1960
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1960
1. IFK Norrköping 22 17 4 1 75-26 38
2. IFK Malmö 22 12 7 3 38-21 31 Champions Cup
3. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 22 10 4 8 52-40 24 Intertoto Cup
4. Malmö FF 22 9 4 9 33-33 22 Intertoto Cup
5. Degerfors IF 22 9 4 9 44-52 22
6. AIK, Solna 22 7 7 8 42-39 21
7. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 22 8 4 10 46-49 20
8. IFK Göteborg 22 7 6 9 46-49 20 Intertoto Cup
9. Sandvikens IF 22 6 7 9 35-46 19
10.Hälsingborgs IF 22 8 2 12 42-53 18
11.Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 22 8 2 12 26-38 18 Relegated
12.Jönköpings Södra IF 22 5 1 16 19-52 11 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: IF Elfsborg, Borås - Intertoto Cup, and Örebro SK.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1960
NORRLAND
1. IFK Luleå 18 13 2 3 47-16 28 Playoff
2. IFK Holmsund 18 12 2 4 45-17 26
3. Skellefteå AIK 18 10 2 6 44-32 22
4. IFK Östersund 18 9 3 6 43-30 21
5. Bodens BK 18 9 3 6 33-28 21
6. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 18 6 5 7 41-36 17
7. Lycksele IF 18 6 3 9 13-28 15
8. Wifsta/Östrands IF, Timrå 18 4 3 11 24-44 11 Relegated
9. Marma IF, Marmaverken 18 4 2 12 22-55 10 Relegated
10. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 4 1 13 27-53 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: IFK Kalix; Sollefteå GIF & GIF Sundsvall.
SVEALAND
1. Örebro SK 22 19 3 0 72-16 41 Playoff
2. SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 14 2 6 57-31 30
3. Karlstads BIK 22 13 3 6 74-45 29
4. Avesta AIK 22 11 4 7 54-38 26
5. IFK Eskilstuna 22 11 3 8 61-34 25
6. IFK Stockholm 22 10 3 9 49-41 23
7. IK City, Eskilstuna 22 7 6 9 39-37 20
8. Köpings IS 22 9 1 12 47-55 19
9. IK Brage, Borlänge 22 7 5 10 38-46 19
10. IFK Kumla 22 6 2 14 37-53 14 Relegated
11. Malungs IF 22 5 0 17 31-100 10 Relegated
12. Södertälje SK 22 3 2 17 26-89 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Hallstahammars SK; IFK Sunne & Sundbybergs IK.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 20 1 1 80-20 41 Playoff
2. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 13 2 7 62-43 28
3. Norrby IF, Borås 22 12 3 7 45-38 27
4. Halmstads BK 22 10 5 7 59-42 25
5. Husqvarna IF 22 11 3 8 51-38 25
6. Östers IF, Växjö 22 10 4 8 48-45 24
7. GAIS, Göteborg 22 9 4 9 39-37 22
8. Billingsfors IK 22 6 5 11 39-49 17
9. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 7 3 12 28-54 17
10. Waggeryds IK 22 7 2 13 51-64 16 Relegated
11. Tidaholms GIF 22 4 4 14 38-74 12 Relegated
12. Trollhättans IF 22 2 6 14 33-69 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Huskvarna Södra IS; IS Halmia, Halmstad & Kungshamns IF.
Relegated from allsvenskan to division 2: Jönköping Södra IF.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IFK Kristianstad 22 14 4 4 49-32 32 Playoff
2. Landskrona BoIS 22 12 7 3 44-20 31
3. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 13 4 5 43-27 30
4. BK Derby, Linköping 22 11 3 8 43-30 25
5. IF Saab, Linköping 22 7 8 7 27-31 22
6. Råå IF 22 9 3 10 42-33 21
7. Motala AIF 22 6 8 8 30-30 20
8. Kalmar FF 22 8 4 10 38-43 20
9. Gunnarstorps IF 22 6 6 10 27-38 18
10.Höganäs BK 22 7 2 13 24-43 16 Relegated
11.IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 5 5 12 26-42 15 Relegated
12.Perstorps SK 22 6 2 14 32-56 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3: Hässleholms IF; Malmö BI & Åtvidabergs FF.
Playoff to allsvenskan
1. IF Elfsborg 3 3 0 0 10-6 6 Promoted
2. Örebro SK 3 2 0 1 8-3 4 Promoted
3. IFK Luleå 3 1 0 2 4-6 2
4. IFK Kristianstad 3 0 0 3 5-12 0
NB: Third round games (Elfsborg - Kristianstad in Malmö and Örebro - Luleå in Solna) played on neutral grounds.
IF Elfsborg & Örebro SK promoted to Allsvenskan.
Division 3 (3rd level) 1960
Norra Norrland
1. IFK Kalix 18 13 2 3 43-19 28 Promoted
2. Sunnanå SK 18 12 1 5 44-26 25
3. Norsjö IF 18 9 5 4 49-34 23
4. Piteå IF 18 10 2 6 45-36 22
5. Luleå SK 18 9 3 6 36-29 21
6. Skellefteå IF 18 6 4 8 27-33 16
7. Överkalix IF 18 5 4 9 25-37 14
8. Alviks IK 18 6 1 11 34-44 13 Relegated
9. Lira BK, Luleå 18 3 4 11 25-41 10 Relegated
10. IK Vargarna, Byske 18 3 2 13 26-55 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Malmbergets AIF; Myckle IK; Sorsele IF & Storfors Arbetares IK.
