1937-38
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1937/38
1. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 12 6 4 46-28 30
2. Hälsingborgs IF 22 12 2 8 36-27 26
3. Landskrona BoIS 22 10 6 6 40-31 26
4. IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 12 2 8 44-37 26
5. Gårda BK, Göteborg 22 8 9 5 29-28 25
6. AIK, Solna* 22 9 6 7 44-37 24
7. IK Brage, Borlänge 22 9 3 10 45-44 21
8. Sandvikens IF 22 8 5 9 29-32 21
9. Malmö FF 22 6 8 8 20-30 20
10.Örgryte IS, Göteborg 22 7 5 10 33-37 19
11.IFK Göteborg 22 6 4 12 28-35 16 Relegated
12.GAIS, Göteborg 22 3 4 15 19-47 10 Relegated
* = AIK moved location from Stockholm to Solna in 1937.
Champions IK Sleipner. (Thanks to ik.sleipner.se.)
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Hallstahammars SK and Degerfors IF.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1937/38
NORRA
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 18 11 4 3 44-19 26 Prom Playoff
2. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 18 8 6 4 34-26 22
3. Värtans IK, Stockholm 18 8 5 5 27-21 21
4. Gefle IF, Gävle 18 8 4 6 31-31 20
5. Ljusne AIK 18 8 4 6 30-35 20
6. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 18 5 6 7 35-33 16
7. IFK Grängesberg 18 6 3 9 38-39 15
8. Bollnäs GIF 18 5 5 8 23-29 15
9. Sundbybergs IK 18 5 4 9 25-37 14 Relegated
10.Skutskärs IF 18 3 5 10 21-38 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Norra from division 3: Ludvika FFI & Enköpings SK.
ÖSTRA
1. Hallstahammars SK 18 13 0 5 41-19 26 Prom Playoff
2. IFK Norrköping 18 8 4 6 43-31 20
3. Skärblacka IF 18 9 2 7 37-35 20
4. Surahammars IF 18 8 3 7 32-30 19
5. IFK Västerås 18 7 4 7 34-22 18
6. Mjölby AIF 18 8 2 8 28-30 18
7. Motala AIF 18 7 4 7 35-39 18
8. IFK Eskilstuna 18 5 6 7 41-43 16
9. BK Derby, Linköping 18 5 4 9 27-36 14 Relegated
10.Katrineholms AIK 18 4 3 11 20-53 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 östra from division 3: IF Rune, Kungsör & Husqvarna IF.
VÄSTRA
1. Degerfors IF 18 14 3 1 53-15 31 Prom Playoff
2. Karlskoga IF 18 12 1 5 43-23 25
3. IK Tord, Jönköping 18 11 1 6 40-25 23
4. Billingsfors IK 18 11 1 6 35-26 23
5. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 18 8 3 7 39-45 19
6. Arvika BK 18 8 1 9 30-37 17
7. Tidaholms GIF 18 6 3 9 34-37 15
8. Jonsereds IF 18 4 5 9 27-31 13
9. Alingsås IF 18 3 4 11 20-42 10 Relegated
10.Karlstads BIK 18 2 0 16 17-57 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Västra from division 3: Deje IK.
Relegated to division 2 Västra from Allsvenskan: GAIS, Göteborg & IFK Göteborg.
SÖDRA
1. Malmö BI 18 12 4 2 49-27 28 Prom Playoff
2. IFK Trelleborg 18 10 3 5 40-32 23
3. BK Landora, Landskrona 18 10 2 6 43-23 22
4. Höganäs BK 18 9 2 7 38-31 20
5. Varbergs BoIS 18 10 0 8 46-42 20
6. Halmstads BK 18 8 3 7 43-31 19
7. IFK Värnamo 18 7 5 6 40-32 19
8. IS Halmia, Halmstad 18 8 3 7 33-31 19
9. IFK Kristianstad 18 4 2 12 33-57 10 Relegated
10.IFK Hälsingborg 18 0 0 18 18-77 0 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Södra from division 3: Oskarströms IS; IFK Malmö & Kalmar AIK.
Promotion playoff to Allsvenskan
Hammarby IF - Hallstahammars SK 1-1, 1-2 Hallstahammars SK promoted.
Degerfors IF - Malmö BI 3-1, 2-0 Degerfors IF promoted.
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1937/38
UPPSVENSKA ÖSTRA
1. Skärgårdens IF, Sandarne 16 13 1 2 48-16 27 Prom Playoff
2. Iggesunds IK 16 10 2 4 45-23 22
3. Söderhamns IF 16 8 4 4 32-24 20
4. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 16 6 6 4 31-21 18
5. GIF Sundsvall 16 5 4 7 34-38 14
6. Ala IF 16 5 3 8 27-28 13
7. Kubikenborgs IF 16 4 5 7 23-37 13
8. Stugsunds IK 16 3 4 9 25-62 10 Relegated
9. Edsbyns IF 16 3 1 12 19-45 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Uppsvenska Östra from division 4: IFK Bergvik and Kramfors IF.
