MISS EARTH 2009
2009 November 22
Boracay Ecovillage Resort & Convention Center, Boracay, Philippines
80 participants
Results
1 BRAZIL Larissa Ribeiro Ramos
2 PHILIPPINES Sandra Inez Suravilla Seifert
3 VENEZUELA Jessica Cristina Barboza Schmidt (International '11)
4 SPAIN Alejandra Echevarría Pedrajas
Top 8
COLOMBIA Alejandra Castillo Munera
MARTINIQUE Pascale Laurie Nelide
POLAND Isabela Wilczek
THAILAND Rujinan Phanseethum
Top 16
FRANCE Magalie Audrey Thierry
GEORGIA Nonna Diakonidze
INDIA Shriya Manthari Kishore
KOREA Ye-ju Park
NORTHERN IRELAND Kayleigh O’Reilly
PARAGUAY Gabriela Mercedes Rejala Llanes (World '08)
SINGAPORE Valerie Lim Shu-Xian
SOUTH AFRICA Chanel Grantham
Awards
Miss Friendship - SWITZERLAND
Miss Photogenic - CZECH REPUBLIC
Best National Costume - TANZANIA
Best in Swimsuit - PHILIPPINES
Top 15 Swimsuit - BRAZIL, CANADA, COLOMBIA, CUBA, FRANCE, HUNGARY, MALAYSIA, MEXICO, PARAGUAY, SPAIN, SWITZERLAND, TURKE & CAICOS, USA, VENEZUELA
Best in Long Gown - PHILIPPINES
Top15 Long Gown - BRAZIL, COLOMBIA, GUAM, INDIA, ITALY, KOREA, MEXICO, PARAGUAY, POLAND, SPAIN, THAILAND, UKRAINE, USA, VENEZUELA
Miss Talent TAHITI
Remainder
ALBANIA Suada Saliu
ARGENTINA Gisela Magali Menossi
AUSTRALIA Melinda Jane Heffernan
BAHAMAS Krystal Alexis Brown
BELGIUM Isabel van Hoof
CANADA Lateesha Khamila Ector
CHINA Yan Xu
COSTA RICA Malena de los Ángeles Orozco Solano (Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l '10)
CUBA Jamillete Gaxiola
CZECH REPUBLIC Tereza Budkova
DENMARK Patricia Tjornelund
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Mariel Aracelis Garcia
ECUADOR Diana Nataly Delgado Balseca
EL SALVADOR Mayra Graciela Aldana Najarro
ENGLAND Kirsty Nichol
GABON Marlyne Léa Ayene Ella
GHANA Mariam Nasara Abdul Rauf
GREECE Triantafyllia "Filio" Sarantinou
GUADELOUPE Marie-Ange Seymour
GUAM Maria Luisa Santos
GUATEMALA Hamy Nataly Tejeda Funes (World '07)
HONDURAS Alejandra Maria Mendoza David
HONG KONG Wang Shan-shan
HUNGARY Korinna Kocsis
INDONESIA Nadine Zamira Sjarief
ISRAEL Noy Michaelov
ITALY Luna Isabella Voce
JAMAICA Jenaae Dawn Jackson
JAPAN Tomomi Takada
KENYA Catherine Emily Wanjuru Muturi
KOSOVO Elza Marku
LATVIA Diana Kubasova
LEBANON Nicole Lichaa Khoury
LUXEMBOURG Theodora Banica
MACAU Jia Pei
MALAYSIA Madelyne “Mandy” M. Nandu
MALTA Alison Gallea Valletta
MEXICO Natalia Quiñonez Perez
NEPAL Richa Thapa Magar
NETHERLANDS Sabrina Elisha Anijs
NEW ZEALAND Catherine Vera Irving
NIGERIA Alozie Modesta Tochi
PAKISTAN Ayesha Syeda Gilani
PANAMA Geraldine Higuera Díaz
PERU Leticia del Pilar Rivera Vergara
PUERTO RICO Dignelis Taymi Jiménez Hernandez (International '03)
RUSSIA Kseniya Sergeyevna Podsevatkina
SAMOA Varuna Theresa Curry
SCOTLAND Sarah Jean Finlay
SERBIA Dijana Milojkovic
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Lea Sindlerova (Intercontinental '09)
SLOVENIA Maja Jamnik
SOUTH SUDAN Aheu “Mary” Deng Kudum
SWEDEN Giulia Simone Olsson
SWITZERLAND Graziella Rogers
TAHITI Niuriki Teremate
TAIWAN Yi-Wen Chen
TANZANIA Evelyne Amasi
TONGA Mary Francis Greatz (Intercontinental '10)
TURKEY Gözde Zay
TURKE & CAICOS Alison Grace Capron
UKRAINE Karina Ruslanovna Golovata
USA Amy Diaz
WALES Dominique Louise Dyer
Disqualified
BOTSWANA Tumisang Sebina (too short at 1.51m)
NO SHOWS:
BOLIVIA Noemi Dominique Rosa Peltier De Liotta (Universe' 09)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Lejla Adrovic
CROATIA Vinka Groseta
CURACAO Amada Beatrix Hernandez
ETHIOPIA Genet Denboba Ogeto
IRAQ Aure Arnulf
KAZAKHSTAN Inessa Nazarova
MALAWI Queen Christie Tiembo
NICARAGUA Maritza Rivas
ROMANIA Roxana Ilie
VIETNAM May Truong Thi (sprained leg after a fall on Oct. 24)
ZAMBIA Esther Sitali Banda