Mellersta Norrland
1. Sollefteå GIF 18 14 0 4 56-24 28 Promoted
2. Sandkerns SK, Umeå 18 11 5 2 50-24 27
3. Gimonäs CK, Umeå 18 11 3 4 55-24 25
4. Sandviks IK, Holmsund 18 7 7 4 34-22 21
5. Köpmanholmens IF 18 8 3 7 30-26 19
6. Alfredshems IK 18 7 5 6 26-30 19
7. IFK Härnösand 18 4 6 8 38-40 14
8. Frånö SK 18 4 4 10 29-46 12 Relegated
9. Obbola IK 18 5 1 12 24-46 11 Relegated
10. Ope IF 18 1 2 15 14-75 4 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Domsjö IF; Husums IF & IFK Umeå.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IF Älgarna, Härnösand.
Södra Norrland
1. GIF Sundsvall 22 15 6 1 66-28 36 Promoted
2. Kubikenborgs IF, Sundsvall 22 14 2 6 54-32 30
3. Sderhamns IF 22 12 4 6 40-26 28
4. Sandvikens AIK 22 11 5 6 51-39 27
5. Ljusdals IF 22 11 2 9 47-48 24
6. Fagerviks GF, Timrå 22 9 5 8 38-42 23
7. Högbo AIK, Sandviken 22 9 3 10 33-31 21
8. Edsbyns IF 22 8 4 10 50-48 20
9. Ljunga IF, Ljungaverk 22 8 2 12 48-51 18
10. Örta IF, Sandviken 22 7 4 11 38-48 18 Relegated
11. Gefle IF, Gävle 22 4 5 13 32-56 13 Relegated
12. Norrsundets IF 22 2 2 18 32-80 6 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Bergs IK, Svenstavik; Bollns GIF; Ljusne AIK & Matfors IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Marma IF & Wifsta/strands IF, Timrå.
Norra Svealand
1. Hallstahammars SK 22 11 7 4 41-23 29 Promoted
2. IF Rune, Kungsr 22 11 4 7 62-47 26
3. IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 10 6 6 40-40 26
4. Västerås SK 22 10 4 8 47-32 24
5. IFK Grängesberg 22 9 6 7 46-34 24
6. IK Sirius, Uppsala 22 8 8 6 42-35 24
7. Vansbro AIK 22 8 6 8 44-47 22
8. Skutskärs IF 22 6 9 7 43-50 21
9. Rimbo IF 22 8 4 10 36-41 20
10. Enköpings SK 22 5 7 10 33-52 17 Relegated
11. Ludvika FFI 22 6 4 12 38-53 16 Relegated
12. IFK Västerås 22 3 9 10 32-50 15 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Fagersta AIK; Hofors AIF; Islingby IK, Borlänge & Nusnäs IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Malungs IF.
Östra Svealand
1. Sundbybergs IK 18 14 2 2 50-19 30 Promoted
2. Katrineholms SK 18 13 3 2 63-34 29
3. Karlbergs BK, Stockholm 18 9 3 6 43-41 21
4. IK Tellus, Stockholm 18 8 4 6 48-41 20
5. Hälleforsnäs IF 18 9 1 8 37-40 19
6. Enskede IK 18 6 6 6 37-33 18
7. Malmköpings IF 18 7 0 11 36-50 14
8. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 4 3 11 35-45 11 Relegated
9. Hagalunds IS, Solna 18 4 2 12 25-47 10 Relegated
10. Ängby IF 18 3 2 13 36-60 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IF Gute, Visby; Råsunda IS, Solna & Upsala IF, Uppsala.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Södertälje SK.
Västra Svealand
1. IFK Sunne 18 12 2 4 51-24 26 Promoted
2. Rynninge IK, Örebro 18 11 3 4 34-26 25
3. IFK Kristinehamn 18 8 7 3 41-36 23
4. Karlskoga IF 18 9 3 6 41-36 21
5. Arvika BK 18 8 2 8 29-26 18
6. IFK Bofors 18 7 4 7 26-25 18
7. Karlstads FF 18 7 3 8 39-29 17
8. IK Viking, Hagfors 18 5 5 8 36-54 15 Relegated
9. IFK Nora 18 4 1 13 39-68 9 Relegated
10. Hällefors AIF 18 3 2 13 33-45 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Arvika FF; Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol; IFK Hallsberg; Skattkärrs IF & Vretstorps IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IFK Kumla.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
Nordöstra Götaland
1. Åtvidabergs FF 18 13 2 3 63-24 28 Promoted
2. BK Kenty, Linköping 18 9 5 4 53-38 23
3. Gamleby IF 18 11 0 7 43-33 22
4. Västerviks AIS 18 8 4 6 45-34 20
5. Oskarshamns AIK 18 7 4 7 35-33 18
6. Finspångs AIK 18 7 4 7 44-45 18
7. Skärblacka IF 18 7 4 7 35-36 18
8. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 18 5 4 9 36-59 14 Relegated
9. Kimstads GIF 18 4 3 11 19-40 11 Relegated
10. Fornåsa IF 18 3 2 13 32-63 8 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: IK Waria, Norrköping; Mjölby Södra IF; Nyköpings AIK & Smedby AIS, Norrköping.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: IK Sleipner, Norrköping.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
Nordvästra Götaland
1. Kungshamns IF 18 14 1 3 48-24 29 Promoted
2. Kullens BK, Göteborg 18 12 2 4 44-27 26
3. IFK Trollhättan 18 9 6 3 41-27 24
4. Jonsereds IF 18 8 2 8 41-33 18
5. BK Häcken, Göteborg 18 8 2 8 34-27 18
6. Håfreströms IF 18 8 0 10 35-48 16
7. Marieholms BIK, Göteborg 18 5 5 8 25-27 15
8. IFK Åmål 18 5 3 10 17-29 13 Relegated
9. Utsiktens BK, Göteborg 18 5 2 11 27-39 12 Relegated
10. IF Stendy, Göteborg 18 4 1 13 22-53 9 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Burs IF, Göteborg; Grundsunds IF; Göteborgs FF; IF Viken, Åmål; Redbergslids IK, Göteborg; Skogens IF, Göteborg & Västra Frölunda IF.
he group is increased to 12 teams.
