miss world 2005
SATURDAY, december 10, 2005
Crown of Beauty Center, Sanya, Hainan, china
102 participants
PRESENTERS: Tim Vincent, Angela Chow
entertainment: Alexander O'Neal, Beijing Singing & Dancing Theatre
Results
1 ICELAND Unnur Birna Vilhjálmsdóttir (Queen of Northern Europe)
2 MEXICO Dafne Molina Lona (Queen of Americas)
3 PUERTO RICO Ingrid María Rivera Santos (Universe '08) (Queen of Caribbean)
Top 6
ITALY Sofia Bruscoli (Queen of Southern Europe)
KOREA Eun-young Oh (Queen of Asia Pacific)
TANZANIA Nancy Abraham Sumari (Queen of Africa)
Top 15
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Kmisha-Victoria Counts
CANADA Ramona Rina Amiri
INDIA Sindhura Gadde
JAMAICA Terri-Karelle Griffith
NORTHERN IRELAND Lucy Avril Evangelista
PHILIPPINES Carlene Ang Aguilar (SF Earth '01, 2nd RU Chinese International '04)
RUSSIA Yuliya Viktorovna Ivanova
SOUTH AFRICA Dhiveja Sundrum
SPAIN Mireia Verdú Tremosa
Challenge events
Beach Beauty - 1) Russia 2) Moldova 3) Mexico
Top 5 Beach Beauty - Canada & Iceland
Top 19 Beach Beauty - Brazil, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Hong Kong, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Lebanon, New Zealand, Philippines, Slovenia, South Africa, Trinidad Tobago, Wales
Talent - 1) American Virgin Islands
Top 5 Talent - Canada, Czech Republic, Italy, Japan
Beauty with a Purpose - Korea
Non-fast track award
Best Evening Gown - Turkey
Remainder
ALBANIA Suada Sherifaj (Universe '06)
ARGENTINA Emilia Inés Iannetta
ARUBA Sarah Carolina Juddon
AUSTRALIA Dennae Brunow
BAHAMAS Ordain Moss
BARBADOS Marielle Chetham Onyeche
BELGIUM Tatiana Silvia Braga Tavares (Europe '05, Universe '06)
BOLIVIA Viviana Méndez Rivero (Sudamericana '05)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Sanja Tunjic
BOTSWANA Tshegofatso Abigail Tumisang Robi
BRAZIL Patricia Reginato
BULGARIA Rositsa Marinova Ivanova
CHINA Ting-Ting Zhao
COLOMBIA Erika Marcela Querubín Lopera
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF Nelly Dembo Osongo
COSTA RICA Leonora Jimenez Monge (ex-winner Asia Pacific '05)
CROATIA Maja Cvjetkovic
CYPRUS Orthodoxia "Doxia" Moutsouri
CZECH REPUBLIC Lucie Kralova
DENMARK Trine Lundgaard Neilsen (Earth '08)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Elisa Abreu De Los Santos
ECUADOR Marielisa Marques Gutiérrez
EL SALVADOR Alejandra Mirian Carcamo Ramos
ENGLAND Hammasa Kohistani
ESTONIA Laura Korgemae (2nd RU Tourism Queen Int'l '05)
ETHIOPIA Seble Mekonnen
FRANCE Cindy Fabre (2nd RU Europe '05, Universe '05)
GEORGIA Salome Khelashvili
GERMANY Daniela Risch
GHANA Inna Mariam Patty
GIBRALTAR Melanie Chipolina
GREECE Ekaterini Stikoudi
GUADELOUPE Meryta Mélina (International '06)
GUATEMALA Maria Inés Gálvez Close
GUYANA Jasmine Samoy Herzog
HONG KONG Tracy Ip Chui-Chui
HUNGARY Tunde Semmi-Kis
INDONESIA Lindi Cistia Prabha
IRELAND Aoife Mary Cogan
ISRAEL Keren Shacham
JAPAN Erina Shinohara
KENYA Cecilia Murugi Mwangi
LATVIA Valerija Sevcuka
LEBANON Lamita Frangieh
LIBERIA Snoti Muna Forh
MACEDONIA Milena Stanivukovich
MALAWI Rachel Landson Phiri
MALTA Ferdine Irma Fava
MARTINIQUE Moana-Sarann Robinel
MAURITIUS Meenakshi Shivani Putty
MOLDOVA Irina Dolovova
MONGOLIA Khongorzul Ganbat
MALAYSIA Emmeline Ng Wei Shu
NAMIBIA Leefa Shiikwa
NEPAL Sugarika K. C.
