1997
Allsvenskan (1st level) 1997
1 Halmstads BK 26 17 1 8 49 27 52 Champions League
2 IFK Göteborg 26 14 7 5 50 32 49 UEFA Cup
3 Malmö FF 26 12 10 4 48 28 46 UEFA Cup
4 Örebro SK 26 13 7 6 43 34 46 UEFA Intertoto Cup
5 Örgryte IS, Göteborg 26 12 7 7 34 29 43 UEFA Intertoto Cup
6 Helsingborgs IF 26 10 11 5 40 28 41 Cupwinners Cup
7 IF Elfsborg 26 12 5 9 45 35 41
8 AIK, Solna 26 9 10 7 38 26 37
9 IFK Norrköping 26 7 7 12 27 36 28
10 Trelleborgs FF 26 8 4 14 32 48 28
11 Östers IF, Växjö 26 4 11 11 28 44 23 Rel playoff
12 Västerås SK 26 6 5 15 26 49 23 Rel playoff
13 Degerfors IF 26 4 8 14 29 47 20 Relegated
14 Ljungskile SK 26 5 5 16 31 57 20 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Hammarby IF, Stockholm; Västra Frölunda IF, Göteborg and BK Häcken, Göteborg.
Division 1 (2nd level) 1997
NORRA
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 26 19 5 2 55-17 62 Promoted
2. Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm 26 17 6 3 65-30 57 Promotion Playoff
3. Umeå FC 26 12 7 7 52-38 43
4. GIF Sundsvall 26 11 6 9 40-31 39
5. Gefle IF, Gävle 26 10 7 9 44-31 37
6. Nacka FF 26 10 7 9 36-48 37
7. IFK Luleå 26 9 9 8 27-29 36
8. IK Brage, Borlänge 26 8 8 10 48-39 32
9. Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje 26 8 8 10 35-48 32
10.Spårvägens FF, Stockholm 26 6 11 9 33-39 29
11.Lira Luleå BK 26 7 8 11 36-45 29 Rel Playoff
12.Enköpings SK FK 26 8 5 13 37-47 29 Relegated
13.IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma 26 6 7 13 27-47 25 Relegated
14.Vasalunds IF, Solna 26 2 4 20 18-64 10 Relegated
NB: The table above is the official one. The original was altered after it was disclosed that Vasalunds IF had used four (maximum allowed three) none EC/EEC players on their lineup-sheet in nine different games. Below are the 9 games with their original and altered results. Further below is the original table. (Within brackets I would like to say that it is strange that teams never learn. A few seasons ago, a team called FK Sumarice were promoted to division 2 (3rd level) but never bothered to find out exactly what rules were in force at that level. The team in question consisted mainly of former Yugoslavia players which had no Swedish citizenship. At third level and above only three players without Swedish citizenship were allowed at the time. This dawned on the team just before the start of the campaign. Because of this they suffered defeat after defeat and were relegated and managed only 1 point the whole season. It is easy to blame the federation, but in the end it is up to the team to find out what rules are applied. In Sweden (and I am sure in most other countries) you cannot make the excuse that you did not know a thing was illegal and that way get away with it, it is your responsibility as a citizen (or a refugee or whatever) to learn the laws and rules. This can be applied to sport as well.)
Promoted to division 1 from division 2: IK Sirius FK, Uppsala; Ludvika FK & Piteå IF.
Relegated to division 1 from Allsvenskan: Degerfors IF.
VASALUNDS IFS ALTERED GAMES
Opponent Result (Vasalunds score first) Altered result
Gefle IF, Gävle (home) 2-0 0-3
Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm (away) 0-1 0-3
IFK Luleå (home) 2-0 0-3
GIF Sundsvall (away) 2-0 0-3
Gefle IF, Gävle (away) 0-2 0-3
Umeå FC (away) 0-5 result allowed to stand
Lira Luleå BK (home) 0-3 " " " "
Spårvägens FF, Stockholm (away) 0-0 0-3
IK Brage, Borlänge (home) 1-2 0-3
Original table division 1 Norra, before the alterations above
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 26 19 5 2 55-17 62
2. Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm 26 17 6 3 63-30 57
3. Umeå FC 26 12 7 7 52-38 43
4. Nacka FF 26 10 7 9 36-48 37
5. Gefle IF, Gävle 26 10 6 10 40-32 36
6. GIF Sundsvall 26 10 6 10 37-33 36
7. IFK Luleå 26 8 9 9 24-31 35
8. IK Brage, Borlänge 26 8 8 10 47-40 32
9. Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje 26 8 8 10 35-48 32
10.Enköpings SK FK 26 8 5 13 37-47 29
11.Lira Luleå BK 26 7 8 11 36-45 29
12.Spårvägens FF, Stockholm 26 5 12 9 30-39 27
13.IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma 26 6 7 13 27-47 25
14.Vasalunds IF, Solna 26 5 5 16 25-48 20
NB: As can be seen, the team which benefited most were Spårvägen which instead of being directly relegated maintained their 2nd level status without any qualification whatsoever! Enköpings SK FK were the ones which suffered most. In this table they escaped relegation and relegation playoff. In the altered table they were instead directly relegated!
SÖDRA
1. Västra Frölunda IF 26 15 9 2 72-24 54 Promoted
2. BK Häcken, Göteborg 26 15 6 5 64-29 51 Promotion Playoff
3. Gunnilse IS, Angered 26 14 9 3 55-23 51
4. Åtvidabergs FF 26 11 9 6 37-38 42
5. Stenungsunds IF 26 11 7 8 43-35 40
6. Mjällby AIF 26 9 10 7 42-38 37
7. IFK Hässleholm 26 11 4 11 46-44 37
8. Motala AIF FK 26 10 7 9 31-35 37
9. Falkenbergs FF 26 9 8 9 50-38 35
10.Norrby IF, Borås 26 8 9 9 41-45 33
11.Hertzöga BK, Karlstad 26 5 11 10 34-53 26 Relegation Playoff
12.Myresjö IF 26 6 2 18 27-65 20 Relegated
13.IFK Malmö FK 26 3 8 15 30-63 17 Relegated
14.IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 26 4 3 19 24-66 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 1 from division 2: Kalmar FF; Landskrona BoIS & Lundby IF, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 1 from Allsvenskan: Panos Ljungskile SK.
Playoff to Allsvenskan
Between the the two teams stated above and the teams placed 11th and 12th in Allsvenskan.
BK Häcken, Göteborg - Västerås SK FK 1-1 4-2
Djurgårdens IF FF, Stockholm - Östers IF, Växjö 1-1 0-2
BK Häcken, Göteborg promoted to Allsvenskan. Västerås SK FK relegated to division 1 Norra. Östers IF, Växjö remain in Allsvenskan.
Playoff to Division 1
ROUND 1 Between the six division 2 second placed teams and the teams stated above.
Lira Luleå BK - Skellefteå AIK FK 1-1 3-1
Sandvikens IF - IF Sylvia, Norrköping 2-1 0-1
Hertzöga BK, Karlstad - Nybro IF 3-2 1-2
Trollhättans FK - IS Halmia, Halmstad 0-2 1-4
ROUND 2
IF Sylvia, Norrköping - Lira Luleå BK 1-0 1-1
IS Halmia, Halmstad - Nybro IF 0-0 3-2
IF Sylvia, Norrköping & IS Halmia, Halmstad promoted to division 1 Södra. Lira Luleå BK relegated to division 2 Norrland. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad relegated to division 2 Västra Svealand.
Division 2 (3rd level) 1997
NORRLAND
1. Piteå IF 22 13 4 5 38-16 43 Promoted
2. Skellefteå AIK FK 22 11 6 5 38-23 39 Promotion Playoff
3. Obbola/IFK Holmsund 22 10 7 5 34-26 37
4. Morön BK 22 9 6 7 36-27 33
5. Hudiksvalls ABK 22 9 5 8 38-42 32
6. Kiruna FF 22 8 5 9 32-34 29
7. Östersunds FK 22 7 7 8 29-20 28
8. Gimonäs CK 22 7 7 8 20-23 28
9. Gällivare SK 22 8 4 10 28-42 28
10.Bodens BK 22 7 5 10 25-36 26 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Sundsvall 22 6 4 12 26-41 22 Relegated
12.Umedalens IF 22 3 8 11 21-35 17 Relegated
NB: Obbola/IFK Holmsund changed name to IFK Holmsund after the season.
