1999
Allsvenskan (1st level) 1999
1 Helsingborgs IF 26 17 3 6 44 24 54 Champions League
2 AIK, Solna 26 16 5 5 42 14 53 UEFA Cup
3 Halmstads BK 26 14 6 6 43 22 48 UEFA Cup
4 Örgryte IS, Göteborg 26 11 10 5 41 23 43 UEFA Cup (Cup)
5 IFK Norrköping 26 11 6 9 41 36 39 UEFA Cup (FP)*
6 IFK Göteborg 26 11 5 10 27 33 38
7 Västra Frölunda IF, Göteborg 26 9 7 10 30 33 34 UEFA Intertoto Cup
8 Trelleborgs FF 26 9 6 11 39 47 33
9 IF Elfsborg, Borås 26 9 5 12 41 48 32
10 Hammarby IF 26 8 5 13 32 42 29
11 Kalmar FF 26 8 4 14 27 41 28 Rel playoff
12 Örebro SK 26 8 3 15 24 36 27 Rel playoff
13 Malmö FF 26 7 4 15 30 48 25 Relegated
14 Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 26 5 9 12 27 41 24 Relegated
* FP = Fair Play.
Promoted to Allsvenskan: GIF Sundsvall; BK Häcken, Göteborg and GAIS, Göteborg.
Division 1 (2nd level) 1999
The 2nd level in Sweden is being restructured from 28 teams in two groups to 16 teams in one group for the year 2000 season. This one group is being named "Superettan" in the Swedish language. (P) & (R) indicates that the team were promoted or relegated to this level, respectively.
Norra
1. GIF Sundsvall 26 13 9 4 65-32 48 Promoted
2. Assyriska F, Södertälje 26 14 5 7 44-25 47 Promotion Playoff
3. IF Sylvia, Norrköping 26 15 2 9 47-33 47
4. Enköpings SK FK (P) 26 13 6 7 40-26 45
5. IK Brage, Enköping 26 12 3 11 33-26 39
6. Västerås SK 26 10 7 9 32-24 37
7. Umeå FC 26 9 9 8 32-28 36
8. Gefle IF, Gävle 26 10 6 10 32-38 36 Relegation playoff
9. Degerfors IF 26 9 8 9 34-36 35 Relegated
10.IF Brommapojkarna (P) 26 9 4 13 31-42 31 Relegated
11.Nacka FF 26 8 7 11 28-39 31 Relegated
12.Lira BK Luleå (P) 26 8 4 14 31-45 28 Relegated
13.IK Sirius FK, Uppsala 26 6 7 13 27-52 25 Relegated
14.Spårvägens FF, Stockholm 26 6 3 17 18-48 21 Relegated
Södra
1. BK Häcken, Göteborg (R) 26 15 6 5 62-28 51 Promoted
2. GAIS, Göteborg (P) 26 14 7 5 35-27 49 Promotion Playoff
3. Mjällby AIF 26 15 2 9 51-33 47
4. Panos Ljungskile SK 26 13 7 6 38-26 46
5. Landskrona BoIS 26 12 9 5 52-30 45
6. Gunnilse IS, Angered 26 12 6 8 39-30 42
7. Åtvidabergs FF 26 11 8 7 38-32 41
8. Östers IF, Växjö (R) 26 11 6 9 32-30 39 Relegation playoff
9. Kristianstads FF (P) 26 9 4 13 34-46 31 Relegated
10.IK Kongahälla, Kungälv (P) 26 7 7 12 31-40 28 Relegated
11.Husqvarna FF (P) 26 8 3 15 32-50 27 Relegated
12.Falkenbergs FF 26 8 2 16 36-59 26 Relegated
13.Motala AIF FK 26 7 2 17 28-47 23 Relegated
14.Stenungsunds IF 26 4 3 19 28-58 15 Relegated
Promotion playoff
Assyriska - Örebro SK 1-1 1-2aet
GAIS - Kalmar FF 2-1 1-1
GAIS promoted to Allsvenskan. Kalmar FF relegated to division 1 (Superettan).
Playoff to division 1
First round
Group A:
1. Café Opera/Djursholm 4 4 0 0 8-2 12 Qual. for 2nd round
2. Väsby 3 1 0 2 3-4 3
3. Östersund 3 0 0 3 2-7 0
Grupp B:
1. Ljungby 3 2 1 0 9-6 7 Qual. for 2nd round
2. Norrby 4 1 2 1 6-7 5
3. Lund 3 0 1 2 3-5 1
Second round
Cafè Opera/Djursholm - Gefle 0-0 2-2
Ljungby - Öster 1-1 1-2
Cafè Opera/Djursholm promoted to division 1 (Superettan). Gefle IF, Gävle relegated to division 2.
Promoted to Superettan: FC Café Opera/Djursholm.
Relegated to Superettan: Malmö FF; Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm and Kalmar FF.
Relegated to division 2: Gefle IF, Gävle.
Division 2 (3rd level) 1999
Usually, the first placed teams in the respective groups are promoted directly to the second level, and the second placed teams are qualified for the playoffs. However, the 2nd level in Sweden is being restructured from 28 teams in two groups to 16 teams in one group for the year 2000 season. (P) & (R) indicates that the team were promoted or relegated, respectively, to this level.
Norrland
1. Östersunds FK 22 14 3 5 54- 9 45 Playoff
2. Selånger FK 22 12 5 5 47-21 41
3. Kiruna FF 22 13 1 8 52-30 40
4. Piteå IF (R) 22 10 7 5 50-31 37
5. Skellefteå AIK FK 22 11 3 8 37-30 36
6. Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik (P) 22 10 3 9 40-28 33
7. IFK Holmsund 22 8 6 8 41-39 30
8. Bodens BK (P) 22 8 5 9 35-42 29
9. Stockviks FF (P) 22 7 4 11 33-35 25 Relegated
10.Assi IF 22 5 9 8 27-31 24 Relegated
11.Morön BK 22 6 4 12 22-46 22 Relegated
12.Gällivare SK 22 1 4 17 13-86 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 Robertsfors IK & IFK Timrå.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1 Gefle IF, Gävle & Luleå Fotboll (prev. Lira Luleå BK).
Östra Svealand
1. Väsby IK, Upplands-Väsby 22 14 8 0 50-19 50 Playoff
2. Vasalunds IF, Solna 22 14 4 4 48-23 46
3. Visby IF Gute FK 22 11 7 4 38-23 40
4. Vallentuna BK 22 10 6 6 50-32 36
5. Tyresö FF 22 10 6 6 36-29 36
6. Sandvikens IF 22 9 4 9 28-37 31
7. Älta IF (P) 22 8 6 8 35-41 30
8. FC Järfälla (P) 22 7 2 13 32-42 23
9. Edsbyns IF (P) 22 4 7 11 33-38 19 Relegated
10.Söderhamns FF 22 4 7 11 20-33 19 Relegated
11.Hudiksvalls ABK 22 3 8 11 23-47 17 Relegated
12.IFK Gävle 22 3 5 14 21-50 14 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala & Slätta SK, Falun.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1 IF Brommapojkarna, Bromma; IK Sirius, Uppsala & Spårvägens FF, Stockholm.
Västra Svealand
1. FC Cafè Opera/Djursholm 22 15 6 1 54-10 51 Playoff
2. BK Forward, Örebro 22 13 5 4 38-15 44
3. Rynninge IK, Örebro 22 10 7 5 27-21 37
4. Värtans IK, Stockholm 22 10 3 9 27-35 33
5. Spånga IS FK 22 7 10 5 30-38 31
6. IFK Västerås FK 22 7 9 6 19-20 30
7. IK City, Eskilstuna 22 7 8 7 32-31 29
8. KB Karlskoga FF (P) 22 8 5 9 26-29 29
9. Ludvika FK (R) 22 6 5 11 24-32 23 Relegated
10.IFK Eskilstuna 22 6 2 14 18-38 20 Relegated
11.FBK Karlstad (P) 22 4 5 13 24-40 17 Relegated
12.Håbo FF, Bålsta 22 3 7 12 26-36 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 Syrianska Föreningen, Södertälje & Eskilstuna Södra FF.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1 Degerfors IF & Nacka FF.
