1978
Allsvenskan (1st level) 1978
1 Östers IF 26 15 8 3 46 20 38 Champions Cup, Intertoto Cup
2 Malmö FF 26 12 8 6 29 15 32 UEFA Cup, Intertoto Cup
3 IFK Göteborg 26 13 5 8 39 29 31* Intertoto Cup
4 Kalmar FF 26 11 9 6 35 30 31 UEFA Cup, CWC**, Intertoto Cup
5 Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 26 10 10 6 50 32 30
6 IF Elfsborg, Borås 26 10 9 7 44 37 29
7 AIK, Solna 26 10 7 9 31 35 27
8 Halmstads BK 26 7 11 8 24 29 25
9 Hammarby IF, Stockholm 26 9 5 12 32 38 23
10 Landskrona BoIS 26 6 10 10 28 38 22
11 IFK Norrköping 26 7 7 12 33 39 21
12 Åtvidabergs FF 26 9 1 16 31 42 19
13 Örebro SK 26 5 8 13 31 45 18 Relegated
14 Västerås SK 26 6 6 14 20 44 18 Relegated
* = Played in the Cupwinners Cup 1979/80.
** = Qualified for the Cupwinners Cup 1978/79 as cupfinalist in the Swedish Cup 1977/78 and the UEFA Cup 1979/80 as 4th placed this season.
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: IFK Sundsvall and IS Halmia, Halmstad.
Division 2 (2nd level) 1978
NORRA
1. IFK Sundsvall 26 17 5 4 57-25 39 Promoted
2. IK Brage, Borlänge 26 14 10 2 48-19 38
3. Nyköpings BIS 26 12 7 7 38-21 31
4. IFK Eskilstuna 26 12 7 7 45-32 31
5. BK Derby, Linköping 26 13 4 9 34-25 30
6. GIF Sundsvall 26 10 9 7 43-36 29
7. IK Sirius, Uppsala 26 10 8 8 36-29 28
8. Sandvikens IF 26 9 7 10 48-38 25
9. Hudiksvalls ABK 26 9 5 12 37-41 23
10.Vasalunds IF, Solna 26 9 5 12 28-44 23
11.IFK Västerås 26 9 4 13 33-41 22
12.IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma 26 9 4 13 31-43 22 Relegated
13.Kramforsalliansen 26 6 3 17 32-75 15 Relegated
14.Brynäs IF, Gävle 26 3 2 21 20-61 8 Relegated*
* Brynäs IF merged with the division 3 (3rd level) outfit Gefle IF after the season, and formed the new team Gefle IF/Brynäs.
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Degerfors IF; Enköpings SK & Gammelstads IF.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: Västerås SK & Örebro SK.
SÖDRA
1. IS Halmia, Halmstad 26 13 7 6 40-26 33 Promoted
2. Norrby IF, Borås 26 12 7 7 48-38 31
3. BK Häcken, Göteborg 26 11 8 7 42-30 30
4. Mjällby AIF 26 9 12 5 48-42 30
5. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 26 11 6 9 56-38 28
6. Helsingborgs IF 26 9 9 8 32-28 27
7. GAIS, Göteborg 26 9 9 8 33-34 27
8. IFK Malmö 26 11 5 10 32-33 27
9. Jönköping Södra IF 26 8 10 8 34-30 26
10.Alvesta GIF 26 9 7 10 43-42 25
11.IFK Hässleholm 26 9 6 11 33-50 24
12.Trelleborgs FF 26 8 5 13 32-37 21 Relegated
13.IF Saab, Linköping 26 8 5 13 31-38 21 Relegated
14.IFK Kristianstad 26 4 6 16 25-63 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Grimsås IF; IK Sleipner, Norrköping & Kalmar AIK.
Division 3 (3rd level) 1978
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Gammelstads IF 22 16 5 1 63-16 37 Playoff
2. Notvikens IK, Luleå 22 14 5 3 49-20 33
3. IFK Kalix 22 11 5 6 44-39 27
4. Älvsby IF 22 11 2 9 50-29 24
5. Norsjö IF 22 7 8 7 39-31 22
6. IFK Luleå 22 9 4 9 38-42 22
7. Byske IF 22 9 3 10 30-35 21
8. Gällivare SK 22 8 3 11 28-30 19
9. Niilivaara IS 22 5 8 9 21-30 18
10.Nybyns IK 22 6 5 11 24-39 17 Relegated
11.Kiruna FF 22 6 4 12 21-39 16 Relegated
12.Åmlidens IF 22 2 4 16 20-74 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Harads IF; IFK Råneå & Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Alnö IF 22 13 6 3 58-28 32 Playoff
2. Domsjö IF 22 14 3 5 52-24 31
3. IFK Holmsund 22 11 4 7 39-31 26
4. Flarkens IK 22 9 7 6 26-23 25
5. Skellefteå AIK 22 9 5 8 51-43 23
6. Lycksele IF 22 8 6 8 40-36 22
7. Röbäcks IF 22 10 2 10 40-44 22
8. Sandåkerns SK, Umeå 22 10 1 11 41-33 21
9. Gimonäs CK 22 8 5 9 39-34 21
10.Sandviks IK, Holmsund 22 9 2 11 30-48 20 Relegated
11.Hägglunds IoFK, Gullänget 22 4 4 14 21-55 12 Relegated
12.IFK Strömsund 22 3 3 16 23-61 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: IFK Härnösand; Stockviksverkens IF, Sundsvall & Umeå IK.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Kramfors-alliansen.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. IFK Östersund 22 14 5 3 61-23 33 Playoff
2. Ope IF 22 14 4 4 46-18 32
3. Gefle IF, Gävle 22 13 5 4 38-18 31
4. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 22 7 8 7 34-33 22
5. Sandvikens AIK 22 9 4 9 35-35 22
6. Arbrå BK 22 9 4 9 32-35 22
7. Valbo AIF 22 8 4 10 36-41 20
8. IK Huge, Gävle 22 8 4 10 31-37 20
9. Matfors IF 22 6 7 9 33-39 19
10.Sunds IF, Sundsbruk 22 7 4 11 31-43 18 Relegated
11.Bollnäs GIF 22 6 3 13 24-51 15 Relegated
12.Ljusne AIK 22 4 2 16 21-49 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Ljusdals IF; Stuguns BK & Örta IF, Sandviken.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Brynäs IF, Gävle (This team merged with Gefle IF, Gävle and thus formed the new team: Gefle IF/Brynäs.)
