MISS MODEL OF THE WORLD 2017
29th Miss Model of the World
2017 November 25
The Phoenix Theater, Splendid China Folk Culture Village, Shenzhen, China
52 participants
Results
1 UKRAINE - Liliia Oleksandrivna Halushko
2 MEXICO - Angela Goretti Robles Ibarra
3 TATARSTAN - Angelina Chmel
4 ITALY - Sophia Sergio (Tourism Planet '12, Universe '16)
5 PERU - Marylin Nicolle Saldaña Condezo (Elite Model Look '13)
Top 30
ARMENIA - Alisa Sahakyan
BOLIVIA - Camila Alejandra Lepere Serrano (Grand '14)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Ivana Perišić (Earth '16)
BRAZIL - Franciele Hoeckele
CHINA - Shiying Dong
COLOMBIA - Karen Brillett Ortiz Vargas
COTE D’IVOIRE - Nassrine Halbawi
ESTONIA - Anzela Kotelevski
FINLAND - Venla Julia Amanda Wallenius
FRANCE - Marianne Michelle Andrea Richaud
GEORGIA - Gvantsa Nikabadze
GERMANY - Elena Beatrice Eckhardt
GHANA - Daisy Nkansah Obeng
INDONESIA - Nur Firosah Bahasuan
MACEDONIA - Hristina Janeska
MONTENEGRO - Mina Pejović (Yacht '12)
NAMIBIA - Oiva Viivi Nangombe
ROMANIA - Cristina Chisca
RUSSIA - Zulfiya Salmanovna Sharafeeva
SERBIA - Jovana Ljubisavljevic
SLOVAKIA - Simona Pohancenikova
SOUTH AFRICA - Cara-Leigh Whelan (MMOTW '16)
THAILAND - Chonlada Parnsinun
URUGUAY - Bianca Sánchez Picos (Universe '15, Latinoamérica '17)
U.S.A. - La Shonza Archeona Featherston
NOTE Continental Models were not awarded this year
Awards
Best National Costume - RUSSIA, MONTENEGRO, COLOMBIA
Best in Talent - ESTONIA, CHINA, TATARSTAN
Best Skin - BRAZIL
Best in Figure - UKRAINE
Best in Swimsuit - BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Miss Photogenic - URUGUAY
Best in Evening Gown - GHANA, MACEDONIA, ARMENIA
Best in Image - ROMANIA
Best in Media Impression - GEORGIA
Miss International Friendship - INDONESIA
Best in Internet Popularity - 1) BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, 2) NAMIBIA, 3) PHILIPPINES
Remainder
ALBANIA - Arjola Pellumbi
ARGENTINA - Natalia Denise Bordon
CONGO - Audrey Kayiba Ilunga (Tourism World '17)
CZECH REPUBLIC - Dominika Kolcova
ETHIOPIA - Seble Aregai Belai
GUYANA - Jasoda Penelope Ramlagan
HUNGARY - Greta Gila
KOREA - Chaeyeon Lee
LATVIA - Madara Jonina
MALAYSIA - Alice Teh (All Nations '16)
MOLDOVA - Ana Doaga
MONGOLIA - Tugsuu Idersaikhan (International '11, Earth '14)
MYANMAR - Shin Mi Mi Thant
NEW ZEALAND Kate Beatrice Langston
PHILIPPINES - Esraphelle Beltran Tambong
SIBERIA - Yuliya Borisovna Ilina (Yacht '11 as Russia)
TRANSYLVANIA - Boglarka Juhasz
TURKEY - Gizem Emdi (7 Continents '16)
VENEZUELA - Liuva Del Pilar Hernandez
VIETNAM - Như Quỳnh Đỗ Trịnh
ZAMBIA - Brandina Kaonga Lubuli (International '15, Face of Beauty '16)
ZIMBABWE - Tendai Bongani Hunda (World '14, Intercontinental '16)
Withdrew, was not in the final event
BULGARIA - Deana Valentinova Yordanova
Did not compete
COSTA RICA - Elena Isabel Hidalgo
NIGERIA - Celeste Guidugli (7 Continents '17)
PANAMA - Tanilka Tariuska Taylor Ashby