö FF 22 9 7 6 30-29 25
4. Landskrona BoIS 22 9 7 6 29-36 25
5. Gårda BK, Göteborg 22 7 8 7 38-37 22
6. IK Brage, Borlänge 22 6 9 7 33-38 21
7. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 8 4 10 43-44 20
8. Sandvikens IF 22 9 2 11 34-36 20
9. Hälsingborgs IF 22 7 6 9 29-33 20
10.Örgryte IS, Göteborg 22 8 3 11 39-43 19
11.Degerfors IF 22 9 1 12 43-52 19 Relegated
12.Hallstahammars SK 22 4 6 12 27-51 14 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Hammarby IF, Stockholm and IFK Göteborg.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1938/39
NORRA
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 18 12 2 4 46-20 26 Prom Playoff
2. Ludvika FFI 18 10 4 4 40-27 24
3. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 18 9 4 5 43-32 22
4. Ljusne AIK 18 7 6 5 41-28 20
5. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 18 7 6 5 40-30 20
6. Värtans IK, Stockholm 18 8 2 8 29-28 18
7. Gefle IF, Gävle 18 7 3 8 37-37 17
8. Enköpings SK 18 5 5 8 27-43 15
9. Bollnäs GIF 18 4 2 12 18-50 10 Relegated
10.IFK Grängesberg 18 2 4 12 26-52 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Norra from division 3: Sandvikens AIK & Nynäshamns IF.
ÖSTRA
1. IFK Norrköping 18 13 3 2 44-15 29 Prom Playoff
2. IFK Eskilstuna 18 13 2 3 59-19 28
3. Skärblacka IF 18 11 2 5 47-25 24
4. Surahammars IF 18 7 5 6 37-30 19
5. Mjölby AIF 18 7 3 8 33-35 17
6. Husqvarna IF 18 7 3 8 29-55 17
7. IK Tord, Jönköping 18 6 4 8 27-31 16
8. IFK Västerås 18 6 3 9 31-35 15
9. IF Rune, Kungsör 18 2 4 12 35-66 10 Relegated
10.Motala AIF 18 3 1 14 25-56 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 östra from division 3: IFK Kumla & Finspångs AIK.
Relegated to division 2 östra from Allsvenskan: Hallstahammars SK.
VÄSTRA
1. IFK Göteborg 18 13 4 1 48-11 30 Prom Playoff
2. GAIS, Göteborg 18 12 5 1 42-13 29
3. Varbergs BoIS 18 12 2 4 38-22 26
4. Tidaholms GIF 18 8 5 5 40-24 21
5. Billingsfors IK 18 8 2 8 31-37 18
6. Karlskoga IF 18 5 6 7 29-37 16
7. Jonsereds IF 18 6 3 9 27-25 15
8. Deje IK 18 3 4 11 27-45 10
9. Arvika BK 18 2 4 12 28-63 8 Relegated
10.Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 18 2 3 13 21-54 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Västra from division 3: IF Örnen, Kristinehamn & Skara IF.
Relegated to division 2 Västra from Allsvenskan: Degerfors IF.
SÖDRA
1. Halmstads BK 18 14 1 3 54-20 29 Prom Playoff
2. IS Halmia, Halmstad 18 13 3 2 49-22 29
3. BK Landora, Landskrona 18 9 4 5 38-30 22
4. Malmö BI 18 9 1 8 39-39 19
5. IFK Trelleborg 18 8 3 7 42-42 19
6. IFK Värnamo 18 7 4 7 36-32 18
7. IFK Malmö 18 6 2 10 41-49 14
8. Höganäs BK 18 5 2 11 30-42 12
9. Oskarströms IS 18 4 3 11 25-36 11 Relegated
10.Kalmar AIK 18 2 3 13 23-65 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Södra from division 3: Ängelholms IF & Olofströms IF.
Promotion playoff to Allsvenskan
Hammarby IF - IFK Norrköping 1-0, 3-1 Hammarby IF promoted.
IFK Göteborg - Halmstads BK 2-1, 3-0 IFK Göteborg promoted.
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1938/39
UPPSVENSKA ÖSTRA
1. Iggesunds IK 16 10 4 2 47-11 24 Prom Playoff
2. Ala IF 16 9 2 5 33-25 20
3. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 16 8 3 5 30-28 19
4. GIF Sundsvall 16 7 3 6 28-34 17
5. Skärgårdens IF, Sandarne 16 6 4 6 37-31 16
6. Kramfors IF 16 7 2 7 39-41 16
7. Söderhamns IF 16 6 1 9 24-28 13
8. Kubikenborgs IF 16 3 4 9 22-50 10 Relegated
9. IFK Bergvik 16 2 5 9 29-41 9 Relegated
Crest of Iggesunds IK.