Mellersta Götaland
1. Huskvarna Södra IS 18 12 3 3 48-21 27 Promoted
2. IF Hallby, Jönköping 18 11 3 4 51-28 25
3. Viskafors IF 18 11 3 4 36-28 25
4. Kinna IF 18 9 4 5 40-18 22
5. Vänersborgs IF 18 7 4 7 34-35 18
6. Tranås BoIS 18 8 0 10 37-35 16
7. IF Heimer, Lidköping 18 5 6 7 29-32 16
8. IFK Falköping 18 5 4 9 29-37 14 Relegated
9. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 18 3 4 11 16-45 10 Relegated
10. Vargöns SK 18 1 5 12 21-62 7 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Bankeryds IF; Gullspångs IF; IK Tord, Jönköping; Skara IF & Tibro AIK.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Tidaholms GIF; Trollhttans IF & Waggeryds IK.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
Sydvästra Götaland
1. IS Halmia, Halmstad 18 15 1 2 65-19 31 Promoted
2. Gislaveds IS 18 12 4 2 47-22 28
3. Tranemo IF 18 11 4 3 41-17 26
4. Gnosjö IF 18 8 2 8 35-31 18
5. Varbergs BoIS 18 8 1 9 40-36 17
6. IFK Värnamo 18 6 5 7 26-41 17
7. Strömsnsbruks IF 18 6 3 9 29-45 15
8. Älmhults IF 18 5 4 9 21-39 14 Relegated
9. IF Leikin, Halmstad 18 6 1 11 32-41 13 Relegated
10. Limmareds IF 18 0 1 17 11-56 1 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Grimsås IF; Skene IF; Trönninge IF & Växjö Norra IF.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
Sydöstra Götaland
1. Hässleholms IF 18 10 4 4 35-19 24 Promoted
2. IFK Karlshamn 18 11 2 5 41-34 24
3. Ronneby BK 18 9 3 6 36-23 21
4. Saltö BK, Karlskrona 18 8 4 6 38-24 20
5. Olofströms IF 18 8 1 9 37-34 17
6. IFK Hässleholm 18 6 5 7 30-27 17
7. Tollarps IF 18 8 1 9 36-37 17
8. Mönsterås GIF 18 6 4 8 35-43 16 Relegated
9. Nybro IF 18 4 4 10 26-48 12 Relegated
10. Kalmar Södra IF 18 3 6 9 15-40 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Kristianstads BIF; Lessebo GIF; Mjällby AIF; Svängsta IF & Timmernabbens IF.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
Södra Götaland
1. Malmö BI 20 14 0 6 43-22 28 Promoted
2. Lunds BK 20 11 4 5 40-31 26
3. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 20 12 0 8 44-28 24
4. Tomelilla IF 20 9 6 5 40-32 24
5. IFK Ystad 20 9 4 7 34-39 22
6. Ängelholms IF 20 8 3 9 33-48 19
7. Billesholms GIF 20 8 2 10 41-41 18
8. IF Allians, Malmö 20 6 5 9 28-32 17
9. Trelleborgs FF 20 7 2 11 31-30 16 Relegated
10. Åstorps IF 20 5 4 11 25-39 14 Relegated
11. Lunds GIF 20 4 4 12 25-42 12 Relegated
Promoted from division 4 to division 3: Arlövs BIF; Eslövs IK & Skillinge IF.
Relegated from division 2 to division 3: Höganäs BK & Perstorps SK.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
DIVISION 4 (4th level) 1960
NORRBOTTEN NORRA
1. Malmbergets AIF 14 13 0 1 60-13 26 Prom
2. IFK Kiruna 14 7 2 5 29-22 16
3. IFK Råneå 14 7 2 5 30-37 16
4. Kiruna AIF 14 6 1 7 27-22 13
5. Haparanda SK/Taktik 14 5 2 7 19-23 12
6. Risöns AIS, Risögrund 14 5 2 7 27-32 12
7. Gällivare SK 14 4 3 7 24-33 11 Rel
8. Gunnarsby SK 14 3 0 11 14-48 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hakkas GIF; Jar-Ka IF, Jarhois; Nyborgs SK & Svartbyns SK.
NORRBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. Storfors AIK 16 10 2 4 52-24 22 Prom
2. Norrfjärdens IF 16 7 6 3 45-35 20
3. Svensby SK 16 7 4 5 40-32 16
4. Vistträsk IF 16 7 3 6 34-47 17
5. Hornskrokens IF, Boden 16 6 3 7 48-42 15
6. IFK Arvidsjaur 16 4 6 6 21-28 14
7. Jokkmokks SK 16 6 1 9 30-46 13
8. Vidsels IK 16 5 3 8 24-41 13 Rel
9. Ersnäs IF 16 5 2 9 50-49 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Alterdalens IF & Vittjärvs IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Alviks IK & Lira BK, Luleå.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
VÄSTERBOTTEN NORRA
1. Myckle IK 14 12 1 1 64-16 25 Prom
2. Medle SK 14 6 5 3 33-27 17
3. Morö/Bergsby SK 14 7 1 6 36-24 15
4. Ostviks IK 14 7 1 6 31-28 15
5. Clemensnäs IF 14 5 4 5 35-28 14
6. Rönnkärs IF 14 5 3 6 27-31 13
7. Granbergsträsks IF 14 4 0 10 21-58 8 Rel
8. Jörns IF 14 2 1 11 11-45 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Bureå IF & Rökå IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Vargarna, Byske.
