MISS UNIVERSE 2015
sunday, December 20, 2015
The AXIS Theater, Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.
80 contestants
PRESENTERS: Steve Harvey
COMMENTATOR: roselyn sanchez
ENTERTAINMENT: charlie puth, the band perry, seal
Results
1 PHILIPPINES Pia Alonzo Wurtzbach
2 COLOMBIA Ariadna María Gutiérrez Arévalo
3 USA Olivia Jordan Thomas (Top 20 World '13)
Top 5
AUSTRALIA Monika Radulovic (1st RU Tourism Int'l '12)
FRANCE Flora Claudine Zalia Coquerel (World '14)
Top 10
CURACAO Kanisha Sluis
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Clarissa María Molina Contreras (Tourism Int'l '12, 3rd RU Nuestra Belleza Latina '15)
JAPAN Ariana Mamiko Miyamoto
THAILAND Aniporn Chalermburanawong
VENEZUELA Mariana Coromoto Jiménez Martínez (Top 10 Grand Int'l '13)
Top 15
BELGIUM Annelies Törös
BRAZIL Marthina Brandt
INDONESIA Anindya Kusuma Putri
MEXICO Wendolly "Wendy" Esparza Delgadillo
SOUTH AFRICA Refilwe Mthimunye
Awards
Miss Congeniality ANGOLA
Best National Costume THAILAND
Remainder
ALBANIA Megi Luka
ANGOLA Whitney Houston de Abreu Shikongo
ARGENTINA Claudia Alexis Barrionuevo (1st RU MTQYI '11)
ARUBA Alyenne Alysha Edith Boekhoudt
AUSTRIA Amina Dagi (World '12)
BAHAMAS Toria Nichole Penn
BOLIVIA Romina Rocamonje Fuentes (winner Hispanoamericana '14)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Adorya Rocio Baly
BULGARIA Radostina Borislavova Todorova (Summer Int'l '12, MTQYI '15)
CANADA Paola Núñez Valdez
CAYMAN ISLANDS Tonie Maria Chisholm
CHILE María Belén Jerez Spuler (United Continents ’13)
CHINA Yunfang "Jessica" Xue
COSTA RICA Brenda Giselle Castro Madrigal (2nd RU Teenager Int'l '11, 3rd RU Latinoamericana '14)
CROATIA Mirta Laura Kustan
CZECH REPUBLIC Nikol Svantnerova
DENMARK Cecilie Fenile Willemberg
ECUADOR Francesca Cipriani Burgos
EL SALVADOR Fátima Idubina Rivas Opico (Hispanoamericana '13, International '14)
FINLAND Rosa-Maria Rytti
GABON Ornella Obone
GEORGIA Janeta Kerdikoshvili (World '11)
GERMANY Sarah-Lorraine Riek
GHANA Hilda Akua Frimpong (Global Int'l '12)
GREAT BRITAIN Narissara Nena France
GREECE Mikaela Elini Fotiadi (Motors '12, Tourism Planet '13, 2nd RU World Next Top Model '15, winner Europe World '16)
GUATEMALA Fabiola Jeimmy Tahíz Aburto
GUYANA Shauna Andrea Ramdyhan
HAITI Lisa Elizabeth Drouillard (NY Teen USA '11, Top 10 Grand Int'l '14)
HONDURAS Iroshka Lindaly Elvir Flores (United Continents '14)
HUNGARY Nikoletta Nagy
INDIA Urvashi Rautela (winner Asian Supermodel '11, winner Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l '11)
IRELAND Joanna Cooper
ISRAEL Avigail Alfatov
ITALY Giada Pezzaioli (6th RU World '10)
JAMAICA Sharlene Rädlein
KOREA Seo-yeon Kim
KOSOVO Mirjeta Shala (Globe Int'l '10)
LEBANON Cynthia Roger Samuel
MALAYSIA Vanessa Tevi Kumares
MAURITIUS Sheetal Khadun (World '14)
MONTENEGRO Maja Cukic
MYANMAR May Barani Thaw (International '14)
NETHERLANDS Jessie Jazz Vuijk
NEW ZEALAND Samantha Sarah Lesley McClung
NICARAGUA Daniela Luviana Torres Bonilla
NIGERIA Deborah Chinah Ugochukwu "Debbie" Collins
NORWAY Martine Rodseth Hjorungdal
PANAMA Gladys del Carmen Brandao Amaya (Yacht '12)
PARAGUAY Myriam Carolina Árevalos Villalba (Turismo Universo '12, World '14, 1st RU United Continents '15)
PERU Laura Vivian Spoya Solano (Banano '10, Top 15 International '10)
POLAND Weronika Szmajdzinska (winner Global Teen '12, World '12)
PORTUGAL Maria Emilia Rosa Rodrigues Araújo (Grand Int'l '14)
PUERTO RICO Catalina Morales Gòmez (Italia nel Mondo '08)
RUSSIA Vladislava Aleksandrovna Yevtushenko
SERBIA Dasa Radosavljevic
SINGAPORE Lisa Marie White
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Denisa Vysnovska
SPAIN Carla García Barber (Top 15 World '11)
SWEDEN Paulina Brodd
TANZANIA Lorraine Clement Marriot (Grand '14)
TURKEY Asli Melisa Uzun
UKRAINE Anna Vergelskaya
URUGUAY Bianca Sánchez Picos
VIETNAM Huong Pham Thi
Withdrew after suffering a seizure and falling in bathroom Dec. 6. Part of her face was paralyzed:
SLOVENIA Ana Halozan
NO SHOWS:
AZERBAIJAN Javidan Gurbanova
CYPRUS Markélla Marína Konstantínou
KAZAKHSTAN Algerim Smugalova
KYRGYZSTAN Zajnagul Zharkynbaeva
NAMIBIA Steffi van Wyk (went to MW instead)
REPLACED:
AUSTRIA Annika Grill (went to MW)
CROATIA Barbara Ljiljak (had an accident)
GABON Reine Ngotala (went to MW)
KAZAKHSTAN Regina Valter
LEBANON Valerie Abou Chacra (went to MW)
MAURITIUS Kushboo Ramnawaj (dethroned)
PARAGUAY Laura Leticia Garcete Riveros (pregnant)
RUSSIA Sophia Nikitchuk (went to MW)
SOUTH AFRICA Liesl Laurie (went to MW)
DEBUTS: -
WITHDRAWALS: Egypt, Ethiopia, Guam, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lithuania, Slovenia, Sri Lanka, St. Lucia, Switzerland, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos
RETURNS: Cayman Islands, Denmark, Montenegro, Vietnam
SELECTION COMMITTEE:
Preliminary competition
1- Erika Albies – Vice President of Global Fashion Communications at IMG.
2- Erin Brady – Miss USA 2013 from Connecticut.
3- Julio Caro – Independent film and television producer and talent manager.
4- Keiko Uraguchi – Director of Digital Partnerships for WME/IMG.
5- Nischelle Turner– Correspondent for Emmy Award-winning Entertainment Tonight.
6- Rocky Motwani – Entrepreneur who recently co-founded his first fintech company, Jiko Services.
7- Zak Soreff – Entertainment marketing expert.
Final telecast
1- Emmitt Smith – Former college and professional football player.
2- Niecy Nash – Emmy Award-nominated actress.
3- Olivia Culpo – Miss Universe 2012 from United States.
4- Perez Hilton – Blogger, columnist and television personality.