Östra Götaland
1. Ljungby IF (P) 22 10 7 5 51-38 37 Playoff
2. Linköpings FF 22 11 4 7 31-25 37
3. Nybro IF 22 8 10 4 35-36 34
4. Grimsås IF 22 9 6 7 45-39 33
5. Hjulsbro IK 22 9 5 8 42-37 32
6. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 9 5 8 31-27 32
7. Myresjö IF 22 9 5 8 32-29 32
8. IK Tord, Jönköping 22 9 5 8 35-34 32
9. Kalmar AIK 22 7 7 8 39-39 28 Relegated
10.Växjö Norra IF 22 7 7 8 36-42 28 Relegated
11.Gullringens GoIF 22 7 3 12 32-39 24 Relegated
12.Olofströms IF 22 2 6 14 16-40 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 Jönköping Södra IF & Malmslätts AIK.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1 Motala AIF FK & Husqvarna FF.
Västra Götaland
1. Norrby IF, Borås (R) 22 12 7 3 46-20 43 Playoff
2. Torslanda IK 22 12 5 5 48-30 41
3. Trollhättans FK 22 10 5 7 38-31 35
4. Skene IF 22 9 4 9 33-34 31
5. IF Heimer, Lidköping 22 7 9 6 28-30 30
6. Lundby IF, Göteborg (R) 22 7 8 7 30-28 29
7. Skövde AIK 22 6 10 6 21-23 28
8. Qviding FIF, Göteborg 22 7 6 9 40-49 27
9. Skärhamns IK (P) 22 7 6 9 30-40 27 Relegated
10.IK Oddevold, Uddevalla 22 6 8 8 42-45 26 Relegated
11.Holmalunds IF 22 7 3 12 36-36 24 Relegated
12.Ulvåkers IF 22 3 7 12 26-50 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 Tidaholms GoIF & Ytterby IS.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1 IK Kongahälla, Kungälv & Stenungsunds IF.
Södra Götaland
1. Lunds BK 22 14 4 4 39-15 46 Playoff
2. Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 22 13 4 5 38-22 43
3. IFK Trelleborg 22 11 5 6 47-36 38
4. IFK Hässleholm (R) 22 10 5 7 33-31 35
5. IF Leikin, Halmstad (P) 22 9 7 6 38-26 34
6. Åhus Horna BK 22 8 8 6 41-29 32
7. IFK Malmö 22 9 5 8 32-25 32
8. Ystads IF 22 8 7 7 42-36 31
9. Ifö/Bromölla (P) 22 6 5 11 28-43 23 Relegated
10.IS Halmia, Halmstad (R) 22 5 3 14 31-51 18 Relegated
11.Höllvikens GIF (P) 22 5 3 14 24-45 18 Relegated
12 Laholms FK 22 4 4 14 21-55 16 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 from division 3 Helsingborgs Södra BIS & Karlskrona AIF.
Relegated to division 2 from division 1 Falkenbergs FF & Kristianstads FF.
Playoff to division 1
First round
Group A:
1. Café Opera/Djursholm 4 4 0 0 8-2 12 Qual. for 2nd round
2. Väsby 3 1 0 2 3-4 3
3. Östersund 3 0 0 3 2-7 0
Grupp B:
1. Ljungby 3 2 1 0 9-6 7 Qual. for 2nd round
2. Norrby 4 1 2 1 6-7 5
3. Lund 3 0 1 2 3-5 1
Second round
Cafè Opera/Djursholm - Gefle 0-0 2-2
Ljungby - Öster 1-1 1-2
Cafè Opera/Djursholm promoted to division 1 (Superettan). Gefle IF, Gävle relegated to division 2.
Promoted to Superettan: FC Café Opera/Djursholm.
Relegated to division 2: Gefle IF, Gävle.
Division 3 (4th level) 1999
Norra Norrland
1. Robertsfors IK 22 15 4 3 46-12 49 Promoted
2. IFK Kalix 22 12 7 3 36-13 43
3. Gammelstads IF 22 13 4 5 42-26 43
4. IFK Luleå 22 11 4 7 39-25 37
5. Malmbergets AIF 22 8 7 7 26-25 31
6. Betsele IF 22 9 4 9 43-44 31
7. Haparanda FF 22 7 10 5 20-30 31
8. Hedens IF, Boden 22 8 5 9 39-32 29
9. Storfors AIK 22 8 5 9 36-33 29 Relegated
10.Luleå SK 22 4 4 14 20-46 16 Relegated
11.Alviks IK, Luleå 22 3 6 13 24-49 15 Relegated
12.IFK Ålund 22 3 2 17 25-61 11 Relegated
Mellersta Norrland
1. IFK Timrå 22 13 7 2 42-24 46 Promoted
2. Umedalens IF, Umeå 22 12 4 6 53-37 40
3. IFK Sundsvall 22 12 4 6 48-36 40
4. Gimonäs CK 22 11 6 5 47-35 39
5. Matfors IF 22 11 4 7 54-32 37
6. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 9 6 7 38-31 33
7. Sävar IK 22 8 8 6 48-41 32
8. Anundsjö IF 22 10 2 10 37-40 32
9. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 22 9 2 11 39-41 29 Relegated
10.Ope IF 22 7 5 10 27-27 26 Relegated
11.Arnäs IF 22 2 3 17 21-64 9 Relegated
12.Furunäs/Bullmarks IK 22 1 3 18 21-67 6 Relegated
Södra Norrland
1. Slätta SK, Falun 22 14 4 4 50-25 46 Promoted
2. Gestrike-Hammarby IF 22 12 8 2 50-28 44
3. Bollnäs GoIF FF 22 14 1 7 52-32 43
4. Falu BS 22 12 5 5 63-30 41
5. Korsnäs IF 22 12 5 5 44-25 41
6. Hamrånge GIF 22 11 4 7 45-31 37
7. Forssa BK 22 9 9 4 32-30 36
8. Gimo IF 22 10 2 10 36-40 32
9. Enångers IK 22 6 1 15 32-58 19 Relegated
10.Ytterhogdals IK 22 3 4 15 28-56 13 Relegated
11.Säters IF 22 3 2 17 22-59 11 Relegated
12.Kvarnsvedens IK 22 2 3 17 19-59 9 Relegated
Norra Svealand
1. IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala 22 12 5 5 62-32 41 Promoted
2. Topkapi IK, Stockholm 22 11 8 3 51-24 41
3. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta 22 11 8 3 41-27 41
4. Enebybergs IF 22 9 4 9 31-41 31
5. BKV Norrtälje 22 8 6 8 40-40 30
6. IFK Österåker, Åkersberga 22 8 6 8 38-43 30
7. Bälinge IF 22 6 9 7 29-32 27
8. Heby AIF 22 6 8 8 36-36 26
9. Ängby IF 22 7 5 10 35-40 26 Relegated
10.Gamla Uppsala SK 22 6 8 8 27-33 26 Relegated
11.Västerås IK 22 5 7 10 31-42 22 Relegated
12.Upsala IF, Uppsala 22 3 6 13 29-60 15 Relegated
Östra Svealand
1. Syrianska Föreningen, Södertälje 22 16 5 1 50-15 43 Promoted
2. Nyköpings BIS 22 12 6 4 47-23 42
3. Gustavsbergs IF 22 11 5 6 47-30 38
4. Bromstens IK 22 9 5 8 36-35 32
5. Hargs BK, Nyköping 22 9 4 9 50-40 31
6. FoC Farsta 22 8 6 8 32-25 30
7. Stureby SK 22 7 6 9 30-31 27
8. IFK Lidingö 22 8 3 11 28-31 27
9. Oxelösunds IK 22 8 3 11 24-42 27 Relegated
10.IFK Stockholm 22 6 6 10 30-33 24 Relegated
11.Älvsjö AIK FF 22 5 8 9 24-31 23 Relegated
12.FC Plavi Team, Stockholm 22 3 3 16 20-82 12 Relegated
Västra Svealand
1. Eskilstuna Södra FF 22 15 3 4 90-27 48 Promoted
2. IFK Ölme 22 14 5 3 66-26 47
3. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 22 14 3 5 55-37 45
4. Säffle FF 22 14 2 6 47-32 44
5. Arboga Södra IF 22 11 2 9 62-39 35
6. Köping FF 22 11 1 10 56-47 34
7. Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro 22 10 3 9 45-34 33
8. IK Franke, Västerås 22 9 4 9 47-41 31