NORRA SVEALAND
1. Enköpings SK 22 16 2 4 54-26 34 Playoff
2. Essinge IK 22 14 4 4 40-24 32
3. Täby IS 22 12 4 6 42-28 28
4. Hallstahammars SK 22 11 5 6 38-31 27
5. Enebybergs IF 22 7 7 8 25-28 21
6. Upsala IF, Uppsala 22 6 8 8 33-28 20
7. Krylbo IF 22 8 4 10 32-36 20
8. Spånga IS 22 9 2 11 30-35 20
9. IK Bele, Järfälla 22 8 4 10 31-40 20
10.Edsbro IF 22 5 8 9 17-29 18 Relegated
11.Tobo/Örbyhus FF 22 3 7 12 20-34 13 Relegated
12.Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås 22 3 5 14 23-46 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Bromstens IK; Tierps IF & BK Vargarna, Norrtälje.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Högalids IF, Stockholm 22 13 5 4 34-24 31 Playoff
2. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 22 11 8 3 51-31 30
3. Flens IF 22 11 7 4 35-23 29
4. BK Forward, Örebro 22 13 2 7 46-33 28
5. Laxå IF 22 10 4 8 36-29 24
6. Katrineholms SK 22 10 4 8 37-31 24
7. Stockholms Spårvägars GoIF 22 8 7 7 41-34 23
8. Järla IF, Nacka 22 8 4 10 38-36 20
9. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 22 8 2 12 35-47 18
10.Älvsjö AIK 22 6 4 12 30-44 16 Relegated
11.Södertälje FF 22 3 6 13 27-47 12 Relegated
12.Stockholmspolisens IF 22 3 3 16 21-52 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Karlslunds IF, Örebro; Malmköpings IF & Västerhaninge IF.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Degerfors IF 22 17 3 2 46-13 37 Playoff
2. IF Karlskoga/Bofors 22 15 2 5 41-23 32
3. Karlstad BK 22 13 3 6 62-31 29
4. Falu BS, Falun 22 11 5 6 52-32 27
5. IFK Mora 22 8 6 8 25-19 22
6. Ludvika FK 22 8 6 8 27-41 22
7. Hällefors AIF 22 9 3 10 26-28 21
8. Hofors AIF 22 9 2 11 29-32 20
9. IFK Arvika 22 9 2 11 31-35 20
10.Grycksbo IF 22 6 5 11 32-40 17 Relegated
11.IFK Sunne 22 3 3 16 20-61 9 Relegated
12.IK Viking, Hagfors 22 2 4 16 15-50 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Deje IK; Fagersta Södra IK & Korsnäs IF.
NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 16 5 1 58-16 37 Playoff
2. Motala AIF 22 15 3 4 47-23 33
3. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 10 4 8 36-27 24
4. Finspångs AIK 22 7 9 6 27-32 23
5. IF Hallby, Jönköping 22 9 4 9 34-34 22
6. Skärblacka IF 22 8 5 9 22-29 21
7. Myresjö IF 22 8 4 10 34-36 20
8. Väderstads IK 22 6 8 8 25-36 20
9. IFK Västervik 22 7 4 11 26-27 18
10.Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 5 6 11 30-37 16 Relegated
11.Huskvarna Södra IS 22 6 4 12 26-40 16 Relegated
12.Habo IF 22 5 4 13 23-52 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: FK Kick, Norrköping; IFK Motala; IK Heid, Jönköping & Vimmerby IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: IF Saab, Linköping.
NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Västra Frölunda IF 22 14 5 3 50-18 33 Playoff
2. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 22 13 4 5 53-40 30
3. IFK Uddevalla 22 12 3 7 43-31 27
4. Göteborgs FF 22 10 5 7 34-31 25
5. Trollhättans IF 22 10 4 8 38-34 24
6. Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 9 5 8 37-28 23
7. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 7 8 7 36-44 22
8. IF Warta, Göteborg 22 10 1 11 39-33 21
9. Grebbestads IF 22 7 7 8 36-34 21
10.IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 9 3 10 35-34 21 Relegated
11.Trollhättans FK 22 4 5 13 25-48 13 Relegated
12.Öckerö IF 22 2 0 20 24-75 4 Relegated
NB: Football is a strange game. Last season IK Oddevold managed to remain in division 3 on 15 points, now they were relegated on 21! One more goal scored would have been enough to get past Grebbestad on games won!
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: IF Viken, Åmål & Överås BK.
SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Kalmar AIK 22 14 4 4 43-19 32 Playoff
2. Emmaboda IS 22 12 6 4 43-26 30
3. Karlskrona AIF 22 11 7 4 36-22 29
4. Växjö Norra IF 22 11 6 5 55-27 28
5. Sölvesborgs GIF 22 7 10 5 25-26 24
6. IFÖ/Bromölla IF 22 8 5 9 33-35 21
7. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 8 4 10 35-31 20
8. Älmeboda IF 22 6 7 9 19-38 19
9. Saxemara IF 22 7 4 11 26-37 18
10.Mönsterås GIF 22 7 2 13 32-46 16 Relegated
11.Växjö BK 22 5 4 13 28-44 14 Relegated
12.Lindsdals IF 22 4 5 13 27-51 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: IFK Karlshamn; Lenhovda IF; Moheda IF & Lyckeby GoIF (Lyckeby, as the second placed team in division 4 with the most points, promoted because a vacation was created by the amalgamation of Gefle IF & Brynäs IF, see division 3 Södra Norrland above).
SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Tidaholm 22 15 3 4 48-22 33 Playoff
2. Skövde AIK 22 12 8 2 44-23 32
3. IFK Ulricehamn 22 11 8 3 45-23 30
4. Mariedals IK, Borås 22 10 5 7 31-27 25
5. Hovås IF 22 8 8 6 34-24 24
6. Tidaholms GIF 22 9 3 10 37-35 21
7. Alingsås IF 22 7 7 8 29-32 21
8. IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 6 9 7 26-34 21
9. Kungsbacka BoIK 22 5 10 7 31-33 20
10.Vårgårda IK 22 6 7 9 33-39 19 Relegated
11.IFK Hällingsjö 22 3 8 11 23-42 14 Relegated
12.Lidköpings IF 22 0 4 18 25-72 4 Relegated
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Grimsås IF 22 9 12 1 39-18 30 Playoff
2. Varbergs BoIS 22 11 5 6 34-24 27
3. Perstorps SK 22 10 6 6 42-30 26
4. Burseryds IF 22 11 4 7 41-30 26
5. IF Norvalla, Väröbacka 22 9 6 7 31-33 24
6. Nyhems BK, Halmstad 22 8 6 8 39-37 22
7. Limmareds IF 22 8 5 9 40-33 21
8. Markaryds IF 22 7 7 8 26-34 21
9. Gislaveds IS 22 8 3 11 34-36 19
10.Smålandsstenars GIF 22 3 11 8 22-32 17 Relegated
11.Getinge IF 22 6 5 11 23-37 17 Relegated
12.IFK Osby 22 5 4 13 21-38 14 Relegated
SKÅNE
1. Råå IF 22 16 3 3 59-21 35 Playoff
2. Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad 22 12 8 2 39-23 32
3. Lunds BK 22 10 6 6 37-23 26
4. IFK Trelleborg 22 11 4 7 41-30 26
5. Lunds SK 22 10 4 8 40-38 24
6. Limhamns IF 22 10 3 9 45-38 23
7. IFK Ystad 22 9 4 9 32-35 22
8. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 8 4 10 37-35 20
9. Arlövs BoIF 22 8 2 12 27-37 18
10.IFK Simrishamn 22 7 2 13 28-48 16 Relegated
11.Stattena IF, Helsingborg 22 5 2 15 35-65 12 Relegated
12.GIF Nike, Lomma 22 2 6 14 19-46 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4: Brösarps IF; Kävlinge GIF & Ängelholms FF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2: Trelleborgs FF.
NB: The group name "Södra Götaland" was abolished and "Mellersta Götaland" reinstalled. The group "Mellersta Götaland" actually "overtook" most of the teams from the "Sydvästra Götaland" group and "Sydvästra Götaland" was "refurnished" with other teams, mainly from the former "Södra Götaland" group. See the 1979 tables for clarification and exact group whereabouts.
Promoted to division 3 Mellersta Götaland from division 4: Fristads GIF; IFK Falköping; Jonsereds IF & Kronängs IF.
Promoted to division 3 Sydvästra Götaland from division 4: Annebergs IF & Hjärsås IF.
Relegated to division 3 Sydvästra Götaland from division 2: IFK Kristianstad.
Playoff to division 2 (2nd level)
GROUP 1 (Winners of the three Norrland groups + the winner of Norra Svealand)
1. Enköpings SK 3 2 1 0 6-2 5 Promoted
2. Gammelstads IF 3 1 2 0 5-0 4 Promoted
3. IFK Östersund 3 1 1 1 5-2 3
4. Alnö IF 3 0 0 3 1-13 0
NB: The third round games; Alnö - Gammelstad and Enköping - Östersund, were played on neutral venues; Härnösand and Iggesund, respectively.
GROUP 2 (Winners of Östra & Västra Svealand and Nordöstra & Nordvästra Götaland)
1. Degerfors IF 3 3 0 0 7-1 6 Promoted
2. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 3 1 1 1 6-4 3 Promoted
3. Västra Frölunda IF 3 1 1 1 4-4 3
4. Högalids IF, Stockholm 3 0 0 3 1-9 0
NB: The third round games; Västra Frölunda - Degerfors and Sleipner - Högalid, were played on neutral venues; Skara and Eskilstuna, respectively.
GROUP 3 (Winners of Mellersta, Sydvästra, Sydöstra Götaland & Skåne)
1. Grimsås IF 3 3 0 0 5-1 6 Promoted
2. Kalmar AIK 3 2 0 1 5-2 4 Promoted
3. Råå IF 3 1 0 2 5-4 2
4. IFK Tidaholm 3 0 0 3 0-8 0
NB: The third round games; Grimsås - Råå and Kalmar - Tidaholm, were played on neutral venues; Växjö and Nässjö, respectively.
Conclusion: Degerfors IF; Enköpings SK & Gammelstads IF promoted to division 2 Norra. Grimsås IF; IK Sleipner, Norrköping & Kalmar AIK promoted to division 2 Södra.
DIVISION 4 (4th level) 1978
Norrbotten Norra
1. IFK Råneå 22 13 7 2 61-26 33 Promoted
2. Töre SK 22 12 7 3 52-27 31
3. Ötå/Kuiva BK, Övertorneå 22 13 3 6 55-40 29
4. Malmbergets AIF 22 11 4 7 43-31 26
5. Ullatti IF 22 12 2 8 40-33 26
6. IF Polcirkeln, Juoksengi 22 10 5 7 35-36 25
7. Överkalix IF 22 10 4 8 49-40 24
8. Assi IF, Karlsborgsverken 22 6 6 10 22-31 18
9. Kainulasjärvi SK 22 5 7 10 33-43 17
10.Svansteins SK 22 5 7 10 35-49 17
11.Sangis AIF 22 5 3 14 46-61 13 Relegated
12.Korpilombolo GIF 22 1 3 18 20-74 5 Relegated
Norrbotten Södra
1. Harads IF 22 14 3 5 44-27 31 Promoted
2. Storfors AIK, Piteå 22 12 3 7 48-36 27
3. Svensby SK 22 10 4 8 45-36 24
4. Piteå IF 22 8 6 8 50-49 22
5. Lira BK, Luleå 22 7 7 8 37-38 21
6. Alviks IK, Luleå 22 8 5 9 34-36 21
7. Bodens BK 22 7 7 8 32-36 21
8. Luleå SK 22 9 3 10 32-39 21
9. Roknäs/Långnäs SK 22 7 6 9 40-35 20
10.Brännbergs IF 22 6 8 8 27-32 20
11.IFK Arvidsjaur 22 7 5 10 27-39 19 Relegated
12.Korsträsk IK 22 6 5 11 27-40 17 Relegated
Note: From the 1979-season the Norrbotten groups are split into four groups of six teams each; called Nordvästra, Nordöstra, Sydvästra & Sydöstra, respectively.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4 Nordvästra: Parkalombolo IK.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4 Nordöstra: IF Forsen, Granån.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4 Sydvästra: Bölebyns SK.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4 Sydöstra: Luleå AIK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4 Nordvästra: Kiruna FF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4 Nordvästra: Nybyns IK.
