miss world 2002
SATURDAY, december 7, 2002
it was going to be held at the Abuja National Stadium, Abuja, nigeria
but moved to Alexandra Palace, London, great britain
88 participants
PRESENTERS: Sean Kanan, Claire Elizabeth Smith
entertainment: Chayanne, BBMak
Results
1 TURKEY Azra Akin (Queen of Europe)
2 COLOMBIA Natalia Peralta Castro (Queen of Americas)
3 PERU Marina Beatriz Mora Montero
Top 5
4 NORWAY Katrine Sörland (Top 15 Universe '04)
5 CHINA Ying-Na Wu (Queen of Asia & Oceania)
Top 10
AUSTRALIA Nicole-Rita Ghazal
NIGERIA Chinenye Ivy Ochuba (Universe '02) (Queen of Africa)
PHILIPPINES Katherine Anne Ramos Manalo
USA Rebekah Chantay Revels
VENEZUELA Goizeder Victoria Azúa Barrios (winner International '03)
Top 20
ARUBA Rachelle Oduber (Queen of Caribbean)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Danijela Vins
CURACAO Ayannette Mary Ann Statia (Universe '02)
HOLLAND Elise Boulogne
INDIA Shruti Sharma
ITALY Susanne Zuber
PUERTO RICO Cassandra Polo Berrios
RUSSIA Anna Valeryevna Tatarintseva (1st RU Asia Pacific '99)
VIETNAM Mai Phuong Pham Thi
YUGOSLAVIA Ana Sargic
Awards
Best Dress TURKEY
Best Talent USA
Scholarship SWAZILAND
Remainder
ALBANIA Anjeza Maja (Earth '02)
ALGERIA Lamia Saoudi
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Hailey Kalahni Cagan
ANGOLA Rosa Mujinga Muxito
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA Zara Razzaq
ARGENTINA Tamara Henriksen
BAHAMAS T’Shura Akeesha Ambrose
BARBADOS Natalie Webb-Howell
BELGIUM Sylvie Isabelle Doclot
BELIZE Karen Anita Russell
BOLIVIA Alejandra Montero Chávez
BOTSWANA Lomaswati Dlamini
BULGARIA Desislava Antoniya Guleva
BRAZIL Taísa Thomsen Severina
CANADA Lynsey Bennett
CHILE Daniela Sofia Casanova Müller
CROATIA Nina Slamic
CYPRUS Anjela Drousiotou
CZECH REPUBLIC Katerina Smrzova (Universe '03)
ECUADOR Jéssica Leonela Angulo Miranda
ENGLAND Danielle Luan
ESTONIA Triin Sommer
FINLAND Hanne Mari Annele Hynynen
FRANCE Caroline Chamorand
GERMANY Indira Selmic
GHANA Shaida Abiodun Buari
GIBRALTAR Damaris Hollands
GREECE Katerina Georgiadou
GUYANA Odessa Abenaa Phillips
HONG KONG Victoria Jane Jolly
HUNGARY Renata Rozs
IRELAND Lynda Duffy
ISRAEL Karol Lowenstein
JAMAICA Danielle O'Hayon
JAPAN Yuko Nabeta
KAZAKHSTAN Olga Albertovna Sidorenko
KENYA Marianne Nyambura Kariuki
LATVIA Baiba Svarca (Baltic Sea '03)
LEBANON Bethany Kehdy
LITHUANIA Oksana Semenishina
MACEDONIA Jasna Spasovska
MALAYSIA Mabel Ng Chin Mei
MALTA Joyce Gatt
MEXICO Blanca Rosalía Zumárraga Contreras
NAMIBIA Ndapewa Alfons (Universe '03)
NEW ZEALAND Rachel Maree Huljich
NICARAGUA Hazel Gabriela Calderón Chavarría
NORTHERN IRELAND Gayle Williamson (International-UK '03)
PANAMA Yoselin Sánchez Espino
POLAND Marta Matyjasik (4th RU Europe '03, 3rd RU Earth '03)
ROMANIA Cleopatra Popescu
SCOTLAND Paula Murphy
SINGAPORE Sharon Cintamani
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Eva Veresova
SLOVENIA Nataša Krajnc
SOUTH AFRICA Claire Sabbagha
SPAIN Dolores "Lola" Alcocer Vázquez
SWAZILAND Nozipho Shabangu
SWEDEN Hanna Sophia Hedmark
TAHITI Rava Mahana Maiarii
TANZANIA Angela Damas Mtalima
THAILAND Ticha "Kang" Lueng-Pairoj
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Janelle Denice Rajnauth
UGANDA Rehema Ni Nakuya
UKRAINE Irina Mykhaylivna Udovenko
URUGUAY Natalia Figueras Cabezas
WALES Michelle Bush
ZIMBABWE Linda Van Beek
WITHDREW (during the riots in Nigeria):
KOREA Yoo-Kyoung Jang
BOYCOTTED:
AUSTRIA Celine Roschek
COSTA RICA Shirley Alvárez Sandoval
DENMARK Masja Juel
ICELAND Eyrun Steinsson
MAURITIUS Karen Alexandre
SRI LANKA Nilusha Gamage
SWITZERLAND Nadine Vinzens
COTE D'IVOIRE Yannick Azebian
TOGO Sandrine Akuvi Agbokpe
NO SHOWS:
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Claudia Cruz de los Santos
GUATEMALA Paula Margarita Alonso Morales
MALAWI Blandina Mlenga
BELARUS Olga Nevdakh
CAMEROON Diane Ngo Mouaha
EGYPT Ines Gohar
LESOTHO Annie Andrews
GABON Cherie Yoni Tsango
LIBERIA Marcia Cooper
MOROCCO Doja Lahlou
PARAGUAY
REPLACED:
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Cubie-Ayah George
ARGENTINA Daniela Estefania Puig
BELGIUM Ann Van Elsen
BULGARIA Teodora Burgazlieva
CAMEROON Agathe Pascaline Nomgne
GERMANY Simone Wolf-Reinfurt
GERMANY Katrin Wrobel
ICELAND Sólveig Zophoníasdóttir
ITALY Pamela Camassa
SOUTH AFRICA Vanessa Do Ceu Carreira
SOUTH AFRICA Karen Lourens
SRI LANKA Sabrina Clements
UKRAINE Olena Stogniy
DEBUTS: Albania, Algeria, Vietnam
WITHDRAWALS: Austria, Bangladesh, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Iceland, Guatemala, Korea, Hawaii, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, St. Maarten, Switzerland
RETURNS: Bahamas, Kazakhstan, Swaziland
JUDGES:
1.- Julia Morley, President of Miss World and the Judges.
2.- Terry O'Neill, photographer of British personalities, and Miss World jury since 1998.
3.- Pilín León, Miss World 1981 from Venezuela.
4.- Erick Way, South African Fashion Designer living in London.
5.- Ben Murray-Bruce, Director of Silverbird and the "Most Beautiful Girl" contest in Nigeria.
6.- Rebecca Johnson, American journalist and editor of Vogue Magazine.
7.- Elliot M. Cohen, music producer of Israeli origin.
8.- Danilo Djurovic, Swiss businessman and founder of a private airline.
9.- Xiaobai Li, President of the Chinese model company "New Silk Road".