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Assi IF, Kalix & Selånger FK, Sundsvall.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. IK Sirius FK, Uppsala 22 14 8 0 39-13 50 Promoted
2. Sandvikens IF 22 14 6 2 55-30 48 Promotion Playoff
3. Visby IF Gute FK 22 11 9 2 50-24 42
4. FC Cafè Opera/Djursholm 22 10 6 6 38-24 36
5. IFK Gävle 22 10 5 7 35-24 35
6. Älvsjö AIK FF 22 10 3 9 45-41 33
7. Vallentuna BK 22 8 8 6 36-35 32
8. FC Plavi Team/Stockholm 22 7 4 11 34-36 25
9. Enebybergs IF 22 6 6 10 26-32 24
10.IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga 22 5 7 10 30-35 22 Relegation Playoff
11.Gimo IF FK 22 3 3 16 27-61 12 Relegated
12.Delsbo IF 22 1 1 20 18-78 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Håbo FF, Bålsta & Söderhamns FF.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma & Vasalunds IF, Solna.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Ludvika FK 22 14 4 4 44-25 46 Promoted
2. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 11 6 5 53-33 39
3. IFK Eskilstuna 22 11 5 6 50-37 38
4. Tyresö FF 22 11 4 7 42-25 37
5. Karlstads BK 22 9 6 7 39-38 33
6. Väsby IK FK, Upplands-Väsby 22 9 5 8 42-27 32
7. IK City, Eskilstuna 22 7 6 9 43-47 27
8. IFK Västerås FK 22 7 6 9 39-59 27
9. BK Forward, Örebro 22 6 8 8 30-33 26
10.Nyköpings BIS 22 6 8 8 25-34 26 Relegation Playoff
11.Hargs BK 22 8 0 14 37-51 24 Relegated
12.IFK Kumla FK 22 2 4 16 17-52 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Rynninge IK, Örebro & Värtans IK, Stockholm. Relegated to division 2 from division 1: Enköpings SK FK.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Kalmar FF 22 17 5 0 56-11 56 Promoted
2. Nybro IF 22 12 5 5 42-23 41 Promotion Playoff
3. Husqvarna FF 22 10 6 6 28-24 36
4. Växjö Norra IF 22 8 10 4 32-22 34
5. Gullringens GoIF 22 10 2 10 32-36 32
6. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 6 8 8 25-21 26
7. Kalmar AIK 22 6 8 8 19-23 26
8. Hjulsbro IK 22 5 9 8 24-30 24
9. Grimsås IF 22 5 9 8 20-27 24
10.IFK Värnamo 22 6 6 10 24-33 24 Relegation Playoff
11.Älmhults IF 22 5 6 11 21-35 21 Relegated
12.IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 4 2 16 22-60 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Linköpings FF.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: Myresjö IF.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Lundby IF, Göteborg 22 14 3 5 44-33 45 Promoted
2. Trollhättans FK 22 12 6 4 43-21 42 Promotion Playoff
3. GAIS, Göteborg 22 11 8 3 37-20 41
4. Skövde AIK 22 12 3 7 33-21 39
5. Qviding FIF, Göteborg 22 9 6 7 39-32 33
6. Åsa IF 22 10 3 9 32-31 33
7. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 7 6 9 29-30 27
8. Jonsereds IF 22 7 5 10 27-30 26
9. IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 6 7 9 30-26 25
10.Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 22 7 4 11 35-42 25 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Uddevalla 22 5 2 15 26-55 17 Relegated
12.Tidaholms GIF 22 4 3 15 14-39 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: IFK Fjärås & Torslanda IK.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: IK Oddevold, Uddevalla.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Landskrona BoIS 22 11 7 4 52-20 40 Promoted
2. IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 11 6 5 37-22 39 Promotion Playoff
3. Laholms FK 22 11 5 6 38-33 38
4. IFK Trelleborg 22 11 4 7 43-29 37
5. Kristianstads FF 22 10 6 6 38-25 36
6. Lunds BK 22 8 7 7 30-31 31
7. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 7 9 6 33-24 30
8. Vinbergs IF 22 7 8 7 34-43 29
9. BK Olympic, Malmö 22 7 6 9 31-36 27
10.Veberöds AIF 22 5 8 9 30-39 23 Relegation Playoff
11.IF Leikin, Halmstad 22 5 2 15 28-59 17 Relegated
12.Saxemara IF 22 3 4 13 26-59 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Skene IF; Ystads IF FF & Åhus Horna BK.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1: IFK Malmö FK.
Playoff to Division 1
ROUND 1
Between the six division 2 second placed teams and the teams stated above.
Lira Luleå BK - Skellefteå AIK FK 1-1 3-1
Sandvikens IF - IF Sylvia, Norrköping 2-1 0-1
Hertzöga BK, Karlstad - Nybro IF 3-2 1-2
Trollhättans FK - IS Halmia, Halmstad 0-2 1-4
ROUND 2
IF Sylvia, Norrköping - Lira Luleå BK 1-0 1-1
IS Halmia, Halmstad - Nybro IF 0-0 3-2
IF Sylvia, Norrköping & IS Halmia, Halmstad promoted to division 1 Södra. Lira Luleå BK relegated to division 2 Norrland. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad relegated to division 2 Västra Svealand.
Playoff to Division 2
Between the 12 2nd placed division 3 teams and the 10th placed teams stated above. Played in two rounds. The winners of the second round qualified for division 2 1998. ROUND 1 The 12 division 3 teams grouped in pairs. Winners meet the six division 2 teams in round 2 in pairs.
ROUND 1
Malmbergets AIF - Täfteå IK 1-0 0-1aet (2-3 pen.)
Korsnäs IF FK - Spånga IS FK 1-2 0-1
Köpings FF - Syrianska Föreningen, Södertälje 1-1 2-2
Tenhults IF - Ulvåkers IF 1-1 1-3
Lysekils FF - Ljungby IF 1-0 1-2
Kirsebergs IF - Olofströms IF 1-1 0-1
ROUND 2
Täfteå IK - Bodens BK 3-0 0-0
Spånga IS FK - IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga 1-1 1-0
Köpings FF - Nyköpings BIS 2-2 2-2 (3-3aet, 3-4 pen.)
Ulvåkers IF - IFK Värnamo 0-1 0-2
Lysekils FF - Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 2-2 1-3
Olofströms IF - Veberöds AIF 3-2 3-1
Conclusion: Three of the division 2 relegation playoff teams managed to retain their 3rd level status. As can be seen above these were: Nyköpings BIS; IFK Värnamo & Holmalunds IF, Alingsås.
Bodens BK relegated to division 3 Norra Norrland. IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga relegated to division 3 Norra Svealand. Veberöds AIF relegated to division 3 Södra Götaland.
Täfteå IK promoted to division 2 Norrland. Spånga IS FK promoted to division 2 Västra Svealand. Olofströms IF promoted to division 2 Södra Götaland.
Division 3 (4th level) 1997
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Assi IF, Kalix 22 14 4 4 50-28 46 Promoted
2. Malmbergets AIF 22 12 6 4 51-24 42 Prom playoff
3. Hedens IF, Boden 22 11 4 7 56-40 37
4. Robertsfors IK 22 11 4 7 49-33 37
5. Luleå SK 22 8 7 7 49-40 31
6. Betsele IF 22 6 12 4 42-36 30
7. Rutviks SK 22 9 3 10 42-48 30
8. IFK Kalix 22 7 8 7 42-39 29
9. Storfors AIK 22 7 4 11 35-49 25 Rel playoff
10.IFK Arvidsjaur FK 22 6 5 11 40-61 23 Relegated
11.Sunnanå SK 22 6 4 12 29-53 22 Relegated
12.Blattnicksele IF 22 2 5 15 30-64 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Notvikens IK, Luleå; Sorsele IF & Älvsby IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Bodens BK.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Selånger FK, Sundsvall 22 16 4 2 65-19 52 Promoted
2. Täfteå IK 22 16 4 2 53-11 52 Prom playoff
3. Anundsjö IF 22 12 3 7 42-42 39
4. Kramfors-Alliansen 22 11 1 10 36-40 34
5. Fränsta IK 22 10 3 9 35-41 33
6. IFK Östersund 22 9 2 11 33-38 29
7. Matfors IF 22 9 1 12 48-42 28
8. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 7 6 9 28-31 27
9. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 22 7 6 9 33-38 27 Rel playoff
10.Brunflo FK 22 7 3 12 27-46 24 Relegated
11.Frösö IF 22 3 8 11 23-46 17 Relegated
12.Alnö IF 22 2 5 15 23-52 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik; Stockviks FF & Vännäs AIK.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IFK Sundsvall & Umedalens IF, Umeå.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Söderhamns FF 22 15 6 1 60-21 51 Promoted
2. Korsnäs IF FK 22 10 9 3 34-24 39 Prom playoff
3. Forssa BK 22 11 5 6 51-29 38
4. Säters IF FK 22 10 5 7 37-32 35
5. Bollnäs GIF FK 22 9 7 6 23-19 34
6. IFK Mora FK 22 7 8 7 33-35 29
7. Gestrike-Hammarby IF 22 8 4 10 27-32 28
8. Slätta SK, Falun 22 5 11 6 30-30 26
9. Sala FF 22 6 7 9 26-25 25 Rel playoff
10.Islingby IK 22 4 12 6 35-33 24 Relegated
11.Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 4 2 16 21-58 14 Relegated
12.Äppelbo AIK 22 2 6 14 29-68 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Edsbyns IF; Falu BS FK; Forsbacka IK & Ytterhogdals IK.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Delsbo IF.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. Håbo FF 22 16 4 2 43-18 52 Promoted
2. Spånga IS FK 22 16 2 4 46-12 50 Prom playoff
3. FC Järfälla 22 13 4 5 56-32 43
4. Heby AIF 22 11 5 6 42-30 38
5. IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 12 2 8 38-28 38
6. Bälinge IF, Upplands-Bälinge 22 9 7 6 36-36 34
7. Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås 22 8 6 8 30-35 30
8. BKV Norrtälje 22 8 3 11 31-31 27
9. IK Franke, Västerås 22 5 6 11 20-31 21 Rel playoff
10.Gamla Uppsala SK 22 6 3 13 21-40 21 Relegated
11.IFK Viksjö 22 4 0 18 23-54 12 Relegated
12.Fardhem/Garda IK (FG 86) 22 1 4 17 17-56 7 Relegated
Håbo FF, from the county of Uppland, got promoted to 3rd level.
