1953-54
ALLSVENSKAN (1st level) 1953/54
1. GAIS, Göteborg 22 10 7 5 46-39 27
2. Hälsingborgs IF 22 11 4 7 41-30 26
3. Degerfors IF 22 10 5 7 30-34 25
4. AIK, Solna 22 10 4 8 47-31 24
5. IFK Norrköping 22 6 12 4 33-28 24
6. Djurgårdens IF 22 7 8 7 44-30 22
7. Malmö FF 22 8 6 8 33-30 22
8. IFK Göteborg 22 7 8 7 44-30 22
9. Kalmar FF 22 9 3 10 33-42 21
10.Sandvikens IF 22 7 5 10 29-37 19 Relegated
11.Jönköpings Södra IF 22 6 5 11 34-41 17 Relegated
12.IF Elfsborg, Borås 22 5 5 12 24-48 15 Relegated
Promoted to Allsvenskan: Sandvikens AIK; Hammarby IF, Stockholm and Halmstads BK.
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1953/54
NORRLAND
1. Sandvikens AIK 18 12 3 3 43-27 27 Promoted
2. Ljusne AIK 18 10 5 3 46-28 25
3. Lycksele IF 18 10 3 5 41-23 23
4. Skellefteå AIK 18 8 5 5 47-32 21
5. IFK Östersund 18 7 6 5 39-29 20
6. Fagerviks GF 18 9 2 7 39-36 20
7. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 18 7 5 6 31-25 19
8. GIF Sundsvall 18 3 4 11 27-42 10 Relegated
9. Sollefteå GIF 18 3 3 12 30-58 9 Relegated
10.Ljunga IF 18 1 4 13 24-67 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Norrland from division 3: IFK Holmsund; IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik & Skutskärs IF.
Relegated to division 2 Norrland from Allsvenskan: Sandvikens IF.
SVEALAND
1. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 18 13 5 0 47-19 31 Promoted
2. Örebro SK 18 13 2 3 45-17 28
3. IFK Eskilstuna 18 11 3 4 42-25 25
4. IK Brage, Borlänge 18 9 2 7 46-40 20
5. Karlskoga IF 18 9 2 7 27-34 20
6. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 5 4 9 46-43 14
7. Västerås SK 18 4 5 9 24-37 13
8. Västerås IK 18 4 4 10 24-40 12 Relegated
9. Falu BS, Falun 18 4 3 11 29-45 11 Relegated
10.Avesta AIK 18 2 2 14 22-52 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Svealand from division 3: Köpings IS; Södertälje SK & Karlstads BIK.
GÖTALAND
1. Halmstads BK 26 20 4 2 79-25 44 Promoted
2. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 26 11 10 5 53-42 32
3. Norrby IF, Borås 26 12 6 8 54-47 30
4. IFK Malmö 26 13 4 9 37-30 30
5. Landskrona BoIS 26 12 5 9 49-41 29
6. BK Derby, Linköping 26 12 5 9 47-40 29
7. Åtvidabergs FF 26 12 2 12 49-50 26
8. Råå IF 26 10 6 10 38-40 26
9. Höganäs BK 26 10 5 11 34-40 25
10.IFK Trelleborg 26 10 4 12 41-51 24
11.Motala AIF 26 9 6 11 31-47 24
12.BK Häcken, Göteborg 26 9 4 13 34-41 22 Relegated
13.Örgryte IS, Göteborg 26 7 5 14 41-52 19 Relegated
14.Redbergslids IK, Göteborg 26 1 2 23 24-65 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Götaland from division 3: Nybro IF; Kinna IF & IS Halmia, Halmstad.
Relegated to division 2 Götaland from Allsvenskan: Jönköping Södra IF & IF Elfsborg, Borås.
DIVISION 3 (3rd level) 1953/54
NORRA NORRLAND
1. IFK Holmsund 18 12 3 3 46-19 27 Promoted
2. IFK Luleå 18 10 5 3 38-21 25
3. Bodens BK 18 10 4 4 55-27 24
4. Luleå SK 18 9 4 5 48-30 22
5. Sandviks IK 18 7 4 7 54-31 18
6. IFK Kiruna 18 6 6 6 31-33 18
7. IFK Kalix 18 6 3 9 36-44 15
8. Rosviks IK 18 6 3 9 38-56 15
9. Hörnefors IF 18 4 1 13 17-68 9 Relegated
10.Clemensnäs IF 18 3 1 14 15-49 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra Norrland from division 4: Piteå IF; Sunnanå SK & Skellefteå IF.
