miss world 2016
sunday, december 18, 2016
MGM Theatre, MGM National Harbor Casino Complex, Oxon Hill, Maryland, U.S.A.
117 participants
PRESENTERS: Jason Cook, Megan Young, Frankie Cena, Steve Douglas
entertainment: Rodrick Dixon, Morrison Brothers band, washington dc choir
Results
1 PUERTO RICO Stephanie Marie del Valle Díaz
2 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Yaritza Miguelina Reyes Ramírez (Top 10 Universe ’13, Hispanoamericana ’13) (Miss World Caribbean)
3 INDONESIA Natasha Mannuela Halim (Beauty With a Purpose fast-track winner) (Miss World Asia)
4 PHILIPPINES Catriona Elisa Magnayon Gray (Multimedia fast-track winner)
5 KENYA Evelyn Njambi Thungu (Miss World Africa)
Top 11
BELGIUM Lenty Frans (Miss World Europe)
BRAZIL Beatrice Beserra da Fontoura
CHINA Jing Kong (Top Model fast-track winner)
KOREA Hyun Wang
MONGOLIA Bayartsetseg Altangerel (International ’14, Earth ’15) (Talent fast-track winner & People's Choice)
U.S.A. Audra Diane Mari (Miss World Americas)
Top 20
AUSTRALIA Madeline Cowe (Miss World Oceania)
COOK ISLANDS Natalia Asinata Simahite Short (Sports fast-track winner)
FRANCE Morgane Edvige
GHANA Antoinette Delali Kemavor
HUNGARY Tímea Gelencsér
INDIA Priyadarshini Chatterjee
JAPAN Priyanka Yoshikawa
SLOVAKIA Kristína Činčurová
THAILAND Jinnita Buddee
Awards
Sports Challenge 1) Cook Islands, 2) Croatia, 3) Malta
Sports finalists
Red Group: Australia, Cayman Islands, England, Gibraltar, Scotland & United States
White Group: Austria, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Latvia, New Zealand, Panama & Singapore
Blue Group: Aruba, Bulgaria, Denmark, Honduras, Hungary, Montenegro, Spain & Uruguay
Talent Mongolia
Talent Top 10 finalists Canada, Chile, Croatia, Hungary, Latvia, Malta, Philippines, Poland, Ukraine
Top Model 1) China 2) Indonesia 3) Dominican Republic
Top Model Top 5 France & Kenya
Multimedia Philippines
Beauty With A Purpose Indonesia
Beauty With a Purpose Top 5 India, Philippines, Nepal, Kenya
Remainder
ALBANIA Ëndrra Kovaçi
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA Latisha Elizabeth Greene
ARGENTINA Camila Macías Carusillo
ARUBA Lynette Fatima Agrela do Nascimento (Teenager ’10, Teen Int’l ‘0)
AUSTRIA Dragana Stankovic
BAHAMAS Ashley Bettina Hamilton
BELARUS Polina Igorevna Borodacheva
BELIZE Iris Carmen Salguero
BOLIVIA Leyda Lourdes Suárez Aldana
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Halida Krajišnik
BOTSWANA Thata Kenosi
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Nakisha Kadia Turnbull (Ecstasy ’08)
BULGARIA Galina Asenova Mihaylova
CANADA Anastasia Lin Ye-Fan
CAYMAN ISLANDS Monyque Roshel Brooks
CHILE Antonia Cristal Figueroa Alvarado
COLOMBIA Shirley Viviana Atehortúa Ríos
COSTA RICA Jessica Melania González Monge (United Continents ’14, Café ’15, International ’15, WMU ’16)
COTE D’IVOIRE Esther Emmanuelle Mémel
CROATIA Angelica Zacchigna
CURACAO Sabrina Namias de Crasto
CYPRUS Maria Morarou
CZECH REPUBLIC Natálie Kotková
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO Andréa Moloto
DENMARK Helena Heuser
ECUADOR Mirka Paola Cabrera Mazzini
EGYPT Nadeen Osama El Sayed
EL SALVADOR Ana Miriam Cortez Durán
ENGLAND Elizabeth Joyce Grant
EQUATORIAL GUINEA Anunciación Onguene Esono
FIJI Pooja Priyanka
FINLAND Heta Katri Sallinen
GEORGIA Viktoria Kocherova
GERMANY Selina Kriechbaum (Café ’16)
GIBRALTAR Kayley Louise Mifsud
GUADELOUPE Magalie Magasine Adelson
GUAM Phoebe Denight Palisoc
GUATEMALA Melanie Jeanett Espina Luna (Teenager ’13)
GUINEA Safiatou Baldé