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Fårösunds GoIK; Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta & IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga & Gimo IF FK.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Värtans IK, Stockholm 22 19 0 3 73-24 57 Promoted
2. Syrianska F, Södertälje 22 17 2 3 58-16 53 Prom playoff
3. FoC Farsta 22 13 4 5 61-39 43
4. IFK Stockholm 22 9 4 9 39-35 31
5. Gnesta FF 22 7 7 8 35-42 28
6. Huddinge IF 22 8 4 10 40-52 28
7. Västerhaninge IF 22 7 4 11 34-44 25
8. Oxelösunds IK 22 7 4 11 36-55 25
9. Vagnhärads SK 22 6 6 10 39-36 24 Rel playoff
10.Nykvarns SK 22 5 9 8 29-37 24 Relegated
11.Råsunda IS, Solna 22 6 3 13 31-50 21 Relegated
12.IFK Lidingö FK 22 1 7 14 20-65 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Gustavsbergs IF; Hägerstens SK; Topkapi IK, Spånga & Älta IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Hargs BK.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 14 1 7 45-20 43 Promoted
2. Köpings FF 22 12 2 8 51-34 38 Prom playoff
3. Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro 22 11 5 6 40-24 38
4. FBK Karlstad 22 9 7 6 35-34 34
5. BK Sport, Eskilstuna 22 9 5 8 51-35 32
6. Arboga Södra IF 22 8 6 8 32-30 30
7. IFK Ölme 22 8 5 9 41-45 29
8. KB Karlskoga FF 22 7 5 10 32-38 26
9. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 22 6 8 8 30-41 26 Rel playoff
10.Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro 22 6 7 9 23-41 25 Relegated
11.Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 7 3 12 32-35 24 Relegated
12.Garphyttans IF 22 5 6 11 25-60 21 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Härads IF; Lillåns IF; SK Sifhälla, Säffle & IK Sturehov, Örebro.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IFK Kumla FK.
NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Linköpings FF 22 15 4 3 58-30 49 Promoted
2. Tenhults IF 22 14 3 5 48-25 45 Prom playoff
3. Tranås AIF FF 22 12 3 7 34-30 39
4. Hultsfreds FK 22 11 5 6 49-29 38
5. Nässjö FF 22 12 2 8 38-43 38
6. BK Zeros, Motala 22 10 4 8 36-29 34
7. Oskarshamns AIK 22 6 9 7 31-35 27
8. Aneby SK 22 7 5 10 37-31 26
9. Finspångs BK 22 7 4 11 25-40 25 Rel playoff
10.IK Ramunder, Söderköping 22 7 1 14 40-48 22 Relegated
11.Mjölby AI FF 22 4 6 12 32-51 18 Relegated
12.Lindö FF 22 2 4 16 30-67 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Finspångs AIK; Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda & Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala (LSW).
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IK Sleipner, Norrköping.
NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Torslanda IK 22 12 5 5 42-24 41 Promoted
2. Lysekils FF 22 12 5 5 38-28 41 Prom playoff
3. Skärhamns IK 22 12 4 6 52-34 40
4. IFK Trollhättan 22 11 7 4 42-28 40
5. Melleruds IF 22 10 4 8 37-41 34
6. Grebbestads IF/Tanums IF 22 10 3 9 31-23 33
7. Vänersborgs IF 22 7 9 6 47-44 30
8. Ytterby IS 22 8 6 8 37-42 30
9. Trollhättans BoIS 22 6 7 9 25-31 25 Rel playoff
10.Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 6 4 12 27-39 22 Relegated
11.BK Slätta Damm, Göteborg 22 4 3 15 28-53 15 Relegated
12.Inlands IF, Lilla Edet 22 2 7 13 28-47 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 Kungshamns IF; Lundens AIS, Göteborg & IK Zenith, Torslanda.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IFK Uddevalla.
MELLERSTA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Fjärås 22 12 4 6 48-34 40 Promoted
2. Ulvåkers IF 22 11 6 5 34-22 39 Prom playoff
3. Vara SK 22 11 5 6 52-41 38
4. Ulricehamns IFK 22 10 5 7 42-44 35
5. Askims IK 22 10 4 8 43-38 34
6. Götene IF 22 7 9 6 38-34 30
7. IFK Tidaholm 22 9 3 10 31-39 30
8. IFK Hällingsjö 22 8 5 9 37-45 29
9. Kungsbacka BI 22 5 12 5 35-31 27 Rel playoff
10.IFK Skövde FK 22 6 7 9 36-39 25 Relegated
11.Töreboda IK 22 5 4 13 34-57 19 Relegated
12.Kållereds SK 22 4 4 14 41-47 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 IFK Falköping; Gerdskens BK, Alingsås & Mossens BK, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Tidaholms GoIF.
SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Åhus Horna IF 22 17 1 4 49-21 52 Promoted
2. Olofströms IF 22 14 5 3 54-25 47 Prom playoff
3. IFK Karlshamn 22 11 7 4 38-21 40
4. Hanaskogs IS 22 11 4 7 35-32 37
5. Karlskrona AIF 22 10 5 7 36-30 35
6. Ifö/Bromölla IF 22 7 12 3 40-21 33
7. Färjestadens GIF 22 7 10 5 25-29 31
8. Mönsterås GIF 22 7 5 10 30-33 26
9. Sösdala IF 22 6 3 13 43-56 21 Rel playoff
10.IFK Borgholm 22 4 3 15 24-43 15 Relegated
11.Smedby BoIK, Kalmar 22 3 6 13 22-49 15 Relegated
12.IFK Osby 22 2 5 15 14-51 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 AIK Atlas, Sturkö; Emmaboda IS; Listerby IK, Ronneby & Tomelilla IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Saxemara IF & Älmhults IF.
SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Skene IF 22 14 5 3 41-21 47 Promoted
2. Ljungby IF 22 13 5 4 41-24 44 Prom playoff
3. Kinna IF 22 11 4 7 41-38 37
4. Växjö BK 22 10 6 6 36-27 36
5. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 10 4 8 34-36 34
6. Alvesta GIF 22 9 5 8 46-31 32
7. Gislaveds IS 22 8 5 9 34-38 29
8. Markaryds IF 22 8 4 10 39-37 28
9. Varbergs GIF FF 22 8 4 10 34-35 28 Rel playoff
10.Värnamo Södra FF 22 6 5 11 29-45 23 Relegated
11.Mariedals IK, Borås 22 5 5 12 25-44 20 Relegated
12.Anderstorps IF 22 3 2 17 22-46 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping; Ryssby IF; Varbergs BoIS FC & IFK Örby, Kinna.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 IF Leikin, Halmstad.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Ystads IF FF 22 14 4 4 56-25 46 Promoted
2. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 11 6 5 45-24 39 Prom playoff
3. Klippans BIF 22 11 3 8 44-41 36
4. Helsingborgs Södra BIS 22 9 8 5 33-31 35
5. Höllvikens GIF, Höllviksnäs 22 9 6 7 37-22 33
6. Kulladals FF, Malmö 22 9 6 7 40-37 33
7. Husie IF 22 8 5 9 35-42 29
8. GIF Nike, Malmö 22 8 4 10 35-37 28
9. Ramlösa BoIS 22 8 2 12 31-38 26 Rel playoff
10.BK Landora, Landskrona 22 5 6 11 24-45 21 Relegated
11.IFK Simrishamn 22 4 8 10 29-40 20 Relegated
12.Arlövs BI 22 5 4 13 24-51 19 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4 FBK Balkan, Malmö; Härslövs IK, Landskrona; Malmö BI & Ängelholms FF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2 Veberöds AIF.
Playoff to division 2
ROUND 1
Malmbergets AIF - Täfteå IK 1-0 0-1aet (2-3 pen.)
Korsnäs IF FK - Spånga IS FK 1-2 0-1
Köpings FF - Syrianska Föreningen, Södertälje 1-1 2-2
Tenhults IF - Ulvåkers IF 1-1 1-3
Lysekils FF - Ljungby IF 1-0 1-2
Kirsebergs IF - Olofströms IF 1-1 0-1
ROUND 2
Täfteå IK - Bodens BK 3-0 0-0
Spånga IS FK - IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga 1-1 1-0
Köpings FF - Nyköpings BIS 2-2 2-2 (3-3aet, 3-4 pen.)
Ulvåkers IF - IFK Värnamo 0-1 0-2
Lysekils FF - Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 2-2 1-3
Olofströms IF - Veberöds AIF 3-2 3-1
Conclusion: Three of the division 2 relegation playoff teams managed to retain their 3rd level status. As can be seen above these were: Nyköpings BIS; IFK Värnamo & Holmalunds IF, Alingsås.
Bodens BK relegated to division 3 Norra Norrland. IFK Österåker FK, Åkersberga relegated to division 3 Norra Svealand. Veberöds AIF relegated to division 3 Södra Götaland.
Täfteå IK promoted to division 2 Norrland. Spånga IS FK promoted to division 2 Västra Svealand. Olofströms IF promoted to division 2 Södra Götaland.
Playoff to Division 3
Between the twelwe 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. The winner of each group plays in division 3 1998.
GROUP 1
1. Stofors AIK 3 3 0 0 11- 3 9
2. Myckle IK 3 1 0 2 10-10 3
3. Hemmingsmarks IF 3 1 0 2 4- 6 3
4. IF Pol/Svanstein 3 1 0 2 4-10 3
GROUP 2
1. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 3 3 0 0 9- 3 9
2. Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik 3 2 0 1 10- 5 6
3. IFK Umeå 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3
4. Häggenås SK 3 0 0 3 0-10 0
GROUP 3
Edsbyns IF - Stockviks FF 1-0, 1-4
Stockviks FF promoted. Edsbyns IF to further playoff.
