2004
Allsvenskan (1st level) 2004
1 Malmö FF 26 15 7 4 44 21 52 Champions League/RL
2 Halmstads BK 26 14 8 4 53 27 50 UEFA Cup/RL
3 IFK Göteborg 26 14 5 7 33 20 47 UEFA Intertoto Cup/RL
4 Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 26 11 8 7 38 32 41 UEFA Cup (Cup)/RL
5 Kalmar FF 26 10 10 6 27 18 40
6 Hammarby IF, Stockholm 26 10 7 9 28 28 37
7 GIF Sundsvall 26 9 7 10 30 29 34
8 Örebro SK 26 9 6 11 32 45 33 Relegated*
9 IF Elfsborg, Borås 26 8 8 10 25 32 32
10 Helsingborgs IF 26 7 9 10 41 33 30
11 Landskrona BoIS 26 7 9 10 27 33 30
12 Örgryte IS, Göteborg 26 6 9 11 24 35 27 Rel playoff
13 AIK, Solna 26 5 10 11 23 35 25 Relegated
14 Trelleborgs FF 26 2 7 17 18 55 13 Relegated
* = Relegated because of poor finances.
RL = Royal League.
Promoted to Allsvenskan: BK Häcken, Göteborg; Gefle IF and Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje.
Superettan (2nd level) 2004
1. BK Häcken, Göteborg 30 19 8 3 60 - 31 65 PROM
2. Gefle IF, Gävle 30 17 7 6 50 - 28 58 PROM
3. Assyriska Föreningen, Södertälje 30 17 3 10 48 - 39 54 PPO
4. IFK Norrköping 30 14 8 8 58 - 37 50
5. Östers IF, Växjö (R) 30 14 8 8 51 - 36 50
6. GAIS, Göteborg (P) 30 13 10 7 45 - 40 49
7. Åtvidabergs FF 30 14 6 10 55 - 47 48
8. Västerås SK FK 30 12 8 10 47 - 47 44
9. FC Cafè Opera Djursholm* 30 10 10 10 45 - 39 40
10. IF Brommapojkarna, Stockholm 30 9 9 12 43 - 42 36
11. Västra Frölunda IF 30 10 6 14 40 - 48 36
12. Falkenbergs FF 30 8 5 17 30 - 52 29
13. Bodens BK 30 5 13 12 32 - 40 28
14. Enköpings SK FK (R) 30 5 11 14 31 - 44 26 REL
15. IK Brage, Borlänge (P) 30 5 10 15 41 - 62 25 REL
16. Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik (P) 30 6 2 22 30 - 74 20 REL
* = Amalgamated with Väsby IK FK from 3rd level after the season into the new club FC Väsby United.
Playoff to Allsvenskan
Assyriska FÖreningen - Örgryte IS 2-1 0-1
This should have meant that Örgryte IS remained at first level and Assyriska remained at 2nd. However, Örebro SK from 1st level were relegated after the season because of weak finances, so Assyriska got their place and were thus promoted to 1st level. But, Örebro SK appealed and the matter was finally settled at the beginning of 2005. After much debatting in various "courts" the relegation of Örebro SK was allowed to stand and Örebro SK's appeal was thus rejected.
Promoted to Superettan: Degerfors IF; Ljungskile SK and Mjällby AIF.
Relegated to Superettan: AIK, Solna; Trelleborgs FF and Örebro SK.
Division 2 (3rd level) 2004
PPO = Promotion playoff, RPO = Relegation playoff, Rel = Relegated.
Norrland
1. Umeå FC 22 17 3 2 65 - 22 54 PPO
2. IFK Timrå 22 14 3 5 57 - 27 45
3. IFK Luleå 22 13 4 5 48 - 24 43
4. Östersunds FK 22 11 5 6 35 - 28 38
5. Robertsfors IK 22 11 2 9 41 - 32 35
6. Sandvikens IF (P) 22 10 2 10 44 - 39 32
7. Kiruna FF 22 8 6 8 32 - 39 30
8. Spårvägens FF, Skarpnäck 22 8 3 11 29 - 36 27
9. Anundsjö IF, Bredbyn (P) 22 6 4 12 27 - 43 22
10. Piteå IF 22 6 2 14 31 - 48 20 RPO
11. Skellefteå AIK FK 22 4 4 14 22 - 56 16 REL
12. Luleå SK (P) 22 3 4 15 23 - 60 13 REL
Västra Svealand
1. Degerfors IF 22 14 4 4 55 - 24 46 PPO
2. IFK Ölme, Kristinehamn 22 15 1 6 47 - 29 46
3. BK Forward, Örebro (R) 22 10 7 5 34 - 32 37
4. IF Sylvia, Norrköping (R) 22 9 7 6 41 - 31 34
5. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 9 6 7 41 - 39 33
6. Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro 22 8 4 10 35 - 38 28
7. Falu BS FK 22 8 4 10 36 - 40 28
8. Carlstad United BK (P) 22 6 8 8 27 - 31 26
9. Västerås IK (P) 22 7 3 12 35 - 38 24
10. Eskilstuna City FK 22 6 6 10 27 - 42 24 RPO
11. Rynninge IK 22 6 5 11 35 - 49 23 REL
12. Ludvika FK 22 3 7 12 30 - 50 16 REL
Östra Svealand
1. Väsby IK FK, Upplands-Väsby** 22 14 3 5 46 - 24 45 PPO
2. Vasalund/Essinge IF, Solna 22 13 2 7 37 - 30 41
3. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta 22 13 4 5 45 - 19 40*
4. Nyköpings BIS (P) 22 11 1 10 35 - 30 34
5. Syrianska FC, Södertälje 22 9 5 8 35 - 35 32
6. Visby IF Gute FK 22 9 3 10 36 - 32 30
7. Topkapi IK, Kista 22 9 3 10 36 - 39 30
8. Gamla Upsala SK (P) 22 8 6 8 26 - 36 30
9. Enskede IK (P) 22 7 7 8 32 - 33 28
10. IK Sirius FK, Uppsala 22 8 2 12 42 - 53 26 RPO
11. Vallentuna BK 22 5 4 13 32 - 42 19 REL
12. Tyresö FF 22 4 4 14 27 - 56 16 REL
* = Three points deducted because of members of the crowd attacked the referee in a game.
** = Amalgamated after the season with FC Cafè Opera Djursholm from 2nd level into the new club Väsby United.
Östra Götaland
1. Husqvarna FF 22 17 2 3 68 - 29 53 PPO
2. Norrby IF, Borås (P) 22 16 4 2 58 - 23 52
3. Jönköpings Södra IF 22 15 4 3 73 - 34 49
4. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 10 4 8 50 - 45 34
5. Myresjö IF 22 10 4 8 45 - 40 34
6. IFK Värnamo 22 10 3 9 35 - 29 33
7. Grimsås IF 22 9 3 10 34 - 40 30
8. Oskarshamns AIK (P) 22 8 5 9 31 - 40 29
9. Sandareds IF 22 6 2 14 34 - 55 20
10. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 5 3 14 26 - 52 18 RPO
11. Växjö BK 22 2 6 14 20 - 55 12 REL
12. Tidaholms GoIF 22 3 2 17 38 - 70 11 REL
Västra Götaland
1. Ljungskile SK 22 11 7 4 38 - 19 40 PPO
2. Floda BoIF 22 9 8 5 42 - 40 35
3. Torslanda IK 22 8 10 4 35 - 25 34
4. FC Trollhättan 22 9 7 6 35 - 27 34
5. Skärhamns IK 22 6 11 5 27 - 23 29
6. Gunnilse IS 22 7 8 7 30 - 29 29
7. Qviding FIF, Göteborg 22 8 5 9 37 - 39 29
8. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla (P) 22 6 9 7 31 - 34 27
9. Kinna IF (P) 22 6 8 8 34 - 37 26
10. Skene IF 22 7 5 10 43 - 51 26 RPO
11. Jonsereds IF 22 6 4 12 27 - 49 22 REL
12. Ytterby IS 22 5 6 11 31 - 37 21 REL
Södra Götaland
1. Mjällby AIF, Sölvesborg 22 12 5 5 36 - 19 41 PPO
2. Ängelholms FF 22 11 5 6 36 - 27 38
3. IFK Hässleholm 22 10 7 5 48 - 37 37
4. Bunkeflo IF, Bunkeflostrand 22 9 5 8 37 - 33 32
5. Laholms FK 22 8 6 8 31 - 33 30
6. Lunds BK 22 7 8 7 25 - 28 29
7. Kristianstads FF 22 7 7 8 38 - 40 28
8. IFK Malmö FK (R) 22 8 4 10 29 - 34 28
9. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 6 9 7 29 - 32 27
10. Höllvikens GIF 22 6 6 10 36 - 41 24 RPO
11. Malmö Anadolu BI (P) 22 5 8 9 26 - 32 23 REL
12. Karlskrona AIF 22 4 8 10 26 - 41 20 REL
Playoff to Superettan
Umeå FC - Degerfors IF 0-1 2-2
Ljungskile SK - Väsby IK FK 2-0 1-0
Husqvarna FF - Mjällby AIF 1-3 2-6
Degerfors IF, Ljungskile SK & Mjällby AIF promoted.
