1996
Allsvenskan (1st level) 1996
1 IFK Göteborg 26 17 5 4 61 23 56 Champions League
2 Malmö FF 26 13 7 6 33 26 46 UEFA Cup
3 Helsingborgs IF 26 13 5 8 39 26 44 UEFA Cup
4 AIK, Solna 26 12 7 7 36 23 43 Cupwinners Cup
5 Örebro SK 26 13 3 10 34 29 42 UEFA Cup
6 Östers IF, Växjö 26 10 6 10 37 39 36 UEFA Intertoto Cup
7 Halmstads BK 26 9 8 9 34 37 35 UEFA Intertoto Cup
8 IFK Norrköping 26 9 7 10 31 29 34
9 Degerfors IF 26 9 7 10 34 41 34
10 Örgryte IS, Göteborg 26 8 7 11 27 30 31
11 Umeå FC 26 8 6 12 35 45 30 Rel playoff
12 Trelleborgs FF 26 9 3 14 33 48 30 Rel playoff
13 Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 26 8 3 15 28 43 27 Relegated
14 IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 26 5 4 17 20 43 19 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Västerås SK FK; IF Elfsborg, Borås and Ljungskile SK.
Division 1 (2nd level) 1996
NORRA
1. Västerås SK FK 26 19 3 4 62-27 60 Promoted
2. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 26 16 4 6 61-37 52 Promotion Playoff
3. Spårvägens FF, Stockholm 26 14 5 7 51-28 47
4. GIF Sundsvall 26 11 9 6 50-35 42
5. IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma 26 13 2 11 36-41 41
6. IK Brage, Borlänge 26 11 7 8 42-37 40
7. Gefle IF, Gävle 26 12 3 11 38-36 39
8. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad 26 9 6 11 29-39 33
9. IFK Luleå 26 10 2 14 33-49 32
10.Vasalunds IF, Solna 26 8 7 11 43-45 31
11.Visby IF Gute FK 26 9 3 14 34-47 30 Relegation Playoff
12.IK Sirius FK, Uppsala 26 6 8 12 29-34 26 Relegated
13.BK Forward, Örebro 26 5 5 16 30-51 20 Relegated
14.Gimonäs CK 26 4 6 16 26-58 18 Relegated
Promoted to division 1 from division 2: Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje; Lira Luleå BK & Nacka FF.
Relegated to division 1 from Allsvenskan: Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm.
SÖDRA
1. IF Elfsborg, Borås 26 15 5 6 59-24 50 Promoted
2. Ljungskile SK 26 13 9 4 53-33 48 Promotion Playoff
3. Stenungsunds IF 26 14 3 9 36-31 45
4. BK Häcken, Göteborg 26 13 5 8 54-36 44
5. Mjällby AIF 26 10 7 9 48-40 37
6. IFK Hässleholm 26 9 10 7 29-40 37
7. Gunnilse IS, Angered 26 8 10 8 33-39 34
8. Västra Frölunda IF 26 9 5 12 43-37 32
9. Motala AIF FK 26 8 7 11 32-39 31
10.Åtvidabergs FF 26 7 10 9 25-36 31
11.Falkenbergs FF 26 8 7 11 35-47 31 Relegation Playoff
12.Lundby IF, Göteborg 26 8 5 13 37-53 29 Relegated
13.GAIS, Göteborg 26 5 9 12 41-52 24 Relegated
14.Kalmar FF 26 5 8 13 21-39 23 Relegated
NB: Ljungskile changed name to Panos Ljungskile SK after the season.
Promoted to division 1 from division 2: IFK Malmö FK; Myresjö IF & Norrby IF, Borås.
Relegated to division 1 from Allsvenskan: IK Oddevold, Uddevalla.
Playoff to Allsvenskan
Between the the two teams stated above and the teams placed 11th and 12th in Allsvenskan.
Hammarby IF, Stockholm - Trelleborgs FF 2-1 1-3
Ljungskile SK - Umeå FC 0-1 3-2
Trelleborgs FF remain in Allsvenskan. Ljungskile SK promoted to Allsvenskan. Umeå FC relegated to division 1 Norra.
Playoff to Division 1
ROUND 1
Between the six division 2 second placed teams and the teams stated above.
Piteå IF - Visby IF Gute FK 0-2 0-1
Enköpings SK FK - Sandvikens IF 2-2 3-2aet
Kalmar AIK - Falkenbergs FF 1-5 1-2
Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg - Qviding FIF, Göteborg 1-1 1-3
ROUND 2
Visby IF Gute FK - Enköpings SK FK 1-0 1-3
Falkenbergs FF - Qviding FIF, Göteborg 4-2 2-2
Visby IF Gute relegated to division 2 Östra Svealand. Enköpings SK FK promoted to division 1 Norra.
Division 2 (3rd level) 1996
NORRLAND
1. Lira Luleå BK 22 15 4 3 43-18 49 Promoted
2. Piteå IF 22 13 3 6 34-19 42 Promotion Playoff
3. Ope IF 22 11 3 8 35-19 36
4. Gällivare SK 22 10 4 8 32-25 34
5. Bodens BK 22 10 4 8 28-32 34
6. IFK Sundsvall 22 9 6 7 33-32 33
7. Skellefteå AIK FK 22 9 5 8 36-29 32
8. Kiruna FF 22 6 8 8 42-42 26
9. Obbola IK 22 7 4 11 32-42 25
10.Assi IF, Kalix 22 5 8 9 22-30 23 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Östersund 22 5 7 10 20-33 22 Relegated
12.Alnö IF 22 2 4 16 14-50 10 Relegated
NB 1: Ope IF; IFK Östersund and the division 4 outfit Östersund/Torvalla FF decided to create a new team next season, called Östersunds FK. This team overtakes Ope IF's spot. IFK Östersund are to play in division 3 (which they were relegated to) 1997. Ope decided to step down to division 4 (5th level). It should be understood that Östersunds FK not is an amalgamation as such. Östersunds FK is to be seen as a spearhead of the teams mentioned. The best players of the teams are to be directed to Östersunds FK. However, in the alltimetable Östersunds FK is separate to any of the other teams engaged in the merger and not as a continuation of Ope IF as the latter continue to play on their own.
NB 2: Obbola IK merged with IFK Holmsund after season, creating the new team Obbola/IFK Holmsund.
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Umedalens IF.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: Gimonäs CK.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Nacka FF 22 14 6 2 37-16 48 Promoted
2. Sandvikens IF 22 15 2 5 52-28 47 Promotion Playoff
3. Vallentuna BK 22 12 5 5 55-37 41
4. Tyresö FF 22 12 4 6 37-22 40
5. Väsby IK FK, Upplands-Väsby 22 10 5 7 43-29 35
6. FC Plavi Team/Stockholm 22 8 6 8 31-30 30
7. Hudiksvalls ABK 22 8 4 10 41-45 28
8. IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga 22 7 4 11 32-40 25
9. Gimo IF FK 22 6 6 10 22-43 24
10.Västerhaninge IF 22 5 4 13 30-44 19 Relegation Playoff
11.BKV Norrtälje 22 4 5 13 32-52 17 Relegated
12.Huddinge IF 22 4 3 15 25-51 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: FC Cafè Opera/Djursholm; Delsbo IF & IFK Gävle.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: IK Sirius FK, Uppsala.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje 22 12 7 3 41-19 43 Promoted
2. Enköpings SK FK 22 11 6 5 37-21 39 Promotion Playoff
3. IFK Eskilstuna 22 10 8 4 41-23 38
4. Karlstads BK 22 10 4 8 41-40 34
5. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 9 4 9 31-31 31
6. Älvsjö AIK FF 22 9 2 11 30-46 29
7. Ludvika FK 22 7 7 8 28-25 28
8. IFK Västerås FK 22 7 7 8 29-30 28
9. IK City, Eskilstuna 22 7 7 8 30-33 28
10.Nyköpings BIS 22 8 4 10 31-46 28 Relegation Playoff
11.Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 6 7 9 35-32 25 Relegated
12.Karlslunds IF, Örebro 22 3 3 16 17-45 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Hargs BK & IFK Kumla FK.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: BK Forward, Örebro.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Myresjö IF 22 13 3 6 39-23 42 Promoted
2. Kalmar AIK 22 8 11 3 29-20 35 Promotion Playoff
3. Grimsås IF 22 9 7 6 27-20 34
4. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 9 6 7 28-32 33
5. Växjö Norra IF 22 9 5 8 28-26 32
6. Husqvarna FF 22 8 5 9 31-30 29
7. Älmhults IF 22 7 7 8 28-29 28
8. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 7 7 8 23-24 28
9. Gullringens GoIF 22 8 4 10 25-35 28
10.Linköpings FF 22 6 8 8 30-32 26 Relegation Playoff
11.Ljungby IF 22 5 10 7 28-32 25 Relegated
12.Färjestadens GoIF 22 3 7 12 22-35 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Hjulsbro IK; IFK Värnamo & Nybro IF.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: Kalmar FF.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Norrby IF, Borås 22 15 3 4 61-32 48 Promoted
2. Qviding FIF, Göteborg 22 13 7 2 44-24 46 Promotion Playoff
3. Skövde AIK 22 10 5 7 52-36 35
4. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 22 10 5 7 56-43 35
5. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 9 8 5 42-36 35
6. Åsa IF 22 7 8 7 42-41 29
7. Tidaholms GIF 22 8 3 11 36-53 27
8. IFK Uddevalla 22 6 8 8 39-41 26
9. Jonsereds IF 22 6 8 8 34-40 26
10.IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 6 2 14 29-41 20 Relegation Playoff
11.Kungsbacka BI 22 5 3 14 23-48 18 Relegated
12.Ulvåkers IF 22 3 8 11 24-47 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Trollhättans FK.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: GAIS, Göteborg & Lundby IF, Göteborg.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Malmö FK 22 16 4 2 55-16 52 Promoted
2. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 16 3 3 59-22 45 Promotion Playoff
3. Lunds BK 22 12 3 7 40-24 39
4. Landskrona BoIS 22 11 5 6 38-23 38
5. Saxemara IF 22 9 6 7 38-34 33
6. IFK Trelleborg 22 8 7 7 33-26 31
7. Kristianstads FF 22 7 8 7 39-38 29
8. IF Leikin, Halmstad 22 9 2 11 40-55 29
9. IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 7 6 9 34-34 27
10.Veberöds AIF 22 7 3 12 37-47 24 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Karlshamn 22 3 4 15 17-61 13 Relegated
12.Karlskrona AIF 22 1 1 20 19-69 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: BK Olympic, Malmö & Vinbergs IF.