9. Garphyttans IF 22 10 1 11 49-44 31 Relegated
10.Karlstad BK 22 6 2 14 27-49 20 Relegated
11.IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 4 0 18 24-86 12 Relegated
12.Lillåns IF 22 1 0 21 10-116 3 Relegated
Nordöstra Götaland
1. Malmslätts AIK 22 13 5 4 49-23 44 Promoted
2. BK Zeros, Motala 22 11 5 6 47-41 38
3. Tenhults IF 22 11 4 7 60-32 37
4. BK Kenty, Linköping 22 10 6 6 32-22 36
5. Nässjö FF 22 11 2 9 45-34 35
6. Tranås FF 22 10 4 8 43-40 34
7. IK Ramunder, Söderköping 22 10 3 9 43-40 33
8. Lemunda/Starka Viljor IF, Motala 22 7 8 7 32-36 29
9. Oskarshamns AIK 22 7 6 9 30-35 27 Relegated
10.Aneby SK 22 8 3 11 34-48 27 Relegated
11.Vetlanda FF 22 7 5 10 32-42 26 Relegated
12.Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 22 0 3 19 21-75 3 Relegated
Nordvästra Götaland
1. Ytterby IS 22 16 5 1 69-23 53 Promoted
2. Skogens IF, Göteborg 22 15 3 4 42-15 48
3. Grebbestads IF 22 10 8 4 46-37 38
4. Lerkils IF 22 10 5 7 45-36 35
5. Vallens IF, Spekeröd 22 9 5 8 36-35 32
6. IFK Fjärås 22 8 6 8 44-40 30
7. Lysekils FF 22 8 6 8 32-33 30
8. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 8 4 10 38-44 28
9. Mossens BK, Göteborg 22 7 6 9 31-37 27 Relegated
10.Åsa IF 22 4 7 11 27-50 19 Relegated
11.Kungshamns IF 22 4 3 15 41-64 15 Relegated
12.Näsets SK, Göteborg 22 2 4 16 27-61 10 Relegated
Mellersta Götaland
1. Tidaholms GoIF 22 14 6 2 59-17 48 Promoted
2. Gerdskens BK 22 11 8 3 52-38 41
3. Skara FC 22 13 2 7 43-31 41
4. Vara SK 22 10 5 7 49-39 35
5. Jonsereds IF 22 9 5 8 44-27 32
6. Vänersborgs IF 22 9 4 9 30-34 31
7. Trollhättans BoIS 22 9 2 11 39-48 29
8. IFK Falköping 22 8 3 11 40-64 27
9. IFK Hällingsjö 22 7 3 12 40-54 24 Relegated
10.Vårgårda IK 22 7 3 12 32-63 24 Relegated
11.IFK Trollhättan 22 6 4 12 39-47 22 Relegated
12.IFK Mariestad 22 6 1 15 25-53 19 Relegated
Sydöstra Götaland
1. Karlskrona AIF 22 16 4 2 52-19 52 Promoted
2. Saxemara IF 22 15 2 5 43-18 47
3. Älmhults IF 22 11 4 7 41-26 37
4. Tomelilla IF 22 11 3 8 51-35 36
5. IFK Simrishamn 22 10 5 7 36-33 35
6. IFK Osby 22 11 2 9 37-35 35
7. IFK Karlshamn 22 10 2 10 51-43 32
8. Växjö BK 22 10 2 10 33-36 32
9. Högadals IS, Karlshamn 22 10 1 11 44-41 31 Relegated
10.Färjestadens GoIF 22 3 6 13 23-46 15 Relegated
11.Smedby BoIK, Kalmar 22 2 7 13 24-56 13 Relegated
12.Hovmantorps GIF 22 2 4 16 18-65 10 Relegated
Sydvästra Götaland
1. Jönköping Södra IF 22 13 7 2 36-17 46 Promoted
2. Varbergs GIF FF 22 12 5 5 52-27 41
3. Vinbergs IF 22 10 7 5 40-26 37
4. IFK Värnamo 22 9 8 5 37-32 35
5. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 8 7 7 42-33 31
6. Smålandsstenars GIF 22 8 7 7 35-28 31
7. Varbergs BoIS 22 8 7 7 40-36 31
8. Kinna IF 22 9 4 9 40-41 31
9. Gislaveds IS 22 9 3 10 37-49 30 Relegated
10.Limmareds IF 22 6 2 14 30-48 20 Relegated
11.IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping 22 5 3 14 28-49 18 Relegated
12.Ulricehamns IFK 22 4 2 16 24-35 14 Relegated
Södra Götaland
1. Helsingborgs Södra BIS 22 15 5 2 51-20 50 Promoted
2. Ängelholms FF 22 13 6 3 36-13 45
3. Bunkeflo IF 22 12 3 7 35-33 39
4. Klippans BIF 22 10 5 7 43-35 35
5. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 9 5 8 39-29 32
6. Perstorps SK 22 8 7 7 43-39 31
7. Eslövs BK 22 9 4 9 40-38 31
8. Malmö BI 22 9 4 9 41-46 31
9. Härslövs IK 22 8 5 9 34-40 29 Relegated
10.Skanör/Falsterbo IF 22 5 5 12 23-39 20 Relegated
11.FBK Balkan, Malmö 22 2 8 12 27-49 14 Relegated
12.BK Olympic, Malmö 22 2 3 17 23-54 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3: Sunderby SK; Norsjö IF; Burträsk IK; VBK/LAIF; Frösö IF; Sund IF; Färila IF; Islingby IK; Sandvikens AIK FK; Arlanda FF; FG’86/KIK; Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås; Sköllersta IF; Filipstads FF; Enhörna IF; Akropolis IF, Johanneshov; Essinge IK FK; Huddinge IF; Lindö FF; Mjölby AI FF; Götene IF; Trollhättans IF; Mariedals IK; IFK Uddevalla; Askims IK; IF Väster, Västra Frölunda; Västerviks FF; Bredaryds IK; Mönsterås GIF; Västra Torsås IF; Skrea IF; Rödeby AIF; Näsby IF, BK Fram, Landskrona; Oxie IF; Sjöbo IF.
Relegated to division 3: Stockvis FF; Assi IF; Morön BK; Gällivare SK; Edsbyns IF; Söderhamns FF; Hudiksvalls ABK; IFK Gävle; Ludvika FK; IFK Eskilstuna; FBK Karlstad; Håbo FF; Kalmar AIK; Växjö Norra IF; Gullringens GoIF; Olofströms IF; Skärhamns IK; IK Oddevold, Uddevalla; Holmalunds IF; Ulvåkers IF; Ifö/Bromölla IF; IS Halmia, Halmstad; Höllvikens GIF; Laholms FK.
Division 4 (5th level) 1999
Every district - like for example "Norrbotten", decides for themselves how relegation from and promotion to their division 4 group (or groups) is organised. Vårserien = Springseries, Höstserien = Autumnseries, Norra = North (or northern), Östra = East (or Eastern), Västra = West (or Western), Södra = South (or Southern). (P) & (R) indicate that the team were promoted or relegated, respectively, to this level.
Norrbotten Norra
1. IF Pol/Svanstein 22 18 2 2 85-34 56 Playoff
2. Masugnsbyns IF 22 14 4 4 69-42 46
3. Notvikens IK, Luleå 22 14 2 6 59-27 44
4. Brändöns IF (P) 22 13 4 5 68-35 44
5. Ohtanajärvi/Aapua IF (P) 22 11 3 8 58-48 36
6. Hakkas GoIF (P) 22 9 6 7 50-43 33
7. Ullatti IF 22 9 1 12 40-54 28
8. Parkalompolo IK 22 7 4 11 35-71 25
9. IFK Råneå 22 6 3 13 39-42 21 Relegated
10.Seskarö IF (P) 22 4 4 14 37-69 16 Relegated
11.Övertorneå SK (P) 22 5 1 16 35-69 16 Relegated
12.Junosuando IK (P) 22 3 4 15 31-72 13 Relegated
NB: a) Rutviks SK, which was relegated from division 3 Norra Norrland and should have played in the Norrbotten Norra group, declined to participate on this level at all. b) Ohtanajärvi IK in Norrbotten Norra won division 5 Norra Malmfält (6th level) 1998, then amalgamated with the 7th level outfit Aapua IF.
