1963
Allsvenskan (1st level) 1963
1 IFK Norrköping 22 12 7 3 47 30 31 Champions Cup, Intertoto Cup
2 Degerfors IF 22 14 1 7 48 32 29 Intertoto Cup
3 AIK, Solna 22 10 8 4 42 28 28 Intertoto Cup
4 Malmö FF 22 11 5 6 43 31 27 Intertoto Cup
5 IFK Göteborg 22 11 4 7 52 31 26
6 Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 22 10 6 6 37 34 26 ICFC
7 Örgryte IS, Göteborg 22 10 1 11 36 34 21 ICFC
8 Örebro SK 22 6 8 8 31 33 20
9 Hälsingborgs IF 22 7 5 10 33 47 19
10 IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 7 4 11 29 42 18
11 Hammarby IF, Stockholm 22 5 4 13 43 60 14 Relegated
12 IS Halmia, Halmstad 22 1 3 18 28 67 5 Relegated
ICFC = Inter Cities Fairs Cup.
Promoted to Allsvenskan: GAIS, Göteborg and IFK Eskilstuna.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1963
NORRLAND
1. GIF Sundsvall 18 13 3 2 54-15 29 Playoff
2. IFK Holmsund 18 10 5 3 34-17 25
3. Skellefteå AIK 18 8 5 5 29-15 21
4. IFK Luleå 18 8 3 7 24-34 19
5. Lycksele IF 18 7 4 7 30-22 18
6. Sandåkerns SK 18 6 6 6 30-33 18
7. Söderhamns IF 18 8 2 8 28-32 18
8. Gimonäs CK, Umeå 18 5 2 11 23-39 12 Relegated
9. Bollnäs GIF 18 3 4 11 28-50 10 Relegated
10.Norsjö IF 18 3 4 11 33-56 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Gefle IF, Gävle; IFK Östersund & Luleå SK.
SVEALAND
1. IFK Eskilstuna 22 19 1 2 60-21 39 Playoff
2. Sandvikens IF 22 17 3 2 55-19 37
3. IK Brage, Borlänge 22 14 2 6 57-27 30
4. Sundbybergs IK 22 12 4 6 55-35 28
5. IFK Stockholm 22 10 4 8 47-42 24
6. Sandvikens AIK 22 10 2 10 42-41 22
7. Hallstahammars SK 22 6 8 8 34-48 20
8. IFK Sunne 22 8 2 12 37-41 18
9. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 5 5 12 22-48 15
10.Avesta AIK 22 5 2 15 27-51 12 Relegated
11.IK City, Eskilstuna 22 3 4 15 21-57 10 Relegated
12 IFK Kumla 22 2 5 15 23-50 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Karlstads BIK (Karlstads BIK & Karlstads FF decided to join forces and create the new club Karlstads BK.); Råsunda IS, Solna & Västerås IK.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: Hammarby IF, Stockholm.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. GAIS, Göteborg 22 16 5 1 63-20 37 Playoff
2. IFK Malmö 22 15 3 4 59-25 33
3. Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 22 13 4 5 51-38 30
4. Norrby IF, Borås 22 13 3 6 56-46 29
5. Landskrona BoIS 22 13 2 7 45-37 28
6. Varbergs BoIS 22 9 2 11 34-35 20
7. Malmö BI 22 5 7 10 36-45 17
8. Gunnarstorps IF 22 6 5 11 37-55 17
9. Halmstads BK 22 5 7 10 32-52 17
10.Västra Frölunda IF 22 6 2 14 42-58 14 Relegated
11.IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 5 1 16 31-51 11 Relegated
12.Kinna IF 22 3 5 14 23-47 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Billingsfors IK; Gnosjö IF & Grimsås IF.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: IS Halmia, Halmstad.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Östers IF, Växjö 22 11 8 3 56-29 30 Playoff
2. Åtvidabergs FF 22 12 5 5 60-33 29
3. IF Saab, Linköping 22 9 8 5 33-29 26
4. BK Derby, Linköping 22 10 4 8 46-36 24
5. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 9 5 8 34-35 23
6. IFK Kristianstad 22 9 4 9 41-36 22
7. Husqvarna IF 22 8 6 8 31-32 22
8. Kalmar FF 22 9 1 12 26-40 19
9. Bromölla IF 22 7 4 11 32-30 18
10.Jönköping Södra IF 22 7 4 11 24-37 18 Relegated
11.Motala AIF 22 4 9 9 22-46 17 Relegated
12.Saltö BK, Karlskrona 22 5 6 11 29-51 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: IFK Karlshamn; IFK Ystad & Nyköpings AIK.
Playoff to allsvenskan
1. GAIS, Göteborg 3 2 1 0 4-1 5 Promoted
2. IFK Eskilstuna 3 1 2 0 4-1 4 Promoted
3. GIF Sundsvall 3 1 1 1 5-5 3
4. Östers IF 3 0 0 3 1-7 0
NB: Third round games (GIF Sundsvall - GAIS in Solna and IFK Eskilstuna - Östers IF in Norrköping) played on neutral grounds. GAIS, Göteborg & IFK Eskilstuna promoted to Allsvenskan.
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1963
Norra Norrland
1. Luleå SK 20 13 4 3 60-32 30 Promoted
2. Sunnanå SK 20 11 3 6 42-24 25
3. Storfors Arbetares IK 20 9 6 5 50-37 24
4. IFK Kalix 20 11 2 7 33-31 24
5. Malmbergets AIF 20 8 7 5 40-33 23
6. Överkalix IF 20 8 3 9 26-37 19
7. Bodens BK 20 6 5 9 37-38 17
8. Kebnekaise IK, Kiruna 20 7 2 11 23-35 16
9. Myckle IK 20 6 3 11 34-47 15 Relegated
10. Vistträsks IF 20 6 3 11 26-44 15 Relegated
11. Skellefteå IF 20 4 4 12 30-43 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Karlsborgs IF, Karlsborgsverken; Kiruna Arbetares IF; Lira BK, Luleå & Vittjärvs IK.