Västerbotten Norra
1. Rönnskärs IF, Skelleftehamn 22 16 2 4 61-23 34 Promoted
2. Ljusvattnets IF 22 15 3 4 60-23 33
3. Morö/Bergsby SK 22 14 2 6 62-29 30
4. Medle SK 22 11 6 5 66-36 28
5. Risliden/Lossmens IF 22 10 3 9 45-43 23
6. Myckle IK 22 8 6 8 37-34 22
7. Brönstjärns BK 22 7 5 10 29-39 19
8. Malå IF 22 7 5 10 40-55 18
9. Norrlångträsks IK 22 8 2 12 42-52 18
10.SK Örnvingen, Kalvträsk 22 6 6 10 33-61 18
11.IFK Ålund 22 4 4 14 30-54 12 Relegated
12.Rökå IK 22 3 2 17 15-73 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Burträsks IK & Klutmarks IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Åmlidens IF.
The team that finished 10th above, SK Örnvingen, have one of the prettiest names in football in my opinion. Örnvinge means Eagle wing.
Västerbotten Södra
1. Umeå IK 22 12 6 4 49-24 30 Promoted
2. Klabböle/Sörfors IF 22 12 6 4 48-26 30
3. Furunäs/Bullmarks IK 22 13 2 7 41-22 28
4. Täfteå IK 22 12 4 6 30-19 28
5. Tavelsjö AIK 22 11 3 8 47-33 25
6. Umedalens IF 22 9 6 7 38-37 24
7. Vännäs AIK 22 8 5 9 30-34 21
8. IFK Umeå 22 6 7 9 31-38 19
9. Obbola IK 22 6 7 9 35-43 19
10.Sandsele SK 22 4 6 12 33-55 14
11.Västra Sjulsmarks IK 22 4 6 12 30-52 14 Relegated
12.Sörmjöle IK 22 5 2 15 24-53 10 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Tegs SK, Umeå & Forsholms IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Sandviks IK, Holmsund.
Ångermanland
1. IFK Härnösand 22 14 5 3 48-17 33 Promoted
2. Västra BK, Graninge 22 13 3 6 46-28 29
3. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 22 10 6 6 46-31 26
4. Husums IF 22 11 4 7 34-21 26
5. Själevads IK 22 10 3 9 49-33 23
6. Anundsjö IF, Bredbyn 22 10 3 9 50-40 23
7. Älandsbro AIK 22 9 2 11 36-43 20
8. Köpmanholmen/Bjästa IF (KB'65) 22 7 6 9 33-42 20
9. Björna IF 22 6 6 10 30-58 18
10.IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 7 3 12 26-30 17
11.Sollefteå GIF 22 6 5 11 24-46 17 Relegated
12.Junsele IF 22 4 4 14 22-55 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Molidens IK & Bjärtrå IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hägglunds IoFK, Gullänget.
Jämtland/Härjedalen
1. Stuguns BK 24 19 3 2 79-32 41 Promoted
2. Bergs IK 24 11 8 5 40-28 30
3. Häggenås SK, Lit 24 13 4 7 60-39 30
4. Brunflo FK 24 9 8 7 29-26 26
5. Ytterhogdals IK 24 10 5 9 48-45 25
6. Svegs IK 24 12 1 11 49-47 25
7. Tandsbyns IF 24 9 7 8 41-42 25
8. Sundsjö IF 24 9 5 10 35-43 23
9. Offerdals IF 24 7 7 10 48-49 21
10.Vemdalens IF 24 8 5 11 38-47 21
11.Hackås IF 24 8 4 12 55-65 20 Relegated
12.Myssjö/Ovikens IF 24 4 6 14 30-68 14 Relegated
13.Norra Lits IF 24 3 5 16 33-64 11 Relegated
The group is cut down to 12 teams 1979.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Frösö IF & Bräcke SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Strömsund.
Medelpad
1. Stockviksverkens IF, Sundsvall 22 17 4 1 73-17 38 Promoted
2. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 14 5 3 74-29 33
3. Kovlands IF 22 9 9 4 44-33 27
4. Selångers SK, Sundsvall 22 10 5 7 37-22 25
5. Ljustorps IF 22 9 6 7 40-43 24
6. Heffners/Ortvikens IF, Sundsvall 22 8 5 9 38-45 21
7. Svartviks IF 22 6 8 8 36-34 20
8. Alby FF 22 6 7 9 32-52 19
9. Essviks AIF 22 8 3 11 27-49 19
10.Stöde IF 22 6 5 11 31-47 17
11.IFK Timrå 22 4 4 14 29-53 12
12.Torpshammars IF 22 4 1 17 24-61 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Njurunda IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Sunds IF, Sundsbruk.
Hälsingland
1. Ljusdals IF 22 17 1 4 71-28 35 Promoted
2. IFK Bergvik 22 14 3 5 57-38 31
3. Järvsö BK 22 13 4 5 37-26 30
4. Färila IF 22 13 2 7 66-39 28
5. Iggesunds IK 22 11 4 7 57-34 26
6. Kilafors IF 22 11 4 7 33-29 26
7. Rengsjö SK 22 8 6 8 28-42 22
8. Ramsjö SK 22 7 6 9 41-39 20
9. Korskrogens IK 22 7 5 10 35-49 19
10.Söderhamns IF 22 6 2 14 31-42 14 Relegated
11.Forsa IF 22 4 1 17 24-66 9 Relegated
12.Strands IF, Hudiksvall 22 2 0 20 14-62 4 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Delsbo IF & Edsbyns IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Bollnäs GIF & Ljusne AIK.
Gästrikland
1. Örta IF 22 16 3 3 54-26 35 Promoted
2. Åshammars IK 22 12 7 3 61-33 31
3. Storviks IF 22 13 4 5 44-22 30
4. Hedesunda IF 22 11 4 7 47-37 26
5. Järbo IF 22 9 6 7 40-34 24
6. IFK Gävle 22 8 6 8 30-34 22
7. Stensätra IF 22 8 5 9 32-37 21
8. Årsunda IF 22 6 6 10 30-37 18
9. Hagaströms SK, Gävle 22 8 2 12 27-47 18
10.Hille IF, Gävle 22 7 3 12 30-44 17
11.Österfärnebo IF 22 3 5 14 29-47 11 Relegated
12.Skutskärs IF 22 4 3 15 36-62 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Strömsbro IF; Norrsundets IF & Torsåkers IF.