Norrbotten Södra
1. Sunderby SK 22 17 2 3 82-16 53 Promoted
2. Bergnäsets AIK 22 16 4 2 61-21 52
3. Älvsby IF (R) 22 14 5 3 43-19 47
4. Öjebyns IF 22 11 3 8 47-35 36
5. Hemmingsmarks IF 22 10 4 8 35-38 34
6. Harads IF 22 9 2 11 51-39 29
7. Infjärdens SK (P) 22 9 2 11 43-46 29
8. Nybyns IK 22 7 3 12 26-44 24
9. Sävast AIF 22 6 4 12 36-68 22 Relegated
10.Munksund/Skuthamns SK 22 5 3 14 33-61 18 Relegated
11.Jokkmokks SK (P) 22 6 0 16 31-71 18 Relegated
12.IFK Arvidsjaur 22 5 2 15 30-60 17 Relegated
Västerbotten Norra
1. Norsjö IF 22 14 2 6 57-31 44 Playoff
2. Myckle IK 22 13 4 5 46-26 43
3. Citykamraternas BK, Skellefteå 22 12 5 5 65-42 41
4. Medle SK 22 12 5 5 46-36 41
5. Kågedalens AIF 22 9 8 5 47-31 35
6. Sorsele IF (R) 22 10 4 8 53-30 34
7. Rönnskärs IF 22 8 10 4 56-39 34
8. Sunnanå SK 22 9 3 10 49-40 30
9. Blattnicksele IF 22 6 8 8 36-44 26
10.Malå IF 22 4 8 10 39-53 20
11.Byske IF (P) 22 3 3 16 24-72 12 Relegated
12.Bureå IF 22 1 2 19 29-103 5 Relegated
Västerbotten Södra
1. Burträsk IK 22 18 1 3 65-18 55 Promoted
2. Tavelsjö AIK 22 16 2 4 59-23 50
3. Sörfors IF 22 12 3 7 36-31 39
4. Hås FF (P) 22 11 5 6 45-37 38
5. Vindelns IF 22 10 4 8 41-35 34
6. Sandviks IK 22 10 2 10 43-42 32
7. Mariehems SK 22 8 4 10 26-38 28
8. Södra Ersmark IK (P) 22 8 2 12 31-42 26
9. Nysätra/Flarken FK 22 7 2 13 17-41 23
10.Mjövallens BK (P) 22 6 4 12 29-42 22
11.Spölands IF (P) 22 6 1 15 39-50 19 Relegated
12.Åsele IK 22 3 4 15 20-52 13 Relegated
Ångermanland
1. VBK/LAIF (Västra BK/Långsele AIF) 22 18 2 2 66-20 56 Promoted
2. Sollefteå GIF 22 14 2 6 42-27 44
3. Frånö SK 22 11 6 5 37-19 39
4. Molidens IK (P) 22 10 3 9 31-30 33
5. Själevads IK 22 8 6 8 31-38 30
6. IFK Härnösand 22 8 3 11 40-43 27
7. KB 65 (Köpmanholmen/Bjästa IF 65) 22 6 9 7 36-40 27
8. Kramforsalliansen (R) 22 6 8 8 24-32 26
9. Bjärtrå IS 22 6 5 11 33-36 23
10.Junsele IF (P) 22 7 2 13 41-59 23
11.Hägglunds IoFK 22 5 6 11 26-41 21 Relegated
12.Domsjö IF 22 5 4 13 26-48 19 Relegated
Jämtland/Härjedalen
1. Frösö IF 22 19 3 0 90-13 60 Promoted
2. IFK Östersund (R) 22 16 3 3 73-24 51
3. Föllinge IK 22 12 4 6 62-35 40
4. Fältjägarnas IF, Östersund 22 11 5 6 62-41 38
5. Stuguns BK 22 11 1 10 51-48 34
6. Brunflo FK 22 11 1 10 37-58 34
7. IK Keffs, Krokom (P) 22 10 3 9 52-52 33 NB
8. Pilgrimstads IF (P) 22 8 5 9 36-36 29
9. IFK Strömsund 22 4 6 12 29-59 18
10.Ragunda IF 22 6 0 16 31-74 18 Relegated
11.Vemdalen/Vemhåns FK 22 4 2 16 30-50 14 Relegated
12.Hggenås SK 22 3 1 18 27-87 10 Relegated
NB: IK Keffs withdrew after the season. That is the reason IFK Strömsund were not relegated.
Medelpad
1. Sund IF, Sundsbruk 22 13 6 3 53-20 46 Promoted
2. Kubikenborgs IF 22 14 3 5 52-31 46
3. Holms SK (P) 22 12 3 7 36-33 39
4. Lucksta IF 22 9 8 5 48-37 38
5. Alnö IF 22 11 3 8 57-34 36
6. Stöde IF 22 10 4 8 50-34 35
7. Svartviks IF 22 9 4 9 38-36 31
8. Essviks AIF 22 8 4 10 34-42 30
9. Fränsta IK (R) 22 7 5 10 32-37 27
10.Söröje IF (P) 22 6 4 12 32-44 22 Relegated
11.Njurunda IK 22 4 6 12 27-56 20 Relegated
12.Ljustorps IF 22 1 6 15 22-77 11 Relegated
NB: Medelpad had some kind of bonussystem involving penalty shoot-outs when teams were level after 90 minutes. For example, Ljustorps IF won two such shoot-outs and thus earned 2 extra points. Also, the league is being extended to 14 teams 2000. GIF Sundsvalls reserveteam got a place.
Hälsingland
1. Färila IF (P) 22 19 1 2 70-24 58 Promoted
2. Harmånger IK 22 16 3 3 64-28 51
3. IFK Bergvik 22 13 4 5 68-35 43
4. Strands IF 22 12 4 6 51-32 40
5. Forsa IF (P) 22 11 1 10 48-43 34
6. Stugsunds IK 22 10 2 10 36-35 32
7. Delsbo IF (R) 22 10 2 10 40-45 32
8. Sandarne SIF 22 8 3 11 42-50 27
9. Ljusdals IF 22 7 5 10 34-41 26
10.Kilafors IF 22 5 4 13 31-55 19
11.Arbrå BK 22 4 1 17 20-64 13 Relegated
12.Näsvikens IK 22 1 2 19 13-65 5 Relegated
Dalarna
1. Islingby IK 22 15 4 3 64-17 49 Promoted
2. IFK Mora (R) 22 9 10 3 29-14 37
3. Bullermyrens IK (P) 22 10 5 7 26-20 35
4. Dala-Järna IK (P) 22 9 8 5 40-35 35
5. Malungs IF 22 9 7 6 49-30 34
6. Smedjebackens FK (P) 22 8 7 7 35-41 31
7. IFK Grängesberg 22 9 4 9 41-49 31
8. Avesta AIK 22 6 8 8 35-42 25
9. IF Vulcanus, Ludvika 22 6 6 10 36-50 24 Relegated
10.Djurmo/Segro 22 5 8 9 26-32 23 Relegated
11.Aspeboda SK 22 2 12 8 26-40 18 Relegated
12.Nyhammars IF 22 2 5 15 26-63 11 Relegated
Gästrikland
1. Sandvikens AIK/FK 22 18 1 3 61-11 55 Promoted
2. Forsbacka IK (R) 22 13 5 4 52-32 44
3. Norrsundets IF 22 11 6 5 37-30 39
4. IK Huge, Bomhus 22 10 6 6 42-27 36
5. Hille IF (P) 22 11 3 8 44-34 36
6. Brynäs IF, Gävle 22 10 5 7 36-28 35
7. Hagaströms SK (P) 22 8 4 10 42-42 28
8. Årsunda IF 22 8 3 11 39-44 27
9. Storviks IF 22 6 4 12 38-58 22
10.Valbo FF 22 4 8 10 21-32 20
11.Gävle GIK FK 22 5 5 12 21-41 20 Relegated
12.Torsåkers IF 22 2 2 18 24-78 8 Relegated
Uppland Vårserien Norra
1. Södra Trögds IK 14 10 2 2 36-17 32
2. IK Hinden, Upplands-Bälinge 14 8 3 3 25-13 27
3. Strömsbergs IF 14 7 2 5 26-20 23
4. Månkarbo IF (P) 14 4 6 4 21-29 18
5. Films SK 14 5 2 7 27-29 17
6. Fjärdhundra SK 14 5 0 9 25-31 15
7. Lagunda AIK 14 4 2 8 22-29 14
8. SK Iron, Björklinge 14 3 3 8 18-32 12
Uppland Vårserien Östra
1. Arlanda FF 14 9 3 2 34-16 30
2. Hallsta IK, Hallstavik (P) 14 7 4 3 36-18 25
3. Knivsta IK 14 6 5 3 31-18 23
4. Bro IK 14 7 2 5 39-28 23
5. IK Fyris, Uppsala 14 6 5 3 35-27 23
6. Rådmansö SK 14 6 1 7 30-41 19
7. Rö IK 14 3 3 8 17-33 12
8. IF Vesta, Uppsala (R) 14 0 1 13 16-57 1
NB: Teams 1-4 in the two Uppland Vårserien groups qualified for "Uppland/ Gotland höstserien" in the autumn. Teams 5-8 in the aforementioned groups qualified for "Uppland Höstserien" in the autumn.
