MISS MODEL OF THE WORLD 2006
18th Miss Model of the World
2006 December 9
Window of the World, Open Air Theatre, Shenzhen, China
55 entries
Results
1 CHINA - May Di Song
2 UKRAINE - Eleonora Masalab
3 BOLIVIA - Ana Maria Ortiz Rodal
4 HONG KONG - Yan Fei Pan
5 MACEDONIA - Sofija Pelivanova
Top 30
ALBANIA - Sofia Mitre
ARMENIA - Lusine Davids Sahakyan
AUSTRALIA - Corrine Elicia Tansley
BULGARIA - Tanja Ivanova Gateva
COLOMBIA - Estefanía Támara de la Ossa
CZECH REPUBLIC - Katerina Sucharova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Yilda Arelis Santana Núñez
FRANCE - Sophie Ducasse
GREECE - Elena Asimakopoulou
HOLLAND - Sharon Plokker
ICELAND - Linda Benediktsdottir
LITHUANIA - Vigita Volkute
MALTA - Katrina Mari Pavia
MOLDOVA - Yuliya Sharshakova
PARAGUAY - Lourdes Verónica Arévalos Elías
PHILIPPINES - Katherine Reyes Aban
POLAND - Marta Goldyn
RUSSIA - Alevtina Akhmetshina
SINGAPORE - Colleen Francisca Pereira
SOUTH AFRICA - Victoria Megan Hughes
TAIWAN - Louise Su-Jung Hsu
TAJIKISTAN - Olga Zarubina
TURKEY - Elif Nur Karlidag
URUGUAY - Fatimih Dávila Sosa (Universe '06, 1st RU American Continent '06, Top 6 South America '06, World '08)
U.S.A. - Morgan Leigh Strain
Awards
Miss Friendship - FRANCE
Miss Photogenic - ALBANIA
Best National Costume - 1) HONG KONG, 2) TURKEY, 3) CHINA
Best in Evening Gown - MALTA
Best in Swimsuit - SINGAPORE
Best in Talent - SERBIA
Best in Figure - AUSTRALIA
Best Skin - ICELAND
Best in Media Impression - TAIWAN
Remainder
ARGENTINA - Patricia Gabriela Gonzalez
AZERBAIJAN - Diana Cernova
BELARUS - Maryna Sventytska
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Amra Causevic
BRAZIL - Franciele Weinheimer
CHILE - Katherina de Lourdes Ruiz Sáez
COSTA RICA - Natalia Salas Mattey
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Krystyna Serogina
ECUADOR - Ana Elizabeth Cordero Loyola
ESTONIA - Svetlana Lebedeva
FINLAND - Eveliina Koivusalo
GERMANY - Kristina Kraft
HUNGARY - Bernadett Poser
KAZAKHSTAN - Natalya Savelyeva
KENYA - Catherina Muturi
LATVIA - Ilze Jankovska
LEBANON - Marie Claire Abboud
MALAYSIA - Poh Lay Lai
NEW ZEALAND - Amira Lula Hategabre Isaac
PERU - Mirna Cabrera
SERBIA - Iva Sepic
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Lenka Sykorova
SPAIN - Patricia Martinez Monferrer
TATARSTAN - Angelina Filippova
UZBEKISTAN - Anna Vinokurova
Did not compete
KYRGYZSTAN - Marina Pogoreleva