Dalarna
1. Korsnäs IF 22 13 6 3 41-25 32 Promoted
2. Forssa BK, Borlänge 22 12 7 3 52-21 31
3. IFK Grängesberg 22 12 6 4 53-29 30
4. Oxberg/Älvdalens IF 22 10 8 4 41-25 28
5. Malungs IF 22 11 5 6 47-38 27
6. Avesta AIK 22 9 5 8 41-41 23
7. Gagnefs IF 22 9 3 10 41-46 21
8. Säters IF 22 6 6 10 32-45 18
9. Dala Järna IK 22 6 4 12 33-46 16
10.Vikmanshyttans IF 22 5 6 11 27-49 16 Relegated
11.Leksands IF 22 5 5 12 34-36 15 Relegated
12.IF Nornan, Malungsfors 22 2 3 17 21-62 7 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Vansbro AIK; Islingby IK, Borlänge & Slätta SK, Falun.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Grycksbo IF.
Närke
1. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 22 15 5 2 56-18 35 Promoted
2. Hampetorps IF, Odensbacken 22 12 7 3 44-23 31
3. Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 12 3 7 43-37 27
4. IFK Örebro 22 9 7 6 43-36 25
5. Närkesbergs IK 22 9 6 7 41-34 24
6. IFK Hallsberg 22 9 6 7 32-28 24
7. IFK Kumla 22 8 5 9 34-29 21
8. Skyllbergs IK 22 8 5 9 25-34 21
9. Grythyttans IF 22 6 6 10 26-35 18
10.IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 6 6 10 29-40 18
11.Kilsmo IK 22 2 9 11 22-47 13 Relegated
12.Frövi IK 22 2 3 17 20-54 7 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Latorps IF, Vintrosa; Glanshammars IF & Axbergs IF, Dyltabruk.
Värmland
1. Deje IK 22 14 4 4 47-25 32 Promoted
2. Rännbergs IK, Torsby 22 13 6 3 52-34 32
3. Rottneros IK 22 12 6 4 47-31 30
4. Arvika FK 22 9 7 6 40-30 25
5. Östra Deje IK 22 9 6 7 35-36 24
6. Kils AIK 22 6 9 7 32-44 21
7. IFK Skoghall 22 5 10 7 39-39 20
8. Torsby IF 22 8 3 11 41-38 19
9. Fiskeviks IF 22 6 7 9 42-48 19 Relegated
10.Norrstrands IF, Karlstad 22 6 5 11 32-36 17 Relegated
11.Storfors FF 22 5 3 14 35-48 13 Relegated
12.Grums IK 22 4 4 14 28-59 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Strömstorps IK; FBK Karlstad & Nors IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Sunne & IK Viking, Hagfors.
Västmanland
1. Fagersta Södra IK 22 15 4 3 55-24 34 Promoted
2. Sala FF 22 14 5 3 49-16 33
3. Köpings IS 22 13 5 4 55-15 31
4. IK Franke, Västerås 22 10 9 3 38-28 29
5. Arboga Södra IF 22 11 4 7 41-29 26
6. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 10 4 8 45-36 24
7. Norbergs AIF 22 8 4 10 29-38 20
8. Västerfärnebo AIK 22 7 4 11 39-49 18
9. IK Saturnus, Västerås 22 6 5 11 22-37 17
10.BK 30, Västerås 22 6 4 12 27-39 16
11.Skultuna IS 22 4 5 13 24-51 13 Relegated
12.Surahammars IF 22 1 1 20 12-74 3 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Kolsva IF & Tillberga IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås.
Uppland
1. Tierps IF 22 16 2 4 50-24 34 Promoted
2. Alunda IF 22 10 7 5 39-29 27
3. Gimo IF 22 10 6 6 37-27 26
4. Söderfors GoIF 22 13 0 9 37-32 26
5. IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 8 7 7 31-25 23
6. Knivsta IK 22 7 6 9 37-30 20
7. Karlholms GoIF 22 6 8 8 28-32 20
8. Films SK 22 8 4 10 29-40 20
9. Lagunda AIK 22 7 5 10 28-35 19
10.Rasbo IK 22 5 9 8 19-27 19
11.Gamla Uppsala SK 22 6 6 10 23-34 18 Relegated
12.Enköpings IS 22 4 4 14 21-44 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Strömsbergs IF; Tärnsjö IF & Uppsala-Näs IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Tobo/Örbyhus FF.
Stockholm-Uppland
1. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 22 15 4 3 43-12 34 Promoted
2. Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby 22 13 6 3 49-23 32
3. IFK Täby 22 10 7 5 46-34 27
4. Värtans IK, Stockholm 22 11 5 6 39-31 27
5. Vallentuna BK 22 9 7 6 55-38 25
6. Helenelunds IK 22 7 5 10 22-31 19
7. Märsta IK 22 7 5 10 34-48 19
8. Riala GoIF 22 5 8 9 32-42 18
9. IFK Österåker, Åkersberga 22 5 7 10 33-37 17
10.Rotebro IS 22 4 9 9 28-60 17
11.Roslagsbro IF 22 5 6 11 27-35 16 Relegated
12.IFK Sollentuna 22 5 3 14 42-59 13 Relegated
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Edsbro IF.
Stockholm Norra
1. Bromstens IK 22 14 4 4 64-31 32 Promoted
2. Hagalunds IS, Solna 22 10 9 3 40-19 29
3. Stockholms IF 22 9 7 6 46-34 25
4. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 11 2 9 51-37 24
5. Visby AIK 22 9 6 7 30-22 24
6. Hoburgs IF, Burgsvik 22 8 6 8 36-33 22 Relegation playoff*
7. Ekerö IK 22 9 4 9 44-45 22
8. Sundbybergs IK 22 8 6 8 41-41 22
9. IK Tellus, Hägersten 22 8 6 8 31-31 22
10.Ulriksdals SK, Solna 22 7 6 9 28-36 20
11.Lillsjö IF 22 5 7 10 28-43 17 Relegated
12.Årsta Södra IF 22 0 5 17 21-88 5 Relegated
* = The winner of 5th level in Gotland had to enter a playoff vs. the worst placed Gotland team from 4th level. In this Hoburgs IF beat Dalhems IF 5-2, 0-1 and thus retained their place at 4th level.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hässelby SK; IK Sture, Stockholm & Mariebergs SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Stockholmspolisens IF & Älvsjö AIK.
Stockholm Södra
1. Västerhaninge IF 22 14 7 1 57-21 35 Promoted
2. Gustavsbergs IF 22 11 5 6 48-32 27
3. Högdalen/Stureby 22 9 9 4 42-29 27
4. IF Olympia, Stockholm 22 10 5 7 35-24 25
5. Hanvikens SK, Tyresö 22 8 7 7 41-36 23
6. Enskede IK 22 8 6 8 34-32 22
7. Bellevue IK 22 8 6 8 31-34 22
8. FC Cobran/Farsta 22 7 7 8 34-37 21
9. Huddinge IF 22 6 8 8 27-29 20
10.Tyresö FF 22 6 7 7 33-38 19
11.Gubbängen/Tallen 22 5 5 12 26-51 15 Relegated
12.Rågsveds IF 22 2 3 17 19-64 7 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Älta IF & Ösmo GoIF.