1. Edsbyns IF 3 2 0 1 8- 4 6 Promoted
2. Sala FF 3 2 0 1 9- 6 6 Relegated
3. Malungs IF 3 1 1 1 1- 4 4
4. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle 3 0 1 2 3- 7 1
GROUP 4
1. Fårösunds GoIK 2 2 0 0 4- 1 6 Promoted
2. Fjärdhundra SK 2 0 2 0 2- 2 2
3. IK Franke, Västerås 2 0 1 1 2- 3 1 Relegated
4. Bromstens IK 2 0 1 1 1- 3 1
The games Fårösund - Fjärdhundra & Franke - Bromsten were not played as they were meaningless.
GROUP 5
1. Älta IF 3 3 0 0 17- 4 9 Promoted
2. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 3 1 1 1 8- 6 4
3. Vagnhärads SK 2 0 1 1 1- 8 1 Relegated
4. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 2 0 0 2 0- 8 0
The game Vagnhärad - Värmbol not played as it was meaningless.
GROUP 6
1. Lillåns IF 3 2 1 0 13- 8 7 Promoted
2. Skinnskattebergs SK 3 2 0 1 11- 4 6
3. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 3 1 1 1 9-10 4 Relegated
4. Filipstads FF 3 0 0 3 2-13 0
GROUP 7
1. Finspångs BK 3 2 0 1 7- 3 6
2. IFK Västervik 3 2 0 1 6- 4 6
3. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 3 2 0 1 6- 7 6
4. BK Kenty, Linköping 3 0 0 3 3- 8 0
GROUP 8
1. Trollhättans BoIS 3 3 0 0 12- 2 9
2. Lerums IS 3 1 1 1 3- 7 4
3. IF Viken, Åmål 3 0 2 1 2- 5 2
4. Skepplanda BTK 3 0 1 2 4- 7 1
GROUP 9
1. Skara FC 3 2 1 0 5- 1 7 Promoted
2. Hovmantorps GIF 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5
3. Smålandsstenars GIF 3 1 0 2 4- 6 3
4. Kungsbacka BI 3 0 1 2 5- 8 1 Relegated
GROUP 10
1. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 3 2 1 0 8- 4 7 Promoted
2. IFK Kalmar 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4
3. Lönsboda GIF 3 1 0 2 6- 7 3
4. Sösdala IF 3 1 0 2 3- 7 3 Relegated
GROUP 11
1. IK Zenith, Torslanda 3 1 2 0 8- 3 5 Promoted
2. Sjömarkens IF 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5
3. Lerkils IF 3 1 0 2 2- 7 3
4. Varbergs GIF FF 3 0 2 1 5- 6 2 Relegated
GROUP 12
1. Härslövs IK, Landskrona 3 3 0 0 8- 2 9 Promoted
2. Ramlösa BoIS 3 1 1 1 4- 3 4 Relegated
3. Listorps IF 3 0 2 1 5- 6 2
4. Bunkeflo IF 3 0 1 2 3- 9 1
Division 4 (5th level) 1997
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. Notvikens IK, Luleå 22 19 2 1 66-14 59 Promoted
2. IF Polcirkeln/Svanstein, Juoksengi 22 15 2 5 72-30 47 Promotion playoff
3. Gammelstads IF, Luleå 22 12 6 4 57-35 42
4. Ullatti IF 22 11 2 9 43-40 35
5. Luleå FC 22 10 4 8 36-29 34
6. Masugnsbyns IF 22 9 5 8 51-42 32
7. Haparanda FF 22 6 5 11 36-55 23
8. IFK Råneå 22 6 5 11 32-53 23
9. Överkalix IF 22 6 2 14 33-56 20
10.Parkalompolo IK 22 5 5 12 28-55 20
11.Junosuando IK 22 3 9 10 34-61 18 Relegated
12.Jämtö/Vitå BK 22 4 5 13 31-49 17 Relegated Note: Group cut down to 11 teams 1998.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Pålänge GIF.
NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Älvsby IF 22 17 2 3 62-16 53 Promoted
2. Hemmingsmarks IF 22 13 6 3 48-22 45 Promotion playoff
3. Alviks IK, Luleå 22 13 3 6 48-20 42
4. Bergnäsets AIK, Luleå 22 12 2 8 46-27 38
5. Vittjärvs IK 22 11 4 7 46-36 37
6. Sunderby SK 22 11 2 9 42-35 35
7. Öjebyns IF 22 9 3 10 34-26 30
8. Harads IF 22 7 6 9 22-31 27
9. Svensby SK 22 6 5 11 30-51 23
10.Brännbergs IF 22 6 4 12 24-41 22
11.Sikfors IF 22 3 4 15 16-60 13 Relegated
12.Norrfjärdens IF 22 3 1 18 15-68 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Sävast AIF; Nybyns IK & Munksund/Skuthamns SK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Arvidsjaur FK.
VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. Sorsele IF 22 15 2 5 57-36 47 Promoted
2. Myckle IK 22 13 7 2 65-28 46 Promotion playoff
3. Rönnskärs IF 22 14 3 5 70-32 45
4. Norsjö IF 22 14 1 7 59-33 43
5. Kågedalens AIF 22 11 4 7 51-38 37
6. Burträsk IK 22 11 2 9 59-39 35
7. IFK Ålund 22 9 5 8 47-55 32
8. Bureå IF 22 7 2 13 41-53 23
9. Kusfors IK 22 7 2 13 41-65 23
10.Medle SK 22 6 4 12 33-58 22
11.Ljusvattnets IF 22 4 3 15 22-74 15
12.Malå IF 22 2 3 17 38-72 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Citykamraterna BK, Skellefteå.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Sunnanå SK & Blattnicksele IF.
VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Vännäs AIK 22 18 2 2 53-13 56 Promoted
2. IFK Umeå 22 15 4 3 59-18 49 Promotion playoff
3. Sandvik IK 22 13 5 4 48-29 44
4. Tavelsjö AIK 22 12 5 5 57-25 41
5. Sörfors IF 22 11 4 7 47-42 37
6. Mariehem SK 22 9 9 4 41-35 36
7. Nysätra-Flarken FK 22 8 4 10 29-37 28
8. Holmsunds FF 22 4 8 10 29-44 20
9. Åsele IK 22 5 5 12 28-54 20
10.Vindelns IF 22 4 6 12 28-41 18
11.Röbäcks IF 22 3 4 15 30-59 13 Relegated
12.Södra Ersmarks IK 22 1 2 19 16-68 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Furunäs/Bullmark IK & Sävar IK.
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik 22 15 3 4 65-37 48 Promoted
2. Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik 22 15 2 5 62-31 47 Promotion playoff
3. Domsjö IF 22 12 5 5 56-36 41
4. IFK Härnösand 22 12 2 8 52-38 38
5. Sollefteå GIF 22 10 7 5 42-28 37
6. Bjärtrå IS 22 10 6 6 42-31 36
7. KB 65 IF, Köpmanholmen 22 8 4 10 36-43 28
8. Västra BK/LAIF, Långsele 22 7 6 9 32-42 27
9. Arnäs IF 22 7 4 11 39-42 25
10.Älandsbro AIK, Härnösand 22 6 2 14 37-57 20
11.Björna IF 22 3 5 14 25-61 14
12.Sidensjö IK 22 1 6 15 39-83 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Själevads IK & Frånö SK.
JÄMTLAND/HÄRJEDALEN
1. Ytterhogdals IK 22 16 4 2 92- 29 52 Promoted
2. Häggenås SK 22 15 4 3 69- 33 49 Promotion playoff
3. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund 22 15 2 5 93- 38 47
4. Stuguns BK 22 13 5 4 60- 24 44
5. Vemdalen-Vemhåns FK 22 11 2 9 60- 46 35
6. Ope IF/ÖTFF 22 9 4 9 40- 45 31
7. Frostvikens FF, Gäddede* 22 9 4 9 63- 70 31
8. IFK Strömsund 22 9 3 10 56- 58 30
9. Myssjö-Ovikens IF 22 7 1 14 36- 73 22
10.Hallens SK** 22 5 4 13 39- 62 19 Relegated
11.IK Keffs, Ås 22 4 3 15 31- 69 15 Relegated
12.IFK Lit 22 0 2 20 20-112 2 Relegated
* = Decided voluntarily to step down to division 7 (8th level) 1998.
** = Decided voluntarily to step down to division 6 (7th level) 1998.
Note: The group is cut down to 11 teams 1998.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Ragunda IF & Föllinge IK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Brunflo FK & Frösö IF.
