miss world 1986
thursDAY, november 13, 1986
Royal Albert Hall, London, england
77 participants
PRESENTERS: Peter Marshall, mary stavin
entertainment: five star, miss world dancers
Results
1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Giselle Jeanne-Marie Laronde (Queen of Americas)
2 DENMARK Pia Rosenberg Larsen (1st RU International '86, 2nd RU Scandinavia '87) (Queen of Europe)
3 AUSTRIA Chantal Schreiber (SF Wonderland '87)
Top 7
4 NEW ZEALAND Lynda Marie McManus (Queen of Oceania)
5 VENEZUELA Maria Begoña Juaristi Mateo
6 USA Halle Berry
7 ECUADOR Alicia Gisela Cucalón Macías
Top 15
COLOMBIA Karen Sue Wightman Corredor
COSTA RICA Ana Lorena González García (International '86, Hawaiian Tropic '87)
IRELAND Rosemary Elizabeth Thompson (Universe '87)
PANAMA María Lorena Orillac Giraldo (2nd RU Hawaiian Tropic '85, Latin America '89)
PHILIPPINES Sherry Rose Byrne (Queen of Asia)
SWAZILAND Ilana Faye Lapidos (World Miss University '89) (Queen of Africa)
UNITED KINGDOM Alison Louise Slack
YUGOSLAVIA Maja Kucic
Awards
Miss Personality GIBRALTAR
Miss Photogenic IRELAND
Miss Cheong-Sam & Best Legs VENEZUELA
Miss Best Hair ECUADOR
Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Carmen Rosa Acosta
ANTIGUA Karen Rhona Eartha Knowles
AUSTRALIA Stephanie Eleanor Andrews (SF Asia Pacific '85)
BAHAMAS Bridgette Strachan
BARBADOS Roslyn Irene Williams (Universe '86)
BELGIUM Goedele Maria Liekens (Universe '86)
BERMUDA Samantha Jayne Morton
BOLIVIA Claudia Arévalo Ayala
BRAZIL Roberta Pereira da Silva
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Anthonia Brenda Lewis
CANADA Wynne Anita Kroontje
CAYMAN ISLANDS Deborah Elizabeth Cridland
CHILE Margot Elena Fuenzalida Montt
CYPRUS Maro Andreou
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Susan González
EL SALVADOR Nadine Monique Jeanpierre Gutiérrez
FINLAND Satu-Riitta Alaharja
FRANCE Catherine Carew (Universe '86)
GAMBIA Rose Marie Eunson (Universe '86)
GERMANY Dagmar Schulz (Universe '87, SF International '87)
GIBRALTAR Dominique Martínez
GREECE Anna Kehagia
GUAM Valerie Jean Flores
GUATEMALA Sonia Schoenstedt Briz
HOLLAND Janny ter Velde (Universe '87)
HONDURAS Nilcer Maria Viscovich Babien
HONG KONG May Ng Yuen-Fong
ICELAND Gigja Birgisdóttir (Scandinavia '87)
INDIA Maureen Mary Lestourgeon (1st RU Asia '79)
ISLE OF MAN Sarah Therese Craig
ISRAEL Osnat Mo'as
ITALY Enrica Patane
JAMAICA Lisa Michelle Mahfood
JAPAN Mutsumi Sugimura
KENYA Patricia Maingi
KOREA Jung-mi An
LEBANON Mirella Abi Fares
LUXEMBOURG Martine Christine Georgette Pilot (Universe '86)
MACAU Sai "Patricia" Cheong
MALAYSIA Joan Martha Cardoza
MALTA Andrea Josephine Licari
MAURITIUS Michelle Sylvie Geraldine Pastor
MEXICO Maria de la Luz Velasco Féliz
NORWAY Inger Louise Berg
PARAGUAY Verónica América Angulo Ahcinelli
PERU Patricia Anne-Marie Kuypers Espejo (1st RU Coffee '85)
POLAND Renata Fatla (International '86)
PORTUGAL Elsa Maria Rodrigues
SIERRA LEONE Alice Matta Fefegula
SINGAPORE Michelle Loh Yeh Huey
SPAIN Remedios Cervantes Montoya (Universe '87)
SRI LANKA Indira Gunaratne
ST. KITTS Jacqueline Petronella Heyliger
ST. VINCENT Mandy Haydock
SWEDEN Elizabeth Marita Ulvan (Scandinavia '87)
SWITZERLAND Renate Walther (Universe '87)
THAILAND Sangravee "Jum" As-Savarak
TONGA Kerry Cowley
TURKEY Meltem Doganay (SF Asia Pacific '87)
TURKS & CAICOS Carmelita Louise Ariza (SF Universe '87)
URUGUAY Alexandra Maria Goldenthal
WESTERN SAMOA Kasileta Joan Gabriel (Asia Pacific '86)
NO SHOWS:
CURACAO Viennaline Natalie Cecile Arvelo
COTE D'IVOIRE Marie-Françoise Kouamé
GHANA Magdalene Adjabeng
MONTSERRAT Pauline Wall
NIGERIA Rita Anuku
PUERTO RICO Giselle Castillo (Disqualified)
TAHITI Loanah Bohl
SENEGAL Maria Dieye
UGANDA Hajat Fatumah Maama
ZAIRE Aimee Likobe Dobala
REPLACED:
FINLAND Tuula Irmeli Polvi
FRANCE Valérie Pascale Boutet
LEBANON Strida Touq
DEBUTS: Antigua, British Virgin Islands, Macau, Sierra Leone
WITHDRAWALS: Aruba, Curaçao, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Puerto Rico, Tahiti, Uganda, Zaire
RETURNS: Honduras, Mauritius, Tonga, Turkey
JUDGES:
01- The British professional boxer, Lloyd Honeyghan.
02- Director of the Macau Municipal Council, Ms. Arabella.
03- The British TV presenter, Nick Owen.
04- Director of Walters International Computers, Robert Coleman.
05- Eric Morley, Organizer of Miss World and Chairman of the Judges.
06- The American singer Linda Womack.
07- The American singer of "Womack & Womack", Cecil Womack.
08- The British Ralph Halpern, Director of Top Shop.
09- The professional British tennis player John Lloyd.