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. IF Friska Viljor, Örnsköldsvik 18 13 1 4 51-26 27 Promoted
2. Kramfors IF 18 10 4 4 55-26 24
3. Husums IF 18 11 0 7 37-23 22
4. Köpmanholmens IF 18 9 0 9 47-42 18
5. Bollsta IK 18 8 2 8 35-43 18
6. Svanö SK 18 8 2 8 36-51 18
7. Ope IF 18 7 2 9 39-41 16
8. Alfredshems IK 18 7 1 10 34-38 15
9. Wäija-Dynäs IK 18 6 3 9 28-43 15 Relegated
10.Frånö SK 18 3 1 14 28-57 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Mellersta Norrland from division 4: Domsjö IF & Hammerdals IF.
Relegated to division 3 Mellersta Norrland from division 2: Sollefteå GIF.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Skutskärs IF 18 13 3 2 58-25 29 Promoted
2. Ljusdals IF 18 10 2 6 46-30 22
3. Hofors AIF 18 7 8 3 39-28 22
4. Marma IF 18 9 3 6 33-31 21
5. Edsbyns IF 18 9 2 7 58-47 20
6. Kubikenborgs IF 18 6 7 5 41-37 19
7. Arbrå BK 18 7 4 7 54-45 18
8. Delsbo IF 18 6 3 9 37-44 15 Relegated
9. Iggesunds IK 18 3 3 12 31-67 9 Relegated
10.Matfors IF 18 1 3 14 29-72 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Södra Norrland from division 4: Gefle IF, Gävle; Söderhamns IF & Wifsta/Östrands IF.
Relegated to division 3 Södra Norrland from division 2: Ljunga IF, Ljungaverken & GIF Sundsvall.
Södra Norrland is expanded to 11 teams 1954/55.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. Köpings IS 18 14 1 3 54-24 29 Promoted
2. Hallstahammars SK 18 11 3 4 51-28 25
3. IFK Grängesberg 18 8 5 5 38-30 21
4. IF Vesta, Uppsala 18 9 3 7 42-36 21
5. BK Vargarna, Norrtälje 18 9 1 8 32-38 19
6. Säters IF 18 7 4 7 40-39 18
7. Leksands IF 18 7 3 8 46-43 17
8. Enköpings SK 18 7 2 9 28-43 16 Relegated
9. Edsbro IF 18 6 3 9 39-48 15 Relegated
10.Fagersta AIK 18 0 1 17 29-70 1 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Norra Svealand from division 4: Surahammars IF; Rimbo IF & Islingby IK.
Relegated to division 3 Norra Svealand from division 2: Västerås IK; Avesta AIK & Falu BS, Falun.
Norra Svealand is expanded to 12 teams 1954/55.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Södertälje SK 18 13 1 4 47-21 27 Promoted
2. Katrineholms AIK 18 11 2 5 43-29 24
3. Gröndals IK 18 8 5 5 37-25 21
4. IFK Stockholm 18 8 4 6 45-31 20
5. Älvsjö AIK 18 9 2 7 34-30 20
6. Vasalunds IF, Solna 18 6 5 7 40-28 17
7. IK Sture, Stockholm 18 6 5 7 28-36 17
8. Reymersholms IK, Stockholm 18 5 6 7 32-42 16 Relegated
9. Östermalms IS, Eskilstuna 18 3 5 10 22-43 11 Relegated
10.Nyköpings AIK 18 2 3 13 26-64 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Östra Svealand from division 4: Hagalunds IS, Solna; Värtans IK, Stockholm; Katrineholms SK & Hälleforsnäs IF.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. Karlstads BIK 18 11 3 4 38-24 25 Promoted
2. Billingsfors IK 18 8 6 4 37-29 22
3. IF Viken, Åmål 18 9 3 6 40-24 21
4. Hällefors AIF 18 8 5 5 46-32 21
5. IFK Bofors 18 7 3 8 29-30 17
6. IFK Kumla 18 6 5 7 27-29 17
7. Karlsunds IF, Örebro 18 5 5 8 34-36 15
8. IFK Åmål 18 3 9 6 25-36 15 Relegated
9. IFK Munkfors 18 6 3 9 29-48 15 Relegated
10.IK Viking, Hagfors 18 4 4 10 24-41 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västra Svealand from division 4: SK Sifhälla, Säffle; IFK Kristinehamn; Arvika BK & Laxå IF.
ÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Nybro IF 18 14 3 1 52-22 31 Promoted
2. Waggeryds IK 18 12 2 4 52-31 26
3. IFK Oskarshamn 18 11 1 6 44-25 23
4. Olofströms IF 18 11 0 7 57-45 22
5. Husqvarna IF 18 8 2 8 33-41 18
6. Finspångs AIK 18 7 2 9 38-37 16
7. Hultsfreds AIK 18 5 4 9 40-48 14
8. Huskvarna Södra IS 18 6 2 10 38-46 14 Relegated
9. Boxholms IF 18 2 5 11 24-46 9 Relegated
10.Högadals IS 18 3 1 14 31-68 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Östra Götaland from division 4: Kalmar AIK; BK Kenty, Linköping; Åby IF; Oskarshamns AIK & Norrhults BK.
VÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Kinna IF 18 15 1 2 38-20 31 Promoted
2. Tidaholms GIF 18 9 6 3 37-24 24
3. IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 18 8 5 5 34-31 21
4. Trollhättans IF 18 9 2 7 30-29 20
5. Sävedalens IF 18 7 5 6 40-31 19
6. Göteborgs FF 18 5 7 6 32-38 17
7. Sjuntorps IF 18 5 6 7 22-24 16
8. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 18 6 3 9 23-27 15 Relegated
9. IK Virgo, Göteborg 18 3 4 11 21-30 10 Relegated
10.Fritsla IF 18 2 3 13 21-44 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Västra Götaland from division 4: IFK Trollhättan; IFK Falköping & Skogens IF, Göteborg.
Relegated to division 3 Västra Götaland from division 2: BK Häcken, Göteborg; Örgryte IS, Göteborg & Redbergslids IK, Göteborg. Västra Götaland expanded to 12 teams 1954/55.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. IS Halmia, Halmstad 18 12 5 1 55-19 29 Promoted
2. Trelleborgs FF 18 9 4 5 44-34 22
3. IFK Kristianstad 18 10 2 6 36-30 22
4. Lunds BK 18 8 5 5 33-29 21
5. Falkenbergs FF 18 7 6 5 38-39 20
6. Östers IF, Växjö 18 7 3 8 35-37 17
7. BK Landora, Landskrona 18 8 0 10 36-32 16
8. BK Drott, Hälsingborg 18 4 5 9 30-49 13 Relegated
9. Gunnarstorps IF 18 5 2 11 34-47 12 Relegated
10.Arlövs BIF 18 3 2 13 22-47 8 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 Södra Götaland from division 4: Malmö BI; Eskilsminne IF, Hälsingborg & IFK Värnamo.
DIVISION 4 (4th level) 1953/54
NORRBOTTEN
1. Piteå IF 18 12 3 3 76-35 27 Promoted
2. Vittjärvs IK 18 12 1 5 39-28 25
3. Gällivare SK 18 9 3 6 40-35 21
4. Roknäs/Sjulnäs SK 18 9 2 7 49-39 20
5. Lira BK 18 9 2 7 48-50 20
6. Munksund/Skuthamns SK 18 7 4 7 50-37 18
7. Hornskrokens IF 18 7 4 7 55-49 18
8. Malmbergets AIF 18 8 2 8 42-39 18 Relegated
9. Karlsborgs IK 18 5 1 12 30-57 11 Relegated
10. Jokkmokks SK 18 1 0 17 25-85 2 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Norrbotten from division 5: Ersnäs IF, Kiruna AIF, Alviks IK, Överkalix IF.
