1954-55
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1954/55
1. Djurgårdens IF 22 14 5 3 53-27 33 Champions Cup
2. Halmstads BK 22 12 5 5 49-27 29
3. AIK, Solna 22 11 6 5 51-30 28
4. IFK Norrköping 22 8 8 6 37-29 24
5. Hälsingborgs IF 22 9 5 8 42-31 23
6. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 22 8 6 8 30-33 22
7. Degerfors IF 22 8 6 8 34-39 22
8. Malmö FF 22 8 5 9 33-33 21
9. IFK Göteborg 22 7 6 9 32-35 20
10.GAIS, Göteborg 22 7 6 9 35-42 20 Relegated
11.Kalmar FF 22 7 3 12 31-53 17 Relegated
12.Sandvikens AIK 22 2 1 19 24-72 5 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Sandvikens IF; Västerås SK and Norrby IF, Borås.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1954/55
NORRLAND
1. Sandvikens IF 18 15 2 1 77-18 32 Promoted
2. Lycksele IF 18 8 6 4 38-23 22
3. Fagerviks GF 18 9 4 5 42-39 22
4. IFK Östersund 18 7 5 6 27-24 19
5. Ljusne AIK 18 8 3 7 33-39 19
6. Skellefteå AIK 18 5 8 5 30-33 18
7. IFK Holmsund 18 6 3 9 33-41 15
8. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 18 5 3 10 20-38 13 Relegated
9. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 4 3 11 24-46 11 Relegated
10.Skutkärs IF 18 2 5 11 22-45 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Norrland from division 3: Bodens BK; Sollefteå GIF & GIF Sundsvall.
Relegated to division 2 Norrland from Allsvenskan: Sandvikens AIK.
SVEALAND
1. Västerås SK 18 12 2 4 32-26 26 Promoted
2. IFK Eskilstuna 18 11 1 6 47-28 23
3. Motala AIF 18 9 2 7 38-30 20
4. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 9 1 8 32-23 19
5. Örebro SK 18 8 3 7 31-23 19
6. Köpings IS 18 9 1 8 36-38 19
7. Karlstads BIK 18 8 3 7 34-39 19
8. IK Brage, Borlänge 18 6 3 9 35-34 15
9. Karlskoga IF 18 6 1 11 23-37 13
10.Södertälje SK 18 3 1 14 26-56 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Svealand from division 3: Surahammars IF; IFK Stockholm & SK Sifhälla, Säffle.
GÖTALAND
1. Norrby IF, Borås 26 20 2 4 71-27 42 Promoted
2. IFK Malmö 26 18 4 4 56-25 40
3. IF Elfsborg, Borås 26 16 3 7 41-26 35
4. Råå IF 26 16 2 8 45-37 34
5. Jönköping Södra IF 26 15 2 9 56-45 32
6. BK Derby, Linköping 26 12 4 10 49-36 28
7. Höganäs BK 26 9 5 12 40-37 23
8. Landskrona BoIS 26 8 6 12 31-42 22
9. IFK Trelleborg 26 9 4 13 39-53 22
10.Nybro IF 26 9 3 14 50-49 21
11.Kinna IF 26 9 2 15 29-50 20
12.IK Sleipner, Norrköping 26 8 3 15 36-62 19
13.Åtvidabergs FF 26 8 2 16 32-48 18
14.IS Halmia, Halmstad 26 2 4 20 25-63 8 Relegated
The new system came to be only two seasons long. It was considered to be unfair as Norrland with approximately 20% of the clubs had as many division 2 series as Götaland with roughly 50% of the clubs. To remedy this Götaland got two division 2 series from the 1955/56-season on. They were to have 20 teams altogether, making it 20 Götaland division 2 teams instead of 14. The new groups were named Östra Götaland and Västra Götaland, respectively. As a consequence of the additional group the promotion playoff to Allsvenskan was re-installed.
Group composition; the new Götaland groups
Östra Götaland Åtvidabergs FF BK Derby, Linköping IFK Malmö IFK Trelleborg IK Sleipner, Norrköping Kalmar FF (relegated) Landskrona BoIS Motala AIF Nybro IF Trelleborgs FF (promoted).
Västra Götaland BK Häcken, Göteborg (promoted) GAIS, Göteborg (relegated) Höganäs BK Husqvarna IF (promoted) IF Elfsborg, Borås Jönköping Södra IF Kinna IF Örgryte IS, Göteborg (promoted) Råå IF Waggeryds IK (promoted).
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1954/55
The Swedish 3rd level is once again being reconstructed. Nine groups is becoming 12, starting from the 1955/56 season. The three "old" division 3 Götaland groups were renamed (see composition of the groups below). The reconstruction was done because it was considered a bit unfair that Norrland with approx. 20% of the clubs should have an equal share of the 3rd level groups as Götaland with 50% of the clubs.