Playoff to Division 1
ROUND 1
Between the six division 2 second placed teams and the teams stated above.
Piteå IF - Visby IF Gute FK 0-2 0-1
Enköpings SK FK - Sandvikens IF 2-2 3-2aet
Kalmar AIK - Falkenbergs FF 1-5 1-2
Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg - Qviding FIF, Göteborg 1-1 1-3
ROUND 2
Visby IF Gute FK - Enköpings SK FK 1-0 1-3
Falkenbergs FF - Qviding FIF, Göteborg 4-2 2-2
Visby IF Gute relegated to division 2 Östra Svealand. Enköpings SK FK promoted to division 1 Norra.
Playoff to Division 2
Between the 12 2nd placed division 3 teams and the 10th placed teams stated above divided into 6 groups with 3 teams each. Each winner plays in division 2 1997.
GROUP A
1. Morön BK 2 2 0 0 7-2 6 Promoted
2. Assi IF, Kalix 2 1 0 1 5-4 3 Relegated
3. Brunflo IK 2 0 0 2 1-7 0
GROUP B
1. Enebybergs IF 2 1 1 0 4-3 4 Promoted
2. Söderhamns IF 2 0 2 0 3-3 2
3. Västerhaninge IF 2 0 1 1 2-3 1 Relegated
GROUP C
1. Nyköpings BIS 2 1 1 0 4-2 4
2. FBK Karlstad 2 1 1 0 3-2 4
3. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 2 0 0 2 2-5 0
GROUP D
1. Laholms FK 2 1 1 0 4-1 4 Promoted
2. Linköpings FF 2 1 0 1 6-5 3 Relegated
3. Hultsfreds FK 2 0 1 1 3-7 1
GROUP E
1. IF Heimer, Lidköping 2 2 0 0 5-1 6
2. IFK Trollhättan 2 1 0 1 1-3 3
3. IFK Skövde FK 2 0 0 2 1-3 0
GROUP F
1. Veberöds AIF 2 2 0 0 6-3 6
2. Åhus Horna BK 2 1 0 1 6-4 3
3. Ystads IF FF 2 0 0 2 2-7 0
Conclusion: Three of the division 2 relegation playoff teams managed to retain their 3rd level status. As can be seen above these were Nyköpings BIS; IF Heimer, Lidköping & Veberöds AIF.
Assi IF, Kalix relegated to division 3 Norra Norrland. Västerhaninge IF relegated to division 3 Östra Svealand. Linköpings FF relegated to division 3 Nordöstra Götaland.
Morön BK promoted to division 2 Norrland. Enebybergs IF promoted to division 2 Östra Svealand. Laholms FK promoted to division 2 Södra Götaland.
Division 3 (4th level) 1996
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Umedalens IF, Umeå 22 16 4 2 40-12 52 Promoted
2. Morön BK 22 15 4 3 48-14 49 Prom playoff
3. Täfteå IK 22 11 7 4 45-21 40
4. Malmbergets AIF 22 11 6 5 36-24 39
5. Hedens IF, Boden 22 11 2 9 37-41 35
6. Blattnicksele IF 22 8 3 11 39-42 27
7. IFK Kalix 22 8 2 12 28-35 26
8. Luleå SK 22 6 7 9 23-25 25
9. IFK Umeå 22 7 3 12 28-36 24 Rel playoff
10.Gammelstads IF, Luleå 22 5 7 10 28-47 22 Relegated
11.Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn 22 5 3 14 25-55 18 Relegated
12.Bergnäsets AIK, Luleå 22 2 6 14 15-40 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 IFK Arvidsjaur; Betsele IF; Robertsfors IK; Rutviks SK; Storfors AIK & Sunnanå SK.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Assi IF, Kalix.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Delsbo IF 22 12 5 5 61-38 41 Promoted
2. Brunflo FK 22 12 4 6 43-33 40 Prom playoff
3. Matfors IF 22 12 3 7 45-29 39
4. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 22 10 8 4 44-33 38
5. Kramfors-Alliansen 22 9 6 7 36-30 33
6. Selånger FK, Sundsvall 22 8 7 7 46-33 31
7. Frösö IF 22 8 3 11 40-51 27
8. Anundsjö IF 22 8 3 11 35-51 27
9. Östersund/Torvalla FF 22 6 6 10 21-40 24 Rel playoff
10.Sollefteå GIF 22 6 4 12 29-46 22 Relegated
11.Stockviks FF 22 5 6 11 31-34 21 Relegated
12.Domsjö IF 22 4 9 9 30-43 21 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Fränsta IK & IF Älgarna, Härnösand.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Alnö IF & IFK Östersund.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. IFK Gävle 22 15 2 5 51-30 47 Promoted
2. Söderhamns FF 22 13 5 4 54-31 44 Prom playoff
3. Korsnäs IF FK 22 12 6 4 47-22 42
4. Forssa BK 22 11 7 4 39-21 40
5. Slätta SK 22 12 3 7 43-32 39
6. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 10 5 7 47-43 35
7. IFK Mora FK 22 10 5 7 33-30 35
8. Säters IF FK 22 9 3 10 27-29 30
9. IFK Grängesberg 22 7 4 11 46-46 25 Rel playoff
10.Kvarnsvedens IK 22 4 2 16 12-58 14 Relegated
11.Torsåkers IF 22 4 1 17 31-53 13 Relegated
12.Avesta AIK 22 1 5 16 15-50 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Bollnäs GoIF FF; Gestrike/Hammarby IF; Islingby IK & Äppelbo AIK.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. FC Cafè Opera/Djursholm 22 16 3 3 53-18 51 Promoted
2. Enebybergs IF 22 16 3 3 58-24 51 Prom playoff
3. Spånga IS FK 22 14 4 4 64-19 46
4. IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 10 8 4 36-21 38
5. Heby AIF 22 11 3 8 42-26 36
6. Sala FF 22 10 1 11 35-39 31
7. Bälinge IF, Upplands-Bälinge 22 8 3 11 33-37 27
8. Övergrans IF* 22 6 4 12 28-54 22
9. Sunnersta AIF 22 4 9 9 30-49 21 Rel playoff
10.Helenelunds IK 22 4 7 11 24-44 19 Relegated
11.IK Bele, Järfälla 22 4 3 15 34-60 15 Relegated
12.Täby IS 22 3 4 15 27-73 13 Relegated
* = Övergran merged with the division 4 (5th level) team Bålsta IF after the season into the new club Håbo FF.
The struggle for the promotion spot was fierce indeed. Enebyberg met Täby IS in the last round and had 9-2 (which would have been enough to secure the promotion spot) in that game, just to see Täby score on a penalty in injury time thus sending Cafè Opera/Djursholm up to division 2!
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Fardhem/Garda IK; IK Franke, Västerås; Gamla Uppsala SK; FC Järfälla & IFK Viksjö.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 BKV Norrtälje.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Hargs BK 22 13 5 4 38-20 44 Promoted
2. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 13 3 6 51-27 42 Prom playoff
3. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 11 6 5 41-26 39
4. IFK Lidingö FK 22 11 3 8 36-27 36
5. Syrianska F, Södertälje 22 9 9 4 30-22 36
6. Gnesta FF 22 8 5 9 30-35 29
7. Nykvarns SK 22 6 10 6 35-34 28
8. IFK Stockholm 22 7 6 9 23-27 27
9. Vagnhärads SK 22 6 6 10 29-36 24 Rel playoff
10.IFK Tumba FK 22 6 5 11 38-45 23 Relegated
11.Saltsjöbadens IF 22 4 6 12 27-51 18 Relegated
12.Arameiska/Syrianska KIF, Norsborg 22 3 6 13 16-44 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 FoC Farsta; Oxelösunds IK & Värtans IK, Stockholm.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Huddinge IF & Västerhaninge IF.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. IFK Kumla FK 22 12 4 6 38-23 40 Promoted
2. FBK Karlstad 22 10 9 3 46-25 39 Prom playoff
3. BK Sport, Eskilstuna 22 10 8 4 48-27 38
4. Arboga Södra IF 22 11 5 6 34-31 38
5. Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro 22 10 6 6 32-20 36
6. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 22 9 5 8 34-33 32
7. KB Karlskoga 22 10 2 10 37-45 32
8. Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås 22 8 7 7 32-27 31
9. Filipstads FF 22 8 2 12 36-44 26 Rel playoff
10.Västerås IK 22 6 5 11 24-39 23 Relegated
11.Säffle FF 22 3 9 10 18-36 18 Relegated
12.IFK Kristinehamn 22 1 6 15 20-49 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Garphyttans IF; Köpings FF & IFK Ölme.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro & Rynninge IK, Örebro.
NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Hjulsbro IK, Linköping 22 15 6 1 42-15 51 Promoted
2. Hultsfreds FK 22 14 3 5 48-24 45 Prom playoff
3. Mönsterås GoIF 22 11 7 4 41-20 40
4. Mjölby AI FF 22 11 2 9 37-32 35
5. IK Ramunder, Söderköping 22 9 3 10 27-36 30
6. Smedby BoIK, Kalmar 22 9 2 11 34-37 29
7. IFK Borgholm 22 7 6 9 27-39 27
8. Tranås AIF FF 22 6 7 9 35-36 25
9. Västerviks FF 22 6 6 10 22-28 24 Rel playoff
10.Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 5 8 9 24-30 23 Relegated
11.Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 6 3 13 33-48 21 Relegated
12.Hemgårdarnas BK, Norrköping 22 4 5 13 21-46 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Aneby SK; Finspångs BK; Lindö FF; Oskarshamns AIK; Tenhults IF & BK Zeros, Motala.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Linköpings FF.
NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Trollhättans FK 22 15 4 3 58-28 49 Promoted
2. IFK Trollhättan 22 14 5 3 53-22 47 Prom playoff
3. Ytterby IS 22 14 3 5 43-14 45
4. Skärhamns IK 22 13 4 5 51-35 43
5. Inlands IF, Lilla Edet 22 13 1 8 43-39 40
6. Melleruds IF 22 9 7 6 44-33 34
7. Trollhättans BoIS 22 8 4 10 36-36 28
8. Lysekils FF 22 7 3 12 38-54 24
9. Skepplanda BTK 22 6 3 13 35-62 21 Rel playoff
10.Kungshamns IF 22 3 7 12 26-47 16 Relegated
11.IF Viken, Åmål 22 3 4 15 22-53 13 Relegated
12.Alingsås IF 22 3 3 16 31-57 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Grebbestads IF/Tanums IF; Torslanda IK & Vänersborgs IF.
MELLERSTA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Värnamo 22 14 6 2 40-17 48 Promoted
2. IFK Skövde FK 22 10 8 4 39-28 38 Prom playoff
3. Gislaveds IS 22 11 5 6 36-25 38
4. Nässjö FF 22 8 8 6 26-24 32
5. Anderstorps IF 22 9 3 10 22-28 30
6. Vara SK 22 9 2 11 46-39 29
7. Töreboda IK 22 7 7 8 31-35 28
8. Götene IF 22 7 7 8 23-32 28
9. Värnamo Södra FF 22 7 6 9 24-31 27 Rel playoff
10.IFK Falköping 22 6 8 8 30-32 26 Relegated
11.Bors SK 22 6 7 9 31-31 25 Relegated
12.Bankeryds SK 22 3 3 16 27-53 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 IFK Fjärås; IFK Hällingsjö; Kållereds SK; IFK Tidaholm & Ulricehamns IFK.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Kungsbacka BI & Ulvåkers IF.
SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Nybro IF 22 14 5 3 55-24 47 Promoted
2. Åhus Horna BK 22 14 4 4 49-26 46 Prom playoff
3. Växjö BK 22 10 5 7 44-30 35
4. Sösdala IF 22 8 11 3 36-26 35
5. Markaryds IF 22 9 7 6 36-27 34
6. IFÖ/Bromölla IF 22 8 6 8 26-26 30
7. IFK Osby 22 8 4 10 25-29 28
8. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 8 4 10 25-30 28
9. Jämshögs IF 22 6 8 8 29-32 26 Rel playoff
10.Sölvesborgs GIF 22 6 7 9 28-41 25 Relegated
11.Ryssby IF 22 5 3 14 21-53 18 Relegated
12.Emmaboda IS 22 1 6 15 15-45 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Hanaskogs IS & Olofströms IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Färjestadens GoIF; IFK Karlshamn & Karlskrona AIF.
SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Vinbergs IF 22 15 4 3 50-23 49 Promoted
2. Laholms FK 22 15 2 5 54-26 47 Prom playoff
3. Skene IF 22 14 4 4 54-23 46
4. Kinna IF 22 13 0 9 47-23 39
5. Askims IK 22 10 3 9 45-36 33
6. Varbergs GIF FF 22 10 2 10 43-35 32
7. Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 9 3 10 30-35 30
8. BK Slätta Damm, Göteborg 22 9 3 10 27-46 30
9. Varbergs BoIS FC 22 9 2 11 31-45 29 Rel playoff
10.Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 5 5 12 20-36 20 Relegated
11.IF Norvalla, Väröbacka 22 4 2 16 26-58 14 Relegated
12.Mölnlycke IF 22 2 4 16 26-67 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Alvesta GIF & Mariedals IK, Borås.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Ljungby IF.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. BK Olympic, Malmö 22 16 1 5 47-28 49 Promoted
2. Ystads IF FF 22 13 3 6 44-24 42 Prom playoff
3. BK Landora, Landskrona 22 10 5 7 47-31 35
4. Arlövs BI 22 10 3 9 44-34 33
5. Ramlösa BoIS 22 9 6 7 48-41 33
6. Husie IF 22 9 5 8 36-37 32
7. Kulladals FF, Malmö 22 10 2 10 33-34 32
8. Höllvikens GIF, Höllviksnäs 22 9 3 10 31-27 30
9. Limhamns IF 22 9 2 11 46-42 29 Rel playoff
10.Tomelilla IF 22 8 4 10 36-39 28 Relegated
11.Staffanstorps GIF 22 7 5 10 35-51 26 Relegated
12.Svedala IF 22 2 1 19 19-78 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Helsingborgs Södra BIS; Klippans BIF; Kirsebergs IF, Malmö; GIF Nike, Malmö & IFK Simrishamn.
Playoff to Division 2
Between the 12 2nd placed division 3 teams and the 10th placed teams stated above divided into 6 groups with 3 teams each. Each winner plays in division 2 1997.
GROUP A
1. Morön BK 2 2 0 0 7-2 6 Promoted
2. Assi IF, Kalix 2 1 0 1 5-4 3 Relegated
3. Brunflo IK 2 0 0 2 1-7 0
GROUP B
1. Enebybergs IF 2 1 1 0 4-3 4 Promoted
2. Söderhamns FF 2 0 2 0 3-3 2
3. Västerhaninge IF 2 0 1 1 2-3 1 Relegated
GROUP C
1. Nyköpings BIS 2 1 1 0 4-2 4
2. FBK Karlstad 2 1 1 0 3-2 4
3. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 2 0 0 2 2-5 0
GROUP D
1. Laholms FK 2 1 1 0 4-1 4 Promoted
2. Linköpings FF 2 1 0 1 6-5 3 Relegated
3. Hultsfreds FK 2 0 1 1 3-7 1
GROUP E
1. IF Heimer, Lidköping 2 2 0 0 5-1 6
2. IFK Trollhättan 2 1 0 1 1-3 3
3. IFK Skövde FK 2 0 0 2 1-3 0
GROUP F
1. Veberöds AIF 2 2 0 0 6-3 6
2. Åhus Horna BK 2 1 0 1 6-4 3
3. Ystads IF FF 2 0 0 2 2-7 0
Conclusion: Three of the division 2 relegation playoff teams managed to retain their 3rd level status. As can be seen above these were Nyköpings BIS; IF Heimer, Lidköping & Veberöds AIF.
Assi IF, Kalix relegated to division 3 Norra Norrland. Västerhaninge IF relegated to division 3 Östra Svealand. Linköpings FF relegated to division 3 Nordöstra Götaland.
Morön BK promoted to division 2 Norrland. Enebybergs IF promoted to division 2 Östra Svealand. Laholms FK promoted to division 2 Södra Götaland.
Playoff to Division 3
Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. The winner of each group plays in division 3 1996.
GROUP 1
1. IFK Arvidsjaur 3 2 1 0 6- 2 7 Promoted
2. IFK Umeå 3 2 1 0 4- 0 7 Relegated
3. Luleå FC 3 1 0 2 5- 4 3
4. Myckle IK 3 0 0 3 2-11 0
GROUP 2
Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund - IF Älgarna, Härnösand 1-1, 1-3
IF Älgarna, Härnösand promoted. Fältjägarnas IF to further playoff.
1. Betsele IF 3 3 0 0 8- 3 9 Promoted
2. Sund IF, Sundsbruk 3 1 0 2 8- 6 3
3. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3
4. Östersund/Torvalla FF 3 1 0 2 6-12 3 *
* = Amalgamated after the season with Ope IF (division 2) into the new team Östersunds FK.