Gotland Vårserien
1. FG 86/KIK 14 9 4 1 33-8 31
2. Hangvar SK 14 9 2 3 37-16 29
3. Fårösunds GoIK (R) 14 8 3 3 35-14 27
4. Visby AIK 14 7 2 5 45-32 23
5. VSB FF 14 6 1 7 27-35 19
6. IFK Visby 14 4 2 8 24-37 14
7. Visby IF Gute U (youth team) 14 4 2 8 24-46 14
8. IF Hansa-Hoburg (P) 14 1 0 13 12-49 3
NB: FG 86/KIK is an amalgamation between FG 86 and Klintehamns IK made after the 1998-season. After the 1999-season the merger was dissolved and the team will play at 4th level as Fardhem/Garda IK 86 (FG'86).
Teams 1-2 in the Gotland Vårserien group qualified for "Uppland/Gotland Höstserien" in the autumn. All other teams are qualified for "Gotland Höstserien" in the autumn.
Uppland/Gotland Höstserien
1. Arlanda FF 9 6 1 2 32-16 19 Promoted
2. FG 86/KIK 9 6 1 2 24-10 19 Promoted
3. IK Hinden 9 6 1 2 24-12 19
4. Hallsta IK 9 6 1 2 25-14 19
5. Strömsbergs IF 9 4 1 4 21-19 13
6. Södra Trögds IK 9 4 1 4 16-17 13
7. Hangvars SK 9 3 1 5 20-32 10
8. Knivsta IK 9 2 2 5 13-22 8
9. Bro IK 9 1 2 6 12-25 5
10.Månkarbo IF 9 1 1 7 10-30 4
NB: Teams played each other only once. Check out how close the race for the two promotion spots were!
Uppland Höstserien
1. Films SK 11 8 2 1 54-16 26
2. SK Iron 11 7 1 3 17-12 22
3. IK Fyris 11 5 1 5 24-22 16
4. Fjärdhundra SK 11 5 1 5 28-31 16
5. Rådmansö SK 11 4 3 4 24-29 15
6. Rö IK 11 4 2 5 19-26 14 Relegated
7. Lagunda AIK 11 3 3 5 29-21 12 Relegated
8. IF Vesta 11 1 1 9 9-47 4 Relegated
NB: Teams played each other in this fashion; first they met in a round-robin- round (7 games), then they played four of the other teams again (4 games). The opponents in those four games were decided geographically.
Gotland Höstserien
1. Fårösunds GoIK 24 14 4 6 63-31 46
2. Visby AIK 24 13 3 8 85-47 42
3. Visby IF Gute U (youthteam) 24 10 3 11 58-66 33
4. VSB FF 24 10 3 11 55-66 33
5. IFK Visby 24 6 2 16 41-79 14
6. IF Hansa-Hoburg 24 4 1 19 26-85 13 Relegated
NB: Please note that the Gotland Vårserien results are counted in the table above as well.
Västmanland
1. Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås (R) 22 16 3 3 77-20 51 Promoted
2. Skultuna IS 22 15 3 4 70-29 48
3. Sala FF 22 11 7 4 64-33 40
4. Kungsörs SK 22 10 3 9 48-39 33
5. Skinnskattebergs SK 22 9 6 7 34-32 33
6. Grällsta IK (P) 22 10 3 9 26-37 33
7. Götlunda IF 22 8 7 7 39-43 31
8. Hallstahammars SK 22 6 7 9 31-48 27
9. Norrby IK, Sala (P) 22 6 3 13 37-61 21
10.Romfartuna GoIF 22 6 2 14 37-62 20
11.Irsta IF, Västerås 22 5 3 14 33-49 18 Relegated
12.Ransta IK (P) 22 4 5 13 30-73 17 Relegated
Örebro Län
1. Sköllersta IF 22 15 3 4 57-22 48 Promoted
2. Adolfsbergs IK, Örebro 22 13 3 6 54-30 42
3. Örebro SK Ungdom 22 12 5 5 48-28 41
4. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 22 10 4 8 46-33 34
5. Tångeds IF 22 10 4 8 46-45 34
6. Laxå IF (P) 22 8 7 7 30-24 31
7. Vretstorps IF 22 8 7 7 40-48 31
8. Hidinge IF (P) 22 9 4 9 38-51 31
9. IFK Hallsberg 22 9 3 10 37-46 30 Relegated
10.Hovsta IF 22 7 7 8 41-30 28 Relegated
11.IFK Kumla FK (R) 22 5 4 13 33-44 19 Relegated
12.Latorps IF 22 0 1 21 16-85 1 Relegated
Värmland
1. Filipstads FF 24 15 7 2 72-35 52 Promoted
2. SK Sifhälla, Säffle (R) 24 16 3 5 52-26 51
3. Rottneros IK 24 15 5 4 62-25 50
4. Strömtorps IF 24 13 3 8 51-35 42
5. Forshaga IF 24 8 10 6 53-40 34
6. IK Arvika Fotboll 24 9 6 9 40-36 33
7. Bråtens IK 24 10 3 11 32-33 33
8. Norrstrands IF, Karlstad (P) 24 8 4 12 37-58 28
9. Hertzöga BK, Karlstad (R) 24 7 4 13 39-48 25
10.Immetorps BK 24 6 7 11 32-45 25
11.IFK Skoghall 24 5 7 12 27-57 22 Relegated
12.Torsby IF (P) 24 5 6 13 37-67 21 Relegated
13.Innerstadens BK, Karlstad (P) 24 4 5 15 34-63 17 Relegated
NB: Hertzöga BK declined participation in division 2 (3rd level) because of financial difficulties and played instead in division 4 Värmland.
Södermanland
1. Enhörna IF 22 13 5 4 54-36 44 Promoted
2. BK Sport, Eskilstuna (R) 22 11 7 4 43-18 40
3. New Mill FF, Nykvarn 22 12 4 6 52-40 40
4. Katrineholms SK 22 12 3 7 42-35 39
5. Gnesta FF (R) 22 11 2 9 41-34 35
6. Vingåkers IF (P) 22 11 1 10 39-46 34
7. Katrineholms AIK 22 9 5 8 37-37 32
8. Malmköpings IF 22 8 6 8 42-32 30
9. Nykvarns SK 22 8 5 9 32-37 29
10.Härad IF (R) 22 7 2 13 44-48 23 Relegated
11.Värmbols FC, Katrineholm 22 4 5 13 29-48 17 Relegated
12.Triangelns IK, Eskilstuna (P) 22 2 3 17 30-74 9 Relegated
NB: New Mill FF & Nykvarns SK amalgamated after the season.