Mellersta Norrland
1. IFK Östersund 16 13 2 1 48-11 28 Promoted
2. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 16 9 3 4 40-11 21
3. Sollefteå GIF 16 7 5 4 23-30 19
4. Vännäs AIK 16 7 4 5 34-31 18
5. Sandviks IK, Holmsund 16 6 4 6 31-28 16
6. Kramfors IF 16 6 3 7 34-35 15
7. Köpmanholmens IF 16 6 3 7 21-26 15 Relegated
8. Ope IF 16 2 3 11 13-43 7 Relegated
9. IFK Umeå 16 0 5 11 14-44 5 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Husums IF; IK Vargarna, Byske; Obbola IK, Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn & Vebomarks IF. Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Gimonäs CK, Umeå & Norsjö IF.
Södra Norrland
1. Gefle IF, Gävle 22 17 3 2 74-20 37 Promoted
2. Skönvik/Sunds IF 22 14 2 6 55-38 30
3. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 12 2 8 63-46 26
4. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 11 4 7 31-30 26
5. Wifsta/Östrands IF, Timrå 22 10 5 7 50-41 25
6. Arbrå BK 22 8 6 8 40-40 22
7. Brynäs IF, Gävle 22 7 6 9 45-39 20
8. Ljusdals IF 22 9 2 11 56-55 20
9. Sandarne SIF 22 7 6 9 34-36 20
10. Essviks AIF 22 6 6 10 41-68 18 Relegated
11. Edsbyns IF 22 3 5 14 27-53 11 Relegated
12. Marma IF 22 3 3 16 28-78 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Bergs IK, Svenstavik; Domsjö IF; Frösö IF; Krokom/Dvärsätts IF; Ljusne AIK; Strands IF, Hudiksvall; Svartviks IK & Älvros SK.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Bollnäs GIF.
The groups Norra Norrland, Mellersta Norrland and Södra Norrland are being restructured into four groups with the names Norra Norrland-Övre, Norra Norrland-Nedre, Södra Norrland-Övre & Södra Norrland-Nedre. The winners of each group will play against each other in pairs, the two triumphant teams there are qualified for division 2. The number of teams is being increased from 32 (as it was in 1963) to 40 in 1964. For the exact group-whereabouts of each team: see the 1964 season.
Norra Svealand
1. Västerås IK 22 16 2 4 59-27 34 Promoted
2. Västerås SK 22 13 5 4 49-28 31
3. Köpings IS 22 10 6 6 44-29 26
4. Fagersta AIK 22 9 8 5 35-35 26
5. Vansbro AIK 22 10 3 9 54-44 23
6. Säters IF 22 10 3 9 43-43 23
7. IFK Västerås 22 10 1 11 47-37 21
8. BK Forward, Örebro 22 7 6 9 34-43 20
9. Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 7 6 9 36-47 20
10. Hofors AIF 22 6 6 10 33-48 18 Relegated
11. Ludvika FFI 22 5 5 12 34-44 15 Relegated
12. IFK Grängesberg 22 2 3 17 34-77 7 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IK Franke, Västerås; Karlslunds IF, Örebro & Örta IF, Sandviken.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Avesta AIK & IFK Kumla.
Östra Svealand
1. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 15 4 3 56-26 34 Promoted
2. Gustavsbergs IF 22 12 4 6 44-30 31
3. Malmköpings IF 22 12 2 8 43-27 26
4. IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 10 3 9 42-39 23
5. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 10 3 9 38-37 23
6. IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 7 8 7 50-40 22
7. Huvudsta IS, Solna 22 10 2 10 32-36 22
8. Södertälje SK 22 8 5 9 41-48 21
9. Hälleforsnäs IF 22 7 6 9 41-38 20
10. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 22 6 4 12 31-48 16 Relegated
11. Rimbo IF 22 5 5 12 35-60 15 Relegated
12. Enskede IK 22 5 4 13 34-58 14 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: BK Star, Södertälje; Gimo IF; Högalids IF, Stockholm & IFK Lidingö.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IK City, Eskilstuna.
Östra Svealand
1. Karlstads BIK 22 12 5 5 54-34 29 Promoted
2. IFK Arvika 22 12 2 8 51-29 26
3. Gullspångs IF 22 11 4 7 64-44 26
4. Hillringsbergs IF, Glava 22 10 4 8 50-45 24
5. Storfors FF 22 10 4 8 55-58 24
6. Laxå IF 22 9 4 9 54-46 22
7. IF Viken, Åmål 22 7 8 7 37-33 22
8. Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol 22 8 5 9 44-51 21
9. Karlskoga IF 22 7 7 8 39-49 21
10. IFK Bofors 22 9 2 11 52-50 20 Relegated (see the note)
11. Karlstads FF 22 6 4 12 41-54 16 Relegated (see the note)
12. IK Viking, Hagfors 22 6 1 15 32-80 13 Relegated
Note: Karlskoga IF & IFK Bofors joined forces after the season to form the new team IF Karlskoga-Bofors 63 (KB'63). Furthermore, Karlstads BIK & Karlstads FF also decided to join forces and create the new club Karlstads BK.
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Bengtsfors IF; IF Örnen, Charlottenberg & Malungs IF.
Nordöstra Götaland
1. Nyköpings AIK 22 15 4 3 71-28 34 Promoted
2. Katrineholms SK 22 13 3 6 42-28 29
3. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 12 4 6 44-32 28
4. BK Kenty, Norrköping 22 11 2 9 53-51 24
5. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 10 3 9 39-31 23
6. IFK Nyköping 22 9 3 10 37-52 21
7. IFK Motala 22 7 6 9 38-36 20
8. Tranås BoIS 22 8 4 10 42-45 20
9. BK Hird, Norrköping 22 7 6 9 40-48 20
10. Finspångs AIK 22 8 3 11 33-31 19 Relegated
11. Nyköpings SK 22 4 6 12 31-55 14 Relegated
12. Mjölby AIF 22 5 2 15 27-60 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Mjölby Södra IF & Åby IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Motala AIF.