VÄSTERBOTTEN
1. Sunnanå SK 18 14 3 1 92-20 31 Promoted
2. Skellefteå IF 18 11 4 3 57-29 26 Promoted
3. Rönnskärs IF 18 10 5 3 56-21 25
4. Sandåkerns SK 18 9 4 5 44-48 22
5. Medle SK 18 8 4 6 63-36 20
6. Gunnarns IK 18 6 4 8 33-39 16
7. Bolidens FFI 18 6 2 10 35-59 14
8. Norsjö IF 18 3 4 11 32-58 10
9. IFK Umeå 18 3 4 11 26-66 10 Relegated
10. Åsele IK 18 2 2 14 19-81 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Västerbotten from division 5: IFK Rundvik & Hjoggböle IF.
Relegated to division 4 Västerbotten from division 3: Clemensnäs IF & Hörnefors IF.
ÅNGERMANLAND
1. Domsjö IF 18 14 1 3 60-19 29 Promoted
2. IFK Härnösand 18 11 3 4 40-32 25
3. IFK Nyland 18 10 1 7 43-28 21
4. Junsele IF 18 8 4 6 37-29 20
5. Bjästa IF 18 9 1 8 37-33 19
6. Sandslåns SK 18 7 4 7 40-39 18
7. Örnsköldsviks SK 18 7 2 9 38-34 16
8. Sandö IF 18 5 4 9 31-45 14
9. Själevads IF 18 4 1 13 28-55 9 Relegated
10. Sprängsvikens SK 18 3 3 12 28-68 9 Relegated
Ångermanland is expanded to 11 teams 1954/55.
Promoted to division 4 Ångermanland from division 5: Anundsjö IF & Ramviks IF.
Relegated to division 4 Ångermanland from division 3: Wäija/Dynäs SK & Frånö SK.
JÄMTLAND
1. Hammerdals IF 18 12 3 3 64-32 27 Promoted
2. Ytterån/Waplans SK 18 13 0 5 54-29 26
3. Järpens IF 18 11 4 4 55-36 26
4. Dvärsätts AIF 18 8 5 5 46-46 21
5. IF Castor 18 7 4 7 54-47 18
6. Brunflo IK 18 7 4 7 39-41 18
7. Krokoms SK 18 7 2 9 35-47 16
8. IFK Strömsund 18 5 3 10 35-51 13
9. Stavre IF 18 3 4 11 32-54 10 Relegated
10. Bispgårdens IF 18 0 5 13 31-62 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Jämtland from division 5: Norra Lits IF, Bergs IK, Häggenås SK.
MEDELPAD-HÄRJEDALEN
1. Wifsta/Östrands IF 18 12 2 4 70-31 26 Promoted
2. Njurunda IK 18 10 4 4 48-31 24
3. Essviks AIF 18 9 4 5 35-29 22
4. IFK Sundsvall 18 8 4 6 48-37 20
5. Skönvik/Sunds IF 18 7 6 5 37-31 20
6. Svartviks IF 18 7 4 7 34-36 18
7. Älvros SK 18 6 2 10 42-56 14
8. Ytterhogdals IK 18 6 1 11 27-41 13
9. Stockviksverkens IF 18 4 4 10 24-54 12 Relegated
10. Svegs IK 18 4 3 11 32-51 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Medelpad-Härjedalen from division 5: Alby IF & Fåssjö IK.
Relegated to division 4 Medelpad-Härjedalen from division 3: Matfors IF.
HÄLSINGLAND
1. Söderhamns IF 18 16 1 1 67- 17 33 Promoted
2. IFK Bergvik 18 11 2 5 53- 23 24
3. Alfta GIF 18 10 2 6 52- 34 22
4. Hassela IF 18 9 3 6 49- 34 21
5. Strands IF 18 8 3 7 36- 40 19
6. Hudiksvalls IF 18 6 5 7 39- 35 17
7. Bollnäs GIF 18 7 2 9 40- 36 16
8. Rengsjö SK 18 5 4 9 37- 38 14
9. Forsa IF 18 5 3 10 35- 59 13 Relegated
10. Tallåsens IF 18 0 1 17 15-107 1 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Hälsingland from division 5: IFK Gnarp.