GROUP 3
1. Islingby IK 3 2 1 0 9- 6 7 Promoted
2. Edsbyns IF 3 2 0 1 5- 4 6
3. IFK Grängesberg 3 1 1 1 7- 7 4 Relegated
4. Brynäs IF FK 3 0 0 3 5- 9 0
GROUP 4
1. IFK Viksjö 3 2 1 0 10- 3 7 Promoted
2. Sunnersta AIF 3 2 0 1 7- 7 6 Relegated
3. Enköpings IS 3 1 1 1 6- 4 4
4. Fårösunds GoIK 3 0 0 3 2-11 0
GROUP 5
1. Vagnhärads SK 3 2 1 0 4- 1 7
2. Gustavsbergs IF 3 2 0 1 10- 6 6
3. Eskilstuna Södra FF 3 1 1 1 4- 6 4
4. Haninge FF 3 0 0 3 7-12 0
GROUP 6
1. Köpings FF 3 3 0 0 9- 4 9 Promoted
2. IK Arvika Fotboll 3 2 0 1 6- 4 6
3. Filipstads FF 3 0 1 2 5- 8 1 Relegated
4. Nora BK 3 0 1 2 4- 8 1
GROUP 7
1. Finspångs BK 3 2 1 0 7- 1 7 Promoted
2. Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala 3 2 0 1 7- 7 6
3. IFK Västervik 3 0 2 1 4- 5 2
4. Västerviks FF 3 0 1 2 4- 9 1 Relegated
GROUP 8
1. IFK Hällingsjö 3 3 0 0 9- 5 9 Promoted
2. Åsebro IF 3 1 1 1 9- 6 4
3. Skepplanda BTK 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4 Relegated
4. Arentorps SK 3 0 0 3 5-13 0
GROUP 9
1. Värnamo Södra FF 3 2 1 0 7- 2 7
2. Vislanda IF 3 2 1 0 5- 1 7
3. Skara FC 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3
4. Gnosjö IF 3 0 0 3 3-11 0
GROUP 10
1. Hanaskogs IS 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5 Promoted
2. Jämshögs IF 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4 Relegated
3. IFK Oskarshamn 3 1 1 1 8- 9 4
4. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 3 0 2 1 4- 5 2
GROUP 11
1. Mariedals IK, Borås 3 3 0 0 9- 2 9 Promoted
2. Varbergs BoIS FC 3 2 0 1 6- 4 6 Relegated
3. Tuve IF 3 1 0 2 8-13 3
4. Lidhults GIF 3 0 0 3 4- 8 0
GROUP 12
1. Klippans BIF 3 2 1 0 7- 2 7 Promoted
2. Limhamns IF 3 1 1 1 8- 6 4 Relegated
3. Malmö BI 3 1 1 1 3- 3 4
4. Lönsboda GoIF 3 0 1 2 2- 9 1
Division 4 (5th level) 1996
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. Rutviks SK 22 18 0 4 46-16 54 Promoted
2. Luleå FC 22 15 4 3 60-24 49 Promotion playoff
3. Parkalompolo IK 22 15 2 5 63-32 47
4. IFK Råneå 22 13 2 7 55-35 41
5. Notvikens IK 22 10 4 8 33-29 34
6. Haparanda FF 22 9 5 8 44-43 32
7. Masungsbyns IF 22 10 2 10 40-40 32
8. Överkalix IF 22 8 3 11 33-45 27
9. Jämtö/Vitå BK 22 6 3 13 23-40 21
10.Junosuando IK 22 5 4 13 30-43 19
11.BK Pajala 22 4 3 15 23-61 15 Relegated
12.Niilivaara IS 22 1 4 17 31-73 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Ullatti IF & IF Polcirkeln/Svanstein SK, Juoksengi.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Gammelstads IF, Luleå.
NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Storfors AIK 22 14 2 6 54-22 44 Promoted
2. IFK Arvidsjaur 22 13 3 6 63-29 42 Promotion playoff
3. Alviks IK, Luleå 22 10 8 4 33-22 38
4. Hemmingsmarks IF 22 10 7 5 42-29 37
5. Harads IF 22 8 10 4 37-32 34
6. Älvsby IF 22 9 6 7 46-34 33
7. Vittjärvs IK 22 8 9 5 39-32 33
8. Öjeby IF 22 8 7 7 45-31 31
9. Svensby SK 22 8 4 10 42-50 28
10.Sikfors SK 22 4 6 12 26-58 18
11.Rosviks IK 22 4 3 15 19-62 15 Relegated
12.Bölebyns SK 22 1 5 16 13-58 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Sunderby SK; Brännbergs IF & Norrfjärdens IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Bergnäsets AIK, Luleå.
VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. Sunnanå SK 22 17 1 4 84- 29 52 Promoted
2. Myckle IK 22 16 2 4 67- 24 50 Promotion playoff
3. Nysätra FC 22 14 4 4 57- 28 46
4. Kågedalens AIF 22 13 3 6 54- 35 42
5. Norsjö IF 22 12 2 8 63- 28 38
6. IFK Ålund 22 11 4 7 55- 45 37
7. Medle SK 22 11 3 8 62- 53 36
8. Malå IF 22 6 3 13 34- 52 21
9. Burträsk IK 22 5 4 13 42- 61 19
10.Kusfors IK 22 6 0 16 45- 87 18
11.Sorsele IF 22 3 6 13 35- 75 15
12.Risliden/Lossmen SK 22 0 4 18 19-100 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Bureå IF & Ljusvattnet IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Rönnskärs IF.
VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Robertsfors IK 22 14 6 2 67-25 48 Promoted
2. Betsele IF 22 15 3 4 51-30 48 Promotion playoff
3. Tavelsjö AIK 22 14 3 5 58-25 45
4. Vännäs AIK 22 14 2 6 46-24 44
5. Vindeln IF 22 11 6 5 46-34 39
6. Sandvik IK 22 11 6 5 45-33 39
7. Åsele IK 22 10 3 9 63-46 33
8. Holmsund FF 22 7 4 11 34-50 25
9. Röbäck IF 22 5 2 15 35-57 17
10.Södra Ersmark IK 22 4 4 14 23-55 16
11.Sörfors IF 22 5 0 17 27-59 15
12.Lycksele IF 22 2 1 19 15-72 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Mariehem SK, Umeå.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Umeå.
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 19 2 1 63-12 59 Promotion playoff
2. Arnäs IF 22 13 3 6 64-26 42
3. Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik 22 12 5 5 38-26 41
4. Älandsbro AIK 22 12 3 7 44-32 39
5. Bjärtrå IS 22 10 1 11 50-41 31
6. KB 65 IF, Köpmanholmen 22 7 8 7 25-39 29
7. BIK/IFK Härnösand 22 8 4 10 39-43 28
8. Västra BK/LAIF, Långsele 22 7 5 10 35-39 26
9. Björna IF 22 7 5 10 33-41 26
10.Bollsta IK 22 6 4 12 24-38 22 Relegated
11.ÖB FF, Överhörnäs 22 5 2 15 26-55 17 Relegated
12.Moffe BK, Härnösand 22 3 4 15 19-68 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik & Sidensjö IK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Sollefteå GIF & Domsjö IF.
JÄMTLAND/HÄRJEDALEN
1. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund 22 18 1 3 99- 26 57 Promotion playoff
2. Vemdalen/Vemhåns FK 22 15 2 5 95- 34 47
3. Stuguns BK 22 15 2 5 86- 27 47
4. Häggenås SK 22 15 0 7 84- 47 45
5. Myssjö/Ovikens IF 22 13 1 8 70- 35 40
6. Hallens SK 22 11 2 9 58- 44 35
7. Tandsbyn/Fåker'91 FK* 22 10 1 11 57- 62 31
8. IK Keffs, Ås 22 8 4 10 45- 59 28
9. Ytterhogdals IK 22 8 2 12 49- 59 26
10.IFK Lit 22 8 0 14 51- 70 24
11.Lillhärdals IF 22 3 0 19 32- 90 9 Relegated
12.Offerdals IF 22 0 1 21 13-186 1 Relegated
* = Tandsbyn/Fåker'91 FK withdrew altogether after the season.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: IFK Strömsund & Frostvikens FF, Gäddede.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Östersund/Torvalla FF (merged with Ope IF into the new team Ope IF/Östersund- Torvalla FF after the season.)
MEDELPAD
1. Fränsta IK 22 14 5 3 57-19 47 Promoted
2. Sund IF, Sundsbruk 22 15 2 5 46-19 47 Promotion playoff
3. IFK Timrå 22 12 5 5 43-18 41
4. Svartviks IF 22 11 3 8 40-35 36
5. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 7 7 8 35-31 28
6. Essviks AIF 22 7 6 9 40-43 27
7. Medskogsbrons BK, Sundsvall 22 6 7 9 38-41 25
8. Heffners/Ortvikens IF, Sundsvall 22 7 4 11 27-45 25
9. Kovlands IF 22 6 6 10 40-58 24
10.Njurunda IK 22 6 5 11 30-49 23
11.Lucksta IF 22 7 2 13 41-65 23 Relegated
12.Ljustorps IF 22 6 4 12 34-48 22 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Sidsjö-Böle IF & Stöde IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Stockviks FF.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Bollnäs GIF FF 22 17 2 3 81- 17 53 Promoted
2. Edsbyns IF 22 14 5 3 67- 22 47 Promotion playoff
3. IFK Bergvik 22 13 5 4 75- 43 44
4. Harmångers IF 22 13 5 4 49- 22 44
5. Iggesunds IK 22 10 5 7 44- 40 35
6. Stugsunds IK 22 10 3 9 49- 53 33
7. Näsvikens IK 22 7 7 8 36- 43 28
8. Sandarne SIF 22 8 2 12 53- 53 26
9. Enångers IK 22 7 4 11 45- 49 25
10.Bergsjö IF 22 6 2 14 32- 68 20
11.Färila IF 22 4 4 14 22- 49 16 Relegated
12.Norrala IF 22 1 0 21 11-105 3 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Bjuråkers GIF; Ljusdals IF & Arbrå BK.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Gestrike-Hammarby IF 22 18 1 3 69-29 55 Promoted
2. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle 22 13 5 4 53-22 44 Promotion playoff
3. Sandvikens AIK FK 22 13 4 5 53-34 43
4. IK Sätra, Gävle 22 12 5 5 45-26 41
5. Hamrånge GIF 22 12 4 6 56-37 40
6. Forsbacka IK 22 13 0 9 47-37 39
7. Hille IF, Gävle 22 6 6 10 37-44 24
8. Gävle GIK FK 22 6 5 11 30-47 23
9. Valbo FF 22 7 2 13 33-51 23
10.Stensätra IF 22 5 5 12 32-59 20
11.Hagaströms SK 22 3 4 15 29-49 13 Relegated
12.Järbo IF 22 3 1 18 28-77 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Norrsundets IF & Årsunda IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Torsåkers IF.