Stockholm Norra
1. Akropolis IF, Johanneshov 22 15 2 5 59-30 47 Promoted
2. IFK Viksjö 22 14 2 6 66-38 44
3. Helenelunds IK 22 12 5 5 44-32 41
4. Hässelby SK 22 11 7 4 50-26 40
5. Turebergs IF (P) 22 12 2 8 50-39 38
6. Bollstanäs SK 22 10 2 10 39-39 32
7. IK Bele 22 8 3 11 43-48 27
8. Ekerö IK (P) 22 8 3 11 37-48 27
9. IK Frej, Täby 22 8 3 11 36-49 27
10.Kungsängens IF, Stockholm 22 6 7 9 36-42 25
11.Täby IS 22 5 4 13 35-58 19 Relegated
12.Edsbergs IF (P) 22 1 4 17 20-66 7 Relegated
Stockholm Mellersta
1. Essinge IK FK 22 14 4 4 52-23 46 Promoted
2. Sundbybergs IK 22 13 5 4 46-21 44
3. Bagarmossen/Bellevue IK 22 13 3 6 52-32 42
4. Värmdö IF (P) 22 11 7 4 47-32 40
5. Råsunda IS, Solna 22 9 5 8 36-41 32
6. Huvudsta IS 22 9 4 9 29-33 31
7. Pröpa SK, Stockholm (P) 22 9 3 10 37-33 30
8. Reymersholms IK 22 8 5 9 37-44 29
9. Gröndals IK 22 7 5 10 45-40 26
10.Stockholms IF 22 6 1 15 25-56 19
11.FC Krukan, Stockholm 22 5 3 14 31-64 18 Relegated
12.IK Tellus, Stockholm 22 3 5 14 20-38 14 Relegated
Stockholm Södra
1. Huddinge IF (R) 22 17 5 0 59-18 56 Promoted
2. Enskede IK 22 15 3 4 48-22 48
3. IFK Tumba FK 22 12 6 4 40-18 42
4. Haningealliansen 22 11 3 8 59-41 36
5. Arameiska-Syrianska KIF, Norsborg 22 10 4 8 43-40 34
6. Rågsveds IF 22 10 1 11 56-43 31
7. Mälarhöjdens IK 22 9 4 9 41-46 31
8. Nynäshamns IF FK 22 8 6 8 41-32 30
9. Hägerstens SK (R) 22 8 2 12 45-48 26
10.Stuvsta IF 22 6 4 12 27-51 22
11.Solberga BK (P) 22 3 4 15 28-79 13 Relegated
12.Norsborgs IF (P) 22 1 2 19 18-67 5 Relegated
Östergötland Östra
1. Lindö FF 22 14 6 2 61-22 48 Promoted
2. Smedby AIS, Norrköping 22 12 4 6 46-27 40
3. Eneby BK 22 12 4 6 53-35 40
4. Hagahöjdens BK, Norrköping 22 11 5 6 62-36 38
5. Finspångs BK (R) 22 11 4 7 52-44 37
6. Dagsbergs IF 22 11 1 10 41-39 34
7. BK Hird, Norrköping 22 9 4 9 49-63 31
8. Skarphagens IK, Norrköping (P) 22 7 6 9 39-47 27
9. Åby IF 22 7 5 10 44-47 26
10.Assyriska IF, Norrköping (P) 22 5 7 10 28-45 22
11.Ringarums IF 22 5 3 14 35-67 18 Relegated
12.Finspångs AIK (R) 22 2 3 17 23-61 9 Relegated
Östergötland Västra
1. Mjölby AI FF 22 18 2 2 81-25 56 Promoted
2. Kimstads GoIF 22 12 4 6 40-35 40
3. Hemgårdarnas BK, Linköping 22 11 5 6 52-33 38
4. BK Wolfram, Linköping 22 11 3 8 52-48 36
5. Linghems SK 22 10 5 7 38-34 35
6. Sturefors SK 22 10 3 9 43-42 33
7. Mjölby Södra IF 22 8 6 8 41-37 30
8. Kisa BK (P) 22 9 3 10 38-42 30
9. IFK Motala 22 7 6 9 37-44 27
10.Borens IK (P) 22 5 6 11 34-37 21
11.BK Derby, Linköping (P) 22 4 3 15 34-65 15 Relegated
12.Skeninge IK, Skönninge 22 3 2 17 22-70 11 Relegated
Västergötland Norra
1. Götene IF (R) 22 18 3 1 72-23 57 Promoted
2. Våmbs IF (P) 22 14 4 4 53-22 46
3. Tibro AIK FK 22 12 5 5 52-30 41
4. IFK Skövde FK 22 11 4 7 55-39 37
5. Skultorps IF (P) 22 10 3 9 44-40 33
6. Ekedalens SK 22 9 5 8 55-39 32
7. Mariestads BK 22 8 4 10 35-40 28
8. Källby IF (P) 22 8 3 11 39-46 27
9. Töreboda IK 22 7 6 9 41-56 27
10.Stenstorps IF 22 7 5 10 37-36 26 Relegation Playoff
11.IFK Tidaholm (R) 22 3 2 17 22-65 11 Relegated
12.IF Tymer, Mariestad 22 2 2 18 24-94 8 Relegated
Västergötland Västra
1. Trollhättans IF 20 15 5 0 60-15 50 Promoted
2. Herrljunga SK FK 20 13 6 1 72-32 45
3. Arentorps SK 20 12 3 5 45-24 39
4. Skepplanda BTK 20 8 6 8 48-39 30
5. Skoftebyns IF (P) 20 9 3 8 44-41 30
6. Annelunds IF (P) 20 8 5 7 40-33 29
7. Wargöns IK 20 8 4 8 43-46 28
8. Inlands IF 20 6 2 12 25-37 20
9. Fristads GoIF 20 5 3 12 34-58 18
10.Norra Vånga BK (P) 20 4 4 12 32-63 16 Relegated
11.Hestrafors IF (P) 20 1 1 18 21-76 4 Relegated
NB: Sandhults SK (which should have played at 5th level this season) withdrew before the season and then amalgamted with Sjömarkens IF (see below), the amalgamted team will the 2000 season play at 5th level.
Västergötland Södra
1. Mariedals IK 22 17 5 0 64-13 56 Promoted
2. Brämhults IK 22 15 4 3 37-20 49
3. IFK Örby (R) 22 11 3 8 53-43 36
4. Gällstads AIS 22 10 4 8 48-45 34
5. Svenljunga IK 22 9 3 10 45-49 30
6. Borås AIK 22 8 4 10 49-38 28
7. Sjömarkens IF 22 8 4 10 36-42 28
8. Gånghesters SK (P) 22 6 9 7 34-36 27
9. Åsarp/Trädets IF 22 7 5 10 41-45 26
10.Byttorps IF 22 6 5 11 39-50 23 Rel. Playoff
11.Tranemo IF (P) 22 5 5 12 32-60 20 Relegated
12.Torestorps IF 22 3 3 16 29-66 12 Relegated
Bohuslän/Dal.
1. IFK Uddevalla (R) 22 15 3 4 60-30 48 Promoted
2. Melleruds IF (R) 22 15 2 5 65-19 47
3. Eds FF (P) 22 13 3 6 46-26 39
4. Frändefors IF 22 11 6 5 42-26 39
5. Rosseröds IK (P) 22 12 3 7 63-48 39
6. IF Viken, Åmål 22 12 3 7 43-35 39
7. Åsebro IF 22 9 6 7 42-33 33
8. IFK Strömstad (P) 22 6 6 10 36-44 24
9. IFK Åmål 22 6 5 11 28-31 23
10.Ödsmåls IK 22 7 2 13 37-64 23 Relegated
11.Bengtsfors IF 22 3 1 18 31-80 10 Relegated
12.Stångenäs AIS 22 2 2 18 25-82 8 Relegated
Göteborg A
1. Askims IK (R) 22 20 1 1 82-17 61 Promoted
2. Sävedalens IF 22 13 3 6 54-30 42
3. Älvängens IK 22 12 5 5 51-32 41
4. Croatia BK, Göteborg (P) 22 10 8 4 67-50 38
5. Lerums IS 22 10 5 7 53-37 35
6. Floda BoIF 22 9 4 9 63-46 31
7. Landvetter IS 22 8 5 9 48-52 29
8. Götaholms BK 22 8 4 10 45-47 28
9. GAIK/Kullen, Göteborg (P) 22 8 3 11 29-46 27
10.SG 97, Göteborg 22 6 3 13 47-60 21
11.Nödinge SK 22 5 1 16 32-78 16 Relegated
12.Backa IF, Hisings-Backa 22 1 2 19 19-95 5 Relegated
Göteborg B
1. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda 22 13 4 5 40-23 43 Promoted
2. Kållereds SK 22 13 3 6 47-34 42
3. Fässbergs IF, Mölndal 22 12 4 6 40-33 40
4. Sandarna BK, Göteborg 22 8 9 5 32-25 33
5. BK Slätta Damm, Hisingen 22 9 6 7 36-34 33
6. IK Zenith, Torslanda (R) 22 10 3 9 38-37 33
7. Finlandia/Pallo IF, Göteborg 22 8 4 10 30-35 28
8. BK Bifrost, Göteborg 22 8 3 11 38-48 27
9. IF Warta, Göteborg 22 8 2 12 32-40 26