Relegated to division 4 Hälsingland from division 3: Delsbo IF & Iggesunds IK.
GÄSTRIKLAND
1. Gefle IF (Gävle) 18 13 5 0 73-20 31 Promoted
2. Brynäs IF (Gävle) 18 9 3 6 50-25 21
3. Hedesunda IF 18 10 1 7 46-42 21
4. Högbo AIK 18 8 4 6 35-29 20
5. Valbo AIF 18 7 3 8 38-49 17
6. Örta IF (Sandviken) 18 7 2 9 47-57 16
7. Gästrike/Hammarby IF 18 6 4 8 34-51 16
8. Storviks IF 18 6 2 10 29-37 14
9. Årsunda IF 18 6 2 10 34-43 14 Relegated
10. IFK Gävle 18 4 2 12 22-55 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Gästrikland from division 5: IK Sport (Hofors), Forsbacka IK, Torsåkers IF.
DALARNA
1. Islingby IK 18 15 3 0 78-21 33 Promoted
2. Ludvika FFI 18 14 3 1 76-15 31
3. IFK Mora 18 9 1 8 46-35 19
4. Vansbro AIK 18 7 4 7 50-45 18
5. Forssa BK 18 7 4 7 40-43 18
6. IFK Hedemora 18 7 3 8 28-37 17
7. Färnäs SK 18 7 2 9 34-57 16
8. Dala Järna IK 18 5 3 10 26-52 13
9. Oxbergs IF 18 3 2 13 25-62 8 Relegated
10. Grycksbo IF 18 2 3 13 17-53 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Dalarna from division 5: Malungs IF, Långshyttans AIK, Gustafs GIF.
VÄSTMANLAND
1. Surahammars IF 18 12 3 3 70-24 27 Promoted
2. Kolsva IF 18 12 2 4 48-28 26
3. IFK Västerås 18 11 2 5 49-33 24
4. Skinnskattebergs SK 18 8 4 6 46-31 20
5. Skultuna IS 18 8 4 6 42-44 20
6. Kolbäcks AIF 18 6 5 7 45-45 17
7. IK Franke 18 7 2 9 37-39 16
8. Norbergs AIF 18 5 1 12 30-62 11
9. IFK Arboga 18 4 2 12 29-48 10 Relegated
10. Valsta SK 18 3 3 12 30-72 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Västmanland from division 5: IF Rune (Kungsör) & Riddarhytte SK.
Relegated to division 4 Västmanland from division 3: Fagersta AIK.
UPPLAND
1. Rimbo IF 18 15 1 2 79-26 31 Promoted
2. IK Sirius (Uppsala)18 15 1 2 68-17 31
3. Östhammars SK 18 10 3 5 58-31 23
4. Harbo IF 18 9 3 6 60-33 21
5. Morgongåva SK 18 6 5 7 34-32 17
6. Örbyhus IF 18 6 3 9 33-48 15
7. Vittinge IK 18 6 3 9 44-61 15
8. Söderfors GIF 18 6 3 9 26-49 15
9. Gimo IF 18 2 5 11 21-49 9 Relegated
10. Tärnsjö IF 18 1 1 16 19-96 3 Relegated
Uppland is expanded to 11 teams 1954/55.
Promoted to division 4 Uppland from division 5: Heby AIF & Norrskedika IF.
Relegated to division 4 Uppland from division 3: Enköpings SK & Edsbro IF.
STOCKHOLM NORRA
1. Hagalunds IS 18 13 2 3 44-24 28 Promoted
2. Hässelby SK 18 11 2 5 48-25 24
3. Turebergs IF 18 9 4 5 52-32 22
4. Ängby IF 18 10 2 6 57-43 22
5. Sundbybergs IK 18 9 3 6 45-26 21
6. Spånga IS 18 8 3 7 38-43 19
7. Djursholms IF 18 7 3 8 35-48 17
8. Råsunda IS 18 5 4 9 31-30 14
9. Huvudsta IS 18 6 0 12 38-58 12 Relegated
10. Bällsta IK 18 0 1 17 15-74 1 Relegated
STOCKHOLM SÖDRA
1. Värtans IK 18 11 3 4 52-30 25 Promoted
2. IF Gute (Visby) 18 10 2 6 40-28 22
3. Högalids IF 18 9 4 5 42-33 22
4. Essinge IK 18 9 3 6 48-35 21
5. IK Tellus 18 9 3 6 46-39 21
6. Gustavsbergs IF 18 8 5 5 43-36 21
7. Årsta SK 18 7 3 8 34-36 17
8. Nynåäshamns IF 18 7 2 9 44-46 16
9. Mälarhöjdens IK 18 3 3 12 30-49 9 Relegated
10. Westermalms IF 18 3 0 15 20-67 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Stockholm from division 5: BIF Triangeln, Enebybergs IF, Stockholms IF, IF Ulvarna, Karlbergs BK.