DALARNA
1. Äppelbo AIK 22 15 5 2 62-24 50 Promoted
2. Islingby IK 22 15 3 4 58-20 48 Promotion playoff
3. IFK Våmhus 22 12 6 4 38-25 42
4. Falu BS 22 11 7 4 54-26 40
5. Malungs IF 22 11 4 7 56-25 37
6. Leksands IF 22 9 7 6 51-36 34
7. Vansbro AIK 22 10 4 8 43-39 34
8. IF Vulcanus, Ludvika 22 8 6 8 53-38 30
9. Grycksbo IF 22 4 6 12 27-57 18 Relegated
10.Nusnäs IF 22 5 2 15 33-66 17 Relegated
11.IF Tunabro, Borlänge 22 4 1 17 24-81 13 Relegated
12.Saxdalen/Sunnansjö IF 22 2 1 19 17-79 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Djurmo/Segro IF; Bullermyrens IK, Borlänge & Smedjebackens FK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Kvarnsvedens IK; Avesta AIK & IFK Grängesberg.
VÄRMLAND
1. IFK Ölme 22 14 3 5 59-25 45 Promoted
2. IK Arvika Fotboll 22 11 7 4 51-29 40 Promotion playoff
3. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 11 4 7 52-36 37
4. Forshaga IF 22 10 7 5 27-24 37
5. Rottneros IK 22 11 3 8 42-37 36
6. Kils AIK FK 22 10 4 8 37-30 34
7. IF Örnen, Charlottenberg 22 7 7 8 24-32 28
8. IFK Skoghall 22 8 3 11 44-43 27 Relegation playoff
9. Strömtorps IK 22 6 9 7 42-46 27 Relegation playoff
10.Svanskogs IF 22 6 3 13 29-65 21 Relegated
11.Torsby IF 22 6 2 14 27-50 20 Relegated
12.Norrstrands IF, Karlstad 22 4 4 14 27-44 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Bråtens IK, Kristinehamn & Årjängs IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Säffle FF; IFK Kristinehamn & Filipstads FF.
Playoff to division 4 Värmland
1. Strömtorps IK 3 3 0 0 10-4 9 Remain in division 4
2. IFK Skoghall 3 2 0 1 12-5 6 Relegated
3. Finnskoga FF 2 0 0 2 2-8 0 Remain in division 5
4. Immetorps BK 2 0 0 2 2-9 0 Remain in division 5
Note: The game Finnskoga-Immetorp not played as it was meaningsless.
ÖREBRO LÄN
1. Garphyttans IF 22 16 3 3 54-24 51 Promoted
2. Nora BK 22 13 5 4 59-37 44 Promotion playoff
3. IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 13 3 6 54-34 42
4. Lillåns IF 22 12 4 6 62-38 40
5. Laxå IF 22 12 3 7 55-40 39
6. Tångeds IF 22 8 5 9 45-36 29
7. IFK Hallsberg 22 8 5 9 49-55 29
8. IF Eyra/Rosta 22 6 5 11 38-56 23
9. Sköllersta IF 22 5 7 10 35-43 22
10.Latorps IF 22 6 3 13 46-48 21
11.Skyllbergs IK 22 3 9 10 34-52 18 Relegated
12.Örebro Syrianska BK 22 2 4 16 25-93 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Örebro SK Ungdom; Stene IF & Finnerödja IF.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. IK Franke, Västerås 22 17 2 3 74-27 53 Promoted
2. Köpings FF 22 15 4 3 67-19 49 Promotion playoff
3. Kungsörs SK 22 13 6 3 71-31 45
4. Skultuna IS 22 13 3 6 49-33 42
5. Hallstahammars SK FK 22 12 4 6 66-43 40
6. Romfartuna GIF 22 10 2 10 45-43 32
7. Skinnskattebergs SK 22 8 4 10 52-54 28
8. Dingtuna GIF 22 7 5 10 43-67 26
9. Ransta IK 22 7 3 12 44-55 24
10.Tillberga IK 22 4 3 15 30-53 15
11.Västerfärnebo AIK 22 3 2 17 19-80 11 Relegated
12.Västerås BK 30 22 2 4 16 18-73 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Kolsva IF & Irsta IF, Västerås.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Västerås IK.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. Oxelösunds IK 22 15 5 2 70-27 50 Promoted
2. Södra FF, Eskilstuna 22 15 4 3 74-28 49 Promotion playoff
3. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 22 14 3 5 52-37 45
4. Malmköpings IF 22 10 8 4 43-31 38
5. Björkviks IF 22 9 6 7 64-54 33
6. Enhörna IF 22 9 5 8 34-35 32
7. Katrineholms SK 22 9 4 9 46-41 31
8. Östertälje IK, Södertälje 22 7 5 10 47-66 26
9. Hälleforsnäs IF 22 6 6 10 34-50 24
10.Jäders IF 22 6 1 15 36-51 19
11.Skogstorps GoIF, Eskilstuna 22 4 3 15 28-48 15 Relegated
12.Torshälla/Nyby IS 22 3 0 19 18-78 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Flens IF; FF Södertälje & Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna.
UPPLAND
1. Gamla Uppsala SK 18 11 5 2 38-21 38 Promoted
2. Enköpings IS 18 10 4 4 35-17 34 Promotion playoff
3. Films SK 18 9 3 6 29-21 30
4. IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala 18 9 3 6 43-36 30
5. Upsala IF 18 8 5 5 27-21 29
6. Strömsbergs IF, Tierp 18 7 3 8 32-32 24
7. Fjärdhundra SK 18 7 2 9 33-40 23
8. Knivsta IK 18 5 5 8 37-46 20
9. Fanna BK 18 4 4 10 18-34 16 Relegation playoff
10.Månkarbo IF 18 2 2 14 13-37 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Södra Trögds IK & IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Sunnersta AIF.
UPPLAND/GOTLAND
1. FG'86, Hemse 18 10 6 2 42-25 36 Promoted
2. Fårösunds GoIK 18 10 3 5 50-26 33 Promotion playoff
3. Visby AIK 18 8 4 6 27-25 28
4. SK Wigör, Märsta* 18 8 2 8 31-32 26
5. Bålsta IF 18 8 2 8 29-42 26
6. Roslagsbro IF 18 7 4 7 32-29 25
7. Bro IK, Upplands-Bro 18 6 6 6 32-28 24
8. Riala GoIF 18 5 6 7 30-32 21
9. Märsta IK* 18 6 1 11 30-43 19 Relegation playoff
10.Hangvar SK 18 2 6 10 34-55 12 Relegated
* = SK Wigör, Märsta and Märsta IK joined forces after the season into the new team SK Wigör/Märsta IK. They were not, strangely enough, allowed to take Wigörs vacant spot in division 4 but Märsta IK's new in division 5.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta; Markim/Orkesta IF; Klintehamns IK & Rö IK.
Playoff to division 4 Uppland or Uppland/Gotland
Rö IK-Märsta IK 1-1, 3-0
Fanna BK-SK Iron 1-0, 1-4
Rö IK-SK Iron 4-0, 1-5
Rö IK promoted. Fanna BK & Märsta IK relegated.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. FC Järfälla 22 14 8 0 59-16 50 Promoted
2. IFK Viksjö 22 13 3 6 44-27 42 Promotion playoff
3. IK Frej, Täby 22 11 3 8 44-43 36
4. Ekerö IK 22 10 5 7 38-26 35
5. Akropolis IF, Sundbyberg 22 9 6 7 35-31 33
6. Hässelby SK 22 9 3 10 52-39 30
7. Bollstanäs SK 22 7 8 7 38-33 29
8. Kryddgängets BK, Stockholm* 22 8 3 11 40-59 27
9. Bromstens IK 22 7 5 10 33-36 26
10.Huvudsta IS 22 6 5 11 29-38 23
11.Kungsängens IK, Stockholm 22 6 4 12 29-45 22 Relegated
12.Rotebro IS 22 3 5 14 23-71 14 Relegated
* = Withdrew altogether after the season.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Turebergs IF & Ängby IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Helenelunds IK; IK Bele & Täby IS.
STOCKHOLM MELLERSTA
1. Värtans IK, Stockholm 22 18 2 2 87-27 56 Promoted
2. Gustavsbergs IF 22 14 4 4 68-33 46 Promotion playoff
3. Älta IF 22 12 3 7 53-34 39
4. Värmdö IF 22 11 6 5 44-29 39
5. Gröndals IK 22 10 7 5 44-33 37
6. Topkapi IK, Spånga 22 11 3 8 44-43 36
7. IK Tellus, Hägersten 22 6 7 9 33-45 25
8. Essinge IK FK 22 7 2 13 37-62 23
9. Hanvikens SK 22 6 3 13 47-63 21
10.Sundbybergs IK 22 5 4 13 36-58 19
11.Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 22 3 10 9 30-52 19 Relegated
12.Boo SK, Saltsjö-Boo 22 1 5 16 23-67 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: FC Krukan, Stockholm.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Saltsjöbadens IF.
