Miss ECO universe 2016
2016 April 14
Pyramids of Gaza, Cairo, Egypt
54 participants
Results
1 COSTA RICA - Natalia Carvajal Sánchez
2 BRAZIL - Maria Laís Werner Berté
3 CHINA - Serena Yuan Jiayi
4 BASHKIRIA (Russia) - Anastasiya Yevgenievna Yakovleva
Top 8
BELARUS - Darya Nikolayevna Koleychik
CHILE - Nicole Marlene Scott González
MEXICO - Mónica Fernanda Hernández Reynaga
U.S.A. - Samantha Joy Hart (Globe ’11, MMOFW ’11, Banano ’12)
Top 16
ARGENTINA - Claudia Naomi Méndez
COLOMBIA - Piedad Alexandra Herrera Avendaño (Bikini Universe ’15)
EGYPT - Kholod Ezz
INDONESIA - Sarah Olvah Veron Alhamid
NETHERLANDS - Laura Ghobrial
PORTUGAL - Carolina Leitão Marques Liquito
RUSSIA - Alena Aleksandrovna Raeva
VENEZUELA - Leainy Angelith Jaimes Castillo
Awards
Best Tourism Video Presentation Nepal
Miss Photogenic Bashkiria
Miss Digital Indonesia
Miss Congeniality Kenya
Miss Fitness Cuba
Miss Smile Japan
Cooking Challenge : Indonesia
Best National Costume : 1) Indonesia 2) Brazil 3) Vietnam
Top 10 : Argentina, Colombia, Costa Rica, Egypt, India, Myanmar, Venezuela
Resort Wear : 1) Bashkiria 2) Argentina 3) Belarus
Top 10 : Brazil, Colombia, Haiti, India, Mexico, Netherlands, Paraguay
Eco Dress : 1) Venezuela AUTOMATIC ENTRY INTO TOP 16 2) Brazil 3) Chile
Top 10 : Argentina, Bolivia, India, Mauritius, Myanmar, Netherlands, Thailand
Best Talent : 1) Costa Rica 2) Mexico 3) Haiti
Top 5 : Cuba & Philippines
Miss Elegance : 1) Egypt 2) Brazil 3) Mexico
Top 10 : Bashkiria, Belarus, Belgium, China, Philippines, Ukraine, Vietnam
Remainder
ALBANIA - Anxhela Lila
ALGERIA - Inès Aït Belkacem (Grand ’13, MMOGT ’14, among others)
AUSTRALIA - Rachel Guest
BELGIUM - Isha Frederickx (Supermodel Int’l ’14)
BOLIVIA - Vivian Susana Serrano Llanos (Top5 Globe Int'l '14, World ’15, among others)
CUBA - Brenda Estrada Enríquez
ENGLAND - Katie Marie McDonnell (MTQI ’15)
ESTONIA - Kerstin Marran (MTQYI ’15)
FINLAND - Anna Opalko
FRANCE - Marcie Mélissa Monfet
GERMANY - Saskia Klotz
GREECE - Christina Alicia Lazaros
GUATEMALA - Thalía Raquel Carredano Tobar (Earth ’14, Hispanoamericana ’15)
HAITI - Seydina Allen (World ’15)
INDIA - Sophiya Singh
JAPAN - Chisato Nagayasu
KENYA - Julia Kenisha Njoroge
KOSOVO - Hyrishahe Uruglica
KYRGYZSTAN - Altynai Tolomusovna Munaitpasova
LEBANON - Jessica Michel Abi Aad
LUXEMBOURG - Chiara Vanderveeren
MALAYSIA - Annatasha Shanty Jeremiah
MAURITIUS - Varsha Ragoobarsing
MOLDOVA - Elizaveta Mishina
MOROCCO - Mounia El Merchani
MYANMAR - Nan Seing Lein Kham
NEPAL - Nagma Shrestha
PARAGUAY - Vanessa Noemí Cristaldo Olmedo
PHILIPPINES - Aurora Lloyd Bigcas Asuncion
RODRIGUES (Mauritius) - Marie Emily Albert
ROMANIA - Andrada Butilca
SINGAPORE - Hashiena Jan D/O Ayub
SPAIN - Eva del Mar Fernández Puga
SWEDEN - Matilda Sabina Magdalena Helgstrand
TAJIKISTAN - Nasiba Naimkhonova (WMU ’16)
THAILAND - Pisolaya Jarukeittikul
UKRAINE - Marina Oleksandrivna Stelmakh
VIETNAM - Giang Hà Dương Thị
Withdrew during pageant
DENMARK - Fie Joy Abildskov (Tourism World ’13)
Did not compete
CAPE VERDE - Tirzah Evora
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Luz Mariel Quezada Baez
FIJI - Shyla Angela Prasad (Earth ’15)
ITALY - Valentine Cesarone
MACEDONIA - Dunavka Trifunovska
NIGERIA - Akhigbe Omoye
UNITED KINGDOM - Atlanta McBride