Nordvästra Götaland
1. Billingsfors IK 22 17 2 3 64-28 36 Promoted
2. Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 12 3 7 54-37 27
3. Håfreströms IF 22 12 3 7 67-51 27
4. Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 12 3 7 42-36 27
5. BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 12 2 8 46-26 26
6. Älvängens IK 22 9 5 8 32-28 23
7. Gteborgs AIK 22 10 1 11 59-56 21
8. Kungshamns IF 22 8 5 9 48-46 21
9. Vänersborgs IF 22 7 5 10 39-36 19
10. IFK Uddevalla 22 5 8 9 24-40 18 Relegated
11. Marieholms BIK, Göteborg 22 4 3 15 21-82 11 Relegated
12. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 2 4 16 23-53 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Utsiktens BK, Göteborg & Trollhättans IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IK Oddevold, Uddevalla.
Mellersta Götaland
1. Gnosjö IF 22 15 1 6 85-32 31 Promoted
2. Waggeryds IK 22 15 1 6 77-43 31
3. Falkenbergs FF 22 12 5 5 61-43 29
4. IFK Oskarshamn 22 10 2 10 53-48 22
5. IF Hallby, Jönköping 22 10 2 10 42-50 22
6. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 10 2 10 46-58 22
7. Gislaveds IS 22 10 1 11 41-49 21
8. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 8 4 10 50-47 20
9. Morups IF 22 9 2 11 35-43 20
10. Nässjö IF 22 8 4 10 39-61 20 Relegated
11. Huskvarna Södra IS 22 7 2 13 35-50 16 Relegated
12. Hultsfreds AIK 22 4 2 16 43-83 10 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Mariestads BK & Anderstorps IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Jönköping Södra IF.
Sydvästra Götaland
1. Grimsås IF 22 15 3 4 47-17 33 Promoted
2. Alingsås IF 22 15 3 4 45-23 33
3. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 10 6 6 39-29 26
4. Jonsereds IF 22 11 4 7 48-40 26
5. Viskafors IF 22 10 4 8 54-48 24
6. Limmareds IF 22 9 5 8 35-36 23
7. Tidaholms GIF 22 9 5 8 29-31 23
8. Tranemo IF 22 9 3 10 39-34 21
9. Skara IF 22 6 4 12 28-33 16
10. IFK Örby, Kinna 22 4 7 11 26-38 15 Relegated
11. Tibro AIK 22 5 3 14 23-50 13 Relegated
12. Hovås IF 22 4 3 15 34-68 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Markaryds IF; IFK Osby; IFK Kungsbacka; Skene IF & Överås BK, Göteborg.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Kinna IF & Västra Frölunda IF.
Sydöstra Götaland
1. IFK Karlshamn 22 16 2 4 61-30 34 Promoted
2. Hässleholms IF 22 13 4 5 45-20 30
3. Kalmar AIK 22 8 8 6 41-29 24
4. Nybro IF 22 10 4 8 43-43 24
5. Ronneby BK 22 7 8 7 41-38 22
6. Perstorps SK 22 9 4 9 48-50 22
7. Hörvikens IF 22 11 0 11 39-52 22
8. Kristianstads BIF 22 6 9 7 30-29 21
9. Olofströms IF 22 8 4 10 41-46 20
10. Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad 22 6 6 10 41-48 18 Relegated
11. IFK Hässleholm 22 6 2 14 27-51 14 Relegated
12. IF Trion, Spjutsbygd 22 5 3 14 32-53 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IF Gute, Visby; Mönsterås GIF & Saxemara IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Saltö BK, Karlskrona.
The group is increased to 13 teams.
Södra Götaland
1. IFK Ystad 22 16 3 3 58-18 35 Promoted
2. Råå IF 22 14 2 6 36-23 30
3. GIF Nike, Lomma 22 11 4 7 53-36 26
4. Tomelilla IF 22 12 1 9 50-37 25
5. Lunds BK 22 11 3 8 49-38 25
6. Billesholms GIF 22 10 3 9 40-39 23
7. Limhamns IF 22 8 5 9 40-44 21
8. Eslövs IK 22 7 6 9 39-41 20
9. Ystads IF 22 9 2 11 47-52 20
10. IK Atleten, Landskrona 22 5 4 13 34-54 14 Relegated
11. IF Allians, Malmö 22 5 3 14 29-52 13 Relegated
12. BK Drott, Hälsingborg 22 5 2 15 40-81 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Hardeberga BK, Södra Sandby; Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborg & Kirsebergs IF, Malmö.
DIVISION 4 (4th level) 1963
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. Kiruna Arbetares IF 14 8 4 2 39-19 20 Prom
2. Karlsborgs BK 14 8 3 3 34-26 19 Prom
3. Haparanda SK/Taktik 14 8 2 4 35-23 18
4. Risöns AIS, Risögrund 14 6 1 7 37-29 13
5. Sattajärvi IF 14 5 3 6 33-27 13
6. Svartbyns SK 14 5 3 6 25-36 13
7. Hakkas GoIF 14 3 2 9 16-35 8 Rel
8. Nyborgs SK 14 3 2 9 23-47 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Gällivare SK; Pajala IF; Vuollerims SK & Vännäsbergets IF.
NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Vittjärvs IK 20 14 1 5 49-22 29 Prom
2. Lira BK, Luleå 20 11 3 6 43-33 25 Prom
3. IFK Råneå 20 10 3 7 34-34 23
4. Alterdalens IF 20 9 3 8 40-42 21
5. Svensby SK 20 6 8 6 35-29 20
6. Norrfjärdens IF 20 7 6 7 32-30 20
7. Hornskrokens IF, Boden 20 7 5 8 52-49 19
8. Lillpite IF 20 9 1 10 36-37 19
9. Piteå IF 20 8 3 9 39-43 19
10. Alviks IK 20 7 4 9 40-42 18 Rel
11. Älvsby IF 20 2 3 15 27-66 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Ersnäs IF & Munksund/Skuthamns SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Vistträsk IF. The group reduced to 10 teams.
VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn 18 13 3 2 57-29 29 Prom
2. IK Vargarna, Byske 18 11 1 6 58-30 23 Prom
3. Medle SK 18 10 2 6 60-40 22
4. Clemensnäs IF 18 9 3 6 43-28 21
5. Sorsele IF 18 6 9 3 36-28 21
6. Ostvik IK 18 4 7 7 32-43 15
7. Malå IF 18 5 5 8 28-47 15
8. Åmlidens IF 18 6 2 10 26-43 14
9. Morö/Bergsby SK 18 4 2 12 22-45 10 Rel
10.Gargnäs IK 18 3 4 11 31-60 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Blattnicksele IF; Bureå IF & Granbergsträsks IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Myckle IK & Skellefteå IF.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Obbola IK 18 12 4 2 51-17 28 Prom
2. Vebomarks IF 18 13 2 3 47-21 28 Prom
3. Umeå IK 18 11 2 5 47-25 24
4. Robertsfors IK 18 10 3 5 47-25 23
5. Vindelns IF 18 7 1 10 34-38 15
6. Furunäs IK 18 4 7 7 30-40 15
7. IFK Rundviksverken 18 6 1 11 35-46 13
8. Spölands IF 18 5 3 10 19-41 13
9. Gunnarns IK 18 5 3 10 22-54 13 Rel
10. Trehörningsjö IF 18 2 4 12 20-45 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hörnefors IF, Sörmjöle IK & Vilhelmina IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Umeå.
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Husums IF 22 16 4 2 66-25 36 Prom
2. Domsjö IF 22 15 4 3 67-28 34 Prom
3. Junsele IF 22 13 2 7 77-34 28
4. Svanö SK 22 13 2 7 62-45 28
5. Alfredshems IK 22 11 3 8 53-37 25 Note
6. IFK Härnösand 22 9 4 9 50-48 22
7. Björna IF 22 10 2 10 45-49 22
8. Frånö SK 22 8 4 10 52-40 20
9. Sandslåns SK 22 9 2 11 39-52 20
10. Solbergs IF 22 6 1 13 21-69 13
11. Mellansels IF 22 4 4 14 28-63 12 Rel
12. Ådalslidens SK 22 2 0 20 29-99 4 Rel
Note: Alfredshems IK changed name to MoDo AIK, Alfredshem after the season.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hägglunds IoFK, Gullänget & Östby IF, Kramfors.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Köpmanholmens IF. The group reduced to 11 teams.
JÄMTLAND
1. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 18 15 2 1 88-20 32 Prom
2. Frösö IF 18 13 3 2 78-27 29 Prom
3. Bergs IK, Svenstavik 18 12 1 5 39-23 25 Prom
4. Myssjö IF, Kövra 18 11 2 5 58-32 24
5. Faxebygdens IF, Strömsund 18 8 2 8 40-55 18
6. Tandsbyns IF 18 6 4 8 26-25 16
7. Hammerdals IF 18 5 1 12 31-48 11
8. Häggenås SK 18 5 0 13 29-59 10
9. Bispgårdens IF 18 3 3 12 29-83 9 Rel
10.Ovikens IF 18 2 3 13 16-62 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Strömsund; IK Boston, Östersund; Offerdals IF, Änge & Stuguns BK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Ope IF.
HÄRJEDALEN-MEDELPAD
1. Älvros IK 18 13 2 3 51-21 28 Prom
2. Svartviks IK 18 12 3 3 54-18 27 Prom
3. Stockviksverkens IF 18 10 2 6 46-35 22
4. Matfors IF 18 9 3 6 50-24 21
5. Ljunga IF, Ljungaverk 18 9 3 6 45-35 21
6. Njurunda IK 18 10 1 7 43-38 21
7. Alnö IF 18 8 4 6 40-23 20
8. Lillhärdals IF 18 3 5 10 21-47 11
9. Överhogdals IF 18 2 2 14 14-70 6 Rel
10. Kovlands IF 18 1 1 16 17-70 3 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Sundsvall; Ytterhogdals IK & Ånge SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Essviks AIF.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Strands IF, Hudiksvall 18 10 4 4 44-23 24 Prom
2. Ljusne AIK 18 10 2 6 44-31 22 Prom
3. Hudiksvalls ABK 18 10 0 8 40-34 20
4. Iggesunds IK 18 8 3 7 49-37 19
5. Forsa IF 18 8 3 7 39-40 19
6. Alfta GIF 18 8 2 8 40-38 18
7. Rengsjö SK 18 8 2 8 27-26 18
8. Hudiksvalls IF 18 7 3 8 38-38 17
9. Bergsjö IF 18 5 7 6 30-36 17 Rel
10. Trönö IK 18 3 0 15 29-77 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Delsbo IF & Hellbo IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Edsbyns IF & Marma IF.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Örta IF, Sandviken 22 15 4 3 67-31 34 Ppo
2. Högbo AIK 22 12 4 6 62-42 28
3. Åshammars IK 22 13 2 7 63-45 28
4. Skutskärs IF 22 11 5 6 37-29 27
5. IFK Gävle 22 10 5 7 52-39 25
6. Strömsbro IF 22 9 5 8 28-33 23
7. Gestrike/Hammrby IF 22 10 2 10 55-54 22
8. Ockelbo IF 22 8 5 9 56-50 21
9. Järbo IF 22 8 4 10 30-37 20
10. Norrsundets IF 22 7 3 12 49-72 17
11. Valbo AIF 22 4 3 15 19-42 11 Rel
12. Hedesunda IF 22 3 2 17 21-65 8 Rel
Note: Örta IF, Sandviken to a playoff against the winner from division 4 Värmland Östra. See at the end of this season for details.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Sandviken & Årsunda IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hofors AIF.