Playoff must be a horror experience for Väsby IK FK. This was the fifth time since 1998 that they missed promotion to 2nd level. Perhaps that was a reason for their amalgamation with FC Cafè Opera Djursholm... (see above).
Playoff to division 2
Round 1
The 2nd placed teams from 4th level "division 3" in pairs.
Furunäs/Bullmark IK-Kubikenborgs IF 0-1 2-3
Hudiksvalls ABK-Bollstanäs SK 0-0 0-1
Kungsörs SK-Arameiska-Syrianska KIF 3-0 1-4
Tenhults IF-Varbergs GIF FF 4-2 1-1
Limhamns IF-Kalmar AIK FK 2-1 1-3
Lärje/Angereds IF-Åhus Horna BK 2-3 4-1
Round 2
The 10th placed from 3rd level "division 2" enter here.
Kubikenborgs IF-Piteå IF 1-1 2-4
Bollstanäs SK-IK Sirius 0-1 0-3
Kungsörs SK-Eskilstuna City FK 0-2 1-1
Tenhults IF-IK Tord 5-2 4-1
Kalmar AIK FK-Höllvikens GIF 2-4 1-4
Lärje/Angereds IF-Skene IF 0-1 1-1
Tenhults IF & Bollstanäs SK (after the amalgamation of FC Cafè Opera Djursholm & Väsby IK FK) promoted.
IK Tord relegated.
Promoted to division 2: Hemmingsmarks IF; Gimonäs CK; Slätta SK; IK Frej, Täby; Hammarby TFF, Stockholm; Bollstanäs SK; Örebro SK Ungdom; IF Heimer, Lidköping; Melleruds IF; Lindome GIF; Nybro IF; Tenhults IF; VMA IK, Arkelstorp; Helsingborgs Södra BIS.
Relegated to division 2: Enköpings SK FK; IK Brage, Borlänge and Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik.
Division 3 (4th level) 2004
Norra Norrland
1. Hemmingsmarks IF (P) 22 15 2 5 48 - 28 47 PROM
2. Furunäs/Bullmark IK 22 13 5 4 45 - 21 44 PPO
3. Infjärdens SK, Roknäs 22 12 8 2 55 - 35 44
4. Sunnanå SK, Skellefteå (R) 22 12 5 5 55 - 28 41
5. Polcirkeln/Svanstein FF, Juoksengi 22 9 6 7 33 - 29 33
6. Notvikens IK, Luleå (P) 22 8 6 8 37 - 44 30
7. Sävast AIF, Boden 22 8 5 9 38 - 48 29
8. Morön BK 22 8 4 10 34 - 30 28
9. Ohtanaj./Aapua FF, Korpilombolo(P) 22 5 8 9 28 - 38 23 RPO
10.Sunderby SK, Södra Sunderbyn 22 6 2 14 36 - 44 20 REL
11.Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn (P) 22 4 4 14 30 - 61 16 REL
12.Alviks IK, Umeå (P) 22 3 3 16 28 - 61 12 REL
Mellersta Norrland
1. Gimonäs CK 22 12 6 4 32 - 22 42 PROM
2. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall (P) 22 11 5 6 43 - 27 38 PPO
3. Ersboda SK, Umeå (P) 22 11 5 6 47 - 32 38
4. Stockviks FF, Sundsvall 22 9 7 6 45 - 34 34
5. Betsele IF, Lycksele 22 8 5 9 36 - 46 29
6. Graninge FF (P) 22 7 7 8 41 - 36 28
7. IFK Sundsvall 22 6 10 6 27 - 28 28
8. Ope IF (P) 22 7 7 8 37 - 48 28
9. IFK Holmsund 22 6 9 7 42 - 34 27 RPO
10.Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik 22 7 5 10 39 - 47 26 REL
11.IFK Östersund (R) 22 6 5 11 36 - 48 23 REL
12.Alnö IF 22 5 3 14 32 - 55 18 REL
Södra Norrland
1. Slätta SK, Falun (R) 22 15 3 4 54 - 28 48 PROM
2. Hudiksvalls ABK 22 13 5 4 52 - 26 44 PPO
3. Sandvikens AIK FK (P) 22 13 2 7 44 - 37 41
4. Söderhamns FF 22 10 7 5 40 - 27 37
5. Forssa BK, Borlänge (R) 22 9 6 7 39 - 32 33
6. Gestrike-Hammarby IF 22 9 5 8 54 - 47 32
7. Korsnäs IF FK, Falun (P) 22 7 9 6 35 - 31 30
8. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 6 6 10 31 - 37 24
9. Ytterhogdals IK 22 6 6 10 30 - 43 24 RPO
10.Viksjöfors IF FF, Edsbyn 22 6 2 14 27 - 46 20 REL
11.Näsvikens IK (P) 22 5 4 13 34 - 51 19 REL
12.Harmångers IF 22 4 3 15 23 - 58 15 REL
Norra Svealand
1. IK Frej, Täby 22 14 4 4 65 - 32 46 PROM
2. Bollstanäs SK 22 11 5 6 45 - 30 38 PPO
3. IFK Sollentuna 22 10 6 6 46 - 30 36
4. Brynäs IF FK, Gävle 22 10 5 7 37 - 38 35
5. Värtans IK, Stockholm 22 9 7 6 52 - 36 34
6. Enköpings IS 22 9 4 9 49 - 49 31
7. IFK Österåkers FK, Åkersberga (P) 22 8 6 8 48 - 40 30
8. IK Fyris, Uppsala 22 8 6 8 34 - 32 30
9. Bälinge IF (P) 22 9 3 10 35 - 41 30 RPO
10.Heby AIF 22 7 4 11 34 - 38 25 REL
11.IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala 22 6 6 10 31 - 48 24 REL
12.Gimo IF FK (P) 22 2 2 18 9 - 71 8 REL
Östra Svealand
1. Hammarby Talang FF, Stockholm 22 15 1 6 67 - 25 46 PROM
2. Arameiska-Syrianska KIF, Norsborg 22 14 2 6 45 - 30 44 PPO
3. Spånga IS FK 22 12 5 5 53 - 30 41
4. Haningealliansens FF (P) 22 11 4 7 48 - 37 37
5. Värmdö IF 22 9 7 6 43 - 38 34
6. IFK Eskilstuna 22 8 6 8 38 - 35 30
7. Gröndals IK, Stockholm (P) 22 9 1 12 28 - 38 28
8. Älvsjö AIK FF 22 7 5 10 34 - 41 26
9. Eskilstuna Södra FF 22 7 4 11 30 - 56 25 RPO
10.Älta IF 22 6 5 11 31 - 48 23 REL
11.Huddinge IF 22 5 4 13 36 - 60 19 REL
12.Enhörna IF 22 4 6 12 36 - 51 18 REL
Västra Svealand
1. Örebro SK Ungdom 22 13 5 4 43 - 26 44 PROM
2. Kungsör BK 22 12 5 5 48 - 38 41 PPO
3. Strömtorps IK, Degerfors (R) 22 12 4 6 43 - 27 40
4. Köping FF (P) 22 9 7 6 49 - 43 34
5. IFK Kumla (P) 22 10 4 8 42 - 38 34
6. BK Derby/Wolfram, Linköping* 22 11 1 10 42 - 42 34
7. Frövi IK (P) 22 9 6 7 38 - 35 33
8. Syrianska IF Kerburan, Västerås 22 9 4 9 48 - 38 31
9. Smedby AIS, Norrköping (R) 22 8 5 9 33 - 38 29 RPO
10.Söderköpings IK** 22 8 2 12 42 - 43 26 REL
11.Katrineholms SK FK (P) 22 4 4 14 32 - 54 16 REL
12.BK Hird, Norrköping 22 2 3 17 28 - 66 9 REL
* = BK Wolfram, Linköping amalgamated with BK Derby, Linköping after last season.