MEDELPAD
1. Stockviks FF 22 16 3 3 62-21 48 Promotion playoff
2. Sunds IF 22 15 3 4 45-24 48
3. Essviks AIF 22 14 3 5 69-41 45
4. Svartviks IF 22 11 6 5 48-35 39
5. IFK Timrå 22 10 7 5 45-27 37
6. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 10 2 10 40-34 32
7. Njurunda IK 22 7 5 10 33-36 26
8. Medskogsbrons BK, Sundsvall 22 7 3 12 31-41 24
9. Stöde IF 22 5 4 13 36-64 19
10.Heffners-Ortvikens IF, Sundsvall 22 5 3 14 25-51 18
11.Kovlands IF 22 5 3 14 30-63 18 Relegated
12.Sidsjö-Böle IF 22 4 4 14 26-53 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Ljustorps IF & Lucksta IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Alnö IF.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Edsbyns IF 22 18 2 2 76-20 56 Promotion playoff
2. Enångers IK 22 12 3 7 38-32 39
3. IFK Bergvik 22 10 7 5 58-34 37
4. Näsvikens IK 22 10 5 7 61-43 35
5. Harmångers IF 22 9 7 6 42-36 34
6. Sandarne SIF 22 9 1 12 41-51 28
7. Arbrå BK 22 8 4 10 28-40 28
8. Ljusdals IF 22 9 1 12 32-51 28
9. Stugsunds IK 22 6 5 11 29-38 23
10.Bergsjö IF 22 7 2 13 26-50 23
11.Bjuråkers GIF 22 6 4 12 31-55 22 Relegated
12.Iggesunds IK 22 5 5 12 26-38 20 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Järvsö BK & Kilafors IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Strands IF, Hudiksvall.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Forsbacka IK 22 13 5 4 49-30 44 Promoted
2. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle 22 12 7 3 46-16 43 Promotion playoff
3. Hamrånge GIF 22 13 3 6 60-31 42
4. IK Sätra, Gävle 22 10 8 4 50-32 38
5. Sandvikens AIK FK 22 11 2 9 59-62 35
6. Valbo FF 22 8 7 7 25-26 31
7. Torsåkers IF 22 9 4 9 38-41 31
8. Norrsundets IF 22 7 3 12 28-40 24
9. Gävle GIK FK 22 7 3 12 24-42 24
10.Årsunda IF 22 4 7 11 29-42 19
11.Stensätra IF 22 5 4 13 37-59 19 Relegated
12.Hille IF, Gävle 22 4 5 13 27-51 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: IK Huge, Gävle; Storviks IF & Ockelbo IF.
DALARNA
1. Falu BS FK 22 16 5 1 66- 11 53 Promoted
2. Malungs IF 22 14 4 4 48- 25 46 Promotion playoff
3. Kvarnsvedens IK 22 10 8 4 59- 30 38
4. IF Vulcanus, Ludvika 22 11 3 8 58- 35 36
5. Avesta AIK 22 10 3 9 49- 48 33
6. Djurmo/Segro IF 22 9 5 8 52- 38 32
7. IFK Grängesberg 22 10 2 10 39- 45 32
8. Leksands IF 22 9 4 9 39- 35 31
9. Smedjebackens FK 22 9 4 9 35- 42 31 Relegated
10.IFK Våmhus 22 7 5 10 25- 38 26 Relegated
11.Bullermyrens IK, Borlänge 22 4 3 15 22- 46 15 Relegated
12.Vansbro AIK 22 0 0 22 10-109 0 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Aspeboda SK; Nyhammars IF & Söderbärke GIF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Islingby IK & Äppelbo AIK.
VÄRMLAND
1. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 15 4 3 48-21 49 Promoted
2. Filipstads FF 22 14 2 6 63-33 44 Promotion playoff
3. Säffle FF 22 12 4 6 58-41 40
4. IK Arvika Fotboll 22 11 7 4 40-26 40
5. Rottneros IK 22 12 3 7 51-44 39
6. Bråtens IK, Karlskoga 22 11 5 6 43-35 38
7. Forshaga IF 22 9 4 9 41-47 31
8. IFK Kristinehamn 22 6 6 10 37-42 24
9. Strömtorps IK 22 5 4 13 36-55 19
10.Årjängs IF 22 5 2 15 32-56 17 Relegation playoff
11.IF Örnen, Charlottenberg 22 3 7 12 22-37 16 Relegated
12.Kils AIK FK 22 1 8 13 24-58 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Immetorps BK; Bäckalunds IF & IFK Skoghall.
Playoff to division 4 Värmland
1. IFK Skoghall 1 1 0 0 4-0 3 Promoted
2. Årjängs IF 1 1 0 0 2-1 3 Remain in division 4
3. IFK Sunne 2 0 0 2 1-6 0 Remain in division 5
Note: The game Skoghall-Årjäng not played as it was meaningsless.
ÖREBRO LÄN
1. IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 14 6 2 70- 27 48 Promoted
2. Lillåns IF 22 15 3 4 74- 34 48 Promotion playoff
3. Sköllersta IF 22 12 4 6 61- 36 40
4. Örebro SK Ungdom 22 11 4 7 58- 35 37
5. Latorps IF 22 10 4 8 45- 54 34
6. Nora BK 22 9 5 8 56- 46 32
7. IFK Hallsberg 22 7 9 6 45- 36 30
8. Tångeds IF 22 7 7 8 58- 43 28
9. Finnerödja IF* 22 7 4 11 35- 47 25
10.Laxå IF 22 6 5 11 39- 51 23 Relegated
11.Stene IF 22 5 6 11 23- 53 21 Relegated
12.IF Eyra/Rosta 22 0 1 21 17-119 1 Relegated
* = Finnerödja IF withdrew altogether after the season.
Note: The group cut down to 11 teams 1998.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Hovsta IF & Vretstorps IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro; Garphyttans IF & Vivalla-Lundby IF, Örebro.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. Västerås IK 22 15 5 2 73-21 47 Promoted
2. Skinnskattebergs SK 22 14 3 5 64-36 45 Promotion playoff
3. Romfartuna GIF 22 11 9 2 52-29 42
4. Skultuna IS 22 12 5 5 41-27 41
5. Hallstahammars SK 22 11 1 10 67-52 34
6. Kungsörs SK 22 10 4 8 40-27 34
7. Tillberga IK 22 10 2 10 41-42 32
8. Irsta IF, Västerås 22 7 3 12 31-49 24
9. Kolsva IF 22 5 8 9 41-47 23
10.Ransta IK 22 6 4 12 44-83 22 Relegated
11.IK Oden, Västerås 22 5 2 15 23-49 17 Relegated
12.Dingtuna GIF 22 2 2 18 23-78 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Götlunda IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Skiljebo SK, Västerås; IK Franke, Västerås & Sala FF.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. Härad IF 22 13 3 6 45-33 42 Promoted
2. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 22 11 8 3 54-30 41 Promotion playoff
3. Södra FF, Eskilstuna 22 11 7 4 72-38 40
4. Malmköpings IF 22 11 5 6 46-31 38
5. Katrineholms SK 22 9 8 5 50-38 35
6. Enhörna IF 22 9 8 5 35-28 35
7. Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna 22 9 5 8 56-42 32
8. Jäders IF 22 8 5 9 42-48 29
9. Flens IF 22 7 7 8 29-38 28
10.FF Södertälje 22 7 5 10 41-45 26 Relegated
11.Östertälje IK, Södertälje 22 4 2 16 26-73 14 Relegated
12.Hälleforsnäs IF 22 1 1 20 20-72 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: New Mill FF, Nykvarn & Katrineholms AIK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Nykvarns SK & Vagnhärads SK.
UPPLAND
1. IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala 18 13 2 3 57-23 41 Promoted
2. Fjärdhundra SK 18 9 6 3 45-31 33 Promotion playoff
3. Strömsbergs IF, Tierp 18 10 2 6 33-27 32
4. Films SK 18 8 5 5 37-28 29
5. Upsala IF 18 8 2 8 30-24 26
6. IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge 18 7 4 7 37-31 25
7. Södra Trögds IK 18 5 4 9 34-33 19
8. Knivsta IK 18 5 3 10 22-63 18
9. Sunnersta AIF 18 4 3 11 32-57 15 Relegated
10.Enköpings IS 18 3 5 10 26-36 14 Relegated
UPPLAND/GOTLAND
1. Valsta/Syrianska IK, Märsta 18 15 2 1 60-20 47 Promoted
2. Fårösunds GoIK 18 10 6 2 41-29 36 Gotland, Promotion playoff
3. Visby AIK 18 9 4 5 41-27 31 Gotland
4. Arlanda FF 18 8 4 6 37-26 28
5. Bro IK, Upplands-Bro 18 7 6 5 44-28 27
6. Riala GoIF 18 4 7 7 25-42 19
7. Markim/Orkesta IF 18 6 0 12 25-43 18
8. Rö IK 18 3 7 8 29-33 16
9. Klintehamns IK 18 4 2 12 20-53 14 Gotland
10.Roslagsbro IF 18 2 6 10 22-43 12 Relegated
Note: The Uppland & Uppland/Gotland groups are being reorganized for 1998. The Uppland group is split in two; Norra and Södra, and the Uppland/Gotland group is discontinued. The Uppland teams join the Uppland Norra or Södra group and the Gotland teams form their own group.
Promoted to division 4 Uppland Norra from division 5: SK Iron, Björklinge & Lagunda AIK.
Relegated to division 4 Uppland Norra from division 3: Gamla Uppsala SK.
Promoted to division 4 Uppland Södra from division 5: Rådmansö SK.
Promoted to division 4 Gotland from division 5: Visby IF Gute B; Levide IF; VSB FF, Tingstäde & IFK Visby.
Relegated to division 4 Gotland from division 3: FG'86, Fardhem.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Topkapi IK, Stockholm 22 16 1 5 65-29 49 Promoted
2. Bromstens IK 22 12 4 6 36-27 40 Promotion playoff
3. IK Frej, Täby 22 11 6 5 62-37 39
4. Helenelunds IK 22 9 5 8 45-45 32
5. Akropolis IF, Akalla 22 9 4 9 49-35 31
6. Bollstanäs SK 22 10 1 11 35-35 31
7. IK Bele 22 9 3 10 36-38 30
8. Hässelby SK 22 8 3 11 37-56 27
9. Ängby IF 22 7 4 11 40-43 25
10.Täby IS 22 6 7 9 36-46 25
11.Turebergs IF 22 6 4 12 29-56 22 Relegated
12.Ekerö IK 22 5 6 11 29-52 21 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Rotebro IS; Skå IK & Kungsängens IF, Stockholm.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Viksjö.