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Bodens BK 18 14 2 2 74-30 30 Promoted
2. Luleå SK 18 10 5 3 44-22 25
3. Skellefteå IF 18 9 3 6 41-36 21
4. Sunnanå SK 18 8 4 6 42-31 20
5. Sandviks IK 18 8 2 8 45-34 18
6. IFK Luleå 18 8 2 8 43-35 18
7. Rosviks IK 18 6 3 9 35-50 15
8. Piteå IF 18 5 1 12 32-53 11
9. IFK Kalix 18 4 3 11 29-51 11
10.IFK Kiruna 18 4 3 11 18-61 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra Norrland from division 4: Hornskrokens IF; Kiruna AIF & Medle SK.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Sollefteå GIF 18 14 0 4 63-27 28 Promoted
2. Domsjö IF 18 11 3 4 50-40 25
3. Husums IF 18 10 4 4 46-29 24
4. Bollsta IK 18 9 3 6 57-42 21
5. Köpmanholmens IF 18 8 4 6 51-34 20
6. Alfredshems IK 18 8 4 6 36-42 20
7. Kramfors IF 18 8 3 7 48-40 19
8. Ope IF 18 6 1 11 36-37 13
9. Svanö SK 18 2 1 15 26-71 5 Relegated
10.Hammerdals IF 18 1 3 14 38-89 5 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Mellersta Norrland from division 2: IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik & IF Älgarna, Härnösand.
Promoted to division 3 Mellersta Norrland from division 4: Frånö SK & Ytterån-Waplans SK.
Group is extended to 12 teams 1955/56.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. GIF Sundsvall 20 16 1 3 67-28 33 Promoted
2. Marma IF 20 11 6 3 46-22 28
3. Gefle IF, Gävle 20 11 4 5 63-36 26
4. Hofors AIF 20 11 4 5 45-35 26
5. Ljusdals IF 20 11 2 7 44-36 24
6. Kubikenborgs IF 20 10 1 9 39-53 21
7. Söderhamns IF 20 6 6 8 34-38 18
8. Wifsta/Östrands IF 20 7 2 11 39-49 16
9. Edsbyns IF 20 6 2 12 40-52 14 Relegated
10.Arbrå BK 20 1 5 14 23-54 7 Relegated
11.Ljunga IF, Ljungaverken 20 3 1 16 24-61 7 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Södra Norrland from division 2: Skutskärs IF.
Promoted to division 3 Södra Norrland from division 4: Delsbo IF; Matfors IF & Högbo AIK.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. Surahammars IF 22 14 4 4 69-37 32 Promoted
2. Avesta AIK 22 12 3 7 47-36 27
3. IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 11 4 7 48-30 26
4. Västerås IK 22 11 4 7 55-41 26
5. Rimbo IF 22 10 5 7 51-55 25
6. Islingby IK 22 8 4 10 37-50 20
7. Leksands IF 22 7 5 10 47-48 19
8. Hallstahammars SK 22 7 5 10 50-54 19
9. IFK Grängesberg 22 8 3 11 45-54 19
10.Falu BS, Falun 22 5 9 8 32-41 19 Relegated
11.Säters IF 22 8 3 11 41-54 19 Relegated
12.BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 5 3 14 40-62 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra Svealand from division 4: IF Rune, Kungsör; Ludvika FFI & Edsbro IF.
The group is cut down to 11 teams 1955/56.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. IFK Stockholm 18 12 3 3 54-21 27 Promoted
2. Vasalunds IF, Solna 18 10 4 4 50-27 24
3. Katrineholms AIK 18 9 3 6 44-36 21
4. Hagalunds IS, Solna 18 8 5 5 35-33 21
5. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 7 4 7 31-27 18
6. Gröndals IK 18 6 6 6 37-34 18
7. Katrineholms SK 18 6 5 7 42-37 17
8. Hälleforsnäs IF 18 7 0 11 34-54 14 Relegated
9. Älvsjö AIK 18 5 3 10 37-53 13 Relegated
10.Värtans IK, Stockholm 18 2 3 13 21-63 7 Relegated
Relegated to division 3 Östra Svealand from division 2: Södertälje SK.