VÄSTERBOTTEN SÖDRA
1. IFK Umeå 14 12 1 1 46-5 25 Prom
2. Sorsele IF 14 10 2 2 32-16 22 Prom
3. Vännäs AIK 14 8 0 6 40-28 16
4. Spölands IF, Vännäs 14 5 2 7 23-27 12
5. Gunnarns IK 14 4 3 7 30-30 11
6. Blåviksjöns IF 14 4 2 8 18-29 10
7. Vilhelmina IK 14 2 4 8 20-33 8 Rel
8. IFK Rundviksverken 14 4 0 10 24-65 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Höglands Amatör IK; Storumans IK & Umeå IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Obbola IK.
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Husums IF 22 15 5 2 68-32 35 Prom
2. Domsjö IF 22 16 1 5 98-34 33 Prom
3. Ådalslidens SK 22 14 2 6 63-45 30
4. Wäija/Dynäs IK, Väja 22 12 5 5 45-27 29
5. Kramfors IF 22 12 2 8 63-40 26
6. Prästmons SK 22 11 3 8 45-47 25
7. Östby IF, Kramfors 22 9 2 11 54-48 20
8. Solbergs IF 22 6 4 12 44-56 16
9. Ramviks IF 22 6 4 12 38-54 16
10. Själevads IK 22 6 0 16 28-69 12
11. Molidens IK 22 4 3 15 27-71 11 Rel
12. Backe IF 22 5 1 16 36-86 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Björna IF & Sandslåns SK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Frånö SK.
The group is reduced to 11 teams.
JÄMTLAND
1. Bergs IK, Svenstavik 18 12 2 4 47-24 26 Prom
2. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 18 11 3 4 48-25 25
3. IFK Strömsund 18 11 1 6 36-31 23
4. Frösö IF 18 9 3 6 48-31 21
5. Hammerdals IF 18 9 3 6 45-39 21
6. Faxebygdens IF, Strömsund 18 8 4 6 36-37 20
7. Ovikens IF, Myrviken 18 6 5 7 37-43 17
8. Hallens SK 18 3 4 11 28-46 10
9. Häggenås SK 18 2 6 10 19-40 10 Rel
10.IFK Lit 18 3 1 14 20-48 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Myssjö IF, Kövra & Offerdals IF, Änge.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Ope IF.
HÄRJEDALEN/MEDELPAD
1. Matfors IF 20 15 2 3 76-22 32 Prom
2. Essviks AIF 20 13 3 4 65-39 29
3. Alnö IF 20 11 1 8 43-29 23
4. Ytterhogdals IF 20 10 3 7 45-38 23
5. Älvros SK 20 9 1 10 36-47 19
6. Njurunda IK 20 8 2 10 48-50 18
7. Alby FF 20 6 5 9 38-44 17
8. Stockviksverkens IF 20 8 0 12 45-67 16
9. Ängersjö IF 20 5 6 9 30-59 16
10. IFK Sundsvall 20 6 3 11 42-48 15 Rel
11. Kovlands IF 20 5 2 13 23-48 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Skönvik/Sunds IF & Överhogdals IF.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Bollnäs GIF 22 15 3 4 57-29 33 Prom
2. Ljusne AIK 22 14 4 4 72-34 32 Prom
3. Arbrå BK 22 13 5 4 72-36 31
4. Sandarne SIF 22 11 4 7 75-56 26
5. Delsbo IF 22 11 3 8 52-43 25
6. Alfta GIF 22 11 2 9 46-43 24
7. Hudiksvalls IF 22 7 5 10 45-55 19
8. Trönö IK 22 8 2 12 37-54 18
9. Forsa IF 22 8 1 13 48-68 17
10. Hassela IF 22 8 1 13 44-66 17
11. Ängebo IF 22 3 6 13 32-57 12 Rel
12. Rengsjö SK 22 4 2 16 46-85 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Iggesunds IK & Strands IF, Hudiksvall.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Hofors AIF 18 12 4 2 52-17 28 Prom
2. Gestrike/Hammarby IF 18 10 4 4 57-32 24
3. Brynäs IF, Gävle 18 8 5 5 47-33 21
4. IFK Gävle 18 9 2 7 43-45 20
5. Årsunda IF 18 8 2 8 48-43 18
6. Åshammars IK 18 7 3 8 33-35 17
7. Storviks IF 18 7 2 9 35-43 16
8. Valbo AIF 18 4 5 9 28-46 13
9. Forsbacka IK 18 6 1 11 41-64 13 Rel
10. Hille IF 18 4 2 12 21-47 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IK Sport, Hofors & Torsåkers IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Gefle IF, Gävle; Norrsundets IF & Örta IF, Sandviken.
The group id increased to 12 teams.