STOCKHOLM MELLERSTA
1. Gustavsbergs IF 22 18 2 2 61-25 56 Promoted
2. Älta IF 22 15 4 3 69-37 49 Promotion playoff
3. FC Krukan, Stockholm 22 12 6 4 38-26 42
4. Huvudsta IS 22 11 4 7 53-39 37
5. Saltsjöbadens IF 22 11 3 8 59-42 36 Withdrew after the season
6. IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 9 6 7 48-42 33
7. Haninge FF 22 9 4 9 51-42 31
8. Gröndals IK 22 6 8 8 42-44 26
9. Essinge IK FK 22 7 2 13 36-38 23
10.Hanvikens SK 22 7 1 14 31-60 22
11.Värmdö IF 22 4 2 16 25-61 14 Relegated
12.Sundbybergs IK 22 1 2 19 19-76 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: IFK Sollentuna; Stockholms IF & Reymersholms IK, Stockholm.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Råsunda IS, Solna & IFK Lidingö FK.
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. Hägerstens SK 22 15 4 3 61-24 49 Promoted
2. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 22 15 3 4 55-19 48 Promotion playoff
3. Nynäshamns IF FK 22 15 2 5 63-20 47
4. Enskede IK 22 13 2 7 49-26 41
5. Stuvsta IF 22 8 9 5 34-35 33
6. Arameiska/Syrianska KIF, Norsborg 22 8 6 8 35-41 30
7. Rågsveds IF 22 8 5 9 29-38 29
8. IFK Tumba FK 22 6 4 12 38-52 22
9. Tullinge TP 22 6 4 12 28-55 22
10.Stureby SK 22 5 5 12 25-54 20
11.Solberga BK 22 4 3 15 29-60 15 Relegated
12.Norsborgs IF 22 2 7 13 26-48 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Mälarhöjdens IK & Rönninge/Salem Fotboll.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. Finspångs AIK 22 17 2 3 62-23 53 Promoted
2. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 12 5 5 51-28 41 Promotion playoff
3. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 11 2 9 52-35 35
4. Åby IF 22 9 6 7 39-36 33
5. Dagsbergs IF 22 10 2 10 52-36 32
6. Ringarums IF 22 9 1 12 30-41 28
7. Norsholms IF 22 7 7 8 31-47 28
8. Söderköpings IS 22 7 6 9 39-41 27
9. BK Hird, Norrköping 22 7 6 9 44-47 27
10.Linghems SK 22 8 3 11 45-50 27
11.Hageby IF, Norrköping 22 7 6 9 27-36 27 Relegated
12.Simonstorps IF 22 3 4 15 16-68 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Eneby BK, Norrköping & Kimstad GoIF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IK Ramunder, Söderköping & Lindö FF.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF, Motala 22 15 3 4 46-17 48 Promoted
2. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 13 7 2 52-20 46 Promotion playoff
3. Sturefors IF 22 14 3 5 66-32 45
4. Mjölby Södra IF 22 15 0 7 51-25 45
5. Malmslätts AIK 22 12 8 2 40-20 44
6. Hemgårdarnas BK, Norrköping 22 12 3 7 55-27 39
7. Rimforsa IF 22 8 5 9 41-49 29
8. BK Wolfram, Linköping 22 7 5 10 40-44 26
9. Skeninge IK, Skänninge 22 6 3 13 36-52 21
10.IFK Motala 22 3 3 16 21-60 12
11.BK Derby, Linköping 22 2 4 16 19-45 10 Relegated
12.Fornåsa IF 22 3 0 19 20-96 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Boxholms IF.
Promoted to division 4 from division 3: Mjölby AI FF.
SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 22 17 3 2 60-30 54 Promoted
2. IFK Västervik 22 13 5 4 48-25 44 Promotion playoff
3. Vetlanda FF 22 12 2 8 39-35 38
4. Stensjöns IF 22 9 6 7 28-24 33
5. Västerviks FF 22 8 6 8 36-35 30
6. Torpa AIS 22 9 3 10 30-36 30
7. IFK Oskarshamn 22 8 5 9 40-39 29
8. IF Eksjö Fotboll 22 7 5 10 31-37 26
9. Vimmerby IF 22 7 2 13 34-40 23 Relegation playoff
10.Rödsle BK 22 6 5 11 31-40 23 Relegation playoff
11.Sävsjö FF 22 6 4 12 20-31 22 Relegated
12.Södra Vi FF 22 6 2 14 26-51 20 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: SK Lojal, Hultsfred; Högsby IK & Timmernabbens IF.
SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping 22 17 4 1 62-11 55 Promoted
2. Smålandsstenars GIF 22 13 7 2 66-24 46 Promotion playoff
3. Jönköping Södra IF 22 12 6 4 46-29 42
4. Bredaryds IK 22 10 6 6 53-33 36
5. Bankeryds SK 22 9 5 8 47-40 32
6. Burseryds IF 22 9 1 12 35-59 28
7. Bors SK 22 8 3 11 38-44 27
8. Habo IF 22 7 4 11 27-51 25
9. Skillingaryds IS 22 6 5 11 27-45 23 Relegation playoff
10.Gnosjö IF 22 6 5 11 29-58 23 Relegation playoff
11.Hovslätts IK 22 6 2 14 39-55 20 Relegated
12.Ekhagens IF 22 4 2 16 24-44 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Örserums IS; Vrigstads IF; Unnaryds GIF; Östra SK, Jönköping & Månsarps IF. Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Anderstorps IF.
SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Emmaboda IS 22 15 6 1 50- 15 51 Promoted
2. IFK Kalmar 22 16 2 4 67- 26 50 Promotion playoff
3. IFK Påryd 22 13 6 3 54- 35 45
4. IFK Berga 22 11 3 8 46- 35 36
5. Tvärskogs IF 22 11 1 10 48- 40 34
6. FK Älmeboda/Linneryd 22 9 3 10 28- 30 30
7. Lindsdals IF 22 8 4 10 46- 43 28
8. Blomstermåla IK 22 7 7 8 32- 30 28
9. Lindås BK 22 6 4 12 37- 36 22 Relegation playoff
10.Långasjö GIF 22 6 4 12 31- 49 22 Relegation playoff
11.Söderåkra AIK 22 6 4 12 29- 48 22 Relegated
12.Ruda IF 22 1 2 19 20-101 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Lenhovda IF; Torsås GIF & Johansfors IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Borgholm & Smedby BoIK.
SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Ryssby IF 22 15 1 6 53-32 46 Promoted
2. Hovmantorps GIF 22 13 5 4 48-26 44 Promotion playoff
3. Västra Torsås IF 22 12 6 4 45-27 42
4. IFK Lammhult 22 10 8 4 51-29 38
5. Lessebo GIF 22 9 7 6 51-29 34
6. Lagans AIK 22 7 8 7 32-34 29
7. Slätthögs BoIF 22 8 3 11 37-48 27
8. Räppe GoIF 22 7 5 10 37-53 26
9. Vislanda IF 22 6 6 10 40-41 24 Relegation playoff
10.Rörviks IF 22 5 6 11 28-45 21 Relegation playoff
11.Moheda IF 22 5 5 12 26-34 20 Relegated
12.Norrhults BK 22 3 4 15 22-72 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Liatorps IF & Eneryda IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Värnamo Södra FF.
Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordöstra Group 1
1. Högsby IK 2 1 1 0 8-6 4 Promoted
2. Fårbo FF 2 1 0 1 6-6 3
3. Vimmerby IF 2 0 1 1 2-4 1 Relegated
Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordöstra Group 2
1. Rödsle BK 2 2 0 0 9- 4 6
2. Ankarsrums IS 2 1 0 1 6- 6 3
3. Holsby SK 2 0 0 2 6-11 0
Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordvästra Group 1
1. Östra SK 2 1 1 0 3-1 4 Promoted
2. Skillinaryds IS 2 0 1 1 2-3 1 Relegated
3. IF Hallby 2 0 1 1 2-3 1
Playoff to division 4 Småland Nordvästra Group 2
1. Månsarps IF 2 1 1 0 3-1 4 Promoted
2. Gnosjö IF 2 1 1 0 3-2 4 Relegated
3. Lekeryd/Svarttorp SK 2 0 0 2 1-4 0
Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydöstra Group 1
1. Lindås BK 2 1 1 0 9-4 4
2. Ljungbyholms GoIF 2 1 1 0 6-5 4
3. Alsjöholms IF 2 0 0 2 3-9 0
Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydöstra Group 2
1. Timmernabbens IF 2 1 1 0 6-2 4 Promoted
2. Långasjö GIF 2 1 1 0 5-3 4 Relegated
3. Flygfors/Gadderås IF 2 0 0 2 1-7 0
Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydvästra Group 1
1. Vislanda IF 2 2 0 0 11- 2 6
2. Ingelstads IK 2 1 0 1 5- 5 3
3. Hamneda GoIF 2 0 0 2 1-10 0
Playoff to division 4 Småland Sydvästra Group 2
1. Eneryda IF 2 2 0 0 7-1 6 Promoted
2. Rörviks IF 2 1 0 1 4-6 3 Relegated
3. Råstorps IF 2 0 0 2 2-4 0
VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. IFK Falköping 22 17 4 1 61-21 55 Promoted
2. Skara FC 22 11 4 7 53-35 37 Promotion playoff
3. IF Tymer, Timmersdala 22 10 6 6 43-39 36
4. IFK Mariestad 22 9 6 7 47-40 33
5. Falköpings FK 22 10 3 9 42-39 33
6. Åsarp/Trädets IF 22 9 4 9 54-47 31
7. Tibro AIK 22 8 4 10 43-45 28
8. Tråvads IF 22 6 9 7 40-43 27
9. Gullspångs IF 22 7 6 9 32-46 27
10.Stenstorps IF 22 6 6 10 31-40 24 Relegation playoff
11.Skultorps IF 22 6 5 11 40-52 23 Relegated
12.Hova IF 22 3 3 16 23-62 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Mariestads BK; Floby IF & Ekedalens SK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Skövde FK & Töreboda IK.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 22 19 2 1 65-28 59 Promoted
2. Skepplanda BTK 22 13 5 4 51-27 44 Promotion playoff
3. Alingsås IF 22 11 5 6 41-30 38
4. Trollhättans IF 22 11 3 8 46-35 36
5. Herrljunga SK FK 22 9 5 8 53-34 32
6. Sandhults SK 22 8 6 8 35-32 30
7. Arentorps SK 22 7 4 11 32-51 25
8. Vårgårda IK 22 6 5 11 32-39 23
9. Fristads GoIF 22 6 5 11 31-47 23
10.Skoftebyns IF 22 6 4 12 34-59 22 Relegation playoff
11.Nols IK 22 5 6 11 39-52 21 Relegated
12.Skogslunds IF 22 1 10 11 16-41 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Jungs IF & Wargöns IK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Inlands IF, Lilla Edet.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. IFK Örby 22 15 6 1 56-16 51 Promoted
2. Sjömarkens IF 22 14 6 2 39-24 48 Promotion playoff
3. Limmareds IF 22 15 2 5 68-19 47
4. Byttorps IF 22 13 5 4 59-35 44
5. Horreds IF 22 11 6 5 51-40 39
6. Brämhults IK 22 11 4 7 42-29 37
7. Borås AIK 22 6 5 11 34-46 23
8. Gällstads AIS 22 6 5 11 35-54 23
9. Bollebygds IF 22 5 4 13 38-45 19
10.Sandareds IF 22 5 3 14 25-54 18 Relegation playoff
11.Gånghesters SK 22 3 2 17 30-49 11 Relegated
12.Borås GoIF 22 3 2 17 23-89 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Svenljunga IK; Torestorps IF & Rydboholms SK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Mariedals IK, Borås.
Playoff to division 4 Västergötland, group A
1. Rydboholms SK 2 1 1 0 4-2 4 Promoted
2. Äspereds IF 2 1 1 0 6-5 4
3. Skoftebyns IF 2 0 0 2 3-6 0 Relegated
Playoff to division 4 Västergötland, group B
1. Stenstorps IF 2 2 0 0 11-1 6
2. Lilla Edets IF 2 1 0 1 3-6 3
3. Timmele GoIF 2 0 0 2 2-9 0
Playoff to division 4 Västergötland, group C
1. Ekedalens SK 2 2 0 0 9-3 6 Promoted
2. Lidköpings IF 2 1 0 1 6-5 3
3. Sandareds IF 2 0 0 2 1-8 0 Relegated
BOHUSLÄN/DAL
1. Kungshamns IF 22 16 2 4 65-24 50 Promoted
2. IF Viken, Åmål 22 13 4 5 54-28 43 Promotion playoff
3. Åsebro IF 22 11 7 4 49-25 40
4. IFK Åmål 22 10 4 8 40-47 34
5. Vallens IF, Spekeröd 22 10 3 9 45-34 33
6. Ödsmåls IK 22 10 3 9 44-38 33
7. Färgelanda IF 22 8 7 7 45-38 31
8. Bengtsfors IF 22 8 5 9 39-47 29
9. Henåns IF 22 7 4 11 34-50 25
10.IFK Valla 22 7 4 11 40-58 25 Relegated
11.Ödeborgs IF 22 4 4 14 26-49 16 Relegated
12.IFK Lane 22 3 3 16 28-71 12 Relegated
Note: The group cut down to 10 teams 1998.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Stångenäs AIS & Frändefors IF.
Note: The winner of the Bohuslän division 5 (6th level) group, Fjällbacka IK, decided to step down to division 7 (8th level) after the season. Stångenäs AIS as the 2nd placed team were promoted instead.
GÖTEBORG A
1. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 15 3 4 57-20 48 Promoted
2. Lerums IS 22 13 6 3 90-35 45 Promotion playoff
3. Götaholms BK, Göteborg 22 12 3 7 48-40 39
4. Landvetter IS 22 11 4 7 60-48 37
5. Sävedalens IF 22 10 3 9 39-30 33
6. Kortedala IF 22 9 3 10 40-42 30
7. Floda BoIF 22 9 3 10 46-49 30
8. Godhem/HT IF, Göteborg 22 9 3 10 47-55 30
9. Bergsjö IF 22 8 2 12 50-57 26
10.Nödinge SK 22 7 4 11 35-58 25
11.Mölnlycke IF 22 5 5 12 29-48 20 Relegated
12.Slottsskogens IK, Göteborg 22 3 3 16 24-83 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Backa IF & Älvängens IK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Skogens IF, Göteborg.
GÖTEBORG B
1. Mossens BK, Göteborg 22 13 3 6 39-33 42 Promoted
2. IK Zenith, Torslanda 22 11 7 4 33-21 40 Promotion playoff
3. IF Warta, Göteborg 22 10 6 6 46-36 36
4. Tuve IF 22 11 2 9 46-34 35
5. Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg 22 10 5 7 43-33 35
6. Sandarna BK, Göteborg 22 10 4 8 47-35 34
7. Göteborgs FF 22 10 3 9 45-38 33
8. Näsets SK, Västra Frölunda 22 9 4 9 41-42 31
9. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 9 4 9 33-35 31
10.IF Väster, Västra Frölunda 22 8 5 9 23-29 29
11.Knippla IK, Källö-Knippla 22 3 5 14 28-46 14 Relegated
12.GAIK/Kullen, Göteborg 22 3 2 17 30-72 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Guldhedens IK, Göteborg& Lindome GIF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: BK Slätta Damm, Göteborg & Kållereds SK.
HALLAND
1. Varbergs BoIS 22 13 4 5 45-26 43 Promoted
2. Lerkils IF 22 11 6 5 40-28 39 Promotion playoff
3. Tvååkers IF 22 11 5 6 42-35 38
4. Snöstorp/Nyhem FF 22 10 5 7 43-30 35
5. Lidhults GoIF 22 9 7 6 50-40 34
6. Sennans IF 22 9 6 7 42-33 33
7. Alets IK 22 8 6 8 31-41 30
8. Arvidstorps IK 22 8 4 10 35-38 28
9. BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 8 4 10 42-46 28
10.IF Norvalla, Väröbacka 22 6 9 7 35-40 27 Relegated
11.Skrea IF 22 3 8 11 24-42 17 Relegated
12.Grimetons IK 22 3 2 17 29-59 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Särö IK & Torup/Rydöbruk FF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Kungsbacka BI & Varbergs GIF FF.
BLEKINGE
1. Listerby IK 26 17 4 5 91-37 55 Promoted
2. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 26 15 4 7 65-35 49 Promotion playoff
3. Lyckeby GoIF 26 14 2 10 52-50 44
4. Sölvesborgs GoIF 26 13 3 10 48-41 42
5. Jämjö GoIF 26 11 6 9 51-38 39
6. Nättraby GoIF 26 10 9 7 55-48 39
7. Högadals IS 26 10 6 10 56-60 36
8. Jämshögs IF 26 10 5 11 46-48 35
9. Hörvikens IF 26 10 3 13 45-62 33
10.Ronneby BK 26 9 5 12 49-45 32
11.Ramdala IF 26 9 5 12 39-60 32 Relegation playoff
12.Kristianopels GoIF 26 8 5 13 43-54 29 Relegation playoff
13.Svängsta IF 26 9 2 15 38-64 29 Relegated
14.Hasslö GoIF 26 5 5 16 35-71 20 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Rödeby AIF; Asarums IF FK; Halasjö AIF & Märserums IF.
Playoff to division 4 Blekinge
1. Kristianopels GoIF 3 2 1 0 4-2 7
2. Halasjö AIF 3 2 0 1 9-5 6 Promoted
3. Märserums IF 3 1 1 1 6-6 4 Promoted
4. Ramdala IF 3 0 0 3 1-7 0
Note: All teams to division 4 Blekinge!
SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. Tomelilla IF 22 15 5 2 59-21 47 Promoted
2. Lönsboda GIF 22 12 3 7 47-42 39 Promotion playoff
3. Vinslövs IF 22 12 3 7 38-33 39
4. Sjöbo IF 22 10 6 6 37-29 36
5. Kristianstads BI 22 9 4 9 43-41 31
6. Bjärnums GoIF 22 10 1 11 29-34 31
7. Broby IF 22 8 6 8 35-36 30
8. Näsby IF 22 6 9 7 43-40 27
9. Sibbhults IF 22 7 5 10 31-37 26 Relegation playoff
10.Tollarps IF 22 5 6 11 33-47 21 Relegation playoff
11.Askeröds IS 22 5 5 12 33-53 20 Relegated
12.Yngsjö IF 22 5 3 14 33-48 18 Relegated
Note: The group changes name to Östra 1998.
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Treby IF.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: IFK Osby; IFK Simrishamn & Sösdala IF.
SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Ängelholms FF 22 13 6 3 49-20 45 Promoted
2. Härslövs IK 22 11 10 1 54-19 43 Promotion playoff
3. Listorps IF 22 12 5 5 48-33 41 Promotion playoff
4. Perstorps SK 22 10 4 8 52-43 34
5. Eslövs BK 22 10 3 9 53-37 33
6. Kävlinge GIF 22 10 3 9 38-28 33
7. Svalövs BK 22 9 4 9 61-46 31
8. Båstads GIF 22 7 9 6 37-38 30
9. BK Fram, Landskrona 22 7 7 8 41-51 28 Relegation playoff
10.Påarps GIF 22 8 4 10 44-59 28 Relegation playoff
11.Stora Harrie IF 22 5 3 14 32-57 18 Relegated
12.Östra Ljungby IF 22 0 2 20 14-92 2 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Lerbergets IF; IF Lödde, Löddeköpinge; Ödåkra IF & Höganäs BK.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: BK Landora, Landskrona & Ramlösa BoIS, Helsingborg.
SKÅNE SYDVÄSTRA
1. Malmö BI 22 16 3 3 48-16 51 Promoted
2. FBK Balkan, Malmö 22 14 5 3 68-22 47 Promoted
3. Bunkeflo IF 22 13 6 3 37-18 45 Promotion playoff
4. Staffanstorps GIF 22 13 1 8 53-35 40
5. Oxie IF 22 10 3 9 45-28 33
6. IFK Klagshamn 22 10 2 10 46-37 32
7. Svedala IF 22 8 6 8 29-33 30
8. Limhamns IF 22 9 2 11 35-35 29
9. Skanör/Falsterbo IF 22 8 4 10 36-39 28 Relegation playoff
10.NK Croatia, Malmö 22 7 1 14 41-65 22 Relegation playoff
11.Stavstens IF FK, Trelleborg 22 3 4 15 25-80 13 Relegated
12.Dalby GIF 22 1 3 18 28-94 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 from division 5: Södra Sandby IF; IFK Ystad FK & BK Kick, Malmö.
Relegated to division 4 from division 3: Arlövs BI.
Playoff to division 4 Skåne
1st round (between division 5 teams only)
Asmundstorps IF-Gislövs IF 3-1
Eriksfälts FF-Genarps IF 1-0
Höganäs BK-Arkelstorps IF 3-2
Höörs IS-Anderslövs BI 3-0
Åkarps IF-Marieholms IS 5-4
Ödåkra IF-Vånga/Mjönäs IF 2-0
2nd round
Asmundtorps IF-Tollarps IF 5-3, 2-1
Eriksfälts FF-BK Fram 1-3, 2-2
Höganäs BK-Påarps GIF 2-2, 5-2
Höörs IS-Sibbhults IF 3-2, 1-3
Åkarps IF-Skanör/Falsterbo IF 1-0, 1-3
Ödåkra IF-NK Croatia 1-1, 3-0
Extra playoff
Höganäs BK-Asmundstorps IF 1-0
Conclusion
Ödåkra IF & Höganäs BK promoted. NK Crotia, Malmö; Påarps GIF & Tollarps IF relegated. Sibbhults IF; BK Fram, Landskrona & Skanör/Falsterbo IF remain in division 4. All other teams remain in division 5.
Playoff to Division 3
Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4. The winner of each group plays in division 3 1998.
GROUP 1
1. Stofors AIK 3 3 0 0 11- 3 9
2. Myckle IK 3 1 0 2 10-10 3
3. Hemmingsmarks IF 3 1 0 2 4- 6 3
4. IF Pol/Svanstein 3 1 0 2 4-10 3
GROUP 2
1. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 3 3 0 0 9- 3 9
2. Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik 3 2 0 1 10- 5 6
3. IFK Umeå 3 1 0 2 5- 6 3
4. Häggenås SK 3 0 0 3 0-10 0
GROUP 3
Edsbyns IF - Stockviks FF 1-0, 1-4 Stockviks FF promoted. Edsbyns IF to further playoff.
1. Edsbyns IF 3 2 0 1 8- 4 6 Promoted
2. Sala FF 3 2 0 1 9- 6 6 Relegated
3. Malungs IF 3 1 1 1 1- 4 4
4. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle 3 0 1 2 3- 7 1
GROUP 4
1. Fårösunds GoIK 2 2 0 0 4- 1 6 Promoted
2. Fjärdhundra SK 2 0 2 0 2- 2 2
3. IK Franke, Västerås 2 0 1 1 2- 3 1 Relegated
4. Bromstens IK 2 0 1 1 1- 3 1 The games Fårösund - Fjärdhundra & Franke - Bromsten not played as they were meaningless.
GROUP 5
1. Älta IF 3 3 0 0 17- 4 9 Promoted
2. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 3 1 1 1 8- 6 4
3. Vagnhärads SK 2 0 1 1 1- 8 1 Relegated
4. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 2 0 0 2 0- 8 0
The game Vagnhärad - Värmbol not played as it was meaningless.
GROUP 6
1. Lillåns IF 3 2 1 0 13- 8 7 Promoted
2. Skinnskattebergs SK 3 2 0 1 11- 4 6
3. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 3 1 1 1 9-10 4 Relegated
4. Filipstads FF 3 0 0 3 2-13 0
GROUP 7
1. Finspångs BK 3 2 0 1 7- 3 6
2. IFK Västervik 3 2 0 1 6- 4 6
3. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 3 2 0 1 6- 7 6
4. BK Kenty, Linköping 3 0 0 3 3- 8 0
GROUP 8
1. Trollhättans BoIS 3 3 0 0 12- 2 9
2. Lerums IS 3 1 1 1 3- 7 4
3. IF Viken, Åmål 3 0 2 1 2- 5 2
4. Skepplanda BTK 3 0 1 2 4- 7 1
GROUP 91. Skara FC 3 2 1 0 5- 1 7 Promoted
2. Hovmantorps GIF 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5
3. Smålandsstenars GIF 3 1 0 2 4- 6 3
4. Kungsbacka BI 3 0 1 2 5- 8 1 Relegated
GROUP 10
1. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 3 2 1 0 8- 4 7 Promoted
2. IFK Kalmar 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4
3. Lönsboda GIF 3 1 0 2 6- 7 3
4. Sösdala IF 3 1 0 2 3- 7 3 Relegated
GROUP 11
1. IK Zenith, Torslanda 3 1 2 0 8- 3 5 Promoted
2. Sjömarkens IF 3 1 2 0 4- 3 5
3. Lerkils IF 3 1 0 2 2- 7 3
4. Varbergs GIF FF 3 0 2 1 5- 6 2 Relegated
GROUP 12
1. Härslövs IK, Landskrona 3 3 0 0 8- 2 9 Promoted
2. Ramlösa BoIS 3 1 1 1 4- 3 4 Relegated
3. Listorps IF 3 0 2 1 5- 6 2
4. Bunkeflo IF 3 0 1 2 3- 9 1
Svenska Cupen 1996/97
5th round
Kalmar FF - IF Elfsborg 0-1
AIK - IFK Norrköping 3-0
IFK Karlshamn - Hammarby IF 1-7
Örgryte IS - Mjällby AIF 2-0
Kalmar AIK - BK Häcken 3-2gg
Gefle IF - IFK Göteborg 0-0 4-2pens
Umeå FC - Örebro SK 0-0 3-5pens
Spårvägens FF - Motala AIF 0-0 4-5pens
Quarterfinal
Hammarby IF - AIK 0-2
Gefle IF - Örebro SK 2-1
Kalmar AIK - Örgryte IS 1-6
IF Elfsborg - Motala AIF 2-0
Semifinal
Örgryte IS - AIK 0-0 5-6pens
IF Elfsborg - Gefle IF 3-0
Final
IF Elfsborg - AIK 1-2
Swedish teams in the European Cups 1996/97
Champions League
IFK Göteborg - Preliminary round - Ferencvaros (HUN) 3-0, 1-1
- Group D - FC Porto (POR) 0-2, 1-2
- Rosenborg BK (NOR) 2-3, 0-1
- AC Milan (ITA) 2-1, 2-4
Cupwinners Cup
AIK - 1st round - KR Reykjavik (ISL) 1-1, 1-0
- 2nd round - Nîmes (FRA) 0-1, 3-1
- Quarterfinal - FC Barcelona (ESP) 1-1, 1-3
UEFA Cup
Helsingborgs IF - Qualifying round - Dinamo-93 Minsk (BLR) 3-0, 1-1
- 1st round - Aston Villa (ENG) 0-0, 1-1
- 2nd round - Neuchâtel Xamax (SUI) 2-0, 1-1
- 3rd round - Anderlecht (BEL) 0-0, 0-1
Halmstads BK - Qualifying round - Vardar Skopje (MKD) 0-0, 1-0
- 1st round - Newcastle United (ENG) 2-1, 0-4
Malmö FF - Qualifying round - Skonto Riga (LAT) 1-1, 3-0
- 1st round - Slavia Praha (CZE) 1-2, 1-3
UEFA Intertoto Cup 1997
Östers IF - Group 7 - Istanbulspor (TUR) 2-3
- Vasas Budapest (HUN) 1-4
- Werder Bremen (GER) 1-2
- Universitate Riga (LAT) 2-1
Halmstads BK - Group 8 - Lommel (BEL) 1-1
- Hajduk Kula (YUG) 1-0
- TPS Turku (FIN) 6-1
- Kongsvinger (NOR) 2-1
- 1st round - Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod (RUS) 1-0, 0-0
- 2nd round - SC Bastia (FRA) 0-1, 1-1