10.KF Velebit, Hisings-Kärra (P) 22 6 7 9 39-46 25
11.Guldhedens IF, Göteborg 22 5 5 12 37-42 20 Relegated
12.Lindome GIF 22 3 8 11 29-41 17 Relegated
Småland Nordöstra
1. Västerviks FF 22 15 4 3 55-24 49 Promoted
2. Vimmerby IF (P) 22 14 3 5 48-34 45
3. Hultsfreds FK 22 12 4 6 50-26 40
4. Högsby IK 22 11 3 8 51-38 36
5. IF Eksjö Fotboll 22 9 8 5 42-32 35
6. Ankarsrums IS (P) 22 11 1 10 51-37 34
7. SK Lojal, Hultsfred 22 8 4 10 31-39 28
8. Stensjöns IF 22 9 1 12 38-50 28
9. IFK Västervik 22 7 3 12 47-56 24 Rel. playoff
10.Torpa AIS 22 5 6 11 32-44 21 Rel. playoff
11.Holsby SK (P) 22 6 3 13 26-52 21 Relegated
12.Ruda IF (P) 22 3 4 15 27-66 13 Relegated
Småland Nordvästra
1. Bredaryds IK 22 15 3 4 47-16 48 Promoted
2. Unnaryds GIF 22 13 4 5 55-35 43
3. Bankeryds SK 22 13 1 8 52-36 40
4. Egnahems SK (P) 22 12 3 7 48-32 39
5. Bors SK 22 11 4 7 34-29 37
6. Vrigstads IF 22 9 4 9 36-37 31
7. Värnamo Södra FF 22 9 3 10 39-34 30
8. Anderstorps IF 22 8 5 9 42-34 29
9. Hillerstorp GoIF (P) 22 9 1 12 39-52 28 Rel. playoff
10.Burseryds IF 22 5 5 12 34-65 20 Rel. playoff
11.Lekeryd/Svarttorps SK (P) 22 5 4 13 29-50 19 Relegated
12.Habo IF 22 4 1 17 28-63 13 Relegated
Småland Sydöstra
1. Mönsterås GIF (R) 22 16 3 3 59-20 51 Promoted
2. FK Älmeboda/Linneryd 22 15 4 3 50-24 49
3. Tvärskogs IF 22 14 3 5 50-23 45
4. IFK Kalmar 22 11 3 8 50-39 36
5. Högby IF (P) 22 9 5 8 45-37 32
6. Lindsdals IF 22 10 1 11 51-45 31
7. Emmaboda IS (R) 22 9 3 10 38-32 30
8. IFK Berga 22 9 2 11 48-53 29
9. Johansfors IF 22 8 3 11 34-48 27 Rel. playoff
10.IFK Borgholm 22 7 4 11 28-46 25 Rel. playoff
11.Lindås BK 22 6 2 14 37-76 20 Relegated
12.Timmernabbens IF 22 1 1 20 26-73 4 Relegated
Småland Sydvästra
1. Västra Torsås IF 22 14 5 3 55-28 47
2. Ryssby IF (R) 22 13 5 4 55-38 44
3. Lagans AIK 22 10 5 7 45-38 35
4. Alvesta GIF (R) 22 11 2 9 50-45 35
5. Vislanda IF 22 10 4 8 41-35 34
6. Markaryds IF (R) 22 10 3 9 52-33 33
7. IFK Lammhult 22 10 3 9 38-38 33
8. Åryds IK (P) 22 10 2 10 49-40 32
9. Moheda IF (P) 22 8 5 9 40-44 29 Rel. playoff
10.Eneryda IF 22 5 8 9 29-39 23 Rel. playoff
11.Lessebo GoIF 22 4 3 15 25-61 15 Relegated
12.Liatorps IF 22 3 3 16 31-71 12 Relegated
NB: Next season Smålands division 4 will admit reserve-teams to it. The number of teams are thus increased to 14 in each of the four groups, i.e 52 altogether instead of 44 this season.
Halland
1. Skrea IF (P) 22 14 4 4 54-23 46 Promoted
2. BK Astrio, Halmstad 22 13 4 5 56-37 43
3. Tvååkers IF 22 11 6 5 55-37 39
4. Sennans IF 22 11 2 9 53-43 35
5. Lidhults GIF 22 10 4 8 54-49 34
6. Galtabäcks BK (P) 22 10 3 9 39-34 33
7. Trönninge IF (P) 22 9 4 9 45-39 31
8. Kungsbacka BI 22 7 7 8 49-41 28
9. Snöstorp/Nyhems FF 22 7 6 9 34-48 27
10.Arvidstorps BK 22 8 0 14 40-69 24 Rel. playoff
11.Onsala BK (P) 22 6 3 13 48-60 21 Relegated
12.Alets IK 22 4 1 17 36-83 13 Relegated
Blekinge
1. Rödeby AIF 26 20 3 3 73-30 63 Promoted
2. AIK Atlas, Sturkö (R) 26 19 3 4 77-36 60
3. Nättraby GoIF 26 15 6 5 63-52 51
4. Jämshögs IF 26 14 3 9 65-46 45
5. Listerby IK (R) 26 11 4 11 60-49 37
6. Ronneby BK 26 10 4 12 56-50 34
7. Sölvesborgs GoIF 26 8 9 9 43-51 33
8. Sölve BK, Sölvesborg (P) 26 8 8 10 53-55 32
9. Asarums IF FK 26 9 5 12 47-51 32
10.Blåningsmåla IF (P) 26 8 7 11 39-43 31
11.Lyckeby GoIF 26 9 3 14 56-68 30 Rel. playoff
12.Jämjö GoIF 26 7 4 15 34-60 25 Rel. playoff
13.Kristianopels GoIF 26 5 6 15 31-60 21 Relegated
14.Halasjö AIF 26 6 1 19 45-91 19 Relegated
Skåne Norra
1. Näsby IF 22 14 3 5 52-28 45 Promoted
2. Båstads GIF 22 12 5 5 45-30 41 Prom. Playoff
3. Hässleholms IF (P) 22 12 4 6 48-34 40
4. Hanaskogs IS (R) 22 12 3 7 57-36 39
5. Bjärnums GoIF 22 12 3 7 57-40 39
6. Förslövs IF (P) 22 10 7 5 62-49 37
7. Lönsboda GIF 22 8 6 8 33-28 30
8. Treby IF 22 7 8 7 58-53 29
9. Sösdala IF 22 8 4 10 32-35 28 Rel. playoff
10.Skäldervikens IF (P) 22 5 3 14 25-64 18 Rel. playoff
11.Ödåkra IF 22 3 4 15 25-69 13 Relegated
12.Lerbergets IF 22 2 4 16 35-63 10 Relegated
Skåne Västra
1. BK Fram, Landskrona 22 16 3 3 53-14 51 Promoted
2. Kulladals FF (R) 22 14 4 4 56-28 50 Prom. Playoff
3. Asmundstorps IF (P) 22 13 4 5 53-22 43
4. IF Lödde, Löddekäpinge 22 13 4 5 45-31 43
5. NK Croatia, Malmö (P) 22 8 7 7 32-31 31
6. Åkarps IF (P) 22 8 5 9 35-32 29
7. Ramlösa BoIS 22 8 4 10 39-50 28
8. Husie IF (R) 22 8 3 11 41-55 27
9. Listorps IF 22 7 5 10 30-40 26 Rel. playoff
10.GIF Nike, Malmö (R) 22 5 4 13 26-49 19 Rel. playoff
11.BK Kick, Malmö 22 4 5 13 32-48 17 Relegated
12.BK Landora, Landskrona 22 2 4 16 16-58 10 Relegated
Skåne Södra
1. Oxie IF 22 15 3 4 47-16 48 Promoted
2. Sjöbo IF 22 13 6 3 61-27 45 Prom. Playoff
3. Södra Sandby IF 22 14 3 5 42-20 45
4. Svedala IF 22 12 4 6 52-26 40
5. Skurups AIF (P) 22 11 5 6 40-32 38
6. Staffanstorps GIF 22 8 5 9 41-41 29
7. IFK Ystad FK 22 7 6 9 32-43 27
8. Askeröds IF (P) 22 6 6 10 39-45 24
9. IFK Klagshamn 22 6 5 11 34-60 23 Rel. playoff
10.Vellinge IF (P) 22 5 7 10 27-44 22 Rel. playoff
11.Veberöds AIF (R) 22 3 4 15 15-40 13 Relegated
12.Brösarps IF (P) 22 3 4 15 25-57 13 Relegated
Playoff to division 3
Norrbotten
IF Pol/Svanstein - Norsjö IF 1-1, 0-3 Norsjö IF are promoted to division 3 2000
Skåne
Sjöbo IF 2 2 0 0 7-3 6
Kulladals FF 2 1 0 1 5-3 3
Båstads GIF 2 0 0 2 4-9 0
Sjöbo promoted to division 3 2000.
Playoff to division 4
Västergötland
Deciding game:
Nols IK-Dalums BoIS 4-2
Quarterfinals:
Norra Vånga BK-Lidköpings IF 2-1
Stenstorps IF-Halvorstorps IS 4-2
Byttorps IF-Kinnarp/Slutarps IF 1-3
Nols IK-Rydboholms SK 2-3
Semifinals:
Norra Vånga BK-Stenstorps IF 0-3
Kinnarp/Slutarps IF-Rydboholms SK 2-1
Final:
Stenstorps IF-Kinnarp/Slutarps IF 4-0
Stenstorps IF to division 4 2000.
Småland
Within brackets are the penalty shootout results.