Promoted to division 3 Östra Svealand from division 4: Hargs Fabrikers IF; Sundbybergs IK & Reymersholms IK, Stockholm.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 18 11 4 3 42-25 26 Promoted
2. IF Viken, Åmål 18 10 5 3 45-24 25
3. Billingsfors IK 18 9 4 5 40-28 22
4. IFK Kumla 18 6 7 5 34-26 19
5. IFK Kristinehamn 18 8 3 7 36-36 19
6. IFK Bofors 18 7 3 8 34-33 17
7. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 18 6 4 8 28-35 16
8. Arvika BK 18 6 3 9 32-37 15
9. Laxå IF 18 5 1 12 25-51 11
10.Hällefors IF 18 3 4 11 29-50 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västra Svealand from division 4: IK Viking, Hagfors; Slottsbrons IF & Karlstads FF.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Husqvarna IF 18 13 3 2 47-22 29 Promoted
2. Waggeryds IK 18 11 3 4 57-30 25 Promoted
3. Kalmar AIK 18 10 4 4 51-30 24
4. BK Kenty, Linköping 18 7 6 5 41-33 20
5. Oskarshamns AIK 18 7 5 6 46-41 19
6. IFK Oskarshamn 18 8 2 8 40-39 18
7. Finspångs AIK 18 7 3 8 39-34 17
8. Åby IF 18 4 6 8 35-48 14
9. Norrhults BK 18 5 2 11 34-58 12
10.Hultsfreds AIK 18 0 2 16 16-71 2 Relegated
VÄSTRA GöTALAND
1. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 22 14 8 0 86-27 36 Promoted
2. BK Häcken, Göteborg 22 14 5 3 55-24 33 Promoted
3. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 13 5 4 61-35 31
4. Sävedalens IF 22 9 7 6 42-37 25
5. IFK Trollhättan 22 10 3 9 48-47 23
6. Tidaholms GIF 22 10 3 9 49-50 23
7. Göteborgs FF 22 8 5 9 50-52 21
8. Trollhättans IF 22 7 3 12 38-47 17
9. IFK Falköping 22 7 3 12 41-57 17
10.Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 22 5 4 13 37-62 14
11.Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 5 3 14 23-63 13
12.Sjuntorps IF 22 3 5 14 26-55 11 Relegated
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Trelleborgs FF 18 12 3 3 43-25 27 Promoted
2. IFK Kristianstad 18 10 5 3 47-30 25
3. Falkenbergs FF 18 8 5 5 36-31 21
4. Lunds BK 18 7 5 6 26-19 19
5. Olofströms IF 18 7 5 6 40-35 19
6. Malmö BI 18 5 7 6 33-32 17
7. Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg 18 5 5 8 32-43 15
8. IFK Värnamo 18 5 4 9 30-38 14
9. Östers IF, Växjö 18 5 3 10 19-31 13
10.BK Landora, Landskrona 18 5 0 13 21-43 10
Composition of the new division 3 Götaland groups 1955/56
Nordöstra Götaland BK Calmia, Norrköping - promoted BK Kenty, Linköping Finspångs AIK Gottfridsbergs IF, Linköping - promoted IF Sylvia, Norrköping - promoted IFK Oskarshamn IFK Västervik - promoted Mjölby AIF - promoted Oskarshamns AIK Åby IF
Nordvästra Götaland Billingsfors IK Fässbergs IF, Mölndal - promoted Göteborgs FF IFK Åmål - promoted IF Viken, Åmål IK Oddevold, Uddevalla IK Virgo, Göteborg - promoted Redbergslids IK, Göteborg Skogens IF, Göteborg Sävedalens IF
Mellersta Götaland Huskvarna Södra IS - promoted IFK Falköping IFK Tidaholm - promoted IFK Trollhättan Lidköpings BK - promoted Skara IF - promoted Tibro AIK - promoted Tidaholms GIF Trollhättans IF Vänersborgs IF - promoted
Sydöstra Götaland Bromölla IF - promoted Hässleholms IF - promoted Högadals IS - promoted IFK Kristianstad Kalmar AIK Mjällby AIF - promoted Norrhults BK Olofströms IF Ronneby BK - promoted Sölvesborgs GIF - promoted
Sydvästra Götaland Falkenbergs FF Gnosjö IF - promoted Hyltebruks IF - promoted IFK Värnamo IS Halmia, Halmstad - relegated Limmareds IF - promoted Mariedals IK - promoted Rydaholms GIF - promoted Växjö BK - promoted Östers IF, Växjö
Södra Götaland Billesholms GIF - promoted BK Fram, Landskrona - promoted Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg Eslövs IK - promoted Gunnarstorps IF - promoted IF Allians, Malmö - promoted IFK Ystad - promoted Lunds BK Malmö BI Ängelholms IF - promoted
DIVISION 4 (4TH LEVEL) 1954/55
Note: Division 4 was heavily expanded after this season. For example: Norrbotten and Västerbotten - respectively - got two groups each, Småland got four groups of their own, and Västergötland got three own groups instead of one.