DALARNA
1. Malungs IF 20 12 2 6 63-40 26 Prom
2. Långshyttans AIK 20 12 1 7 44-37 25
3. Nusnäs IF 20 10 4 6 53-38 24
4. Falu BS, Falun 20 10 4 6 42-31 24
5. IK Heros, Smedjebacken 20 10 3 7 50-43 23
6. Forssa BK, Borlänge 20 9 4 7 42-31 22
7. Sörsjöns IF 20 9 3 8 48-44 21
8. Färnäs SK 20 8 3 9 32-37 19
9. Sollerö IF 20 5 6 9 48-51 16
10. Oxbergs IF 20 2 6 12 25-49 10 Rel
11. Islingby IK, Borlänge 20 5 0 15 32-78 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: CRU IF, Vikmanshyttan & Leksands IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Grängsberg & Ludvika FFI. The group increased to 12 teams.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. IK Franke, Västerås 20 13 4 3 51-28 30 Prom
2. Surahammars IF 20 12 3 5 54-37 27
3. IF Rune, Kungsör 20 8 8 4 37-27 24
4. Norbergs AIF 20 8 5 7 31-28 21
5. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 20 9 2 9 59-36 20
6. Fagersta Södra IK 20 7 6 7 35-30 20
7. IFK Sala 20 7 5 8 32-32 19
8. Kolsva IF 20 7 3 10 33-48 17
9. Västanfors IF 20 5 6 9 33-43 16
10. IFK Arboga 20 6 4 10 17-40 16 Rel
11. Kungsörs SK 20 4 2 14 43-76 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Arboga Södra IF & Ramnäs IF.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
UPPLAND
1. Gimo IF 20 18 2 0 81-13 38 Prom
2. Hallsta IK, Hallstavik 20 15 2 3 53-22 32
3. Upsala IF, Uppsala 20 11 1 8 57-45 23
4. Enköpings SK 20 10 3 7 36-30 23
5. IF Vesta, Uppsala 20 9 3 8 49-36 21
6. Östhammars SK 20 9 3 8 42-43 21
7. Norrskedika IF 20 7 4 9 30-37 18
8. Vittinge IK 20 7 1 12 40-53 15
9. IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge 20 6 2 12 36-51 14
10.Enköpings IS 20 3 4 13 26-76 10 Rel
11.IFK Dannemora/Österby 20 2 1 17 20-64 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IF Ferro, Herräng & Tierps IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Rimbo IF.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. IFK Lidingö 18 11 5 2 49-16 27 Prom
2. Hagalunds IS, Solna 18 11 3 4 53-26 25
3. Lillsjö IF, Bromma 18 9 5 4 51-30 23
4. Spånga IS 18 8 4 6 36-28 20
5. Täby IS 18 6 7 5 39-42 19
6. Turebergs IF, Sollentuna 18 7 3 8 44-49 17
7. Ursviks IK, Sundbyberg 18 5 5 8 45-63 15
8. Ängby IF 18 6 2 10 38-52 14
9. Värtans IK, Stockholm 18 3 6 9 30-54 12 Rel
10.Danderyds SK 18 3 2 13 26-51 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vallentuna BK & Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby.
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. Högalids IF, Stockholm 18 13 3 2 47-19 29 Prom
2. Nynäshamns IF 18 9 4 5 44-25 22
3. Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 18 10 2 6 37-35 22
4. Gröndals IK 18 9 3 6 43-33 21
5. Hanvikens SK, Tyresö 18 6 6 6 41-34 18
6. Stockholms IF 18 7 3 8 37-34 17
7. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 6 5 7 34-39 17
8. Stureby SK 18 6 4 8 20-32 16
9. Älvsjö AIK 18 5 5 8 35-37 15 Rel
10. Huddinge IF 18 1 1 16 9-59 3 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Essinge IK & Årsta Södra IF, Johanneshov.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Enskede IK & Reymersholms IK, Stockholm.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. BK Star, Södertälje 18 12 3 3 65-30 27 Prom
2. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 18 8 5 5 39-30 21
3. Vingåkers IF 18 9 2 7 52-33 20
4. Skogstorps GoIF, Eskilstuna 18 8 3 7 32-38 19
5. IK Viljan, Strängnäs 18 7 4 7 27-31 18
6. Hällbybrunns IF 18 5 7 6 28-26 17
7. Hargs Fabrikers IF 18 6 5 7 21-32 17
8. Julita GoIF, Äsköping 18 7 2 9 32-34 16
9. GUIF, Eskilstuna 18 5 5 8 28-37 15 Rel
10.Björkviks IF 18 3 4 11 25-49 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Katrineholms AIK & Torshälla-Nyby IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Nyköpings SK.
NÄRKE
1. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 18 16 1 1 56-14 33 Prom
2. Fellingsbro GIF 18 11 2 5 44-27 24
3. IFK Nora 18 10 2 6 40-34 22
4. IFK Hallsberg 18 9 0 9 31-25 18
5. Frövi IK 18 7 3 8 34-26 17
6. IFK Lindesberg 18 6 5 7 42-41 17
7. Kopparbergs IF 18 8 1 9 26-34 17
8. Vretstorps IF 18 4 3 11 24-44 11
9. Svartå IF 18 4 3 11 22-51 11 Rel
10. Östansjö IF 18 4 2 12 28-51 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IK Sturehov, Örebro & Mullhyttans IF.