Södermanland
1. Malmköpings IF 22 17 2 3 48-18 36 Promoted
2. Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna 22 13 4 5 42-34 30
3. IK Viljan, Strängnäs 22 11 6 5 60-37 28
4. Värmbols GoIF, Katrineholm 22 9 7 6 40-25 25
5. Ålberga GIF 22 10 4 8 46-39 24
6. Södertälje FC 72 22 7 7 8 41-32 21
7. IFK Oxelösund 22 8 5 9 41-39 21
8. Trosa IF 22 8 5 9 36-40 21
9. IK City, Eskilstuna 22 6 6 10 34-49 18
10.Oxelösunds SK 22 6 4 12 17-34 16
11.Nykvarns SK 22 5 4 13 32-46 14 Relegated
12.Ändebols SK 22 3 4 15 34-78 10 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Gnesta FF & Broby GIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Södertälje FF.
Östergötland Östra
1. FK Kick, Norrköping 22 13 5 4 47-22 31 Promoted
2. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 22 13 5 4 54-31 31
3. Falerums IF 22 10 7 5 36-27 27
4. Skarphagens IK, Norrköping 22 11 4 7 34-29 26
5. Saltängens BK, Norrköping 22 10 6 6 37-33 26
6. Örtomta GoIS 22 8 6 8 26-25 22
7. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 6 9 7 35-35 21
8. Simonstorps IF 22 8 4 10 37-38 20
9. Hageby IF, Norrköping 22 8 3 11 21-33 19
10.Åby IF 22 6 5 11 32-44 17
11.Söderköpings IS 22 7 2 13 41-49 16 Relegated
12.Vånga IF 22 3 2 17 25-59 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IK Ramunder, Söderköping & Reijmyre IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Smedby AIS, Norrköping.
Östergötland Västra
1. IFK Motala 22 15 3 4 64-33 33 Promoted
2. BK Zeros, Motala 22 14 4 4 64-33 32
3. Malmslätts AIK 22 11 5 6 49-33 27
4. IF Starka Viljor, Motala 22 11 2 9 38-51 24
5. Sturefors IF 22 8 5 9 48-49 21
6. Fornåsa IF 22 9 2 11 44-42 20
7. Mjölby AI 22 9 2 11 32-38 20
8. IFK Vreta Kloster 22 7 6 9 30-36 20
9. Ljungsbro IF 22 9 1 12 41-46 19
10.Rimforsa IF 22 8 2 12 40-56 18
11.Skeninge IK, Skänninge 22 6 5 11 23-38 17 Relegated
12.Mjölby Södra IF 22 6 1 15 24-42 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Mantorps IF; Kisa BK & Bankebergs SK.
Småland Nordöstra
1. Vimmerby IF 22 14 6 2 55-25 34 Promoted
2. IFK Oskarshamn 22 12 4 6 45-24 28
3. Oskarshamns AIK 22 11 6 5 37-30 28
4. Timmernabbens IF 22 11 5 6 49-36 27
5. Gullringens GIF 22 12 3 7 36-29 27
6. Hultsfreds FK 22 9 6 7 39-34 24
7. Virserums SGF 22 6 7 9 29-44 19
8. IF Hebe, Silverdalen 22 7 4 11 34-46 18
9. Fårbo FF 22 7 3 12 34-39 17
10.Järnforsens AIK 22 3 9 10 26-40 15 Relegated
11.Ankarsrums IS 22 4 6 12 29-42 14 Relegated
12.Västerviks AIS 22 6 1 15 26-48 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Gamleby IF & Mörlunda GIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Mönsterås GIF.
Småland Nordvästra
1. IK Heid, Jönköping 22 14 4 4 51-23 32 Promoted
2. Hvetlanda GIF 22 14 4 4 44-24 32
3. IFK Värnamo 22 13 4 5 38-23 30
4. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 11 7 4 47-22 29
5. Mariebo IK 22 12 4 6 38-33 28
6. Husqvarna IF 22 11 3 8 41-28 25
7. Norrahammars IK 22 8 3 11 32-38 19
8. Aneby SK 22 7 2 13 34-46 16
9. Tranås BoIS 22 6 4 12 28-42 16
10.Vetlanda FF 22 5 4 13 33-56 14 Relegated
11.IFK Lammhult 22 4 4 14 25-51 12 Relegated
12.Nässjö IF 22 3 5 14 26-51 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Jönköpings BK & Bäckseda IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Huskvarna Södra IS & Habo IF.
Småland Sydöstra
1. Lenhovda IF 22 15 1 6 51-27 31 Promoted
2. Johansfors IF 22 13 4 5 41-19 30
3. Hovmantorps GIF 22 11 6 5 32-27 28
4. Nybro IF 22 8 6 8 30-30 22
5. Bodabruks IF 22 6 10 6 24-24 22
6. Rottne IF 22 9 4 9 32-39 22
7. Furuby IF 22 7 6 9 33-38 20
8. Blomstermåla IK 22 8 4 10 30-36 20
9. Tvärskogs IF 22 6 8 8 25-33 20
10.Färjestadens GIF 22 7 5 10 38-38 19
11.Lindås BK 22 7 3 12 32-37 17 Relegated
12.Orrefors IF 22 4 5 13 15-35 13 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Torsås GIF & Braås GIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Växjö BK & Lindsdals IF.
Småland Sydvästra
1. Moheda IF 22 15 2 5 64-28 32 Promoted
2. Reftele GIF 22 12 7 3 50-29 31
3. Anderstorps IF 22 13 5 4 42-25 31
4. Gnosjö IF 22 11 2 9 57-47 24
5. Vederslöv/Dänningelanda IF 22 9 6 7 33-29 24
6. Älmhults IF 22 10 2 10 37-44 22
7. Liatorps IF 22 8 3 11 34-39 19
8. Häradsbäcks IF 22 8 3 11 33-47 19
9. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 5 7 10 30-40 17
10.Vislanda IF 22 6 4 12 32-46 16
11.Västboås GIF 22 6 3 13 19-38 15 Relegated
12.Skeppshults BK 22 4 6 12 26-45 14 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Västra Torsås IF & Forsheda IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Smålandsstenars GIF.