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. FoC Farsta 22 17 2 3 59-18 53 Promoted
2. Haninge FF 22 15 2 5 60-24 47 Promotion playoff
3. Nynäshamns IF FK 22 14 3 5 61-26 45
4. Enskede IK 22 13 2 7 42-29 41
5. Stuvsta/Björkängens IK 22 12 1 9 55-41 37
6. Hägerstens SK 22 11 3 8 77-37 36
7. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 22 10 4 8 52-38 34
8. Solberga BK 22 7 5 10 37-60 26
9. Norsborgs IF 22 6 3 13 30-46 21
10.Tullinge TP 22 5 5 12 34-67 20
11.Grödinge SK 22 3 2 17 32-90 11 Relegated
12.Sköndals IK 22 2 2 18 15-78 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Rågsveds IF & Stureby SK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Tumba FK & Arameiska/Syrianska KIF, Norsborg.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. Lindö FF 22 13 4 5 45-24 44 Promoted
2. Finspångs BK 22 13 3 6 45-26 42 Promotion playoff
3. Finspångs AIK 22 13 2 7 52-23 41
4. Åby IF 22 12 4 6 42-29 40
5. Ringarums IF 22 12 3 7 35-22 39
6. Norsholms IF 22 9 5 8 35-37 32
7. Söderköpings IS 22 9 3 10 36-39 30
8. Linghems SK 22 8 5 9 35-44 29
9. Simonstorps IF 22 9 2 11 34-47 29
10.Hageby IF, Norrköping 22 9 1 12 41-40 28
11.Saltängens BK, Norrköping 22 6 1 15 26-51 19 Relegated
12.Torstorps IF 22 1 3 18 15-59 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: BK Hird, Norrköping & Dagsbergs IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Smedby AIS, Norrköping & Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. BK Zeros, Motala 22 15 4 3 53-25 49 Promoted
2. Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala 22 13 1 8 50-38 40 Promotion playoff
3. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 11 6 5 42-22 39
4. Mjölby Södra IF 22 10 7 5 45-29 37
5. Malmslätts AIK 22 10 4 8 51-33 34
6. Rimforsa IF 22 11 0 11 51-44 33
7. BK Wolfram, Linköping 22 9 5 8 32-27 32
8. Skeninge IK, Skänninge 22 9 3 10 35-35 30
9. BK Derby, Linköping 22 8 3 11 27-46 27
10.Fornåsa IF 22 7 2 13 31-48 23
11.Borens IK, Motala 22 7 2 13 18-37 23 Relegated
12.Medevi IF 22 3 1 18 37-88 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Sturefors IF & IFK Motala.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Hemgårdarnas BK, Norrköping.
SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Aneby SK 22 15 4 3 68-26 49 Promoted
2. IFK Västervik 22 13 5 4 73-30 44 Promotion playoff
3. IF Eksjö Fotboll 22 14 2 6 51-37 44
4. Vetlanda FF 22 12 3 7 54-36 39
5. Stensjöns IF 22 10 5 7 40-35 35
6. Torpa AIS 22 8 8 6 34-34 32
7. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 22 7 8 7 51-42 29
8. Vimmerby IF 22 8 5 9 39-42 29
9. Ankarsrums IS 22 7 5 10 48-47 26 Relegation playoff
10.Tranås BoIS FF 22 4 5 13 39-67 17 Relegation playoff
11.Överums IK 22 3 7 12 40-69 16 Relegated
12.IF Ariel, Kristdala 22 2 1 19 18-90 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Södra Vi IF; Sävsjö FF; Rödsle BK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Västerviks FF.
SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. Tenhults IF 22 16 4 2 56-18 52 Promoted
2. Gnosjö IF 22 11 4 7 50-40 37 Promotion playoff
3. Bredaryds IK 22 10 6 6 46-34 36
4. IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping 22 9 9 4 29-21 36
5. Smålandsstenars GIF 22 10 6 6 33-26 36
6. Burseryds IF 22 9 5 8 38-37 32
7. Skillingaryds IS 22 8 6 8 39-44 30
8. Jönköping Södra IF 22 9 3 10 32-40 30
9. Ekhagens IF, Jönköping 22 7 4 11 37-41 25 Relegation playoff
10.Waggeryds IK 22 6 3 13 31-46 21 Relegation playoff
11.Norrahammars IK 22 3 7 12 38-54 16 Relegated
12.Vrigstads IF 22 4 3 15 21-48 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Habo IF & Hovslätts IK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Bors SK & Bankeryds SK.
SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Oskarshamns AIK 22 14 4 4 56-20 46 Promoted
2. IFK Oskarshamn 22 13 2 7 66-39 41 Promotion playoff
3. IFK Kalmar 22 11 5 6 56-34 38
4. Lindås BK 22 11 4 7 51-39 37
5. Blomstermåla IK 22 9 5 8 36-40 32
6. Lindsdals IF 22 9 2 11 45-43 29
7. Tvärskogs IF 22 7 8 7 32-36 29
8. Ruda IF 22 7 5 10 34-39 26
9. Mörbylånga GIF 22 7 3 12 35-50 24 Relegation playoff
10.Söderåkra AIK 22 6 6 10 27-50 24 Relegation playoff
11.Timmernabbens IF 22 6 4 12 25-48 22 Relegated
12.Flygfors/Gadderås IF 22 5 6 11 27-52 21 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: IFK Berga & IFK Påryd.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Emmaboda IS.
SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Alvesta GIF 22 19 2 1 79-26 59 Promoted
2. Vislanda IF 22 14 4 4 69-35 46 Promotion playoff
3. FK Älmeboda/Linneryd 22 11 3 8 36-35 36
4. IFK Lammhult 22 11 2 9 55-55 35
5. Räppe GIF 22 9 3 10 41-51 30
6. Lessebo GIF 22 8 5 9 34-41 29
7. Långasjö GIF 22 9 2 11 56-68 29
8. Moheda IF 22 9 1 12 35-35 28
9. Ingelstads IK 22 6 6 10 37-51 24 Relegation playoff
10.Lenhovda IF 22 7 2 13 46-59 23 Relegation playoff
11.Liatorps IF 22 5 7 10 26-39 22 Relegated
12.Kosta IF 22 1 9 12 29-48 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Norrhults BK; Rörviks IF; Västra Torsås IF; Hovmantorps GIF; Lagans AIK & Slätthögs BoIF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Ryssby IF.
Playoff to division 4 Småland
NORDÖSTRA 1
1. Fårbo FF 2 2 0 0 6- 1 6 Extra playoff
2. Ankarsrums IS 2 1 0 1 5- 2 3 Relegated
3. Mörlunda GIF 2 0 0 2 2-10 0 Remain in division 5
NORDÖSTRA 2
1. Rödsle BK 2 2 0 0 5-2 6 Promoted
2. Djursdala SK 2 0 1 1 2-3 1 Remain in division 5
3. Tranås BoIS FF 2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Relegated
NORDVÄSTRA 1
1. Ekhagens IF 2 1 1 0 10- 5 4 Remain in division 4
2. Forserums IF 2 1 1 0 9- 6 4 Remain in division 5
3. Jönköpings BK 2 0 0 2 3-11 0 Remain in division 5
NORDVÄSTRA 2
1. Hovslätts IK 2 1 1 0 9-2 4 Promoted
2. Waggeryds IK 2 1 1 0 4-2 4 Relegated
3. IF Hallby 2 0 0 2 0-9 0 Remain in division 5
SYDÖSTRA 1
1. IFK Påryd 2 1 1 0 6-3 4 Extra playoff
2. Mörbylånga GIF 2 1 1 0 5-3 4 Relegated
3. Böda IK 2 0 0 2 0-5 0 Remain in division 5
SYDÖSTRA 2
1. Söderåkra AIK 2 1 1 0 4-2 4 Remain in division 4
2. Läckeby GIF 2 0 2 0 2-2 2 Remain in division 5
3. Torsås GIF 2 0 1 1 4-6 1 Remain in division 5
SYDVÄSTRA 1
1. Lagans AIK 2 2 0 0 6-1 6 Promoted
2. Landeryds GIF 2 1 0 1 3-5 3 Remain in divison 5
3. Ingelstads IK 2 0 0 2 1-4 0 Relegated
SYDVÄSTRA 2
1. Slätthögs BoIF 2 1 1 0 5-3 4 Promoted
2. Råstorps IF 2 1 1 0 3-2 4 Remain in division 5
3. Lenhovda IF 2 0 0 2 3-6 0 Relegated
EXTRA PLAYOFF
IFK Påryd-Fårbo FF 4-4 (aet, 4-3 pen.)
