miss world 2009
SATURDAY, december 12, 2009
Gallagher Convention Centre, Johannesburg, south africa
112 participants
PRESENTERS: ANGELA CHOW, michelle mclean, Steve Douglas
entertainment: Gang of Instrumentals
Results
1 GIBRALTAR Kaiane Louise Aldorino (Queen of Europe)
2 MEXICO Perla Judith Beltrán Acosta (Queen of Americas)
3 SOUTH AFRICA Tatum Lucy Keshwar (Top 10 Universe '09) (Queen of Africa)
4 FRANCE Chloe Mortaud (Top 10 Universe '09)
5 CANADA Lena Yanbing Ma (Chinese Int'l '05 as Miss Toronto)
6 PANAMA Nadege Elena Herrera Vasquez (Top 25 Model of the World '05)
7 COLOMBIA Daniela Ramos Lalinde
Top 16
BRAZIL Luciana Bertolini (real name: Luciana Silvia de Souza Reis) (SF Supranational '10)
INDIA Pooja Chopra
JAPAN Eruza Sasaki
KAZAKHSTAN Dina Saginbaeva Nuraliyeva (Universe '08)
KOREA Joo-ri Kim (Universe '10) (Queen of Asia & Oceania)
MARTINIQUE Ingrid Ittré
POLAND Anna Alexandra Jamróz (SF Supranational '10)
SIERRA LEONE Mariatu Kargbo
VIETNAM Huong Giang Tran Thi
Challenge events
Miss World Sports - 1) Japan 2) Jamaica 3) Hungary
Top 6 Sports - India, Latvia, Venezuela
Top 12 Sports - Australia, Gibraltar, Puerto Rico, Sierra Leone, Trinidad Tobago, Uruguay
Miss World Beach Beauty - 1) Gibraltar 2) Panama 3) Scotland 4) France 5) Bolivia
Top 12 Beach - Barbados, Indonesia, Mexico, Puerto Rico, South Africa, Vietnam, Zimbabwe
Top 20 Beach - Croatia, Dominican Republic, Ethiopia, Jamaica, Korea, Namibia, USA, Uruguay
Miss World Top Model - 1) Mexico, 2) Vietnam, 3) Martinique
Top 12 Model - Barbados, France, Italy, Jamaica, Malaysia, Panama, Scotland, South Africa, Turkey
Miss World Talent - (co-winners) Canada & Sierra Leone 3) Korea 4) Norway 5) Australia
Top 22 Talent - Albania, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Georgia, Gibraltar, Guyana, Indonesia, Lebanon, Mauritius, Serbia, Spain, Suriname, Thailand, Zimbabwe
Beauty With a Purpose - 1) India
Top 3 Beauty With a Purpose - Barbados & Guatemala
Non-fast track event
World Designer Award (for the most beautiful and creative evening gown) - 1) Sierra Leone 2) South Africa 3) Jamaica
Top 12 Designer - Barbados, China, France, Italy, Korea, Moldova, Panama, Puerto Rico & Turkey
Remainder
ALBANIA Armina Mevlani
ANGOLA Jercinalda “Nadia” Silva
ARGENTINA Evelyn Lucía Manchón Albalat (American Continent '09)
ARUBA Nuraisa Carelys Lispier (International '08)
AUSTRALIA Sophie Lavers
AUSTRIA Anna Hammel
BAHAMAS Joanna Brown
BARBADOS Leah Janine Marville
Queen of Caribbean
BELARUS Yuliya Sindzeyeva (4th RU Europe '06, 2nd RU International '07, SF Top Model of the World '08)
BELGIUM Zeynep Kübra Sever (Top 15 Universe '09)
BELIZE Norma Leticia “Letty” Lara
BOLIVIA Flavia Fernanda Foianini Arzabe (4th RU Hispanoamericana '09)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Andrea Sarac
BOTSWANA Sumaiyah Pandor Marope
BULGARIA Antonia Petrova
CHINA Sheng Yu
COSTA RICA Angie Catalina Alfaro Loria (SF Teenager '09)
COTE D'IVOIRE Dacoury Rosine Gnago
CROATIA Ivana Vasilj
CURACAO Chantelle Tomassen
CYPRUS Christalla Tsiali
CZECH REPUBLIC Aneta Vignerova
DENMARK Nadine Ulbjerg Pedersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Ana Rita Contreras Sosa
ECUADOR Gabriella Maria Ulloa Quiñones
EGYPT Samah Adel Shalaby
EL SALVADOR Elena Isabella Tedesco Bardi
ENGLAND Katrina Hodge
ETHIOPIA Lula Gezu Weldegebriel
FINLAND Sanna Anniina Kankaanpää
GEORGIA Tsira Suknidze
GERMANY Stefanie Peeck (Banana '09)
GHANA Mawuse Appea
GREECE Alkistis Anyfanti
GUADELOUPE Béatrice Valérie Blaise
GUATEMALA Alida Maria Boer Reyes (1st RU Teen International '00, Universe '07, International '07)
GUYANA Kalerouann Imarah Shaade Kensha Radix
HONDURAS Blaise Allys Massey Alvarado
HONG KONG Sandy LAU Sin-Ting
