MISS GRAND INTERNATIONAL 2016
2016 October 25
WestGate Las Vegas Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, U.S.A.
74 participants
NOTE 73 were at the press presentation October 10; Bahamas arrived October 12, Latvia arrived October 13, Nigeria arrived October 19. Iceland went home on October 22 & Sweden broke her leg on the same day.
NOTE Belgium (backstage female "accident") and Mauritius (Muslim) did not participate in the preliminary swimsuit segment.
Results
1 INDONESIA Ariska Putri Pertiwi
2 PHILIPPINES Nicole Ignacio Cordoves
3 THAILAND Faiic Supaporn Malisorn
4 PUERTO RICO Madison Sara Anderson Berríos (TMOFTW ’15)
5 USA Michelle Gabriela de Leon López
Top 10
BAHAMAS Selvinique Wright
KOREA Ye-seul Cho (Intercontinental '15) *POPULARITY VOTE, automatic inclusion in Top 10
MACAU Hoi-Man Chan (Asia Pacific World ’14, International ’14)
PERU Priscila Stephany Howard
UKRAINE Veronika Mykhailyshyn
Top 20
AUSTRALIA Dani Nicole Fitch
CUBA Merys Leydis Navarro
JAMAICA Dianne Octavia Brown
MALAYSIA Ranmeet Jassal
MEXICO Paulina Flores Cantú (Intercontinental ’15)
PORTUGAL Ana Cláudia Ornelas Bomfim (MTQI ’13, International ’13, Supranational ’14)
SPAIN Adriana Sànchez Rivas
TAHITI Vaiata Buisson
VENEZUELA Débora Paola Medina Pineda
VIETNAM Loan Nguyen Thi (World '14)
WALES Rachael Tate
Awards
Best National Costume - Indonesia
Best National Costume Top 10 - Bahamas, Ecuador, India, Malaysia, Peru, Paraguay, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam
Best in Swimsuit - Bahamas
Best in Evening Gown - England
Best in Social Media - Jamaica
Remainder
ARUBA Chimay Damiany Ramos
BELGIUM Kawtar Riahi Idrissi
BOLIVIA Mory Joselyn Toro Leigue (Global Teen ’12, International ’14, Tourism Planet ’15)
BRAZIL Renata Ribeiro de Sena Trinca
CANADA Monika Horvat
CHINA Siru He
COLOMBIA Juliana Margarita Florez Herrera
COSTA RICA Monique Rodríguez Salas
CZECH REPUBLIC Monika Vaculiková (Princess of the World '14)
DENMARK Ida Gøral Sjøstrøm
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Lucero Obed Arias García
ECUADOR Carmen Verónica Iglesias López
EGYPT Mirielle Azer
ENGLAND Cherelle Rose Patterson
ESTONIA Merylin Nau
ETHIOPIA Genet Tsegay Tesfay (World '13)
FRANCE Océane Pernodet (MTQI ’13, Globe ’15)
GUATEMALA Susan Larios Cruz
HONG KONG Rebecca Lau Hoi -Yee (Tourism International '14)
HUNGARY Anna Váradi
INDIA Pankhuri Gidwani
IRAQ Klaodia Jamal Khalaf
ITALY Martina Corrias
JAPAN Ayaka Sato
LATVIA Meldra Rozenberga
LITHUANIA Aista Maciulyte
LUXEMBOURG Natascha Bintz (MTQYI ’10, Earth ’11, MTQI ’11, Globe Int’l, ’12, International ’15, among others)
MALTA Christine Mifsud (Earth ’10, Princess of the World ’14, among others)
MAURITIUS Bibi Kasar Sehba Ramjaun
MOLDOVA Alina Mihaela Stinca
MYANMAR Nandar Lwin
NETHERLANDS Floor Masselink
NEW ZEALAND Margaret Cosmiana Brown
NICARAGUA Michelle María Lacayo Knoepffler
NIGERIA Rachel Onuwa Ikekhuame
NORWAY Yasmin Osee Aakre
PANAMA Selena del Carmen Gòmez Santamarìa
PARAGUAY Cindy Macarena Nordmann Arias (Teen Universe '13)
POLAND Marta Redo
ROMANIA Ioana Mihalache(Earth '13)
RUSSIA Daria Olegovna Zatsepina
RWANDA Sonia Gisa (Best Model ’12 & 14, Supranational ’15)
SCOTLAND Gemma Susan Palmer (Eurovision '13, Face of Beauty '14)
SINGAPORE Sabrina Ng
SLOVAKIA Viktoria Nagy
SOUTH AFRICA Caitlin Harty
SOUTH SUDAN Anyier "Teresa" Deng Yuol
SRI LANKA Harshani Ruman (Tourism Universe '15)
SURINAME Daryola Shaista Brandon
SWITZERLAND Amber Chavaillaz (World '16)
TAIWAN Ri-Xing Zhu (Tourism International '10)
TURKEY Diana Osypenko
URUGUAY Melina Carballo Fagundez
WITHDREW:
ICELAND Arna Ýr Jónsdóttir (World '15) (withdrew 3 days before the final)
NO SHOWS:
ALBANIA Paula Preçi
CAMBODIA Heng Chantha (visa rejected)
CAMEROON - Marianne Olivia Ngalle
GHANA Margaret Baa Koomson (MMOTW ’13)
HAITI Rose Cathelyne Paul (West Indies '15) (visa rejected)
IRAN - Atefeh Eskandari
KOSOVO - Anxhela Dashi
NAMIBIA Namibia - Esperance Hope Luvindao
NEPAL Zeenus Lama (visa rejected)
PAKISTAN Anzhelika Rublevska Tahir
SWEDEN Victoria Ericsson (broke leg 3 days before the final)
ZIMBABWE - Dion Cooper
REPLACED:
BOLIVIA - Estefanía Senzano Terán
CHINA - Wenqi Zhang
COLOMBIA - Francy Yurany Castaño Suárez
MAURITIUS - Angie Callychurn
MOLDOVA - Crina Verikna Stîncă
UKRAINE - Viktoriia Trubchaninova
VIETNAM - Yến Nhi Thị Huỳnh