** = IK Ramunder, Söderköping and Söderköpings IS amalgamated into the new club Söderköpings IK after last season.
Nordöstra Götaland
1. IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 18 2 2 64 - 24 56 PROM
2. Tenhults IF 22 15 4 3 51 - 33 49 PPO
3. Motala AIF FK (R) 22 13 2 7 49 - 30 41
4. Hjulsbro IK, Linköping 22 9 8 5 44 - 31 35
5. IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping 22 8 10 4 39 - 42 34
6. IFK Falköping FF (P) 22 8 5 9 45 - 42 29
7. Mjölby AI FF 22 9 1 12 40 - 48 28
8. Linköpings FF (R) 22 7 5 10 38 - 39 26
9. BK Zeros, Motala (P) 22 7 5 10 37 - 44 26 RPO
10.Götene IF (P) 22 6 2 14 41 - 53 20 REL
11.IK Östria Lambohov, Linköping (P) 22 4 5 13 22 - 38 17 REL
12.LSW IF, Motala 22 1 5 16 28 - 74 8 REL
Nordvästra Götaland
1. Melleruds IF (R) 22 15 5 2 52 - 17 50 PROM
2. Lärje/Angereds IF 22 14 5 3 75 - 26 47 PPO
3. KF Velebit, Hisings-Kärra 22 11 6 5 42 - 26 39
4. IFK Trollhättan 22 9 7 6 35 - 30 34
5. Lundby IF, Göteborg (P) 22 9 6 7 35 - 29 33
6. Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg 22 7 8 7 31 - 41 29
7. Inlands IF, Lilla Edet (P) 22 8 4 10 33 - 38 28
8. Åsebro IF 22 6 7 9 30 - 39 25
9. Stenungsunds IF (P) 22 6 6 10 32 - 39 24 RPO
10.SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 6 3 13 30 - 48 21 REL
11.IK Arvika Fotboll (P) 22 6 1 15 31 - 68 19 REL
12.IF Vardar/Makedonija, Göteborg (P) 22 3 6 13 20 - 45 15 REL
Mellersta Götaland
1. Lindome GIF (P) 22 14 4 4 59 - 34 46 PROM
2. Varbergs GIF FF 22 12 4 6 59 - 33 40 PPO
3. IFK Fjärås 22 12 2 8 60 - 41 38
4. Annelunds IF, Ljung (P) 22 11 4 7 59 - 44 37
5. Herrljunga SK FK 22 11 4 7 36 - 37 37
6. Lundens AIS, Göteborg (R) 22 11 3 8 51 - 41 36
7. Svenljunga IK (P) 22 10 4 8 39 - 31 34
8. Ulricehamns IFK 22 8 4 10 41 - 46 28
9. Kållereds SK 22 8 4 10 28 - 46 28 RPO
10.Askims IK 22 7 5 10 38 - 40 26 REL
11.Vara SK 22 4 4 14 34 - 74 16 REL
12.Mariedals IK, Borås 22 2 2 18 26 - 63 8 REL
Sydöstra Götaland
1. Nybro IF 22 20 0 2 63 - 28 60 PROM
2. Kalmar AIK FK (P) 22 14 4 4 54 - 29 46 PPO
3. Rödeby AIF (P) 22 13 2 7 66 - 38 41
4. Färjestadens GOIF 22 10 3 9 37 - 40 33
5. Växjö Norra IF (R) 22 9 5 8 48 - 45 32
6. Lindsdals IF, Kalmar 22 10 2 10 39 - 42 32
7. Gullringens GoIF 22 9 4 9 42 - 35 31
8. Saxemara IF, Ronneby 22 9 1 12 42 - 49 28
9. Högby IF, Löttorp (P) 22 7 6 9 35 - 44 27 RPO
10.Hovmantorps GoIF 22 4 5 13 25 - 43 17 REL
11.Ronneby BK 22 5 2 15 33 - 56 17 REL
12.Västerviks FF 22 4 2 16 26 - 61 14 REL
Sydvästra Götaland
1. VMA IK, Arkelstorp 22 11 5 6 45 - 23 38 PROM
2. Åhus Horna BK (P) 22 10 8 4 33 - 30 38 PPO
3. Markaryds IF (P) 22 11 4 7 42 - 25 37
4. Ljungby IF (R) 22 10 5 7 45 - 29 35
5. Snöstorp Nyhem FF, Halmstad (P) 22 9 7 6 40 - 33 34
6. IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 8 7 7 38 - 31 31
7. IF Leikin, Halmstad 22 7 8 7 27 - 27 29
8. IFÖ/Bromölla IF 22 8 5 9 30 - 35 29
9. Bors SK (P) 22 7 7 8 33 - 41 28 RPO
10.Perstorps SK 22 8 3 11 37 - 44 27 REL
11.Vinbergs IF 22 5 8 9 35 - 46 23 REL
12.Bredaryds IK 22 3 3 16 22 - 63 12 REL
Södra Götaland
1. Helsingborgs Södra BIS 22 14 4 4 54 - 23 46 PROM
2. Limhamns IF (P) 22 11 7 4 49 - 31 40 PPO
3. Kirseberg IF, Malmö 22 9 5 8 38 - 29 32
4. GIF Nike, Lomma 22 8 8 6 35 - 26 32
5. Marieholms IS (P) 22 9 5 8 40 - 48 32
6. Asmundtorps IF 22 8 7 7 36 - 36 31
7. Ystads IF FF (R) 22 9 3 10 36 - 27 30
8. Påarps GIF 22 8 6 8 42 - 37 30
9. Ödåkra IF 22 8 5 9 28 - 33 29 RPO
10.Klippans BIF (P) 22 9 2 11 34 - 45 29 REL
11.Svedala IF (P) 22 7 3 12 41 - 59 24 REL
12.Eslövs BK 22 2 5 15 23 - 62 11 REL
Note: If one exclude the first two and the last two teams this was a very tight group indeed. Only three points separated 3rd and 10th place. Had Klippans BoIF just managed two more points they would have escaped relegation and indeed relegation playoff; instead they were directly relegated. Football is sometimes a cruel sport...
Playoff to division 2
Round 1
The teams placed second above in playoff in pairs
Furunäs/Bullmark IK-Kubikenborgs IF 0-1 2-3
Hudiksvalls ABK-Bollstanäs SK 0-0 0-1
Kungsörs SK-Arameiska-Syrianska KIF 3-0 1-4
Tenhults IF-Varbergs GIF FF 4-2 1-1
Limhamns IF-Kalmar AIK FK 2-1 1-3
Lärje/Angereds IF-åhus Horna BK 2-3 4-1
Round 2
The 10th placed from 3rd level "division 2" enter here.
Kubikenborgs IF-Piteå IF 1-1 2-4
Bollstanäs SK-IK Sirius 0-1 0-3
Kungsörs SK-Eskilstuna City FK 0-2 1-1
Tenhults IF-IK Tord 5-2 4-1
Kalmar AIK FK-Höllvikens GIF 2-4 1-4
Lärje/Angereds IF-Skene IF 0-1 1-1
Tenhults IF & Bollstanäs SK (after the amalgamation between Väsby IK FK & FC Cafè Opera Djursholm) promoted.
IK Tord relegated.
Playoff to division 3
The 9th placed teams above are placed in 12 groups along with teams from 5th level "Division 4".
Group 1
Preliminary Haparanda FF - Hedens IF, Boden 0-0, 1-2
Hedens IF, Boden promoted to 4th level, Haparanda FF to further playoff.
1. Haparanda FF 3 2 1 0 6 - 2 7 PROM
2. Ohtanajärvi/Aapua FF 3 2 0 1 10 - 3 6 REL
3. Sörfors IF 3 1 0 2 5 - 5 3
4. Medle SK 3 0 1 2 2 -13 1
Group 2
1. IFK Holmsund 3 3 0 0 14 - 3 9
2. SUIF/Docksta 3 1 0 2 6 - 7 3
3. Brunflo FK 3 1 0 2 6 - 11 3
4. Sund IF 3 1 0 2 4 - 9 3
Group 3
1. Bollnäs GIF FF 3 2 1 0 8 - 2 7 PROM
2. Ytterhogdals IK 3 2 1 0 7 - 3 7 REL
3. Dala-Järna IK 3 1 0 2 3 - 8 3
4. Valbo FF 3 0 0 3 1- 6 0
Group 4
Visby AIK - BKV Norrtälje 3-0, 3-1 Visby AIK promoted to 4th level. BKV Norrtälje to further playoff.
1. BKV Norrtälje 3 2 1 0 9 - 3 7 PROM
2. Bälinge IF 3 1 2 0 8 - 4 5 REL
3. Strömsbergs IF 3 0 2 1 5 - 8 2
4. Hässelby SK FF 3 0 1 2 4 - 11 1
Group 5
1. Eskilstuna Södra FF 3 3 0 0 9 - 1 9
2. Runtuna IK 3 2 0 1 4 - 3 6
3. Segeltorps IF 3 0 1 2 1 - 3 1 PROM
4. Djurgårdsbrunns FC 3 0 1 2 2 - 9 1
Segeltorps IF promoted after the amalgamation between Väsby IK FK & FC Cafè Opera Djursholm.
The rules stated that the promoted team should come from the most successful district, i.e. Stockholm. Therefore Segeltorp.
Group 6
1. Gideonsberg IF 3 2 0 1 6 - 6 6 PROM
2. Smedby AIS 3 1 2 0 4 - 1 5 REL
3. KB Karlskoga 3 1 1 1 8 - 9 4
4. Adolfsbergs IK 3 0 1 2 3 - 5 1
Group 7
1. Borens IK 3 2 1 0 5 - 3 7 PROM
2. Assyriska Föreningen 3 2 0 1 12 - 7 6
3. Eneryda IF 2 0 1 1 3 - 8 1
4. BK Zeros 2 0 0 2 2 - 4 0 REL
Note: The game Eneryda - Zeros not played as it would have no significance on which team were to be promoted.