Västergötland Norra
1. IFK Falköping 22 16 5 1 58-16 37 Promoted
2. Våmbs IF 22 12 6 4 37-24 30
3. Mariestads BK 22 13 3 6 46-26 29
4. IFK Hjo 22 11 2 9 35-26 24
5. Falköpings BK 22 9 5 8 38-41 23
6. Falköpings AIK 22 8 7 7 33-36 23
7. Hova IF 22 8 3 11 31-40 19
8. Kinnarps IF 22 6 5 11 40-49 17
9. IFK Skövde 22 6 4 12 33-45 16
10.Fröjereds IF 22 6 4 12 33-49 16 Relegated
11.Skultorps IF 22 6 4 12 32-49 16 Relegated
12.Töreboda IK 22 4 6 12 21-36 14 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Karlsborgs BK & Tibro AIK.
Västergötland Västra
1. Fristads GoIF 22 14 6 2 56-21 34 Promoted
2. Vänersborgs IF 22 15 4 3 51-23 34
3. Wargöns IK 22 13 4 5 48-22 30
4. Järpås IF 22 11 4 7 46-33 26
5. Nygårds IF 22 9 7 6 49-35 25
6. Götene IF 22 10 4 8 30-32 24
7. IFK Trollhättan 22 10 2 10 44-44 22
8. Tråvads IF 22 7 6 9 28-26 20
9. Skara IF 22 6 6 10 36-43 18
10.IK Elmer, Nossebro 22 8 1 13 36-62 17
11.Skogslunds IF, Stora Levene 22 3 2 17 25-53 8 Relegated
12.Vinninga AIF 22 2 2 18 24-79 6 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Skepplanda BTK & IK Gauthiod, Grästorp.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Trollhättans FK; Lidköpings IF & Vårgårda IK.
Västergötland Södra
1. Kronängs IF 22 11 9 2 40-17 31 Promoted
2. Äspereds IF 22 10 9 3 48-25 29
3. Skene IF 22 12 4 6 47-27 28
4. Borås GoIF 22 10 6 6 29-20 26
5. Dalstorps IF 22 9 6 7 32-28 24
6. IFK Örby 22 8 5 9 36-37 21
7. Rydboholms SK 22 7 7 8 27-29 21
8. IF Olsfors 22 9 2 11 20-41 20
9. Kinna IF 22 7 5 10 26-33 19
10.Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 22 6 5 11 31-34 17
11.Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 22 6 5 11 20-34 17 Relegated
12.Byttorps IF 22 4 3 15 20-51 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Fritsla IF & Aplareds IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Hällingsjö.
Bohuslän/Dalsland
1. IF Viken, Åmål 22 16 2 4 55-20 34 Promoted
2. Kungshamns IF 22 11 5 6 35-26 27
3. IFK Åmål 22 9 6 7 36-34 24
4. Bengtsfors IF 22 10 4 8 35-34 24
5. Skärhamns IK 22 9 4 9 41-37 22
6. Melleruds IF 22 6 9 7 28-31 21
7. Bäckefors IF 22 9 3 10 28-33 21
8. Stenungsunds IF 22 7 6 9 34-33 20
9. IFK Strömstad 22 8 4 10 37-41 20
10.Henåns IF 22 7 4 11 28-41 18
11.Billingsfors IK 22 6 5 11 26-46 17 Relegated
12.Smögens IF 22 6 4 12 28-35 16 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Slättens IK, Lysekil & Laxarby IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Oddevold, Uddevalla.
Göteborg A
1. Jonsereds IF 22 15 4 3 67-22 34 Promoted
2. IF Stendy, Göteborg 22 13 4 5 41-27 30
3. Floda BoIF 22 12 3 7 61-36 27
4. Marieholms BoIK 22 11 4 7 34-27 26
5. Backa IF, Hisings-Backa 22 11 3 8 47-41 25
6. Kortedala IF 22 8 7 7 33-33 23
7. Lerums IS 22 8 5 9 36-39 21
8. Godhem/HT IF, Göteborg 22 9 1 12 49-50 19
9. Mossens BK, Göteborg 22 8 3 11 30-45 19
10.Lindome GIF 22 5 7 10 25-41 17
11.Bergsjö IF 22 4 4 14 28-60 12 Relegated
12.Kungsladugårds BK, Göteborg 22 4 3 15 24-54 11 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Ahlafors IF; Guldhedens IK, Göteborg & BK Qviding, Göteborg.
Göteborg B
1. Överås BK 22 10 10 2 50-25 30 Promoted
2. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 11 7 4 46-35 29
3. Hermansby IS, Harestad 22 11 6 5 60-41 28
4. Gunnilse IS, Angered 22 11 6 5 37-38 28
5. Slottsskogens IK, Göteborg 22 12 3 7 57-37 27
6. Fräntorps IF, Göteborg 22 11 4 7 51-30 26
7. Kullens BK, Göteborg 22 9 4 9 38-34 22
8. IK Zenith, Torslanda 22 5 9 8 29-35 19
9. Sandarna BK, Göteborg 22 7 4 11 33-33 18
10.Göteborgs AIK 22 6 6 10 25-38 18
11.Utsiktens BK, Göteborg 22 4 2 16 17-54 10 Relegated
12.Askims IK 22 2 5 15 21-61 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lundby IF, Göteborg & Ytterby IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Öckerö IF.
Halland
1. Annebergs IF 22 12 6 4 45-24 30 Promoted
2. IF Leikin, Halmstad 22 11 5 6 43-34 27
3. BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 11 5 6 44-36 27
4. Varbergs GIF 22 10 5 7 34-29 25
5. Simlångsdalens IF 22 9 4 9 36-28 22
6. Bua IF 22 9 4 9 29-28 22
7. Falkenbergs FF 22 9 3 10 35-38 21
8. Alets IK, Halmstad 22 7 7 8 35-41 21
9. Arvidstorps IK 22 5 8 9 40-41 18
10.Laholms FK 22 7 4 11 27-47 18
11.Vessigebro BK 22 5 7 10 28-41 17 Relegated
12.Skrea IF 22 5 6 11 27-36 16 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hyltebruks IF & Väröbacka GoIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Getinge IF.