DALARNA
1. Islingby IK, Borlänge 20 15 1 4 67-25 31 Prom
2. Nusnäs IF 20 12 4 4 58-36 28
3. Färnäs SK 20 12 1 7 45-32 25
4. Korsnäs IF 20 10 5 5 44-40 25
5. Säters IF 20 10 4 6 63-41 24
6. Forssa BK, Borlänge 20 9 4 7 48-50 22
7. Falu BS, Falun 20 8 5 7 57-46 21
8. Sörsjöns IF 20 8 4 8 56-40 20
9. Leksands IF 20 4 3 13 30-61 11
10. IFK Ludvika 20 3 1 16 23-69 7 Rel
11. IFK Mora 20 2 2 16 17-68 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Sollerö IF & Vikmanshyttans IF.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. Fagersta AIK 22 18 3 1 76-20 39 Prom
2. Västanfors IF 22 13 4 5 76-28 30
3. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 13 3 6 50-28 29
4. Surahammars IF 22 10 4 8 62-52 24
5. Wahlsta SK, Köping 22 7 8 7 37-49 22
6. Västerås IK 22 8 4 10 37-44 20
7. Fagersta Södra IK 22 7 5 10 27-44 19
8. IK Westmannia, Köping 22 7 5 10 34-52 19
9. IFK Arboga 22 7 4 11 38-53 18
10. IK Franke, Västerås 22 7 3 12 44-52 17
11. Kolsva IF 22 4 8 10 32-45 16 Rel
12. Norbergs AIF 22 4 3 15 24-70 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Sala & Skultuna IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Västerås.
UPPLAND
1. Upsala IF, Uppsala 18 13 4 1 65-19 30 Prom
2. Hallsta IK, Hallstavik 18 10 7 1 56-19 27
3. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 18 10 6 2 59-35 26
4. Norrskedika IF 18 7 5 6 30-32 19
5. Gimo IF 18 6 3 9 32-34 15
6. Östhammars SK 18 6 3 9 48-52 15
7. IK Rex, Vendel 18 6 3 9 28-44 15
8. Enköpings IS 18 3 9 6 25-42 15
9. Runhällens BoIS 18 4 2 12 28-49 10 Rel
10. Vittinge IK 18 3 2 13 23-62 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Orkesta IF, Lindholmen & Skärplinge IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Enköpings SK.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Råsunda IS, Solna 20 14 4 2 66-16 32 Prom
2. Huvudsta IS, Solna 20 11 4 5 43-24 26
3. Vallentuna BK 20 10 6 4 32-27 26
4. Spånga IS 20 10 5 5 37-34 25
5. Enebybergs IF 20 8 6 6 33-34 22
6. Vasalunds IF, Solna 20 10 1 9 45-35 21
7. Turebergs IF, Sollentuna 20 8 1 11 34-33 17
8. Lillsjö IF, Bromma 20 6 3 11 35-52 15
9. IF Triangeln, Kallhäll 20 6 2 12 32-54 14
10.Stockholms IF 20 4 4 12 33-46 12 Rel
11.Ursviks IK, Sundbyberg 20 4 2 14 27-62 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Danderyds SK & Täby IS.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hagalunds IS, Solna & Ängby IF.
The group is increased to 12 teams.
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. IF Gute, Visby 18 13 0 5 52-27 26 Prom
2. Högalids IK, Stockholm 18 10 2 6 40-30 22
3. IFK Hammarbyhöjden, Johanneshov 18 10 1 7 39-47 21
4. Essinge IK 18 9 2 7 40-36 20
5. Älvsjö AIK 18 8 2 8 45-30 18
6. Eriksdals IF, Stockholm 18 8 1 9 34-37 17
7. Nynäshamns IF 18 6 4 8 25-36 16
8. Huddinge IF 18 6 3 9 38-43 15
9. Mälarhöjdens IK 18 4 5 9 36-47 13 Rel
10.Hägerstens SK 18 5 2 11 26-42 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Reymersholms IK, Stockholm & Västerhaninge IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Sture, Stockholm.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. Nyköpings AIK 18 14 1 3 62-14 29 Prom
2. BK Star, Södertälje 18 13 2 3 66-33 28
3. Katrineholms AIK 18 12 1 5 50-24 25
4. IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna 18 10 3 5 48-35 23
5. IK Viljan, Strängnäs 18 7 2 9 24-30 16
6. IFK Nyköping 18 7 1 10 27-39 15
7. Nyköpings SK 18 6 2 10 30-53 14
8. Hargs Fabrikers IF 18 4 4 10 27-40 12
9. Råby/Rönö IF 18 5 1 12 32-48 11 Rel
10. Högsjö BK 18 3 1 14 13-54 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: GUIF, Eskilstuna; Tunafors SK, Eskilstuna & Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna.
NÄRKE
1. IFK Hallsberg 20 15 1 4 63-26 31 Prom
2. Vretstorps IF 20 14 1 5 60-29 29 Prom
3. BK Forward, Örebro 20 13 2 5 64-21 28
4. Frövi IK 20 11 1 8 63-45 23
5. Kopparbergs IF 20 8 4 8 45-41 20
6. Svartå IF 20 8 3 9 40-44 19
7. Hackvads IK 20 8 2 10 48-51 18
8. Karlslunds IF, Örebro 20 7 3 10 42-56 17
9. Fjugesta IF 20 7 2 11 29-47 16
10. Laxå IF 20 5 5 10 29-57 15 Rel
11. IF Bredvalla, Bredsjö 20 1 2 17 17-83 4 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Lindesberg & Stene IF, Åbytorp.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hällefors AIF & IFK Nora.
VÄRMLAND ÖSTRA
1. Skattkärrs IF 18 12 3 3 51-30 27 Prom
2. Villastadens IF, Kristinehamn 18 9 2 7 34-27 20
3. IFK Edebäck 18 9 2 7 38-34 20
4. IF Nyedshov, Molkom 18 9 1 8 42-43 19
5. Bäckhammars SK 18 9 1 8 29-39 19
6. Lesjöfors IF 18 8 1 9 47-41 17
7. Norrstrands IF, Karlstad 18 6 5 7 30-30 17
8. IF Höökarna, Ekshärad 18 6 3 9 42-44 15
9. Bråtens IK, Bofors 18 6 2 10 29-39 14 Rel
10.Rävåsens IK, Karlskoga 18 5 2 11 35-50 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Bergsängs BK, Storfors FF & Ulvsby IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IK Viking, Hagfors.