UPPSVENSKA VÄSTRA
1. Ludvika FFI 18 12 2 4 50-23 26 Prom Playoff
2. Örtakoloniens IF, Sandviken 18 10 3 5 44-23 23
3. Hofors AIF 18 8 7 3 40-28 23
4. Brynäs IF, Gävle 18 9 4 5 44-33 22
5. Fagersta AIK 18 9 3 6 42-37 21
6. Avesta IF 18 6 7 5 27-25 19
7. Sandvikens AIK 18 7 2 9 35-39 16
8. Avesta AIK 18 5 5 8 27-42 15
9. Leksands IF 18 5 2 11 31-45 12 Relegated
10.Södra BK, Gävle 18 0 3 15 17-62 3 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Uppsvenska Västra from division 4: Forsbacka IK and Långshyttans AIK.
Relegated to division 3 Uppsvenska Västra from division 2: Skutskärs IF.
Promotion playoff to division 2, Uppsvenska Östra - Uppsvenska Västra Skärgårdens IF - Ludvika FFI 1-1, 0-1 Ludvika FFI promoted.
ÖSTSVENSKA
1. Enköpings SK 18 13 3 2 59-28 29 Promoted
2. Enskede IK 18 10 5 3 45-24 25
3. Lunda SK, Märsta 18 10 1 7 48-37 21
4. Enebybergs IF 18 9 2 7 50-40 20
5. Årsta SK, Stockholm 18 7 4 7 47-44 18
6. IF Vesta, Uppsala 18 8 1 9 44-44 17
7. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 7 2 9 44-42 16
8. Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 18 6 3 9 46-50 15
9. Djursholms IS 18 6 3 9 35-50 15 Relegated
10.IK Sirius, Uppsala 18 2 0 16 27-86 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Östsvenska from division 4: Nynäshamns IF and Heby AIF.
Relegated to division 3 Östsvenska from division 2: Sundbybergs IK.
CENTRALSERIEN NORRA
1. Örebro IK 18 14 2 2 59-18 30 Prom Playoff
2. Laxå IF 18 10 5 3 42-22 25
3. IFK Kumla 18 9 4 5 46-26 22
4. Örebro SK 18 10 2 6 49-31 22
5. IFK Lindesberg 18 8 3 7 49-48 19
6. IFK Örebro 18 7 3 8 37-33 17
7. Kolsva IF 18 7 2 9 26-29 16
8. IK Svenske, Örebro 18 5 2 11 29-45 12
9. Frövi IK 18 6 0 12 21-58 12 Relegated
10.Hällefors AIF 18 2 1 15 26-74 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Centralserien Norra from division 4: IFK Hallsberg and IFK Nora.
CENTRALSERIEN SÖDRA
1. IF Rune, Kungsör 18 15 0 3 65-23 30 Prom Playoff
2. Katrineholms SK 18 14 1 3 84-21 29
3. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 10 6 2 46-19 26
4. Västerås IK 18 8 3 7 58-35 19
5. Ekensbergs AIK* 18 7 2 9 30-44 16
6. Nyköpings SK 18 4 6 8 28-52 14
7. IFK Arboga 18 5 3 10 29-57 13
8. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 18 4 4 10 16-54 12
9. Tunafors SK, Eskilstuna 18 4 3 11 22-42 11 Relegated
10.Hälleforsnäs IF 18 4 2 12 20-51 10 Relegated
* = Changed name to Södertälje FF after the season.
Promoted to division 3 Centralserien Södra from division 4: Nyköpings AIK.
Relegated to division 3 Centralserien Södra from division 2: Katrineholms AIK.
Promotion playoff to division 2, Centralserien Norra - Centralserien Södra Örebro IK - IF Rune 0-3, 0-2 IF Rune promoted.
NORDVÄSTRA
1. Deje IK 18 13 3 2 64-27 29 Promoted
2. IFK Kristinehamn 18 12 1 5 46-19 25
3. IFK Bofors 18 9 5 4 42-30 23
4. IFK Åmål 18 9 4 5 45-30 22
5. IF Örnen, Kristinehamn 18 7 3 8 45-41 17
6. IFK Sunne 18 7 2 9 51-46 16
7. Arvika IS 18 6 2 10 34-49 14
8. Håfreströms IF 18 6 2 10 31-56 14
9. Mariehofs IF, Karlstad 18 4 5 9 28-40 13 Relegated
10.Slottsbrons IF 18 3 1 14 25-73 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Nordvästra from division 4: Forshaga IF and Fengersfors IK.