Relegated to division 4 Stockholm from division 3: Reymersholms IK.
SÖDERMANLAND
1. Hälleforsnäs IF 18 14 1 3 50-24 29 Promoted
2. Katrineholms SK 18 11 3 4 53-24 25 Promoted
3. IK Svalan 18 10 2 6 36-22 22
4. Hargs Fabrikers IF 18 9 3 6 43-37 21
5. IF Verdandi 18 7 3 8 39-37 17
6. BK Star 18 5 7 6 43-44 17
7. Ändebols SK 18 5 6 7 41-49 16
8. Nyköpings SK 18 6 3 9 35-46 15
9. Skogstorps GIF 18 2 8 8 32-44 12 Relegated
10. Hällbybrunns IF 18 2 2 14 26-71 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Södermanland from division 5: Torshälla-Nyby IS & Oxelösunds SK.
Relegated to division 4 Södermanland from division 3: Östermalms IS (Eskilstuna) & Nyköpings AIK.
NÄRKE
1. Laxå IF 18 14 2 2 62-26 30 Promoted
2. Rynninge IK 18 14 0 4 60-30 28
3. BK Forward 18 12 1 5 61-24 25
4. IFK Hallsberg 18 10 3 5 49-38 23
5. Frövi IK 18 9 3 6 48-41 21
6. Svartå IF 18 8 0 10 39-55 16
7. Wedevågs IF 18 7 1 10 47-50 15
8. IFK Lindesberg 18 4 3 11 27-41 11
9. Vretstorps IF 18 1 4 13 20-52 6 Relegated
10. Östansjö IF 18 2 1 15 20-76 5 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Närke from division 5: Fjugesta IF, Kopparbergs IF & IFK Nora.
VÄRMLAND
1. IFK Kristihamn 18 14 0 4 54-28 28 Promoted
2. Karlstads FF 18 11 1 6 70-39 23
3. Rottneros IK 18 10 3 5 46-29 23
4. IFK Sunne 18 8 3 7 45-42 19
5. Forshaga IF 18 9 1 8 43-40 19
6. Bråtens IK 18 7 2 9 42-38 16
7. Deje IK 18 8 0 10 34-56 16
8. Storfors FF 18 7 1 10 39-43 15
9. Nykroppa AIK 18 7 1 10 40-64 15 Relegated
10. Skoghalls IF 18 3 0 15 19-53 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Värmland from division 5: Lesjöfors IF.
Relegated to division 4 Värmland from division 3: IFK Munkfors & IK Viking.
VÄRMLAND-DALSLAND
1. SK Sifhälla 18 14 3 1 68-16 31 Promoted
2. Arvika BK 18 14 1 3 50-15 29 Promoted
3. Slottsbrons IF 18 10 4 4 48-27 24
4. Arvika FF 18 8 4 6 36-29 20
5. Bengtsfors IF 18 8 3 7 39-46 19
6. Melleruds IF 18 7 3 8 34-40 17
7. Mustadfors IF 18 7 2 9 40-35 16
8. Fengersfors IK 18 5 4 9 30-44 14
9. Färgelanda IF 18 2 2 14 30-65 6 Relegated
10. Laxarby IF 18 2 0 16 25-83 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Värmland-Dalsland from division 5: Långeds IF, Håfreströms IF & Kils AIK.
Relegated to division 4 Värmland-Dalsland from division 3: IFK Åmål.