NORRBOTTEN
1. Kiruna AIF 18 14 3 1 70-19 31 Promoted
2. Hornskrokens IF 18 12 0 6 49-39 24 Promoted
3. Lira BK 18 11 1 6 39-22 23
4. Munksund/Skuthamns SK 18 10 1 7 49-44 21
5. Vittjärvs IK 18 8 4 6 29-30 20
6. Ersnäs IF 18 7 5 6 35-41 19
7. Roknäs/Sjulnäs SK 18 6 1 11 40-48 13
8. Alviks IK 18 3 5 10 37-65 11
9. Gällivare SK 18 4 3 11 31-61 11
10. Överkalix IF 18 2 3 13 24-54 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Norrbotten from division 5: Malmbergets AIF, Haparanda SK, Kiruna BK, IF Taktik, Gunnarsby SK, Hakkas GIF, Vidsels IK, Brännbergs IF.
Relegated to division 4 Norrbotten from division 3: IFK Kiruna.
VÄSTERBOTTEN
1. Medle SK 18 12 4 2 69-28 28 Promoted
2. Hjoggböle IF 18 11 2 5 47-37 24
3. Sandåkerns SK 18 10 2 6 50-30 22
4. Rönnskärs IF 18 8 4 6 58-45 20
5. Gunnarns IK 18 8 2 8 37-38 18
6. Clemensnäs IF 18 5 7 6 37-41 17
7. Hörnefors IF 18 6 4 8 45-51 16
8. Bolidens FFI 18 6 3 9 49-57 15
9. Norsjö IF 18 5 2 11 33-62 12
10. IFK Rundvik 18 3 2 13 28-64 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Västerbotten from division 5: IK Vargarna, Ullbergsträsk SK, Morö/Bergsby SK, Obbola IK, IFK Umeå, Vännäs AIK, Gimonäs CK, Vindelns IF.
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Frånö SK 20 13 3 4 65-40 29 Promoted
2. IFK Härnösand 20 13 2 5 57-29 28
3. Anundsjö IF 20 13 1 6 51-31 27
4. Wäija-Dynäs IK 20 11 5 4 47-33 27
5. Sandslåns SK 20 9 4 7 54-45 22
6. Junsele IF 20 7 7 6 53-41 21
7. IFK Nyland 20 6 3 11 50-60 15
8. Bjästa IF 20 6 3 11 45-62 15 Relegated
9. Örnsköldsviks SK 20 5 5 10 34-52 15
10. Ramviks IF 20 6 2 12 51-72 14 Relegated
11. Sandö IF 20 2 3 15 25-67 7 Relegated
Group is cut down to 10 teams 1955/56.
Promoted to division 4 Ångermanland from division 5: Ådalslidens SK.
Relegated to division 4 Ångermanland from division 3: Svanö SK & Själevads IK.
JÄMTLAND
1. Ytterån/Waplans SK18 14 2 2 62-24 30 Promoted
2. IF Castor 18 10 3 5 51-31 23
3. Krokoms SK 18 7 5 6 45-30 19
4. Bergs IK 18 8 2 8 59-46 18
5. Järpens IF 18 8 2 8 45-46 18
6. Häggenås SK 18 8 2 8 45-49 18
7. IFK Strömsund 18 6 5 7 33-34 17
8. Dvärsätts AIS 18 6 3 9 18-50 15
9. Brunflo IK 18 5 2 11 39-51 12
10. Norra Lits IF 18 4 2 12 29-56 10 Relegated
Note: Krokoms SK and Dvärsätts AIS merged after the season into Krokom/Dvärsätts IF.
Promoted to division 4 Jämtland from division 5: IFK Lit & Aspås IF.
Relegated to division 4 Jämtland from division 3: Hammerdals IF.
MEDELPAD-HÄRJEDALEN
1. Matfors IF 18 11 1 6 50-38 23 Promoted
2. Njurunda SK 18 10 2 6 61-40 22
3. IFK Sundsvall 18 10 2 6 45-34 22
4. Svartviks IF 18 9 2 7 56-38 20
5. Ytterhogdals IK 18 9 2 7 47-32 20
6. Essviks AIF 18 9 0 9 38-43 18
7. Älvros SK 18 7 4 7 40-47 18
8. Alby IF 18 8 1 9 43-52 17
9. Skönvik/Sunds IF 18 6 1 11 41-40 13 Relegated
10. Fåssjö IK 18 3 1 14 19-76 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Medelpad-Härjedalen from division 5: Stockviks IF & Svegs IK.
Relegated to division 4 Medelpad-Härjedalen from division 3: Ljunga IF.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Delsbo IF 18 14 2 2 68-23 30 Promoted
2. Hassela IF 18 13 1 4 59-43 27
3. IFK Bergvik 18 11 1 6 50-38 23
4. Iggesunds IK 18 8 3 7 65-41 19
5. Alfta GIF 18 8 3 7 47-43 19
6. Strands IF 18 9 1 8 45-53 19
7. Bollnäs GIF 18 7 3 8 53-48 17
8. Hudiksvalls IF 18 5 2 11 25-34 12
9. IFK Gnarp 18 2 4 12 27-42 8 Relegated
10. Rengsjö SK 18 2 2 14 19-63 6 Relegated
Group is expanded to 11 teams 1955/56.
