miss INTERNATIONAL 2001
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2001
Nakano Sun Palace, Tokyo, JAPAN
52 ENTRANTS
Results
1 POLAND Malgorzata Rozniecka (winner Miss Model of the World '00)
2 VENEZUELA Aura Consuelo Zambrano Alijas (2nd RU Coffee '02, 4th RU Intercontinental '02)
3 RUSSIA Tatiana Pavlova
Top 15
ARUBA Daphne Dione Croes
BRAZIL Fernanda Tinti Borja Pinto
CHILE Paula Orchard Gremler
COLOMBIA Maria Rocio Stevenson Covo
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Belgica Judith Cury de Lara
INDIA Kanwal Toor
ISRAEL Dikla Elkabetz
JAPAN Hanako Suzuki
KOREA Myoung-hee Baek
MONGOLIA Sansaramaa Tsedevsren Luvsandoo
SAN MARINO Marzia Bellesso
SPAIN Ayola Molina Carrasco
Awards
Friendship NORWAY
Photogenic ISRAEL
Best National Costume KOREA
Remainder
ARGENTINA Maria Victoria Branda
BOLIVIA Joan Priscilla Quiroga Sarmiento
BRITAIN Michelle Watson (World '00)
CANADA Shauna Leah-Ann Olechow
CROATIA Martina Poljak
CURACAO Vanessa Maria van Arendonk (Universe '03)
CYPRUS Maria Alecou Hadzivassiliou
CZECH REPUBLIC Andrea Vranová
FINLAND Hanna Mirjama Pajulammi
FRANCE Nawal Benhlal
GERMANY Anna Ziemski
GREECE Fotini Kokari
GUATEMALA Rosa Maria Castañeda Aldana (Universe '01, Coffee '02)
HAWAII Yoon Hee Jenny Lee
HOLLAND Caroliene Heyboer
HONG KONG Heidi Chu Hoi-Ting
ICELAND Iris Dögg Orsdottir
LATVIA Laura Viskna
MACEDONIA Dragana Klopcevska
MALAYSIA Felina Cheah Teck Yoong
MALTA Ruth Spiteri
MEXICO Irma Mariana Rios Franco
NICARAGUA Renée Fabiola Dávila Marcos
NORWAY Siv Therese Hegerland Haavik
NORTHERN MARIANAS Rowina Taimanao Ogo
PALAU Indira Isikl Kazuma
PHILIPPINES Maricarl Canlas Tolosa (SF Mrs World '06, 1st RU Mrs Globe '06)
PUERTO RICO Lorena Otero Perez
SINGAPORE Juley Binte Abdullah
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Barbara Pappová
SWEDEN Sara Nicole Kim Vanessa Cameron
THAILAND Kanithakan Saengprachaksakula (World Miss University '00)
TUNISIA Leila Oualha
TURKEY Ece Incedursun
UKRAINE Nataliya Ivanovna Bakulina
USA Eleana Thompson
YUGOSLAVIA Iva Gordana Milivojevic (World '00)
NO SHOWS:
EGYPT Heba Abo-Mandour
LEBANON Nathaly Maamari
MOLDOVA Larissa Kovalchuk
PANAMA Fariba Hawkins
PARAGUAY Tania Ramirez
TAHITI Mereani Ateni
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Sasha St. Hill
REPLACED:
SAN MARINO Maria Elisa Canti (to concentrate on the Miss Europe pageant)
DEBUTS: Mongolia
WITHDRAWALS: Egypt, Guam, Honduras, Lebanon, Moldova, Nepal, Panama, Portugal, South Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Togo
RETURNS: Chile, Dominican Republic, Britain, Latvia, Northern Marianas, Yugoslavia