VÄRMLAND VÄSTRA
1. Arvika FF 18 14 3 1 61-12 31 Prom
2. Fiskeviks IF, Ottebol 18 10 3 5 56-35 23 Prom
3. Slottsbrons IF 18 9 5 4 49-42 23
4. Kils AIK 18 8 4 6 47-42 20
5. Grums IK 18 8 2 8 45-40 18
6. Lysviks IF 18 8 1 9 37-47 17
7. Hillringsbergs IF, Glava 18 5 6 7 40-41 16
8. Forshaga IF 18 5 4 9 26-42 14
9. Svanskogs IF 18 4 4 10 36-53 12 Rel
10.Åmotfors IF 18 2 2 14 25-68 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Deje IK; Rottneros IK & Säffle FF.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND ÖSTRA
1. IK Waria, Norrköping 18 13 3 2 47-19 29 Prom
2. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 18 10 3 5 41-28 23 Prom
3. SK Astoria, Norrköping 18 8 7 3 29-21 23
4. Borggårds IK 18 9 4 5 33-28 22
5. BK Hird, Norrköping 18 8 3 7 30-34 19
6. Fiskeby IF, Norrköping 18 6 7 5 39-37 19
7. Reijmyre IF, Rejmyre 18 6 3 9 33-35 15
8. Söderköpings IS 18 5 4 9 25-40 14
9. BK Calmia, Norrköping 18 4 5 9 30-38 13 Rel
10. Valdemarsviks IF 18 0 3 15 20-47 3 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Torstorps IF, Finspång & Vånga IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IF Sylvia, Norrköping & Kimstads GIF.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Mjölby Södra IF 20 14 6 0 57-19 34 Prom
2. IFK Motala 20 10 4 6 60-43 24
3. Linköpings AIK 20 10 4 6 43-42 24
4. Mjölby AI 20 9 3 8 47-52 21
5. Malmslätts AIK 20 8 4 8 46-45 20
6. Gottfridsbergs IF, Linköping 20 7 5 8 31-35 19
7. Vadstena GIF 20 6 7 7 46-44 19
8. Boxholms IF 20 7 5 8 38-37 19
9. BK Zeros, Motala 20 6 6 8 46-44 18
10.Borensbergs IF 20 5 5 10 39-41 15 Rel
11.Falerums IF 20 2 3 15 31-82 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lemunda IF, Motala & Hjulsbro IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Fornåsa IF.
SMÅLAND NORDÖSTRA
1. Timmernabbens IF 18 13 1 4 58-27 27 Prom
2. IFK Oskarshamn 18 11 3 4 51-29 25
3. Blomstermåla IK 18 8 5 5 48-40 21
4. Målilla GIF 18 7 7 4 32-30 21
5. Hultsfreds AIK 18 6 8 4 37-38 20
6. Kalmar AIK 18 6 5 7 24-24 17
7. IF Hebe, Silverdalen 18 6 4 8 29-27 16
8. Vimmerby IF 18 5 6 7 33-35 16
9. IFK Västervik 18 5 3 10 29-49 13 Rel
10. Hjältevads IS 18 1 2 15 22-64 4 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Fågelfors IF; Jenny BK & Överums IK.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Mönsterås GIF.
SMÅLAND NORDVÄSTRA
1. IK Tord, Jönköping 18 15 2 1 81-23 32 Prom
2. Bankeryds SK 18 14 3 1 85-29 31 Prom
3. Nässjö IF 18 11 0 7 45-35 22
4. Tranås AIF 18 8 3 7 46-48 19
5. Åseda IF 18 8 2 8 33-48 18
6. Vetlanda FF 18 5 4 9 25-32 14
7. IK Cyrus, Jönköping 18 5 4 9 27-43 14
8. Forserums IK 18 5 1 12 28-55 11
9. Skillingaryds IS 18 4 2 12 27-50 10 Rel
10. Tenhults IF 18 3 3 12 18-52 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Aneby IF & Ekenässjöns IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda.