FIRST STAGE
Nordvästra A:
1. Gripenbergs BK 2 1 1 0 4-3 4 to 2nd stage
2. Hillerstorps GIF 2 1 0 1 8-5 3
3. Ekhagens IF 2 0 1 1 3-7 1
Nordvästra B:
1. Hjältevads IS 2 1 1 0 6-3 4 to 2nd stage
2. Burseryds IF 2 1 0 1 3-4 3
3. Hovslätts IK 2 0 1 1 2-4 1
Nordöstra A:
1. Rottne/Åby-Tjureda 2 0 2 0 5-5 2 to 2nd stage
2. Horn/Hycklinge IF 2 0 2 0 5-5 2
3. IFK Västervik 2 0 2 0 4-4 2 R
ottne/Åby-Tjureda won the group as they won the penalty shooutout against Horn/Hycklinge IF.
Nordöstra B:
1. Torpa AIS 2 2 0 0 7-0 6 to 2nd stage
2. Fårbo FF 2 0 1 1 1-4 1
3. Blomstermåla IK 2 0 1 1 1-5 1
Sydöstra A:
1. Orrefors IF 2 1 1 0 4-3 4 to 2nd stage
2. Läckeby IF 2 1 1 0 3-2 4
3. Johansfors IF 2 0 0 2 3-5 0
Sydöstra B:
1. Örsjö IF 2 2 0 0 7-3 6 to 2nd stage
2. Ljungbyholms GIF 2 1 0 1 6-6 3
3. IFK Borgholm 2 0 0 2 3-7 0
Sydvästra A:
1. Moheda IF 2 2 0 0 6-1 6 to 2nd stage
2. Skillingaryds IS 2 0 1 1 2-4 1
3. Vederslöv/Dänningelanda IF 2 0 1 1 1-4 1
Sydvästra B:
1. Gransholms IF 2 2 0 0 11-3 6 to 2nd stage
2. Eneryda IF 2 1 0 1 4-7 3
3. Hestra SSK 2 0 0 2 4-9 0
SECOND STAGE
Moheda IF-Orrefors IF 3-1
Torpa AIS-Gripenbergs BK 2-4
Gransholms IF-Rottne/Åby-Tjureda 4-1
Hjältevads IS-Örsjö IF 4-2
Moheda, Gransholm & Hjältevad to division 4 2000. Gripenberg not promoted as they had the worst placing among the four winning teams in the regular season. Smålands division 4 (and lower levels) are being re-structured and reserveteams are entering at all levels from division 4 and downwards. I find it unfair, to put it mildly, that a team that were among the winning teams in the playoff, should be refused a place at the higher level just to make room for one more reserveteam. Completely outrageous actually!
SKÅNE
Round 1
Arlövs BIF - Dalby GIF 2-1
Kävlinge GIF - Kristianstads BI 3-2
Limhamns IF - Anderslövs BoIK 2-1
Marieholms IS - Finja IF 3-1
Wä IF - Påarps GIF 2-1
Åstorps FF - Tosteberga/Nymölla IF 2-1
Round 2
Vellinge IF - Kävlinge GIF 3-3, 1-4
Listors IF - Wä IF 7-0, 4-1
IFK Klagshamn - Marieholms IS 0-1, 1-1
GIF Nike - Limhamns IF 3-2, 2-1
Sösdala IF - Arlövs BIF 0-0, 4-2
Skäldervikens IF - Åstorps FF 0-3, 1-2
Kävlinge GIF, Marieholms IS, & Åstorps FF promoted to division 4 2000.
Listorps IF, GIF Nike, & Sösdala IF remain in division 4 2000.
Vellinge IF, IFK Klagshamn, & Skäldervikens IF relegated to division 5 2000.
Promoted to division 4: Jämtö/Vitå BK; Kainulasjärvi/Tärendö; Svensby SK; Vittjärvs IK; Ersnäs IF; Jävre IF; Hjoggböle IF; Sandåkerns SK; Ersboda SK; Lycksele IF; Bollsta IK; Björna IF; Myssjö/Ovikens IF; BK Ösön; Sidsjö/Böle IF; Ånge IF; Fagerviks BK; Medskogsbron/Granlo; Hassels IF; Viksjöfors IF; Hällbo IF; Vika IF; Vansbro AIK; Gagnefs IF; IK Sätra, Gävle; Högbo AIK; Järbo IF; Dalhem IF; Kappelshamns IK; Enköpings IS; Edsbro IF; Munktorps BK; Dingtuna GIF; Frövi IK; Kopparbergs FK; Kils AIK FK; Fiskeviks IF; Runtuna IK; FF Södertälje; Östertelge BoIS, Södertälje; IFK Sollentuna; IK Mockasinen, Stockholm; FC Jazzmen, Stockholm; Karlbergs BK, Stockholm; Tullinge TP; Söderköpings IS; Norsholms IF; Stjärnorps SK; Mantorps IF; Rimforsa IF; Vikingstads SK; Valtorps IF; Sandhems IF; Råda IK; Sandareds IF; Sävens BK; Hneåns IF; Hogstorps IF; Bäckerfors IF; Marieholms BoIK; Majornas IK, Göteborg; Donsö IS; Hjältevads IF; IFK Österbymo, Gunnebo IF; Gnosjö UF; IF Hallby, Jönköping; IFK Påryd; Böda IK; Sandsbro AIK; Gransholms IF; Väckelsångs IK; Långås IF; IF Böljan, Falkenberg; Tvings GoIF; Hörvikens IF; Höganäs BK; Nosaby IF; Fjälkinge IF; Åstorps FF; Bjärreds IF; Svalövs BK; Kävlinge GIF; Marieholms IS; SoGK Charlo, Ystad.
Relegated to division 4: Luleå SK; Storfors AIK; Alviks IK, Luleå; IFK Ålund; Furunäs/Bullmarks IK; Arnäs IF; Ytterhogdals IK; Ope IF; Krokom/Dvärsätts IF; Enångers IK; Kvarnsvedens IK; Säters IF; Gamla Uppsala SK; Upsala IF; Västerås IK; IK Sturehov, Örebro; Garphyttans IF; Lillåns IF; Karlstad BK; Oxelösunds IK; Ängby IF; FC Plavi Team, Stockholm; Älvsjö AIK; IFK Stockholm; IFK Mariestad; IFK Trollhättan; Vårgårda IK; Limmareds IF; Ulricehamns IFK; Kungshamns IF; Mossens BK, Göteborg; ifk Hällingsjö; Nästers BK, Göteborg; Aneby SK; Hvetlanda GIF; Vetlanda FF; IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping; Gislaveds IS; Färjestadens GIF; Smedby BoIK; Oskarshamns AIK; Hovmantorps GIF; Åsa IF; Högadals IS; Härslövs IK; BK Olympic, Malmö; FBK Balkan, Malmö; Skanör/Falsterbo IF.
Svenska Cupen 1998/99
5th round
IFK Göteborg - IF Elfsborg 2-1gg
Örgryte IS - Umeå FC 4-0
Ludvika FK - Spårvägen FF 2-2 4-2pens
Halmstads BK - AIK 0-1
Malmö FF - Örebro SK 0-0 5-4pens
GIF Sundsvall - IFK Norrköping 1-2gg
Helsingborgs IF - Hammarby IF 1-0
Västra Frölunda IF - Trelleborgs FF 0-2
Quarterfinal
AIK - Trelleborgs FF 1-0gg
Helsingborgs IF - Örgryte IS 2-1
Ludvika FK - Malmö FF 0-5
IFK Norrköping - IFK Göteborg 0-3
Semifinal
AIK - Helsingborgs IF 2-1
Malmö FF - IFK Göteborg 1-2gg
Final
AIK - IFK Göteborg 1-0, 0-0
Swedish teams in the European Cups 1998/99
Champions League
Halmstads BK - Preliminary round - Liteks Lovech (BUL) 2-1, 0-2
Cupwinners Cup
Helsingborgs IF - Qualifying round - FC Vaduz (LIE) 3-0, 2-0
- 1st round - Chelsea (ENG) 0-0, 0-1
UEFA Cup
Malmö FF - Preliminary round - Shirak Gyumri (ARM) 5-0, 2-0
- Qualifying round - Hajduk Split (CRO) 1-2, 1-1
IFK Göteborg - Preliminary round - US Luxemburg (LUX) 4-0, 3-0
- Qualifying round - Fenerbahce (TUR) 2-1, 0-1
UEFA Intertoto Cup 1999
Halmstads BK - 1st round - Rudar Velenje (SVN) 2-2, 0-0
Hammarby IF - 2nd round - FC Gomel (BLR) 4-0, 2-2
- 3rd round - SC Heerenveen (NED) 0-2, 0-2