Group 8
1. Sölvesborgs GoIF 3 3 0 0 10 - 0 9 PROM
2. Tranås FF 3 2 0 1 3 - 4 6
3. Tosteberga/Nymölla IF 2 0 0 2 0 - 4 0
4. Högby IF 2 0 0 2 1 - 6 0 REL
Group 9
1. Skövde AIK 3 2 1 0 12 - 3 7 PROM
2. Kållereds SK 3 2 1 0 7 - 1 7 REL
3. Hultsfreds FK 3 1 0 2 5 - 7 3
4. Aneby SK 3 0 0 3 5 - 18 0
Group 10
1. Öckerö IF 3 2 1 0 4 - 2 7 PROM
2. Stenungsunds IF 3 1 1 1 4 - 2 4 REL
3. Trollhättans BoIS 3 1 0 2 6 - 7 3
4. Vallens IF 3 1 0 2 3 - 6 3
Group 11
1. SG 97 3 2 1 0 7 - 3 7 PROM
2. Bors SK 3 2 1 0 6 - 3 7 REL
3. BK Astrio 3 0 1 2 4 - 7 1
4. IFK Örby 3 0 1 2 4 - 8 1
Group 12
1. Gantofta IF 3 2 1 0 7 - 4 7 PROM
2. BK Olympic 3 1 2 0 6 - 5 5
3. Ödåkra IF 3 1 1 1 7 - 5 4 REL
4. Veberöds AIF 3 0 0 3 3 - 9 0
Promoted to division 3: Haparanda FF; Bureå IF; Umedalens IF, Umeå; IF Älgarna, Härnösand; Krokom/Dvärsätts IF; Bollnäs GIF FF; Matfors IF; Edsbyns IF FF; Avesta AIK; Ockelbo IF; BKV Norrtälje; Storvreta IK; IFK Västerås FK; Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås; Hertzöga BK, Karlstad; Visby AIK; Nykvarns SK; Värmbols FC, Katrineholm; Akropolis IF, Kista; Reymersholms IK, Stockholm; Rapa Nui FK, Skärholmen; Segeltorps IF; Eneby BK, Norrköping; Kisa BK; Borens IK; Tibro AIK FK; Holmalunds IF, Alingsås; Gerdskens BK; Skövde AIK; Rydaholms GoIF; Nässjö FF; Sandsbro AIK; Vetlanda FF; Grebbestads IF; IK Kongahälla, Kungälv; Fässbergs IF, Mölndal; Öckerö IF; SG 97, Göteborg; Varbergs BoIS FC; Hörvikens IF; Sölvesborgs GoIF; Svalövs BK; Lunds SK; Tomelilla IF; Gantofta IF; BK Näset/FC Höllviken.
Relegated to division 3: Skellefteå AIK FK; Luleå SK; Rynninge IK; Ludvika FK; Vallentuna BK; Tyresö FF; Växjö BK; Tidaholms GoIF; IK Tord, Jönköping; Jonsereds IF; Ytterby IS; Malmö Anadolu BI; Karlskrona AIF.
Division 4 (5th level) 2004
Norrbotten Norra
1. Haparanda FF 18 16 0 2 70 - 15 48 PPO
2. Malmbergets AIF (R) 18 13 0 5 49 - 24 39
3. Assi IF, Kalix (P) 18 11 0 7 64 - 26 33
4. IFK Kalix 18 10 1 7 37 - 30 31
5. Skogså IF 18 9 3 6 43 - 34 30
6. Gällivare SK 18 8 2 8 47 - 34 26
7. Parkalompolo IK 18 8 1 9 44 - 41 25
8. Vitå BK 18 5 2 11 23 - 53 17 RPO
9. Övertorneå SK 18 2 4 12 23 - 62 10
10. Överkalix IF (P) 18 0 3 15 9 - 90 3 REL
Norrbotten Södra
1. Hedens IF, Boden 18 13 3 2 47 - 19 42 PPO
2. Luleå FF 18 9 7 2 39 - 16 34
3. Munksund/Skuthamns SK (P) 18 8 5 5 42 - 22 29
4. Bodens BK 2 18 8 3 7 41 - 35 27
5. Storfors AIK 18 8 2 8 50 - 45 26
6. Älvsby IF (R) 18 8 2 8 36 - 31 26
7. Piteå IF 2 18 7 5 6 33 - 35 26
8. Bergnäsets AIK (P) 18 6 5 7 34 - 36 23 RPO
9. Jokkmokks SK 18 5 2 11 34 - 41 17
10. Nybyns IK 18 1 0 17 9 - 85 3 REL
Note: The two Norrbotten groups are being expanded to 12 teams each 2005.
Västerbotten Norra
1. Bureå IF 22 16 4 2 83 - 28 52 PROM
2. Medle SK 22 13 1 8 60 - 46 40 PPO
3. Malå IF 22 11 5 6 56 - 40 38
4. Hås FF, Vindeln 22 10 6 6 52 - 38 36
5. Sorsele IF 22 11 1 10 55 - 52 34
6. Norsjö IF 22 8 5 9 52 - 50 29
7. Mjövallens BK, Skellefteå 22 9 2 11 44 - 52 29
8. Hjoggböle IF, Skellefteå 22 8 4 10 47 - 50 28
9. Burträsk IK (R) 22 8 3 11 45 - 58 27
10. Åbyns IF (P) 22 7 3 12 51 - 86 24
11. Kågedalens AIF 22 6 5 11 40 - 50 23 REL
12. Myckle IK, Skellefteå 22 3 5 14 39 - 74 14 REL
Västerbotten Södra
1. Umedalens IF, Umeå (R) 22 19 1 2 81 - 24 58 PROM
2. Sörfors IF, Umeå (R) 22 16 1 5 64 - 29 49 PPO
3. Sandåkerns SK 22 12 5 5 36 - 27 41
4. Ersmark IK, Umeå 22 10 6 6 53 - 40 36
5. Mariehems SK, Umeå 22 9 5 8 36 - 25 32
6. Sandviks IK (R) 22 9 4 9 37 - 31 31
7. Spölands IF, Vännäsby 22 8 4 10 41 - 45 28
8. Tegs SK, Umeå 22 9 1 12 51 - 59 28
9. Obbola IK 22 8 2 12 32 - 41 26
10. Hörnefors IF (P) 22 4 6 12 29 - 51 18
11. Stöcke IF, Umeå(P) 22 5 0 17 27 - 82 15 REL
12. Vindelns IF/Tvärålund 22 3 5 14 28 - 61 14 REL
Ångermanland
1. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 15 3 4 72 - 28 48 PROM
2. SUIF/Docksta (P) 22 15 0 7 54 - 30 45 PPO
3. Björna IF 22 14 1 7 59 - 30 43
4. SollefteåGIF 22 13 2 7 60 - 33 41
5. Sidensjö IK 22 11 4 7 60 - 44 37
6. Junsele IF (P) 22 10 3 9 41 - 36 33
7. IFK Härnösand 22 9 3 10 44 - 37 30
8. Domsjö IF 22 8 5 9 43 - 47 29
9. KB 65 IF, Köpmanholmen 22 8 2 12 37 - 53 26
10. Friska Viljor FC 2, Ö-vik 22 7 3 12 36 - 81 24
11. Molidens IK 22 5 2 15 40 - 70 17 REL
12. Modo FF, Örnsköldsvik 22 1 4 17 23 - 80 7 REL
Jämtland/Härjedalen
1. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 24 21 2 1 96 - 19 65 PROM
2. Brunflo FK 24 18 2 4 87 - 26 56 PPO
3. Östersunds FK U 19* (P) 24 17 4 3 82 - 22 55
4. Stuguns BK 24 16 1 7 72 - 39 49
5. Frösö IF 24 15 2 7 108 - 29 47
6. Bergs IK 24 9 3 12 44 - 63 30
7. Tandsbyns FK (P) 24 8 4 12 45 - 51 28
8. Svegs IK 24 8 3 13 54 - 75 27
9. Ragunda BK 24 6 7 11 60 - 85 25
10. Orrvikens IK 24 6 2 16 45 - 86 20
11. HLK FF, Lit 24 5 3 16 34 - 79 18
12. Hammerdals IF (P) 24 4 4 16 53 -124 16 REL
13. Bräcke SK 24 3 3 18 28 -110 12 REL
* = Didn't play at 6th level, or any other senior level for that matter, last season. They were admitted by the local federation.