Blekinge
1. IFK Karlshamn 22 15 5 2 50-13 35 Promoted
2. Lyckeby GIF 22 17 1 4 57-24 35 Promoted
3. Jämshögs IF 22 12 5 5 36-22 29
4. Ronneby BK 22 12 2 8 43-25 26
5. Olofströms IF 22 10 3 9 49-44 23
6. Hörvikens IF 22 8 4 10 38-39 20
7. Hasslö GoIF 22 6 7 9 37-53 19
8. IF Trion, Rödeby 22 6 5 11 37-59 17
9. Asarums IF 22 7 3 12 31-51 17
10.Hoby GIF, Bräkne-Hoby 22 7 2 13 34-49 16
11.Mörrums GoIS 22 5 5 12 31-53 15 Relegated
12.BK Union, Fridafors 22 5 2 15 25-48 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Listerby IK; Rödeby AIF; Fridlevstads GIF & Nättraby GIF.
Skåne Nordvästra
1. Ängelholms FF 22 13 4 5 40-12 30 Promoted
2. Helsingborgs BIS 22 9 9 4 39-28 27
3. Höganäs BK 22 11 4 7 44-32 26
4. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 12 2 8 39-33 26
5. Åstorps IF 22 10 6 6 32-27 26
6. Hjärnarps GIF 22 8 6 8 31-32 22
7. Mörarps IF 22 8 6 8 36-46 22
8. Gunnarstorps IF 22 7 7 8 31-30 21
9. Kvidinge IF 22 7 5 10 32-35 19
10.Bälinge BIK, Örkelljunga 22 6 5 11 32-46 17
11.Eskilsminne IF, Helsingborg 22 5 6 11 29-39 16 Relegated
12.Vejbyslätts IF 22 3 6 13 24-47 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Grevie GIK & Hittarps IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Stattena IF, Helsingborg.
Skåne Nordöstra
1. Hjärsås IF 22 12 6 4 71-39 30 Promoted
2. Ovesholms IF 22 12 4 6 40-25 28
3. Jägersborgs IF 22 11 6 5 31-23 28
4. Åhus IF 22 10 6 6 36-33 26
5. Glimåkra IF 22 10 6 6 34-32 26
6. Hanaskogs IS 22 8 6 8 32-27 22
7. Hässleholms IF 22 8 6 8 40-36 22
8. Kristianstads BI 22 8 5 9 35-37 21
9. Näsby IF 22 8 3 11 36-41 19
10.Vä IF 22 8 3 11 24-35 19
11.Djurröds IK 22 6 5 11 39-55 17 Relegated
12.Åsums BK 22 1 4 17 21-56 6 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Broby IF & Tollarps IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Osby.
Skåne Sydöstra
1. Brösarps IF 22 11 7 4 37-15 29 Promoted
2. Eslövs BK 22 12 4 6 34-22 28
3. Veberöds AIF 22 11 6 5 31-23 28
4. Skurups IF 22 9 8 5 42-31 26
5. Askeröds IF 22 11 3 8 32-26 25
6. Höörs IS 22 9 6 7 30-25 24
7. Sjöbo IF 22 9 4 9 38-30 22
8. Torna Hällestads IF 22 9 3 10 36-38 21
9. Skivarps GIF 22 5 9 8 21-32 19
10.Tomelilla IF 22 6 5 11 29-36 17
11.Öja FF 22 7 2 13 35-53 16 Relegated
12.Lunds BoIS 22 3 3 16 31-65 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Skillinge IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Simrishamn.
Skåne Sydvästra
1. Kävlinge GIF 22 12 5 5 33-20 29 Promoted
2. Sofielunds IF, Malmö 22 11 5 6 31-22 27
3. Anderslövs BoIK 22 8 9 5 41-25 25
4. Bunkeflo IF 22 9 6 7 36-26 24
5. FBK Balkan, Malmö 22 10 4 8 28-29 24
6. Malmö BI 22 10 3 9 28-26 23
7. Marieholms IS 22 8 6 8 26-31 22
8. Borstahusens BK, Landskrona 22 6 9 7 28-24 21
9. Kågeröds BIF 22 8 5 9 27-28 21
10.Furulunds IK 22 10 1 11 26-38 21
11.IF Allians, Malmö 22 5 7 10 22-29 17 Relegated
12.IFK Klagshamn 22 3 4 15 13-41 10 Relegated
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Häljarps IF; Vintrie IK & Staffanstorps GIF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: GIF Nike, Lomma.
Svenska Cupen 1977/78
6th round
IFK Göteborg - Malmö FF 2-3aet
Järvsö BK - Örgryte IS 3-5
Mjällby AIF - Sandvikens IF 2-3
Kalmar FF - IF Elfsborg 2-0
Degerfors IF - Norrby IF 4-2
IF Heimer - KB Karlskoga 3-2
IS Halmia - IFK Norrköping 0-2
Sölvesborgs GoIF - Halmstads BK 1-4aet
Quarterfinal
IFK Norrköping - Degerfors IF 4-1
IF Heimer - Sandvikens IF 1-0
Örgryte IS - Malmö FF 0-2
Kalmar FF - Halmstads BK 2-0
Semifinal
IF Heimer - Malmö FF 0-3
IFK Norrköping - Kalmar FF 1-2aet
Final
Kalmar FF - Malmö FF 0-2aet
SWEDISH TEAMS IN THE EUROPEAN CUPS 1977/78
Champions Cup
Halmstads BK - 1st round - SG Dynamo Dresden (GDR) 2-1, 0-2
Cupwinners Cup
Östers IF - 1st round - Lokomotiva Kosice (TCH) 2-2, 0-0
UEFA Cup
Malmö FF - 1st round - RC Lens (FRA) 2-0, 1-4
Landskrona BoIS - 1st round - Ipswich Town (ENG) 0-1, 0-5
Intertoto Cup 1978
IFK Norrköping - Group 1 - MSV Duisburg (FRG) 1-2, 1-1
- Bohemians Praha (TCH) 0-1, 1-1
- Rapid Wien (AUT) 3-1, 1-4
Kalmar FF - Group 3 - Hertha BSC (FRG) 2-1, 0-1
- Slavia Sofia (BUL) 1-1, 1-4
- Vejle BK (DEN) 3-0, 1-3
Malmö FF - Group 5 - FC Zürich (SUI) 2-0, 2-0
- Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 3-1, 1-0
- Vienna (AUT) 2-1, 1-1
IF Elfsborg - Group 8 - Maccabi Netanya (ISR) 2-2, 1-7
- Sloboda Tuzla (YUG) 1-0, 1-3
- Lillestrøm (NOR) 0-0, 5-3