miss world 1989
wednesDAY, november 22, 1989
Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre, hong kong
78 participants
PRESENTERS: Peter Marshall, Alexandra Bastedo, John Davidson
entertainment: aswad, miss world dancers
Results
1 POLAND Aneta-Beata Kreglicka (1st RU International '89) (Queen of Europe)
2 CANADA Leanne Caputo (Queen of Americas)
3 COLOMBIA Mónica Maria Isaza Mejía (winner International Flower Queen '89)
Top 5
4 THAILAND Pathumrat "Helen" Woramali (Queen of Asia)
5 USA Jill Renee Scheffert
Top 10
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS Vania Thomas (Universe '97) (Queen of Caribbean Isles)
AUSTRALIA Natalie Tania McCurry (Young International '83, SF Most Beautiful Girl in the World '85) (Queen of Oceania)
IRELAND Barbara Ann Curran (International '87, Universe '90)
MAURITIUS Jeanne-Françoise Clement (Queen of Africa)
UNITED KINGDOM Suzanne Younger
Awards
Miss Personality BELGIUM
Miss Photogenic USSR
Remainder
ARGENTINA Patricia Weidenhofer
ARUBA Dilaila Odor-Wever
AUSTRIA Marion Amann
BAHAMAS Carolyn Moree
BELGIUM Greet Ramaekers
BELIZE Martha Badillo
BERMUDA Cherie Tannock
BOLIVIA Victoria Julio
CAYMAN ISLANDS Michele Garcia
CHILE Claudia Celis Bahamondes
COSTA RICA Maria Antonieta Sáenz Vargas (Wonderland '89, International '89)
CURACAO Supharmy Sadjie
CYPRUS Irma Voulgari
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Jana Hronkova (SF Universe '90)
DENMARK Charlotte Pedersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Irma Guillermina Mauriz Pimentel
ECUADOR Ximena Paulett Correa Jarre (winner Banana '88)
EL SALVADOR Ana Estela Aguilar
FINLAND Åsa Maria Lövdahl (SF Universe '89, 2nd RU Scandinavia '90)
FRANCE Peggy Zlotkowski
GERMANY Jasmine Bell (2nd RU Globe '89)
GHANA Afua Amoah Bonsu
GIBRALTAR Audrey Gingel (Universe '90)
GREECE Katerina Petropoulou (Flower Queen '90)
GUAM Cora Taitano Yanger
GUATEMALA Rocío Lerma de la Vega
GUYANA Lyla Ryhaan Shalimar Majeed
HOLLAND Liesbeth Caspers
HONDURAS Belinda Bodden Alvarez (Hispanidad '90)
HONG KONG Ewong Yung-Hung (SF Asia Pacific '89)
HUNGARY Magdolna Gerloczy
ICELAND Hugrun Linda Gudmundsdóttir (1st RU Scandinavia '90)
ISRAEL Ronit Siton
ITALY Paola Mercurio
JAMAICA Natasha Lee Marcanik
JAPAN Kaori Muto
KENYA Grace Chabari
KOREA Hye-ree Kim
LATVIA Ina Magone
LUXEMBOURG Chris Scott (Universe '89)
MACAU Guilhermina Madeira da Silva Pedruco (2nd RU Chinese International '89)
MALAYSIA Vivien Chen Shee-Yee
MALTA Marika Micallef
MEXICO Nelia María Ochoa Arteaga (Hispanidad '90, 2nd RU Int'l Queen of Harvest '91)
NAMIBIA Emarencia Esterhuizen
NEW ZEALAND Helen Rowney
NIGERIA Bianca Odinaka Onoh (Charm International '89, Universe '89)
NORWAY Bente Charlotte Rosenkilde Brunland (SF Universe '88)
PANAMA Gloria Estela Quintana Peláez (winner Hispanidad '89)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA Joycelin Leahy
PARAGUAY Alicia Maria Jaime Villamayor (4th RU Latin America '89)
PERU Maritza Matilde Zorrilla Priori
PHILIPPINES Estrella Singson Querubin
PORTUGAL Maria Angélica Mira Rosado (Universe '90)
PUERTO RICO Tania Collazo
SINGAPORE Jacqueline Ang
SPAIN Eva Maria Pedraza López (Universe '89)
SRI LANKA Serena Danvers
ST. VINCENT Anna Young
SWEDEN Lena Marie-Anne Berglind
SWITZERLAND Catherine Mesot (Universe '90, Europe '91)
TAIWAN Min-Yei Wang
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Samantha Bhagan
TURKEY Burcu Burkut
UGANDA Doreen Lamon-Opira
U.S.S.R. Anna Gorbunova
VENEZUELA Fabiola Chiara Candosín Marchetti (1st RU Hispanidad '89)
YUGOSLAVIA Aleksandra Dobras
NO SHOWS:
COOK ISLANDS Angela Manarangi
EGYPT Neiryn Ahmad Salem
ESTONIA Cathy Korju
GAMBIA Ade Clarke
LITHUANIA Liucija Gruzdyte
BARBADOS Tanya Cathrow
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Viola Marguerite Joseph
ST.KITTS & NEVIS Rosie Hodge
TONGA Siuafu Malia Tangata´iloa
TURKS & CAICOS Karen Been
REPLACED:
ARUBA Adeline Geerman
BELGIUM Anne De Baetzelier
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Ivana Christová
GAMBIA Fatou Jarra
USSR Yulia Sukhanova
DEBUTS: Hungary, Latvia, Namibia, USSR
WITHDRAWALS: Barbados, British Virgin Islands, Bulgaria, Cook Islands, Egypt, India, Isle of Man, Lebanon, Liberia, St. Kitts & Nevis, Swaziland, Turks & Caicos, Uruguay
RETURNS: Aruba, Czechoslovakia, Panama, Puerto Rico, St. Vincent & the Grenadines
JUDGES:
01- Krish Naidoo, National Director of Ireland.
02- Brian Daniels, President of the Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts.
03- Director of Walters International Computers, Rob Brandt.
04- Diane Hsin, Wife of the Director of Formosa Airlines.
05- Eric Morley, Organizer of Miss World and Chairman of the Judges.
06- Peter Lam Kin Ngok, Director of the Hong Kong TV network ATV.
07- Miss World 1986, Giselle Laronde from Trinidad-Tobago.
08- Richard Caring, British textile entrepreneur based in Hong Kong.
09- George Pitman, President of the Variety Club and the Telethon in Canada.