SMÅLAND SYDÖSTRA
1. Lessebo GIF 18 12 2 4 55-27 26 Prom
2. Emmaboda IS 18 9 5 4 42-27 23
3. Alstermo IF 18 9 4 5 48-37 22
4. Johansfors IF 18 7 5 6 32-34 19
5. Pukebergs BK, Nybro 18 6 5 7 31-35 17
6. Lindås BK 18 5 6 7 38-40 16
7. Norrhults BK 18 6 4 8 29-33 16
8. Älghults IF 18 5 6 7 34-42 16
9. Klavreströms IF 18 3 7 8 28-39 13 Rel
10. Kosta IF 18 5 2 11 36-59 12 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Orrefors IF & Tvärskogs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Kalmar Södra IF & Nybro IF.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
SMÅLAND SYDVÄSTRA
1. Växjö Norra IF 18 12 3 3 44-26 27 Prom
2. Växjö BK 18 10 6 2 42-19 26
3. Skeppshults BK 18 9 5 4 36-28 23
4. Alvesta GIF 18 8 4 6 32-30 20
5. Ljungby IF 18 9 1 8 47-33 19
6. Liatorps IF 18 4 7 7 34-39 15
7. Markaryds IF 18 5 5 8 34-43 15
8. Smålandsstenars GIF 18 5 3 10 34-37 13
9. Nissafors IF 18 6 1 11 31-60 13 Rel
10. Burseryds IF 18 4 1 13 36-55 9 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Anderstorps IF, Hamneda GIK & Traryds IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Älmhults IF. The group increased to 11 teams.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND NORRA
1. Tibro AIK 18 16 2 0 67-12 34 Prom
2. Gullspångs IF 18 13 2 3 56-32 28 Prom
3. IFK Hjo 18 10 4 4 49-26 24
4. IFK Tidaholm 18 9 2 7 51-35 20
5. Skövde AIK 18 9 2 7 49-40 20
6. Norra Fågelås IF 18 7 3 8 52-57 17
7. Mariestads BK 18 7 1 10 38-41 15
8. Årnäs IF, Österäng 18 3 5 10 32-57 11
9. IF Weimer, Lyrestad 18 1 4 13 25-73 6 Rel
10. Fröjereds IF, Blikstorp 18 2 1 15 20-66 5 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Götene IF; Hällekis IF & Tidans IF.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND VÄSTRA
1. Skara IF 18 11 6 1 49-22 28 Prom
2. Vårgårda IK 18 9 4 5 38-33 22
3. Lilla Edets IF 18 10 2 6 37-34 22
4. Alingsås IF 18 8 4 6 46-24 20
5. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 18 7 6 5 27-23 20
6. Holmalunds IF, Alingsås 18 8 1 9 36-40 17
7. Älvängens IK 18 6 4 8 29-32 16
8. Trollhättans FK 18 5 4 9 27-39 14
9. IFK Emtunga 18 4 5 9 22-39 13 Rel
10. Trollhättans BoIS 18 3 2 13 19-44 8 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Skogslunds IF, Stora Levene.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Falköping & Vargöns SK.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND SÖDRA
1. Grimsås IF 18 15 0 3 62-16 30 Prom
2. Skene IF 18 14 1 3 52-21 29 Prom
3. IFK Örby, Kinna 18 9 4 5 35-19 22
4. Wästerhovs IK, Borås 18 8 4 6 40-35 20
5. Ulricehamns IF 18 9 1 8 20-26 19
6. Borås AIK 18 7 4 7 35-32 18
7. IFK Ulricehamn 18 5 4 9 18-33 14
8. Tomtens IF, Falköping 18 4 4 10 27-55 12
9. Mariedals IK, Borås 18 3 3 12 15-26 9 Rel
10. Falköpings AIK 18 2 3 13 20-61 7 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Dalstorps IF; Månstads IF; Svenljunga IK & Trädets IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Limmareds IF.
BOHUSLÄN/DALSLAND
1.IF Viken, Åmål 18 13 2 3 72-23 28 Prom
2. Grundsunds IF 18 11 6 1 49-29 28 Prom
3. IFK Uddevalla 18 11 3 4 54-30 25
4. Smögens IF 18 10 2 6 43-34 22
5. Uddevalla IS 18 8 4 6 49-37 20
6. Bengtsfors IF 18 6 5 7 52-35 17
7. Melleruds IF 18 7 1 10 49-51 15
8. Stigens IF 18 4 2 12 22-55 10
9. Mustadfors IF, Dals-Långed 18 4 0 14 28-59 8 Rel
10.Fengersfors IK 18 3 1 14 26-91 7 Rel
Note: Mustadfors IF amalgamated with the division 5 (5th level) team Långeds IF to form the new team Dals-Långeds SK after the season.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Eds FF, Tösse IF & Munkedals IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IFK Åmål.
GÖTEBORG ÖSTRA
1. Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 20 15 2 3 62-22 32 Prom
2. Burås IF, Göteborg 20 11 7 2 52-28 29 Prom
3. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 20 11 4 5 60-41 26
4. Mölnlycke IF 20 9 6 5 49-44 24
5. IK Virgo, Göteborg 20 9 5 6 36-42 23
6. Stenkullens GIK, Göteborg 20 9 3 8 42-42 21
7. Sävedalens IF 20 5 5 10 42-47 15
8. BK Renitz, Göteborg 20 6 3 11 28-48 15
9. BK Atos, Göteborg 20 5 3 12 43-46 13
10.Gårda BK, Göteborg 20 5 2 13 26-51 12 Rel
11.Utbynäs SK, Göteborg 20 4 2 14 25-54 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lerums IS & Vidkärrs IF, Göteborg.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IF Stendy, Göteborg.
The group is reduced to 10 teams.
GÖTEBORG VÄSTRA
1. Västra Frölunda IF 18 11 6 1 46-30 28 Prom
2. Göteborgs FF 18 11 5 2 49-28 27 Prom
3. Skogens IF, Göteborg 18 11 3 4 53-24 25 Prom
4. Göteborgs AIK 18 8 6 4 43-26 22
5. Godhems BK, Västra Frölunda 18 7 3 8 38-44 17
6. IK Kongahälla, Kungälv 18 6 5 7 36-43 17
7. Eriksbergs IF, Göteborg 18 6 4 8 32-45 16
8. IF Warta, Göteborg 18 6 3 9 37-39 15
9. Backa IF 18 4 2 12 26-51 10 Rel
10.Kungsladugårds BK, Göteborg 18 1 1 16 32-62 3 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Lindholmens BK, Göteborg; Lundby IF, Göteborg; Sandarna BK, Västra Frölunda & Götaholms BK, Göteborg.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Utsiktens BK, Göteborg.
HALLAND
1. Trönninge IF 20 13 3 4 46-24 29 Prom
2. Hyltebruks IF 20 11 3 6 44-34 25
3. Morups IF 20 10 5 5 35-28 25
4. Varbergs GIF 20 11 0 9 58-39 22
5. Lilla Träslövs FF, Varberg 20 8 6 6 45-35 22
6. IF Böljan, Falkenberg 20 5 10 5 28-25 20
7. Vinbergs IF 20 6 6 8 31-35 18
8. Nyhems BK, Halmstad 20 6 5 9 28-28 17
9. Falkenbergs FF 20 5 7 8 24-33 17
10.IFK Heberg 20 6 5 9 28-45 17 Rel
11.Laholms FK 20 2 4 14 17-58 8 Rel
Note: Laholms FK previously known as Laholms BK.