Medelpad
1. Matfors IF 22 17 2 3 70 - 26 53 PROM
2. Sund IF, Sundsbruk 22 15 6 1 61 - 19 51 PPO
3. Fränsta IK 22 15 1 6 60 - 30 46
4. Lucksta IF 22 12 2 8 48 - 41 38
5. Östavalls IF (P) 22 10 1 11 49 - 55 31
6. Essviks AIF 22 8 4 10 33 - 55 28
7. Selånger FK, Sundsvall 22 8 2 12 40 - 42 26
8. Fagerviks BK 22 7 5 10 30 - 32 26
9. Sidsjö-Böle IF 22 8 2 12 37 - 45 26
10. Svartviks IF 22 7 4 11 36 - 52 25
11. Stöde IF (P) 22 6 3 13 29 - 45 21 REL
12. Kovlands IF (P) 22 2 2 18 15 - 66 8 REL
Hälsingland
1. Edsbyns IF FF 22 14 5 3 66 - 28 47 PROM
2. Bollnäs GIF FF 22 13 5 4 54 - 26 44 PPO
3. Rengsjö SK 22 12 6 4 59 - 29 42
4. Sandarne SIF 22 11 4 7 47 - 35 37
5. Enångers IK 22 9 6 7 36 - 39 33
6. Ilsbo SK 22 6 9 7 24 - 29 27
7. Iggesunds IK 22 7 5 10 34 - 48 26
8. IFK Bergvik 22 8 2 12 34 - 57 26
9. Forsa IF 22 8 1 13 32 - 43 25
10. Trönö IK (P) 22 6 4 12 44 - 56 22 REL
11. Arbrå BK 22 5 5 12 37 - 57 20 REL
12. Färila IF (P) 22 5 4 13 35 - 55 19 REL
Dalarna
1. Avesta AIK 22 18 3 1 76 - 18 57 PROM
2. Dala-Järna IK (R) 22 11 5 6 44 - 29 38 PPO
3. Islingby IK, Borlänge (R) 22 11 4 7 46 - 39 37
4. IF Tunabro, Borlänge 22 9 7 6 52 - 43 34
5. Östansbo IS, Ludvika (P) 22 9 3 10 39 - 42 30
6. Bullermyrens IK, Borlänge 22 8 5 9 55 - 52 29
7. Kvarnsvedens IK, Borlänge (R) 22 7 7 8 43 - 39 28
8. IFK Våmhus (P) 22 7 5 10 40 - 50 26
9. Djurmo Sifferbo IF, Gagnef 22 7 5 10 33 - 55 26
10. Gagnefs IF 22 6 7 9 35 - 37 25
11. Saxdalen-VG FK, Ludvika (P) 22 5 4 13 47 - 68 19 REL
12. Vika IF, Falun 22 5 3 14 29 - 67 18 REL
Gästrikland
1. Ockelbo IF (P) 22 17 4 1 91 - 20 55 PROM
2. Valbo FF 22 16 4 2 79 - 18 52 PPO
3. Hille IF, Gävle 22 12 4 6 65 - 38 40
4. Gävle GIK FK 22 12 3 7 58 - 42 39
5. Hagaströms SK, Gävle 22 11 1 10 51 - 50 34
6. IK Huge, Gävle 22 9 4 9 46 - 42 31
7. Gårdskär GoIF 22 10 1 11 68 - 93 31
8. Stensätra IF, Sandviken 22 8 2 12 36 - 46 26
9. Järbo IF 22 7 1 14 46 - 44 22
10. Åbyggeby FK, Gävle 22 6 2 14 35 - 77 20
11. Årsunda IF (P) 22 5 3 14 31 - 50 18 REL
12. Högbo AIK, Sandviken (R) 22 3 3 16 31 -117 12 REL
Uppland
1. Storvreta IK 22 16 4 2 61 - 18 52 PROM
2. BKV Norrtälje 22 12 7 3 67 - 34 43 PPO
3. Strömsbergs IF, Tierp 22 12 4 6 59 - 32 40 PPO
4. Hallsta IK, Hallstavik (P) 22 11 5 6 47 - 32 38
5. Danmarks IF 22 11 4 7 48 - 33 37
6. Håbo FF 22 10 4 8 58 - 40 34
7. Films SK 22 7 5 10 38 - 42 26
8. Sunnersta AIF (P) 22 8 2 12 39 - 46 26
9. Lagunda AIK 22 8 2 12 46 - 73 26
10. IFK Uppsala (P) 22 6 3 13 31 - 55 21 REL
11. Lohärad/Estuna IF, Rimbo (P) 22 4 4 14 28 - 62 16 REL
12. Rådmansö SK 22 4 2 16 44 - 99 14 REL
Västmanland
1. IFK Västerås FK 22 14 5 3 55 - 21 47 PROM
2. Gideonsberg IF, Västerås 22 14 2 6 55 - 24 44 PPO
3. Sala FF (P) 22 11 5 6 49 - 36 38
4. IK Franke, Västerås 22 10 4 8 56 - 41 34
5. Munktorp BK (P) 22 9 7 6 38 - 31 34
6. Arboga Södra IF 22 9 5 8 49 - 40 32
7. Hamre Mean Machine FC, Västerås (P) 22 9 5 8 36 - 31 32
8. Kolsva IF 22 8 5 9 49 - 43 29
9. Skultuna IS 22 5 8 9 43 - 39 23
10. Skinnskattebergs SK 22 5 8 9 35 - 50 23
11. Hallstahammar SK 22 6 4 12 42 - 54 22 REL
12. Dingtuna GIF 22 1 4 17 28 -125 7 REL
Värmland
1. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad 26 18 5 3 53 - 17 59 PROM
2. KB Karlskoga FF (R) 26 17 2 7 50 - 33 53 PPO
3. FBK Karlstad 26 15 3 8 56 - 37 48
4. Råtorps IK 26 12 7 7 45 - 34 43
5. Karlstad BK 26 12 6 8 59 - 38 42
6. Bäckhammars SK 26 11 8 7 45 - 42 41
7. IFK Kristinehamn (P) 26 11 7 8 42 - 33 40
8. Säffle FF (R) 26 10 5 11 49 - 43 35
9. Torsby IF 26 10 4 12 37 - 41 34
10. Rävåsens IK (P) 26 8 5 13 27 - 41 29 RPO
11. Kils AIK FK (P) 26 7 3 16 33 - 49 24 REL
12. Grums IK 26 7 3 16 42 - 60 24 REL
13. Norrstrands IF, Karlstad 26 7 2 17 31 - 64 23 REL
14. Ekshärads BK (P) 26 6 2 18 32 - 69 20 REL
Örebro Län
1. Vivalla-Lundby IF 22 13 5 4 59 - 29 44*
2. Adolfsbergs IK (R) 22 13 4 5 48 - 31 43 PPO
3. IFK Örebro 22 12 5 5 52 - 34 41
4. IK Sturehov, Örebro (P) 22 12 4 6 46 - 35 40
5. Örebro Syrianska BK 22 11 5 6 39 - 32 38
6. Glanshammars IF 22 8 7 7 40 - 30 31
7. Sköllersta IF 22 9 2 11 45 - 51 29
8. Vretstorps IF 22 8 3 11 29 - 43 27
9. Laxå IF 22 7 5 10 38 - 41 26
10. Fjugesta IF (P) 22 4 7 11 33 - 49 19
11. Tångeds IF 22 5 3 14 29 - 47 18 REL
12. HOIF, Odensbacken (P) 22 3 4 15 37 - 73 13 REL
* = Vivalla-Lundby declined to play at 4th level because of lack of players. Subsequently, they disbanded altogether. The spot was taken by Värmbols FC (see Södermanland below) after many higher placed teams had also declined.
Södermanland
1. Nykvarns SK 22 15 1 6 60 - 41 46 PROM
2. Runtuna IK, Nyköping 22 12 6 4 38 - 28 42 PPO
3. Hargs BK, Nyköping 22 12 3 7 61 - 34 39
4. Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 22 12 3 7 51 - 33 39 PROM*
5. IK Viljan, Strängnäs 22 10 7 5 46 - 30 37
6. BK Sport, Eskilstuna 22 11 4 7 46 - 36 37
7. Vagnhärads SK 22 9 5 8 45 - 38 32
8. Oxelösunds IK 22 7 6 9 31 - 40 27
9. IFK Nyköping (P) 22 6 5 11 38 - 51 23
10. Härad IF (P) 22 6 1 15 29 - 58 19
11. Malmköpings IF (P) 22 5 3 14 27 - 47 18 REL
12. Vingåkers IF 22 4 2 16 33 - 69 11 REL
* = Promoted to 4th level after Vivalla-Lundby IF and several other higher placed teams declined.
Stockholm Norra
1. Akropolis IF, Kista 22 15 3 4 54-30 48 PROM
2. Hässelby SK FF 22 14 4 4 49-30 46 PPO
3. Turebergs IF, Sollentuna 22 14 3 5 57-32 45
4. FC Järfälla 22 11 6 5 65-30 39
5. Ängby IF (R) 22 12 1 9 62-29 37
6. Täby IS 22 10 5 7 44-43 35
7. Ekerö IK 22 8 7 7 44-36 31
8. Helenelunds IK Fotboll 22 8 4 10 35-39 28
9. IFK Täby 22 8 2 12 39-50 26
10. Viggbyholms IK (P) 22 6 4 12 40-64 22
11. Stocksunds IF 22 3 4 15 33-67 13 REL
12. Bromstens IK, Spånga (R) 22 0 3 19 22-94 3 REL
Stockholm Mellersta
1. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 22 14 6 2 43-14 48 PROM
2. Djurgårdsbrunns FC, Stockholm 22 13 4 5 55-27 43 PPO
3. Mälarhöjdens IK 22 12 4 6 49-36 40
4. Sundbybergs IK 22 8 10 4 45-35 34
5. FC Stockholm* 22 10 4 8 39-37 34
6. Råsunda IS, Solna (P) 22 8 7 7 39-34 31
7. Gustavsbergs IF (R) 22 7 9 6 40-40 30
8. IFK Lidingö FK (R) 22 7 8 7 39-49 29
9. IFK Stockholm 22 5 8 9 31-40 23
10. Essinge/Vasalund FK* 22 5 7 10 30-34 22
11. IK Tellus, Hägersten 22 5 3 14 26-51 18 REL
12. Huvudsta IS (P) 22 2 2 18 21-60 8 REL
* = Withdrew after the season.