Promoted to division 4 Hälsingland from division 5: Forsa IF & Moheds SK.
Relegated to division 4 Hälsingland from division 3: Arbrå BK & Edsbyns IF.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Högbo AIK 18 14 1 3 55-27 29 Promoted
2. IK Sport (Hofors) 18 10 2 6 40-33 22
3. Gästrike/Hammarby IF 18 9 1 8 37-27 19
4. Brynäs IF (Gävle) 18 8 3 7 33-36 19
5. Forsbacka IK 18 8 2 8 44-37 18
6. Hedesunda IF 18 7 2 9 39-42 16
7. Valbo AIF 18 6 4 8 39-50 16
8. Storviks IF 18 7 1 10 33-40 15
9. Örta IF (Sandviken) 18 7 0 11 38-53 14
10. Torsåkers IF 18 3 6 9 29-37 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Gästrikland from division 5: Strömsbro IF & Årsunda IF.
DALARNA
1. Ludvika FFI 18 14 3 1 63-21 31 Promoted
2. Malungs IF 18 11 4 3 51-32 26
3. IFK Hedemora 18 9 5 4 43-32 23
4. Långshyttans AIK 18 7 4 7 49-39 18
5. Färnäs SK 18 7 4 7 48-55 18
6. Vansbro AIK 18 8 1 9 41-41 17
7. IFK Mora 18 4 5 9 30-42 13
8. Dala Järna IK 18 4 5 9 32-58 13
9. Forssa BK 18 4 3 11 24-39 11 Relegated
10. Gustafs GIF 18 5 0 13 37-59 10 Relegated
Group is expanded to 11 teams 1955/56.
Promoted to division 4 Dalarna from division 5: Idkerberget-Rämshyttans IK & Korsnäs IF.
Relegated to division 4 Dalarna from division 3: Falu BS & Säters IF.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. IF Rune (Kungsör) 18 14 1 3 63-20 29 Promoted
2. IFK Västerås 18 10 3 5 52-33 23
3. Kolsva IF 18 11 1 6 49-34 23
4. Fagersta AIK 18 7 5 6 45-34 19
5. Skinnskattebergs SK 18 7 5 6 29-32 19
6. Norbergs AIF 18 8 2 8 31-34 18
7. Kolbäcks AIF 18 8 0 10 42-58 16
8. Riddarhytte SK 18 4 6 8 31-44 14
9. IK Franke (Västerås) 18 4 4 10 39-59 12
10. Skultuna IS 18 3 1 14 23-56 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Västmanland from division 5: IK Westmannia (Köping) & IFK Arboga.
UPPLAND
1. Edsbro IF 20 18 0 2 89-23 36 Promoted
2. Östhammars SK 20 13 4 3 51-29 30
3. Harbo IF 20 13 3 4 63-31 29
4. Enköpings SK 20 13 1 6 56-28 27
5. Heby AIF 20 10 2 8 29-27 22
6. IK Sirius (Uppsala) 20 9 3 8 43-28 21
7. Örbyhus IF 20 9 2 9 37-40 20
8. Norrskedika IF 20 8 1 11 41-54 17
9. Morgongåva SK 20 4 3 13 44-65 11
10. Vittinge IK 20 2 0 18 22-73 4 Relegated
11. Söderfors GIF 20 1 1 18 16-93 3 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Uppland from division 5: Tobo IF & Upsala IF.
Relegated to division 4 Uppland from division 3: BK Vargarna (Norrtälje).
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Sundbybergs IK 18 12 3 3 57-30 27 Promoted
2. Ängby IF 18 12 2 4 72-51 26
3. Turebergs IF 18 11 1 6 51-43 23
4. BIF Triangeln 18 8 4 6 59-42 20
5. Enebybergs IF 18 8 4 6 49-38 20
6. Råsunda IS 18 9 1 8 48-49 19
7. IF Gute (Visby) 18 7 3 8 36-47 17
8. Hässelby SK 18 6 1 11 34-51 13
9. Spånga IS 18 4 2 12 25-42 10 Relegated
10. Djursholms IF 18 1 3 14 29-67 5 Relegated
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. Reymersholms IK 18 15 0 3 54-21 30 Promoted
2. Karlbergs BK 18 14 1 3 77-31 25
3. Stockholms IF 18 13 2 3 49-23 28
4. Nynäshamns IF 18 8 3 7 53-49 19
5. IK Tellus 18 8 1 9 40-37 17
6. Gustavsbergs IF 18 7 2 9 37-46 16
7. Årsta SK 18 7 2 9 29-41 16
8. Essinge IK 18 5 1 12 37-58 11
9. Högalids IF 18 3 3 12 26-49 9 Relegated
10. IF Ulvarna 18 1 3 14 25-72 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Stockholm from division 5: Vallentuna BK, Huddinge IF, IF Olympia & Täby IS.
