MISS INTERCONTINENTAL 2019
2019 December 20
Sunrise Montemare Resort, Sharm El Sheik, Egypt
75 participants
NOTE 72 were at the sashing ceremony (Andorra & Monaco withdrew later), Ghana arrived a few hours later, Guadeloupe, Congo, Iran & Tunisia arrived a day later
Results
1 - HUNGARY - Fanni Mikó (Miss Intercontinental Europe)
2 - U.S.A. - Mónica Aguilar (Earth '18 as Cuba) ( Miss Intercontinental North America)
3 - THAILAND - Jane Naruemon Khampan (Miss Intercontinental Asia & Oceania)
4 - SOUTH AFRICA - Dane Venter (Miss Intercontinental Africa)
5 - PERU - Tiffany Yoko Chong Campos (Miss Intercontinental South America)
Top 20
AUSTRALIA - Hannah Swart
COLOMBIA - Betania Rojas Rincón
COSTA RICA - Devy González Jaén
CZECH REPUBLIC - Miroslava Pikolová (Princess of the World '17)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Celinee Santos Frías (Banano '19)
EGYPT - Menna Abaza
ENGLAND - Georgia Nickerson (Top Model '18)
JAPAN - Yu Harada (Coffee '19)
KOREA - Gabi Cho
MAURITIUS - Vishakha Tania René
NETHERLANDS - Shafali Bechoe
PHILIPPINES - Emma Mary Francisco Tiglao
ROMANIA - Anna Michela Ciornea
SPAIN - Vanesa Gutiérrez Fernández
VENEZUELA - Brenda Suárez Villamizar
NOTE: The Top 20 were in these regional categories
Africa - Egypt, Mauritius, South Africa
Asia & Oceania - Australia, Japan, Korea, Philippines, Thailand
Europe - Czech Republic, England, Hungary, Netherlands, Romania, Spain
North America - Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, U.S.A.
South America - Colombia, Peru, Venezuela
Awards
Miss Congeniality: EGYPT
Miss Photogenic: UZBEKISTAN
Best National Costume: GUATEMALA
Best in Gown: SPAIN
Best in Swim Suit: TAJIKISTAN
Best Body: COSTA RICA
Social Proyect: (1) DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, (2) UZBEKISTAN, (3) VENEZUELA
Miss Sunrise Resort: COLOMBIA
Direct Pass: SOUTH AFRICA
Diamond Palace: TAJIKISTAN
Popular Vote: PHILIPPINES
Best Costume Designer: PERU
Best Body Beautiful: UNITED STATES
Media Favorite: SLOVENIA
Miss Playa Calatagan: MYANMAR
Remainder
ALGERIA - Manel Ait Amer
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA - Shannakisha Francis
ARMENIA - Milena Tevatrosyan
AZERBAIJAN - Sahar Guliyava, aka Saher Akber
BELARUS - Karina Kiseleva (Asia Pacific '17, United Continents '18, Mesoamerica '18, Planet '19, Grand '19)
BELGIUM - Helena Degroote
BRAZIL - Valéria Christie Xavier dos Santos
BULGARIA - Gabriela Vasileva
CAMEROON - Sophia Perle
CANADA - Courtney Mandock
CONGO - Carmel Mbuyamba
ECUADOR - Camila Dayana Valencia Andrade
EL SALVADOR - Metzi Gabriela Solano Jiménez (Supranational '13, World '18)
ETHIOPIA - Ribka Fikre Tesfaye, aka Rebecca Fikre
FINLAND - Diana Makasyuk
GEORGIA - Nino Rostiashvili (Princess of the World '17)
GERMANY - Philline Dubiel-Hahn
GHANA - Dahamani Tung Teiva Ayisha
GUADELOUPE - Jessica Pierre
GUATEMALA - Hilary Dhianette Castillo Cummings (Mayan Coast '18)
HAITI - Merlie Jane Fleurizard (Panamerican '18, WMU '18)
HONG KONG - Lok Yick-Yu
INDIA - Sonal Dubey
INDONESIA - Hillary Tasya Medina
IRAN - Sufiya Siddiqui (Lumiere '18 & TMOTW '18 as India, Mermaid '19 as Iran)
ITALY - Stephanie Bellarte
KAZAKHSTAN - Laura Mukhtar
KENYA - Maureen Wangare
LITHUANIA - Alina Matsiushkova (Supermodel Worldwide '19 as Belarus)
MACEDONIA - Angela Anchevska (MMOTW '18, Onelife '19)
MALAYSIA - Haaraneei Muthu Kumar
MEXICO - Sofía Miñarro Pedraza
MOLDOVA - Veronika Maksymova
MYANMAR - Htet Thiri Zaw
NEW ZEALAND - Jasmine Huang
NORWAY - Zenita Bjarneby
PANAMA - Jennifer Castillo Pérez
PARAGUAY - Sol María Violeta Pavón Rolón
POLAND - Martyna Górak (MGBQ '15)
PORTUGAL - Ivanna Rohashko
PUERTO RICO - Daileen Marie Vega Colón
RUSSIA - Marina Kharitonova (Supermodel Worldwide '19)
SCOTLAND - Catriona Nunan Davidson
SERBIA - Ivana Bogdanovski
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Monika Kužmová (WMU '16)
SLOVENIA - Yuliana Soboleva
SRI LANKA - Twinkle Madhuri
SWEDEN - Fredrika Hall
TAJIKISTAN - Safina Gaibova
TUNISIA - Rihab Boughattas
TURKEY - Cennet Aydin
UKRAINE - Daryna Sliesarieva
UZBEKISTAN - Nigina Fakhriddinova
VIETNAM - Nguyễn Thị Thúy Na
WALES - Molly Marie Buckley
REPLACED:
GUADELOUPE - Edosy Grégo
WITHDREW:
ANDORRA - Sara Robles Cervera
MONACO - Olesya Logan
NO SHOWS:
CUBA - Yeniffer Marin
HONDURAS - Abisag Sunamita Aguilar Ramírez
REUNION - Laurence Nayagom
ZIMBABWE - Nelia Marisa