Stockholm Södra
1. Rapa Nui FK, Skärholmen (P) 22 16 1 5 57-27 49 PROM
2. Segeltorps IF, Huddinge 22 15 3 4 54-17 48 PPO
3. Bagarmossen BK (R) 22 14 5 3 51-24 47
4. Konyaspor KIF, Norsborg 22 12 2 8 62-45 38
5. FOC Farsta 22 11 5 6 56-40 38
6. Santiago Wanderers IKF, Norsborg 22 9 0 13 48-47 27
7. BK Saturnus, Tyresö 22 8 3 11 35-48 27
8. Stureby SK, Enskede 22 7 5 10 36-42 26
9. IFK Tumba FK 22 7 3 12 29-43 24
10. Nynäshamns IF FK 22 7 3 12 43-59 24
11. Rågsveds IF 22 5 6 11 23-45 21 REL
12. Rönninge/Salem Fotboll 22 1 4 17 23-80 7 REL
Gotland
1. Visby AIK (R) 21 19 1 1 79 - 25 58 PPO
2. Fårösund GoIK 21 13 3 5 71 - 31 42
3. Klintehamns IK (P) 21 10 5 6 53 - 47 35
4. IFK Visby 21 11 1 9 61 - 40 34
5. Hangvar SK 21 7 2 12 56 - 73 23
6. FG 86, Ljugarn 21 7 2 12 44 - 79 23
7. Dalhem IF 21 5 5 11 41 - 63 20
8. IK Graip, Slite 21 1 3 17 25 - 72 6 REL
Östergötland Östra
1. Eneby BK, Norrköping (R) 22 17 3 2 79 - 30 54 PROM
2. Assyriska Föreningen, Norrköping 22 14 2 6 53 - 30 44 PPO
3. Dagsbergs IF, Norrköping 22 11 3 8 47 - 35 36
4. Skarphagens IK, Norrköping (P) 22 11 2 9 53 - 41 35
5. Kimstad GoIF 22 10 5 7 60 - 54 35
6. Norrköpings IF Bosna 22 10 4 8 65 - 53 34
7. Lindö FF, Norrköping 22 9 4 9 58 - 65 31
8. Finspångs BK* 22 8 4 10 46 - 40 28
9. Åby IF 22 9 1 12 37 - 47 28
10.Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 8 1 13 35 - 62 25 REL
11.BK Ljungsbro (P) 22 4 4 14 40 - 68 13 REL
12.Gusums IF (P) 22 4 1 17 35 - 83 13 REL
* = Amalgamated with IFK Finspång after the season into the new club Finspångs FK.
Östergötland Västra
1. Kisa BK (R) 22 16 1 5 57 - 23 49 PROM
2. Borens IK, Motala 22 14 3 5 64 - 32 45 PPO
3. Malmslätts AIK (R) 22 14 3 5 49 - 26 45
4. IFK Motala 22 14 3 5 58 - 36 45
5. Borensbergs IF 22 11 6 5 51 - 37 39
6. IFK Wreta Kloster (P) 22 11 4 7 57 - 38 37
7. Linghems SK (P) 22 10 2 10 30 - 37 32
8. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 9 3 10 61 - 49 30
9. Mantorps FF 22 7 2 13 40 - 52 23
10. Mjölby Södra IF 22 4 4 14 20 - 48 16 REL
11. Stjärnorps SK 22 3 4 15 29 - 63 13 REL
12. Hemgårdarnas BK, Norrköping 22 1 1 20 16 - 91 4 REL
Västergötland Norra
1. Tibro AIK FK (R) 22 16 1 5 63 - 29 49 PROM
2. Skövde AIK (P) 22 14 5 3 54 - 17 47 PPO
3. Ulvåkers IF, Skövde 22 11 5 6 44 - 28 38
4. IFK Mariestad (R) 22 10 5 7 45 - 37 35
5. IFK Skövde FK 22 11 1 10 37 - 35 34
6. Ekedalens SK, Tidaholm 22 10 3 9 48 - 55 33
7. Valtorps IF, Falköping 22 8 8 6 45 - 33 32
8. Skara FC 22 9 3 10 33 - 35 30
9. Mariestads BK 22 7 2 13 38 - 59 23
10. Töreboda IK 22 6 4 12 29 - 46 22 RPO
11. Falköpings FK 22 5 4 13 35 - 54 19 REL
12. Floby IF 22 3 3 16 22 - 65 12 REL
Västergötland Västra
1. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 22 17 2 3 66 - 20 53 PROM
2. Trollhättans BoIS 22 12 4 6 50 - 34 40 PPO
3. IK Gauthiod, Grästorp 22 11 4 7 53 - 38 37
4. Östadkulle SK, Alingsås (P) 22 9 4 9 47 - 50 31
5. Wargöns IK 22 8 5 9 40 - 42 29
6. Lidköpings IF (P) 22 8 5 9 33 - 42 29
7. Skepplanda BTK 22 8 4 10 44 - 47 28
8. Edsvära-Norra Vånga FF, Kvänum (P) 22 9 1 12 33 - 44 28
9. Arentorps SK, Vara 22 7 6 9 31 - 38 27
10. Vänersborgs IF 22 7 6 9 26 - 41 27 RPO
11. Råda BK, Lidköping (P) 22 6 4 12 42 - 45 22 REL
12. Lilla Edets IF 22 4 7 11 15 - 39 19 REL
Västergötland Södra
1. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås (R) 22 17 2 3 64 - 19 53 PROM
2. IFK ö–rby 22 16 5 1 62 - 24 53 PPO
3. Torestorps IF 22 14 1 7 50 - 44 43
4. Limmareds IF (R) 22 9 5 8 55 - 47 32
5. Alingsås IF 22 9 4 9 48 - 42 31
6. Högvads BK, Holsljunga (P) 22 9 2 11 37 - 46 29
7. Hestrafors IF 22 7 6 9 34 - 34 27
8. Fristads GoIF (P) 22 7 5 10 40 - 33 26
9. Dannike IK 22 7 4 11 36 - 44 25
10. Sandhults SK 22 8 0 14 40 - 62 24 RPO
11. Rydboholms SK 22 6 5 11 48 - 57 23 REL
12. Älekulla IF (P) 22 1 5 16 23 - 85 8 REL
Småland Västra Elit
1. Rydaholms GoIF (P) 22 17 3 2 62 - 31 54 PROM
2. Nässjö FF 22 12 6 4 59 - 35 42 PROM
3. Tranås FF 22 11 4 7 48 - 34 37 PPO
4. Aneby SK 22 11 4 7 36 - 24 37 PPO
5. Hovslätts IK (P) 22 10 5 7 47 - 33 35
6. IF Hallby FK 22 10 4 8 53 - 41 34
7. Egnahems BK 22 9 5 8 40 - 37 32
8. Bankeryds SK 22 8 5 9 39 - 42 29
9. Hångers IF (P) 22 8 4 10 34 - 34 28 RPO
10. Unnaryds GoIF 22 6 5 11 37 - 48 23 RPO
11. Bodafors SK (P) 22 3 4 15 23 - 76 13 REL
12. Smålandsstenars GOIF 22 1 3 18 14 - 57 6 REL
Småland Östra Elit
1. Sandsbro AIK 22 14 3 5 57 - 30 45 PROM
2. Vetlanda FF 22 12 8 2 57 - 26 44 PROM
3. Hultsfreds FK (R) 22 9 11 2 54 - 34 38 PPO
4. Eneryda IF 22 11 5 6 53 - 46 38 PPO
5. Älmhults IF (R) 22 9 7 6 34 - 25 34
6. IFK Kalmar 22 8 9 5 47 - 36 33
7. Alvesta GoIF (R) 22 8 7 7 36 - 37 31
8. Tvärskogs IF (P) 22 9 3 10 39 - 41 30
9. Hvetlanda GIF (R) 22 6 7 9 39 - 44 25 RPO
10. Vimmerby IF 22 4 8 10 35 - 48 20 RPO
11. Ankarsrums IS 22 3 4 15 20 - 51 13 REL
12. IFK Grimslöv 22 1 4 17 21 - 74 7 REL
Bohuslän/Dal
1. Grebbestads IF 22 15 4 3 60 - 26 49 PROM
2. Vallens IF, Spekeröd (R) 22 12 5 5 51 - 26 41 PPO
3. IFK Uddevalla (R) 22 12 3 7 41 - 26 39
4. IFK Åmål 22 11 3 8 44 - 38 36
5. Lysekils FF 22 10 5 7 38 - 32 35
6. Stenshults IF 22 9 6 7 36 - 38 33
7. Ö–deborg/Stigens IF 22 9 3 10 35 - 41 30
8. Kungshamns IF 22 7 7 8 52 - 56 28
9. IF Viken, ö…mål (P) 22 7 3 12 47 - 52 24
10. Rosseröds IK 22 6 6 10 43 - 48 24 REL
11. Bovallstrands IF (P) 22 4 5 13 40 - 64 17 REL
12. Hogstorps IF (P) 22 2 6 14 28 - 68 12 REL
Göteborg A
1. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 16 6 0 64 - 19 54 PROM
2. Öckerö IF 22 14 3 5 67 - 37 45 PPO
3. Sävedalens IF 22 13 5 4 56 - 39 44
4. Mossens BK, Göteborg (R) 22 11 4 7 41 - 36 37
5. Älvängens IK 22 8 5 9 53 - 46 29
6. Guldhedens IK, Göteborg 22 8 5 9 29 - 38 29
7. Bergsjö IF, Göteborg (P) 22 8 3 11 48 - 48 27
8. IFK Hällingsjö 22 6 5 11 34 - 49 23
9. Landvetter IS 22 7 2 13 46 - 62 23
10. Överås BK, Göteborg (P) 22 4 8 10 29 - 42 20
11. Nödinge SK 22 6 2 14 33 - 54 20 REL
12. Kortedala IF 22 6 2 14 22 - 52 20 REL
Göteborg B
1. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 20 1 1 95 - 20 61 PROM
2. SG 97, Göteborg* 22 15 3 4 67 - 25 48 PPO
3. IF Warta, Göteborg 22 12 4 6 49 - 26 40
4. Utsiktens BK, Västra Frölunda 22 12 3 7 47 - 35 39
5. Assyriska BK, Västra Frölunda (P)22 9 5 8 43 - 39 32
6. BK Slätta Damm, Göteborg 22 8 5 9 36 - 39 29
7. Dalen/KFF, Mölndal (P) 22 8 4 10 36 - 48 28
8. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda (R)22 8 3 11 32 - 38 27
9. Hisingstads IS, Hisings Backa 22 6 5 11 30 - 39 23
10. Lerums IS 22 6 5 11 36 - 55 23
11. IK Zenith, Torslanda (P) 22 7 0 15 37 - 74 21 REL
12. Tuve IF 22 1 2 19 22 - 92 5 REL
* = SG stands for Slottsskogen/Godhem.
