7 Pinau
Kumaon Garhwal Trek (KG-Trek)
Trek Diary for Day>7 Himni - Pinau
Day-7 > Himni - Pinao
Day-7 Dec-26 : Himni (in Garhwal) - Pinau 2145M 12Km
Morning we discussed our further plans. Our original plan to go to Balan Village and then climb over the huge ridge to go directly to Wan was dropped as too tiring and difficult. The locals suggested we go to Pinau first day about 12KM and then next day do 14KM to Lohajung. They showed us where Pinau and Lohajung is on the opposite ridges (see pic below):
Morning at Himni
Our Himni home-stay
Anand with a pine needle shrub
Going down from Himni, we had to cross a stream with logs as bridge!
Ramesh picks up an interesting plant to show me
Me on the Kail River Bridge
See all Pictures of KG-Trek in Flickriver: Here
** To see the Full Trek Route on Google Earth download my KMZ file from my "Files D/L" Page Here. The KMZ File is named there as:
Kumaon-Garhwal (KG) Trek Waypoints and Trek Path - Tour #36
8:50AM - Morning view of Trishul from Himni ... cant see Trishul's two main peaks or Nanda-Ghunti from here
Pinau is the white houses on opposite green ridge almost center of picture. Lohajung is beyond and around the 2nd huge brown ridge behind Pinau. (See My Google Earth Route ** for greater clarity)
After breakfast of Maggie we set out for Pinau. We had another local guy Kedar Singh as a guide-porter. He was anyway going to Debal for some work and agreed to walk with us and show the way. From Himni we had to first descend steeply and cross the Kail river and then skirt all the way south-west along the opposite mountain side. At 10:45 we reached the suspension bridge over Kail river:
Bridge over Kail River (at: 30° 8.420'N 79° 42.140'E alt: 1786M)
Debu & Kedar resting at the Bridge
Trishul 3rd peak ... as seen from the Kail River Bridge
We finally reach the Pinau Hotel-cum-GH at 2:00PM and had a lunch of rice plate here (hotel in pic) first, before checking into our GH room.
Pinau Tea-shop Hotel where we stayed and one extra rest day too
I had a hot water bath in the sunny open here in the afternoon. The first bath after 7 days of trekking! We also decided to stay one extra day here to recover from 7 days of continuous walking.