ÖSTERGÖTLAND
1. Åby IF 18 15 3 0 55-16 33 Promoted
2. BK Kenty 18 13 1 4 41-16 27 Promoted
3. BK Calmia 18 10 3 5 38-31 23
4. IF Sylvia 18 9 0 9 45-40 18
5. Mjölby AI 18 8 1 9 46-34 17
6. IFK Motala 18 6 2 10 26-36 14
7. BK Hird 18 6 2 10 23-33 14
8. Gottfridsbergs IF 18 6 1 11 25-46 13
9. Linköpings AIK 18 3 5 10 33-54 11 Relegated
10. Ljungsbro IF 18 5 0 13 34-60 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Östergötland from division 5: Taborsbergs SK, BK Zeros & Skärblacka IF.
Relegated to division 4 Östergötland from division 3: Boxholms IF.
SMÅLAND
1. Oskarshamns AIK 18 14 2 2 59-26 30 Promoted
2. Tranås BoIS 18 12 1 5 57-36 25
3. IFK Västervik 18 11 2 5 44-30 24
4. Hvetlanda GIF 18 8 3 7 45-35 19
5. Norrahammrs GIS 18 7 2 9 42-39 16
6. Mönsterås GIF 18 7 2 9 37-47 16
7. IK Tord 18 6 3 9 46-45 15
8. Nässjö IF 18 6 3 9 40-50 15
9. Gamleby IF 18 6 2 10 39-56 14 Relegated
10. Vetlanda FF 18 3 0 15 42-87 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Småland from division 5: Blomstermåla IK & Hallby IF.
Relegated to division 4 Småland from division 3: Huskvarna Södra IS.
BLEKINGE-SMÅLAND
1. Kalmar AIK 18 13 1 4 68-28 27 Promoted
2. Norrhults BK 18 13 1 4 54-33 27 Promoted
3. Klavreströms IF18 10 2 6 51-44 22
4. Mjällby AIF 18 8 4 6 44-38 20
5. Sölvesborgs GIF18 7 5 6 44-37 19
6. Ronneby BK 18 7 2 9 48-44 16
7. Alstermo IF 18 6 3 9 51-61 15
8. Mörrums GIS 18 5 4 9 36-53 14
9. Svängsta IF 18 5 4 9 37-59 14 Relegated
10. Saltö BK 18 2 2 14 24-60 6 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Blekinge-Småland from division 5: IFK Karlshamn, Ljungbyholms GIF & Jämshögs IF.
Relegated to division 4 Blekinge-Småland from division 3: Högadals IS.
HALLAND-SMÅLAND
1. IFK Värnamo 18 12 3 3 38-24 27 Promoted
2. Varbergs GIF 18 10 3 5 49-31 23
3. Skeppshults BK 18 10 1 7 46-39 21
4. Växjö BK 18 9 2 7 53-53 20
5. Ljungby IF 18 7 5 6 31-24 19
6. Hyltebruks IF 18 7 5 6 35-36 19
7. IFK Heberg 18 5 4 9 32-35 14
8. Gnosjö IF 18 5 3 10 39-45 13
9. Alvesta GIF 18 4 5 9 28-48 13 Relegated
10. IFK Kungsbacka 18 5 1 12 23-39 11 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Halland-Småland from division 5: Rydaholms GIF, Gislaveds IS, Lilla Träslövs FF.
BOHUSLÄN-VÄSTERGÖTLAND
1. IFK Trollhättan 18 9 6 3 49-29 24 Promoted
2. Lidköpings BK 18 9 6 3 41-26 24
3. Skara IF 18 11 1 6 54-31 23
4. Munkedals IF 18 9 3 6 41-34 21
5. Vänersborgs IF 18 8 3 7 51-36 19
6. Uddevalla IS 18 6 5 7 37-55 17
7. IF Heimer 18 5 5 8 25-33 15
8. Lysekils FF 18 5 4 9 31-49 14
9. Kungshamns IF 18 5 3 10 31-42 13 Relegated
10. Hunnebostrands GIF18 4 2 12 27-52 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Bohuslän-Västergötland from division 5: IK Gauthiod, Lilla Edets IF & IFK Uddevalla.