Halland
1. Varbergs BoIS FC (R) 22 18 1 3 60 - 20 55 PROM
2. BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 13 4 5 57 - 29 43 PPO
3. Lerkils IF 22 13 4 5 52 - 28 43
4. Sennans IF, Åled 22 11 4 7 56 - 40 37
5. Tvååkers IF 22 11 3 8 50 - 43 36
6. Lidhults GoIF 22 10 2 10 45 - 43 32
7. GoIF Ginsten, Falkenberg 22 8 4 10 40 - 43 28
8. Hyltebruks IF (P) 22 9 1 12 34 - 42 28
9. Åsa IF 22 7 7 8 34 - 43 28
10. Skrea IF, Falkenberg 22 4 5 13 35 - 64 17 RPO
11. Långås IF (P) 22 4 3 15 32 - 55 15 REL
12. Lilla Tjärby IK (P) 22 4 2 16 35 - 80 14 REL
Blekinge
1. Hörvikens IF 26 22 2 2 68 - 17 68 PROM
2. Sölvesborgs GoIF (R) 26 21 1 4 96 - 18 64 PPO
3. Lyckeby GoIF 26 19 5 2 85 - 36 62
4. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 26 18 3 5 78 - 27 57
5. Sillhövda AIK 26 18 3 5 71 - 28 57
6. Asarums IF FK 26 12 1 13 62 - 64 37
7. Kristianopels GoIF (P) 26 12 0 14 46 - 63 36
8. Mörrums GoIS FK 26 11 1 14 47 - 63 34
9. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 26 7 7 12 54 - 57 28
10. Blåningsmåla IF, Karlskron 26 5 7 14 28 - 72 22
11. Hasslö GoIF 26 6 2 18 29 - 63 20 RPO
12. Halasjö AIF, Karlshamn (P) 26 5 3 18 35 - 74 18 RPO
13. IFK Karlshamn 26 3 5 18 30 - 86 14 REL
14. Jämshögs IF (R) 26 2 2 22 27 - 88 8 REL
Skåne Västra
1. Svalövs BK (R) 22 17 2 3 57 - 16 53 PROM
2. Lunds SK 22 14 3 5 77 - 27 45 PROM
3. Gantofta IF 22 13 4 5 56 - 20 43 PPO
4. BK Flagg, Malmö 22 12 5 5 54 - 39 41
5. Höganäs BK 22 12 2 8 59 - 35 38
6. Åkarps IF 22 10 4 8 44 - 34 34
7. Hyllinge GIF (P) 22 9 4 9 48 - 50 31
8. BK Landora, Landskrona (P) 22 8 5 9 31 - 29 29
9. Kävlinge GIF 22 8 3 11 46 - 56 27 RPO
10. Båstads GIF (P) 22 5 4 13 37 - 63 19 RPO
11. Bjärreds IF 22 3 1 18 23 - 98 10 REL
12. BK Fram, Landskrona 22 2 1 19 20 - 85 7 REL
Skåne Östra
1. Tomelilla IF 22 14 5 3 64 - 30 47 PROM
2. Veberöds AIF (P) 22 12 4 6 43 - 36 40 PPO
3. Tosteberga/Nymölla IF 22 12 3 7 52 - 37 39 PPO
4. Tollarps IF 22 10 4 8 54 - 43 34
5. Nosaby IF 22 10 4 8 41 - 34 34
6. Höörs IS (P) 22 10 2 10 49 - 46 32
7. IFK Osby 22 8 5 9 37 - 48 29
8. Hanaskogs IS 22 8 4 10 45 - 58 28
9. Treby IF 22 8 3 11 43 - 38 27 RPO
10. Sjöbo IF 22 7 3 12 43 - 50 24 RPO
11. Wä IF, Kristianstad 22 5 8 9 36 - 52 23 REL
12. Askeröds IF (P) 22 5 1 16 28 - 63 16 REL
Skåne Södra
1. BK Näset/FC Höllviken (P) 22 14 2 6 62 - 36 44 PROM
2. BK Olympic, Malmö 22 13 1 8 62 - 40 40 PPO
3. BK Ymor, Trelleborg (P) 22 11 5 6 40 - 43 38
4. Vellinge IF 22 11 4 7 52 - 40 37
5. FBK Balkan, Malmö (R) 22 10 4 8 47 - 33 34
6. Kulladals FF, Malmö (R) 22 10 4 8 42 - 36 34
7. IFK Trelleborg (R) 22 9 5 8 38 - 33 32
8. Skanör Falsterbo IF 22 8 4 10 35 - 41 28
9. Stavstens IF FK, Trelleborg (P) 22 7 6 9 36 - 43 27 RPO
10. IFK Klagshamn 22 7 2 13 38 - 57 23 RPO
11. Oxie IF 22 5 7 10 21 - 34 22 REL
12. Bara GoIF 22 4 2 16 26 - 63 14 REL
Playoff to division 3
The 9th placed teams above are placed in 12 groups along with teams from 5th level "Division 4".
Group 1
Preliminary Haparanda FF - Hedens IF, Boden 0-0, 1-2
Hedens IF, Boden promoted to 4th level, Haparanda FF to further playoff.
1. Haparanda FF 3 2 1 0 6 - 2 7 PROM
2. Ohtanajärvi/Aapua FF 3 2 0 1 10 - 3 6 REL
3. Sörfors IF 3 1 0 2 5 - 5 3
4. Medle SK 3 0 1 2 2 -13 1
Group 2
1. IFK Holmsund 3 3 0 0 14 - 3 9
2. SUIF/Docksta 3 1 0 2 6 - 7 3
3. Brunflo FK 3 1 0 2 6 - 11 3
4. Sund IF 3 1 0 2 4 - 9 3
Group 3
1. Bollnäs GIF FF 3 2 1 0 8 - 2 7 PROM
2. Ytterhogdals IK 3 2 1 0 7 - 3 7 REL
3. Dala-Järna IK 3 1 0 2 3 - 8 3
4. Valbo FF 3 0 0 3 1- 6 0
Group 4
Visby AIK - BKV Norrtälje 3-0, 3-1 Visby AIK promoted to 4th level. BKV Norrtälje to further playoff.
1. BKV Norrtälje 3 2 1 0 9 - 3 7 PROM
2. Bälinge IF 3 1 2 0 8 - 4 5 REL
3. Strömsbergs IF 3 0 2 1 5 - 8 2
4. Hässelby SK FF 3 0 1 2 4 - 11 1
Group 5
1. Eskilstuna Södra FF 3 3 0 0 9 - 1 9
2. Runtuna IK 3 2 0 1 4 - 3 6
3. Segeltorps IF 3 0 1 2 1 - 3 1 PROM
4. Djurgårdsbrunns FC 3 0 1 2 2 - 9 1
Segeltorps IF promoted after the amalgamation between Väsby IK FK & FC Cafè Opera Djursholm.
The rules stated that the promoted team should come from the most successful district, i.e. Stockholm. Therefore Segeltorp.
Group 6
1. Gideonsberg IF 3 2 0 1 6 - 6 6 PROM
2. Smedby AIS 3 1 2 0 4 - 1 5 REL
3. KB Karlskoga 3 1 1 1 8 - 9 4
4. Adolfsbergs IK 3 0 1 2 3 - 5 1
Group 7
1. Borens IK 3 2 1 0 5 - 3 7 PROM
2. Assyriska Föreningen 3 2 0 1 12 - 7 6
3. Eneryda IF 2 0 1 1 3 - 8 1
4. BK Zeros 2 0 0 2 2 - 4 0 REL
Note: The game Eneryda - Zeros not played as it would have no significance on which team were to be promoted.