HUNGARY Orsolya “Orsi” Serdült
ICELAND Gudrún Dögg Rúnarsdóttir
INDONESIA Kerenina Sunny Halim
IRELAND Laura Patterson
ISRAEL Adi Rodnitzki
ITALY Alice Taticchi
JAMAICA Kerrie Simone Baylis
KENYA Fiona Yiasi Konchellah (International '10)
LATVIA Ieva Lase
LEBANON Martine Tlete Andraos (Universe '09)
LIBERIA Shu-rina Rosie Wiah
LITHUANIA Vaida Petraskaite
LUXEMBOURG Diana Nilles
MACEDONIA Suzana Al Salkini
MALAYSIA Thanuja Ananthan
MALTA Shanel Debattista
MAURITIUS Deanna Valerie Anais Veerapatren (Universe '09, International '10)
MOLDOVA Masha “Maria” Bragaru
MONGOLIA Battsetseg Batbaatar
MONTENEGRO Marijana Pokrajac
NAMIBIA Happie Namsiku Ntelamo (Universe '09)
NEPAL Zenisha Moktan
NETHERLANDS Avalon-Chanel Weyzig (Universe '09)
NEW ZEALAND Magdalena Elizabeth Schoeman
NIGERIA Glory Umunna Chuku
NORTHERN IRELAND Cherie Louise Gardiner
NORWAY Sara Skjoldnes
PARAGUAY Tamara María Sosa Zapattini
PERU Claudia Maria Carrasco Sarrio
PHILIPPINES Maria-Ann Bonquin Umali
PORTUGAL Marta Ferriera Cadilha
PUERTO RICO Jennifer Colón Alvarado
ROMANIA Loredana Violeta Salanta (winner Top Model of the World '11)
RUSSIA Kseniya Sergeyevna Shipilova
SCOTLAND Katharine Arkley Brown (International-UK '10)
SERBIA Jelena Markovic (Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
SINGAPORE Pilar Carmelita Anastasia Arlando
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Barbora Franekova
SLOVENIA Tina Petelin
SPAIN Carmen Laura García Fernández
SRI LANKA Garnya Prasadini Waidurya Wijayadasa
SURINAME Zoureena Saviera Nazrul Rijger
SWEDEN Erica Trisha Harrison
SWAZILAND Nompilo Pearl Mncina
TAHITI Nanihi Emmanuelle Bambridge
TANZANIA Miriam Gerald Martin Kabula
THAILAND Pongchanok Kunklub
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Ashanna Arthur
TURKEY Ebru Sam
UGANDA Maria Namiiro
UKRAINE Yevgeniya Leonidivna Tul’chevskaya
URUGUAY Claudia Rossina Vanrell Escalante(Tourism Queen Int'l '08)
USA Lisa-Marie Kohrs
VENEZUELA María Milagros Véliz Pinto
WALES Lucy Rebecca Whitehouse
ZAMBIA Sekwila Mumba
ZIMBABWE Vanessa Gayle Sibanda
NO SHOWS:
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Karence Terrel Christiana Shanine DeCosta (died in a car accident several weeks after her coronation)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Josefina Nuñez
BURUNDI Alida Kaneza
GRENADA Tamara Lawrence
IRAQ Zeena Zahawi
MACAU
MALAWI Joyce Mphande
ST.KITTS & NEVIS Venetta Zakers
TAIWAN Yu-Ting Chiou
REPLACED:
EGYPT Yara Naoum
ENGLAND Rachel Sophia Adina Christie
GERMANY Alessandra Alores (Universe 03, SF Europe 03, International 03)
GUATEMALA Sonia Angelica Guevara Morfin
KAZAKHSTAN Symbat Madyarova
KOREA Eun-Mi Seo
LATVIA Viktorija Drizlonoka
RUSSIA Sofia Rudieva
RUSSIA Svetlana Stepakovskaya
SINGAPORE Ris Low Yi Min
SPAIN Estibaliz Pereira Rabade
URUGUAY Cinthia Carolina D’Ottone Reyna (Universe '09, Hispanoamericana '09)
USA Brittany Mason
ALBANIA Aurela Hoxha (discovered she was married)
DEBUTS: -
WITHDRAWALS: Antigua & Barbuda, Cayman Islands, Chile, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), Democratic Republic of the Congo, St. Lucia, Seychelles
RETURNS: Côte d'Ivoire, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Nepal, Panama, Romania, Slovenia, Suriname, Tahiti
JUDGES:
01- Priyanka Chopra, Miss World 2000 and Bollywood superstar.
02- JJ Schoeman, Leading South African designer.
03- Zi-Lin Zhang, Miss World 2007. The international face of L’Oreal.
04- Julia Morley, Miss World Limited Chairman and Chairman of the Board of Judges.
05- Mike Dixon, West End and Broadway award-winner musical director.
06- Lindiwe Mahlangu-Kwele, CEO Johannesburg Tourism Company.
07- Graham Cooke, MD World Travel Group.
08- Warren Batchelor, Executive Producer, Miss World 2009.