VÄRMLAND ÖSTRA
1. Bergsängs BK 18 13 2 3 49-40 28 Ppo
2. Lesjöfors IF 18 11 1 6 64-43 23
3. IFK Kristinehamn 18 10 2 6 62-37 22
4. Villastadens IF, Kristinehamn 18 10 2 6 33-29 22
5. Bäckhammars SK 18 7 5 6 49-47 19
6. IF Höökarna, Ekshärad 18 7 4 7 61-58 18
7. Immetorps BK, Valåsen 18 6 6 6 35-31 18
8. Hällefors AIF 18 4 6 8 39-39 14 Note
9. Skattkärrs IF 18 5 4 9 39-49 14 Rel
10.IFK Edebäck 18 0 2 16 17-75 2 Rel
Note: Bergsängs BK to a playoff against the winner from division 4 Gästrikland. See at the end of this season for details.
IFK Bofors is defunct as the club merged with Karlskoga IF to form the new team IF Karlskoga/Bofors (KB'63).
Hällefors AIF was moved back to the Närke district after the season.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Björneborgs IF & Bråtens IK, Bofors.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Bofors (see note above) & IK Viking, Hagfors.
VÄRMLAND VÄSTRA
1. IF Örnen, Charlottenberg 18 14 3 1 68-24 31 Prom
2. Kils AIK 18 12 3 3 43-29 27
3. Säffle FF 18 9 4 5 29-29 22
4. Grums IK 18 9 3 6 35-34 21
5. Slottsbrons IF 18 7 4 7 40-30 18
6. Rottneros IK 18 8 2 8 41-41 18
7. Torsby IF 18 6 4 8 42-45 16
8. Åmotfors IF 18 5 3 10 37-48 13
9. Lysviks IF 18 3 3 12 30-56 9 Rel
10.Jössefors IK 18 1 3 14 20-49 5 Rel
Note: Karlstads FF is defunct as it merged with Karlstads BIK to form the new club; Karlstads BK. The vacant spot in the group is taken by Råda IK.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Råda IK; Rännbergs IK & Årjängs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Karlstads FF (see note above).
ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. Åby IF 20 13 2 5 58-33 28 Prom
2. IK Waria, Norrköping 20 14 0 6 51-30 28
3. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 20 11 1 8 41-28 23
4. Skärblacka IF 20 8 6 6 38-24 22
5. Torstorps IF, Finspång 20 6 8 6 32-29 20
6. Sonstorps IK 20 8 3 9 29-44 19
7. Vånga IF 20 7 4 9 27-28 18
8. Krokeks IF 20 8 2 10 28-37 18
9. Kimstads GIF 20 6 5 9 30-45 17
10. Fiskeby IF, Norrköping 20 6 3 11 31-45 15 Rel
11. BK Calmia, Norrköping 20 4 4 12 21-43 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Loddby IF, Åby & Norrköpings FF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Finspångs AIK.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Mjölby Södra IF 18 11 5 2 43-20 27 Prom
2. Boxholms IF 18 9 6 3 49-31 24
3. Malmslätts AIK 18 10 3 5 42-30 23
4. BK Zeros, Motala 18 9 4 5 35-25 22
5. Fornåsa IF 18 8 5 5 42-31 21
6. Gottfridsbergs IF, Linköping 18 7 4 7 41-36 18
7. Borens IK, Motala 18 6 6 6 37-41 18
8. Lemunda IF, Motala 18 5 2 11 37-37 12
9. Borensbergs IF 18 3 4 11 22-46 10 Rel
10.Karle IF, Linköping 18 1 3 14 26-67 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hjulsbro IK & Kisa BK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Mjölby AI.
GOTLAND
1. IF Gute, Visby 20 17 1 2 77-19 35 Prom
2. Visby AIK 20 16 2 2 68-23 34 Rel
3. Vänge IK 20 13 2 5 82-41 28 Rel
4. Stenkyrka IF 20 5 9 6 43-58 19 Rel
5. Othems IF 20 8 2 10 53-49 18 Rel
6. Visby IF 20 8 2 10 54-59 18 Rel
7. Fardhems IF 20 7 4 9 44-62 18 Rel
8. Hemse BK 20 5 4 11 38-62 14 Rel
9. IF Hansa, Havdhem 20 5 3 12 34-64 13 Rel
10.Dalhems IF (see note below) 20 5 2 13 58-70 12 Rel2
11.Roma IF (see note below) 20 4 3 13 25-69 11 Rel2
Note: Division 4 Gotland was demoted to a 5th level group 1964, which meant that all teams - except the winner - were relegated either one or two steps.
SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Oskarshamns AIK 20 17 1 2 58-14 35 Prom
2. Västerviks AIS 20 15 0 5 76-34 30
3. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 20 15 0 5 51-22 30
4. Vimmerby IF 20 11 4 5 41-28 26
5. Gamleby IF 20 11 1 8 55-34 23
6. Vetlanda FF 20 8 5 7 44-43 21
7. Högsby IK 20 3 7 10 26-46 13
8. Järnforsens AIK 20 3 6 11 20-58 12
9. IF Hebe, Silverdalen 20 4 3 13 22-49 11
10. Målilla GIF 20 3 4 13 23-57 10 Rel
11. Frödinge/Brantestads SK 20 3 3 14 25-56 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Västervik; Myresjö IF & Virserums SGF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hultsfreds AIK.
SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. Anderstorps IF 22 18 3 1 94-30 39 Prom
2. IFK Värnamo 22 14 2 6 57-28 30
3. Burseryds IF 22 13 3 6 56-21 29
4. Skillingaryds IS 22 12 3 7 59-49 27
5. Bankeryds SK 22 11 4 7 70-45 26
6. Skeppshults BK 22 10 5 7 51-33 25
7. IK Cyrus, Jönköping 22 9 3 10 34-38 21
8. Tranås AIF 22 8 5 9 36-48 21
9. Norrahammars GIS 22 7 6 9 48-49 20
10. Aneby SK 22 4 3 15 30-77 11
11. Sävsjö FF 22 4 1 17 27-84 9 Rel
12. IFK Nässjö 22 2 2 18 26-86 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Huskvarna.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Huskvarna Södra IS & Nässjö IF.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Mönsterås GIF 22 12 6 4 56-40 30 Prom
2. Timmernabbens IF 22 14 1 7 55-35 29
3. Orrefors IF 22 13 2 7 66-43 28
4. Blomstermåla IK 22 13 1 8 48-33 27
5. Alstermo IF 22 10 6 6 59-40 26
6. Johansfors IF 22 11 3 8 44-33 25
7. Emmaboda IS 22 8 7 7 35-37 23
8. IFK Borgholm 22 8 5 9 42-45 21
9. Alsterbro IF 22 8 4 10 33-43 20
10. IFK Berga, Kalmar 22 6 3 13 36-54 15
11. Pukebergs BK, Nybro 22 3 5 14 34-56 11 Rel
12. Tvärskogs IF 22 3 3 16 23-72 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Bergkvara AIF & Bodabruks IF, Boda Glasbruk.
SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Markaryds IF 18 13 3 2 47-20 29 Prom
2. Traryds IF 18 11 6 1 38-18 28
3. Växjö BK 18 10 4 4 43-23 24
4. Liatorps IF 18 8 5 5 49-45 21
5. Älmhults IF 18 7 5 6 34-33 19
6. Alvesta GIF 18 7 2 9 37-40 16
7. Hamneda GIK 18 6 2 10 35-38 14
8. Ljungby IF 18 6 0 12 30-51 12
9. Södra Sandsjö GIF 18 3 4 11 32-46 10 Rel
10. Växjö Norra IF 18 2 3 13 32-63 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Grimslöv & Smålandsstenars GIF. The group increased to 11 teams.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. Mariestads BK 18 13 3 2 51-21 29 Prom
2. Skövde AIK 18 12 2 4 52-20 26
3. IFK Tidaholm 18 11 0 7 53-35 22
4. IFK Skövde 18 8 2 8 32-30 18
5. Götene IF 18 7 2 9 33-43 16
6. IFK Hjo 18 5 6 7 25-37 16
7. IFK Falköping 18 7 2 9 25-38 16
8. Töreboda IK 18 6 2 10 26-34 14
9. Hällekis IF 18 4 4 10 24-40 12 Rel
10. Axvalls IF 18 4 3 11 29-42 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Tomtens IF, Falköping & Årnäs IF, Österäng.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Tibro AIK.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Trollhättans IF 18 13 3 2 48-19 29 Prom
2. IFK Trollhättan 18 9 6 3 36-22 24
3. Tuns IK 18 10 1 7 34-21 21
4. Skogslunds IF, Stora Levene 18 9 2 7 28-25 20
5. Vargöns SK 18 7 3 8 39-38 17
6. IF Heimer, Lidköping 18 6 5 7 29-28 17
7. Kållandsö GIF 18 7 3 8 34-34 17
8. Trollhättans FK 18 6 3 9 26-34 15
9. IK Elmer, Essunga 18 5 2 11 27-52 12 Rel
10.IK Gauthiod, Grästorp 18 2 4 12 22-46 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Arentorps SK & Sjuntorps SK.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. Skene IF 20 16 0 4 59-17 32 Prom
2. Wästerhovs IK, Borås 20 9 5 6 45-37 23
3. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 20 10 3 7 54-49 23
4. IFK Ulricehamn 20 9 3 8 34-32 21
5. Fritsla IF 20 10 1 9 37-36 21
6. Månstads IF 20 8 5 7 28-34 21
7. Borås AIK 20 8 3 9 35-32 19
8. Töllsjö IF 20 6 6 8 33-40 18
9. Ulricehamns IF 20 6 6 8 34-42 18
10. Trädets IF 20 5 4 11 28-42 14 Rel
11. Svenljunga IK 20 4 2 14 30-56 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Dalstorps IF & Fristads GIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Örby, Kinna. The group reduced to 10 teams.
BOHUSLÄN/DALSLAND
1. Bengtsfors IF 18 12 5 1 54-24 29 Prom
2. IFK Åmål 18 9 4 5 39-29 22
3. Grundsunds IF 18 8 6 4 28-22 22
4. Dals Långeds IK 18 9 2 7 43-40 20
5. IK Columbia, 18 7 4 7 29-28 18
6. Skärhamns IK 18 6 5 7 29-31 17
7. IFK Strömstad 18 7 2 9 39-41 16
8. Uddevalla IS 18 5 6 7 25-30 16
9. Melleruds IF 18 6 4 8 36-42 16 Rel
10. Eds FF 18 1 2 15 16-51 4 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Färgelanda IK & Stångenäs AIS, Brastad.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Uddevalla.
GÖTEBORG ÖSTRA
1. Överås BK, Göteborg 18 12 4 2 56-28 28 Prom
2. Stenkullens GIK, Göteborg 18 9 4 5 49-41 22
3. Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg 18 11 0 7 29-23 22
4. BK Atos, Göteborg 18 9 4 5 32-27 22
5. IF Stendy, Göteborg 18 9 2 7 39-34 20
6. Solängens BK, Mölndal 18 7 4 7 45-41 18
7. Burås IF, Göteborg 18 7 2 9 36-38 16
8. IK Virgo, Göteborg 18 4 5 9 37-38 13
9. BK Renitz, Göteborg 18 5 3 10 24-47 13 Rel
10. Sävedalens IF 18 2 2 14 16-46 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Landala IF, Göteborg & Surte IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Lundens AIS, Göteborg & Marieholms BIK, Göteborg.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
GÖTEBORG VÄSTRA
1. Utsiktens BK, Göteborg 18 11 4 3 50-28 26 Prom
2. Godhems BK, Västra Frölunda 18 11 3 4 40-20 25
3. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 18 11 3 4 55-36 25
4. Göteborgs FF 18 8 6 4 39-34 22
5. IF Warta, Göteborg 18 8 4 6 35-24 20
6. Sandarna BK, Västra Frölunda 18 8 0 10 31-38 16
7. Backa IF 18 5 5 8 35-39 15
8. Lindholmens BK, Göteborg 18 4 3 11 24-44 11
9. Stadsgränsens BK, Göteborg 18 3 4 11 13-34 10 Rel
10.Götaholms BK, Göteborg 18 3 4 11 22-47 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Eriksbergs IF, Göteborg & Lundby IF, Göteborg.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hovås IF.