Group 8
1. Sölvesborgs GoIF 3 3 0 0 10 - 0 9 PROM
2. Tranås FF 3 2 0 1 3 - 4 6
3. Tosteberga/Nymölla IF 2 0 0 2 0 - 4 0
4. Högby IF 2 0 0 2 1 - 6 0 REL
Group 9
1. Skövde AIK 3 2 1 0 12 - 3 7 PROM
2. Kållereds SK 3 2 1 0 7 - 1 7 REL
3. Hultsfreds FK 3 1 0 2 5 - 7 3
4. Aneby SK 3 0 0 3 5 - 18 0
Group 10
1. Öckerö IF 3 2 1 0 4 - 2 7 PROM
2. Stenungsunds IF 3 1 1 1 4 - 2 4 REL
3. Trollhättans BoIS 3 1 0 2 6 - 7 3
4. Vallens IF 3 1 0 2 3 - 6 3
Group 11
1. SG 97 3 2 1 0 7 - 3 7 PROM
2. Bors SK 3 2 1 0 6 - 3 7 REL
3. BK Astrio 3 0 1 2 4 - 7 1
4. IFK Örby 3 0 1 2 4 - 8 1
Group 12
1. Gantofta IF 3 2 1 0 7 - 4 7 PROM
2. BK Olympic 3 1 2 0 6 - 5 5
3. Ödåkra IF 3 1 1 1 7 - 5 4 REL
4. Veberöds AIF 3 0 0 3 3 - 9 0
Playoff to division 4
Norrbotten
1. IFK Arvidsjaur 4 3 0 1 14-6 9 PROM
2. Vitå BK 4 3 0 1 9-5 9
3. Vittjärvs IK 4 2 1 1 6-7 7 PROM
4. Bergnäset AIK 4 1 0 3 7-6 3
5. IFK Råneå 4 0 1 3 4-16 1 PROM
All teams play in the division 4 Norrbotten 2005 as the groups are expanded to 24 teams altogether.
Dalarna
Krylbo IF - Grycksbo IF BK 3-2, 3-3
Krylbo IF promoted to 5th level "division 4".
Värmland
1. Rävåsens IK 2 2 0 0 7 - 2 6
2. Karlskoga SK 2 1 0 1 6 - 2 3 PROM
3. Finnskoga FF 2 0 0 2 1 - 10 0
Two first teams play at 5th level ("division 4") 2005.
Västergötland
Group 1
1. Vänersborgs IF 2 2 0 0 6-1 6
2. Gällstads FK 2 1 0 1 7-6 3 PROM
3. Jungs IF 2 0 0 2 4-10 0
Two first teams play at 5th level ("division 4") 2005.
Group 2
1. Gullspångs IF 2 1 0 1 6-4 3 PROM
2. åsarp-Trädets FK 2 1 0 1 5-5 3
3. Töreboda IK 2 1 0 1 4-6 3 REL
Group 3
1. Sjömarkens IF 2 2 0 0 7-4 6 PROM
2. Sandhults SK 2 0 1 1 3-4 1 REL
3. Elmer-Fåglum FK 2 0 1 1 5-7 1
Småland
Group 1
1. Vimmerby IF 3 2 1 0 6 - 2 7
2. Lindös BK 3 1 1 1 6 - 4 4 PROM
3. Hångers IF 3 1 0 2 8 - 7 3 REL
4. Moheda IF 3 1 0 2 3 - 10 3
First two teams qualified for division 42005.
Group 2
1. Hvetlanda GIF 3 2 1 0 8 - 5 7
2. IF Stjärnan 3 2 0 1 5 - 1 6 PROM
3. Unnaryds GoIF 3 1 0 2 6 - 9 3 REL
4. Gislaveds IS 3 0 1 2 3 - 7 1
Two first teams play at division 4 2005.
Halland
1. Ränneslövs GIF 2 2 0 0 7-2 6 Promoted
2. Derome BK 2 0 1 1 3-4 1
3. Skrea IF 2 0 1 1 1-5 1 Relegated
Blekinge
1. Halasjö AIF 3 2 0 1 4 - 6 6
2. Listerby IK 3 1 2 0 6 - 2 5
3. Hasslö GoIF 3 1 1 1 3 - 3 4 PROM
4. Drottningskärs IF 3 0 1 2 2 - 4 1
Three first teams play at division 4 2005.
Skåne
Round 1 One game only
Fjälkinge IF - Heleneholms SK 7-5
Bälinge BIK - Broby IF 1-2
Östra Torps GIF - Gunnarstorps IF 8-1
Staffanstorps GIF - Västra Karups IF 1-2
Jonstorps IF FK - SoGK Charlo 2-5
BW 90 IF - Husie IF 3-0
Round 2
Fjälkinge - Kävlinge GIF 0-1 1-2
Broby IF - Treby IF 2-4 1-3
Östra Torp - Sjöbo IF 2-3 0-4
Västra Karup - Stavstens IF FK 3-6 3-2
Charlo – Båstads GIF 2-4 2-4
BW 90 - IFK Klagshamn 2-4 1-1
Promoted to division 4: IFK Råneå; IFK Luleå 2; Kiruna FF 2; Vittjärvs IK; Infjärdens SK 2; IFK Arvidsjaur; Brändöns IF; Lycksele IF; Bolidens FFI; IFK Umeå; Själevads IK; Bjärtrå IS; Offerdals IF; Ljustorps IF; Nedansjö IK; Skutskärs IF FK; Sandvikens IF 2; IK Sätra, Gävle; Säters IF; IFK Mora FK; Krylbo IF; Forshaga IF; Örebro SK Söder; Mellringe Eker IF; IK Oden, Västerås; Surahammars FK; Västerås BK 30; Juventus IF, Västerås; Rimbo IF; Upsala IF; Rinkeby AIF; Bele Barkarby IF; IFK Viksjö; Atlas Copco IF, Nacka; Karlbergs BK, Stockholm; Ursviks IK; Hanvikens SK; Panellionios IF, Skärholmen; Sköndals IK; Stuvsta IF; Kvicksunds SK; Gnesta FF; Levide IF; Västra Husby IF; Rimforsa IF; Vikingstads SK; IFK Tidaholm; Våmbs IF; Gullspångs IF; FC Corner, Lidköping; Långareds BoIS; Sjömarkens IF; Äspereds IF; Gällstads FK; Anderstorps IF; FK Älmeboda/Linneryd; Torsås GoIF; Lindås BK; IF Stjärnan, Påskallavik; IF Eksjö Fotboll; Grundsunds IF; Frändefors IF; Ahlafors IF; Rannebergens IF; Skogens IF, Göteborg; Järnbrotts IF; Kvibille BK; Tölö IF; Jämjö GoIF; Torhamns GoIF; Listerby IK; Åstorps FF; Kågeröds BoIF; Lunds FF; Branteviks IF; Glimåkra IF; NK Croatia, Malmö.
Relegated to division 4: Ohtanajärvi/Aapua FF; Sunderby SK; Rönnskärs IF; Alviks IK; Hägglunds IoFK, Örnsköldsvik; IFK Östersund; Ytterhogdals IK; Alnö IF; Viksjöfors IF; Näsvikens IK; Harmångers IF; Heby AIF; IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala; Gimo IF FK; Bälinge IF, Upplands Bälinge; Älta IF; Huddinge IF; Enhörna IF; Söderköpings IK; Katrineholms SK FK; BK Hird, Norrköping; Götene IF; Smedby AIS; BK Zeros, Motala; IK Östria Lambohov, Linköping; LSW IF, Motala; SK Sifhälla, Säffle; IK Arvika Fotboll; Stenungsunds IF; IF Vardar/Makedonija, Göteborg; Askims IK; Kållereds SK; Vara SK; Mariedals IK, Borås; Hovmantorps GIF; Högby IF; Bors SK; Ronneby BK; Västerviks FF; Perstorps SK; Vinbergs IF; Bredaryds IK; Klippans BIF; Svedala IF; Eslövs BK; Ödåkra IF.
Svenska Cupen 2004
4th round
Lärje/Angereds IF - GAIS 0-4
Assyriska F - IF Brommapojkarna 2-2 4-3pens
Östers IF - Örgryte IS 3-2
Friska Viljor FC - IFK Göteborg 0-4
IFK Värnamo - Hammarby IF 2-2 2-4pens
Halmstads BK - Örebro SK 2-4sg
Djurgårdens IF - GIF Sundsvall 3-2
IFK Norrköping - FC Café Opera United 3-1sg
Quarterfinal
IFK Göteborg - Örebro SK 3-2
GAIS - Hammarby IF 0-1
Östers IF - Assyriska F 2-0
IFK Norrköping - Djurgårdens IF 0-1
Semifinal
Östers IF - Djurgårdens IF 0-2
Hammarby IF - IFK Göteborg 0-2
Final
Djurgårdens IF - IFK Göteborg 3-1
Swedish teams in the European Cups 2003/04
Champions League
Djurgårdens IF - Qualifying phase 2 - Partizan Beograd (SEM) 2-2, 1-1
UEFA Cup
AIK - Qualifying phase - Fylkir Reykjavík (ISL) 1-0, 0-0
- 1st round - Valencia (ESP) 0-1, 0-1
Malmö FF - Qualifying phase - Portadown (NIR) 4-0, 2-0
- 1st round - Sporting CP (POR) 0-1, 0-2
UEFA Intertoto Cup 2004
Malmö FF - 1st round - Cork City (IRL) 0-1, 1-3