Relegated to division 4 Stockholm from division 3: Älvsjö AIK & Värtans IK.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. Hargs Fabrikers IF 18 12 3 3 56-33 27 Promoted
2. Nyköpings AIK 18 11 4 3 40-18 26
3. IF Verdandi (Eskilstuna) 18 11 2 5 62-33 24
4. BK Star (Södertälje) 18 9 5 4 42-36 23
5. Torshälla-Nyby IS 18 9 2 7 48-34 20
6. IK Svalan (Eskilstuna) 18 7 2 9 31-38 16
7. Östermalms IS (Eskilstuna) 18 6 3 9 33-41 15
8. Nyköpings SK 18 5 3 10 38-38 13
9. Ändebols SK 18 5 1 12 33-68 11 Relegated
10. Oxelösunds SK 18 2 1 15 35-79 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Södermanland from division 5: Tunafors SK (Eskilstuna) & GUIF (Eskilstuna).
Relegated to division 4 Södermanland from division 3: Hälleforsnäs IF.
NÄRKE
1. Rynninge IK 18 11 4 3 45-23 26 Promoted
2. BK Forward (Örebro)18 9 7 2 53-27 25
3. IFK Hallsberg 18 11 2 5 47-24 24
4. Fjugesta IF 18 7 6 5 30-25 20
5. Frövi IK 18 9 0 9 59-41 18
6. Kopparbergs IF 18 8 2 8 33-38 18
7. IFK Lindesberg 18 7 2 9 31-44 16
8. Svartå IF 18 6 3 9 39-32 15
9. IFK Nora 18 2 6 10 25-40 12
10. Wedevågs IF 18 3 2 13 21-89 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Närke from division 5: Ställdalens AIK & Skyllbergs IK.
VÄRMLAND
1. IK Viking (Hagfors)18 14 2 2 62-17 30 Promoted
2. Karlstads FF 18 13 3 2 68-25 29 Promoted
3. IFK Munkfors 18 12 2 4 60-46 26
4. Rottneros IK 18 10 5 3 65-45 25
5. Deje IK 18 8 2 8 60-52 18
6. Storfors FF 18 8 1 9 57-52 17
7. IFK Sunne 18 6 2 10 49-75 14
8. Forshaga IF 18 3 2 13 36-58 8
9. Bråtens IK 18 2 3 13 33-71 7
10. Lesjöfors IF 18 2 2 14 32-81 6 Relegated
VÄRMLAND-DALSLAND
1. IFK Åmål 18 12 3 3 54-24 27 Promoted
2. Slottsbrons IF 18 13 1 4 48-23 27 Promoted
3. Arvika FF 18 11 2 5 67-40 24
4. Mustadfors IF 18 10 1 7 47-38 21
5. Fengersfors IK 18 9 2 7 35-39 20
6. Håfreströms IF 18 7 2 9 48-46 16
7. Kils AIK 18 6 3 9 42-43 15
8. Bengtsfors IF 18 5 3 8 29-44 13
9. Melleruds IF 18 3 3 12 20-56 9
10. Långeds IF 18 2 2 14 18-55 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Värmland from division 5: Skattkärrs IF, Skoghalls IF, Norrstrands IF, Filipstads IF, Björneborgs IF, Fiskeviks IF, Torsby IF, Sysslebäcks BIK, Grums IK, Edsvalla IF.
Relegated to division 4 Värmland from division 3: Hällefors AIF.
Note: The Värmland-Dalsland group is discontinued. Instead, Värmland will get a second group of their own, while the Dalsland teams will be transferred to the newly formed Bohuslän-Dalsland group. (For the Bohuslän teams: see Bohuslän-Västergötland below.)
Promoted to division 4 Bohuslän-Dalsland from division 5: IK Svane & Laxarby IF.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND
1. IF Sylvia (Norrköping) 18 13 3 2 63-17 29 Promoted
2. Mjölby AI 18 11 5 2 43-21 27 Promoted
3. BK Calmia (Norrköping) 18 10 4 4 33-19 24 Promoted
4. Gottfridsbergs IF 18 6 8 4 31-30 20 Promoted
5. IFK Motala 18 7 2 9 36-45 16
6. Skärblacka IF 18 4 6 8 19-24 14
7. BK Zeros (Motala) 18 5 4 9 25-32 14
8. Boxholms IF 18 5 4 9 30-40 14
9. Taborsbergs SK 18 4 4 10 23-50 12
10. BK Hird (Norrköping) 18 3 4 11 29-54 10
Promoted to division 4 Östergötland from division 5: IF Saab (Linköping), Vadstena GIF, Ljungsbro IF, Malmslätts AIK, Linköpings AIK, Mjölby Södra IF, Hjulsbro IF, Fiskeby IF, Reijmyre IS, SK Astoria (Norrköping), Kimstads GIF, Hagahöjdens BK (Norrköping), Valdemarsviks IF & BK Boston (Norrköping).
