miss world 2017
saturday, november 18, 2017
Sanya City Arena, Sanya, CHina
118 participants
PRESENTERS: Fernando Allende, Angela Chow, Megan Young, Frankie Cena, Barney Walsh, Steve Douglas
entertainment: Kristian Kostov, Jeffrey Li, Celine Tam, Zizi, sun xinyang, hainan's children choir
Results
1 INDIA Manushi Chhillar
2 MEXICO Alma Andrea Meza Carmona (Queen of Americas)
3 ENGLAND Stephanie Jayne Hill (Queen of Europe)
Top 5
FRANCE Aurore Andrée Raphaëlle Kichenin
KENYA Magline Jeruto (Queen of Africa)
Top 10
INDONESIA Achintya Holte Nilsen
JAMAICA Solange Johnson Sinclair (Queen of Caribbean)
KOREA Ha-eun Kim (Queen of Asia)
RUSSIA Polina Alekseyevna Popova
SOUTH AFRICA Adè Van Heerden
Top 15
EL SALVADOR Fátima Molina Cuéllar
JAPAN Haruka Yamashita
MACAU Chloe Lan Wan-Ling
MONGOLIA Enkhjin Tseveendash (Friendship '10, Supermodel Int'l '12)
NIGERIA Ugochi Michelle Ihezue
Top 40
ARGENTINA Avril Marco de Cicco (Teenager '16)
BANGLADESH Jessia Islam Maisha (Charm '23)
BOTSWANA Nicole Lisa Gaelebale (Global International '12, Earth '14)
BRAZIL Gabrielle Vilela de Souza (Ganadería '13)
CHINA Siyu Guan
COLOMBIA María Beatriz Daza Núñez
CROATIA Tea Mlinaric
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Aletxa Marie Mueses Santana
GUATEMALA Virginia Alejandra Argueta Hernández (Universe '16)
ITALY Concetta “Conny” Notarstefano (Top Model '15)
KAZAKHSTAN Gul'banu Ganievna Azimkhanova
LEBANON Perla El Helou
LIBERIA Wokie Kou Dolo (Africa '17)
MALTA Michaela Galea (Queen of the World '11)
MOLDOVA Ana Badaneu
NEPAL Nikita Chandak Maheshwari
NEW ZEALAND Annie Diana Evans (Queen of Oceania)
PERU Cynthia Pamela Sanchez Silva
PHILIPPINES Laura Victoria Lehmann
POLAND Magdalena Bieńkowska (Top 15 International '16)
SWEDEN Hanna-Louise Haag Tuvér
UKRAINE Polina Tkach
USA Clarissa Miriam Bowers
VENEZUELA Ana Carolina Ugarte-Pelayo Campos
VIETNAM Linh Đỗ Mỹ
Awards
Multimedia Challenge : Mongolia
Top 20 Head to Head Challenges : Argentina, Bangladesh, Colombia, France, Guatemala, India, Indonesia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Liberia, Macau, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Nepal, Peru, Philippines, Venezuela, Vietnam
Top 5 Beauty with a Purpose : (all of them were declared winners) India, Indonesia, Philippines, South Africa, Vietnam
Top 20 Beauty with a Purpose : Australia, British Virgin Islands, Brazil, Cook Islands, England, Fiji, France, Mongolia, Nepal, New Zealand, Russia, Slovakia, Tanzania, Thailand, Zimbabwe
Sports Challenge : 1) Dominican Republic 2) Cook Islands 3) British Virgin Islands
Top Model Challenge : 1) Nigeria 2) Thailand 3) Croatia 4) China
Top 30 Model Challenge (according to Kaleidoscope of Beauty) : Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Colombia, Cote d'Ivoire, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, France, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Israel, Kenya, Korea, Mexico, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nepal, Panama, Poland, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine, Venezuela
World Designer Award : Indonesia (not a fast-track category)
Talent : Malta
Top 5 Talent : England, Fiji, Italy, Mexico
Remainder
ALBANIA Joanna Grabolli
ANGOLA Judélsia Diemba Bache
ARMENIA Liana Kroskeva Sargsyan
ARUBA Anouk Stephanie Helen Eman
AUSTRALIA Esma Voloder (Supranational '13, Globe International '14)
AUSTRIA Sarah Chvala
BAHAMAS Geena Alyssa Thompson
BELGIUM Romanie Marleen Schotte
BELIZE Renae Sherese Martinez
BOLIVIA Yasmin Pinto Solar
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Aida Karamehmedovic
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Helina Auriel Gerda Hilda Hewlett