HALLAND
1. IFK Kungsbacka 18 12 2 4 39-21 26 Prom
2. Varbergs GIF 18 10 3 5 41-26 23
3. Trönninge IK 18 10 3 5 42-33 23
4. Harplinge IK 18 7 5 6 31-31 19
5. IF Böljan, Falkenberg 18 8 2 8 33-37 18
6. Getinge IF 18 7 3 8 30-27 17
7. Hyltebruks IF 18 7 3 8 35-33 17
8. Arvidstorps IF 18 8 1 9 40-44 17
9. Lilla Träslövs FF, Varberg 18 4 4 10 18-39 12 Rel
10.Träslövsläge IF 18 3 2 13 26-44 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Grimetons IK; IF Leikin, Halmstad & Kungsbacka IF.
BLEKINGE
1. Saxemara IF 20 14 1 5 60-26 29 Prom
2. Asarums IF 20 11 2 7 55-28 24
3. Jämshögs IF 20 10 3 7 41-29 23
4. Karlskrona BK 20 11 1 8 57-50 23
5. Mjällby AIF 20 10 3 7 34-29 23
6. Lyckeby GIF 20 8 4 8 45-53 20
7. Mörrums GIS 20 9 1 10 34-34 19
8. Svängsta IF 20 9 1 10 38-46 19
9. Sölvesborgs GIF 20 8 1 11 36-47 17
10. Ramdala IF 20 5 2 13 24-61 12 Rel
11. Kallinge SK 20 3 5 12 25-46 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Jämjö GIF & Lörby IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IF Trion, Spjutsbygd.
SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. IFK Osby 18 14 4 0 62-23 32 Prom
2. Tollarps IF 18 11 3 4 56-29 25
3. Vä IF 18 11 3 4 43-28 25
4. Åsums BK, Norra Åsum 18 7 2 9 36-36 16
5. Fjälkinge IF 18 7 2 9 48-54 16
6. Åhus IF 18 6 3 9 47-48 15
7. Everöds IF 18 6 3 9 27-38 15
8. Loshults IF, Killeberg 18 6 3 9 34-48 15 Rel
9. IFK Hörby 18 5 4 9 20-35 14 Rel
10. Broby IF 18 2 3 13 31-65 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Ovesholms IF & Tyringe IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Hässleholm & Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad. The group increased to 11 teams.
SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborg 18 12 3 3 45-17 27 Prom
2. Höganäs BK 18 12 1 5 36-18 25
3. IFK Höganäs 18 9 4 5 36-30 22
4. Stattena IF, Hälsingborg 18 8 5 5 39-24 21
5. Åstorps IF 18 7 5 6 29-28 19
6. Bjuvs IF 18 6 6 6 30-34 18
7. Mörarps IF 18 5 3 10 33-36 13
8. Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg 18 4 4 10 26-39 12
9. Listorps IF, Råå 18 3 6 9 14-41 12 Rel
10.Ängelholms IF 18 4 3 11 27-48 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hälsingborgs BoIS & Vikens IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: BK Drott, Hälsingborg.
SKÅNE MELLERSTA
1. Hardeberga BK, Södra Sandby 18 10 4 4 52-35 24 Prom
2. BK Fram, Landskrona 18 10 4 4 31-19 24
3. Klippans BIF 18 10 3 5 48-31 23
4. Eslövs AIF 18 8 6 4 34-22 22
5. BK Landora, Landskrona 18 8 3 7 40-32 19
6. Lunds GIF 18 7 5 6 37-34 19
7. Marieholms IS 18 8 0 10 35-38 16
8. Furulunds IK 18 5 3 10 31-53 13
9. BK Rönne, Klippan 18 6 0 12 34-45 12 Rel
10.Billeberga GIF 18 3 2 13 21-54 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hörby BIF & Teckomatorps SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Atleten, Landskrona.
SKÅNE SÖDRA
1. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 18 12 3 3 60-30 27 Prom
2. Skurups AIF 18 9 7 2 46-28 25
3. IFK Trelleborg 18 9 6 3 48-28 24
4. Kulladals FF, Malmö 18 10 1 7 47-36 21
5. Sofielunds IF, Malmö 18 9 2 7 41-37 20
6. Trelleborgs FF 18 9 1 8 41-35 19
7. Arlövs BIF 18 4 7 7 32-36 15
8. IFK Klagshamn 18 4 4 10 23-43 12
9. Skillinge IF 18 2 6 10 25-53 10 Rel
10. Sjöbo IF 18 2 3 13 27-64 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: BK Ymor, Trelleborg & IFK Simrishamn.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IF Allians, Malmö.
Playoff to division 3
Between the winners of division 4 Gästrikland & division 4 Värmland Östra.
Örta IF, Sandviken - Bergsängs BK 1-0, 3-1 Örta IF, Sandviken promoted to division 3.
SWEDISH TEAMS IN THE EUROPEAN CUPS 1962/63
Champions Cup
IFK Norrköping - 1st round - FK Partizani Tiranë (ALB) 2-0, 1-1
- 2nd round - SL Benfica (POR) 1-1, 1-5