Promoted to division 3 Uppsvenska Östra from division 4: Essviks AIF and Alfta GIF.
Relegated to division 3 Uppsvenska Östra from division 2: Bollnäs GIF. Uppsvenska Östra is expanded to 10 teams.
UPPSVENSKA VÄSTRA
1. Sandvikens AIK 18 12 2 4 51-21 26 Prom Playoff
2. Örtakoloniens IF, Sandviken 18 11 4 3 43-23 26
3. Brynäs IF, Gävle 18 10 5 3 46-30 25
4. Hofors AIF 18 10 2 6 45-31 22
5. Avesta AIK 18 7 6 5 32-32 20
6. Forsbacka IK 18 6 4 8 25-28 16
7. Skutskärs IF 18 6 4 8 26-31 16
8. Fagersta AIK 18 5 4 9 40-40 14
9. Avesta IF 18 5 2 11 35-70 12 Relegated
10.Långshyttans AIK 18 0 3 15 21-58 3 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Uppsvenska Västra from division 4: IFK Mora; Älvkarleby IK and Högbo AIK.
Relegated to division 3 Uppsvenska Västra from division 2: IFK Grängesberg.
Promotion playoff to division 2, Uppsvenska Östra - Uppsvenska Västra
Sandvikens AIK - Iggesunds IK 0-0, 1-1, 3-1
Sandvikens AIK promoted.
ÖSTSVENSKA
1. Nynäshamns IF 18 14 1 3 70-29 29 Promoted
2. Enskede IK 18 11 2 5 61-28 24
3. Sundbybergs IK 18 10 3 5 41-25 23
4. Årsta SK, Stockholm 18 11 1 6 52-32 23
5. IF Vesta, Uppsala 18 8 3 7 47-32 19
6. Lunda SK, Märsta 18 8 2 8 47-57 18
7. Enebybergs IF 18 6 1 11 30-46 13
8. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 4 5 9 33-58 13
9. Heby AIF 18 5 1 12 33-63 11 Relegated
10.Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 18 3 1 14 33-77 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Östsvenska from division 4: IF Olympia, Stockholm; IFK Lidingö and IK Sirius, Uppsala.
CENTRALSERIEN NORRA
1. IFK Kumla* 18 11 5 2 37-17 27 Prom Playoff
2. Örebro IK* 18 12 3 3 51-28 27
3. Örebro SK 18 9 5 4 44-30 23
4. Kolsva IF 18 8 3 7 35-31 19
5. IFK Örebro 18 7 4 7 36-37 18
6. Laxå IF 18 4 8 6 28-31 16
7. IFK Lindesberg 18 6 3 9 40-51 15
8. IK Svenske, Örebro 18 4 7 7 34-46 15
9. IFK Nora 18 3 4 11 19-35 10 Relegated
10.IFK Hallsberg 18 3 4 11 27-45 10 Relegated
* = IFK Kumla to promotion playoff instead of Örebro IK because of better goalquota; 2.18 against 1.82.
Promoted to division 3 Centralserien Norra from division 4: Ramnäs IF and Hällefors AIF.
CENTRALSERIEN SÖDRA
1. Katrineholms AIK 18 13 2 3 62-17 28 Prom Playoff
2. Katrineholms SK 18 12 4 2 46-14 28
3. Västerås SK 18 14 0 4 50-27 28
4. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 9 4 5 39-19 22
5. Nyköpings AIK 18 10 2 6 50-36 22
6. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 18 8 3 7 32-36 19
7. Västerås IK 18 6 1 11 30-48 13
8. Nyköpings SK 18 4 1 13 32-57 9
9. Södertälje FF 18 4 1 13 22-60 9 Relegated
10.IFK Arboga 18 1 0 17 22-81 2 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Centralserien Södra from division 4: Högsjö BK.
Relegated to division 3 Centralserien Södra from division 2: IF Rune, Kungsör.
Promotion playoff to division 2, Centralserien Norra - Centralserien Södra
IFK Kumla - Katrineholms AIK 5-1, 3-1 IFK Kumla promoted..
NORDVÄSTRA
1. IF Örnen, Kristinehamn 18 11 5 2 53-27 27 Promoted
2. IFK Kristinehamn 18 9 3 6 29-28 21
3. Karlstads BIK 18 9 2 7 49-34 20
4. IFK Åmål 18 9 2 7 37-31 20
5. IFK Bofors 18 9 2 7 42-41 20
6. Forshaga IF 18 6 6 6 41-28 18
7. Fengerfors IK 18 7 3 8 38-44 17
8. IFK Sunne 18 7 2 9 45-53 16
9. Håfreströms IF 18 6 3 9 32-46 15 Relegated
10.Arvika IS 18 1 4 13 24-58 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Nordvästra from division 4: Mustadfors IF and Nykroppa AIK.