VÄSTERGÖTLAND
1. IFK Falköping 18 15 1 2 72-34 31 Promoted
2. Viskafors IF 18 13 1 4 56-26 27
3. Tranemo IF 18 9 4 5 46-36 22
4. Mariedals IK 18 7 6 5 38-38 20
5. Skene IF 18 6 3 9 27-34 15
6. Limmareds IF 18 6 3 9 35-49 15
7. IFK Tidaholm 18 6 2 10 46-49 14
8. Rydboholms SK 18 6 2 10 34-52 14
9. Gerdskens BK 18 5 3 10 34-51 13 Relegated
10. Vårgårda IK 18 3 3 12 31-50 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Västergötland from division 5: Tibro AIK & Ulricehamns IF.
Relegated to division 4 Västergötland from division 3: Fritsla IF.
GÖTEBORG
1. Skogens IF 18 10 6 2 43-25 26 Promoted
2. IF Warta 18 12 1 5 40-24 25
3. Vidkärrs IF 18 10 3 5 46-29 23
4. Krokslätts FF 18 9 2 7 46-35 20
5. Lundens AIS 18 8 4 6 32-28 20
6. Lindholmens BK 18 8 2 8 40-41 18
7. Västra Frölunda IF18 8 1 9 40-42 17
8. Backa IF 18 5 2 11 35-51 12
9. Lundby IF 18 2 6 10 26-44 10 Relegated
10. Hisingstads IS 18 3 3 12 25-54 9 Relegated
Group is expanded to 11 teams 1954/55.
Promoted to division 4 Göteborg from division 5: Jonsereds IF & Utsiktens BK.
Relegated to division 4 Västergötland from division 3: Fässbergs IF & IK Virgo.
SKÅNE NORRA
1. Eskilsminne IF 18 7 9 2 43-33 23 Promoted
2. Bjuvs IF 18 9 5 4 29-25 23
3. Ängelholms IF 18 9 4 5 37-23 22
4. BK Fram 18 9 2 7 36-29 20
5. IFK Osby 18 8 4 6 43-43 20
6. Klippans BoIF 18 7 4 7 44-42 18
7. Åstorps IF 18 6 4 8 30-38 16
8. Billesholms GIF 18 4 7 7 34-35 15
9. Glimåkra IF 18 5 2 11 37-44 12 Relegated
10. Listorps BIF 18 4 3 11 29-50 11 Relegated
Group is expanded to 11 teams 1954/55.
SKÅNE SÖDRA
1. Malmö BI 18 14 2 2 60-22 30 Promoted
2. Kävlinge GIF 18 12 1 5 51-38 25
3. Eslövs IK 18 10 1 7 51-34 21
4. Ystads IF 18 9 2 7 49-49 20
5. IF Allians 18 8 3 7 40-31 19
6. BK Flagg 18 9 1 8 36-36 19
7. IF Ymor 18 7 2 9 23-32 16
8. Hässleholms IF 18 4 4 10 30-53 12
9. Svedala IF 18 4 3 11 44-56 11 Relegated
10. Stavstens IF 18 2 3 13 30-63 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 4 Skåne from division 5: Bromölla IF, Strövelstorps GIF, IFK Ystad & Hörby BIF.
Relegated to division 4 Skåne from division 3: BK Drott, Gunnarstorps IF & Arlövs BoIF.
SVENSKA CUPEN 1953
2nd round
Hälsingborgs IF - Råå IF 2-0
Landskrona BoIS - IF Viken 4-1
Edsbyns IF - IFK Norrköping 1-5
Enköpings SK - Degerfors IF 0-5
IK City - IF Älgarna 4-5aet
Kalmar FF - IFK Eskilstuna 4-0
Sandvikens IF - Malmö FF 1-4
Hammarby IF - IFK Göteborg 1-1aet Hammarby IF won by drawing of lots!
Quarterfinal
Hammarby IF - Landskrona BoIS 4-1
IFK Norrköping - Kalmar FF 5-1
IF Älgarna - Hälsingborgs IF 1-6
Malmö FF - Degerfors IF 3-1
Semifinal
Hälsingborgs IF - Malmö FF 0-3
Hammarby IF - IFK Norrköping 1-6
Final
Malmö FF - IFK Norrköping 3-2