NETHERLANDS Monique Plat
NEW ZEALAND Kay Margaret Anderson
NICARAGUA Valeria Garcia Davila (Coffee '06)
NIGERIA Omoklunmi Akinnifesi
NORWAY Helene Traasavik (Top 15 Universe '05)
PANAMA Ana Isabella Vaprio Medaglia
PERU María Fiorella Castellanos García (4th RU Sudamericana '05, Tourism Queen Int'l 05)
POLAND Malwina Ratajczak (winner Baltic Sea '06)
PORTUGAL Angela Maria Fonseca Spinola (Earth '05)
ROMANIA Raluca Voina
SCOTLAND Aisling Nuala Friel
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO Dina Dzankovic
SINGAPORE Shenise Wong Yan Yi (Asia Pacific '99, International '02, Universe '08)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Ivica Slávikova
SLOVENIA Sanja Grohar
SRI LANKA Nadeeka Samanmali Perera
ST. LUCIA Joy Matty
SWAZILAND Zinhle Marcia Magongo
SWEDEN Liza Berggren
SWITZERLAND Lauriane Gilliéron (2nd RU Universe '06)
TAIWAN Su-Jung Hsu
THAILAND Sirinda “Cindy” Jensen
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Jenna-Marie Andre
TURKEY Hande Subasi
UGANDA Praise Juliet Akankwatsa
URUGUAY Daniela Tambasco Marfetan
UKRAINE Yuliya Volodymyrivna Pinchuk
USA Lisette Diaz
VENEZUELA Berliz Susan Carrizo Escandela (Top 25 Italia nel Mondo '08)
VIETNAM Huong Giang Vu (Tourism Int'l '04)
WALES Claire Evans
ZAMBIA Precious Kabungo Mumbi
WITHDREW:
FINLAND Saana Johanna Anttila (withdrew after few days competing)
NO SHOWS:
ANGOLA Cláudia Mariza Manuel Santana
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA Kia Dayton
MACAU Cheong Wai Nei
ANDORRA Lourdes Fernández
KAZAKHSTAN Dina Nuraliyeva
PARAGUAY Emilce Rossana Gómez Cabral
TAHITI Rhea Bessette
TURKS & CAICOS Kelly Astwood
ZIMBABWE Lorraine Tsoanele Maphala
EGYPT Meriam George
CURACAO Rychacviana Coffie
BELARUS Ol'ga Gerasimovich
ALGERIA Nesrine Melbani
HONDURAS Lissa Sáenz Viera
COTE D'IVOIRE Sery Djehi Dorcas
TOGO Edwige-Grâce Madzé Badakou
AUSTRIA Isabella Stangl
REPLACED:
CYPRUS Nicole Temené
GERMANY Antonia Schmitz
LATVIA Agnese Krustina
SOUTH AFRICA Claudia Henkel
THAILAND Angela (Aschara) McKay
DEBUTS: Martinique, Mongolia
WITHDRAWALS: Angola, Antigua & Barbuda, Belarus, Cayman Islands, Chile, Curaçao, Egypt, Fiji, Finland, Honduras, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Paraguay, Turks & Caicos, Zimbabwe
RETURNS: American Virgin Islands, Congo D.R, Guatemala, Indonesia, Liberia, Malawi, Swaziland, Uruguay
JUDGES:
01- Julia Morley – Chairwoman of the Miss World Organization
02- Denise Perrier – Miss World 1953 from France
03- Ann Sidney – Miss World 1964 from United Kingdom
04- Lúcia Petterle – Miss World 1971 from Brazil
05- Wilnelia Merced – Miss World 1975 from Puerto Rico
06- Mariasela Álvarez – Miss World 1982 from Dominican Republic
07- Julia Kourotchkina – Miss World 1992 from Russia
08- Diana Hayden – Miss World 1997 from India
09- Agbani Darego – Miss World 2001 from Nigeria
10- Azra Akın – Miss World 2002 from Turkey