BULGARIA Veronika Velinova Stefanova (Motors '11, Yacht '11, Iriental Toursm '12, Tourism Planet '15, All Nations '15)
CAMEROON Michèle Ange Sandra Akomo Minkata (Naïades '16)
CANADA Cynthia Menard
CAPE VERDE Cristilene dos Santos Pimenta (CPLP '17)
CAYMAN ISLANDS Kristin Ondena Amaya
CHILE Victoria Elizabeth Stein Muñoz
COOK ISLANDS Alanna Matamaru Matenga Smith
COTE D'IVOIRE Mandjalia Maguy Gbané (MMOTW '16)
CURACAO Vanity Chrystal Girigori
CYPRUS Élena Tselepí
DENMARK Amanda Maria Petri
ECUADOR Romina Zeballos Avellan
EGYPT Farah Ahmed Shabaan Mostafa
EQUATORIAL GUINEA Catalina Mangue Ondo Biye
ETHIOPIA Kisanet Haile Gbereslasie
FIJI Nanise Noel Regarau Rainima (Pacific Islands '14)
FINLAND Adriana Gerxhilja
GEORGIA Ketino Shekelashvili
GERMANY Dalila Jabri
GHANA Afua Asieduwaa Akrofi (Naïades '16)
GIBRALTAR Jodie Amy Garcia
GREECE Maria Psilou
GUADELOUPE Audrey Carla Berville
GUAM Destiny Camarin Paulino Cruz
GUINEA Asmaou Diallo
GUYANA Vena Mookram
HONDURAS Celia María Perdomo Monterossa (United Continents '15)
HONG KONG Emily Wong Wai-Kei
HUNGARY Virag Koroknyai
ICELAND Ólafía Ósk Finnsdóttir
IRELAND Lauren Siobhan McDonagh
ISRAEL Rotem Rabi
LAOS Tonkham Phonchanghueang
LESOTHO Mpoi Crescentia Mahao
MADAGASCAR Felana Marie Jeanne Odile Tirindraza
MAURITIUS Bessika Bucktawor
MONTENEGRO Tea Babić
MYANMAR Ei Kyawt Khaing
NETHERLANDS Philisantha van Deuren
NICARAGUA América Montserrath Allen Rojas
NORTHERN IRELAND Anna Therese Henry
NORWAY Celine Herregården
PANAMA Julianne Britton
PARAGUAY Paola Oberladstatter Arce
PORTUGAL Filipa Alexandra Ramalho Barroso
ROMANIA Mihaela Boșca (Exclusive '15)
RWANDA Elsa Iradukunda
SCOTLAND Romy Elysia McCahill (Earth '14)
SENEGAL Nar Codou Diouf (Heritage Global '17)
SERBIA Anđelija Rogić
SEYCHELLES Hilary Michelle Joubert
SINGAPORE Laanya Ezra Asogan Mudaliar
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Hanka Zavodna
SLOVENIA Maja Zupan
SOUTH SUDAN Christine Arual Cyerdit Longar
SPAIN María Elisabeth “Elisa” Tulián Marín
SRI LANKA Dusheni Miyurangi de Silva
TANZANIA Julieta Kokumanya Kabete
THAILAND Patlada Kulphakthanapat
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Chandini Chanka
TUNISIA Emna Abdelhedi
TURKEY Asli Sumen
URUGUAY Melina Carballo Fagúndez (Grand '16)
WALES Hannah Elizabeth Williams
ZAMBIA Mary Kapya Chibula
ZIMBABWE Chiedza Lorraine Mhosva
NO SHOWS:
BELARUS Ekaterina Savchuk
GUINEA-BISSAU Laila Francisca Elawar da Costa (Chinese visa denied)
IRAQ Masty Hama Adel
KYRGYZSTAN Begimai Karybekova (Chinese visa denied)
LUXEMBOURG Julie Majerus
MARTINIQUE May-Ly Rebard
MALAWI Cecilia Khofi
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA Ayana Dorsette
CHAD Mingar Beimbaye
REPLACED:
CAMEROON Julie Nguimfack (dethroned)
GREECE Theodora Soukia
MADAGASCAR Njara Windye Harris
TURKEY Itir Esen (dethroned)
DEBUTS: Armenia, Laos, Senegal
WITHDRAWALS: Antigua & Barbuda, Belarus, DR Congo, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Puerto Rico, Sierra Leone, Saint Lucia, Uganda, US Virgin Islands
RETURNS: Angola, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Ethiopia, Greece, Hong Kong, Liberia, Macau, Madagascar, Norway, Zambia, Zimbabwe
JUDGES:
01- Julia Morley - President of Miss World organization.
02- David Li Bing - Chairman of New Silk Road and Chairman of the MW committee.
03- Donna Derby - Stage producer and choreographer.
04- Mike Dixon - Music director.
05- Rohit Khandelwal - Mister World 2016 from India.
06- Wenxia Yu - Miss World 2012 from China
07- Andrew Minarik - British hairdresser.
08- Zilin Zhang - Miss World 2007 from China.
09- Arnold Vegafria - International talent manager.