9 Babal>Munsiary
A 7-day Trek to Milam Glacier from Chillamdhar-Munsiary in Uttarakhand.
[via the new High-level route, created after 2013 floods]
A Zoomed look back at the steep 'Zig-Zags' coming down from Sain-Singh Pass (blue sky at top-center)
Day-7 [26-Oct 2016] Trek Babaldhar to Chillamdhar and Jeep ride to Munsiary
We got up early, packed up and left at 7:00AM after tea. First there was the steep climb up to Sain Singh Pass which we reached at about 9:15AM and then steeply downhill again in ziz-zags. From here on the trail was all downwards, a long haul but initial portions down a narrow ledge, along the side of the mountain. We had to go slow to keep safe and often stop to let long trains of laden Mules to pass us.
Around 2:00PM we could see the road coming from Munsiary on the other side of a side valley, across our trail. Still some way to go ... and so finally arrived at 2:15PM at the tea shops on this side of the valley. We need to descend, cross the log bridge below and ascend to the jeep-side again.
We reached there at 3:15AM and found our booked jeep already waiting. We took a group picture in front of the Jeep, to mark the end of our trek. And headed for Munsiary. At Munsiary (4:30PM or so) we checked into a different hotel this time - "Panchachuli GH" - and managed to get hot-water showers and change to fresh clothing. Back to civilization!
In the evening had a few drinks to celebrate end of trek and then a nice dinner at a nearby Restaurant.
Day-wise story in sub-pages below:
After coming down from pass .. we still have a long to go!
We were walking high above deep valleys .. Manz in Pic
The river was way below ... more than 1000M or so
At 2:00PM nearing road ... ahead across on other side
Finally at 3:15PM ... we reach the road-haed where our Maxx-Jeep was waiting ... end of Trek!!