MISS EARTH 2017
2017 November 4
Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Metro Manila, Philippines
86 participants (including Ethiopia & Haiti who arrived after the press presentation)
Results
Miss Earth : PHILIPPINES Karen Santos Ibasco
Miss Earth Air : AUSTRALIA Nina Josie Robertson
Miss Earth Water : COLOMBIA María Juliana Franco Ramos
Miss Earth Fire : RUSSIA Lada Sergeyevna Akimova
Top 8
CZECH REPUBLIC Ivuš "Iva" Uchytilová
NETHERLANDS Faith Genneviève Zawadi Landman
THAILAND Jennifer Paweensuda Saetan-Drouin
VENEZUELA Yorbriele Ninoska Vásquez Álvarez (Tourism Universe '14)
Top 16
ANGOLA Ermelinda de Matos dos Reis
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Lela Karagic
CAMEROON Angèle Kossinda Bourmassou
GUATEMALA María José Castañeda Amaya
SWITZERLAND Sarah Laura Peyrel
TONGA Mary Diamond Patrina Langi (Face of Beauty '13)
USA Andreia Gibau
VIETNAM Hà Thu Lê Thị (Intercontinental '15)
Awards
Miss Photogenic : Vietnam
Miss ECO Video : Puerto Rico
Miss Friendship
Group 1 : Korea
Group 2 : Japan
Group 3 : Tonga
Best in Long Gown
Group 1 : Venezuela
Group 2 : Peru
Group 3 : Puerto Rico
Best in Swimsuit
Group 1 : Australia
Group 2 : Philippines
Group 3 : Puerto Rico
Best in Resorts Wear
Group 1 : Venezuela
Group 2 : Russia
Group 3: Vietnam
Best National Costume
Africa : Ghana
Asia & Oceania : Philippines
North & Central America : Guatemala
South America : Bolivia
Eastern Europe : Russia
Western & Central Europe : Portugal
Best in Talent
Group 1 : Crimea
Group 2 : Russia
Group 3 : Cyprus
Remainder
ARGENTINA Fiorella Anael Hengemühler Silke (Face of Beauty '16)
AUSTRIA Bianca Kronsteiner Feliciano
BAHAMAS Brittania Alexa Mitchell
BELARUS Poliana "Polli" Bazhukovna Cannabis (Asia Pacific '16, Tourism Int'l '16, Brilliancy '17)
BELGIUM Lauralyn Vermeersch (Mrs. Universe '16)
BELIZE Iris Carmen Salguero (World '16)
BOLIVIA Giancarla Fernández Ferrufino
BRAZIL Yasmin Engelke da Penha
CAMBODIA Em Kun Thong
CANADA Jacqueline Juntilla Marsh
CHILE Sofia Costanza Manzur Wilde
CHINA Mei Zhan
CHINESE TAIPEI Amelie Zhao Xi
COOK ISLANDS Mona Louisa Taio
COSTA RICA María Fernanda Rodríguez Ávila (Mesoamerica '13, Teen Universe '15)
CRIMEA Elena Evgenievna Trifonova
CROATIA Bonita Kristic
CYPRUS Artemis Charalambous
DENMARK Sabrina Jovanović
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Ingrid Mauricia Franco Alvarado
ECUADOR Lessie Mishel Giler Sánchez
ENGLAND Charlotte Sophie Brooke
ETHIOPIA Mekdalawit Mequanent (Supermodel International '17)
FRANCE Mélissa Strugen (Global '15)
GHANA Maud Fadi
GUADELOUPE Morgane Nestar
HAITI Anaika Vanessa Francesca Gaspard
HONDURAS Valeria Alejandra Cardona Urbina (Banano '17)
HUNGARY Viktoria Viczian
INDIA Shaan Suhas Kumar
INDONESIA Michelle Victoria Alriani
ISRAEL Elian Qupty
ITALY Fabiana Enrica Barra
JAPAN Yasuyo Saito
KOREA Hanna Lee
KYRGYZSTAN Begimai Nazarova (Princess of the Globe '16)
LEBANON Elsa Antoun
MALAYSIA Cherish Ng Soo-Nee
MALTA Christie Refalo
MAURITIUS Yanishta Gopaul
MEXICO Ana Karen Bustos González (QF Charm'23)
MOLDOVA Veronica Buzovoi
MONGOLIA Tugs-Amgalan Batjargal (Globe '15)
MYANMAR Tin Sandar Myo
NEPAL Rojina Shrestha
NEW ZEALAND Abby Sturgin
NIGERIA Eucharia Windy Akani
NORTHERN IRELAND Maire Elisabet Lynch
PAKISTAN Ramina Lena Ashfaque (Charity One Power '15)
PANAMA Erika Enith Parker
PARAGUAY Valeria Magali Ivasiuten Zabrodiec (MTQYI '16)
PERU Karen Isabel Rojas Chávez
POLAND Dominika Szymanska
PORTUGAL Glória Cunha da Silva (Teen Mundial '16)
PUERTO RICO Karla Victoria Aponte Colón
REUNION ISLAND Emma Lauret
RWANDA Uwase Hirma Honorine
SAMOA Olivia Howman
SERBIA Marija Nikic
SIERRA LEONE Ismatu Daramy
SINGAPORE Elizabeth Camille Lee
SLOVENIA Sara Gavranič
SPAIN Ainara de Santamaría Villamor
SRI LANKA Shyama Dahayanaka
SWEDEN Camilla Carina Isabell Fogestedt
UGANDA Nabirye Josephine Mutesi
UKRAINE Diana Vitalyvna Mironenko
US VIRGIN ISLANDS Kaylee Ann Carlberg
WALES Sophie Alex Bettridge
ZAMBIA Abigail Chama
Disqualified (too short)
SOUTH AFRICA Irini Moutzouris
Replaced
BELGIUM - Shania Labeye
BELGIUM - Kimberly Driege
BRAZIL - Bruna Vizintin
CHINA - Jiawen Wei
CHINESE TAIPEI - Yu Liu Tzai-Ning
GHANA Paula Ethel Masopeh (due to health reasons)
HONDURAS - Shaney López
SIERRA LEONE - Esther Williams
SIERRA LEONE Claudia Josephine Suma
SPAIN - Noemí Sartal Loira
NO SHOWS:
ARUBA - Tania Maria Nunes
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS - Dayna L'Shelle Layne
GERMANY Victoria Selivanov
GREENLAND - Anja Chemnitz
GUAM - Emma Mae Sheedy
HAITI - Anaika Vanessa Gaspard
KOSOVO - Andina Pura
LIBERIA - Wokie Kou Dolo
SCOTLAND - Christina Chalk
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
SOUTH AFRICA - Irini Moutzouris
TANZANIA - Lilian Loth