BEST MODEL OF THE WORLD 2013
NOTE : The 2013 pageant was originally scheduled for November in Brussels, Belgium. On November 11 the organizer in Brussels had to suddenly undergo major surgery, and the venue changed to Bulgaria. The contestants who already purchased travel tickets were not reimbursed. Therefore fewer contestants than usual showed up for the pageant in Bulgaria.
2013 December 7
Sofia Princess Hotel, Sofia, Bulgaria
56 participants (28 female, 28 male)
(female division)
Results
1 NIGERIA - Onyinye Emeasoba
2 TURKEY - Ayşenur Özkan
3 CHINA - "Yetta" Yang Zishuo
Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : BRAZIL - Francine Pantaleão
5 Best Grace : BULGARIA - Iskra Vasileva
Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Algeria
BEST AMERICA - Mexico
BEST ASIA - (tied) Armenia & Singapore
BEST EUROPE - Finland
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Morocco
Awards
BEST BALKAN - Serbia
BEST CATWALK - Portugal
BEST CHARM - Rwanda
BEST EVENING GOWN - Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
BEST FACE - Ukraine
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Brazil
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - (tied) Mexico & Portugal
BEST PHYSIQUE - Switzerland
BEST PRESS - Democratic Republic Congo
BEST PRINCESS - Latvia
BEST PROMISING - Haiti
BEST SMILE - Bosnia & Herzegovina
BEST SWIMSUIT - Georgia
BEST TOURISM - Canada
Remainder
ALGERIA - Rim Ammari
ARMENIA - Zara Vardanyan (7 Continents '13)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Aleksandra Milanovic
BURUNDI - Dyna Bizala
CANADA - Stephanie Vanderbeck
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC CONGO - Florence Horman
FINLAND - Sara Kristina Hyytiäinen
GEORGIA - Salome Markozia
HAITI - Lysa Thimothée
LATVIA - Laina Ananjeva
LICHTENSTEIN - Margo Lefevre
LUXEMBOURG - Alizée Tihon
MALTA - Oana Bonta
MEXICO - Giselle Núñez Ochoa
MOROCCO - Khadija Zemmouri
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Sevilay Aydin
PORTUGAL - Isa Martins
RWANDA - Gigh Françoise Indamutsa
SERBIA - Maja Mihajlovic
SINGAPORE - Vanessa Tham
SWITZERLAND - Carole Shell
UKRAINE - Hanna Peregubko
VIETNAM - Thi Nguyen
Did not compete
BELGIUM - Alice Morisse
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Rosa Clarissa Ortiz Melo
NETHERLANDS - Tess Timmermans
PAKISTAN - Asma Zernab Waheed (Tourism Int’l ’10, MTQI ’11)
RUSSIA - Yana Shilova
VENEZUELA - Areana Rengel Gómez
(male division)
Results
1 TURKEY - Burak Çelik
2 BRAZIL - Douglas Schwengber da Silva
3 MARTINIQUE - Lucas Maspimby Carriel
Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : U.S.A. Misagh Daraei (Best Model ’12)
5 Best Gentleman : GREECE - Matthews Paterakis (Best Model ’10)
Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Togo
BEST AMERICA - Dominican Republic
BEST ASIA - Singapore
BEST EUROPE - Belgium
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Malta
Awards
BEST BALKAN - Bosnia & Herzegovina
BEST CATWALK - Iraq
BEST CHARM - Mexico
BEST EVENING SUIT - Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
BEST FACE - France
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Spain
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Malta
BEST PHYSIQUE - Germany
BEST PRESS - Benin
BEST PRINCE - Latvia
BEST PROMISING - Armenia
BEST SMILE - Netherlands
BEST SWIMSUIT - Norway
BEST TOURISM - Portugal
Remainder
ALBANIA Xhino Tusha
ARMENIA - Seryozha Stepanyan
BELGIUM - Axel Moens
BENIN - Timothée Crespin
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Mevludin Bijelic
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Mathews José Vásquez Ulloa
FINLAND - Mehdi Fennane
FRANCE - Pierre-Alexandre Haye
GERMANY - Axel Beka
IRAQ - Karog Samad (Best Model ’12)
LATVIA - Andis Vaveris
LUXEMBOURG - Arnaud Lefebvre
MALTA - Brian Bonnici
MEXICO - Andrés Baida
NETHERLANDS - Julien Delfosse
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Onurhan Dülek
NORWAY - Jérôme Brohée
PORTUGAL - Rui André Neto
RUSSIA - Armen Manukyan
SERBIA - Nikola Stojiljkovic
SINGAPORE - Jazer Chia
SPAIN - Thomas Mertens Diez Ocania
TOGO - Nicolas Foli
Did not compete
ALGERIA - Mouloud Abdiche
CANADA - Jonathan Dubelay
GEORGIA - Bakari Chitaia
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) - Bronson Rodríguez
NIGERIA - Brown Nnaemeka
PAKISTAN - Aamir Ali Shah (Manhunt ’11)
VENEZUELA - Carlos Briceño