Note: Östergötland will have two groups of 10 teams each next season.
SMÅLAND
1. Huskvarna Södra IS 18 13 2 3 51-25 28 Promoted
2. IFK Västervik 18 9 6 3 35-19 24 Promoted
3. Hvetlanda GIF 18 10 1 7 44-38 21
4. IK Tord 18 8 4 6 35-30 20
5. Hallby IF 18 7 2 9 41-39 16
6. Norrahammars GIS 18 7 2 9 39-44 16
7. Blomstermåla IK 18 7 1 10 32-41 15
8. Tranås BoIS 18 6 2 10 36-57 14
9. Nässjö IF 18 6 1 11 29-38 13
10. MÖnsterås GIF 18 6 1 11 33-44 13 Relegated
BLEKINGE-SMÅLAND
1. Högadals IS 18 13 3 2 81-24 29 Promoted
2. Ronneby BK 18 11 3 4 59-36 25 Promoted
3. Sölvesborgs GIF 18 10 4 4 45-25 24 Promoted
4. Mjällby AIF 18 9 3 6 49-40 21 Promoted
5. IFK Karlskrona 18 7 5 6 33-32 19
6. Klavreströms IF 18 6 6 6 42-41 18
7. Alstermo IF 18 5 6 7 42-51 16
8. Mörrums GIS 18 5 4 9 32-39 14
9. Ljungbyholms GIF 18 5 2 11 42-71 12
10. Jämshögs IF 18 1 0 17 16-82 2 Relegated
HALLAND-SMÅLAND
1. Växjö BK 18 12 2 4 51-36 26 Promoted
2. Rydaholms GIF 18 11 2 5 52-46 24 Promoted
3. Gnosjö IF 18 9 4 5 35-16 22 Promoted
4. Hyltebruks IF 18 9 4 5 35-24 22 Promoted
5. Varbergs GIF 18 8 5 5 48-25 21
6. Ljungby IF 18 8 4 6 27-28 20
7. Gislaveds IS 18 7 5 6 36-36 19
8. Lilla Träslövs FF 18 2 6 10 24-39 10
9. Skeppshults BK 18 3 2 13 28-50 8
10. IFK Heberg 18 3 2 13 20-56 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Småland from division 5: Ekenässjöns IF, Vetlanda FF, Forserums IF, Gamleby IF, Västerviks AIS, Rosenfors IK, Målilla GIF, Vimmerby IF, Timmernabbens IF, IF Ariel, Gullringens GIF, Traryds IF, Anderstorps IF, Markaryds IF, Burseryds IF, Reftele GIF, Växjö Norra IF, Smålandsstenars GIF, Kalmar Södra IF, Pukebergs BK, Tingsryds AIF, Johansfors IF, Kosta IF, Gullaskruvs AIS, IFK Berga.
Relegated to division 4 Småland from division 3: Hultfreds AIK.
Promoted to division 4 Blekinge from division 5: Svängsta IF, Karlskrona BK, Kallinge SK, IFK Karlskrona, Jämjö GoIF, Saltö BK, Hörvikens IF, Hoby IF.
Promoted to division 4 Halland from division 5: IFK Kungsbacka, Varbergs BoIS, Laholms BK, IS Örnia, Getinge IF, IF Böljan, Alets IK, IFK Fjärås.
Note: Småland will have four groups of their own next season, while Blekinge and Halland, respectively, will have one group each. Thus, the groups named Blekinge-Småland and Halland-Småland are discontinued. At the same time will Västergötland have three groups for themselves (the Bohuslän-Västergötland group are thus discontinued), while Bohuslän will form a new group with Dalsland (see above). Finally, the number of Göteborg groups are expanded to two and the number of Skåne groups are expanded to four.
