1948-49
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1948/49
1. Malmö FF 22 12 5 5 72-29 29
2. Hälsingborgs IF 22 11 7 4 48-30 29
3. GAIS, Göteborg 22 12 3 7 41-29 27
4. Degerfors IF 22 10 5 7 45-33 25
5. AIK, Solna 22 11 3 8 42-38 25
6. IFK Göteborg 22 9 5 8 36-33 23
7. IFK Norrköping 22 8 6 8 38-33 22
8. Jönköpings Södra IF 22 6 10 6 34-52 22
9. IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 6 7 9 33-39 19
10.IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 7 4 11 28-47 18
11.Örebro SK 22 5 4 13 30-50 14 Relegated
12.Landskrona BoIS 22 3 5 14 26-60 11 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm and Kalmar FF.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1948/49
NORDÖSTRA
1. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 18 17 1 0 64-16 35 Promoted
2. Åtvidabergs FF 18 8 4 6 42-33 20
3. Sundbybergs IK 18 8 3 7 43-37 19
4. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 18 8 3 7 37-47 19
5. Surahammars IF 18 6 5 7 28-34 17
6. Sandvikens AIK 18 7 2 9 44-35 16
7. Karlskoga IF 18 7 2 9 30-36 16
8. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 18 6 2 10 26-43 14
9. Sandvikens IF 18 5 3 10 30-40 13 Relegated
10.Ludvika FFI 18 4 3 11 23-46 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Nordöstra from division 3: IK Brage, Borlänge; IK City, Eskilstuna & IF Viken, Åmål.
Relegated to division 2 Nordöstra from Allsvenskan: Örebro SK.
SYDVÄSTRA
1. Kalmar FF 18 10 5 3 36-27 25 Promoted
2. IFK Malmö 18 9 4 5 42-35 22
3. Halmstads BK 18 8 5 5 40-35 21
4. Höganäs BK 18 7 6 5 30-23 20
5. Råå IF 18 7 6 5 40-36 20
6. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 18 8 3 7 44-23 19
7. Jonsereds IF 18 8 2 8 44-34 18
8. Karlstads BIK 18 6 5 7 28-34 17
9. Tidaholms GIF 18 4 2 12 22-48 10 Relegated
10.Billingsfors IK 18 3 2 13 24-55 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Sydvästra from division 3: Huskvarna Södra IS.
Relegated to division 2 Sydvästra from Allsvenskan: Landskrona BoIS.
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1948/49
NORRA
1. IK Brage, Borlänge 18 11 5 2 44-14 27 Promoted
2. Falu BS, Falun 18 9 5 4 45-26 23
3. Hofors AIF 18 10 2 6 43-20 22
4. Brynäs IF, Gävle 18 10 2 6 36-37 22
5. Fagerviks GIF 18 10 1 7 37-35 21
6. Västerås IK 18 7 4 7 27-29 18
7. Västerås SK 18 6 5 7 30-36 17
8. Avesta AIK 18 8 0 10 36-37 16 Relegated
9. IFK Västerås 18 4 0 14 15-49 8 Relegated
10.Ljusne AIK 18 1 4 13 19-49 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra from division 4: IFK Östersund; IK Sirius, Uppsala & Skutskärs IF.
Relegated to division 3 Norra from division 2: Ludvika FFI & Sandvikens IF.
ÖSTRA
1. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 14 3 1 71-27 31 Promoted
2. IF Vesta, Uppsala 18 10 2 6 41-30 22
3. IFK Eskilstuna 18 10 1 7 39-27 21
4. BK Kenty, Linköping 18 9 3 6 43-32 21
5. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 18 8 4 6 38-42 20
6. IFK Kumla 18 7 4 7 41-41 18
7. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 18 7 3 8 53-45 17
8. BK Derby, Linköping 18 8 1 9 40-38 17 Relegated
9. IF Hallby, Jönköping 18 5 1 12 28-61 11 Relegated
10.IFK Kristinehamn 18 0 2 16 25-76 2 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Östra from division 4: Hagalunds IS, Solna & BK Hird, NorrkÃping.
VÄSTRA
1. IF Viken, Åmål 18 13 1 4 47-26 27 Promoted
2. Norrbygärde IF* 18 12 1 5 51-22 25
3. Skene IF 18 12 0 6 56-37 24
4. IFK Trollhättan 18 7 5 6 40-31 19
5. Trollhättans IF 18 7 2 9 25-27 16
6. Lindholmens BK, Göteborg 18 8 0 10 36-40 16
7. Lundby IF, Göteborg 18 6 3 9 35-42 15
8. Uddevalla IS 18 6 3 9 30-48 15 Relegated
9. IK Viking, Hagfors 18 7 1 10 30-50 14 Relegated
10.IFK Uddevalla 18 2 4 12 25-52 8 Relegated
* = Changed name after the season to Norrby IF, Borås.
Promoted to division 3 Västra from division 4: Krokslätts FF, Mölndal & IFK Tidaholm.
Relegated to division 3 Västra from division 2: Billingsfors IF & Tidaholms GIF.
SÖDRA
1. Huskvarna Södra IS 18 12 1 5 63-34 25 Promoted
2. Hälsingborgs BIS 18 11 2 5 53-35 24
3. IFK Värnamo 18 9 5 4 40-30 23
4. Lunds BK 18 10 2 6 56-26 22
5. Falkenbergs FF 18 9 3 6 49-40 21
6. Kalmar AIK 18 8 3 7 56-46 19
7. Husqvarna IF 18 8 1 9 34-44 17
8. Ronneby BK 18 5 4 9 33-39 14 Relegated
9. Olofströms IF 18 3 5 10 33-71 11 Relegated
10.Växjö BK 18 2 0 16 33-85 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Södra from division 4: Alets IK; BK Drott, Hälsingborg; Oskarshamns AIK & Nybro IF.
SVENSKA CUPEN 1948
No teams from Allsvenskan participated.
2nd round
IFK Västerås - IK Sleipner 3-2
Kramfors IF - BK Kenty 2-4aet
Reymersholms IK - Åtvidabergs FF 5-2
Råå IF - Sandvikens IF 3-1
Sandvikens AIK - Tidaholms GIF 2-3aet
Karlstad BIK - IF Friska Viljor 2-5
Sandviks IK - Surahammars IF 2-3
Wifsta/Östrands IF - Ludvika FFI 4-3
Quarterfinal
Surahammars IF - Råå IF 2-5
Tidaholms GIF - Wifsta/Östrands IF 8-4aet
BK Kenty - Reymersholms IK 4-0
IF Friska Viljor - IFK Västerås 3-2
Semifinal
BK Kenty - Tidaholms GIF 1-0
Råå IF - IF Friska Viljor 9-1
Final
Råå IF - BK Kenty 6-0