IFK Påryd promoted. Fårbo FF remain in division 5.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. IFK Tidaholm 22 17 1 4 70-36 52 Promoted
2. Skara FC 22 15 2 5 54-25 47 Promotion playoff
3. Stenstorps IF 22 14 5 3 48-22 47
4. Tibro AIK 22 11 5 6 55-38 38
5. IFK Mariestad 22 11 1 10 41-38 34
6. Skultorps IF 22 9 3 10 47-48 30
7. Gullspångs IF 22 9 2 11 32-34 29
8. Hova IF 22 9 1 12 47-52 28
9. Falköpings FK 22 6 7 9 32-38 25
10.Lidköpings IF 22 7 2 13 38-54 23 Relegation playoff
11.Råda BK 22 3 5 14 25-57 14 Relegated
12.Våmbs IF 22 4 0 18 22-69 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: IF Tymer, Timmersdala & Åsarp/Trädets IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Falköping.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Vänersborgs IF 22 17 2 3 53-25 53 Promoted
2. Arentorps SK 22 16 2 4 70-31 50 Promotion playoff
3. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 22 12 4 6 57-38 40
4. Sandhults SK 22 10 4 8 42-40 34
5. Herrljunga SK 22 10 3 9 51-49 33
6. Vårgårda IK 22 9 3 10 46-49 30
7. Skogslunds IF 22 7 5 10 31-39 26
8. Fristads GoIF 22 7 5 10 30-39 26
9. Tråvads IF 22 7 4 11 29-48 25
10.Nols IK 22 6 3 13 26-41 21 Relegation playoff
11.Halvorstorps IS 22 6 2 14 41-58 20 Relegated
12.Lilla Edets IF 22 4 5 13 21-40 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Trollhättans IF & Skoftebyns IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Alingsås IF & Skepplanda BTK.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. Ulricehamns IFK 22 17 4 1 62-18 55 Promoted
2. Mariedals IK, Borås 22 16 3 3 51-17 51 Promotion playoff
3. Limmareds IF 22 12 3 7 59-44 39
4. Gällstads AIS 22 9 6 7 38-27 33
5. Sjömarkens IF 22 9 6 7 34-38 33
6. Byttorps IF 22 9 3 10 43-42 30
7. Sandareds IF 22 7 6 9 34-42 27
8. IFK Örby 22 7 4 11 32-43 25
9. Brämhults IK 22 6 6 10 24-40 24
10.Borås AIK 22 4 7 11 35-45 19 Relegation playoff
11.Timmele GoIF 22 4 7 11 16-30 19 Relegated
12.Rångedala IK 22 2 5 15 13-55 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Bollebyds IF; Gånghester SK; Horreds IF & Borås GoIF.
Playoff to division 4 Västergötland
GROUP A
1. Borås AIK 2 2 0 0 7-1 6 Remain in division 4
2. Dalsjöfors GoIF 2 1 0 1 4-3 3 Remain in division 5
3. Hestrafors IF 2 0 0 2 1-8 0 Remain in division 5
GROUP B
1. Nols IK 2 2 0 0 8-2 6 Remain in division 4
2. Ardala GoIF 2 0 1 1 3-5 1 Remain in division 5
3. IFK Hjo 2 0 1 1 1-4 1 Remain in division 5
GROUP C
1. Borås GoIF 2 1 1 0 5-2 4 Promoted
2. Skoftebyns IF 2 1 1 0 6-5 4 Promoted
3. Lidköpings IF 2 0 0 2 5-9 0 Relegated
BOHUSLÄN/DAL
1. Grebbestad/Tanum IF 22 14 6 2 50-18 48 Promoted
2. Åsebro IF 22 15 2 5 57-28 47 Promotion playoff
3. Henåns IF 22 11 6 5 46-34 39
4. Färgelanda IF 22 10 7 5 43-29 37
5. IFK Valla 22 10 7 5 31-24 37
6. Bengtsfors IF 22 10 4 8 34-41 34
7. Ödeborgs IF 22 7 8 7 31-36 29
8. Ödsmåls IK 22 6 6 10 32-44 24
9. Rosseröds IK* 22 5 6 11 30-51 21
10.IFK Strömstad 22 5 2 15 32-46 17 Relegated
11.Hogstorps IF 22 4 5 13 25-39 17 Relegated
12.Groheds IF 22 4 3 15 25-46 15 Relegated
* = Rosseröds IK withdrew to division 6 (7th level) after the season.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Vallens IF, Spekeröd; IFK Lane & IFK Åmål.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Kungshamns IF & IF Viken, Åmål.
GÖTEBORG A
1. Kållereds SK 22 15 3 4 58-27 48 Promoted
2. IFK Hällingsjö 22 13 4 5 45-28 43 Promotion playoff
3. Lerums IS 22 13 2 7 49-32 41
4. Landvetter IS 22 12 1 9 43-41 37
5. Kortedala IF 22 10 6 6 45-37 36
6. Nödinge SK 22 9 6 7 46-32 33
7. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 7 5 10 39-48 26
8. Götaholms BK, Göteborg 22 7 4 11 35-50 25
9. Godhem/HTIF, Göteborg 22 7 3 12 38-48 24
10.Floda BoIF 22 6 5 11 42-57 23
11.Kaverös BK, Göteborg 22 5 4 13 26-44 19 Relegated
12.Överås BK, Göteborg 22 6 1 15 31-53 19 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Sävedalens IF & Slottsskogens IK, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Mölnlycke IF.
GÖTEBORG B
1. Torslanda IK 22 15 4 3 58- 17 49 Promoted
2. Tuve IF 22 14 2 6 46- 25 44 Promotion playoff
3. IK Zenith, Torslanda 22 10 8 4 44- 22 38
4. Sandarna BK, Göteborg 22 10 6 6 49- 23 36
5. Warta IF, Göteborg 22 10 6 6 46- 25 36
6. Mossens BK, Göteborg 22 9 3 10 48- 37 30
7. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda 22 7 7 8 38- 34 28
8. Göteborgs FF 22 5 12 5 35- 27 27
9. GAIK/Kullen BK, Göteborg 22 7 6 9 37- 36 27
10.Näsets SK 22 6 6 10 34- 39 24
11.Hovås IF 22 6 5 11 36- 36 23 Relegated
12.Bjurslätts IF, Göteborg 22 0 1 21 4-154 1 Relegated
Note: 9 out of 12 teams had positive goal difference. The reason is pretty obvious, right?
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg; Knippla IK, Källö-Knippla & Bergsjö IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Fässbergs IF, Mölndal.
HALLAND
1. IFK Fjärås 22 13 9 0 44-16 48 Promoted
2. Lidhults GoIF 22 14 5 3 68-40 47 Promotion playoff
3. Lerkils IF 22 11 8 3 50-31 41
4. Skrea IF 22 11 5 6 37-33 38
5. Grimetons IK 22 10 4 8 43-36 34
6. Sennans IF 22 8 4 10 40-41 28
7. Tvååkers IF 22 8 4 10 36-38 28
8. Alets IK 22 7 5 10 40-35 26
9. BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 7 4 11 31-38 25 Relegation playoff
10.IF Böljan, Falkenberg 22 7 2 13 41-55 23 Relegated
11.Onsala BK 22 4 7 11 23-44 19 Relegated
12.Morups IF 22 2 3 17 24-70 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Arvidstorps IK & Snöstorp/Nyhem FF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IF Norvalla, Väröbacka & Varbergs BoIS FC.
Playoff to division 4 Halland
1. BK Astrio 2 1 1 0 2-1 4 Remain in division 4
2. Hanhals BK 2 1 0 1 4-4 3 Remain in division 5
3. Trönninge IF 2 0 1 1 2-3 1 Remain in division 5
BLEKINGE
1. Olofströms IF 26 20 4 2 92- 29 64 Promoted
2. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 26 19 4 3 83- 24 61 Promotion playoff
3. Listerby IK 26 16 5 5 86- 36 53
4. Nättraby GoIF 26 12 8 6 45- 42 44
5. Hasslö GoIF 26 13 3 10 58- 51 42
6. Lyckeby GoIF 26 11 3 12 52- 43 36
7. Hörvikens IF 26 8 8 10 54- 63 32
8. Ronneby BK 26 9 4 13 46- 55 31
9. Högadals IS 26 9 3 14 51- 61 30
10.Ramdala IF 26 9 3 14 39- 54 30
11.Kristianopels GoIF 26 9 2 15 37- 74 29 Relegation playoff
12.Rödeby AIF 26 8 4 14 51- 61 28 Relegation playoff
13.Asarums IF FK 26 7 7 12 45- 62 28 Relegated
14.IF Trion, Rödeby 26 2 2 22 26-110 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Jämjö GoIF & Svängsta IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Sölvesborgs GoIF & Jämshögs IF.
Playoff to division 4 Blekinge
1. Kristianopels GIF 3 3 0 0 7-4 9 Remain in division 4
2. Rödeby AIF 3 1 1 1 4-3 4 Relegated
3. Tvings GoIF 3 1 0 2 4-6 3 Remain in division 5
4. Blåningsmåla IF 3 0 1 2 1-3 1 Remain in division 5
SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. IFK Simrishamn 22 14 3 5 61-24 45 Promoted
2. Hanaskogs IS 22 12 6 4 50-32 42 Promotion playoff
3. Lönsboda GIF 22 13 2 7 50-37 41 Promotion playoff
4. Broby IF 22 10 8 4 45-24 38
5. Perstorps SK 22 10 3 9 53-46 33
6. Näsby IF 22 10 2 10 39-33 32
7. Sibbhults IF 22 8 5 9 42-38 29
8. Yngsjö IF 22 8 4 10 43-44 28
9. Kristianstads BI 22 7 7 8 40-48 28 Relegation playoff
10.Bjärnums GoIF 22 7 5 10 27-33 26 Relegation playoff
11.IFK Knislinge 22 5 6 11 29-56 21 Relegated
12.Glimåkra IF 22 0 5 17 12-76 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Vinslövs IF; Askeröds IF & Tollarps IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Tomelilla IF.
SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Helsingborgs Södra BIS 22 16 3 3 59-30 51 Promoted
2. Klippans BoIF 22 15 3 4 62-29 48 Promotion playoff
3. Listorps IF 22 9 6 7 48-30 33
4. Kävlinge GoIF 22 10 3 9 52-53 33
5. Stora Harrie IF 22 9 6 7 33-42 33
6. Ängelholms FF 22 9 5 8 46-41 32
7. Eslövs BK 22 7 8 7 38-26 29
8. BK Fram, Landskrona 22 8 5 9 42-39 29
9. Påarps GIF 22 5 9 8 41-49 24 Relegation playoff
10.Höganäs BK 22 5 6 11 28-45 21 Relegation playoff
11.Höörs IS 22 6 3 13 27-45 21 Relegated
12.Billesholms GIF 22 4 1 17 23-66 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Östra-Ljungby IF; Härslövs IK; Båstads GIF; Svalövs BK.
SKÅNE SYDVÄSTRA
1. Kirsebergs IF 22 18 4 0 63-16 58 Promoted
2. GIF Nike, Malmö 22 15 4 3 68-29 49 Promoted
3. Malmö BI 22 11 4 7 43-31 37 Promotion playoff
4. FBK Balkan, Malmö 22 10 6 6 56-31 36
5. Sjöbo IF 22 10 6 6 52-34 36
6. Stavstens IF, Trelleborg 22 9 6 7 52-41 33
7. Bunkeflo IF 22 9 4 9 48-45 31
8. NK Croatia, Malmö 22 9 2 11 31-52 29
9. Oxie IF 22 6 3 13 27-49 21 Relegation playoff
10.IF Lödde, Löddeköpinge 22 5 5 12 41-56 20 Relegation playoff
11.Eriksfälts FF 22 3 3 16 26-67 12 Relegated
12.Skurups AIF 22 3 1 18 27-83 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Skanör/Falsterbo IF; Dalby GIF & IFK Klagshamn.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Staffanstorps GIF; Svedala IF & Limhamns IF.
Playoff to division 4 Skåne
ROUND 1 (between division 5 teams only)
Båstads GIF-IFK Ystad 5-2
IFK Klagshamn-Önnestads BoIF 9-1
Rydsgårds AIF-Lerbergets AIF 1-0
Svalövs BK-Östra Torps GIF 6-2
Södra Sandby IF-Hjärnarps GIF 2-0
Tollarps IF-Bjärreds IF 1-0
ROUND 2
Båstads GIF-IF Lödde 1-0, 3-0
IFK Klagshamn-Höganäs BK 3-1, 1-0
Rydsgårds AIF-Kristianstads BI 1-3, 0-1
Södra Sandby IF-Oxie IF 0-1, 1-3
Tollarps IF-Påarps GIF 0-2, 3-1
Svalövs BK-Bjärnums GoIF 1-0, 3-1
Båstads GIF; IFK Klagshamn & Svalövs BK promoted. IF Lödde & Höganäs BK relegated. Kristianstads BI; Oxie IF & Påarps GIF remain in division 4. Bjärnums GoIF; Södra Sandby IF; Rydsgårds AIF & Tollarps IF to extra playoff.
EXTRA PLAYOFF
Bjärnums GoIF-Rydsgårds AIF 2-0 Tollarps IF-Södra Sandby IF 4-1
Bjärnums GoIF remain in division 4. Tollarps IF promoted. Södra Sandby IF & Rydsgårds AIF remain in division 5.
Playoff to Division 3
Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. The winner of each group plays in division 3 1996.
GROUP 1
1. IFK Arvidsjaur 3 2 1 0 6- 2 7 Promoted
2. IFK Umeå 3 2 1 0 4- 0 7 Relegated
3. Luleå FC 3 1 0 2 5- 4 3
4. Myckle IK 3 0 0 3 2-11 0
GROUP 2
Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund - IF Älgarna, Härnösand 1-1, 1-3 IF Älgarna, Härnösand promoted. Fältjägarnas IF to further playoff.
1. Betsele IF 3 3 0 0 8- 3 9 Promoted
2. Sund IF, Sundsbruk 3 1 0 2 8- 6 3
3. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3
4. Östersund/Torvalla FF 3 1 0 2 6-12 3 *
* = Amalgamated after the season with Ope IF (division 2) into the new team Östersunds FK.
GROUP 3
1. Islingby IK 3 2 1 0 9- 6 7 Promoted
2. Edsbyns IF 3 2 0 1 5- 4 6
3. IFK Grängesberg 3 1 1 1 7- 7 4 Relegated
4. Brynäs IF FK 3 0 0 3 5- 9 0
GROUP 4
1. IFK Viksjö 3 2 1 0 10- 3 7 Promoted
2. Sunnersta AIF 3 2 0 1 7- 7 6 Relegated
3. Enköpings IS 3 1 1 1 6- 4 4
4. Fårösunds GoIK 3 0 0 3 2-11 0
GROUP 5
1. Vagnhärads SK 3 2 1 0 4- 1 7
2. Gustavsbergs IF 3 2 0 1 10- 6 6
3. Eskilstuna Södra FF 3 1 1 1 4- 6 4
4. Haninge FF 3 0 0 3 7-12 0
GROUP 6
1. Köpings FF 3 3 0 0 9- 4 9 Promoted
2. IK Arvika Fotboll 3 2 0 1 6- 4 6
3. Filipstads FF 3 0 1 2 5- 8 1 Relegated
4. Nora BK 3 0 1 2 4- 8 1
GROUP 7
1. Finspångs BK 3 2 1 0 7- 1 7 Promoted
2. Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala 3 2 0 1 7- 7 6
3. IFK Västervik 3 0 2 1 4- 5 2
4. Västerviks FF 3 0 1 2 4- 9 1 Relegated
GROUP 8
1. IFK Hällingsjö 3 3 0 0 9- 5 9 Promoted
2. Åsebro IF 3 1 1 1 9- 6 4
3. Skepplanda BTK 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4 Relegated
4. Arentorps SK 3 0 0 3 5-13 0
GROUP 9
1. Värnamo Södra FF 3 2 1 0 7- 2 7
2. Vislanda IF 3 2 1 0 5- 1 7
3. Skara FC 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3
4. Gnosjö IF 3 0 0 3 3-11 0
GROUP 10
1. Hanaskogs IS 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5 Promoted
2. Jämshögs IF 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4 Relegated
3. IFK Oskarshamn 3 1 1 1 8- 9 4
4. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 3 0 2 1 4- 5 2
GROUP 11
1. Mariedals IK, Borås 3 3 0 0 9- 2 9 Promoted
2. Varbergs BoIS FC 3 2 0 1 6- 4 6 Relegated
3. Tuve IF 3 1 0 2 8-13 3
4. Lidhults GIF 3 0 0 3 4- 8 0
GROUP 12
1. Klippans BIF 3 2 1 0 7- 2 7 Promoted
2. Limhamns IF 3 1 1 1 8- 6 4 Relegated
3. Malmö BI 3 1 1 1 3- 3 4
4. Lönsboda GoIF 3 0 1 2 2- 9 1
Svenska Cupen 1995/96
4th round
IK Sirius - Östers IF 3-4gg
IS Halmia - IFK Malmö 3-4
IF Sylvia - IFK Göteborg 2-1
IF Elfsborg - Örgryte IS 0-4
Malmö FF - Halmstads BK 1-1 3-2pens
GIF Sundsvall - AIK 1-2gg
IF Brommapojkarna - Degerfors IF 1-1 5-4pens
Hammarby IF - Västra Frölunda IF 2-1
Quarterfinal
Östers IF - Malmö FF 1-2gg
IF Sylvia - Hammarby IF 0-3
IFK Malmö - IF Brommapojkarna 0-1gg
AIK - Örgryte IS 2-1
Semifinal
AIK - Hammarby IF 1-0
IF Brommapojkarna - Malmö FF 1-3
Final
AIK - Malmö FF 1-0gg
Swedish teams in the European Cups 1995/96
Champions league
IFK Göteborg - Preliminary round - Legia Warszawa (POL) 1-2, 0-1
Cupwinners Cup
Halmstads BK - 1st round - Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) 2-0, 1-3
- 2nd round - Parma (ITA) 3-0, 0-4
UEFA Cup
Malmö FF - Preliminary round - Dundalk (IRL) 2-0, 2-0
- 1st round - Nottingham Forest (ENG) 2-1, 0-1
Örebro SK - Preliminary round - Avenir Beggen (LUX) 0-0, 0-3*
* = Originally ended 1-1 but set to 0-3 by UEFA as Örebro used an inelligble player.
UEFA Intertoto Cup 1996
Djurgårdens IF - Group 2 - Linzer ASK (AUT) 0-2
- Werder Bremen (GER) 2-3
- Apollon Limassol (CYP) 8-0
- B68 Toftir (FAR) 5-1
Örebro SK - Group 3 - FC København (DEN) 2-2
- Branik Maribor (SVN) 4-1
- Austria Wien (AUT) 3-2
- Keflavik (ISL) 3-1
- 1st round - Segesta Sisak (CRO) 4-1, 0-4
Örgryte IS - Group 6 - Segesta Sisak (CRO) 1-1
- FC Luzern (SUI) 3-0
- Rennes (FRA) 1-1
- Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) 3-0