MISS INTERCONTINENTAL 2013
2013 December 14
Maritim Hall, Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg, Germany
59 participants
Results
1 RUSSIA Yekaterina Plekhova (Miss Intercontinental Europe)
2 PUERTO RICO Aleyda Enid Ortiz Rodríguez (Miss Intercontinental North America)
3 COLOMBIA Margarita María Peralta Tovar (Miss Intercontinental South America)
4 PHILIPPINES Andrea Koreen Garcia Medina (Miss Intercontinental Asia & Oceania)
5 SOUTH AFRICA Kayla Nel (Miss Intercontinental Africa)
Top 15
6 GERMANY Elena Schmidt
7 PANAMA Sara del Carmen Bello Herrera
8 COSTA RICA Brenda Jasmín Muñoz Hernández (United Continent '13)
9 POLAND Natalia Daria Pigula
10 CURACAO Yolanda Cristal Smallegane
11 HUNGARY Brigitta Timar
12 NEW ZEALAND Hannah Helen Langley Carson (International '12)
13 THAILAND Kiratika Sawangchaeng
14 ARGENTINA Josefine Ana Jimenez
15 ENGLAND Alexandra Devine (WMUniversity '11)
Awards
Miss Congeniality 1) GERMANY, Top 3 BARBADOS & PERU
Miss Photogenic 1) PORTUGAL, Top 3 DENMARK & SCOTLAND
Best National Costume 1) PANAMA, Top 3 PERU & RUSSIA
Best in Swimsuit (Best Body) 1) PUERTO RICO, Top 3 CURACAO & SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Best in Evening Gown 1) ARGENTINA, Top 3 CURACAO & RUSSIA
Miss Press 1) TURKEY, Top 3 GERMANY & WALES
Best Smile 1) PUERTO RICO, Top 3 CANADA & ENGLAND
Remainder
ALBANIA Vivian Canaj
AUSTRALIA Brydie Grossman
BARBADOS Shontonia Adrienna Hall
BOLIVIA Rachelle Sharon Guislan Soria
BONAIRE Kathry Clarisse Perez
CANADA Vanessa Mary Anita Muff
CHINA Siyue Wang
CUBA Brianna Ortiz (Top 15 Top Model of the World '12)
DENMARK Alexandra Essinger (Supranational '13)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Paloma Massiel Almonte Reynoso
EL SALVADOR Julia Marcela Rivera Saldana
EQUATORIAL GUINEA Restituta Mifumu Nguema Okomo
GABON Henriette Mbou Wouono Oyima
GEORGIA Nino Karalashvili
GREECE Sophia Galanaki
GUADELOUPE Melissanore Brudey
GUATEMALA María de los Angeles Gaitan Cruz
HONDURAS Ashley Yisel Ayala (Top 8 Panamerican International '13)
INDIA Sharon Fernandes
KOREA Hye-won Jung
KOSOVO Emine Aliu
LATVIA Anzelina Lucenko
LEBANON Maria Laura Garcia Roko
LUXEMBOURG Cynthia Marie de Moura Varela
MALAYSIA Julies Lucas
MALTA Jade Cini
MARTINIQUE Julie Anne-Laure LeBrasseur (World '13)
MEXICO Dayra Melissa Espinoza Lizárraga
NEPAL Osika Neupane
NETHERLANDS Danielle Bubberman
NIGERIA Chiamaka Okafor
PERU Odilla Pamela García Pineda (Top 8 Earth '07, World '11)
PORTUGAL Berth Klarrenn Elouga
ROMANIA Teodora-Ioana Saramet
SCOTLAND Danielle Lynch
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Lucia Kacurova
SPAIN Ariane de Andres Arondo
SRI LANKA Ayomi Manoja Hirumali Vithanage
TAIWAN Meng-Yin Hung
TURKEY Fulya Nigar Kilic
UKRAINE Dania Belinskih
USA Christina "Chrissy" Elise Reynoso
VENEZUELA Iswill Carolina Raben Ortega
WALES Chloe-Beth Morgan (World '08, 2nd RU International '09 as Miss UK, Universe '11 as Miss Great Britain)
NO SHOWS:
ARUBA Jarnely Martinus
BAHAMAS Andria Miller
GHANA Naomi Tetteh Bafloe
HAITI Nikita Chenet
INDONESIA Silvia Kurniawan
SWEDEN Nina Charlotte Sjoelin (Supranational '10)
REPLACED:
SRI LANKA Simerene Rabot