BOHUSLÄN-VÄSTERGÖTLAND
1. Lidköpings BK 18 12 3 3 34-21 27 Promoted
2. Skara IF 18 10 5 3 56-26 25 Promoted
3. Vänersborgs IF 18 10 3 5 53-43 23 Promoted
4. IF Heimer 18 9 3 6 46-33 21
5. Lysekils FF 18 9 2 7 36-29 20
6. IK Gauthiod 18 7 4 7 39-32 18
7. IFK Uddevalla 18 6 3 9 39-50 15
8. Lilla Edets IF 18 6 3 9 29-48 15
9. Munkedals IF 18 4 4 10 34-48 12
10. Uddevalla IS 18 2 0 16 18-56 4 Relegated
VÄSTERGÖTLAND
1. Tibro AIK 18 11 3 4 29-18 25 Promoted
2. Mariedals IK 18 10 3 5 39-21 23 Promoted
3. IFK Tidaholm 18 9 3 6 51-38 21 Promoted
4. Limmareds IF 18 8 3 7 32-32 19 Promoted
5. Viskafors IF 18 8 3 7 25-29 19
6. Tranemo IF 18 7 4 7 35-37 18
7. Rydboholms SK 18 7 3 8 33-31 17
8. Fritsla IF 18 6 4 8 32-32 16
9. Skene IF 18 4 7 7 31-40 15
10. Ulricehamns IF 18 2 3 13 14-43 7
Promoted to division 4 Västergötland from division 5: IFK Hjo, Skövde AIK, IFK Ulricehamn, Tomtens IF, Falköpings AIK, Trädets IF, Töreboda IK, Tidans IF, Herrljunga SK, Trollhättans BoIS, IFK Emtunga, Vänersborgs BoIS, Hällekis IF, Järpås IS, Lockörns IF, Gerdsken BK, Alingsås IF, Vårgårda IK, Wästerhovs IF, Dalsjöfors IF.
Relegated to division 4 Västergötland from division 3: Sjuntorps IF.
GÖTEBORG
1. Fässbergs IF 20 14 4 2 51-23 32 Promoted
2. IK Virgo 20 12 2 6 39-33 26 Promoted
3. Jonsereds IF 20 11 3 6 49-31 25
4. Vidkärrs IF 20 11 2 7 51-34 24
5. IF Warta 20 10 3 7 52-39 23
6. Västra Frölunda IF 20 9 3 8 43-40 21
7. Backa IF 20 7 4 9 43-46 18
8. Krokslätts FF 20 5 5 10 24-41 15
9. Lindholmens BK 20 5 4 11 36-50 14
10. Lundens AIS 20 4 3 13 30-52 11
11. Utsiktens BK 20 4 3 13 24-53 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Göteborg from division 5: IK Kongahälla, Godhems BK, Lundby IF, Färjenäs IF, Sandarna BK, Mölnlycke IF, IF Stendy, Marieholms BIK, Mossens BK, Johannebergs IF, Gårda BK, Partille IF.
SKÅNE NORRA
1. Gunnarstorps IF 20 15 1 4 75-43 31 Promoted
2. BK Fram 20 11 3 6 65-45 25 Promoted
3. Billesholms GIF 20 11 3 6 59-45 25 Promoted
4. Ängelholms IF 20 10 3 7 39-37 23 Promoted
5. Bromölla IF 20 11 1 8 45-44 23 Promoted
6. IFK Osby 20 10 2 8 79-53 22
7. Åstorps IF 20 7 5 8 40-41 19
8. Strövelstorps GIF 20 5 6 9 46-60 16
9. Bjuvs IF 20 5 6 9 32-50 16
10. BK Drott 20 5 4 11 33-51 14
11. Klippans BIF 20 1 4 15 23-67 6 Relegated
SKÅNE SÖDRA
1. Eslövs IK 18 12 3 3 41-20 27 Promoted
2. IFK Ystad 18 11 4 3 52-33 26 Promoted
3. Hässleholms IF 18 9 2 7 44-32 20 Promoted
4. IF Allians 18 8 3 7 30-36 19 Promoted
5. Hörby BIF 18 7 4 7 35-35 18
6. Ystads IF 18 7 3 8 32-33 17
7. Arlövs BIF 18 7 3 8 34-42 17
8. Kävlinge GIF 18 7 1 10 44-41 15
9. BK Flagg 18 4 5 9 27-42 13
10. BK Ymor 18 2 4 12 17-42 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Skåne from division 5: IFK Hässleholm, Lönsboda GIF, Tollarps IF, Åhus IF, Kristianstads BI, IFK Knislinge, Glimåkra IF, Vankiva IF, Bjärnums GoIF, Hälsingborgs BIS, Stattena IF, Perstorps SK, Högaborgs BK, Hälsingborgs AIS, Kullavägens BK, Teckomatorps SK, Höörs IS, Marieholms IS, Lunds GIF, Lunds FF, Svedala IF, Furulunds IK, IFK Simrishamn, Hammenhögs IF, Limhamns IF, Tomelilla IF, Kirsebergs IF, BK Lydia, Stavstens IF.
Relegated to division 4 Skåne from division 3: BK Landora (Landskrona).
SVENSKA CUPEN
The cup was not played and was discontinued until 1967.