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Sperlingsholms IF & Träslövsläge IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: IF Leikin, Halmstad.
BLEKINGE
1. Mjällby AIF 18 13 4 1 41-19 30 Prom
2. Svängsta IF 18 13 2 3 57-24 28 Prom
3. IF Trion, Spjutsbygd 18 13 1 4 48-27 27
4. Lyckeby GIF 18 10 2 6 33-29 22
5. Sölvesborgs GIF 18 8 1 9 30-29 17
6. Mörrums GIS 18 6 4 8 41-37 16
7. Hörvikens IF 18 7 0 11 36-41 14
8. Hasslö GIF 18 5 3 10 27-50 13
9. Karlskrona BK 18 3 1 14 28-53 7 Rel
10. Lörby IF 18 2 2 14 22-54 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Hällaryds IF; Kristianopels GIF; IFK Karlskrona & Kallinge SK.
SKÅNE NORDÖSTRA
1. Kristianstads BIF 18 13 3 2 54-18 29 Prom
2. IFK Knislinge 18 12 1 5 45-35 25
3. Bromölla IF 18 9 5 4 44-29 23
4. Åhus IF 18 9 3 6 38-35 21
5. IFK Osby 18 8 3 7 46-42 19
6. Vä IF 18 7 3 8 38-36 17
7. Fjälkinge IF 18 6 5 7 42-43 17
8. Lönsboda GIF 18 4 4 10 29-31 12
9. Sibbhults IF 18 3 5 10 22-41 11 Rel
10. Gärds Köpinge IF 18 2 2 14 16-64 6 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: IFK Hörby; Killebergs IF & Vilans BoIF, Kristianstad.
The group is increased to 11 teams.
SKÅNE NORDVÄSTRA
1. Eslövs IK 18 10 6 2 51-31 26 Prom
2. BK Rönne, Klippan 18 8 7 3 45-25 23
3. BK Drott, Hälsingborg 18 10 2 6 34-22 22
4. Klippans BIF 18 8 4 6 52-43 20
5. Listorps IF, Råå 18 9 1 8 35-36 19
6. Stattena IF, Hälsingborg 18 6 5 7 34-36 17
7. Jonstorps IF 18 5 5 8 36-41 15
8. Mörarps IF 18 6 3 9 38-44 15
9. Hälsingborgs AIS 18 5 2 11 36-62 12 Rel
10. Vejbyslätts IF 18 4 3 11 25-46 11 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg & Munka-Ljungby IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Åstorps IF.
SKÅNE MELLERSTA
1. Arlövs BIF 20 14 2 4 50-28 30 Prom
2. BK Fram, Landskrona 20 12 4 4 55-35 28
3. BK Landora, Landskrona 20 13 1 6 49-32 27
4. Hardeberga BK 20 11 2 7 57-38 24
5. Marieholms IS 20 10 1 9 50-38 21
6. GIF Nike, Lomma 20 10 1 9 50-38 21
7. Furulunds IK 20 8 4 8 55-54 20
8. Stora Harrie IF 20 6 5 9 35-43 17
9. Hörby BIF 20 7 2 11 28-42 16
10. Lunds SK 20 3 5 12 26-58 11 Rel
11. Lunds FF 20 1 3 16 24-73 5 Rel
Note: Marieholm & Nike separated by the matches between them [2-0, 1-0].
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Höörs IS & Lunds Norra IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Lunds GIF. The group reduced to 10 teams.
SKÅNE SÖDRA
1. Skillinge IF 18 12 2 4 49-20 26 Prom
2. Limhamns IF 18 9 3 6 36-20 21
3. IFK Klagshamn 18 8 5 5 37-29 21
4. IFK Trelleborg 18 9 0 9 34-38 18
5. Ystads IF 18 8 2 8 26-32 18
6. BK Ymor, Trelleborg 18 6 5 7 34-31 17
7. Borrby IF 18 7 3 8 30-36 17
8. Hammenhögs IF 18 7 3 8 28-35 17
9. Stavstens IF, Trelleborg 18 6 3 9 21-31 15 Rel
10.IFK Simrishamn 18 3 4 11 18-41 10 Rel
Promoted from division 5 to division 4: Bollerups IF, Tomelilla & Kirsebergs IF.
Relegated from division 3 to division 4: Trelleborgs FF.
Note: At the end of the season it was decided by the Swedish football federation that the island of Gotland should have their own division 4 group. The league winner would not be automatically promoted to division 3, but would have to participate in a playoff against another selected division 4 winner. This meant that the highest league in Gotland (at that point division 5) was promoted to a division 4 group consisting of the following 10 teams: Dalhems IF, Fardhems IF, Grötlingbo IF, Hemse BK, Lye IF, Othems IF, Roma IF, Visby AIK, Visby IF & Vänge IK. Please observe that Hemse & Lye 1960 played in division 6 (6th level). Thus by finishing first and second in that league they managed to take two steps up the pyramid to division 4 (4th level). Also note that the two teams finishing last and second to last in Gotlands division 5 (5th level) 1960 (Slite IF & Havdhems IF) escaped relegation to division 6. All this because of the reorganisation of the division 5 group in Gotland.
SWEDISH TEAMS IN THE EUROPEAN CUPS 1959/60
Champions Cup
IFK Göteborg -
Qualifying round - Linfield (NIR) 6-1, 1-2
1st round - Sparta Rotterdam (NED) 3-1, 1-3, 1-3 replay