MISS EARTH 2002
2002 October 20
Francisco Balagtas Theatre, Manila, Philippines
53 participants
Results
1 BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA Dzejla Glavovic (dethroned 2003 May 28)
2 KENYA Winnie Adah Omwakwe (took over the title)
3 YUGOSLAVIA Sladjana Bozovic (Universe '02)
4 GREECE Juliana Patricia Drossou
NOTE after Bosnia & Herzegovina was dethroned, the runner-ups moved up one position; Finland became 3rd runner-up
Top 10
5 FINLAND Elina Hurve
6 COLOMBIA Diana Patricia Botero Ibarra
7 PERU Claudia Ortiz de Zevallos Cano (SF Universe '03)
8 CHILE Nazhla Sofía Abad González
9 PHILIPPINES April Ross Lim Perez
10 SPAIN Cristina Carpintero
Awards
Miss Friendship GIBRALTAR
Miss Photogenic PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume KOREA
Best in Swimsuit COLOMBIA
Best in Long Gown PERU
Miss Talent BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Remainder
ALBANIA Anjeza Maja (World 02)
ARGENTINA Mercedes Apuzzo
AUSTRALIA Ineke Candice Leffers
BARBADOS Ramona Ramjit
BELGIUM Stéphanie Moreel
BOLIVIA Susana Valeria Vaca Díez
CANADA Melanie Grace Bennett
CHINA Mei Zhang
COSTA RICA Maria del Mar Ruiz Carballo
CZECH REPUBLIC Apolena Tumova
DENMARK Julie Kristen Villumsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Yilda Santana Subervi
EGYPT Ines Gohar
EL SALVADOR Elisa Sandoval Rodríguez (Universe '02)
ESTONIA Merilin Malmet
GERMANY Miriam Thiele
GHANA Beverly Asamoah Jecty
GIBRALTAR Charlene Gaiviso
GREAT BRITAIN Louise Glover
GUATEMALA Florecita de Jesús Cobián Azurdia
HONDURAS Leslie Paredes Barahona
HUNGARY Szilvia Toth
INDIA Reshmi Ghosh
KOREA Jin-ah Lee
KOSOVO Mirjeta Zeka
LEBANON Raghida Antoun Farah
MALAYSIA Pamela Ramachandran
MEXICO Libna Viruega Roldán
NEPAL Nira Gautam
NICARAGUA Yahoska Maria Cerda Urbina
NIGERIA Vanessa Ibiene Ekeke
NORWAY Linn Naimak Olaisen
PANAMA Carolina Lilibeth Miranda Samudio
PARAGUAY Adriana Raquel Baum Ramos
POLAND Agnieszka Portka
PUERTO RICO Deidre Rodríguez Santiago
SINGAPORE Gayathri Unnijkrishan
SWITZERLAND Jade Chang
TANZANIA Tausi Abdalla
THAILAND Lalita Apaiwong
UGANDA Martha Semegura Nambajjwe
USA Casey Marie Burns
VENEZUELA Dagmar Caterina Votterl Peláez
WITHDREW:
ARUBA Jurraney Toppenberg (walked out during the 2nd week)
BRAZIL Adriana Reis (returned home with a kidney infection)
NO SHOW:
CROATIA Ivana Muciç