Relegated to division 3 Nordvästra from division 2: Arvika BK.
MELLANSVENSKA
1. Finspångs AIK 18 13 1 4 71-24 27 Promoted
2. BK Derby, Linköping 18 11 3 4 68-31 25
3. IFK Oskarshamn 18 11 2 5 59-36 24
4. Waggeryds IK 18 9 3 6 61-42 21
5. Åtvidabergs FF 18 7 5 6 50-48 19
6. Vetlanda FF 18 5 5 8 45-59 15
7. Norrahammars GIF 18 5 5 8 33-58 15
8. Karle IF 18 6 2 10 33-55 14
9. Boxholms IF 18 4 2 12 37-74 10 Relegated
10.Skeninge IK, Skänninge 18 2 6 10 26-56 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Mellansvenska from division 4: Loddby IF and Tranås AIF.
Relegated to division 3 Mellansvenska from division 2: Motala AIF.
SYDÖSTRA
1. Olofströms IF 18 12 4 2 51-16 28 Promoted
2. Kalmar FF 18 10 2 6 39-29 22
3. Nybro IF 18 9 3 6 44-29 21
4. Lessebo GIF 18 9 3 6 43-42 21
5. Hovmantorps GIF 18 8 3 7 37-35 19
6. Kallinge SK 18 7 3 8 27-37 17
7. IFK Karlshamn 18 5 6 7 32-37 16
8. Anderstorps IF 18 6 3 9 46-51 15
9. Emmaboda IS 18 5 4 9 40-51 14 Relegated
10.Blomstermåla IK 18 2 3 13 20-52 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Sydöstra from division 4: Växjö BK and Högadals IS.
Relegated to division 3 Sydöstra from division 2: Kalmar AIK.
VÄSTSVENSKA NORRA
1. Skara IF 18 11 3 4 57-24 25 Prom Playoff
2. IFK Trollhättan 18 11 2 5 32-26 24
3. Trollhättans IF 18 10 0 8 30-29 20
4. IFK Uddevalla 18 9 1 8 36-27 19
5. Kungshamns IF 18 8 3 7 44-43 19
6. Alingsås IF 18 7 3 8 31-34 17
7. Munkedals IF 18 7 2 9 27-39 16
8. Vänersborgs IF 18 7 1 10 34-38 15
9. IF Heimer, Lidköping 18 5 3 10 26-37 13 Relegated
10.Smögens IF 18 5 2 11 19-39 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västsvenska Norra from division 4: IFK Tidaholm and IK Kongahälla, Kungälv.
VÄSTSVENSKA SÖDRA
1. Skogens IF, Göteborg 18 12 4 2 53-21 28 Prom Playoff
2. Falkenbergs FF 18 11 4 3 52-22 26
3. Kinna IF 18 12 1 5 53-31 25
4. Lundby IF, Göteborg 18 10 3 5 46-24 23
5. Majornas IK, Göteborg 18 7 3 8 39-39 17
6. Krokslätts FF, Mölndal 18 6 4 8 36-31 16
7. Hisingstads IS, Hisingen 18 5 3 10 25-44 13
8. Varbergs GIF 18 5 3 10 28-62 13
9. Göteborgs AIK 18 3 4 11 22-45 10 Relegated
10.IF Leikin, Halmstad 18 3 3 12 30-65 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västsvenska Södra from division 4: IK Virgo, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 3 Västsvenska Södra from division 2: Fässbergs IF, Mölndal and Oskarströms IS.
Promotion playoff to division 2, Västsvenska Norra - Västsvenska Södra
Skara IF - Skogens IF 5-1, 0-3, 3-1 Skara IF promoted.
SYDSVENSKA
1. Ängelholms IF 18 10 4 4 29-19 24 Promoted
2. IFK Kristianstad 18 10 2 6 48-33 22
3. IFK Höganäs 18 10 0 8 43-29 20
4. Bjuvs IF 18 9 2 7 45-40 20
5. Klippans BoIF 18 8 3 7 42-34 19
6. IFK Hälsingborg 18 8 3 7 32-38 19
7. IFK Hässleholm 18 7 3 8 37-33 17
8. Stattena IF, Hälsingborg 18 8 0 10 30-32 16
9. Hälsans BK, Hälsingborg 18 6 3 9 25-43 15 Relegated
10.Ystads IF 18 2 4 12 18-48 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Sydsvenska from division 4: Tomelilla IF; Alets IK & Limhamns IF.