Relegated to division 3 Nordvästra from division 2: Karlstads BIK.
SÖDRA MELLANSVENSKA
This series changed name to Mellansvenska 1938/39.
1. Husqvarna IF 18 12 3 3 39-21 27 Promoted
2. Finspångs AIK 18 11 3 4 59-38 25
3. Waggeryds IK 18 9 3 6 37-27 21
4. Åtvidabergs FF 18 7 7 4 34-30 21
5. Vetlanda FF 18 7 5 6 41-34 19
6. Boxholms IF 18 7 5 6 38-34 19
7. Norrahammars GIS 18 5 4 9 32-42 14
8. Skeninge IK, Skänninge 18 6 1 11 27-60 13
9. Jönköping Södra IF 18 5 2 11 30-34 12 Relegated
10.IFK Västervik 18 2 5 11 34-51 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Södra Mellansvenska from division 4: IFK Oskarshamn and Karle IF.
Relegated to division 3 Södra Mellansvenska from division 2: BK Derby, Linköping.
SYDÖSTRA
1. Kalmar AIK 18 10 6 2 43-24 26 Promoted
2. Lessebo GIF 18 10 4 4 56-39 24
3. Nybro IF 18 8 6 4 35-27 22
4. Emmaboda IS 18 8 4 6 49-45 20
5. Kalmar FF 18 9 2 7 43-44 20
6. IFK Karlshamn 18 7 5 6 37-44 19
7. Kallinge SK 18 7 1 10 39-42 15
8. Hovmantorps GIF 18 5 3 10 32-42 13
9. Växjö BK 18 4 4 10 36-44 12 Relegated
10.IFK Ronneby 18 2 5 11 27-46 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Sydöstra from division 4: Olofströms IF; Anderstorps IF and Blomstermåla IK.
VÄSTSVENSKA NORRA
1. Trollhättans IF 18 11 3 4 40-20 25 Prom Playoff
2. Skara IF 18 12 0 6 46-30 24
3. Kinna IF 18 11 2 5 40-33 24
4. Vänersborgs IF 18 10 1 7 41-33 21
5. IFK Uddevalla 18 8 5 5 42-35 21
6. Munkedals IF 18 10 1 7 54-46 21
7. Kungshamns IF 18 8 1 9 45-44 17
8. IF Heimer, Lidköping 18 6 3 9 32-40 15
9. Fritsla IF 18 2 3 13 25-57 7 Relegated
10.Lysekils FF 18 2 1 15 26-53 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västsvenska Norra from division 4: IFK Trollhättan and Smögens IF.
Relegated to division 3 Västsvenska Norra from division 2: Alingsås IF.
VÄSTSVENSKA SÖDRA
1. Oskarströms IS 18 12 3 3 59-17 27 Prom Playoff
2. Falkenbergs FF 18 11 4 3 48-21 26
3. Göteborgs AIK 18 10 3 5 37-24 23
4. Hisingstads IS, Hisingen 18 10 1 7 37-34 21
5. Lundby IF, Göteborg 18 8 4 6 44-28 20
6. Skogens IF, Göteborg 18 9 1 8 25-33 19
7. Varbergs GIF 18 8 2 8 40-44 18
8. Krokslätts FF, Mölndal 18 6 1 11 20-38 13
9. Götaholms BK, Göteborg 18 3 1 14 21-52 7 Relegated
10.Partille IF 18 2 2 14 21-61 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västsvenska Södra from division 4: IF Leikin, Halmstad and Majornas IK, Göteborg.
Promotion playoff to division 2, Västsvenska Norra - Västsvenska Södra Trollhättans IF - Oskarströms IS 1-2, 0-1 Oskarströms IS promoted.
SYDSVENSKA
1. IFK Malmö 18 12 3 3 50-27 27 Promoted
2. Klippans BoIF 18 12 2 4 47-17 26
3. Ängelholms IF 18 8 4 6 33-32 20
4. Hälsans BK, Hälsingborg 18 7 5 6 35-30 19
5. IFK Hässleholm 18 8 3 7 47-45 19
6. IFK Höganäs 18 6 5 7 32-40 17
7. Stattena IF, Hälsingborg 18 5 6 7 31-35 16
8. Ystads IF 18 7 1 10 37-44 15
9. Lunds GIF 18 4 3 11 35-55 11 Relegated
10.Bromölla IF 18 4 2 12 24-46 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Sydsvenska from division 4: Bjuvs IF.
Relegated to division 3 Sydsvenska from division 2: IFK Hälsingborg and IFK Kristianstad.