GUINEA-BISSAU Sandra Marisa Araújo Monteiro
GUYANA Nuriyyih Kamal Gerrard
HAITI Suzana Sampeur (Banano ’16)
HONDURAS Kerelyne Isell Campigotti Webster (Teen Mundial ’15)
ICELAND Anna Lára Sigurðardóttir Orlowska
IRELAND Niamh Kennedy
ISRAEL Karin Alia
ITALY Giada Tropea
JAMAICA Ashlie Victoria White Barrett
KAZAKHSTAN Aliya Aytugovnovna Mergenbaeva
KYRGYZSTAN Perizat Rasulbek Kyzy
LATVIA Linda Kinca
LEBANON Sandy Tabet
LESOTHO Rethabile Anacletta Tšosane
MALAYSIA Tatiana Nandha Kumar
MALTA Anthea Zammit
MAURITIUS Véronique Allas
MEXICO Ana Girault Contreras
MOLDOVA Daniela Marin
MONTENEGRO Katarina Keković
MYANMAR Myat Thiri Lwin
NEPAL Asmi Shrestha
NETHERLANDS Rachelle Christina Lamberta Reijnders
NEW ZEALAND Karla de Beer (MTQI ’15)
NICARAGUA María Laura Ramírez Castillo (Café ’16)
NIGERIA Deborah Chinah ‘Debbie’ Ugochukwu Collins (Universe ’15)
NORTHERN IRELAND Emma Carswell
PANAMA Alessandra Camila Bueno Fontaine
PARAGUAY Simone Patricia Freitag Krutzman (Freedom ’15)
PERU Pierina Sue Wong Mori (Pacífico ’10)
POLAND Kaja Klimkiewicz
PORTUGAL Cristiana Sofia Ferreira Viana
ROMANIA Diana Codruta Dinu
RUSSIA Yana Denisovna Dobrovolskaya
RWANDA Jolly Mutesi
SCOTLAND Lucy Kerr
SERBIA Katarina Šulkić
SEYCHELLES Christine Barbier
SIERRA LEONE Aminata Adialin Bangura
SINGAPORE Bhaama Padmanathan
SLOVENIA Maja Taradi
SOUTH AFRICA Ntandoyenkosi Kunene
SOUTH SUDAN Akuany Ayuen Jongkuch
SPAIN Raquel Tejedor Meléndez
SRI LANKA Amritaa De Silva
ST. LUCIA La Toya Moffat
SWEDEN Emma Marie Josefin Harvisalo Strandberg
TANZANIA Diana Edward Lukumai
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Daniella Olivia Marie Walcott
TUNISIA Meriem Hammami
TURKEY Buse İskenderoğlu
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS Kyrelle Thomas
UGANDA Leah Kagaza
UKRAINE Oleksandra Kucherenko
URUGUAY María Romina Trotto Morales
VENEZUELA Diana Macarena Victoria de la Coromoto Croce García
VIETNAM Diệu Ngọc Trương Thị
WALES Ffion Georgina Moyle
NO SHOWS:
BENIN Larissa Adjagba
CAMEROON Julia Frankline Cheugueu Nguimfack
CHAD Sylviane Leloum
DOMINICA Tasia Floissac
ETHIOPIA Soliyana Assefa
HONG KONG Tiffany Lau
LUXEMBOURG Ada Strock
MADAGASCAR Samantha Rodriguez Todivelo
MOROCCO Sara Belkziz
NAMIBIA Lizelle Esterhuizen
NORWAY Heidi Johnsen
SWAZILAND Linda Hutchinson
SWITZERLAND Amber Chavaillaz
REPLACED:
ARGENTINA Elena Roca (dethroned)
CURACAO Nashaira Balentien
FRANCE Iris Mittenaere (Miss Universe'16)
KENYA Roshanara Ebrahim (dethroned)
LESOTHO Lebakile Mokhohlane
DEBUTS: Rwanda
WITHDRAWALS: Bermuda, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Gabon, Macedonia, Namibia, Norway, Samoa, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Zambia, Zimbabwe
RETURNS: Antigua & Barbuda, Belarus, Canada, Cayman Islands, Cook Islands, DR Congo, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Israel, Saint Lucia, Sierra Leone
JUDGES:
01- Julia Morley - President of Miss World organization.
02- Azra Akin - Miss World 2002 from Turkey.
03- Wilnelia Merced-Forsyth - Miss World 1975 from Puerto Rico.
04- Mike Dixon - Music director.
05- Dr. Deborah Lambie - Global Equities analyst and former Miss World New Zealand.
06- Linda Pettursdottir - Miss World 1988 from Iceland.
07- Andrew Minarik - British hairdresser.
08- Kenny Warwick - British TV producer.
09- Kseniya Sukhinova - Miss World 2008 from Russia.
10- Donna Walsh - Stage director and choreographer.
11- Dr. Carina Tyrell - Public health physician and former Miss England.
12- Ibu Liliana Tanoesoedibjo - National director of Miss Indonesia.